Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ British Forces in Iraq/AHQ Iraq and Persia/AHQ Iraq Personnel, units and locations - 1940 onwards


[Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | April 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956]

September 1940

Location Controlled
RAF Habbaniya Stations

Basrah

Diwaniyah

Habbaniya

Shaibah

Units administered directly by HQ: -

  • SHQ Habbaniya

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Habbaniya

  • 'S' Squadron - Habbaniya

  • 'Y' Squadron - Habbaniya

  • No 30 (Bomber) Squadron - Habbaniya

  • No 84 (Bomber) Squadron - Shaibah

  • Aircraft Depot - Habbaniya

  • Communication Flight - Habbaniya

  • Base Supplies and Transport Depot - Basrah

  • Supplies Depot - Habbaniya

  • HQ No 1 Armoured Car Company - Habbaniya

    • No 1 Section Armoured Car Com - Habbaniya

    • No 2 Section Armoured Car Com - Habbaniya

    • No 3 Section Armoured Car Com - Habbaniya

    • No 4 Section Armoured Car Com  - Shaibah

  • RAF General Hospital - Habbaniya

  • Meteorological Station - Habbaniya

  • Meteorological Station - Shaibah

  • Meteorological Station - Diwaniyah

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • Iraq Levies

    • HQ - Habbaniya

    • 6 Companies - Habbaniya

    • 1 Company - Shaibah

    • 1 Company - Basrah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM Harry G Smart 26 Oct 1939 Air Officer Commanding, OBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
A/Cdre Leonard H Slatter  2 Feb 1940 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DSC, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off J N Mahler 13 Jul 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Frederick W Walker

10 Feb 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt

George O Venn

25 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Robert Jope-Slade  1 Jul 1927 OBE, DSC
Sqn Ldr J P Domvile  9 Sep 1937 MBE
Sqn Ldr

Bernard A Casey

10 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E C de V Lart 25 Oct 1938  
Maj R G Price   GSO II, RA
Flt Lt J E Macdonald 23 Oct 1939  
Fg Off H K Dawson Shepherd  9 Dec 1938  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr

Clayton D C Boyce

25 Oct 1940 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later AVM
Wg Cdr David L Thomson 28 Jan 1940 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr M Lowe 29 May 1938 Organisation Duties
Fg Off William I C Inness 22 Jan 1939 Personnel Duties; later A/Cdre
Plt Off J L Christie 15 Nov 1939  
Plt Off A Smith 22 May 1940 Personnel Duties
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr John F Titmas  8 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Fg Off T L Thomas 30 Apr 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off N Gardner 12 Aug 1939 Commissioned Engineer Officer, DFM
Signals
Wg Cdr J G Western  5 Nov 1938 Chief Signals Officer, MBE
Fg Off J R Welsh 20 Nov 1937 AFM
Fg Off F W Hudson 16 Aug 1939  
Armament
Sqn Ldr L C Slee 26 Feb 1939
Photography
Sqn Ldr M B Edwards 11 Mar 1940  
Equipment Section
Gp Capt

Cuthbert L Archbold 

 6 Jan 1939 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A Davidson 23 Apr 1940 MC
Sqn Ldr L L Bray 25 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt M G Lees  1 Jun 1939  
Plt Off R S George 19 Jun 1940  
Accountant
Wg Cdr Thomas C Miller 21 Apr 1939 Command Accountant, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr P Hay  1 Jun 1940 MC
Sqn Ldr R Peel  1 Jun 1940  
Fg Off D W J Brown 18 Nov 1938  
Fg Off W J Stewart 15 Jun 1940  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr A Harvey  1 Jan 1939 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh, DPH
Mr H L Edwards 20 Feb 1932 Analyst
Chaplains
Rev P W James 23 Oct 1937 OBE
Rev P J O'Connell  2 Feb 1937 LST
Rev C W A Noble 10 Jun 1939  
Rev F E H Trevor 23 Oct 1939  
Educational
Mr W F Dowsett 20 Aug 1938 Grade III, AFRAeS
Works
Col R W Cardew   Chief Engineer, MC, Royal Engineers
Meteorological
Mr V Ockenden   Senior Technical Officer, BSc
Aeronautical Inspection
Flt Lt P F Foss   Inspector of Explosive - Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr

John C A Johnson

28 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr K R Coates 29 Mar 1938 Air Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr John R A Embling 25 Oct 1938 For language training; later AVM
Flt Lt A C P Carver  8 Mar 1939
Fg Off B N Radford 17 Dec 1939  
Fg Off D J W Page 18 Dec 1939  
Fg Off R F Casey 12 Mar 1940  
Plt Off W E Humphreys 17 Dec 1939  
Plt Off D F Brooks 28 Jan 1940  
Plt Off L H Brown 12 Mar 1940  
Local Audit
Mr B C Holmer   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC

