Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


AHQ Malta/RAF Malta Command Personnel, locations and units


[Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | Apr 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967]

This Command was formed within Middle East Command on 26 December 1941 From RAF Mediterranean.

July 1942

Location Command Controlled
Valetta, Malta Middle East Command

Squadrons: -

  • No 69 General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 126 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 185 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 229 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 249 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 601 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 603 (Fighter) Squadron

Other units: -

  • SHQ RAF Hal Far

    • Station Flight

  • SHQ RAF Kalafrana

  • SHQ RAF Luqa

  • SHQ RAF Takali

    • No 1435 Flight

  • Base Accounts Office - Valetta

  • Base Personnel Office - Valetta

  • Meteorological Office - Valetta

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM Keith R Park   Air Officer Commanding, CB, MC, DFC; later ACM
Gp Capt Malcolm L Taylor  8 Aug 1941 Staff Officer i/c Administration, AFC; later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt Willett A Bowen Buscarlet 10 Oct 1941 Senior Air Staff Officer, later  AVM
Wg Cdr G F Macpherson 24 Jan 1938  
Wg Cdr C E J Baines 23 Jul 1940  
Wg Cdr J S Sabine  9 Aug 1941 DFC
Wg Cdr S H V Harris 13 Sep 1941  
Sqn Ldr J Greenhaigh 16 Dec 1940  
Sqn Ldr A C Rabagliati  4 Dec 1941 DFC
Flt Lt G S H Powell-Shedden 15 Jul 1941  
Flt Lt C M Miller  3 Jun 1941  
Fg Off R A Hilton-Barber  6 Apr 1941  
Fg Off D C Shaw 23 Jun 1941  
Fg Off H L Jackson 27 Aug 1941  
Fg Off H S Hydes  7 Oct 1941  
Fg Off K G Withers 23 Jun 1941  
Fg Off O Muspratt  3 Oct 1941  
Fg Off B T Anderson 24 Aug 1941  
Fg Off H L B Morgan 13 Sep 1941  
Fg Off E B Birtwhistle 26 Dec 1941  
Fg Off A W Walker 17 Dec 1941  
Fg Off J M McGuffie  2 Oct 1941  
Plt Off N F Gossage 11 Jul 1941  
Plt Off F Noble 23 Jun 1941  
Plt Off G Westray 11 Jul 1941  
Plt Off N Scott 19 Dec 1940  
Plt Off P Ainsworth 18 Feb 1941  
Plt Off E A D Heath  3 Jun 1941  
Plt Off H Bramsdon 24 Nov 1941  
Plt Off J E Hall 10 Jun 1941  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr Robert C Jonas 20 Jun 1941 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R H W Davidson 23 Mar 1941  
Flt Lt C C Wigram  6 Sep 1940  
Fg Off C W A Davies 22 Apr 1940  
Fg Off W H E Vousden 12 Dec 1940  
Fg Off G W McNaught 15 Oct 1941  
Plt Off S T B Smith 12 Jul 1941  
Plt Off H B H Dickinson 15 Sep 1941  
Plt Off E M O Davidson 11 Jul 1941  
Plt Off L G Glanfield 26 Jan 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Fg Off E G Woodberry 20 Nov 1941
Plt Off A Thomson 19 Aug 1940
Plt Off J W West 11 Jul 1941
Signals
Wg Cdr O H D Bloomfield 11 Jul 1941  
Flt Lt L Avery 29 Nov 1941
Fg Off J Facer 29 Nov 1941  
Plt Off E S Cohn  3 Jun 1941  
Plt Off A H Parker  3 Jun 1941  
Plt Off E J Laker 28 Oct 1941  
Plt Off R W Penny  1 Dec 1941  
Armament
Fg Off W R Hardeman 11 Dec 1940  
Plt Off E J Fisk 24 Dec 1940  
Photography
Plt Off H M Colvin 12 Sep 1941  
Equipment
Wg Cdr A E Harbot 22 Oct 1941 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Flt Lt R D G White 30 Jul 1941  
Flt Lt M R Fraser 16 Sep 1941  
Flt Lt A Levers  3 Nov 1941  
Plt Off H P Webb 25 Apr 1941  
Plt Off F R G Pearce 14 Apr 1941  
Plt Off S F Barnes 28 Oct 1941  
Accountant
Wg Cdr S C Wyatt 20 Nov 1941  
Flt Lt H W Seear 20 Jul 1941  
Flt Lt W J Mather 15 Sep 1941  
Fg Off J R Pullan 16 Aug 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr L C Palmer-Jones  1 Jun 1940 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, FRCS(E)
Sqn Ldr H F Squire  8 Feb 1942 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr W Hall 30 Sep 1941 MB, ChB, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Dental
Flt Lt C E Maquire 21 Aug 1941 LDS, RCS
Chaplain
Rev A C Gates 12 Jan 1929 MA
Rev H T Yeomans 20 Nov 1941  
Works
Maj H G Gates   Superintending Engineer, OBE
Meteorological
Mr N H Smith   Acting Senior Technical Officer, BSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr R F Shenton  1 Jul 1940 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet,
Wg Cdr H L Dawson 28 Jan 1942  
Fg Off E H Mallia 10 Oct 1939  
Fg Off E G Evans 18 Sep 1941  
Fg Off H Scadeng 19 Dec 1940  
Fg Off R A Murcott  3 Sep 1941  
Plt Off H R Green 11 Jul 1941  
Plt Off G R Crockett 18 Sep 1941  
Plt Off S C Davey 18 Oct 1941  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
Valetta, Malta Mediterranean East Command Unable to list units at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM Keith R Park 15 Jul 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CB, MC, DFC; later ACM
A/Cdre Alexander P Davidson 21 Feb 1943 Staff Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt H C C Carver 21 Jul 1942 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Gilbert Harcourt-Smith 11 May 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, MVO; later AVM
Gp Capt C Ryley 20 May 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr H A R Holford 24 Oct 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr John M Thompson 11 Jun 1943 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G W McNaught  1 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr J G R Lodge 19 Dec 1942  
Sqn Ldr H F O'Neill 22 Jul 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr F W A Cunningham 21 May 1943  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr M H Coote 21 Feb 1943 Organisation
Sqn Ldr C J Williams 25 May 1942 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr R T Billett 26 Jan 1943  
Engineer
Gp Capt E H McDonald  3 Jul 1943 MBE
Signals
Wg Cdr N G Goodman 17 Jun 1942 Chief Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr W C Fahie  5 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr W P Gibb 28 May 1942
Sqn Ldr G E Buckley 17 Jun 1943
Armament
Wg Cdr R B Dashper 28 Aug 1942  
Equipment
Gp Capt F A R Smith  3 Apr 1943 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr B N Besford 14 Dec 1942  
Accountant
Wg Cdr S C Wyatt 20 Nov 1941  
Sqn Ldr H W Seear 30 Jul 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr G A M Knight 23 Jan 1943 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BS, DLO
Sqn Ldr J A Currie 12 Dec 1942 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr J Boyce 25 Mar 1943 Grade III, BSc, RAFVR
Works
Wg Cdr A G Gullan 30 Jun 1943 Superintending Engineer, MSc, AMICE, AMIEE, ACGI
Meteorological
Wg Cdr J H Brazell 21 May 1943 Senior Meteorological Officer
Aeronautical Inspection
Sqn Ldr E H White   Command Inspector of Explosives - Inspector, AID
RAF Regiment
 Sqn Ldr J M Cooper 26 Jul 1943

