Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


 RAF Mediterranean and Middle East/Middle East Air Force Personnel, 1946 onwards


[Apr 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961]

[1922 - 1939 | Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This HQ was formed from Middle East Command on 31 July 1945.

April 1946

Address Controlled
Cairo

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Charles E H Medhurst  8 Feb 1945 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, OBE, MC; later ACM
AVM Sir Brian E Baker  8 Nov 1945 Deputy Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO, MC; later ACM
AVM

George H Mills

15 Jul 1945 Air Officer i/c Administration, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointments
Wg Cdr Anthony W Heward 27 Jul 1945 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Air Staff
A/Cdre Norman A P Pritchett 18 Dec 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer, KBE, CB, DSO, MC, AFC; later AM
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt D I Coote 25 Oct 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Maintenance Staff
AVM Ernest J Cuckney 17 Sep 1945  CB, CBE, DSC

Accountant

A/Cdre Richard Whyte 10 Dec 1945 Command Accountant, CBE

Medical

AVM T J Kelly 13 Mar 1943 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MC, MD, ChB, KHS

Dental

Gp Capt M J Pigott 21 Dec1945 BDS

Educational

Mr B Steel  1 Dec 1945 Command Education Officer, MC, BA, RAFVR

Meteorological

Gp Capt R P Batty  1 Nov 1942 Chief Meteorological Officer

Works

A/Cdre J W Moncur 23 Sep 1942 Chief Engineer, MICE

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

A/Cdre B C Holmer 28 May 1942 Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

The Rear HQ was disbanded on 16 October 1945 and the HQ moved to RAF Ismailia on 10 December 1946.

July 1947

Address Controlled
RAF Ismailia  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Charles E H Medhurst  8 Feb 1945 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, OBE, MC; later ACM
AVM Sir Brian E Baker  8 Nov 1945 Deputy Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO, MC; later ACM
AVM William M Yool   Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Personal Appointments
Wg Cdr Anthony W Heward 27 Jul 1945 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Andrew McKee

 1 Dec 1946 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO, DFC, AFC; later AM
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt J W Hunt 22 May 1946 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE
Engineer
AVM Thomas A Warne-Browne   Command Engineer Officer, CBE, DSC; later AM
Signals
A/Cdre Robert C Wansbrough 18 Apr 1946  
Equipment
A/Cdre Bertram E Essex 11 Feb 1945 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later AVM

Accountant

Gp Capt J F R Eales-White  1 Dec 1946 Command Accountant

Provost

Gp Capt T E H Grove  7 Oct 1946 Command Provost Officer

Medical

AVM D McLaren 15 Apr 1946 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, ChB, KHS

Dental

Gp Capt M J Pigott 21 Dec1945 BDS

Educational

Gp Capt C L M Brown 19 Sep 1946 Command Education Officer, OBE, MA

Meteorological

Mr R G Veyard  8 Jun 1946 Chief Meteorological Officer, BSc

Works

A/Cdre K C Mann 11 May 1946 Chief Engineer

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr C W J Cozens   Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr F W Verry   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C

Source - July 1947 Air Force List

July 1948

 

Address Controlled
RAF Ismailia  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir William F Dickson  1 Mar 1948 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO, AFC; later MRAF
AVM William M Yool 29 Apr 1947 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr Eric Plumtree  5 Oct 1946 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
AVM Gerard Combe 30 Oct 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt R H Young 26 Apr 1946 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE, DFC
Technical Staff
AVM Thomas A Warne-Browne 23 Jul 1947 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, DSC; later AM
Engineer
Gp Capt P G Thomson 17 Jun 1947  
Radio
Wg Cdr E H Webb 23 Jun 1947  
Equipment
A/Cdre Bertram E Essex 11 Feb 1945 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later AVM

Accountant

Gp Capt J H S Richards 1 Sep 1947 Command Accountant

Provost

Gp Capt T E H Grove  7 Oct 1946 Command Provost Officer

Medical

AVM D McLaren 15 Apr 1946 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, ChB, KHS

Dental

Gp Capt M J Pigott 21 Dec1945 BDS

Chaplains

Rev N F Porter   C of E, LTh, BA
Rev J R Appleyard   PMUB
Rev P J O'Connell   RC, STL

Educational

Gp Capt M G Lloyd-Jones 27 Feb 1948 Command Education Officer, BSc, AMIEE, AFRAeS

Meteorological

Mr R G Veyard  8 Jun 1946 Chief Meteorological Officer, BSc

Works

A/Cdre C C Morley  1Jan 1948 Chief Engineer

Aeronautical Inspection

Gp Capt R J M de St Leger  7 Jul 1947 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr F W Verry   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C

Source - July 1948 Air Force List

It was renamed Middle East Air Force on 1 June 1949.

1949

 

Address Controlled
RAF Ismailia and RAF Abu Sueir

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir William F Dickson  1 Mar 1948 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO, AFC; later MRAF
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr Harold A C Bird-Wilson  6 May 1949 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DSO, DFC*, AFC*; later AVM
Flt Lt P D Petrie  6 May 1948 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, DFC
Air Staff
AVM Gerard Combe 30 Oct 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB
Operations
Gp Capt Kenneth J McIntyre 15 May 1948 OBE; later A/Cdre
Air Plans
Gp Capt Wallace H Kyle 16 Oct 1948  CBE, DSO, DFC, ADC; later ACM
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr L E Sextone 17 Apr 1948 AFC
Navigation
Gp Capt P W Bale 31 Jul 1948
Intelligence
Gp Capt William J Crisham  1 May 1948 CBE; later AVM
Weapons
Wg Cdr A E Lowe 29 Apr 1948
Signals
A/Cdre Colin P Brown  1 Feb 1948 Command Signals Officer, CB, CBE, DFC; later AVM
Training
Gp Capt S S Murray 26 Jan 1948 OBE
Ground Defence
A/Cdre Edward W Towsey  9 Aug 1948 Senior Regiment Officer, CBE
Photography
Sqn Ldr W A Cormack 24 Aug 1948
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr D L Williams 27 Apr 1949
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr J T C Hillman 15 Jun 1947
Meteorological
Mr J Harding   BA, MSc
Statistics
Mr C Watson    
Administrative Staff
AVM William E Theak 16 Apr 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt

Geoffrey I L Saye

10 Mar 1948 CB, OBE, AFC; later AVM
Personnel
Gp Capt Henry A V Hogan 30 Nov 1948 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr Laurence A Wear 22 Mar1948 OBE; later A/Cdre
Equipment
A/Cdre Frank W Felgate  3 Mar 1949 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM
Accountant
Gp Capt C E Aston 20 Jul 1949 Command Accountant,
Catering
Sqn Ldr C F Kevis 13 Oct 1947
Movements
Gp Capt G Blinmann 20 Jun 1949 OBE
Provost
Gp Capt R Jones 14 Mar 1949  
Medical
AVM F J Murphy 16 Nov 1948 Principal Medical Officer, CB, CBE, MB, BCh, DPH, KHS
Dental
Gp Capt H I Clapperton 17 May 1948 LDS
Chaplains
Rev G N W Groves   ALCD
Rev L Deegan    
Educational
Gp Capt M G Lloyd-Jones 27 Feb 1948 Command Education Officer, BSc, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Mechanical Transport
Wg Cdr D F Whitefield  9 Apr 1947  
Legal
Wg Cdr J E Allen-Jones  6 Jul 1949  
Works
A/Cdre C C Morley  1 Jan 1948 Chief Engineer

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr G Tideswell 23 Jul 1949 Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C, OBE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off E R Kirkpatrick 15 Feb 1949 WRAF

Technical Staff

AVM Charles E H Allen 23 Jul 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, DFC, BA

Armament

Gp Capt D S Kite 14 Apr 1949 Command Armament Officer,

Engineer

Gp Capt John Mutch 30 Nov 1948 Command Engineer Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre

Radio

Wg Cdr E H Webb 14 Jul 1947  

Aeronautical Inspection

Gp Capt R J M de St Leger  7 Jul 1947 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Address Controlled
RAF Ismailia and RAF Abu Sueir

