Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore C M Wight-Boycott (72005)


Cathcart Michael                    b: 18 Aug 1910                        r: 1 Jul 1964                        d: xx Dec 1998

CBE – 13 Jun 1957, DSO - 5 Feb 1943, Bar – 21 Nov 1944, MA.

(RAFVR) Plt Off: 28 Sep 1937, Fg Off: 28 Mar/1 Sep 1939?, Flt Lt (WS): 3 Sep 1940, Act Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1941, Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx 1942?, Sqn Ldr (WS): 9 Dec 1942,

(RAF): Sqn Ldr: 4 Jun 1946 [1 Jun 1944], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947 [1 Oct 1946], Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1952, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1958.

(RAFO (J Class)): Wg Cdr: xx xxx 1964.

xx xxx 1930:                Member, Cambridge UAS.

28 Sep 1937:               Granted a commission in the RAFVR

xx Sep 1939:                Instructor, No 1 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School, Hatfield.

xx May 1941:              Attended No 54 OTU.

 1 Jul 1941:                  Pilot, No 219 Sqn.

xx Aug 1941:                ‘B’ Flight Commander, No 219 Sqn

xx Sep 1942:                Officer Commanding, No 29 Sqn. (Beaufighter If)

30 Dec 1942 - 25 Jan 1943:                Officer Commanding (Temporary), RAF West Malling.

xx Feb 1943:                Air Staff, No 81 Group.

Xx Jul 1943:                Wing Commander - ?, HQ No 9 Group.

xx Oct 1943:                Officer Commanding, No 25 Sqn. (Mosquito FBVI/NFXVII)

11 Sep 1944:                Air Staff, HQ No 12 Group.

xx xxx xxxx:                   Officer Commanding, RAF Church Fenton.

xx xxx 1945:                  Officer Commanding, RAF Molesworth.

xx Sep 1945:                 Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1946:                  Instructor, Officers’ Advanced Training School.

4 Jun 1946:   Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time). [wef 1 Sep 1945 antedated to 1 Jan 1945 on 25 Feb 1947]

xx Feb 1948:                Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

xx xxx 1950:                 Staff, HQ Southern Sector, Fighter Command.

xx xxx 1952:                 Officer Commanding, RAF Colerne

xx xxx xxxx:                   Instructor, RAF Flying College, RAF Manby.

20 Apr 1955:               SASO, AHQ Malta.

13 Jan 1958:                Director of Operational Requirements (A).

 5 Sep 1958:                Director of Organisation/Logistics (Forecasting and Planning).

29 May 1961:              Commandant, Royal Observer Corps.

xx xxx 1964:                 Staff Officer - Flying Training, HQ Air Cadets. (Ret'd)

After attending Cambridge University, he joined the civilian staff of the Metropolitan Police and in 1937 joined the RAFVR.  His total tally for WW2 was seven destroyed, two damaged and two V-1s destroyed.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Order

“Acting Wing Commander Cathcart Michael WIGHT-BOYCOTT (72005), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, No.29 Squadron.

Since July,1941, Wing Commander Wight-Boycott has completed much operational flying by night.  He was appointed to command his squadron in September,1942.In January,1943, during an enemy air attack, he displayed outstanding skill and keenness and destroyed 4 enemy aircraft. Wing Commander Wight-Boycott's exceptional personal feat and the fine performance of his squadron was in keeping with his reputation for outstanding enthusiasm and thoroughness.”

(London Gazette – 5 February 1943)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to H E P Wigglesworth H E P Wigglesworth                          [Top of Page]                               K Wigram Forward to K Wigram