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
Valetta, Malta Mediterranean Allied Air Forces

Wings: -

  • No 248 Wing - Valetta

  • No 335 Wing - Catania

Squadrons: -

  • No 87 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 108 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 185 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 283 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 986 (Barrage Balloon) Squadron

  • No 2868 Squadron, RAF Regiment - Palermo

Other Units: -

  • SHQ RAF Hal Far

    • Communication Flight

  • SHQ RAF Luqa

  • No 3 (General Reconnaissance) Operations Room - Borizza

  • No 8 Sector Operations Room - Valetta

  • No 118 Maintenance Unit - Catania

  • No 137 Maintenance Unit - Malta

  • No 143 Maintenance Unit - Hamrun

  • No 204 Air Sea Rescue Unit - Malta

  • No 30 Refuelling and Re-Arming Party - Crotone

  • No 303 Mobile Signals Servicing Unit - Sassari

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Robert M Foster 26 Mar 1944 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt C E Lovelace  1 Feb 1944 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

John Rhys- Jones

17 Feb 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G R Park 19 Mar 1944 DFC
Wg Cdr G F L Scott 10 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr Paul C Webb 12 Feb 1944 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H N Garbett 19 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr J W Norman  1 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr E M G Evans  6 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr S H Bell  1 Jan 1944  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt G R Hicks 14 Nov 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DFC
Wg Cdr F F James 10 Jan 1944 Organisation
Sqn Ldr C Frowen  6 Mar 1944 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr V Rees 21 Feb 1944  
Engineer
Gp Capt J Potter 28 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr J A Nicholls  51 Nov 1943
Signals
Sqn Ldr J J Dennis 10 Apr 1944 OBE
Armament
Wg Cdr R B Dashper 28 Aug 1942  
Equipment
Wg Cdr B Allen  5 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr H W Furness 19 Mar 1944  
Accountant
Wg Cdr W R Donkin 26 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr F N Shillito 20 Apr 1944  
Medical
Sqn Ldr J A Currie 12 Dec 1942 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr J Boyce 25 Mar 1943 Grade III, BSc, RAFVR
Works
Wg Cdr A G Gullan 30 Jun 1943 Superintending Engineer, MSc, AMICE, AMIEE, ACGI
RAF Regiment
 Sqn Ldr J M Cooper 26 Jul 1943
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr J M W Omand 20 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr J A Byrne  1 Nov 1943  

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
Valetta, Malta Mediterranean Allied Air Forces
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Kenneth B Lloyd 19 Oct 1944 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J M Galbraith 11 Nov 1944 Personal Assistant to AOC, DFC, GM
Air Staff
Gp Capt D D G Keddie 25 Apr 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr J P A E Sullivan  6 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr W H Lugger 21 Dec 1944  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt J N D Anderson 16 Jul 1944 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE
Wg Cdr F F James 10 Jan 1944 Organisation
Sqn Ldr R A Ratcliffe 12 Mar 1945  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr W E Deverell  8 Dec 1944
Signals
Wg Cdr D R R Fair  9 Aug 1944
Equipment
Wg Cdr B Allen  5 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr E O V Mulley 13 Apr 1945  
Accountant
Wg Cdr W R Donkin 26 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr W R E Wilson 10 Dec 1944  
Medical
Wg Cdr  J L Roche  3 Feb 1945 LRCP & S
Educational
Mr W  E Oakes  1 Nov 1944 BA, RAFVR
Meteorological
Sqn Ldr H F T Jarvis    
Works
Wg Cdr J K Wilkins 27 May 1944  
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr H Goodhart 31 Jul 1944 Assistant Provost Marshal
Sqn Ldr M S Tupholme 23 Dec 1944  

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

April 1946

At the moment only the principal personnel can be shown

Location Command Controlled
Valetta, Malta RAF Mediterranean and Middle East

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Kenneth B Lloyd 19 Oct 1944 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J M Galbraith 11 Nov 1944 Personal Assistant to AOC, DFC, GM
Air Staff
Gp Capt D D G Keddie 25 Apr 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr R A Ratcliffe 12 Mar 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer

Engineer

Sqn Ldr W E Deverell  8 Dec 1944

Equipment

Wg Cdr B Allen  5 Mar 1944  

Accountant

Wg Cdr W R Donkin 26 Dec 1943  

Medical

Wg Cdr R Napier 22 May 1945 MB, FRFPS
Meteorological
Wg Cdr B C V Oddie 11 Sep 1944  
Works
Wg Cdr J K Wilkins 27 May 1944  

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

July 1947

Location Command Controlled
Valetta, Malta RAF Mediterranean and Middle East

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Charles R Steele   Air Officer Commanding, CB, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Off D Joyce-Clark 11 Nov 1945 Personal Assistant to AOC, WAAF
Air Staff
Wg Cdr R M Coad 28 Apr 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr  Mansel C M Vaughan  1 Sep 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MBE; later A/Cdre

Engineer

Wg Cdr G Prigmore 20 Oct 1946

Signals

Wg Cdr W E Dunn 25 Oct 1945 OBE

Equipment

Wg Cdr E M Maurice  6 Jan 1947  

Accountant

Wg Cdr D J Sherlock 28 Feb 1947  

Medical

Wg Cdr R S B McClean  5 Sep 1946 MB, ChB
Meteorological
Mr F R Lumb   MSc
Educational
Sqn Ldr B A Bird 30 Dec 1946  
Works
Wg Cdr J M Watson  4 May 1947  

