Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


AHQ Air Defences Eastern Mediterranean/AHQ Eastern Mediterranean Personnel, locations and units


[Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This Command was formed as AHQ Air Defences Eastern Mediterranean within Middle East Command at Regina Building, Cairo by redesignating AHQ Egypt  on 4 March 1943

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
HQ - Cairo

Advance HQ - Nicosia

Middle East Command Unable to list units at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Richard E Saul  5 Jan 1943 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DFC
A/Cdre Archibald J Rankin 24 Jan 1943 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt S P Stevenson 15 Feb 1943 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Wilfred H Dunn 17 Mar 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSC
Gp Capt A S Jackson 15 Nov 1942  
Gp Capt D G H Spencer 26 Aug 1942 MBE
Wg Cdr R H Scott 24 Mar 1943  
Wg Cdr J A Kent  5 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr R H Doyle  7 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr S B Reay 30 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr D M Jack 27 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr H R Clay  8 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr B F Billane 14 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr B F Savage  6 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr J S Crossage 10 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr D W T Fox 27 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr H K Anstey 16 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr R L Mitchell 21Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr K T Thompson  8 Mar 1943  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G W P Davidson 24 May 1941  
Wg Cdr R E M Blakeway 12 Sep 1942  
Wg Cdr Charles Broughton 31 Jul 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, later AM
Sqn Ldr B A Cosgrove 10 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr W N Sykes 22 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr R K Stevenson 25 Aug 1942  
Sqn Ldr W Bruce  6 Jun 1942  
Sqn Ldr C A Shewell 14 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr F W T Pryer 26 Jul 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr N C Langham-Hobart  2 Aug 1942  
Armament
Sqn Ldr A J Hereford 19 Mar 1943  
Engineer
Wg Cdr Thomas E J Fitton   Command Engineer Officer, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E T Beadle 27 Aug 1943  
Signals
Gp Capt Alfred T Monks 29 Mar 1943 Chief Signals Officer, later AVM
Wg Cdr J N K Whitford 29 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr M A Brookes  6 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr J L Whitford 13 Sep 1942  
Sqn Ldr R C M Young 11 Dec 1942  
Sqn Ldr K Fearnside  7 Jan 1943  
Equipment
Wg Cdr E F Smith  8 May 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr R W Compton-Hall 27 Jul 1943  
Accountant
Wg Cdr C E Aston  8 Feb 1943 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr W G Thorn 16 Apr 1943  
Medical
Gp Capt J K R Landells  4 Dec 1943 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BS, FRCS(E)
Wg Cdr T J X Canton  1 Mar 1942 MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr A S Simpson  2 Nov 1942 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr J L W Walls 28 May 1943 LRCP & S
Educational
Mr T Wilcox 18 Feb 1943 Senior Education Officer, MSC, RAFVR
Works
Mr D S Downie   Superintending Engineer, BSc (Eng)
RAF Regiment
Sqn Ldr K Hume-Cook  2 Apr 1942
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr L J Woolan  9 Dec 1942  
Sqn Ldr C Tully 21 Apr 1943  

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

It was redesignated AHQ Eastern Mediterranean on 1 February 1944.

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
Alexandria, Egypt Middle East Command

Groups: -

Wings: -

  • No 260 Wing - Ismailia

Squadrons: -

  • No 38 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

  • No 46 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 94 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 162 (Special Duties) Squadron

  • No 213 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 227 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 252 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 294 (Air Sea Rescue) Squadron

  • No 454 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron RAAF

  • No 459 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron RAAF

  • No 603 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 971 (Barrage Balloon) Squadron

  • No 973 (Barrage Balloon) Squadron

  • No 2914 Squadron, RAF Regiment - Apollonia

  • No 2917 Squadron, RAF Regiment - Almaza

  • No 2923 Squadron, RAF Regiment - Apollonia

  • No 2926 Squadron, RAF Regiment - Apollonia

  • No 2927 Squadron, RAF Regiment - Almaza

Other Units: -

  • SHQ RAF Benina

    • No 1563 (Meteorological) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Berka

