Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


AHQ Greece Personnel, locations and units


[Jun 1945 | Apr 1946]

This Command was formed on 1 September 1944 at Bari as AHQ 'X' but was redesignated AHQ Greece on 15 October, moving to Kifissia near Athens on 1 November.  The location was renamed Hassani on 1 December 1944.

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
Hassani, Athens Mediterranean Allied Air Forces
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Geoffrey W Tuttle 12 Oct 1944 Air Officer Commanding, OBE, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off V A Whitfield 31 Dec 1944 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt P R Foley  1 Sep 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr W Appleby Brown  7 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr G J Cox  4 Nov 1945  
Sqn Ldr W S Cross 19 Feb 1945  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr A T Arnold 12 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr S A Palmer 23 Dec 1944 Organisation
Sqn Ldr G W Sawkins  5 Jan 1945 Personnel
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr H A Druce  8 Dec 1944  
Signals
Sqn Ldr G B P Trippe 21 Dec 1944  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr W J Murphy  1 Sep 1944  
Accountant
Sqn Ldr P J Macduff 30 Nov 1944  
Medical
Wg Cdr J St C Plson 17 Jan 1945 MB, ChB
Meteorological
Sqn Ldr G A Darlow   Senior Meteorological Officer
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr S J P Pursey 19 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr F W Upshall 16 Dec 1944  

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

Control was transferred to MACAF on 1 July 1945.

April 1946

Location Command Controlled
Athens RAF Mediterranean and Middle East Unable to list units at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Geoffrey W Tuttle 12 Oct 1944 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt E W Barber  1 Nov 1945 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt P R Foley  1 Sep 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr R D Riddall 23 Jan 1946 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Accountant
Sqn Ldr J F Golding  7 Feb 1946  
Medical
Wg Cdr P J O'Connor 29 Oct 1945 Senior Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BCh
Meteorological
Sqn Ldr R L Coles  1 Sep 1945  
Works
Sqn Ldr L N King 13 Nov 1945  

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

It was disbanded into RAF Staff, RAF Delegation Greece on 11 January 1947.

[Jun 1945 | Apr 1946]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]