Source - July 1947 Air Force List

July 1948

Location Command Controlled
Valetta, Malta RAF Mediterranean and Middle East

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Charles R Steele  6 Jun 1947 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Michael A D'Arcy  3 Jan 1948 Personal Assistant to AOC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt Charles W Dicken  1 Nov 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr J Barraclough 11 Dec 1947 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC, AFC

Engineer

Wg Cdr K R Wharton 15 May 1948

Radio

Wg Cdr Anthony G P Brightmore 25 Oct 1945 later A/Cdre

Equipment

Wg Cdr E M Maurice  6 Jan 1947  

Accountant

Wg Cdr W H M Kimpton  3 Dec 1947  

Medical

Wg Cdr R S B McClean  5 Sep 1946 MB, ChB
Meteorological
Mr F R Lumb   MSc
Educational
Sqn Ldr B A Bird 30 Dec 1946  
Works
Wg Cdr J M Watson  4 May 1947  

Source - July 1948 Air Force List

1949

Location Command Controlled
Valetta, Malta Middle East Air Force

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Charles R Steele  6 Jun 1947 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off J D Upton 19 May 1949 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt John D Miller 25 Oct 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr C L C Cooper 21 Dec 1948 Senior Regiment Officer
Meteorological
Mr D W Johnston   BSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Francis J St G Braithwaite 25 Jul 1947 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later AVM
Organisation
Sqn Ldr W K Leary 11 Jun 1949  
Personnel
Sqn Ldr G L Mattey 29 Sep 1948 DFC
Equipment
Wg Cdr E A Darnell 21 Jul 1948  
Accountant
Wg Cdr W H M Kimpton  3 Dec 1947
Movements
Sqn Ldr V Fox 10 Oct 1947  
Provost
Sqn Ldr J L Schooling 30 Dec 1948 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal
Medical
Wg Cdr A M Weston 25 May 1949 MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Sqn Ldr R D Buckels  1 Jul 1949  
Chaplains
Rev R S Meadows 23 Nov 1947  
Rev C E Wright  2 Apr 1948  
Works
Wg Cdr J M Watson  4 May 1947  

Technical Staff

Gp Capt C Rapley 11 Sep 1948 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE

Radio

Wg Cdr Anthony G P Brightmore 10 May 1948 later A/Cdre

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Location Command Controlled
Valetta, Malta Middle East Air Force

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Narborough H D'Aeth  8 Nov 1949 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J V E P Carter 30 Oct 1949 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt John D Miller 25 Oct 1948 Senior Air Staff Officer; later A/Cdre

Signals

Wg Cdr Anthony G P Brightmore 10 May 1948 later A/Cdre
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr C L C Cooper 21 Dec 1948 Senior Regiment Officer
Meteorological
Mr D W Johnston   BSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Cecil T Weir  3 Dec 1949 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DFC; later AVM
Organisation
Sqn Ldr W K Leary 11 Jun 1949  
Personnel
Sqn Ldr G L Mattey 29 Sep 1948 DFC
Equipment
Wg Cdr E A Darnell 21 Jul 1948  
Accountant
Wg Cdr W H M Kimpton  3 Dec 1947
Movements
Sqn Ldr D E Longley  6 Sep 1949  
Provost
Sqn Ldr J L Schooling 30 Dec 1948 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal
Medical
Wg Cdr A M Weston 25 May 1949 MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Sqn Ldr R D Buckels  1 Jul 1949  
Chaplains
Rev R S Meadows 23 Nov 1947 C of E
Rev D C Young 31 Dec 1949 RC
Rev C E Wright  2 Apr 1948 PMUB
Works
Wg Cdr J M Watson  4 May 1947  
Civil Administration
Mr A J Roberts    

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr T U Pollitt 12 Oct 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE

Source - 1950 Air Force List

1951

Location Command Controlled
Valetta, Malta Middle East Air Force

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Narborough H D'Aeth  8 Nov 1949 Air Officer Commanding, CBE
Personal Appointment
Fg Off J P Douglas 17 Jun 1950 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt J C Larking 11 May 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr C L C Cooper 21 Dec 1948 Senior Regiment Officer
Meteorological
Mr D W Johnston   BSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Cecil T Weir  3 Dec 1949 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DFC; later AVM
Organisation
Sqn Ldr P D F Mitchell 14 Sep 1950 DFC
Personnel
Sqn Ldr G L Mattey 29 Sep 1948 DFC
Equipment
Wg Cdr E A Darnell 21 Jul 1948  
Accountant
Wg Cdr D W J Brown 16 Aug 1950
Movements
Sqn Ldr D E Longley  6 Sep 1949  
Provost
Sqn Ldr J L Schooling 30 Dec 1948 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal
Medical
Wg Cdr A M Weston 25 May 1949 MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Sqn Ldr R D Buckels  1 Jul 1949  
Chaplains
Rev W E G Payton  3 Jun 1950 C of E
Rev D C Young 31 Dec 1949 RC
Rev W E Mantle 22 Sep 1950 PMUB
Works
Wg Cdr J M Watson  4 May 1947 BSc (Eng), MICE, AMIME
Civil Administration
Mr S C Legge    

Technical Staff

Engineer

Wg Cdr T U Pollitt 12 Oct 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE

Radio

Wg Cdr S G Morgan 25 Jul 1950

Source - 1951 Air Force List

1952

Location Command Controlled
Valetta, Malta Middle East Air Force

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Narborough H D'Aeth  8 Nov 1949 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J V E P Carter 26 Feb 1951 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt J C Larking 11 May 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr F J O Spender 15 Jun 1951  
Meteorological
Mr D W Johnston 30 May 1949 BSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Brian J R Roberts 20 Mar 1952 Senior Officer i/c Administration; later A/Cdre
Personnel
Sqn Ldr A G W Livingstone 15 Apr 1951 DFC

Equipment

Wg Cdr W Macey  8 Jan 1951  

Accountant

Wg Cdr D W J Brown 16 Aug 1950  

Movements

Sqn Ldr H B Scully 20 Feb 1952  

Provost

Sqn Ldr J R C Proudlock 23 May 1951 Deputy Provost Marshal

Medical

Wg Cdr C G Harold 11 Oct 1951 MB, BCh

Dental

Wg Cdr H V Jessop  1 Feb 1951 LDS

Educational

Sqn Ldr T H V Vivers 17 Mar 1951 BSc

Chaplains

Rev W E G Payton  3 Jun 1950 C of E
Rev W E Mantle 22 Sep 1950 PMUB

Works

Wg Cdr H J W Buick 25 Apr 1951 AMICE

Civil Administration

Mr S C Legge 12 Jul 1950  
Technical Staff

Engineer

Wg Cdr C A Denne 22 Mar1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer
Radio
Wg Cdr S G Morgan 25 Jul 1950