Source - September 1940 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Location Controlled
RAF Habbaniya Stations
  • Basrah

  • Habbaniya

  • Shaibah

Squadrons: -

  • No 84 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 94 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 203 (Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 244 Squadron

  • HQ No 1 Armoured Car Company

  • HQ No 2 Armoured Car Company

Other units: -

  • SHQ Basrah

    • Base Supplies and Transport Depot

    • Iraq Levies - 1 Company

  • SHQ Habbaniya

    • No 4 Flying Training School

    • Aircraft Depot

    • Supplies Depot

    • RAF General Hospital

    • Meteorological Station

    • Iraq Levies - 6 Companies

  • SHQ Shaibah

    • Meteorological Station

    • Iraq Levies - 1 Company

  • Meteorological Station - Diwaniyah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM John H D'Albiac  1 Jun 1941 Air Officer Commanding, DSO; later AM
A/Cdre Eric D Johnson  7 Oct 1940 Air Officer i/c Administration, AFC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off J N Mahler 13 Jul 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Frederick W Walker

10 Feb 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt S B Harris  7 Feb 1941 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr

Bernard A Casey

10 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr M G Philpott 24 Jun 1940  
Sqn Ldr J P Domvile  9 Sep 1937 MBE
Maj R G Price   GSO II, RA
Flt Lt J E Macdonald 23 Oct 1939  
Flt Lt W E Williamson 27 Aug 1940  
Fg Off H K Dawson Shepherd  9 Dec 1938  
Plt Off J Shotter 25 Jun 1940  
Plt Off V H W Dowson 28 Jul 1940  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr

Clayton D C Boyce

25 Oct 1940 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later AVM
Wg Cdr David L Thomson 28 Jan 1940 later A/Cdre
Plt Off R Ellis 24 Jun 1940  
Plt Off R J D Belgrave 28 Oct 1940  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr John F Titmas  8 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Fg Off T L Thomas 30 Apr 1938  
Signals
Wg Cdr J G Western  5 Nov 1938 Chief Signals Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr J R Welsh 20 Nov 1937 AFM
Fg Off F W Hudson 16 Aug 1939  
Fg Off G Dod 30 Apr 1939  
Armament
Sqn Ldr L C Slee 26 Feb 1939
Equipment
Gp Capt Richard F Osborne 17 Mar 1941 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A Davidson 23 Apr 1940 MC
Sqn Ldr H F Thomas  9 Dec 1940 MBE
Flt Lt M G Lees  1 Jun 1939  
Flt Lt J B Conolly 22 Jul 1940  
Flt Lt F B King 26 Nov 1940  
Fg Off D E Allsopp  6  Dec1940  
Plt Off A A Peterken  7 Oct 1940  
Accountant
Wg Cdr Thomas C Miller 21 Apr 1939 Command Accountant, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr P Hay  1 Jun 1940 MC
Sqn Ldr H C Fleming 21 Jan 1941  
Fg Off W J Stewart 15 Jun 1940  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt T C St C Morton 17 May 1940 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MD, ChB, MRCP, DPH, DPM, DTM&H
Mr H L Edwards 20 Feb 1932 Analyst
Chaplains
Rev P W James 23 Oct 1937 OBE
Rev C W A Noble 10 Jun 1939  
Rev F E H Trevor 23 Oct 1939  
Rev A Maclurg 26 Jun 1940  
Rev L Deegan 23 Mar 1941  
Physical Training
Plt Off F Kerr  7 Jan 1941  
Educational
Mr W F Dowsett 20 Aug 1938 Grade III, AFRAeS, RAFVR
Works
Col R W Cardew   Chief Engineer, MC, Royal Engineers
Meteorological
Mr H L Wright   Acting Senior Technical Officer, MA
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr S Styles   Inspector of Explosive - Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr

John C A Johnson

28 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr K R Coates 29 Mar 1938 Air Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr John R A Embling 25 Oct 1938 For language training; later AVM
Fg Off B N Radford 17 Dec 1939  
Fg Off D J W Page 18 Dec 1939  
Plt Off D F Brooks 28 Jan 1940  
Plt Off L H Brown 12 Mar 1940  
Plt Off A P Dyke 12 Aug 1940  
Plt Off J E D'Aeth 16 Sep 1940  
Plt Off D Macqueen 28 Oct 1940  
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr F W Verry   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Location Command Controlled
RAF Habbaniya Middle East Command

Squadrons: -

  • No 52 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 237 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 244 (Bomber) Squadron

