Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Mediterranean District/Group/RAF Mediterranean Personnel, units and locations


[Mar 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jul 1925 | Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Sep 1940 | Jun 1941]

March 1920

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta
  1. No 267 Squadron (1 Flight) - Malta

  2. No 202 Squadron - Alexandria

  3. C & M Party (refuelling base) - Port Said

  4. Station Establishment and Workshops - Malta

  5. Disposal Depot - Malta

  6. Meteorological Station - Malta

  7. Aircraft Carrier - HMS Engadine

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre O Swann  2 Apr 1919 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr A W Bigsworth 17 Sep 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt D Iron 28 Feb 1920 Staff Officer 3rd Class, OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt L E Middleton 20 Jul 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off T J Q O'Hara  7 May 1919 Staff Officer 4th Class

Source - December 1919 Air Force List

May 1920

Renamed Mediterranean Group on 18 March 1920 retaining Command status

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta
  1. No 267 Squadron (1 Flight) - Malta

  2. No 202 Squadron - Alexandria

  3. C & M Party (refuelling base) - Port Said

  4. Disposal Depot - Malta

  5. Meteorological Station - Malta

  6. Aircraft Carrier - HMS Pegasus

  7. Aircraft Carrier - HMS Ark Royal

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Oliver Swann  2 Apr 1919 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE; later AVM
Hon Gp Capt (Sqn Ldr) Walter G Lawrie xx xxx 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Works and Buildings)
Wg Cdr Arthur Wellesley Bigsworth 17 Sep 1919 Supernumerary, CMG, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Harry F A Gordon xx xxx 1920 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt Douglas Iron 28 Feb 1920 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Norman S Douglas xx xxx 1920 Air Staff Duties (Communications)
Fg Off Eric G Richards xx xxx 1920 Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr Arthur R Sharrod xx xxx 1920 Medical Officer, MB, BS
Sqn Ldr William A S Duck xx xxx 1920 Medical Officer, OBE
Fg Off William J Dadoo-Langlois xx xxx 1920 Awaiting disposal

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Address Unit Location Officer Commanding

Valetta, Malta

No 267 Sqn (1 Flt) Malta Sqn Ldr E Osmond
No 202 Sqn (1 Flt) Alexandria Sqn Ldr W G Sitwell
Care and Maintenance Party Port Said  
Disposal Depot* Malta Flt Lt W F Bryant
Meteorological Station Malta Flt Lt T Agius
Unit Afloat HMS Pegasus Flt Lt F N Halsted
Unit Afloat HMS Ark Royal Flt R H Kershaw

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Eugene L Gerrard  xx xxx 1920 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Harry F A Gordon xx xxx 1920 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt Douglas Iron 28 Feb 1920 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Norman S Douglas xx xxx 1920 Air Staff Duties (Communications)
Fg Off Basil H Godfrey xx xxx 1920 Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr Arthur R Sharrod xx xxx 1920 Medical Officer, MB, BS
Sqn Ldr William A S Duck xx xxx 1920 Medical Officer, OBE

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta
  1. No 267 Squadron (1 Flight) - Malta

  2. No 202 Squadron (1 Flight)- Alexandria

  3. Seaplane Repair Base - Feneraki, Turkey

  4. Meteorological Station - Malta

  5. Aircraft Carrier - HMS Pegasus

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Eugene L Gerrard  2 Jun 1920 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Harry F A Gordon  4 Mar 1920 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt Douglas Iron 28 Feb 1920 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Stores Officer
Flt Lt Walter F Bryant 21 Jul 1920 Stores Staff Duties
Medical Administration
Sqn Ldr Thomas J Kelly  8 Feb 1921 Senior Medical Officer, MC, MB, BA

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

July 1922

Redesignated RAF Mediterranean on 1 April 1922.

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta
  1. No 267 Squadron - Calafrana, Malta

  2. Seaplane Repair Base - Feneraki, Turkey (to be disbanded)

  3. Meteorological Station - Malta

  4. Aircraft Carrier - HMS Pegasus

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Charles R Samson 18 Aug 1921 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Harry F A Gordon  4 Mar 1920 Air Staff Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Douglas Iron 28 Feb 1920 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Stores Officer
Flt Lt Walter F Bryant 21 Jul 1920 Stores Staff Duties
Medical Administration
Sqn Ldr Thomas J Kelly  8 Feb 1921 Senior Medical Officer, MC, MB, BA

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

July 1923

Redesignated RAF Mediterranean on 1 April 1922.