Source - April 1952 Air Force List

1953

Location Command Controlled
Valetta, Malta Middle East Air Force

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Bryan V Reynolds  8 Sep 1952 Air Officer Commanding, CBE; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt T M Gethings  8 Sep 1952 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Harold J Maguire 24 Sep 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, OBE; later AM
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr F J O Spender 15 Jun 1951  
Meteorological
Mr H H Lamb 23 Jun 1952 BA
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Brian J R Roberts 20 Mar 1952 Senior Officer i/c Administration; later A/Cdre
Personnel
Sqn Ldr A G W Livingstone 15 Apr 1951 DFC

Personnel (Civil)

Mr S C Legge 12 Jul 1950  

Equipment

Wg Cdr W Macey  8 Jan 1951  

Accountant

Wg Cdr F D Holmes  1 Feb 1953  

Movements

Sqn Ldr J M Stevenson 21 Jul 1952  

Provost

Sqn Ldr J R C Proudlock 23 May 1951 Deputy Provost Marshal

Medical

Wg Cdr C G Harold 11 Oct 1951 MB, BCh

Dental

Sqn Ldr J M Cockshott 29 Jul 1952 LDS

Educational

Sqn Ldr T H V Vivers 17 Mar 1951 BSc

Chaplains

Rev H L O Rees 18 Feb 1953 C of E
Rev J H W Haswell   PMUB

Works

Wg Cdr H J W Buick 25 Apr 1951 AMICE
Technical Staff

Engineer

Wg Cdr C A Denne 22 Mar1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer

Source - April 1953 Air Force List

It became an independent Command on 1 December 1953.

1954

Location Controlled
Valetta, Malta

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Bryan V Reynolds  8 Sep 1952 Air Officer Commanding, CBE; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt D Wright  1 Apr 1954 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Harold J Maguire 24 Sep 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, OBE; later AM
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr R MacDonald 27 Aug 1953  
Meteorological
Mr H H Lamb 23 Jun 1952 BA
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt E J P Davy 15 May 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration; later A/Cdre
Organisation
Wg Cdr P Peters  9 Nov 1953 OBE, DFC
Personnel
Sqn Ldr B R W Forster 26 Oct 1953 DFC

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr R C G Lodge   Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Wg Cdr D N Corbyn  6 Jul 1953  

Accountant

Wg Cdr F D Holmes  1 Feb 1953  

Movements

Sqn Ldr L J M Westcott 31 Jan 1954  

Provost

Sqn Ldr R C V Mawer  1 Oct 1953 Deputy Provost Marshal

Medical

Wg Cdr G H Stuart 12 Apr 1954 MD, BS, MRCS, LRCP, DPH

Dental

Wg Cdr G W Hargreaves 26 Feb 1954 LDS

Educational

Sqn Ldr D R Fayle 28 Sep 1953 MC, BSc

Chaplains

Rev H L O Rees 18 Feb 1953 C of E
Rev E Davies 16 May 1954 PMUB

Works

Wg Cdr H J W Buick 25 Apr 1951 AMICE
Technical Staff

Engineer

Wg Cdr C A Denne 22 Mar 1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer

Source - April 1954 Air Force List

1955

Location Controlled
Valetta, Malta

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Bryan V Reynolds  8 Sep 1952 Air Officer Commanding, CBE; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt D Wright  1 Apr 1954 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Cathcart M Wight-Boycott 20 Apr 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO*; later A/Cdre
Signals
Wg Cdr G E Walker  2 Feb 1953 Chief Signals Officer
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr R MacDonald 27 Aug 1953  
Meteorological
Mr R Frost   BA
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt E J P Davy 15 May 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration; later A/Cdre
Organisation
Wg Cdr P Peters  9 Nov 1953 OBE, DFC
Personnel
Sqn Ldr B R W Forster 26 Oct 1953 DFC

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr R C G Lodge   Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Wg Cdr D N Corbyn  6 Jul 1953  

Accountant

Wg Cdr F D Holmes  1 Feb 1953  

Movements

Sqn Ldr L J M Westcott 31 Jan 1954  

Provost

Sqn Ldr H J L Biggie  4 Apr 1953 Deputy Provost Marshal, OBE

Medical

Wg Cdr G H Stuart 12 Apr 1954 MD, BS, MRCS, LRCP, DPH

Dental

Wg Cdr G W Hargreaves 26 Feb 1954 LDS

Educational

Sqn Ldr D R Fayle 28 Sep 1953 MC, BSc

Chaplains

Rev H L O Rees 18 Feb 1953 C of E
Rev E Davies 16 May 1954 PMUB
Rev J R Brookes 28 Jan 1955 RC, MC

Works

Wg Cdr H F Charrington 10 Aug 1954 GC, BSc (Eng)

Joint Tactical School

Sqn Ldr L G Hurrell 15 Feb 1955 Assistant Director
Technical Staff

Engineer

Wg Cdr A M Stevens 18 Sep 1954

Source - October 1955 Air Force List

1956

Location Controlled
Valetta, Malta

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Bryan V Reynolds  8 Sep 1952 Air Officer Commanding, CBE; later AM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr G B Atkinson 20 Aug 1954 PSO to AOC, DFC
Flt Lt D Wright  1 Apr 1954 ADC to AOC, AFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Cathcart M Wight-Boycott 20 Apr 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO*; later A/Cdre
Signals
Wg Cdr G F Corden 29 Jun 1955 Chief Signals Officer
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr R MacDonald 27 Aug 1953  
Meteorological
Mr R Frost   BA
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt E J P Davy 15 May 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration; later A/Cdre
Organisation
Wg Cdr P Peters  9 Nov 1953 OBE, DFC
Personnel
Sqn Ldr B R W Forster 26 Oct 1953 DFC

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr R C G Lodge   Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Wg Cdr D N Corbyn  6 Jul 1953  

Accountant

Wg Cdr J H C Russell  7 Jul 1955 ACA

Movements

Sqn Ldr L J M Westcott 31 Jan 1954  

Provost

Sqn Ldr H J L Biggie  4 Apr 1955 Deputy Provost Marshal, OBE

Medical

Wg Cdr J H Neal  5 Sep 1955 MRCS, LRCP

Dental

Wg Cdr G W Hargreaves 26 Feb 1954 LDS

Educational

Sqn Ldr D R Fayle 28 Sep 1953 MC, BSc

Chaplains

Rev   20 Aug 1955 C of E
Rev E Davies 16 May 1954 PMUB
Rev J R Brookes 28 Jan 1955 RC, MC

