Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


General Sir Kenneth Wigram


Kenneth                                 b: 5 Dec 1875              r: 6 Jun 1936               d: 11 Jul 1949

GCB - 3 Jun 1935 (KCB -1 Jan 1930, CB - 3 Jun 1918, ), CSI - 3 Jun 1921, CBE - 3 Jun 1919 DSO - 1 Jan 1917, LoH, C - 24 Feb 1916, Cwn (Cdr) - 26 Jul 1917, CdeG (B) - 11 Mar 1918, CS2 - 19 Aug 1921.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt:  22 Jan 1896, Lt: 22 Apr 1898, Capt: 22 Jan 1905, Maj: 22 Jan 1914, (T) Lt Col: 4 Feb 1916, Bt Lt Col: 3 Jun 1916, (T) Brig-Gen: 4 Feb 1917 - 3 Oct 1918; 11 May 1919 - 20 Feb 1921, Lt Col: 2 Apr 1920, Col: 24 Apr 1920,  Maj-Gen:  1 Oct 1923, Lt Gen: 9 Jun 1929, Gen: 4 Dec 1932.

(RAF): - Col: 3 Oct 1918, Act Brig-Gen: 3 Oct 1918.

22 Jan 1896:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission on the Unattached List

29 Mar 1897:              Officer, 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles).

13 Nov 1913:              GSO III, Indian Army HQ.

 7 Jun 1915:                GSO II, ?

 4 Feb 1916:               GSO I, General Staff

 4 Feb 1917:               Head of Operations (B) Section, GHQ BEF

3 Oct 1918:                 Brigadier-General, Air Staff  

10 Apr 1919:               Relinquished his commission on ceasing to be employed

11 May 1919:              Director of Staff Duties, Army HQ India

20 Feb 1921:              Temporary Colonel on the Staff.

30 Apr 1921:              Temporary Colonel on the Staff, whilst specially employed.

5 Sep 1922:                Commandant, Delhi Brigade Area.

 2 Apr 1924:               Deputy Adjutant and Quartermaster-General, GOC-in-C, Northern Command, India.

 4 Nov 1926:              Commander, Wasiristan District, India

11 Jan 1930:              Transferred to the Unemployed List

14 Mar 1930:             Appointed Colonel of the 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles).

22 Mar 1931:             Restored to full pay.

22 Mar 1931:            Chief of the General Staff, Indian Army. 

9 Jun 1933:               ADC General to the King

10 May 1934:             Vacated his appointment as CGS.  

6 Jun 1936:                Retired

5 Dec 1945:                Ceased to belong to the Reserve on attaining the age limit of liability to recall

5 Dec 1945:                Relinquished his appointment as Colonel of 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to  C M Wight-Boycott  C M Wight-Boycott                          [Top of Page]                              M J G Wiles Forward to M J G Wiles