Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 205 Group Personnel, locations and units


[Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | Oct 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954]

This Group was formed on 23 October 1941 by redesignating No 257 Wing as No 205 (Heavy Bomber) Group at Shallufa, moving to Ismailia on 1 May 1942

July 1942

Location Command Controlled
Ismailia*, Egypt Middle East Command

Squadrons: -

  • No 37 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 38 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 70 (Bomber Transport) Squadron

  • No 104 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 108 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 148 (Bomber) Squadron

Other Units: -

  • HQ No 236 Wing - El Daba

  • HQ No 242 Wing - Fayid

  • No 2 Flying Control Station - Kabrit

  • No 2 (Middle East) Training School - Kab

  • No 4 (Middle East) Training School - Kabrit

  • No 36 Air Stores Park - Kabrit

  • HQ No 231 Wing - Quotafiya

  • No 36 Air Stores Park - Shallufa

  • No 57 Repair and Salvage Unit - Shallufa

  • No 5 (Middle East) Training School - Shallufa

  • HQ No 238 Wing - Shallufa

  • HQ No 245 Wing - Shallufa

*Station under AHQ Egypt

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act A/Cdre Lachlan L MacLean 23 Oct 1941 Air Officer Commanding,
Air Staff
Gp Capt Archibald J Rankin 24 Jan 1942 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Staffs of the Services
Medical
Sqn Ldr G Hovenden 23 Oct 1941 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr John H T Simpson  5 Nov 1941 later A/Cdre

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

Further moves took place to Burg el Arad (13 Novemver 1942), Qotafiya (18 November), Monastir (28 November), Magrun (January 1943), Bir el Gardabia (15 February) and Kairouan on 1 June, being transferred to the control of North-West African Air Forces at the same time.

It moved to Ariana near Tunis on 18 November 1943 and on 10 December began moving to Italy opening at Bari on 13 December when the HQ at Ariana closed.  From 15 December it was located at Cerignola.

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
Kairouan North-West African Air Force Unable to list units at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John H T Simpson 10 Jul 1943 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt W E Rankin  4 Feb 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Sqn Ldr Ian D N Lawson 18 Mar 1943 DFC; later AVM
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr E C Durbin 28 May 1943 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr C F Pennell 26 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr R A Barnett  5 Aug 1942 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr C A Deakin 18 Jan 1943  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr T J Kimber 12 Mar 1942 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Medical
Wg Cdr C W Wollaston 26 Jun 1942 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Meteorological
Sqn Ldr E A Lunson 28 Nov 1942 Senior Meteorological Officer

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

It was transferred to the control of the US 15th Air Force as the British Element of the Mediterranean Allied Strategical Air Force on 1 January 1944 and moved to Foggia Main on 1 April 1944.

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
Foggia, Italy Mediterranean Allied Strategical Air Force

Wings: -

  • No 231 Wing - Tortorella

  • No 231 Wing - Foggia

  • No 240 Wing - Celone

  • RAF Regiment Wing - Foggia

Squadrons: -

  • No 37 Squadron

  • No 40 Squadron

  • No 70 Squadron

  • No 104 Squadron

  • No 142 Squadron

  • No 150 Squadron

  • No 178 Squadron

  • No 614 Squadron

  • No 2744 Squadron, RAF Regiment - Foggia

  • No 2825 Squadron, RAF Regiment - Amendola

  • No 2905 Squadron, RAF Regiment - Tortorella

Other Units: -

  • No 205 Group Communication Flight - Tortorella

  • No 37 Air Stores Park - Cerignola

  • No 57 Repair and Salvage Unit - Palata

  • No 4 Supply and Transport Column - Foggia

  • No 205 Group Rest Camp - Foggia

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John H T Simpson 10 Jul 1943 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt D I P Macnair 20 Jul 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr D R P Mills 30 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr A B Read 30 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr W C E Craig 28 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr J T de Fraine 21 Jul 1942  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr S L Matthews  5 Nov 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr J C Gates 29 Dec 1943 Organisation
Sqn Ldr A C Dollamore 27 May 1943 Personnel
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr P G Presott 31 Mar 1944  
Engineer
Sqn Ldr J L O'Brien  6 May1943  
Signals
Sqn Ldr G F Turner 21 Jan 1943  
Armament
Sqn Ldr N Davson 17 Apr 1943  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr L R Mumby 30 Mar 1943  
Accountant
Sqn Ldr M F Hickman 23 Oct 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr C W Wollaston 26 Jun 1942 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Meteorological
Sqn Ldr E A Lunson 28 Nov 1942 Senior Meteorological Officer

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

It was transferred to the control of HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces on 12 May 1945.