Other units: -

  • No 19 Sector Operations Room - Abadan

  • No 125 Maintenance Unit - Ahway

  • No 126 Maintenance Unit - Azzubair

  • No 127 Maintenance Unit - Azzubair

  • Combined Intelligence Centre - Baghdad

  • SHQ RAF Basrah

    • HQ No 215 Group

    • Iraq Levies - 1 Company

    • No 42 Embarkation Unit

    • Marine Craft Section

    • No 118 Maintenance Unit

    • Meteorological Station

  • SHQ RAF Habbaniya

    • Supplies Depot

    • No 134 Maintenance Unit

    • No 56 Repair and Salvage Unit

    • RAF General Hospital

    • Iraq Levies - Wing HQ, Battalion HQ and 5 Companies

    • Meteorological Station

    • Communications Flight

    • No 26 Transit Camp

    • No 1 Sector Operations Room

  • No 137 Maintenance Unit - Ishkandaria

  • HQ No 214 Group - Kirkuk

  • No 3 Sector Operations Room - Kirkuk

  • HQ No 237 Wing - Mosul

  • Meteorological Station - Mosul

  • No 4 Sector Operations Room - Mosul

  • PAC Detachment - Mosul

  • No 110 Maintenance Unit - Saidara

  • SHQ RAF Shaibah

    • Iraq Levies - 1 Company

    • Base Personnel Office

    • No 119 Maintenance Unit

    • No 115 Maintenance Unit

    • No 8 Supply and Transport Column

  • No 120 Maintenance Unit - Sulaiman Beg

  • Meteorological Station - Teheran

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh V Champion de Crepigny 19 Feb 1942 Air Officer Commanding, MC, DFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt S B Harris  7 Feb 1941 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr John C A Johnson 12 Jun 1941 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J P Domvile 12 Jun 1941 MBE
Sqn Ldr W T Russell  1 Sep 1941  
Maj A J D Rose   GSO II
Flt Lt W E Williamson 27 Aug 1940  
Flt Lt S G Gemmell 31 May 1941  
Flt Lt J F Carruthers  2 Aug 1941  
Flt Lt G Rowbotham 29 Aug 1941  
Fg Off P J A Scott 27 Sep 1941  
Fg Off H W M Coley 14 Feb 1942  
Plt Off C J G Moore 15 May 1941  
Plt Off W A Chase    
Plt Off S G G S Underwood 10 Nov 1941  
Plt Off C E Dell  5 Jan 1942  
Plt Off N J Wood 11 Feb 1942  
Plt Off A G Blamires 17 Mar 1942  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt J R Coleman 18 Apr 1942 AFC
Wg Cdr A R Collins 31 Aug 1941 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr D J Alvey 18 Mar 1941  
Sqn Ldr W E H Muir 29 Sep 1941  
Flt Lt A D Drysdale 10 Jul 1941  
Fg Off A Smith    
Fg Off J R Jenkins  7 Jul 1941  
Plt Off A P Dyke    
Plt Off H E J B Northcott    
Plt Off A O Gaze 17 May 1941  
Plt Off H W Green 29 Aug 1941  
Plt Off G S Harper 11 Feb 1942  
Plt Off O G Harrold 11 Feb 1942  
Plt Off B R Crouccher 11 Feb 1942  
Plt Off E F Cooper 11 Feb 1942  
Plt Off C V Fry 11 Feb 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr John F Titmas  8 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G W Peel  3 Dec 1941  
Wg Cdr W N Ash 13 Feb 1942  
Fg Off R E Caesar 12 Feb 1942  
Plt Off E J Wells 18 Jun 1941  
Plt Off W J Burdett 17 Mar 1942  
Plt Off J W Diaper 17 Mar 1942  
Signals
Wg Cdr J Thompson 19 Aug 1941 Chief Signals Officer
Fg Off G Dod 30 Apr 1939  
Fg Off W R Henley 10 Oct1941  
Fg Off F G Hoad 21 Apr 1941  
Armament
Flt Lt L Gregory
Plt Off S J E Easton  8 Apr 1941
Equipment
Gp Capt H J Payne 10 Nov 1941 OBE
Sqn Ldr A Davidson 23 Apr 1940 MC
Sqn Ldr E J D Ettwell 30 Aug 1941  
Sqn Ldr L H Anness 12 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr T R F Handcock  6 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr S M T Grimes  6 Jan 1942  
Flt Lt C O Towler    
Flt Lt Antony S Woodgate  6 Jan 1942 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt B B Booth 30 Aug 1941  
Fg Off D W Styring    
Plt Off G Edney  5 Jan 1942  
Plt Off W O Foot  5 Jan 1942  
Plt Off R J king  5 Jan 1942  
Plt Off W Marshall  5 Jan 1942  
Plt Off T A Patey  5 Jan 1942  
Plt Off F J Paul  5 Jan 1942  
Plt Off A O Rosman  6 Jan 1942  
Plt Off G O S Tunbridge  5 Jan 1942  
Accountant
Wg Cdr A E West 30 Aug 1941 Command Accountant
Dental
Flt Lt C H Beamish 23 Mar 1941 LDS
Chaplains
Rev S W Harrison 10 Nov 1941 GM
Rev W J Adams  3 Dec1941  
Rev F E H Trevor 23 Oct 1939  
Rev  P P Johnston 17 Mar 1942  
Rev A Maclurg 26 Jun 1940  
Rev L Deegan 23 Mar 1941  
Rev I E Douglas-Jones    
Rev E A P D'Arcy    
Rev N Corbett    
Rev C A Fisk    
Rev D G Hazlitt    
Rev G E Newsom    
Physical Training
Fg Off F Kerr  7 Jan 1941  
Educational
Mr L W Marshall   Grade III, BSc, RAFVR
Works
Col H de L Panet   Chief Engineer
Meteorological
Flt Lt R E Farms   BSc
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr S Styles   Command Inspector of Explosivea - Assistant Inspector, AID
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr F W Verry   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Miscellaneous Appointments
Plt Off G D Vaut  4 Sep 1941  
Plt Off A A L Davis  4 Sep 1941  
Plt Off P C A Rich  5 Aug 1941  
Plt Off G A Marks  3 Dec 1941  
Plt Off K D Jopp  3 Dec 1941  
Plt Off E T Loram  3 Dec 1941  
Plt Off A J Silver 31 May 1941  
Plt Off P G Maude-Roxby  5 Jan 1942  
Plt Off J Thomason  5 Jan 1942  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

