Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal J R A Embling (36035)


John Robert Andre               b: 15 Apr 1913                                                         d: 15 Jul 1959

CBE 10 Jun 1954, DSO - 2 Apr 1943.

(RAFVR): Plt Off: 1 Jul 1934?

(RAF): Plt Off: 1 Oct 1935 [1 Jul 1934], Fg Off: 1 Apr 1936 [1 Jan 1936], Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1938 [1 Jan 1938], Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1941, Act Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1943, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Mar 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1951, Act A/Cdre:  xx Aug 1956, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1957, Act AVM: 1 Jan 1959, AVM: Retained.

 1 Jul 1934:            Flight Cadet, Oxford University Air Sqn.

 1 Oct 1935:          Graduate Entrant, RAF College.

 1 Oct 1935:          Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.

2 Mar 1936:          Pilot, No 58 Sqn.

25 Oct 1938:         Attached HQ Iraq for language training

xx xxx xxxx:           Air Liaison Officer, Basrah.

xx xxx 1942:         Officer Commanding, No 77 Sqn.

 3 Dec 1942:         Evading

xx Mar 1943

xx xxx 1943:          Attended RAF Staff College.

9 Sep 1943:           Deputy Director of Organisation (Establishments)

16 Oct 1944 :        Group Captain - Organisation, HQ Transport Command.

xx Jul 1946:           Officer Commanding, Oxford University Air Sqn.

xx xxx 1948:          Directing Staff, Joint Services Staff College.

24 Apr 1951:         Group Captain - Plans, HQ 2nd TAF.

xx xxx 1954:          CFI, RAF Flying College.

xx Aug 1956:         Sector Commander, Eastern Sector.

xx Jan 1958:          Attended Imperial Defence College.

 1 Jan 1959:          AOC, No 12 Group.

Entered the RAF from University College, Oxford, where he had been a member of the University Air Squadron.  Having been awarded the DSO for operations with No 77 Squadron, he was shot down by a Ju88 night fighter over France on 3 December 1942, whilst flying with Sqn Ldr J G G Walkington in Halifax W7916 of No 102 Squadron.  Three of the crew were killed , three became POWs and two, including Wg Cdr Embling, with the help of the French Resistance managed to evade capture and returned to Britain the following March.

He was killed on 15 July 1959 when the Meteor he was piloting crashed on the runway at RAF Leconfield in Yorkshire.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Order

"Wing Commander John Robert Andr6 EMBLING (36035), No. 77 Squadron.

In December, 1942, Wing Commander Embling captained an aircraft engaged on an operational mission. In hazardous circumstances his courage, fortitude and devotion to duty were in keeping with the highest traditions of the Royal Air Force."

(London Gazette - 2 April 1943)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to S C Elworthy S C Elworthy                                   [Top of Page]                                 B E Embry Forward to B E Embry