Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore K B S Willder (78313)


Kenneth Burnett Shelton            b:   12 Jan 1918                     r:   12 Jan 1973               d: 8 Jul 1985

CBE - 31 May 1956, BSc, CEng, FIEE

(RAFVR): Plt Off (P):  31 Mar 1940, Fg Off (WS):  31 Mar 1941, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1943, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt (WS): 16 Mar 1943, Act Wg Cdr:  xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr (WS): 14 Jul 1945 - 1 Jan 1948,

(RAF): Flt Lt: 10 Dec 1946 [ 1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1950, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1955, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1959, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1964.

31 Mar 1940:             Appointed to a Commission for the duration of the war in the Administrative and Special Duties Branch, RAFVR

 9  Sep 1940:             Transferred to the Technical Branch, RAFVR

16 Mar 1942:            Staff Officer, Directorate of Radar (Fg Off - Wg Cdr)

10 Dec 1946:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (effective from 1 Sep 1945)

xx xxx xxxx:               

15 May 1957:             Signals Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command

 2 Mar 1959:              Electronic Engineer, HQ Fighter Command

27 Mar 1962:             Senior Electronics Officer, HQ Far East Air Force

 2 Dec 1963:               Director of Telecommunications (Air)

xx xxx xxxx:                 ?

12 May 1967:             Air Officer Engineering, HQ RAF Germany

This page was last updated on 17/12/17

Return to P J Wilkinson P J Wilkinson                                       [Top of Page]                   D R Williams Forward to D R Williams