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir John W Baker 23 Jan 1950 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, MC, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr Harold A C Bird-Wilson  6 May 1949 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DSO, DFC*, AFC*; later AVM
Flt Lt P D Petrie  6 May 1948 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, DFC
Air Staff
AVM Francis W Long Senior Air Staff Officer, CB
Operations
Gp Capt Kenneth J McIntyre 15 May 1948 OBE; later A/Cdre
Air Plans
Gp Capt Wallace H Kyle 16 Oct 1948  CBE, DSO, DFC, ADC; later ACM
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr L E Sextone 17 Apr 1948 AFC
Navigation
Gp Capt P W Bale 31 Jul 1948
Intelligence
Gp Capt William J Crisham  1 May 1948 CBE; later AVM
Weapons
Wg Cdr A E Lowe 29 Apr 1948
Signals
Gp Capt Harold G Leonard-Williams 24 Jul 1947 Command Signals Officer,  CBE; later AVM
Training
Gp Capt S S Murray 26 Jan 1948 OBE
Ground Defence
A/Cdre Edward W Towsey  9 Aug 1948 Senior Regiment Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Photography
Sqn Ldr W A Cormack 24 Aug 1948
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr D L Williams 27 Apr 1949
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr J T C Hillman 15 Jun 1947
Meteorological
Mr M J Thomas   OBE, BSc
Statistics
Mr C Watson    
Administrative Staff
AVM William E Theak 16 Apr 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt

Geoffrey I L Saye

10 Mar 1948 CB, OBE, AFC; later AVM
Personnel
Gp Capt Henry A V Hogan 30 Nov 1948 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr Laurence A Wear 22 Mar1948 OBE; later A/Cdre
Equipment
A/Cdre Frank W Felgate  3 Mar 1949 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM
Accountant
Gp Capt C E Aston 20 Jul 1949 Command Accountant,
Catering
Sqn Ldr C F Kevis 13 Oct 1947
Movements
Gp Capt G Blinmann 20 Jun 1949 OBE
Provost
Gp Capt R Jones 14 Mar 1949  
Medical
AVM F J Murphy 16 Nov 1948 Principal Medical Officer, CB, CBE, MB, BCh, DPH, KHS
Dental
Gp Capt H I Clapperton 17 May 1948 LDS
Chaplains
Rev G N W Groves   ALCD
Rev L Deegan    
Educational
Gp Capt M G Lloyd-Jones 27 Feb 1948 Command Education Officer, BSc, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Mechanical Transport
Sqn Ldr L F Johnson 15 Sep 1949  
Legal
Wg Cdr J E Allen-Jones  6 Jul 1949  
Works
A/Cdre C C Morley  1 Jan 1948 Chief Engineer
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off E R Kirkpatrick 15 Feb 1949 WRAF
Civilian Administration
Mr F H Shuker

Technical Staff

AVM Charles E H Allen 23 Jul 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, DFC, BA

Armament

Gp Capt D S Kite 14 Apr 1949 Command Armament Officer,

Engineer

Gp Capt John Mutch 30 Nov 1948 Command Engineer Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre

Radio

Wg Cdr E H Webb 14 Jul 1947  

Aeronautical Inspection

Gp Capt R J M de St Leger  7 Jul 1947 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr G Tideswell 23 Jul 1949 Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C, OBE

Source - January 1950 Air Force List

1951

Address Controlled
RAF Ismailia and RAF Abu Sueir

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir John W Baker 23 Jan 1950 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, MC, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr Harold A C Bird-Wilson  6 May 1949 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DSO, DFC*, AFC*; later AVM
Flt Lt P Lithgow 17 Aug 1948 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, DFC
Air Staff
AVM Francis W Long  8 Dec 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB
Operations and Training
Gp Capt R C M Collard 19 Dec 1949 DSO, DFC
Air Plans
Gp Capt Wallace H Kyle 16 Oct 1948  CBE, DSO, DFC, ADC; later ACM
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J S W Bignal 11 Oct 1949 DFC, AFC
Intelligence
Gp Capt B A Fraser  2 Mar 1950
Navigation
Gp Capt P W Bale 31 Jul 1948
Weapons
Wg Cdr P R Robinson  2 Aug 1949
Signals
A/Cdre Leslie Dalton-Morris 12 Dec 1949 Command Signals Officer, CBE; later AM
Special Appointment (Training)
Wg Cdr J R Baldwin 16 Nov 1948 DSO, DFC, AFC
Ground Defence
A/Cdre Edward W Towsey  9 Aug 1948 Senior Regiment Officer, CBE
Photography
Sqn Ldr W A Cormack 24 Aug 1948
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr D L Williams 27 Apr 1949
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr D M B Fitzgerald-Lombard 24 Oct 1950
Meteorological
Mr M J Thomas   OBE, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM William E Theak 16 Apr 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt A H Garland 13 Feb 1950  
Personnel
Gp Capt Henry A V Hogan 30 Nov 1948 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr D I Fairburn 14 Apr 1950 DFC
Equipment
A/Cdre Frank W Felgate  3 Mar 1949 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM
Accountant
Gp Capt John P Cave 13 Feb 1950 Command Accountant, OBE; later A/Cdre
Catering
Sqn Ldr C L Moyes 27 Jun 1950
Movements
Gp Capt G Blinmann 20 Jun 1949 OBE
Provost
Gp Capt C R Richdale  9 Sep 1950 BE
Medical
AVM F J Murphy 16 Nov 1948 Principal Medical Officer, CB, CBE, MB, BCh, DPH, KHS
Dental
Gp Capt P M Margand 11 Oct 1950 FDSRCS
Chaplains
Rev A J Potts 15 May 1950 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Rev L Deegan   Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Rev E W P Ainsworth 16 Jan 1950 C of E, MA
Educational
Gp Capt R A Smith  2 Aug 1950 Command Education Officer, BSc
Legal
Wg Cdr J E Allen-Jones  6 Jul 1949  
Works
A/Cdre C C Morley  1 Jan 1948 Chief Engineer
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off E R Kirkpatrick 15 Feb 1949 WRAF
Civilian Administration
Mr F H Shuker

Technical Staff

AVM Charles E H Allen 23 Jul 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, DFC, BA

Armament

Gp Capt D S Kite 14 Apr 1949 Command Armament Officer,

Engineer

Gp Capt John Mutch 30 Nov 1948 Command Engineer Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre

Radio

Wg Cdr L R Ridley 23 Dec 1949 OBE

Aeronautical Inspection

Gp Capt J H Powle 23 Jul 1949 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer, OBE, BSc (Eng), AFRAeS

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr G Tideswell 23 Jul 1949 Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C, OBE
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr A W G Dell    

Source - January 1951 Air Force List

1952

Address Controlled
RAF Ismailia and RAF Abu Sueir

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir John W Baker 23 Jan 1950 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, MC, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Wg Cdr C H Saunders 10 Dec 1950 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DFC
Flt Lt A R Gordon-Cumming 28 Sep 1951 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C,
Air Staff
AVM Francis W Long  8 Dec 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB
Operations and Training
Gp Capt R C M Collard 19 Dec 1949 DSO, DFC
Air Plans
Gp Capt John G Davis 12 Jan 1951 OBE; later ACM
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J S W Bignal 11 Oct 1949 DFC, AFC
Intelligence
Gp Capt B A Fraser  2 Mar 1950
Navigation
Gp Capt H J Hobbs  7 Mar 1951
Weapons
Wg Cdr W Hoy 15 Feb 1951 DFC
Signals
A/Cdre Leslie Dalton-Morris 12 Dec 1949 Command Signals Officer, CBE; later AM
Ground Defence
A/Cdre Charles J Luce  1 May 1951 Command Regiment Officer, DSO
Photography
Sqn Ldr J W Loxley 27 Jun 1951
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr D M B Fitzgerald-Lombard 24 Oct 1950
Meteorological
Mr M J Thomas   OBE, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM John A Gray  1 Jun 1951 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DFC, GM
Organisation
Gp Capt A H Garland 13 Feb 1950  
Personnel
Gp Capt C E J Baines 13 Feb 1950 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr Thomas W Piper  8 Oct 1951 OBE, AFC; later AM
Equipment
A/Cdre John E R Sowman 18 May 1951 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,
Accountant
Gp Capt John P Cave 13 Feb 1950 Command Accountant, OBE; later A/Cdre
Catering
Sqn Ldr C L Moyes 27 Jun 1950
Provost
Gp Capt C R Richdale  9 Sep 1950 BE
Medical
AVM V S Ewing  5 Jun 1951 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, ChB, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt P M Margand 11 Oct 1950 FDSRCS
Chaplains
Rev E W P Ainsworth 16 Jan 1950 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev J H W Haswell 15 Aug 1951 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA
Rev J J Roche 17 Apr 1951 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Educational
Gp Capt R A Smith  2 Aug 1950 Command Education Officer, BSc
Legal
Wg Cdr J E Allen-Jones  6 Jul 1949  
Works
A/Cdre B E Willett 11 Jan 1951 BSc, AMICE, ARICS
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off C M Ambrose 25 Jun 1951 WRAF
Civilian Administration
Mr L D Millo