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta
  1. No 267 Squadron - Calafrana, Malta

  2. Meteorological Station - Malta

  3. Aircraft Carrier - HMS Pegasus

  4. Aircraft Carrier - HMS Ark Royal

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur W Bigsworth  2 Mar 1923 Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Harry F A Gordon  4 Mar 1920 Air Staff Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Douglas Iron 28 Feb 1920 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Stores Officer
Flt Lt Alexander J M Ross 13 Dec 1922 Stores Staff Duties, MBE
Medical Administration
Sqn Ldr Thomas J Kelly  8 Feb 1921 Senior Medical Officer, MC, MB, BA

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

July 1925

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta
  • RAF Base Calafrana, Malta

    • No 402 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

    • No 402 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

    • No 422 (Fleet Spotter) Flight

    • No 440 (Fleet Reconnaissance) Flight

    • No 441 (Fleet Reconnaissance) Flight

    • No 460 (Fleet Torpedo) Flight

    • No 461 (Flying Boat) Flight

  • Meteorological Station - Malta

  • Aircraft Carrier - HMS Hermes

  • Aircraft Carrier - HMS Eagle

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur W Bigsworth  2 Mar 1923 CMG, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

William L Welsh

 8 Apr 1925 Officer Commanding (Temporary), DSC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Geoffrey R Bromet

 9 May 1924 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet in HMS Queen Elizabeth, DSO, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Harold E M Watkins  1 Dec 1925 Air Staff Duties, OBE
Flt Lt

Robert S Aitken

22 Nov 1924 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Henry A J Wilson 23 Dec 1923 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Fg Off Frederick H H Twelvetree  8 Oct 1924 Technical Staff Duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alexander J M Ross 13 Dec 1922 Stores Staff Duties, MBE
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt William E V Richards 12 Dec 1924 Accountant Duties; later A/Cdre
Medical Administration
Sqn Ldr Henry S C Starkey  9 Nov 1923 Senior Medical Officer, OBE, MB, MA
Education Officer
Capt Frederick E Cox   Grade III

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

July 1926

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta
  • RAF Base Calafrana, Malta

    • No 402 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

    • No 422 (Fleet Spotter) Flight

    • No 440 (Fleet Reconnaissance) Flight

    • No 441 (Fleet Reconnaissance) Flight

    • No 460 (Fleet Torpedo) Flight

    • No 461 (Flying Boat) Flight

  • Meteorological Station - Malta

  • Aircraft Carrier - HMS Hermes

  • Aircraft Carrier - HMS Eagle

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Robert H Clark-Hall

 9 Nov 1925 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later AM
Wg Cdr

Geoffrey R Bromet

 9 May 1924 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet in HMS Queen Elizabeth, DSO, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Reginald L G Marix 24 Sep 1925 Air Staff Duties, DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt

Robert S Aitken

22 Nov 1924 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Henry A J Wilson 23 Dec 1923 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Pat Murgatroyd 13 Feb 1926 Photographic Duties
Fg Off Christopher O Towler 12 Dec 1925 Technical Staff Duties, DSM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alexander J M Ross 13 Dec 1922 Stores Staff Duties, MBE
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt William E V Richards 12 Dec 1924 Accountant Duties; later A/Cdre
Medical Administration
Sqn Ldr Henry S C Starkey  9 Nov 1923 Senior Medical Officer, OBE, MB, MA
Education Officer
Capt Frederick E Cox  1 Sep 1924 Grade III

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

The full Air Force List for December 1926 is available

July 1927

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta
  • RAF Base Calafrana, Malta

    • HQ

    • No 481 (Coastal Reconnaissance) Flight

  • Meteorological Station - Malta

  • RAF Units for HMS Eagle

    • No 402 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

    • No 421B (Fleet Spotter) Flight

    • No 423 (Fleet Spotter) Flight

    • No 460 (Fleet Torpedo) Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Robert H Clark-Hall

 9 Nov 1925 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later AM
Wg Cdr

Geoffrey R Bromet

 9 May 1924 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet in HMS Queen Elizabeth, DSO, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Reginald L G Marix 24 Sep 1925 Air Staff Duties, DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt

Robert S Aitken

22 Nov 1924 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Edward G Hopcraft  8 Nov 1926 Personnel Staff Duties, DSC
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Alexander J M Ross 13 Dec 1922 Stores Staff Duties, MBE
Sqn Ldr Nevill B Fuller 26 Mar 1927 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt James H B Carson 25 Aug 1926 Accountant Duties;
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Eric W Craig 10 Nov 1926 Senior Medical Officer, MC, MB,
Education Officer
Capt Frederick E Cox  1 Sep 1924 Grade III

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta
  • RAF Base Calafrana, Malta

    • HQ

    • No 481 (Coastal Reconnaissance) Flight

  • Meteorological Station - Malta

  • RAF Units for HMS Courageous

    • No 401 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

    • No 407 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

    • No 445 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight

    • No 446 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight

    • No 463 (Fleet Torpedo) Flight

    • No 464 (Fleet Torpedo) Flight

  • RAF Units for HMS Eagle

    • No 402 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

    • No 423 (Fleet Spotter) Flight

    • No 460 (Fleet Torpedo) Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Robert H Clark-Hall

