Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir Ruthven Wade (33524)


Ruthven Lowry (Gerry) b: 15 Jul 1920                       r: 31 Mar 1978                     d: 24 Sep 2001

KCB 1 Jan 1974 (CB 13 Jun 1970), DFC 7 Jul 1944.  

Plt Off: 23 Dec 1939, Fg Off (WS): 23 Dec 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 23 Dec 1941, Act Sqn Ldr: 23 Jun 1941, Flt Lt: 21 May 1946 [23 Jun 1943], Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1954, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1960, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1964, Act AVM: 15 Nov 1967, AVM: 1 Jan 1968, Act AM: 1  Nov 1973, AM: 1  Jan 1974, ACM: 31 Mar 1976.                          

xx xxx 1938 -:        Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

23 Dec 1939:         Appointed to a Permanent Commission

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No 123 Sqn

 6 Mar 1943:          Pilot/Flight Commander, No 89 Sqn.

 8 Oct 1943:           Flight Commander, No 153 Sqn (1944)

29 Apr 1944:         Officer Commanding, No 44 Sqn?

xx xxx xxxx:           

xx xxx 1953:          Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx xxxx:           Air Staff, HQ 2nd TAF.

xx xxx xxxx:           RAF Flying College - Staff/Student?

xx Aug 1959:         Officer Commanding, No 39 Sqn.

 2 Aug 1960:          Senior Officer - Administration, RAF Malta.

 3 Aug 1962:          Officer Commanding, RAF Gaydon.

xx xxx 1965:           Attended Imperial Defence College.

10 Feb 1966:          Director of Operations - Bomber and Reconnaissance.

15 Nov 1967:         Air Executive to Deputy for Nuclear Affairs, SHAPE.

23 Dec 1968:          AOC, No 1 Group.

 6 Mar 1971:          Deputy C in C, RAF Germany.

13 Jan 1973:           Assistant Chief of the Air Staff  (Operations).

 1 Nov 1973:          Vice Chief of the Air Staff.

31 Mar 1976:         Chief of Personnel and Logistics, Defence Staff.

Educated at Cheltenham College, he entered the RAF College at Cranwell in 1938, attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal, graduating shortly after the outbreak of WW2.

Taking over command of No 39 Squadron at Luqa in Malta, he became responsible for proving the 'eyes' to NATO in Southern Europe.

Retired at his own request.  In 1979 he became a Director of Acatos and Hutcheson.

This page was last updated on 18/09/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to  A V Vyvyan A V Vyvyan                                    [Top of Page]                              D J Waghorn  Forward to D J Waghorn