Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal H V Champion de Crespigny


Hugh Vivian                     b: 8 Apr 1897                 r: 6 Nov 1945                        d: 20 Jun 1969

CB - 1 Jan 1943, MC - 16 May 1916, DFC - 3 Dec 1918, MiD - 26 Jun 1931, CdeG (F) (BS) - 5 Apr 1919.

(Army): - (P) 2 Lt: 16 Jul 1915, 2 Lt: 3 Aug 1915 [16 Jul 1915], 2 Lt (Reg): 30 Jan 1916 [4 Jan 1916], Lt: 4 Jul 1917, Act Capt: 12 Jan 1916, (T) Capt: 2 Apr 1916, (T) Maj: 21 Mar 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Maj [Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919?, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1922, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1930, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1936, A/Cdre: 1 Apr 1939, Act AVM: 3 Sep 1939, (T) AVM: 1 Dec 1941, AVM: Retained.

16 Jul 1915:                Flying Officer, Special Reserve RFC.

30 Jan 1916:              Appointed to commission in Regular Army in the rank of 2nd Lieutenant

xx xxx 1915:               Pilot, No 11 Sqn RFC. (Vickers FB5 – Western Front)

12 Jan 1916:               Flight Commander, No 11 Sqn RFC. (Vickers FB5, Nieuport 13, Bristol Scout – Western Front)

xx xxx 1916:

xx Mar 1917:              Flight Commander, No 60 Sqn RFC.

21 Mar 1917:             Officer Commanding, No 29 Sqn RFC. (DH2, Nieuport 17 – Western Front)

xx Jul 1917:                Officer Commanding, No 32 Training Depot Station

 4 Oct 1917:               Officer Commanding, No 29 Sqn RFC. (Nieuport 17 – Western Front)

xx Nov 1917:

 3 Jun 1918:                Officer Commanding, No 65 Sqn. (Camel – Western Front)

 3 Dec 1918:                Officer Commanding No 65 Wing

 7 Dec 1918:                Staff Officer?, No 65 Wing

18 Dec 1918:               Officer Commanding No 65 Wing (until

28 Dec 1918:               Staff Officer?, No 65 Wing

31 Jan 1919:                Officer Commanding No 65 Wing

 6 Feb 1919:                ?

 1 Aug 1919:                Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain  

12 Jan 1920:                Flight Commander, No 97 Sqn.(DH10 – India) (renumbered No 60 Sqn)

 1 Apr 1920:                Flight Commander, No 60 Sqn. (DH10 – India)

27 Mar 1922:              Officer Commanding, No 60 Sqn. DH10, DH9 – India)

17 Feb 1924:               Staff/Instructor, No 3 SoTT/School of Technical Training (Men)

26 Jan 1925:                Officer Commanding, No 39 Sqn. (DH9A, Wapiti – Spittlegate/India)

25 Jan 1930:                Officer Commanding, No 2 (Indian) Wing Station Risalpur

15 Mar 1934:               Air Staff, HQ Inland Area.

 1 Jan 1936:                 Officer Commanding, No 8 FTS.

24 Feb 1939:               AOC, No 25 (Armament) Group.

19 Feb 1942:               AOC, AHQ Iraq

 1 Jan 1943:                 AOC, AHQ Iraq and Persia.

15 Oct 1943:               AOC, No 21 (Training) Group.

xx xxx 1946 – xx xxx 1947:       Regional Commissioner, Schleswig-Holstein Control Commission for Germany.

Australian by birth.  He gained RAeC Certificate No 1099 on 26 February 1915.  During his time with 39 Sqn, he designed the squadron badge, which slightly modified, was officially adopted in 1936.    

Citation for the award of the Military Cross: -

"2nd Lt. (temp. Capt.) Hugh Vivian Champion de Crespigny, Suff. R. and R.F.C.

For conspicuous gallantry and skill, notably when he attacked five enemy machines over the enemy's lines. He drove away one, and brought another to the ground badly hit. His own machine was then crippled by the fire of the remaining three, but, after emptying one more drum at them, he brought his machine down safely in our lines."

(London Gazette - 16 May 1916)

Citation for the award the of the Distinguished Flying Cross

“Maj. Hugh Vivian Champion de Crespigny, M.C. (Suff. R.). (FRANCE)

A brilliant and gallant officer who displays high initiative in night flying, in which service his example has been invaluable to those under his command. On the night of 23rd-24th. September Major Champion de Crespigny carried out a long distance bombing raid. Flying a machine unsuitable for night duty, and in face of adverse weather conditions, he reached, and successfully bombed, his objective. A fine performance, calling for cool courage and determination.

(M.C. gazetted 16th May, 1916.)”

(London Gazette – 3 December 1918)

This page was last updated on 04/03/13 using FrontPage XP©

Back to J A Chamier J A Chamier                                 [Top of Page]                         E S Chandler Forward to E S Chandler