It was renamed AHQ Iraq and Persia on 1 January 1943.

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
Advance HQ - Baghdad

Rear HQ - RAF Habbaniya

Middle East Command Unable to list units at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Robert P Willock   Air Officer Commanding, CB
Air Staff
Gp Capt R V Alexander  2 May 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr M L Edwards  9 Nov 1942  
Sqn Ldr P C P Farnes 22 Jun 1942 DFM
Sqn Ldr A N Hoole 13 Sep 1942  
Sqn Ldr K A S Leslie  6 Mar 1943  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Charlton Hallawell  2 May 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W J Stopford 11 Oct 1942  
Wg Cdr R martin 20 May 1942 Personnel
Lt Col E A Natzio  2 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr F H Dean 31 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr J C Grumbridge  8 Jan 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Gp Capt George B M Rhind 27 Apr 1943 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D Price    
Sqn Ldr E A Davies 26 Apr 1943  
Armament
Sqn Ldr A J R Dowes 28 Jan 1943
Signals
Wg Cdr J E Kirk 26 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr G R Spurgeon  6 May 1943  
Equipment
Gp Capt J R Brown 20 Dec 1941 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Wg Cdr H A Murton 21 Feb 1943 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr R Tredinnick 16 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr C A McCaig 30 Oct 1941  
Medical
Gp Capt C T O'Neill 11 Mar 1942 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BCh
Wg Cdr A T G Thomas 12 Dec 1941 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MD, BS, DPH
Sqn Ldr J O'Leary 11 Feb 1943 MB, BCh
Educational
Mr L W Marshall 21 Jan 1942 Senior Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR
Works
Col A A Clements   Chief Engineer, OBE, RE, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIStructE, MRSanI
Meteorological
Sqn Ldr G J W Oddie 13 Mar 1941 Senior Meteorological Officer
Aeronautical Inspection
Flt Lt C W Wheeler   Senior Inspector of Explosives - Assistant Inspector, AID
RAF Regiment
Sqn Ldr G E Lowell 21 Jul 1943

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
RAF Habbaniya Middle East Command
  • SHQ RAF Bahrein

