Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 209 Group Personnel, locations and units


[Dec 1943 | Jun 1944]

This Group was formed at Ramleh as No 209 (Fighter) Group from No 263 Wing on 15 December 1942, moving to Haifa on 8 April 1943.

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
Haifa, Palestine Middle East Command
  • Unable to list units at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt E W Whitley  6 Feb 1942 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr R A Budd 10 Oct 1942 Senior Air Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr D Skillbeck 16 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr E O Fuller 21 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr J C Cleugh  8 Feb 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Medical
Sqn Ldr J L Brown  8 Aug 1942 MD, ChB, MRCS, LRCP

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

Control was transferred to AHQ Eastern Mediterranean on 1 February 1944 and it moved to St Jean on 5 April.

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
St Jean, Palestine Middle East Command
  • Unable to list units at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt R C F Lister 14 Apr 1943 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr D M Jack  1 Nov 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr D A Macfarlane 25 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr G B Johns 23 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr H M P Ashby 15 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr E J Ralli 10 Nov 1943  

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

It disbanded on 15 November 1944.

[Dec 1943 | Jun 1944]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]