Technical Staff

AVM Charles E H Allen 23 Jul 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, DFC, BA

Armament

Gp Capt Reginald H E Emson   Command Armament Officer, CBE, AFC; later AM

Engineer

Gp Capt

Christopher E Hartley

17 Mar 1951 Command Engineer Officer; later A/Cdre

Radio

Wg Cdr L R Ridley 23 Dec 1949 OBE

Aeronautical Inspection

Gp Capt J H Powle 23 Jul 1949 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer, OBE, BSc (Eng), MIME, AFRAeS

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr R M Youle   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C, OBE

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr B A C Duncan   Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), MBE
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr A W G Dell    

Source - January 1952 Air Force List

1953

Address Controlled
RAF Ismailia and RAF Abu Sueir

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Arthur P M Sanders 19 May 1952 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, KBE
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr G Davison 25 Mar 1952 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt J Harrison-Broadley 25 Apr 1952 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, DFC
Air Staff
AVM Geoffrey R C Spencer 25 Feb 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Operations and Training
Gp Capt Thomas O Prickett  8 Dec1951 DSO, DFC; later ACM
Air Plans
Gp Capt John G Davis 12 Jan 1951 OBE; later ACM
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J S W Bignal 11 Oct 1949 DFC, AFC
Navigation
Gp Capt H J Hobbs  7 Mar 1951
Intelligence
Gp Capt H McC White 13 Aug 1952
Weapons
Wg Cdr W Hoy 15 Feb 1951 DFC
Signals
A/Cdre Cedric A Bell 14 Feb 1952 Command Signals Officer, BA
Ground Defence
A/Cdre Charles J Luce  1 May 1951 Command Regiment Officer, DSO
Photography
Sqn Ldr J W Loxley 27 Jun 1951
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr D M B Fitzgerald-Lombard 24 Oct 1950
Meteorological
Mr T W V Jones   BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM John A Gray  1 Jun 1951 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DFC, GM
Organisation
Gp Capt M F D Williams 20 Jul 1952 CBE, DSO
Personnel
Gp Capt C E J Baines 13 Feb 1950 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr Thomas W Piper  8 Oct 1951 OBE, AFC; later AM
Equipment
A/Cdre John E R Sowman 18 May 1951 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,
Accountant
Wg Cdr C G Sharp  1 Dec1950 Command Accountant,
Catering
Sqn Ldr C L Moyes 27 Jun 1950
Provost
Gp Capt L G Brown 16 Oct 1952 Command Provost Marshal
Medical
AVM V S Ewing  5 Jun 1951 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, ChB, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt P M Margand 11 Oct 1950 FDSRCS
Chaplains
Rev C B Verity  9 May 1952 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev J H W Haswell 15 Aug 1951 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA
Rev J J Roche 17 Apr 1951 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Educational
Gp Capt F J M Pryer 31 Jan 1952 Command Education Officer, BSc, AFRAeS
Legal
Wg Cdr G T Lester 11 Jun 1952  
Works
A/Cdre B E Willett 11 Jan 1951 BSc, AMICE, ARICS
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off C M Ambrose 25 Jun 1951 WRAF
Civilian Administration
Mr L D Millo

Technical Staff

AVM Herbert W Heslop 24 Mar 1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, OBE, AFRAeS

Armament

Gp Capt Reginald H E Emson   Command Armament Officer, CBE, AFC; later AM

Engineer

Gp Capt

Christopher E Hartley

17 Mar 1951 Command Engineer Officer; later A/Cdre

Radio

Wg Cdr R W Williams 16 Apr 1952  

Aeronautical Inspection

Gp Capt N C Walker 25 Mar 1952 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr R M Youle   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C, OBE

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr B A C Duncan   Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), MBE
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr A W G Dell    

Source - January 1953 Air Force List

1954

Address Controlled
RAF Ismailia and RAF Abu Sueir

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Claude B R Pelly 15 Oct 1953 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, MC, later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr G Davison 25 Mar 1952 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt A E Tippell 29 Oct 1952 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, DFC
Air Staff
AVM John N T Stephenson 15 Jun 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Operations and Training
Gp Capt Thomas O Prickett  8 Dec1951 DSO, DFC; later ACM
Air Plans
Gp Capt E E Vielle 20 Jul 1953 OBE
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr E M H Slade 13 Apr 1953 AFC
Navigation
Gp Capt T Q Horner 24 Aug 1953
Intelligence
Gp Capt H McC White 13 Aug 1952
Signals
A/Cdre Philip Jones 14 Feb 1953 Command Signals Officer, CBE, MIEE
Weapons
Wg Cdr D W Morton 25 Jun 1952
Ground Defence
A/Cdre Jack H Harris 14 Apr 1953 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, CB, CBE; later AVM
Photography
Sqn Ldr J W Loxley 27 Jun 1951
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr N Morse 23 Mar 1953
Meteorological
Mr T W V Jones   BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Geoffrey I L Saye 30 Jan 1954 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, OBE, AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt James D Melvin  5 Nov 1953  OBE; later A/Cdre
Personnel
Gp Capt C E J Baines 13 Feb 1950 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr L D Millo Civilian Administration Officer
Administrative Plans
Gp Capt W E Rankin  7 Jul 1953 DSO
Equipment
A/Cdre Leonard Taylor  4 Sep 1953 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE
Accountant
Wg Cdr K A Jackman 17 Feb 1953 Command Accountant,
Catering
Sqn Ldr H Fallows 19 Dec 1952
Physical Fitness
Sqn Ldr W H Ogden 11 May 1953
Provost
Gp Capt B W S Smith 28 Dec 1953 Command Provost Marshal
Medical
AVM R H Stanbridge  2 Jun 1953 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPM, DIH, QHP
Dental
Gp Capt F F Kennedy  9 Apr 1953 LDS
Chaplains
Rev J K McKeown 27 Aug 1953 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - RC, BA
Rev E D Lewis   Assistant Principal Chaplain - UB
Rev D M Harper 22 Aug 1952 Assistant Principal Chaplain - C of E, MA
Educational
Gp Capt D G O'Shea 31 Jul 1954 Command Education Officer, BA
Legal
Wg Cdr G T Lester 11 Jun 1952  
Works
A/Cdre W G Pullan  5 May1953 OBE, BSc (Eng), MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off K M Collins 20 Dec 1952 WRAF

Technical Staff

AVM Herbert W Heslop 24 Mar 1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, OBE, AFRAeS

Engineer

Gp Capt H J Irens 25 Feb 1954 Command Engineer Officer, BSc

Armament

Gp Capt J McQ Fitch 23 Nov 1953 Command Armament Officer

Radio

Wg Cdr R W Williams 16 Apr 1952  

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr E Easton  1 Dec 1953 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr W J Clarke   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C, MBE

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr O Bertram   Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), TD
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr R G Black   BSc (Econ)

Source - October 1954 Air Force List

On 1 December 1954 the Main HQ moved to Nicosia in Cyprus leaving a Rear HQ at Ismailia

On 31 October 1955 a Rear HQ was moved to Episkopi in Cyprus.