  • SHQ RAF Basrah

    • Marine Section

    • No 31 Meteorological Forecast Unit

    • No 27 Personnel Transit Centre

    • No 6 Anti Malarial Control Unit

  • SHQ RAF Habbaniya

    • No 1415 (Meteorological) Flight

    • Communication Flight

    • No 134 Maintenance Unit

    • Supplies Depot

    • Marine Section

    • No 3 Meteorological Forecast Unit

    • No 26 Personnel Transit Centre

    • No 6 RAF General Hospital

    • No 23 AACU

    • Base Personnel Office

    • HQ RAF Levies

  • SHQ RAF Shaibah

    • No 115 Maintenance Unit

    • No 119 Maintenance Unit

  • SHQ RAF Teheran

    • No 138 Maintenance Unit

    • No 33 Meteorological Forecast Unit

    • No 12 Rest and Transit Camp

  • No 127 Maintenance Unit - Zubair

  • RAF Unit - Jask

  • No 1 Armoured Car Company - Mosul

  • Combined Intelligence Centre - Baghdad

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Alexander P Davidson 24 Feb 1944 Air Officer Commanding,  CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt T D C Cordner 20 Feb 1944 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt R V Alexander  2 May 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr P C P Farnes 22 Jun 1942 DFM
Sqn Ldr P E C Romney 25 Nov 1943  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R A R Mangles 10 Oct 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Wg Cdr F V Smith  1 Mar1944 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr J C Grumbridge  8 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr D C H Ferguson 14 Dec 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr W N Ash 18 Nov 1943  
Signals
Sqn Ldr V Bowman-Burns 13 Dec 1943  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr A M Peacock 17 Mar 1943  
Accountant
Wg Cdr H A Murton 21 Feb 1943 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr D W J Brown 11 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr J H Wright  1 Mar 1944  
Medical
Gp Capt J K R Landells  7 Feb 1944 MB, BS, FRCS (E)
Wg Cdr C R E Freezer  9 Nov 1943 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr L W Marshall 21 Jan 1942 Senior Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR
Works
Col A A Clements 27 May 1943 Chief Engineer, OBE, RE, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIStructE, MRSanI
Meteorological
Wg Cdr J H Brazell 21 May 1943  
Aeronautical Inspection
Flt Lt E P Graham    
RAF Regiment
Maj H F Perkins 22 Feb 1944
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt R R Wilson   Assistant Provost Marshal

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
RAF Habbaniya Middle East Command
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Robert A George  3 Dec 1944 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, MC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt T D C Cordner 20 Feb 1944 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt K S Brake  1 Apr 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr A B Corfe 24 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr P E C Romney 25 Nov 1943  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt P J R King  1 Apr 1945 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Wg Cdr J C Cleugh 18 Jul 1944 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr T E Saunders 14 Nov 1944 Organisation
Sqn Ldr L S N B Faulkner 13 Apr 1945  
Sqn Ldr G Davies 15 Jan 1945  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr H F Stowell 26 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr T Lofthouse 22 Dec 1944  
Signals
Sqn Ldr D A Haydon  5 Apr 1945  
Equipment
Wg Cdr A E Evans  1 May 1944 DFC
Accountant
Wg Cdr R A J Mullarkey 17 Mar 1945 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr D W J Brown 11 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr J H Wright  1 Mar 1944  
Medical
Gp Capt J K R Landells  7 Feb 1944 MB, BS, FRCS (E)
Wg Cdr G James 10 Jun 1944 MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr A E Druett   BSc, AMIMechE, RAFVR
Works
Mr J W Binge 31 Oct 1944 MC, ARIBA
Meteorological
Wg Cdr V R Coles    
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Gp Capt G Marshman   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC
RAF Regiment
Sqn Ldr R E Bucham 16 Nov 1944
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr J R Alldiss  4 Jun 1944  

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

April 1946

At the moment only the principal personnel can be shown

Location Command Controlled
RAF Habbaniya RAF Mediterranean and Middle East

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Stephen C Strafford 23 Jul 1945 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
SO T O V Tyler 16 Jul 1945 Personal Assistant to AOC, WAAF
Air Staff
Gp Capt K S Brake  1 Apr 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr George D Garvin 28 Aug 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later A/Cdre

Engineer

Wg Cdr L T Wright 10 Oct 1945  

Equipment

Sqn Ldr W E Tyrie  5 Nov 1944  

Accountant

Wg Cdr K A Jackman 22 Sep 1945  
Medical
Gp Capt L C Palmer-Jones  9 Sep 1945 MB, ChB, FRCS(E)
Educational
Mr A E Druett   BSc, AMIMechE, RAFVR

Meteorological

Sqn Ldr L J Ash  1 Dec 1945  
Works
Gp Capt K C Mann   Chief Engineer
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Gp Capt G Marshman   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

July 1947

Location Command Controlled
RAF Habbaniya RAF Mediterranean and Middle East

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Alexander Gray 26 Mar 1947 Air Officer Commanding, CB, MC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt M Mays  3 Mar 1947 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Hugh H Brookes 26 Jun 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr W Laing  5 May 1947 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC

Signals

Sqn Ldr R D Carter  1 Jun 1946  

Equipment

Wg Cdr E G Ambridge 25 Feb 1946  

Accountant

Wg Cdr Geoffrey L Seabrook  7 Aug 1947 later AVM

Provost

Flt Lt E T Inions 23 Oct 1946 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal
Medical
Gp Capt G A M Knight  7 Aug 1947 MB, BS, DLO
Educational
Sqn Ldr R J Stephens  1 Jul 1947 BSc

