Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A B Riall (59972)


Arthur Bookey     b: 7 Dec 1911                      r: 7 Dec 1966                                  d: 4 Oct 1984

CBE - 31 May 1956 (OBE   1 Jan 1953)

(Army): - 2 Lt xx xxx 1932, Lt: 28 Jan 1935, Capt: 28 Jan 1940, Maj: 1 Jul 1946,

(RAF): - Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1948 [1 Aug 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1949, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1954, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1962, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1963

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended Royal Military College, Sandhurst

xx xxx 1932:              Officer (50902), East Yorkshire Regt (India)

xx xxx 1939:              Instructor, Small Arms School

xx xxx 1941:              Attended Staff College

xx xxx 1941:              Staff appointments, 1941-1944;

xx xxx 1944:              Home Forces

xx xxx 1944:              2nd Battalion, East Yorkshire Regt, North West Europe, 1944-1945;

xx xxx 1947:               Seconded to RAF Iraq Levies, 1947;

 1 Jun 1948:                Relinquished his Commission in the East Yorkshire Regiment.

 1 Jun 1948:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the RAF Regiment in the rank of Squadron Leader

xx xxx 1951:                Chief Instructor, RAF Regt Depot

15 May 1953:              Officer Commanding, RAF Levies and ex-officio Adviser on Ground Defence, AHQ Iraq

xx xxx 1955:                Officer Commanding, RAF Regt Depot, Catterick

xx xxx 1957:                Senior Officers Course, Civil Defence Staff College, Sunningdale, Ascot,

 1 Apr 1958:                Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, Technical Training Command

 6 Oct 1961:                Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, HQ Near East Air Force.

23 Jul 1962:                 Director of Ground Defence

Beginning his military career in the Army he was seconded to the RAF Iraq Levies in 1947 and the following year transferred to the RAF Regiment.  Whilst OC of the Iraq Levies he was the Master of the Royal Exodus Hunt in Iraq from 1953 to 1955.  After retiring he became the General Secretary of the National Rifle Association from 1968 to1980.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J R Rhys-Jones                                        [Top of Page]                             E A B Rice Forward to E A B Rice