Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 203 Group Personnel, locations and units


[Dec 1939 | Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This Group was formed on 17 August 1940 from AHQ Sudan.

June 1941

Location Command Controlled
Khartoum Middle East Command
  • No units listed

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Leonard H Slatter 17 Aug 1940 Air Officer Commanding, OBE, DSC, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off C W Allen 26 Dec 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt George O Venn  9 Dec 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Anthony D Selway  6 Oct 1940 DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr C P Villiers 26 Jun 1940  
Wg Cdr F S Wakeman 10 Sep 1940  
Sqn Ldr F M Mackenzie 10 Sep 1940  
Flt Lt P de C Festing 10 Sep 1940  
Flt Lt W W L Jones 25 Nov 1940  
Flt Lt B C Mason 29 Dec1940  
Plt Off B J Lynch 17 Aug 1940  
Plt Off J L Shand 17 Nov 1940  
Plt Off P V M White 23 Dec 1940  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr J V Yonge 17 Oct 1940 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Flt Lt Sir K A Lister-Kaye 10 Sep 1940  
Plt Off H K Wilson 21 Sep 1940  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr James D Melvin 22 Feb 1941 Chief Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Photography
Fg Off D J Munro 23 Mar 1941  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr C E Lindsell 12 Oct 1940  
Sqn Ldr H R Clowes 30 Nov 1940  
Plt Off S W Geer 17 Aug 1940 MM
Accountant
Sqn Ldr W G Thorn 21 Sep 1940  
Medical
Sqn Ldr C R Palfreyman 15 Jan 1941 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BS, FRCS, DOMS
Miscellaneous Appointments
Fg Off H E Browne  6 Nov 1940  
Plt Off G T Johns 21 Aug 1940  
Plt Off L C Horsler 21 Sep 1940  
Plt Off A D Steele-Perkins 27 Sep 1940  
Plt Off C W Sargison 16 Oct 1940  
Plt Off E L Hartman 16 Oct 1940  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Location Command Controlled
Khartoum Middle East Command
  • SHQ RAF Asmara

  • No 71 Operational Training Unit - Carthago

  • No 104 Maintenance Unit - Geraif West

  • SHQ RAF Khartoum

    • No 1412 (Meteorological) Flight

    • No 52 Repair and Salvage Unit

  • No 48 Embarkation Office - Masawa

  • No 23 Embarkation Office - Port Sudan

  • No 117 Maintenance Unit - Port Sudan

  • No 109 Maintenance Unit - Summit

  • SHQ RAF Wadi Saidna

    • No 114 Maintenance Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Rey G Parry 11 Feb 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off C W Allen 26 Dec 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Sqn Ldr F M Mackenzie 10 Sep 1940  
Flt Lt P de C Festing 10 Sep 1940  
Flt Lt B C Mason 29 Dec1940  
Plt Off P V M White 23 Dec 1940  
Administrative Staff
Flt Lt Sir K A Lister-Kaye 10 Sep 1940  
Plt Off H K Wilson 21 Sep 1940  
Plt Off A G Leuchars  2 May 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Fg Off T C Pratley 22 Mar 1941  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr C E Lindsell 12 Oct 1940  
Plt Off S W Geer 17 Aug 1940 MM
Accountants
Wg Cdr G N Simon 29 Mar 1941  
Sqn Ldr W G Thorn 21 Sep 1940  
Plt Off T AcAllister  1 Jun 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr T V O'Brien  4 Dec 1941 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Miscellaneous Appointments
Fg Off H E Browne  6 Nov 1940  
Plt Off G T Johns 21 Aug 1940  
Plt Off A D Steele-Perkins 27 Sep 1940  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

The Group was disbanded on 10 May 1943 but it reformed as No 203 (Training) Group on the same day at Heliopolis under the control of HQ Middle East Command.

