Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal Sir Vyell Vyvyan


Photograph of Sir Vyell Vyvyan (as a Captain RN)(Arthur) Vyell              

b: 12 Mar 1875                       

r: 1 Sep 1925             

d: 30 Sep 1935

KCB - 2 Jun 1923 (CB - 3 Jun 1918), DSO - 14 Mar 1916, MiD - 14 Mar 1916, MiD - 3 Jun 1918, LoH O - 11 Aug 1917, RS3 - 8 Nov 1918, DSM (US) - 16 Dec 1919, R, GC - xx xxx 1920.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RN): - Mid’n: xx xxx 1891, Act Sub-Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sub-Lt: 14 Jul 1894, Lt: 14 Jan 1896, Cdr: 30 Jun 1906?, Capt: 30 Jun 1913,  Wg Capt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF): - (T) Brig-Gen [Col]: 18 Feb 1918, Col: 1 Apr 1918 [18 Feb 1918], Act Brig-Gen [graded as Maj-Gen]: 1 May 1919, A/Cdre: 1 Aug 1919, AVM: 10 Oct 1919,

xx xxx xxxx:   Attended Britannia Naval College.

xx xxx 1891:   Midshipman, HMS Camperdown. (Channel Sqn)

xx May 1892:  Midshipman, HMS Victoria.

xx Dec 1892:   Midshipman, HMS Camperdown. (Channel Sqn)

xx Mar 1894:  Midshipman, HMS Wanderer

xx xxx 1896:   Lieutenant, HMS Theseus. (Cape Station) (Benin Expedition – 1897)

xx xxx xxxx:   Gunnery Lieutenant, HMS Hood (Mediterranean)

xx xxx xxxx:   Gunnery Lieutenant, HMS Caesar (Channel Sqn)

xx xxx 1906:   Flag Commander to Vice-Admiral Sir Arthur Moore. (HMS King Alfred - 1908, China Station)

xx xxx 1908:   Commander, HMS Albemarle (Atlantic Fleet)

xx Dec 1908:   First Commander, HMS Invincible

xx Mar 1911:   Directing Staff, RN War College.

xx xxx 1912:    War Staff Officer.

xx Jan 1913:    Assistant to Chief of War Staff.

xx Oct 1914:    Officer Commanding, HMS ?, (1st Light Cruiser Sqn, Grand Fleet)

11 Mar 1915:  Beachmaster, 'Z' Beach, Gallipoli, Dardanelles.

xx xxx 1915:    Officer Commanding, HMS Endymion. (Dardanelles)

26 Jan 1916:     Assistant to Superintendent of Aircraft Construction

xx xxx xxxx:      Assistant to Director of Air Services

18 Feb 1918:    Director of ?, Air Ministry.

17 Apr 1918:    Senior RAF Officer, C-in-C Mediterranean

28 Apr 1919:    GOC/AOC, Northern Area.

 1 Aug 1919:    Awarded Permanent Commission as a Colonel

 1 Sep 1919:     AOC, Coastal Area.

22 Jan 1920:     Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

1 Sep 1924:      Placed on half pay list, Scale A.

In 1897, he served in punitive expedition against the King of Benin.  He was a Gunnery Specialist.  After retiring from the RAF he was appointed a Government director of Imperial Airways, taking part in a number of inaugural flights.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Order

“Captain Arthur Vyell Vyvyan, R.N.

Beachmaster at Anzac on 25th April and subsequently.  Was frequently exposed to heavy shell-fire while carrying out his very arduous duties.”

(London Gazette – 14 March 1916)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to J B Voyce J B Voyce                                    [Top of Page]                                  R L Wade Forward to R L Wade