1955

Address Controlled
Main - RAF Nicosia

Rear - RAF Episkopi

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Claude B R Pelly 15 Oct 1953 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, MC, later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R S Perry 14 Sep 1954 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DFC
Flt Lt D H Campbell 14 Jul 1954 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM John N T Stephenson 15 Jun 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Operations and Training
Gp Capt J B Tait 16 May 1954 DSO***, DFC*
Air Plans
Gp Capt E E Vielle 20 Jul 1953 OBE
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr E M H Slade 13 Apr 1953 AFC
Navigation
Gp Capt T Q Horner 24 Aug 1953
Intelligence
Gp Capt H McC White 13 Aug 1952
Signals
A/Cdre Philip Jones 14 Feb 1953 Command Signals Officer, CBE, MIEE
Ground Defence
A/Cdre Jack H Harris 14 Apr 1953 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, CB, CBE; later AVM
Photography
Sqn Ldr J F Hall 12 May 1954
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr N Morse 23 Mar 1953
Meteorological
Mr T W V Jones   BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Geoffrey I L Saye 30 Jan 1954 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, OBE, AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt James D Melvin  5 Nov 1953  OBE; later A/Cdre
Fire Service
Mr L C Johnstone
Personnel
Gp Capt K P Lewis 24 Mar 1954 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr W A Morgan Civilian Administration Officer
Technical Planning Staff
Sqn Ldr H G A Scilley  3 Jan 1955 AFRAeS
Equipment
A/Cdre Leonard Taylor  4 Sep 1953 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE
Accountant
Wg Cdr K A Jackman 17 Feb 1953 Command Accountant,
Catering
Sqn Ldr H Fallows 19 Dec 1952
Physical Fitness
Sqn Ldr W H Ogden 11 May 1953
Provost
Gp Capt B W S Smith 28 Dec 1953 Command Provost Marshal
Medical
AVM R H Stanbridge  2 Jun 1953 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPM, DIH, QHP
Dental
Gp Capt F F Kennedy  9 Apr 1953 LDS
Nursing Services
Gp Off M R Gall  9 Nov 1953 RRC
Chaplains
Rev F E H Trevor 29 Jul 1954 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA, AKC
Rev J K McKeown 27 Aug 1953 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC, BA
Rev A J Potts 14 Sep 1954 UB,
Rev E D Lewis  3 Aug 1953 UB
Rev W L O'Neill 24 Jan 1955 C of E, MA
Rev M Parry 25 Nov 1954 C of E, BA
Educational
Gp Capt D G O'Shea 31 Jul 1954 Command Education Officer, BA
Legal
Wg Cdr J T Lowe  9 Dec 1954  
Works
A/Cdre J C R Woodside   AMICE, AMIunE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off M F Arkell  8 Mar 1955 WRAF

Technical Staff

AVM Paul S Blockey 15 Nov 1954 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, BA, MIME

Armament

Gp Capt J McQ Fitch 23 Nov 1953 Command Armament Officer

Radio

Wg Cdr E C Ashley 17 Nov 1954  

Technical Plans

Wg Cdr D H Grundy 14 Aug 1954 AFRAeS

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr B E Dunkley 17 Nov 1954 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer, AMIME, AFRAeS

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr W J Clarke   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C, MBE

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr O Bertram   Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), TD
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr R G Black   BSc (Econ)

Source - April 1955 Air Force List

1956

Address Controlled
Main - RAF Nicosia

Rear - RAF Episkopi

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Claude B R Pelly 15 Oct 1953 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, MC, later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R S Perry 14 Sep 1954 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C, DFC
Flt Lt Darrell C A Lloyd 30 Jul 1955 ADC to AOC-in-C; later AVM
Air Staff
AVM John N T Stephenson 15 Jun 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Signals
A/Cdre

Henry G Blair

20 Aug 1955 Command Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Operations and Training
Gp Capt J B Tait 16 May 1954 DSO***, DFC*
Air Plans
Gp Capt J Ellis 18 Nov 1953 DFC*
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr E M H Slade 13 Apr 1953 AFC
Navigation
Gp Capt G T Thain  2 Jun 1955 DFC
Intelligence
Gp Capt Harry J Hickey 18 Apr 1955 OBE; later A/Cdre
Photography
Sqn Ldr J F Hall 12 May 1954
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr N Morse 23 Mar 1953
Meteorological
Mr V R Coles   MSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Geoffrey I L Saye 30 Jan 1954 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, OBE, AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt James D Melvin  5 Nov 1953  OBE; later A/Cdre
Fire Service
Mr L C Johnstone
Personnel
Gp Capt K P Lewis 24 Mar 1954 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr W A Morgan Civilian Administration Officer
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr H T Morgan 24 Feb 1954  
Technical Planning Staff
Sqn Ldr T D Bailes 11 Jul 1955  
Equipment
A/Cdre Leonard Taylor  4 Sep 1953 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE
Accountant
Gp Capt W S Calder  4 Sep 1955 Command Accountant,
Movements
Gp Capt P J Mole 31 Aug 1953 CBE
Catering
Sqn Ldr F T Brain 27 May 1955
Physical Fitness
Sqn Ldr W H Ogden 11 May 1953
Provost
Gp Capt B W S Smith 28 Dec 1953 Command Provost Marshal
Medical
AVM P B L Potter 27 Nov 1955 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MD, ChB, DPH, DTM&H, QHS
Dental
Gp Capt F F Kennedy  9 Apr 1953 LDS
Nursing Services
Gp Off A M Williamson 29 Jun 1955 RRC
Chaplains
Rev F E H Trevor 29 Jul 1954 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA, AKC
Rev J K McKeown 27 Aug 1953 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC, BA
Rev A J Potts 14 Sep 1954 UB,
Legal
Wg Cdr J T Lowe  9 Dec 1954  
Works
A/Cdre J C R Woodside   AMICE, AMIunE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off M F Arkell  8 Mar 1955 WRAF

Technical Staff

AVM Paul S Blockey 15 Nov 1954 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, BA, MIME

Engineer

Wg Cdr R W Searles 20 Oct 1953

Armament

Wg Cdr W A Jones 27 Mar 1954  

Radio

Wg Cdr E C Ashley 17 Nov 1954  

Technical Plans

Wg Cdr D H Grundy 14 Aug 1954 AFRAeS

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr B E Dunkley 17 Nov 1954 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer, AMIME, AFRAeS

Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr W J Clarke   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC-in-C, MBE

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr B de H Pereira   Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), TD
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr R G Black   BSc (Econ)

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

The Main HQ moved to Episkopi on 1 March 1957 and absorbed the Rear HQ.

1957

 

Address Controlled
RAF Episkopi

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Sir Hubert L Patch

24 Sep 1956 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R J Hough  5 Feb 1957 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt P Hutchins 21 Aug 1956 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM

Leslie W C Bower

25 Feb 1957 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DSO, DFC; later AM
Operations
Gp Capt H J Cundall 14 Jan 1957 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr V S H Duclos 28 Feb 1956 DFC
Wg Cdr J S Hamilton 15 Apr 1956 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr G T Thain DFC
Sqn Ldr R A G Barlow
Sqn Ldr K Burge 29 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr M W Hale
Sqn Ldr A E Shepherd
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr P E Lewis
Air Plans
Gp Capt Albert A Case 31 Jan 1956 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr R L S Coulson 24 Aug 1956
Wg Cdr P H Stembridge 14 Jul 1955 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr L F Banks 26 Apr 1955 DFC, AFC
Intelligence
Gp Capt Harry J Hickey 18 Apr 1955 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R T Bainbridge AFC
Sqn Ldr A E Callard 10 Jun 1956 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr J A L Currie 16 Apr 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr W A C Emmett 29 Jun 1954
Sqn Ldr J L Gilbert 27 Mar 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr C A Tomlinson 29 Mar 1957 AFC
Signals
A/Cdre

Henry G Blair

20 Aug 1955 Command Signals Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr M J Underhill 26 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr R M Dubock 26 Mar 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr E G A Hart 25 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr S W Sills 21 Mar 1957 DFM
Col R G Yolland Chief Air Formation Signal Officer, OBE, BA, AMIEE
Maj P Wolfendale
Maj I McAnsh Royal Signals
Ground Defence
Gp Capt E J Rae 13 Oct 1955 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr A Roberts 20 Jul 1954

Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)