Meteorological

Mr H C Shellard   BSc
Works
Gp Capt A J Dow 20 May 1946 Chief Engineer, OBE
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr B M Youle   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC

Source - July 1947 Air Force List

July 1948

Location Command Controlled
RAF Habbaniya RAF Mediterranean and Middle East

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Alexander Gray 26 Mar 1947 Air Officer Commanding, CB, MC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt M Mays  3 Mar 1947 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt C V Howes 27 Dec 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr E Strachan 15 Mar 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC

Equipment

Wg Cdr A Connock 17 Nov 1947  

Accountant

Wg Cdr Geoffrey L Seabrook  7 Aug 1947 later AVM

Provost

Flt Lt R Scott 28 Dec 1947 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal
Medical
Gp Capt R W White   MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Sqn Ldr R J Stephens  1 Jul 1947 BSc

Meteorological

Mr B J Grout   BSc
Works
Gp Capt C E Docker   Chief Engineer
Aeronautical Inspection
Flt Lt G Shaw 15 Jul 1947  

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr H A Cooke   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC

Source - July 1948 Air Force List

1949

Location Command Controlled
RAF Habbaniya Middle East Air Force

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John N Boothman  8 Nov 1949 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
SO E M Price 17 Jun 1949 Personal Assistant to AOC, WAAF
Air Staff
Gp Capt V Fairfield  1 Jan 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr A W Hall 19 Apr 1948
Signals
Sqn Ldr E Mortimer  5 Jun 1948 Command Signals Officer
Ground Defence
Gp Capt H H Farthing 18 Feb 1949 Senior Regiment Officer
Meteorological
Mr G R R Benwell   BA
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt E J George  9 Dec 1948 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Organisation
Gp Capt K C Rogers 27 Jul 1948  
Personnel
Sqn Ldr E Strachan 15 Mar 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC
Equipment
Wg Cdr J O'Neill 31 Aug 1949  
Accountant
Wg Cdr L Chegwidden  5 Sep 1949
Provost
Sqn Ldr D L W Parker 24 Jun 1949 Assistant Provost Marshal
Medical
Gp Capt B W Cross 27 May 1949 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Sqn Ldr A J S Wilson  1 Sep 1948 LDS
Educational
Sqn Ldr J McA Clarke 18 Jul 1948 Command Education Officer,
Chaplains
Rev J P Cooper   C of E
Rev W J McShane   RC
Rev F J Paul   PMUB
Works
Gp Capt C E Docker  8 Jan 1948 Chief Engineer

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr G Ramsey   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC

Aeronautical Inspection

Flt Lt   30 Aug 1949  

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr P S V Vallis 20 Jul 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Location Command Controlled
RAF Habbaniya Middle East Air Force

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John N Boothman  8 Nov 1949 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
FltLt K J Appelboom  1 Dec 1949 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt V Fairfield  1 Jan 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr A W Hall 19 Apr 1948
Intelligence
Wg Cdr B Lloyd 27 Sep 1949 DFC, AFC
Signals
Sqn Ldr E Mortimer  5 Jun 1948 Command Signals Officer
Ground Defence
Gp Capt H H Farthing 18 Feb 1949 Senior Regiment Officer
Meteorological
Mr G R R Benwell   BA
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt E J George  9 Dec 1948 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Organisation
Gp Capt K C Rogers 27 Jul 1948  
Personnel
Sqn Ldr E Strachan 15 Mar 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC
Equipment
Wg Cdr J O'Neill 31 Aug 1949  
Accountant
Wg Cdr L Chegwidden  5 Sep 1949
Provost
Sqn Ldr S Morehen 21 Dec 1949 Assistant Provost Marshal
Medical
Gp Capt B W Cross 27 May 1949 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Sqn Ldr A J S Wilson  1 Sep 1948 LDS
Educational
Sqn Ldr J McA Clarke 18 Jul 1948 Command Education Officer,
Chaplains
Rev D C E Rogers   C of E
Rev W J McShane   RC
Rev F J Paul   PMUB
Works
Gp Capt C E Docker  8 Jan 1948 Chief Engineer

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr P S V Vallis 20 Jul 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr G Ramsey   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC

Source - 1950 Air Force List

1951

Location Command Controlled
RAF Habbaniya Middle East Air Force

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

George R Beamish

 2 Sep 1950 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt K J Appelboom  1 Dec 1949 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt W P J Thomson 23 Mar 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr B Lloyd 27 Sep 1949 DFC, AFC
Signals
Sqn Ldr H L E Watson 14 Jun 1950 Command Signals Officer
Ground Defence
Gp Capt H H Farthing 18 Feb 1949 Senior Regiment Officer
Meteorological
Mr G R R Benwell   BA
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt E J George  9 Dec 1948 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Organisation
Gp Capt Peter A Hughes 27 Apr 1950 DFC; later A/Cdre
Personnel
Sqn Ldr D S Lindsay 24 Feb 1950 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Equipment
Wg Cdr J O'Neill 31 Aug 1949  
Accountant
Wg Cdr L Chegwidden  5 Sep 1949
Provost
Sqn Ldr S Morehen 21 Dec 1949 Assistant Provost Marshal
Medical
Gp Capt B W Cross 27 May 1949 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Sqn Ldr A J S Wilson  1 Sep 1948 LDS
Educational
Sqn Ldr E Essame  4 May 1950 Command Education Officer, BA
Chaplains
Rev T Ryder  7 Mar 1950 C of E
Rev W J McShane  1 Mar1949 RC
Rev A M Ross  9 Jun 1950 PMUB
Works
Gp Capt A G Gullan 12 Apr 1950 OBE, MSc, BSc (Eng), ACGI, MICE, AMIEE

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr P S V Vallis 20 Jul 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr G Ramsey   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC

Source - January 1951 Air Force List

1952

Location Command Controlled
RAF Habbaniya Middle East Air Force

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

George R Beamish

 2 Sep 1950 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J R Shepherd 20 Nov 1950 Personal Assistant to AOC, DFC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Victor S Bowling  8 Dec 1951 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM
Intelligence
Wg Cdr E D Griffiths  5 Nov 1951 DFC
Signals
Sqn Ldr H L E Watson 14 Jun 1950 Command Signals Officer
Ground Defence
Gp Capt C J Keegan 17 Apr 1951 DSO
Meteorological
Mr J G Cottis   BSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt J H McC Reynolds 22 Nov 1950 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Organisation
Sqn Ldr H N Phillips  4 Dec 1951  
Personnel
Sqn Ldr K W C Bindloss 24 Feb 1950 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Equipment
Wg Cdr J F Hutton 12 Aug 1951  
Accountant
Wg Cdr H S Maurice-Jones 27 Aug 1951
Provost
Sqn Ldr S Morehen 21 Dec 1949 Assistant Provost Marshal
Medical
Gp Capt R G Freeman 16 Aug 1951 LRCP&S
Dental
Wg Cdr J R Tyrrell 17 Aug 1950 LDS
Educational
Sqn Ldr E Essame  4 May 1950 Command Education Officer, BA
Chaplains
Rev T Ryder  7 Mar 1950 C of E
Rev A M Ross  9 Jun 1950 PMUB
Rev A E White-Spunner 13 Oct 1950 RC
Works
Gp Capt A G Gullan 12 Apr 1950 OBE, MSc, BSc (Eng), ACGI, MICE, AMIEE

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr W Cunniffe 26 Jun 1951 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr T E Hodge   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC

Source - January 1952 Air Force List

1953

Location Command Controlled
RAF Habbaniya Middle East Air Force

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John G Hawtrey 26 Aug 1952 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J R Shepherd 20 Nov 1950 Personal Assistant to AOC, DFC
Air Staff
Intelligence
Wg Cdr P S Davis  8 May 1952 OBE
Signals
Sqn Ldr Charles S Betts  1 May 1952 Command Signals Officer; later AVM
Meteorological
Mr J G Cottis   BSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt J H McC Reynolds 22 Nov 1950 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Organisation
Sqn Ldr H N Phillips  4 Dec 1951  
Personnel
Sqn Ldr K W C Bindloss 24 Feb 1950 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Equipment
Wg Cdr J F Hutton 12 Aug 1951  
Accountant
Wg Cdr H S Maurice-Jones 27 Aug 1951
Medical
Gp Capt R G Freeman 16 Aug 1951 LRCP&S
Dental
Wg Cdr J R Tyrrell 17 Aug 1950 LDS
Educational
Sqn Ldr E S G Cropper 17 May 1952 Command Education Officer, BSc, AMIEE
Chaplains
Rev T A Goss  7 Feb 1952 C of E
Rev H M Jamison 20 Mar 1952 OD
Rev P O'Donoghue 29 Feb 1952 RC
Works
Gp Capt A R Macrae 19 Apr 1952 BSc (Eng), AMICE

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr W Cunniffe 26 Jun 1951 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr T E Hodge   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC

Source - January 1953 Air Force List

1954

Location Command Controlled
RAF Habbaniya Middle East Air Force

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh H Brookes 17 Aug 1954 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Fg Off R M Holmes 11 Jul 1953 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt N de W Boult 18 Sep 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr A J Douch 18 Jan 1953
Signals
Sqn Ldr Charles S Betts  1 May 1952 Command Signals Officer, MA; later AVM
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R W P Collings 29 Nov 1952 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DSO, AFC
Organisation
Wg Cdr G W Heather 27 Oct 1953  
OC Iraq Levies and ex-officio Adviser on Ground Defence
Gp Capt Arthur B Riall 15 May 1953 OBE; later A/Cdre
Personnel
Sqn Ldr G J Kemp 27 Jan 1953 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr L Tye    
Equipment
Wg Cdr T R F Handcock 13 Aug 1953  
Accountant
Wg Cdr L Hornabrooke 13 Aug 1953
Medical
Gp Capt J L Walsh 29 Jan 1953 MB, BS, DPH, DIH
Dental
Wg Cdr W A H Smith  6 Jun 1953 BDS, LDS
Educational
Sqn Ldr J C W Lewis 17 Nov 1953 Command Education Officer, BA
Chaplains
Rev H M Jamison 20 Mar 1952 C of S
Rev L J Ashton 29 Jan 1954 C of E
Rev J D Hamilton 25 Feb 1954 C of E
Rev D C Braithwaite-Young  9 Feb 1954 RC
Works
Gp Capt W J Cozens 25 Jun 1953 OBE, BSc (Eng), AMICE
Technical Staff

Engineer

Wg Cdr F Hills  2 Feb 1953 Senior Technical Staff Officer, BEM

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr T E Hodge   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC

Source - 1954 Air Force List

1955

Location Command Controlled
RAF Habbaniya Middle East Air Force

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh H Brookes 17 Aug 1954 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R J R Williams 30 Sep 1954 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt N de W Boult 18 Sep 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr K Dear  2 Nov 1953 DFC
Signals
Sqn Ldr Herbert Durkin  9 May 1954 Command Signals Officer, MA; later AM
Meteorological
Mr B J Gorst   BSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt A J Shelfoon 24 Aug 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration, AFC
Organisation
Wg Cdr G W Heather 27 Oct 1953  
Personnel
Sqn Ldr L V Craxton 28 Dec 1954 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr R J Bond   Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr T R F Handcock 13 Aug 1953  
Accountant
Wg Cdr L Hornabrooke 13 Aug 1953
Provost
Sqn Ldr H Hawkhead 31 Jul 1954  
Medical
Gp Capt C Crowley  5 Jan 1954 CBE, MB, BCh, DPH, DIH
Dental
Wg Cdr W A H Smith  6 Jun 1953 BDS, LDS
Educational
Sqn Ldr J C W Lewis 17 Nov 1953 Command Education Officer, BA
Chaplains
Rev L J Ashton 29 Jan 1954 C of E
Rev E G Davies 21 Mar 1954 PMUB
Rev G J Monaghan 20 Jul 1954 RC, BA
Works
Gp Capt L F Masters   AMICE, ARICS
Technical Staff

Engineer

Wg Cdr H H Sims 22 Aug 1954 Senior Technical Staff Officer

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)

Mr T S Grant   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AOC, MBE

Source - April 1955 Air Force List

It was disbanded on 1 May 1955 by being redesignated RAF Levant but remained at Habbaniya so is shown below.

1956

Location Command Controlled
RAF Habbaniya Middle East Air Force

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh H Brookes 17 Aug 1954 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R J R Williams 30 Sep 1954 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr L J Ward  1 Aug 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Air Plans
Wg Cdr G R Nottage 25 Mar 1955 DSO, AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr K Dear  2 Nov 1953 DFC
Signals
Sqn Ldr Herbert Durkin  9 May 1954 Command Signals Officer, MA; later AM
Meteorological
Mr B J Gorst   BSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt A J Shelfoon 24 Aug 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration, AFC
Organisation
Wg Cdr E C S Fewtrell  3 Apr 1955 DFC
Personnel
Sqn Ldr L V Craxton 28 Dec 1954 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr R J Bond   Civilian Administration Officer
Administrative Plans
Sqn Ldr A C Morris 17 Jul 1955  
Equipment
Wg Cdr J Trotman 17 Mar 1955 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Wg Cdr F E Crosland 15 Aug 1955 ASAA
Provost
Sqn Ldr H Hawkhead 31 Jul 1954  
Medical
Gp Capt C Crowley  5 Jan 1954 CBE, MB, BCh, DPH, DIH
Educational
Sqn Ldr J C W Lewis 17 Nov 1953 Command Education Officer, BA
Chaplains
Rev L J Ashton 29 Jan 1954 C of E
Rev E G Davies 21 Mar 1954 PMUB
Rev G J Monaghan 20 Jul 1954 RC, BA
Works
Wg Cdr C B Webber   AMIEE, DFH
Technical Staff

Engineer

Wg Cdr H H Sims 22 Aug 1954 Senior Technical Staff Officer

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

 

[Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | April 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]