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
Khartoum Middle East Command
  • Unable to list units at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Malcolm L Taylor 10 May 1943 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, AFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off R Jessop 11 Apr 1942 Personal Assistant to AOC
Maintenance Staff
Gp Capt H P G Leigh 25 Feb 1942 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer
Air Staff
Sqn Ldr R Benham  3 Dec 1941  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt D J Alvey 10 May 1943 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr G B Doudney  2 Apr 1941  
Sqn Ldr S Hulme  2 Apr 1941 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr HH L R Morgan 26 Feb 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr C Payne 17 Sep 1942  
Signals
Sqn Ldr W H York 23 Dec 1942 Chief Signals Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr R M Thomas  4 Mar 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Medical
Wg Cdr R Hill 13 Jan 1943 Senior Medical Officer, GM, MB, ChB
Educational
Mr R Hewitt 19 Dec 1942 Senior Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
Khartoum Middle East Command
  • SHQ RAF Abu Sueir

  • SHQ RAF Amman

  • SHQ RAF Aqir

  • SHQ RAF Ballah

  • SHQ RAF Ein Shemer

  • SHQ RAF Gianaclis

  • SHQ RAF Ismailia

  • SHQ RAF Nicosia

  • SHQ RAF Peta Tiqva

  • SHQ RAF Qastina

  • SHQ RAF Shallufa

  • SHQ RAF Shandur

Other units: -

  • WAAF Depot - Ramleh

  • Marine Craft Unit - Suez

  • No 13 Air Gunnery School - Ballah

  • No 51 Air Gunners Initial Training School - Ballah

  • Code and Cypher School - Heliopolis

  • No 11 Flying Instructors Training School - Shallufa

  • Middle East Armament School - Shallufa

  • Middle East Signals Scholl - Helwan

  • No 3 (Middle East) Training School - Amman

  • No 5 (Middle East) Training School - Shallufa

  • RAF (Middle East) Central Gunnery School - Ballah

  • RAF Physical Training School - Ismailia

  • No 7 (ME) Field Hygiene Unit - Ismailia

  • No 1 (ME) Aircrew Reception Centre - Jerusalem

  • No 15 (ME) Aircrew Reception Centre - Heliopolis

  • No 1675 Heavy Conversion Unit - Lydda

  • No 14 Mobile Servicing Unit (Torpedo) - Shallufa

  • No 70 Operational Training Unit - Shandur

  • No 71 Operational Training Unit - Ismailia

  • No 73 Operational Training Unit - Abu Sueir

  • No 74 Operational Training Unit - Peta Tiqva

  • No 75 Operational Training Unit - Gianaclis

  • No 76 Operational Training Unit - Aqir

  • No 77 Operational Training Unit - Qastina

  • No 78 Operational Training Unit - Ein Shemer

  • No 79 Operational Training Unit - Nicosia

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Malcolm L Taylor 10 May 1943 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt E J Dimmock 10 Dec 1943 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Herbert W Mermagen 19 May 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Stanley B Grant 19 May 1943 later AVM
Wg Cdr G H Wherry 16 Dec 1943  
Wg Cdr J E S Morton 19 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr E J Robinson  8 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr R W Robinson 11 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr J B Levien  7 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr H E Pearce 29 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr F L Bailey 10 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr R D Whyatt  3 Dec 1943  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R H Carter 20 Dec 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Wg Cdr A T Atkins 13 May 1943  
Wg Cdr R A Barnett 17 May 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr J S Lord 28 Oct 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr H B Collins  9 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr E J C Wyllie  6 May 1943  
Armament
Wg Cdr R St H Clarke 28 Jul 1943  
Signals
Wg Cdr J H Irwin  9 Jul 943  
Sqn Ldr T O Smith 10 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr J A Ross 18 Mar 1944  
Equipment
Wg Cdr R M Thomas  4 Mar 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr P M G Ridsdale 28 May 1943  
Accountant
Wg Cdr P N Isaac 19 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr R Grimshaw 24 Apr 1944  
Medical
Sqn Ldr J H P Gauvin 28 Apr 1944 MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr R Hewitt 19 Dec 1942 Senior Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

It disbanded on 28 February 1945.

 

[Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]