Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Douglas Jackman (21057)


Harold Douglas            b: 26 Oct 1902                          r: 29 Mar 1961                                d: 15 Jun 1991

KBE 1 Jan 1959 (CBE 17 Sep 1943), CB 1 Jan 1946, MiD 24 Sep 1941, MiD 11 Jun 1942, MiD 1 Jan 1943, AFC(G) 3 May 1946, GI-Cdr 6 Sep 1946,

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RAF): - Plt Off (P):  9 Oct 1926, Fg Off: 9 Oct 1927, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, Act Gp Capt: 30 May 1941, Wg Cdr (WS): 30 Nov 1941, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946 1 Nov 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, Act AVM: 10 Jun 1952, AVM: 1 Jul 1953, Act AM: 5 May 1958, AM: 1 Jul 1958.

 9 Oct 1926:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch

 1 Nov 1927:                Stores Officer, No 13 Sqn.

19 Jan 1931:                Stores Officer, RAF Boscombe Down.

14 Apr 1934:               Stores Officer, RAF Depot, Middle East.

 1 Nov 1938:                Equipment Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

16 Mar 1940:               Administrative Staff Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

19 Sep 1943:               AOA, HQ Mediterranean Air Command

 1 Jan 1944:                 Assistant AOA, HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces

 1 Jun 1944:                 AOA, HQ Balkan Air Force.

xx xxx 1945:                 Director of Movements.

xx xxx 1948:                 ?

10 Jan 1949:                Director of Organisation (Forecasting and Planning)

10 Jun 1952:                AOC, No 40 Group.

25 Aug 1955:               Director-General of Equipment.

 5 May 1958:               AOC-in-C, Maintenance Command

 1 Mar 1961:                Relinquished command of Maintenance Command

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to R Ivelaw-Chapman R Ivelaw-Chapman                              [Top of Page]                              B J Jackson  Forward to B J Jackson