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
Foggia, Italy Mediterranean Allied  Air Forces
  • Unable to list units at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Andrew McKee 30 Apr 1945 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO, DFC, AFC; later AM
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Lancelot E Jarman

20 Jun 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H E Turner  6 Oct 1944 DSO, DFc
Wg Cdr W C E Craig 28 Mar 1944 DFC
Sqn Ldr L F Knell  5 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr B Smith 30 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr N M Morton 22 Sep 1944 DFC
Sqn Ldr D Q Watson 24 Jun 1944 DFC
Sqn Ldr C J Pooley 27 Sep 1944  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt S L Matthews  5 Nov 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr F W Dowling 23 Jul 1944 Organisation
Sqn Ldr N D Peard 31 Jan 1945 Personnel
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr M L Wells 10 Dec 1944 DFC
Engineer
Wg Cdr R L Bell 23 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr R Cunningham 12 Oct 1944  
Signals
Sqn Ldr R H Rodber 14 Feb 1945  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr R W Gray 31 Oct 1944  
Accountant
Sqn Ldr V O McQuillin  4 Dec 1944  
Medical
Wg Cdr E O Walker  5 Jan 1945 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Meteorological
Sqn Ldr J Briggs  1 Aug 1943  
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr J D Kirman  1 Feb 1945 DFC
Sqn Ldr J F Brown 12 Feb 1945 BEM

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to Fanara on 20 October 1945 and to RAF Fayid on 7 August 1946.  It moved to Heliopolis on 1 December 1946 but returned to Fayid  on 15 March 1947

Listings for 1946 - 1948 are currently not available and from 1949 only principal personnel can be shown.

October 1949

Location Command Controlled
RAF Fayid, Egypt Middle East Air Force  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM George S Hodson  1 Feb 1947 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, AFC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Hugh A Constantine  4 Oct 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Charles H Flinn  4 Oct 1948 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE

Technical Staff

Gp Capt William R Worstall 29 Aug 1947 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Location Command Controlled
RAF Fayid, Egypt Middle East Air Force  

January

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Victor E Groom 20 Oct 1949 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DFC; later AM
Air Staff
A/Cdre Hugh A Constantine  4 Oct 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Charles H Flinn  4 Oct 1948 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE

Technical Staff

Gp Capt William R Worstall 29 Aug 1947 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre

October

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Victor E Groom 20 Oct 1949 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DFC; later AM
Air Staff
A/Cdre Hugh A Constantine  4 Oct 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre George P Chamberlain  5 May 1950 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DSO; later AVM

Technical Staff

Gp Capt Melvin K D Porter  4 Feb 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE; later AM

Source - January/October 1950 Air Force Lists

1951

Location Command Controlled
RAF Fayid, Egypt Middle East Air Force  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Victor E Groom 20 Oct 1949 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DFC; later AM
Air Staff
A/Cdre North Carter  9 Feb 1951 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DFC
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre George P Chamberlain  5 May 1950 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DSO; later AVM

Technical Staff

Gp Capt Melvin K D Porter  4 Feb 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE; later AM

Source - October 1951 Air Force List

1952

Location Command Controlled
RAF Fayid, Egypt Middle East Air Force  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Harold V Satterley  6 Jul 1952 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DFC
Air Staff
A/Cdre North Carter  9 Feb 1951 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DFC
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Richard K Hamblin  1 Oct 1951 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE

Technical Staff

Gp Capt Melvin K D Porter  4 Feb 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE; later AM

Source - October 1952 Air Force List

1953

Location Command Controlled
RAF Fayid, Egypt Middle East Air Force  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Harold V Satterley  6 Jul 1952 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt W E Kelly 10 Mar 1953 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre John M Cohu 31 Jan 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Richard K Hamblin  1 Oct 1951 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE

Technical Staff

Gp Capt John K Rotherham 14 Jun 1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, BA, AFRAeS; later AVM

Source - October 1953 Air Force List

1954

Location Command Controlled
RAF Fayid, Egypt Middle East Air Force  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Denis H F Barnett 30 Jun 1954 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt W E Kelly 10 Mar 1953 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre John M Cohu 31 Jan 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Rowland Coats 16 Oct 1953 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CB

Technical Staff

Gp Capt John K Rotherham 14 Jun 1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, BA, AFRAeS; later AVM

Source - April & October 1954 Air Force List

1955

Location Command Controlled
RAF Fayid, Egypt Middle East Air Force  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Denis H F Barnett 30 Jun 1954 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off W G Downing  1 Apr 1955 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre John M Cohu 31 Jan 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Rowland Coats 16 Oct 1953 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CB

Technical Staff

Gp Capt H B Collins  1 Oct 1954 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA, AFRAeS

Source - October 1955 Air Force List

It moved to RAF Ismailia  on 1 December 1955

1956

Location Command Controlled
RAF Fayid, Egypt Middle East Air Force  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Denis H F Barnett 30 Jun 1954 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off W G Downing  1 Apr 1955 Personal Assistant to AOC
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Rowland Coats 16 Oct 1953 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CB

Technical Staff

Gp Capt H B Collins  1 Oct 1954 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA, AFRAeS

Source - April 1956 Air Force List

It disbanded on 15 April 1956.

[Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | Oct 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]