 9 Nov 1925 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later AM
Wg Cdr

Edward Osmond

22 Mar 1928 Air Staff Duties, CBE
Wg Cdr

Edward L Tomkinson

 31 Dec 1927 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet in HMS Queen Elizabeth, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Reginald L G Marix 24 Sep 1925 Air Staff Duties, DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt

John A Mac Nab

 9 Sep 1927 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Allen Hesketh 27 Sep 1927 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Eric S Burns 30 Mar 1928 Air Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Nevill B Fuller 26 Mar 1927 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt James H B Carson 25 Aug 1926 Accountant Duties;
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Eric W Craig 10 Nov 1926 Senior Medical Officer, MC, MB,
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ronald N Shapley 17 Nov 1927 MC
Education Officer
Capt Albert B Fanstone  1 Nov 1927 Grade III, AFC, MA, AFRAeS

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta
  • RAF Base Calafrana, Malta

    • HQ

    • SHQ Hal Far

    • No 202 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • Command Accounts Office

  • Meteorological Station - Malta

  • RAF Units for HMS Courageous

    • No 404 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

    • No 407 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

    • No 445 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight

    • No 446 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight

    • No 463 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Flight

    • No 464 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Flight

  • RAF Units for HMS Eagle

    • No 402 (Fleet Fighter) Flight

    • No 448 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight

    • No 460 (Fleet Torpedo) Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

James L Forbes

 9 Nov 1925 Air Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr

Edward Osmond

22 Mar 1928 Air Staff Duties, CBE
Wg Cdr

Edward L Tomkinson

 31 Dec 1927 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet in HMS Queen Elizabeth, DSO, AFC
Flt Lt

John A Mac Nab

 9 Sep 1927 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Allen Hesketh 27 Sep 1927 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Eric S Burns 30 Mar 1928 Air Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Nevill B Fuller 26 Mar 1927 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Percy A Simmonds  9 Mar 1929 Command Accountant
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Harold B Porteous 22 Nov 1928 Principal Medical Officer, MB, DPM, DPH
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ronald N Shapley 17 Nov 1927 MC
Education Officer
Capt Albert B Fanstone  1 Nov 1927 Grade III, AFC, MA, AFRAeS

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta
  • RAF Base Calafrana, Malta

    • SHQ Hal Far

    • No 202 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • Meteorological Station - Valetta

  • RAF Units for HMS Eagle

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

James L Forbes

 9 Nov 1925 Air Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr

Edward L Tomkinson

 31 Dec 1927 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet in HMS Queen Elizabeth, DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr

Ivor T Lloyd

17 Jan 1930 Air (Staff) Duties, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas W Elmhirst 23 May 1930 Air Staff Duties, AFC; laterAM
Flt Lt

John A Mac Nab

 9 Sep 1927 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Allen Hesketh 27 Sep 1927 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Humphrey M Whittle  1 Sep 1929 Air Staff Duties
Fg Off Gilbert Lambourne  6 Dec 1929 Personnel Staff Duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Nevill R Fuller 26 Mar 1927 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Percy J Farmer  3 Oct 1929 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Harold B Porteous 22 Nov 1928 Principal Medical Officer, MB, DPM, DPH
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ronald N Shapley 17 Nov 1927 MC
Education Officer
Capt Albert B Fanstone  1 Nov 1927 Grade III, AFC, MA, AFRAeS

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta
  • RAF Base Calafrana, Malta

    • No 202 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • SHQ Hal Far

  • Meteorological Station - Valetta

  • RAF Units for HMS Eagle

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

James L Forbes

 9 Nov 1925 Air Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Gilbert G H Cooke 3 Jan 1931 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet in HMS Queen Elizabeth, DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr

Ivor T Lloyd

17 Jan 1930 Air (Staff) Duties, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas W Elmhirst 23 May 1930 Air Staff Duties, AFC; laterAM
Flt Lt

John A Mac Nab

 9 Sep 1927 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Allen Hesketh 27 Sep 1927 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Gilbert Lambourne  6 Dec 1929 Personnel Staff Duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Nevill R Fuller 26 Mar 1927 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Hugh J Butler 10 Mar 1931 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Percy J Farmer  3 Oct 1929 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr D'Arcy Power 15 Nov 1930 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ronald N Shapley 17 Nov 1927 MC
Educational Service
Lt Edward A F Reeve  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, MSc, PhD

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta
  • RAF Base Calafrana, Malta