Photography
Sqn Ldr R A G Barlow 16 Jul 1956 also shown in Operations
Meteorological
Mr V R Coles   MSc
Administrative Staff
AVM John F Hobler 23 Jul 1956 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt R F Aitken 12 Nov 1955 OBE, AFC
Wg Cdr A W Horne 25 Jul 1955 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr D L Prichard  3 Jan 1956 DSO
Sqn Ldr S M Barraclough 30 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr M G Harris  8 Mar 1957 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr J E Janes 24 Aug 1956
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr S L Swain 23 Jul 1956  
Sqn Ldr G E Davies 24 Feb 1957 DFC
Personnel
Gp Capt W G Devas  2 Jul 1956 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr R B Fleming  5 Jan 1955 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr N F Smith 25 Apr 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr D A Hine 26 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr P E Lewis 12 Mar 1955 possibly also Flight Safety? DFC
Sqn Ldr R W Mathers 17 Aug 1954 DFC
Sqn Ldr H K Rees  8 May 1955
Equipment
Gp Capt Kenneth T Nicklin 30 May 1957 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr S J Popham-Pursey OBE
Wg Cdr H E Rossiter 25 Mar 1954
Sqn Ldr L N Campbell  3 May 1955
Sqn Ldr R W Clarke 21 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr H C Corbett  7 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr A Yates 30 Apr 1957
Statistics
Mr K L Astill    

Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant
Gp Capt W S Calder  4 Sep 1955 Command Accountant,
Wg Cdr R H Harris  6 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr G D Bell 30 Apr 1957
Catering
Wg Cdr F T Brain 27 May 1955
Movements
Gp Capt F B King 27 Feb 1955  
Sqn Ldr M L Copeland  4 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr V J Corser 13 Apr 1955
Provost
Gp Capt S N Kettle 21 Apr 1956 Command Provost Marshal, OBE
Sqn Ldr J R C Proudlock 26 Sep 1955
Legal
Wg Cdr W D Evans 13 Mar 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr E E W Lloyd-Jones 28 May 1956  
Medical
AVM A F Cook  3 Jan 1957 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, LRCP&S, DPH, QHP
Gp Capt F V Maclaine  1 Aug 1955 MB, BCh, DPH
Sqn Ldr H L Jones 14 Aug 1956 MB, ChB
Works
A/Cdre J C R Woodside 15 Feb 1955 AMICE, AMIunE
Fire Service
Mr L C Johnstone
Dental
Gp Capt D I Malcomson 14 Mar 1956 LDS
Sqn Ldr W S Shennan 30 Apr 1953  
Chaplains
Rev T Hankin 17 Jan 1957 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA
Rev D M Rowlands 26 Mar 1956 Assistant Principal Chaplain - UB
Rev L Deegan 18 May 1956 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Rev W L O'Neill 24 Jan 1955 MA
Nursing
Gp Off A Lowery  9 Jul 1956 PMRAFNS
Educational
Gp Capt P H Legg 14 Aug 1956 OBE, BSc, AFRAeS
WRAF Administrative Officer
Wg Off J A Bannatyne 28 Jan 1957 WRAF
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr E J P Poyner Civilian Administration Officer

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Herbert L Messiter 13 May 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB
Technical Planning Staff
Wg Cdr D H Grundy 14 Aug 1954 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R Woodward 28 Jan 1955  

Armament

Wg Cdr D G Perry 15 Jul 1956  

Engineer

Gp Capt C E Sims  7 Mar 1955 Command Engineer Officer
Wg Cdr D P Davies 12 Jun 1955 MBE
Wg Cdr T U Dunn 16 Apr 1957 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr H J R Hallstone 18 Jul 1956 OBE
Sqn Ldr A C Needham  5 May 1954  

Radio

Wg Cdr R G Seymour 29 Mar 1957  
Sqn Ldr S L Gordon 13 Mar1957  
Sqn Ldr G T Smyth  4 Aug 1954  

Trade Training and Testing

Sqn Ldr R E Smith  7 Aug 1954
Miscellaneous Establishments
Wg Cdr D N Fearon  3 May 1957 Unit Commander
Wg Cdr Colin C M Baker 10 Jun 1957 Secretary to JIC (ME), OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Allen H Mawer  4 Jan 1957 Secretary to PSO, PAO and Theatre Defence Committee, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr P R Casement 10 Jun 1957 Joint Planning Staff (Strategic), DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr H Simmons 24 Aug 1956 Airfield Construction, AMICE, AMIMunE
Sqn Ldr W H Hallatt 16 Sep 1955 Joint Planning Staff (Executive)
Sqn Ldr A E Callard  3 Jun 1956 Joint Intelligence Staff (Middle East)
Sqn Ldr R E Harrison 18 Nov 1956 Land-Air Warfare Training Team
Sqn Ldr E C Bennett 31 Jan 1956 Maritime HQ (Cyprus)
Sqn Ldr J L Fellowes  3 Jun 1956 Middle East Communication Board
Sqn Ldr S M W Cadwallader 30 Aug 1955 RAF Representative with JIB

Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr W J Clarke   OBE

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr B de H Pereira   Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), TD

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Address Controlled
RAF Episkopi

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Sir Hubert L Patch

24 Sep 1956 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R J Hough  5 Feb 1957 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt P Hutchins 21 Aug 1956 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM

Leslie W C Bower

25 Feb 1957 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DSO, DFC; later AM
Operations
Gp Capt H J Cundall 14 Jan 1957 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr V S H Duclos 28 Feb 1956 DFC
Wg Cdr G Sproates 12 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr R A G Barlow
Sqn Ldr K Burge 29 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr M W Hale
Sqn Ldr L Scott 29 Oct 1957
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr P E Lewis
Air Plans
Gp Capt Albert A Case 31 Jan 1956 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr R L S Coulson 24 Aug 1956
Wg Cdr P H Stembridge 14 Jul 1955 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr L F Banks 26 Apr 1955 DFC, AFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr G C Brunner 12 Jul 1957 AFC*
Intelligence
Gp Capt Harry J Hickey 18 Apr 1955 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R T Bainbridge AFC
Sqn Ldr K Barnes  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr J A L Currie 16 Apr 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr W A C Emmett 29 Jun 1954
Sqn Ldr R H C Hustwith 31 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr C A Tomlinson 29 Mar 1957 AFC
Signals
A/Cdre

Henry G Blair

20 Aug 1955 Command Signals Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr M J Underhill 26 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr R M Dubock 26 Mar 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr E G A Hart 25 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr S W Sills 21 Mar 1957 DFM
Col J H L Crichton 20 Jul 1957 Chief Air Formation Signal Officer
Maj J K Brown 15 May 1957
Maj I McAnsh Royal Signals
Ground Defence
Gp Capt E J Rae 13 Oct 1955 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr A Roberts 20 Jul 1954

Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)

Photography
Sqn Ldr R A G Barlow 16 Jul 1956 also shown in Operations
Meteorological
Dr J Pepper   MA, BSc, PhD
Administrative Staff
AVM John F Hobler 23 Jul 1956 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt R F Aitken 12 Nov 1955 OBE, AFC
Wg Cdr A W Horne 25 Jul 1955 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr J H Newberry 26 Sep 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr S M Barraclough 30 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr M G Harris  8 Mar 1957 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr J E Janes 24 Aug 1956
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr S L Swain 23 Jul 1956  
Sqn Ldr G E Davies 24 Feb 1957 DFC
Personnel
Gp Capt W G Devas  2 Jul 1956 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr W N Kenyon  8 Aug 1957 OBE, AFC
Wg Cdr N F Smith 25 Apr 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr J E Brough 20 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr P E Lewis 12 Mar 1955 possibly also Flight Safety? DFC
Sqn Ldr R W Mathers 17 Aug 1954 DFC
Sqn Ldr H K Rees  8 May 1955
Equipment
Gp Capt Kenneth T Nicklin 30 May 1957 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr S J Popham-Pursey OBE
Wg Cdr H E Rossiter 25 Mar 1954
Sqn Ldr R W Clarke 21 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr H C Corbett  7 Nov 1955
Statistics
Mr K L Astill    

Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant
Gp Capt W S Calder  4 Sep 1955 Command Accountant,
Wg Cdr W J Evans 27 Aug 1957 ASAA
Sqn Ldr G D Bell 30 Apr 1957
Catering
Wg Cdr N H Bennett 25 Oct 1957
Movements
Gp Capt F B King 27 Feb 1955  
Sqn Ldr M L Copeland  4 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr V J Corser 13 Apr 1955
Provost
Gp Capt S N Kettle 21 Apr 1956 Command Provost Marshal, OBE
Sqn Ldr A Smart 28 Aug 1957 BEM
Legal
Wg Cdr W D Evans 13 Mar 1957 DFC
Medical
AVM A F Cook  3 Jan 1957 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, LRCP&S, DPH, QHP
Gp Capt Vacant    
Sqn Ldr H L Jones 14 Aug 1956 MB, ChB
Works
A/Cdre J C R Woodside 15 Feb 1955 AMICE, AMIunE
Fire Service
Mr P H Holthan
Dental
Gp Capt D I Malcomson 14 Mar 1956 LDS
Sqn Ldr W S Shennan 30 Apr 1953  
Chaplains
Rev T Hankin 17 Jan 1957 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA
Rev D M Rowlands 26 Mar 1956 Assistant Principal Chaplain - UB
Rev T I Robinson   C of E, MA
Nursing
Gp Off A Lowery  9 Jul 1956 PMRAFNS
Educational
Gp Capt P H Legg 14 Aug 1956 OBE, BSc, AFRAeS
WRAF Administrative Officer
Wg Off J A Bannatyne 28 Jan 1957 WRAF
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr E J P Poyner Civilian Administration Officer

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Herbert L Messiter 13 May 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB
Technical Planning Staff
Wg Cdr R J Bartlett 23 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr J A Fleming 11 Feb 1957  

Armament

Wg Cdr D G Perry 15 Jul 1956  

Engineer

Gp Capt F E Stokes  1 Sep 1957 MA, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr D P Davies 12 Jun 1955 MBE
Wg Cdr T U Dunn 16 Apr 1957 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr H J R Hallstone 18 Jul 1956 OBE
Sqn Ldr E H Jenkins 27 Nov 1956 AFRAeS

Radio

Wg Cdr R G Seymour 29 Mar 1957  
Sqn Ldr S L Gordon 13 Mar1957  
Sqn Ldr J D Palmer 15 Feb 1957 MBE, BSc, DipEl

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr J Harvey  7 Jun 1957 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer,
Sqn Ldr J Ainsworth  7 Jun 1957  
Sqn Ldr J Edwards  7 Jun 1957  

Trade Training and Testing

Sqn Ldr R E Smith  7 Aug 1954
Miscellaneous Establishments
Wg Cdr D N Fearon  3 May 1957 Unit Commander
Wg Cdr Colin C M Baker 10 Jun 1957 Secretary to JIC (ME), OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Allen H Mawer  4 Jan 1957 Secretary to PSO, PAO and Theatre Defence Committee, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr P R Casement 10 Jun 1957 Joint Planning Staff (Strategic), DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr H Simmons 24 Aug 1956 Airfield Construction, AMICE, AMIMunE
Sqn Ldr W H Hallatt 16 Sep 1955 Joint Planning Staff (Executive)
Sqn Ldr R E Harrison 18 Nov 1956 Land-Air Warfare Training Team
Sqn Ldr E C Bennett 31 Jan 1956 Maritime HQ (Cyprus)
Sqn Ldr J L Fellowes  3 Jun 1956 Middle East Communication Board
Sqn Ldr S M W Cadwallader 30 Aug 1955 RAF Representative with JIB

Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr W J Clarke   OBE

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr B de H Pereira   Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), TD

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

1959

Address Controlled
RAF Episkopi

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir William M L MacDonald 26 Nov 1958 Commander-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC, later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R J Hough  5 Feb 1957 Personal Staff Officer to C-in-C
Flt Lt J M Tabernacle 10 Sep 1958 ADC to C-in-C
AVM

Leslie W C Bower

25 Feb 1957 Deputy C-in-C, CB, DSO, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt A A Norman-Macgregor 29 Mar 1957 ADC to Deputy C-in-C
Personal Appointment
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Cecil T Weir

12 May 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC; later AVM
Operations
Gp Capt H J Cundall 14 Jan 1957 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr A M Gill 15 Dec 1958
Wg Cdr G Sproates 12 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr M W Hale  1 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr L Scott 29 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr J Tyson 25 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr R L Wallane  18 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr J W Vick 14 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr F E Zaccheo  1 Apr 1958
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr J E Jacobs 21 Jan 1958
Air Plans
Gp Capt Arthur M Ruston  6 Oct 1958 Policy and Plans, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R L S Coulson 24 Aug 1956
Wg Cdr A E Marriott  6 Mar 1957
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr G C Brunner 12 Jul 1957 AFC*
Intelligence
Gp Capt R F H Clerke 23 Jan 1958 DFC, MA
Wg Cdr R T Bainbridge 30 May 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr K Barnes  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr J A L Currie 16 Apr 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr C A Tomlinson 29 Mar 1957 AFC
Signals
A/Cdre Albert D Jackson 23 Apr 1958 Command Signals Officer, BSc; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr M L L Bathe 27 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr R M Dubock 26 Mar 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr F Reid  7 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr S W Sills 21 Mar 1957 DFM
Col J H L Crichton 20 Jul 1957 Chief Air Formation Signal Officer
Maj J K Brown 15 May 1957
Ground Defence
Gp Capt R J H de Brett 21 Sep 1956 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr F J O Spender  3 May 1957

Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)

Photography
Sqn Ldr F R J Richardson 22 Jun 1956 DFM
Meteorological
Dr J Pepper   MA, BSc, PhD
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Charles S Moore 28 Jun 1958 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later AVM
Organisation
Gp Capt J D E Hughes  7 Jan 1957  
Wg Cdr J H Newberry 26 Sep 1957 DFC
Wg Cdr N F Smith  5 Apr 1957 DFC, also listed as Work Study
Wg Off B G Martin 19 May 1958 WRAF
Sqn Ldr M G Harris  8 Mar 1957 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr J F Irton 14 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr J E Janes 24 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr D Monks 14 Mar 1958
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr S L Swain 23 Jul 1956  
Sqn Ldr G E Davies 24 Feb 1957 DFC
Personnel
Gp Capt G B Warner 27 Mar 1958 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr W N Kenyon  8 Aug 1957 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr J E Brough 20 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr C E Butterworth 17 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr A W Harding  8 Feb 1956 MBE
Equipment
Gp Capt Kenneth T Nicklin 30 May 1957 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr T J da C Andrade  4 Jul 1957 OBE
Wg Cdr J P M Woolley 18 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr R W Clarke 21 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr G K King 24 May 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr W J Parham 30 Dec 1956 MBE
Statistics
Mr K L Astill    

Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant
Gp Capt Peter H Roscoe 30 Jun 1958 Command Accountant, ACA; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D W J Brown 10 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr G D Bell 30 Apr 1957
Catering
Wg Cdr N H Bennett 25 Oct 1957
Movements
Gp Capt A Selby 30 Dec 1956 Command Movements Officer
Sqn Ldr L G Prest 29 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr K Taylor 27 Nov 1957 DFC
Provost
Wg Cdr H M Shepherd 28 Aug 1957 Command Provost Marshal
Sqn Ldr A Smart 28 Aug 1957 BEM
Legal
Wg Cdr W D Evans 13 Mar 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr R A Jones 16 Jan 1957  
Medical
AVM T C Macdonald 26 Aug 1958 Principal Medical Officer, AFC, MD, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt J W Patrick 30 Oct 1956 MB, BCh, DPH
Sqn Ldr B A J Barrow  6 Sep 1958 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr R C Rylance 14 Aug 1956 MB, ChB
Work Study
Wg Cdr N F Smith 15 Feb 1958 DFC, also listed in Organisation
Dental
Gp Capt H M G Williams 18 Jun 1958 LDS
Works
Gp Capt N L Costain 18 Mar 1958 BSc (Eng), AMICE
Fire Service
Mr P H Holthan
Chaplains
Rev T Hankin 17 Jan 1957 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA
Rev D M Rowlands 26 Mar 1956 Assistant Principal Chaplain - UB
Nursing
Gp Off Vacant    
Educational
Gp Capt P H Legg 14 Aug 1956 OBE, BSc, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr C A Farrow  1 Dec 1956 BSc
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr E J P Poyner Civilian Administration Officer

