Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A D Jackson (73246)


Albert Donald            b:   16 Oct 1915                      r:   17 Oct 1970                d:  xx xxx 2006+

CBE - 1 Jan 1965, MiD - 1 Jan 1945, MiD - 13 Jun 1946, BSc, CEng, FIEE AInstP

Plt Off (P):  25 Apr 1939, (H) Fg Off:  xx xxx xxxx, Fg Off:  8 Sep 1939, Flt Lt: 26 Mar 1942 [26 Jun 1941], (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1943, Act Wg Cdr:  7 Nov 1943?, Sqn Ldr (WS):  7 May 1944, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1948, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1957, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1963

 6 Sep 1938:              Temporary Education Officer, No 3 School of Technical Training (Civilian)

25 Apr 1939:             Appointed to a Commission in the Administration and Special Duties Branch, RAFVR

26 Sep 1939:             Relinquished his Commission in the Administration and Special Duties Branch, RAFVR

26 Sep 1939:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Administration and Special Duties Branch, RAF

24 Apr 1940:             Transferred to the Technical Branch

 9 Apr 1943:               Signals Officer, HQ 3rd Tactical Air Force

 1 Dec 1947:               Officer Commanding, RAF Bawdsey

xx xxx xxxx:                

28 Nov 1955:             Command Signals Officer, HQ Maintenance Command

23 Apr 1958:              Command Signals Officer, HQ Middle East Air Force

20 Feb 1961:              Deputy Director, Directorate of Operational Requirements (C)

29 Oct 1962:              CRAFT, RAF Telecommunications Control Staff, HQ Signals Command

28 Dec 1965:              Director of Electrical Engineering (RAF)

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H D Jackman H D Jackman                                        [Top of Page]                        B J Jackson Forward to B J Jackson