    • No 136 Maintenance Unit

    • No 16 Meteorological Forecast Unit

  • SHQ RAF Edcu

    • No 58 Refuelling and Re-Arming Party

  • SHQ RAF Gambut

    • No 55 Repair and Salvage Unit

  • SHQ Matruh West

  • SHQ RAF Mersa Matruh

    • No 29 Sector Operations Room

    • No 52 Refuelling and Re-Arming Party

  • No 1564 (Meteorological) Flight - Castel Benito

  • Communication Flight - Mairut

  • No 12 Sector Operations Room - Port Faud

  • No 13 Sector Operations Room - Alexandria

  • No 15 Sector Operations Room - Bu Amud

  • No 16 Sector Operations Room - Cyrene

  • No 17 Sector Operations Room - Driana

  • No 24 Sector Operations Room - Haifa

  • No 25 Sector Operations Room - Athalassa

  • No 122 Maintenance Unit - Benghazi

  • No 207 Air Sea Rescue Unit - Alexandria

  • No 11 Meteorological Forecast Unit - Alexandria

  • No 14 Meteorological Forecast Unit - Castel Benito

  • No 15 Meteorological Forecast Unit - Djerba Island

  • No 123 Meteorological Field Unit - Nalut

  • No 124 Meteorological Field Unit - Alexandria

  • No 25 Personnel Transit Centre - Benghazi

  • No 54 Refuelling and Re-Arming Party - Derna

  • No 7 Supply and Transport Column - El Adem

  • Fighter Controllers Training School - Heliopolis

  • Middle East Filter Training School - Ismailia

  • No 4 RAF Hospital - Benghazi

  • No 26 AACU - El Firdan

  • No 1 Bomber Group Maintenance Company - Suez Road

  • No 2 Bomber Group Maintenance Company - Benghazi

  • No 2 Fuel Transport Company - Benghazi

  • RAF Holding Section - Heliopolis

  • No 12 Rest and Transit Camp - Appollonia

  • No 4 Works Area - Benghazi

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Thomas A Langford-Sainsbury  1 Feb 1944 Air Officer Commanding,OBE, DFC, AFC
A/Cdre Archibald J Rankin 24 Jan 1943 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE, AFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt D G H Spencer  1 Feb 1944 MBE
Gp Capt C S Riccard  1 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr F H Woodruff 27 Mar 1943  
Wg Cdr J C Vickery  1 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr G Harris  1 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr J E Hibbert  1 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr J E Preston  1 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr G A Brown  1 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr J F Wright  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr B F Billane  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr B F Savage  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr K Hume-Cook  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr G S Charlesworth  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr E J Moore  1 Feb 1944  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr R E M Blakeway  1 Feb 1944 Organisation
Wg Cdr R I K Owen  1 Feb 1944 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr B A Cosgrove  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr C A Shewell  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr G V Barber  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr W F R Painter  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr H A F Summers  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr J D Bambach 20 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr L G Scott 15 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr A W Daly  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr D G Rance  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr R V Nicholson  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr S A M Morrison  6 Mar 1944  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr M A Smith  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr R A Fletcher  1 Feb 1944  
Signals
Gp Capt Alfred T Monks  1 Feb 1944 Chief Signals Officer, later AVM
Wg Cdr J N K Whitford  1 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr R C Lawes  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr L A Grover  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr K Fearnside  1 Feb 1944  
Armament
Sqn Ldr W B Mattinson  1 Feb 1944  
Equipment
Wg Cdr A C Bolton  1 Feb 1944 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr R M Memonius  1 Feb 1944  
Accountant
Wg Cdr C E Aston  1 Feb 1944 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr I H Borland  1 Feb 1944  
Medical
Wg Cdr J H Williams  1 Feb 1944 MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr T Wilcox  5 May 1943 Senior Education Officer, MSc, RAFVR
Works
Mr D S Downie  4 Oct 1942 Superintending Engineer, BSc (Eng)
RAF Regiment
Lt Col C D Bowdery 29 Feb 1944
Wg Cdr B A Smith  8 Mar 1944
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr D J G Harcourt  4 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr T R H Kane  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr H Ashwin   Deputy Provost Marshal

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
Alexandria, Egypt Middle East Command
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sydney E Toomer  5 May 1945 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt C S Riccard  1 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr J C Vickery  1 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr G A Brown  1 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr J F Wright  1 Feb 1944  
Wg Cdr J D Urie  9 Apr 1944  
Wg Cdr J A C Coates  1 Apr 1944 DFC
Sqn Ldr W S Hulme  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr B F Billane  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr B F Savage  1 Feb 1944  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R C F Lister 31 Aug 1944 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Wg Cdr C W P Davidson  8 Oct 1944 Organisation
Wg Cdr R I K Owen  1 Feb 1944 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr C A Shewell  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr A W Daly  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr A C Hugh-Jones 26 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr G W Holey  4 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr A W Clarke-Edwards 15 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr E O Fuller  4 Dec 1944  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr M A Smith  1 Feb 1944  
Signals
Gp Capt G L S Griffith-Jones 13 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr G F Mason 27 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr G A Muir 18 Mar 1944 DFC
Armament
Sqn Ldr W B Mattinson  1 Feb 1944  
Equipment
Wg Cdr A C Bolton  1 Feb 1944 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr W J Amlot 20 Nov 1944  
Accountant
Wg Cdr John F Roberts 29 Jul 1944 Command Accountant, later AVM
Medical
Wg Cdr N Hamlin 13 Sep 1944 MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr H E Beardshaw 28 Sep 1943 RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officer
Sqn Off C F Seabrook  5 Mar 1945 WAAF
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr D J G Harcourt  4 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr H Ashwin 15 Feb 1944 Deputy Provost Marshal

 

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

It disbanded into No 219 Group on 28 February 1946.

[Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]