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Herbert L Messiter 13 May 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB
Technical Planning Staff
Wg Cdr R J Bartlett 23 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr J A Fleming 11 Feb 1957  

Armament

Wg Cdr D G Perry 15 Jul 1956  

Engineer

Gp Capt F E Stokes  1 Sep 1957 MA, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr T U Dunn 16 Apr 1957 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H Townley  4 Jan 1957  

Radio

Wg Cdr R G Seymour 29 Mar 1957  
Sqn Ldr S L Gordon 13 Mar1957  
Sqn Ldr J D Palmer 15 Feb 1957 MBE, BSc, DipEl

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr J Harvey  7 Jun 1957 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer,
Sqn Ldr J Ainsworth  7 Jun 1957  

Trade Training and Testing

Sqn Ldr R E Smith  7 Aug 1954
Miscellaneous Establishments
Wg Cdr D N Fearon  3 May 1957 Unit Commander
Wg Cdr Colin C M Baker 10 Jun 1957 Secretary to JIC (ME), OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Allen H Mawer  4 Jan 1957 Secretary to PSO, PAO and Theatre Defence Committee, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr P R Casement 10 Jun 1957 Joint Planning Staff (Strategic), DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr H Simmons 24 Aug 1956 Airfield Construction, AMICE, AMIMunE
Wg Cdr J F Olliver 11 Feb 1957 Senior Internal Security Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr W H Hallatt 16 Sep 1955 Joint Planning Staff (Executive)
Sqn Ldr R E Harrison 18 Nov 1956 Land-Air Warfare Training Team
Sqn Ldr J F D Elkington 12 Nov 1957 Maritime HQ (Cyprus)
Sqn Ldr R H C Hustwith 31 Oct 1957 MEAF Targeting Section
Sqn Ldr J L Fellowes  3 Jun 1956 Middle East Communication Board
Sqn Ldr D F Baker 30 Jan 1958 RAF Representative with JIB

Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr H Owen    

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr B de H Pereira   Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), TD

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

1960

Address Controlled
RAF Episkopi

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir William M L MacDonald 26 Nov 1958 Commander-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC, later ACM
AVM Cecil T Weir 23 Apr 1959 Deputy C-in-C, CBE, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R J Wilson 12 Jun 1959 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt J M Tabernacle 10 Sep 1958 ADC to C-in-C
Flt Lt J D Barwell 23 Apr 1959 ADC to Deputy C-in-C
Personal Appointment
Air Staff
A/Cdre Vacant Senior Air Staff Officer
Operations
Gp Capt F B Sutton  3 Jul 1959 DFC
Wg Cdr A M Gill 15 Dec 1958
Wg Cdr G Sproates 12 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr K W Johnson 29 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr R H Leviseur 30 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr L Scott 29 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr J Tyson 25 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr J W Vick 14 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr R L Wallane  18 Feb 1958
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr J E Jacobs 21 Jan 1958
Air Plans
Gp Capt Arthur M Ruston  6 Oct 1958 Policy and Plans, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G Mackie 23 Nov 1959
Wg Cdr G F Morley-Mower 23 Mar 1959
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr F W Dewell 26 Nov 1959 AFC
Intelligence
Gp Capt R F H Clerke 23 Jan 1958 DFC, MA
Wg Cdr J R Goodman DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr K Barnes  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr J V Desemonie 22 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr J H Pearce 20 Aug 1959
Signals
A/Cdre Albert D Jackson 23 Apr 1958 Command Signals Officer, BSc; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr M L L Bathe 27 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr P M Passmore  9 May 1959
Sqn Ldr J E Simmonds 20 Aug 1959
Col J D B Thornton  1 Jan 1960 Chief of Air Force Signals Officer, MBE
Maj J K Brown 15 May 1957
Ground Defence
Gp Capt H Sullivan  9 Feb 1959 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr G A F Minningin 29 Oct 1959 DCM, MM

Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)

Photography
Sqn Ldr S Hoskin 11 Dec 1958
Meteorological
Mr R Murray   MA

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr R J Steele  4 Jul 1959  
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Charles S Moore 28 Jun 1958 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later AVM
Organisation
Gp Capt A J Mason 18 Jul 1959 DFC
Wg Cdr A Powell  7 Apr 1959
Wg Off B G Martin 19 May 1958 WRAF
Sqn Ldr P A Blanks 23 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr F P J L Danckwardt 20 Aug 1959
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr D E Longley  7 May 1959 OBE
Sqn Ldr N Friend 17 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr J B Jay 16 Jul 1959
Personnel
Gp Capt Duncan F Hyland-Smith 26 Nov 1959 MVO, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G K N Lloyd 16 Apr 1959 AFC, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr M R Sisley 24 Aug 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr J E Brough 20 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr G Ibbotson 20 Mar 1959
Equipment
Gp Capt William J Maggs 29 Oct 1959 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE, MA; later AVM
Wg Cdr A J Cunningham 17 Sep 1959
Wg Cdr J W Rotherham 13 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr D Botwright 11 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr P S Hose 15 Mar 1959
Statistics
Mr K L Astill    

Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant
Gp Capt Peter H Roscoe 30 Jun 1958 Command Accountant, ACA; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D W J Brown 10 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr E W F Cooper 21 Apr 1959
Catering
Wg Cdr L Penny 18 May 1959
Movements
Gp Capt J H Nancarrow 30 May 1959 Command Movements Officer
Sqn Ldr K Taylor 27 Nov 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr M B Cave 11 Aug 1959
Provost
Wg Cdr W H McCulloch 26 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr B C Player 26 Nov 1959
Legal
Wg Cdr A Sidney-Wilmot  1 Jan 1961 OBE
Sqn Ldr R M Juanals 16 Mar 1959
Medical
AVM T C Macdonald 26 Aug 1958 Principal Medical Officer, AFC, MD, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt C E G Wickham 25 Apr 1959 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr B A J Barrow  6 Sep 1958 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr A M Hammerton-Fraser 11 Feb 1959 LMSSA
Work Study
Wg Cdr C E F Goode 29 Oct 1959 OBE, DFC, BCom
Sqn Ldr J G Ireton 14 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr D Monks 14 Mar 1958
Dental
Gp Capt Vacant    
Works
Gp Capt N L Costain 18 Mar 1958 BSc (Eng), AMICE
Fire Service
Mr P H Holthan
Chaplains
Rev T A Jenkins 20 Jan 1959 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA
Rev I E Newell  3 Jul 1959 Assistant Principal Chaplain, MA
Rev J T Carberry 26 Feb 1958 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Nursing
Gp Off V M Ashworth RRC, PMRAFNS
Educational
Gp Capt S A Campbell 23 Feb 1958 Command Education Officer, MEng, AMIME
Sqn Ldr J C Foulkes 16 Apr 1959
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr C R Whiles Civilian Administration Officer

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Albert A F Hickman 19 Jan 1959 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, AFRAeS
Technical Planning Staff
Sqn Ldr J R Tilleard 21 Jul 1959

Armament

Wg Cdr G Goodman  9 Feb 1959 OBE, DFC

Engineer

Gp Capt R H C Brousson OBE, MA, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr D G Dunphy 23 May 1959 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr G R Candy 10 May 1959
Sqn Ldr W R Woodcraft 11 Jun 1959

Radio

Wg Cdr J Staff-Brett 23 May 1959
Sqn Ldr J H Breadner  3 Jul 1959  
Sqn Ldr A Mercer  8 Sep 1958  