Works

Wg Cdr H F Charrington 10 Aug 1954 GC, BSc (Eng)

Joint Tactical School

Sqn Ldr J Quinn  1 Aug 1955 Assistant Director, DFC*
Technical Staff

Engineer

Wg Cdr A M Stevens 18 Sep 1954

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

1957

Location Controlled
Valetta, Malta

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Gilbert E Nicholetts 26 Jan 1956 Air Officer Commanding, KBE, CB, AFC*
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr W Kent 15 May 1956 PSO to AOC, AFC
Flt Lt P J Jevons 20 Nov 1956 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Cathcart M Wight-Boycott 20 Apr 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO*; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E E M Angell  9 Jan 1956 AFC
Signals
Wg Cdr G F Corden 29 Jun 1955 Chief Signals Officer
Wg Cdr C W H Thomson  1 Nov 1956
Maj J R Hall Royal Signals, ERD
Sqn Ldr G F Banyard 31 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr W E Collingwood 14 Jun 1954 DFM
Sqn Ldr J D Hawkins 23 Aug 1954 AFC
Sqn Ldr L G Hurrell 26 Jun 1955
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr J B Cubey 18 Feb 1956 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr R Frost   BA
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt J Whitehead 24 Mar 1956 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Wg Cdr F F Addington  3 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr E M Higson  1 Jun 1956 Senior Personnel Staff Officer

Equipment

Wg Cdr A P H Slogrove 10 Feb 1956 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr C T Vaughan 26 Jul 1956
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr J H C Russell  7 Jul 1955 ACA

Provost

Sqn Ldr H J L Biggie  4 Apr 1955 Deputy Provost Marshal, OBE

Medical

Wg Cdr E S Odbert 20 Nov 1955 MBE, MB, BCh

Dental

Wg Cdr O B Balean 16 Aug 1956 LDS

Educational

Sqn Ldr W T Blanchard 31 Aug 1956 BSc

Works

Wg Cdr H F Charrington 29 Jul 1954 GC, BSc (Eng)
Technical Staff

Engineer

Wg Cdr E B Loftus 23 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr A E Foster 25 Jan 1957
Miscellaneous Appointments

Joint Tactical School

Sqn Ldr J Quinn  1 Aug 1955 Assistant Director, DFC*

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr R C G Lodge   Civilian Administration Officer

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Location Controlled
Valetta, Malta

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Charles E Chilton 28 Oct 1957 Air Officer Commanding CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr W Kent 15 May 1956 PSO to AOC, AFC
Flt Lt P J Jevons 20 Nov 1956 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Cathcart M Wight-Boycott 20 Apr 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO*; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E E M Angell  9 Jan 1956 AFC
Signals
Wg Cdr G F Corden 29 Jun 1955 Chief Signals Officer
Wg Cdr C W H Thomson  1 Nov 1956
Maj J R Hall Royal Signals, ERD
Sqn Ldr G F Banyard 31 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr W E Collingwood 14 Jun 1954 DFM
Sqn Ldr J D Hawkins 23 Aug 1954 AFC
Sqn Ldr L G Hurrell 26 Jun 1955
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr J B Cubey 18 Feb 1956 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr T H Kirk    
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt J Whitehead 24 Mar 1956 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Wg Cdr F F Addington  3 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr E M Higson  1 Jun 1956 Senior Personnel Staff Officer

Equipment

Wg Cdr A P H Slogrove 10 Feb 1956 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr C T Vaughan 26 Jul 1956
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr Vacant    

Provost

Sqn Ldr H J L Biggie  4 Apr 1955 Deputy Provost Marshal, OBE

Medical

Wg Cdr E S Odbert 20 Nov 1955 MBE, MB, BCh

Dental

Wg Cdr O B Balean 16 Aug 1956 LDS

Educational

Sqn Ldr W T Blanchard 31 Aug 1956 BSc

Works

Wg Cdr Vacant    
Technical Staff

Engineer

Wg Cdr E B Loftus 23 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr A E Foster 25 Jan 1957
Miscellaneous Appointments

Joint Tactical School

Sqn Ldr J Quinn  1 Aug 1955 Assistant Director, DFC*

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr R C G Lodge   Civilian Administration Officer

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

1959

 

Location Controlled
Valetta, Malta

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Charles E Chilton 28 Oct 1957 Air Officer Commanding CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr A J H Kitley  6 May 1958 PSO to the Fortress Commander
Flt Lt P J Jevons 20 Nov 1956 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt James M N Pike 17 Nov 1957 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt J E Preston 26 Apr 1958 AFC
Wg Cdr H M Carson 27 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr H A Asker  5 Dec 1956 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr J Fennell 19 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr G W Massey 26 Sep 1957
Signals
Wg Cdr C A H Goudie 13 Dec 1957 Chief Signals Officer, BSc
Sqn Ldr G G Brown 20 Oct 1956
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr A E Richardson 24 Mar 1958 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr T H Kirk    
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Frank Hume 20 Nov 1957 Senior Officer i/c Administration; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H N Phillips 29 Apr 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr P J Evans 11 Nov 1958 Senior Personnel Staff Officer

Equipment

Wg Cdr G Steele 10 Jul 1958 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr C H Clarke 27 Jan 1958
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr A C Smith 20 Aug 1957  

Provost

Sqn Ldr P M Graves 24 Aug 1957 Deputy Provost Marshal

Medical

Gp Capt R H Pratt  1 Apr 1958 MB, BCh, DPH

Dental

Wg Cdr A F Clegg 21 May 1958 LDS

Chaplain

Rev T A Jenkins 18 Feb 1958 C of E, MA

Educational

Sqn Ldr W T Blanchard 31 Aug 1956 BSc

Works

Gp Capt C H Deakin  3 Aug 1957 ERD, AMIMunE
Technical Staff

Engineer

Wg Cdr E B Loftus 23 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr A E Foster 25 Jan 1957 AFRAeS
Miscellaneous Appointments

Joint Tactical School

Wg Cdr K W J Tarrant  5 Apr 1958 Assistant Director, DFC*

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr R C G Lodge   Civilian Administration Officer

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

1960

Changes between October 1959 and October 1960

Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R Smyth  8 Apr 1959 ADC to AOC, MBE

