Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore B J R Roberts


Brian James Roberts            b: 30 Sep 1911                     r: 12 Sep 1960                     d: 25 Sep 1980

KCVSA 7 Jun 1951, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, BA.

(Spec Res): Plt Off (P): 25 Nov 1934.

(RAF): Plt Off: 1 Oct 1935 [1 Jul 1934], Fg Off: 1 Apr 1936 [1 Jan 1936], Act Flt Lt: 15 Jan 1938, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1938 [1 Jan 1938], (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1941, Sqn Ldr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act Gp Capt: 30 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr (WS): 30 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1951, Act A/Cdre: 25 Mar 1957, A/Cdre: Retained.

25 Nov 1934:         Pilot, No 503 (County of Lincoln) Sqn AuxAF.

1 Oct 1935:            Relinquished his commission in the Special Reserve on appointment to a Permanent Commission in the RAF .

1 Oct 1935:            Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.

2 Mar 1936:            Pilot/Flight Commander, No 26 Sqn.

14 Nov 1938:          Attended School of Air Navigation.

xx  Oct 1941:          Officer Commanding, No 12 Sqn.

xx Jan 1942:

14 Sep 1942:          Staff, Directorate of Operational Requirements.

30 Jan 1944:           Deputy Director of Operational Requirements.

xx May 1945:         Officer Commanding, RAF Benson

 9 Apr 1946:           Attended Course No 16, RAF Staff College (Overseas), Haifa.

 

30 Mar 1952:          SOA, AHQ Malta.  

xx Jun 1954:            Staff Officer, Department of the CAS.

25 Mar 1957:          Senior Air Liaison Officer, Canada.

This page was last updated on 04/01/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to J M Robb J M Robb                                    [Top of Page]                          D N Roberts  Forward to D N Roberts