Aeronautical Inspection

Sqn Ldr G W Wakefield 12 Feb 1959

Trade Training and Testing

Sqn Ldr A V J Hicks 28 Jun 1959
Miscellaneous Establishments
Gp Capt P R Casement 20 Jul 1959 Head of MEAF Defence Secretariat, DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr C W M Newman 22 Oct 1959 Unit Commander, DFC
Wg Cdr John L Mitchell 30 Nov 1959 Secretary to JIC (ME), MVO, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr P J Evans 31 Jul 1959 Secretary to PSO, PAO and Theatre Defence Committee
Wg Cdr F Ruskell 23 Oct 1959 Joint Planning Staff - Strategic, DFC
Wg Cdr A J Potts  2 Dec 1959 Airfield Construction, BSc, ACGI, AMICE
Wg Cdr M Meehan 23 Oct 1959 Senior Internal Security Staff Officer
Wg Cdr A H Simmonds 21 Nov 1958 Permanent President for Courts Martial
Sqn Ldr

Ernest G P Jeffrey

 1 Apr 1959 Land-Air Warfare Training Team, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr L H Tester  7 Jan 1959 British Joint Communication Electronics Board ME
Sqn Ldr D F Baker 30 Jan 1958 RAF Rep with JIB
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditer
Mr G W H Champness
Judge Advocate General's Office
Mr F H Dean Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF)

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

1961

Address Controlled
RAF Episkopi

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir William M L MacDonald  6 Nov 1958 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC, later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R J Wilson 12 Jun  1959 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Fg Off W W G Hardy 30 Jul 1960 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM John Worrall 19 Sep 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC

Operations

Gp Capt F B Sutton  3 Jul 1959 DFC
Wg Cdr A M Gill 29 Dec 1958 DFC
Wg Cdr D F Hanson 29 Jul 1960 AFC
Wg Cdr A J Picknett 25 May 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr K W Johnson 29 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr R H Leviseur 30 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr J R Marshall  5 Sep 1960 DFM
Sqn Ldr C P Norfolk 14 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr J F Rothwell 21 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr J Tyson 25 Oct 1958

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr W W Bibby 14 Jun 1960

Air Plans

Gp Capt Arthur M Ruston  6 Oct 1958 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G Mackie 23 Nov 1959
Wg Cdr G F Morley-Mower 23 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr John Gingell  5 Jan 1960 later ACM

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr F W Dewell 26 Nov 1959 AFC

Intelligence

Gp Capt J L Mitchell  6 Jun 1960 Command Intelligence Officer, MVO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr J V Desemonie 22 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr P B Dignan 18 Apr 1960

Signals

Gp Capt R E Beeny 10 Nov 1960 Chief Signals Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr M L L Bathe 27 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr P M Passmore  9 May 1959
Sqn Ldr J E Simmonds 20 Aug 1959
Lt Col J D B Thornton  1 Jan 1960 Chief of Air Force Signals Officer, MBE
Maj G B Newman 30 Apr 1960

Ground Defence

Gp Capt H Sullivan  9 Feb 1959 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr G A F Minningin 29 Oct 1959 DCM, MM
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Photography

Sqn Ldr S Hoskin 11 Dec 1958

Meteorological

Mr R Murray   MA

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr R J Steele  4 Jul 1959  
Administrative Staff
AVM Charles S Moore  1 Feb 1960 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE

Organisation

Gp Capt A F Wallace 25 May 1960 OBE, AFC
Wg Cdr G K N Lloyd 16 Apr 1959 AFC, AFRAeS
Wg Off B B Parker  9 Nov 1960 WRAF
Sqn Ldr P A Blanks 23 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr F P J L Danckwardt 20 Aug 1959

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr D E Longley  7 May 1959 OBE
Sqn Ldr J B Jay 16 Jul 1959

Personnel

Gp Capt Duncan F Hyland-Smith 26 Nov 1959 MVO, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr M R Sisley 24 Aug 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr M G Crotty 11 Aug 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr P R Hawkins  3 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr G Ibbotson 20 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr N E Wheeler 16 Feb 1960

Equipment

Gp Capt William J Maggs 29 Oct 1959 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE, MA; later AVM
Wg Cdr A J Cunningham 17 Sep 1959
Wg Cdr J W Rotherham 13 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr D Botwright 11 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr P S Hose 15 Mar 1959

Statistics

Mr H Humphreys DPA, FSS
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt Peter H Roscoe 30 Jun 1958 Command Accountant, FCA; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A Powell  7 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr E W F Cooper 21 Apr 1959

Catering

Wg Cdr L Penny 18 May 1959

Movements

Gp Capt J H Nancarrow 30 May 1959 Command Movements Officer
Sqn Ldr T C Gould 14 Jun 1960

Provost

Wg Cdr W H McCulloch 26 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr B C Player 26 Nov 1959

Legal

Wg Cdr A Sidney-Wilmot  1 Jan 1961 OBE
Sqn Ldr R M Juanals 16 Mar 1959

Medical

A/Cdre T C Macdonald 26 Aug 1958 Principal Medical Officer, AFC, MD, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt C E G Wickham 25 Apr 1959 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr B A J Barrow  6 Sep 1958 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr A M Hammerton-Fraser 11 Feb 1959 LMSSA

Work Study

Wg Cdr C E F Goode 29 Oct 1959 OBE, DFC, BCom
Sqn Ldr D W E Davies 29 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr F S Lacy  1 Apr 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr V E Long 29 Mar 1960 AFC
Sqn Ldr P Smith 21 Jul 1960

Dental

Gp Capt F B Sumerling  9 Feb 1960 OBE, BA, BDentSc

Works

Mr G M Cole   BSc, AMICE, AMIMunE

Fire Service

Mr P H Holtham    

Chaplains

Rev E G Alsop  7 May 1960 Assistant Principal Chaplain - C of E
Rev J M Milne  4 Jan 1960 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MA BD
Rev J Marquis  8 Aug 1960 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC

Nursing

Gp Off 15 Jan 1960 RRC, PMRAFNS

Educational

Gp Capt Vacant Command Education Officer,
Sqn Ldr J C Foulkes 16 Apr 1959

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr P K Walker Command Administration Officer
Technical Staff
Gp Capt R H C Brousson 30 Nov 1959 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, MA, MIME, AFRAeS

Technical Planning Staff

Sqn Ldr J R Tilleard 21 Jul 1959

Armament

Wg Cdr G Goodman  9 Feb 1959 OBE, DFC

Engineer

Wg Cdr D G Dunphy 23 May 1959 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr G R Candy 10 May 1959
Sqn Ldr W R Woodcraft 11 Jun 1959

Radio

Wg Cdr J Staff-Brett 23 May 1959
Sqn Ldr J W C Douglas 20 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr T Hine 23 Jun 1960 DFC

Aeronautical Inspection

Sqn Ldr G W Wakefield 12 Feb 1959

Trade Training and Testing

Sqn Ldr A V J Hicks 28 Jun 1959
Miscellaneous Appointments
AVM Thomas W Piper  1 May 1960 Chief of Staff, CBE, AFC; later AM
Gp Capt John C T Downey 22 Feb 1960 Head of MEAF Defence Secretariat, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr P J Evans 31 Jul 1959 Secretary to PSO, PAO and Theatre Defence Committee
Wg Cdr J R Goodman  6 Jun 1960 Secretary to JLC (ME), DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr M Meehan 23 Oct 1959 Senior Internal Security Staff Officer
Wg Cdr C W M Newman 22 Oct 1959 Unit Commander, DFC
Wg Cdr A J Potts  2 Dec 1959 Airfield Construction, BSc, ACGI, AMICE
Wg Cdr F Ruskell 23 Oct 1959 Joint Planning Staff - Strategic, DFC
Wg Cdr A H Simmonds 21 Nov 1958 Permanent President for Courts Martial
Sqn Ldr D F Baker 30 Jan 1958 RAF Rep with JIB
Sqn Ldr N Friend 17 Jun 1959 Joint Admin Planning Staff
Sqn Ldr

Ernest G P Jeffrey

 1 Apr 1959 Land-Air Warfare Training Team, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J H Pearce 13 Jun 1960 JIS (ME)
Sqn Ldr E S Storey 29 May 1960 MEAF Targetting Section
Sqn Ldr L H Tester  7 Jan 1959 British Joint Communication Electronics Board ME
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditer
Mr G W H Champness
Judge Advocate General's Office
Mr F H Dean Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF)

Source - January 1961 Air Force List

It was redesignated Near East Air Force on 1 March 1961.

[Apr 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949-1960 | 1961]

[1922 - 1939 | Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]