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

Location Controlled
Valetta, Malta

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Walter G Cheshire 19 May 1959 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CBE; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr B H Howard 16 Dec 1958 Staff Officer to the Fortress Commander, DFC
Flt Lt A T R Gale 29 Dec1959 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Peter G D Farr

xx Jul 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr H M Carson 28 Apr 1958  
Wg Cdr P W Helmore 26 Jan 1959 DFC*, AFC*
Sqn Ldr G G Beaugeard  9 Jan 1960  
Sqn Ldr R Hollingworth 30 Mar 1959  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr G W Massey 26 Sep 1957  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr R W Chartres 18 Aug 1959 AFC
Signals
Wg Cdr W J Bourne xx Feb 1960 Chief Signals Officer, BSc, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr W Swan  6 Jul 1959  
Staffs to the Services (Air Staff)
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr A H Richardson 24 Mar 1958 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr T H Kirk   BSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Frank Hume 20 Nov 1957 Senior Officer i/c Administration; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H N Phillips 29 Apr 1958 DFC
Personnel
Sqn Ldr D Langford 14 Jul 1959 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC

Equipment

Wg Cdr G Steele 10 Jul 1958 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr C H Clarke 27 Jan 1958  
Staffs to the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr V W A Mathews 24 Sep 1959  

Catering

Sqn Ldr J McLuskie  9 Jan 1959 DFM

Provost

Sqn Ldr C A Mumford 13 Jul 1959 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal

Medical

Gp Capt G Gilchrist 17 Oct 1959 MB, BS

Dental

Wg Cdr A F Clegg 21 May 1958 LDS

Educational

Sqn Ldr N T Griffiths 12 Feb 1959 BComm

Works

Gp Capt C H Deakin  3 Aug 1957 ERD, AMIME
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr Romer F J Barber 14 Aug 1959 later A/Cdre

Engineer

Sqn Ldr J Anstess 29 Jun 1959 AFRAeS, DcAe
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr K W J Tarrant  5 Apr 1958 Assistant Director, Joint Tactical School, DFC*
Mr T B Surr Personnel (Civilian)

Source - October 1960 Air Force List

1961

Location Controlled
Valetta, Malta

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Walter G Cheshire 19 May 1959 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CBE; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr B H Howard 16 Dec 1958 Staff Officer to the Fortress Commander, DFC
Flt Lt A T R Gale 29 Dec 1959 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Peter G D Farr

xx Jul 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr P W Helmore 26 Jan 1959 DFC*, AFC*
Wg Cdr Herbert G Slade 24 Jun 1960 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G G Beaugeard  9 Jan 1960  
Sqn Ldr K L Monaghan 15 Oct 1960  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr S J Deards  7 May 1960  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr R W Chartres 18 Aug 1959 AFC
Signals
Wg Cdr W J Bourne xx Feb 1960 Chief Signals Officer, BSc, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr W Swan  6 Jul 1959  
Staffs to the Services (Air Staff)
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr P Lithgow 31 Oct 1960 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr T H Kirk   BSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Ruthven L Wade  2 Aug 1960 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr H N Phillips 29 Apr 1958 DFC
Organisation
Wg Cdr J C W Weller  9 Sep 1960 DFC
Personnel
Sqn Ldr D Langford 14 Jul 1959 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC

Equipment

Wg Cdr G Steele 10 Jul 1958 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr W Steven 1 Jul 1960  
Staffs to the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr V W A Mathews 24 Sep 1959  

Catering

Sqn Ldr J McLuskie  9 Jan 1959 DFM

Provost

Sqn Ldr C A Mumford 13 Jul 1959 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal

Medical

Gp Capt G Gilchrist 17 Oct 1959 MB, BS

Dental

Wg Cdr W D Sinclair  9 Oct 1960 LDS

Educational

Sqn Ldr N T Griffiths 12 Feb 1959 BComm

Works

Mr J L Dawson   BSc (Eng), AMICE
Mr T B Surr Personnel /(Civilian)
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr Romer F J Barber 14 Aug 1959 later A/Cdre

Engineer

Sqn Ldr J Anstess 29 Jun 1959 AFRAeS, DcAe
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr H R Williams Assistant Director, Joint Tactical School

Source - October 1961 Air Force List

1962

 

Location Controlled
Valetta, Malta

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John G Davis  9 Dec 1961 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE, ADC, MA; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr S P Johnson  4 Sep 1961 Staff Officer to the Fortress Commander, DFC, BEM
Flt Lt J S Cresswell  4 Dec 1961 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Peter G D Farr

xx Jul 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr H T Murley 27 Jul 1961 DFC, AFC*
Wg Cdr Herbert G Slade 24 Jun 1960 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G G Beaugeard  9 Jan 1960  
Sqn Ldr K L Monaghan 15 Oct 1960  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr S J Deards  7 May 1960  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr R W Chartres 18 Aug 1959 AFC
Signals
Wg Cdr W J Bourne xx Feb 1960 Chief Signals Officer, BSc, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr S C Turner  3 May 1961 AMBIRE
Staffs to the Services (Air Staff)
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr P Lithgow 31 Oct 1960 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr T H Kirk   BSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Ruthven L Wade  2 Aug 1960 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr H N Phillips 29 Apr 1958 DFC
Organisation
Wg Cdr J C W Weller  9 Sep 1960 DFC
Personnel
Sqn Ldr D Langford 14 Jul 1959 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC

Equipment

Wg Cdr L R Mumby  1 Jan 1962 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr B H Wintle  5 Jul 1961  
Staffs to the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr V W A Mathews 24 Sep 1959  

Catering

Sqn Ldr R A Targett 28 Jun 1961 MBE

Provost

Sqn Ldr C A Mumford 13 Jul 1959 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal

Medical

Gp Capt G Gilchrist 17 Oct 1959 MB, BS

Dental

Wg Cdr W D Sinclair  9 Oct 1960 LDS

Chaplain

Rev H R M Harries  1 Nov 1960 C of E

Education

Sqn Ldr R Russell-Smith 16 Aug 1961 BA

Works

Mr J L Dawson   BSc (Eng), AMICE

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr S Beckett    
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr Romer F J Barber 14 Aug 1959 later A/Cdre

Engineer

Sqn Ldr J Anstess 29 Jun 1959 AFRAeS, DcAe

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr C R Telford
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr H R Williams Assistant Director, Joint Tactical School

