Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H G Slade (123239)


Herbert George (‘Bertie’?)            b:   2 Oct 1921              r:   2 Oct 1976                     d: 9 May 2003

CBE – 1 Jan 1976, AFC - 13 Jun 1959, KCVSA – 1 Jan 1951.

RAFVR: Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off:  20 Jun 1942, Fg Off (WS):  20 Dec 1942, Flt Lt (WS):  20 Jun 1944, Flt Lt: 20 Dec 1945,

RAF: Flt Lt: 23 Nov 1948,  Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1951, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1957, Act Gp Capt: 4 Jun 1962, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1962, Act A/Cdre: 13 Aug 1973, A/Cdre:  Retained:

xx xxx xxxx:            U/T Pilot,

xx xxx xxxx:            Sergeant Pilot, RAFVR (1318291)

20 Jun 1942:           Appointed to a commission in the RAFVR.

7 Jan 1947 [ 18 Dec 1945]:            Appointed to extended Commission (4 years on the active list) as a Flying Officer (retaining rank current at the time)

23 Nov 1948:         Appointed to a Permanent Commission the rank of Flight Lieutenant

 

23 Jun 1960:           Planning Staff, AHQ Malta.

 4 Jun 1962:            Senior Air Liaison Officer, Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland.

10 Mar 1965:          Officer Commanding, RAF Syerston.

 7 Aug 1967:           Deputy Director of Personal Services (1).

11 Sep 1970:          SASO, No 23 (Training) Group.

 3 Dec 1970- xx xxx xxxx:           ADC to the Queen.

27 Aug 1973:         Commander, UK MoD Team to Royal Saudi Air Force.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to F A Skoulding F A Skoulding                                 [Top of Page]                          L H Slatter Forward to L H Slatter