Source - January 1962 Air Force List

1963

Location Controlled
Valetta, Malta

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM David C McKinley  1 May 1963 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC, AFC*
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr S P Johnson  4 Sep 1961 Staff Officer to the Fortress Commander, DFC, BEM
Flt Lt J S Cresswell  4 Dec 1961 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Peter G D Farr

xx Jul 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr H T Murphy 27 Jul 1961 DFC, AFC*
Sqn Ldr K L Monaghan 15 Oct 1960 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr G Ross 17 Jun 1962 BSc
Navigation
Sqn Ldr W B B Naples  3 Dec 1962  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr N W Heale 25 Jan 1962  
Signals
Wg Cdr E Merch-Chammon 28 Jul 1962 Chief Signals Officer, MBE, AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr L P B Foster 20 Feb 1962  
Sqn Ldr S C Turner  3 May 1961 AMBIRE
Staffs to the Services (Air Staff)
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr S Arnold  1 Apr 1962 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr T H Kirk   BSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R D Stubbs 28 Feb 1962 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC
Organisation
Wg Cdr E F Pippet 13 Nov 1962 OBE
Personnel
Sqn Ldr J S Sargent  3 Jan 1962 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFM

Equipment

Wg Cdr G Waite  1 Jul 1962 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,
Sqn Ldr B H Wintle  5 Jul 1961  
Staffs to the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr R R Presland 14 Mar1962 DFC

Catering

Sqn Ldr R A Targett 28 Jun 1961 MBE

Provost

Sqn Ldr D S Hodge  3 Jan1962 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal

Medical

Gp Capt H L Jenkins 20 Jul 1962 MD, BS

Dental

Wg Cdr W D Sinclair  9 Oct 1960 LDS

Chaplains

Rev O H Owen 28 Feb 1962 C of E, BA
Rev A M Macleod 24 Jun 1962 PMUB, MA

Educational

Sqn Ldr R Russell-Smith 16 Aug 1961 BA

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr S Beckett    
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr R J Palmer 21 May 1961 MBE

Engineer

Sqn Ldr S C Kearn  6 Dec 1961

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr C R Telford
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr H R Williams 29 Sep 1960 Assistant Director, Joint Tactical School

Source - Spring 1963 Air Force List

1964

Location Controlled
Floriana, Malta

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM David C McKinley  1 May 1963 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC, AFC*
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt A R Kelwick  3 Apr 1963 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt E F J Odoire 20 Jun 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC*, AFC
Wg Cdr M A Ensor 26 Jul 1963 DSO*, DFC*
Wg Cdr C G St D Jefferies  1 Apr 1964 DFC**
Sqn Ldr M V Newman  1 Apr 1963  
Sqn Ldr G Ross 17 Jun 1962 BSc
Navigation
Sqn Ldr W B B Naples  3 Dec 1962  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr F W J Davies 22 May 1964  
Signals
Wg Cdr E Merch-Chammon 28 Jul 1962 Chief Signals Officer, MBE, AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr D J B Hicks 23 Mar 1964 DFC, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr G H Miller 21 Oct 1963 AMIERE
Staffs to the Services (Air Staff)
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr S Arnold  1 Apr 1962 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr G J Day   BSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt W W T Ritchie 14 Feb 1964 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE, AFC
Organisation
Wg Cdr E F Pippet 13 Nov 1962 OBE
Personnel
Sqn Ldr P Kent  5 Jun 1964 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MBE

Equipment

Wg Cdr G Waite  1 Jul 1962 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,
Sqn Ldr T B Williams 23 Mar 1964  
Staffs to the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr R R Presland 14 Mar1962 DFC

Catering

Sqn Ldr K Gilby 25 Jun 1963  

Provost

Sqn Ldr D S Hodge  3 Jan1962 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal

Medical

Gp Capt H L Jenkins 20 Jul 1962 MD, BS

Dental

Wg Cdr W D Sinclair  9 Oct 1960 LDS

Chaplain

Rev J R L Ash 10 Apr 1964 C of E
Rev A M Macleod 24 Jun 1962 PMUB, MA

Education

Sqn Ldr H Hetherington  9 Mar 1964 BA

Works

Mr W B Storie   BSc, AMICE

Movements

Sqn Ldr T K Rourke 26 Aug 1963  

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr O W K Camp   Civilian Administration Officer
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr L R Old  7 May 1964 Senior Technical Staff Officer

Engineer

Sqn Ldr S C Kearn  6 Dec 1961

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr C Mapp Group Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr R A N McCready 15 May 1963 Assistant Director, Joint Tactical School, OBE
Joint Services Secretariat
Sqn Ldr S P Johnson  4 Sep 1961 Staff Officer, DFC, BEM

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

1965

Location Controlled
Floriana, Malta

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM David C McKinley  1 May 1963 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC, AFC*
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt A R Kelwick  3 Apr 1963 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt D S Lindsay  5 Jul 1965 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr C G St D Jefferies  1 Apr 1964 DFC**
Sqn Ldr B E Burton 14 Jun 11965  
Sqn Ldr W B B Naples  3 Dec 1962  
Sqn Ldr D A Perkins 30 Jan 1965  
Sqn Ldr J R Ward 31 May 1965  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr F W J Davies 22 May 1964  
Signals
Wg Cdr M A Boyd  1 Jul 1965 Command Signals Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr D J B Hicks 23 Mar 1964 DFC, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr G H Miller 21 Oct 1963 AMIERE
Staffs to the Services (Air Staff)
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr R J Page  7 Sep 1964 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr G J Day   BSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt W W T Ritchie 14 Feb 1964 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE, AFC
Organisation
Wg Cdr E F Pippet 13 Nov 1962 OBE
Personnel
Sqn Ldr H C Beadle 28 Jul 1965 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC

Equipment

Wg Cdr T E Morris 10 Jun 1965 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,
Sqn Ldr J C Wardill  4 Sep 1967  
Staffs to the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Sqn Ldr A C Kirk  1 Feb 1965  

Catering

Sqn Ldr K Gilby 25 Jun 1963  

Provost

Sqn Ldr F W Kendrick 26 Jun 1964 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal

Medical

Wg Cdr J A Cooney  1 Jul 1965 MB, ChB, DTM&H

Dental

Wg Cdr K H Pickup  1 Jul 1965 LDSRCS

Chaplain

Rev J R L Ash 10 Apr 1964 C of E

Education

Sqn Ldr H Hetherington  9 Mar 1964 BA

Movements

Sqn Ldr T K Rourke 26 Aug 1963  

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr O W K Camp   Civilian Administration Officer
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr L R Old  7 May 1964 Senior Technical Staff Officer

Engineer

Sqn Ldr J A Fleming 11 Jun 1964

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr C Mapp Group Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Joint Services Secretariat
Wg Cdr G M Matcham 28 Aug 1964 Staff Officer

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

1966

Location Controlled
Floriana, Malta

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Edward G Jones  1 Nov 1965 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt D H A Greenway 11 Oct 1965 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt D S Lindsay  5 Jul 1965 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr C G St D Jefferies  1 Apr 1964 DFC**
Sqn Ldr B E Burton 14 Jun 11965  
Sqn Ldr R H Leviseur 13 Sep 1965  
Sqn Ldr D A Perkins 30 Jan 1965  
Sqn Ldr J R Ward 31 May 1965  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr F W J Davies 22 May 1964  
Signals
Wg Cdr M A Boyd  1 Jul 1965 Command Signals Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr D J B Hicks 23 Mar 1964 DFC, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr G H Miller 21 Oct 1963 AMIERE
Staffs to the Services (Air Staff)
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr R J Page  7 Sep 1964 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr G J Day   BSc
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt W W T Ritchie 14 Feb 1964 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE, AFC
Organisation
Wg Cdr E F Pippet 13 Nov 1962 OBE
Personnel
Sqn Ldr H C Beadle 28 Jul 1965 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC

Equipment

Wg Cdr T E Morris 10 Jun 1965 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,
Sqn Ldr J C Wardill  4 Sep 1967  
Staffs to the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Sqn Ldr S C W Lock 23 Nov 1965 DFC

Provost

Sqn Ldr M J Cahill 10 Jul 1965 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal

Medical

Wg Cdr J A Cooney  1 Jul 1965 MB, ChB, DTM&H

Dental

Wg Cdr K H Pickup  1 Jul 1965 LDSRCS

Chaplain

Rev J R L Ash 10 Apr 1964 C of E

Education

Sqn Ldr H Hetherington  9 Mar 1964 BA

Movements

Sqn Ldr T K Rourke 26 Aug 1963  

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr O W K Camp   Civilian Administration Officer
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr L R Old  7 May 1964 Senior Technical Staff Officer

Engineer

Sqn Ldr J A Fleming 11 Jun 1964

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr C Mapp Group Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Joint Services Secretariat
Wg Cdr G M Matcham 28 Aug 1964 Staff Officer

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

1967

Location Controlled
Floriana, Malta

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Robert D Elliott 19 Nov 1966 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt M C Duff 21 Nov 1966 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt D S Lindsay  5 Jul 1965 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr B R M Wade 29 Dec 1966 DFC
Sqn Ldr B E Burton 14 Jun 11965  
Sqn Ldr R H Leviseur 13 Sep 1965  
Sqn Ldr D A Perkins 30 Jan 1965  
Sqn Ldr B G Roberts 23 Jul 1966 AFC
Sqn Ldr J R Ward 31 May 1965  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr F W J Davies 22 May 1964  
Signals
Wg Cdr M A Boyd  1 Jul 1965 Command Signals Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr D J B Hicks 23 Mar 1964 DFC, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr J K Elliott  1 Nov 1966 DFM
Staffs to the Services (Air Staff)
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr R J Page   Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Dr P G F Caton   MA, PhD
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Colin W Coulthard 12 Jul 1966 Senior Officer i/c Administration, AFC*; later AVM
Organisation
Wg Cdr P P Villa 18 Apr 1966  
Personnel
Sqn Ldr H C Beadle 28 Jul 1965 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC

Equipment

Wg Cdr T E Morris 10 Jun 1965 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,
Sqn Ldr J C Wardill  4 Sep 1967  
Staffs to the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Sqn Ldr S C W Lock 23 Nov 1965 DFC

Provost

Sqn Ldr G G McClelland 21 Nov 1966 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal

Medical

Wg Cdr S E Cupples 25 Mar 1966 MB, BCh, DPH

Dental

Wg Cdr K H Pickup  1 Jul 1965 LDSRCS

Chaplain

Rev J R L Ash 10 Apr 1964 C of E

Education

Sqn Ldr H Hetherington  9 Mar 1964 BA

Movements

Sqn Ldr J Tuck 23 Aug 1966  

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr O W K Camp   Civilian Administration Officer
Technical Staff
Wg Cdr L R Old  7 May 1964 Senior Technical Staff Officer

Engineer

Sqn Ldr J A Fleming 11 Jun 1964

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr C Mapp Group Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Joint Services Secretariat
Wg Cdr G M Matcham 28 Aug 1964 Staff Officer

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

1968

Location Controlled
Floriana, Malta

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Robert D Elliott 19 Nov 1966 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt G N Hull  4 Sep 1967 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt D S Lindsay  5 Jul 1965 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr T P O'Brien 26 Jun 1867 BSc (Eng), AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr B E Burton 14 Jun 11965  
Sqn Ldr R H Leviseur 13 Sep 1965  
Sqn Ldr D A Perkins 30 Jan 1965  
Sqn Ldr B G Roberts 23 Jul 1966 AFC
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr A G Ellis  4 Jun 1967 MBE
Staffs to the Services (Air Staff)
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr D Bolton 31 Jul 1967 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Dr P G F Caton   MA, PhD
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R U P de Burgh 14 Jul 1967 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE
Organisation
Wg Cdr P P Villa 18 Apr 1966  
Personnel
Sqn Ldr H C Beadle 28 Jul 1965 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC

Equipment

Sqn Ldr J C Wardill  4 Sep 1967 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,
Staffs to the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Sqn Ldr S C W Lock 23 Nov 1965 DFC

Provost

Sqn Ldr G G McClelland 21 Nov 1966 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal

Medical

Wg Cdr S E Cupples 25 Mar 1966 MB, BCh, DPH

Dental

Wg Cdr K H Pickup  1 Jul 1965 LDSRCS

Chaplains

Rev P O W Levington  2 Aug 1967 C of E, BA

Education

Sqn Ldr P McGarry  3 Mar 1967 BA

Movements

Sqn Ldr J Tuck 23 Aug 1966  

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr D H Longland    
Engineering Staff
Wg Cdr M A Boyd  1 Jul 1965 Senior Officer Engineering, MBE
Sqn Ldr J K Elliott  1 Nov 1966 DFM
Sqn Ldr J H Voaden 19 Jun 1967
Sqn Ldr J A Fleming 11 Jun 1964

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr S Bateman Group Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Joint Services Secretariat
Sqn Ldr E W Willey 16 Mar 1967 Staff Officer

Source - 1968 Air Force List

It disbanded on 30 June 1968.

[Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | Apr 1946 | Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]