    • No 202 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • SHQ Hal Far

    • Station Flight

    • RAF Units for HMS Glorious

  • Meteorological Station - Valetta

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles E H Rathborne

22 Jan 1932 Air Officer Commanding, DSO
Wg Cdr Gilbert G H Cooke 3 Jan 1931 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet in HMS Queen Elizabeth, DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr Charles C Miles  7 Nov 1931 Air (Staff) Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr Thomas W Elmhirst 23 May 1930 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

William E Theak

 8 Jan 1932 Signals Staff Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Allen Hesketh 27 Sep 1927 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Gilbert Lambourne  6 Dec 1929 Personnel Staff Duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William A Kingston 30 Sep 1931 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Hugh J Butler 10 Mar 1931 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Percy J Farmer  3 Oct 1929 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr D'Arcy Power 15 Nov 1930 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplains Branch
Rev Arthur R A Watson 30 Sep 1931 MA
Educational Service
Lt Edward A F Reeve  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, MSc, PhD

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta
  • RAF Base Calafrana, Malta

    • No 202 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • SHQ Hal Far

    • Station Flight

    • RAF Units for HMS Glorious

  • Meteorological Station - Valetta

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles E H Rathborne

22 Jan 1932 Air Officer Commanding, DSO
Air Staff
Wg Cdr Charles C Miles  7 Nov 1931 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr Thomas W Elmhirst 23 May 1930 AFC; later AM
Personnel Staff
Flt Lt John M J C J L Rook de Bescombes 28 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Lionel G Martin  1 Sep 1932  
Equipment Staff
Sqn Ldr William A Kingston 30 Sep 1931 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Stores Section
Fg Off William J B Elliott 30 Sep 1932  
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr

William E Theak

 8 Jan 1932 Chief Signals Officer; later AVM
Accountant
Sqn Ldr Percy J Farmer  3 Oct 1929 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Medical
Wg Cdr D'Arcy Power 15 Nov 1930 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev Arthur R A Watson 30 Sep 1931 MA
Educational
Lt Edward A F Reeve  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, MSc, PhD
Meteorological
Mr G R Hay   Superintendent
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr

Frederick G D Hards

 1 Feb 1933 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet, DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

July 1934

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta
  • RAF Base Calafrana, Malta

    • No 202 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • SHQ Hal Far

    • Station Flight

    • RAF Units for HMS Furious

  • HQs -

    • No 801 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron

    • No 812 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

    • No 822 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • Meteorological Station - Valetta

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles E H Rathborne

22 Jan 1932 Air Officer Commanding, DSO
Air Staff
Wg Cdr Charles C Miles  7 Nov 1931 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr Frederick L B Hebbert 16 Feb 1934  
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr Edward F Turner 15 Sep 1933 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC
Equipment Staff
Sqn Ldr William A Kingston 30 Sep 1931 Senior Equipment Staff Officer - Stores Branch
Stores Section
Fg Off William J B Elliott 30 Sep 1932  
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr

William E Theak

 8 Jan 1932 Chief Signals Officer; later AVM
Accountant
Sqn Ldr

Reginald Byrne

10 Nov 1933 Command Accountant MC; later A/Cdre
Medical
Wg Cdr D'Arcy Power 15 Nov 1930 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev Arthur R A Watson 30 Sep 1931 MA
Educational
Lt Edward A F Reeve  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, MSc, PhD
Meteorological
Mr G R Hay   Superintendent
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr

Frederick G D Hards

 1 Feb 1933 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet, DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta
  • RAF Base Calafrana, Malta

    • No 202 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • SHQ Hal Far

    • Station Flight

  • Meteorological Station - Valetta

  • RAF Units of the Fleet Air Arm

    • No 812 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

    • No 825 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • RAF Units for Capital Ships and Cruisers

    • No 445 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance)  Flight

    • No 447 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight (1st Battle Squadron and 1st Cruiser Squadron)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles E H Rathborne

22 Jan 1932 Air Officer Commanding, DSO
Air Staff
Wg Cdr Edward L Tomkinson 12 Apr 1935 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Miles Cursham 11 Jan 1935 Lt Cdr RN
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr Edward F Turner 15 Sep 1933 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC
Equipment Staff
Sqn Ldr William A Kingston 30 Sep 1931 Senior Equipment Staff Officer - Stores Branch
Stores Section
Fg Off William J B Elliott 30 Sep 1932  
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr

William E Theak

 8 Jan 1932 Chief Signals Officer; later AVM
Accountant
Sqn Ldr

Reginald Byrne

10 Nov 1933 Command Accountant MC; later A/Cdre
Medical
Wg Cdr Henry S C Starkey  7 Dec 1934 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MD, BC, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Chaplain
Rev Christopher R Richardson 11 Jan 1935  
Educational
Lt Edward A F Reeve  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, MSc, PhD
Meteorological
Mr G R Hay   Superintendent
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr James M Robb 12 Feb 1935 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet, DSO, AFC; later ACM
Supernumerary
Act A/Cdre

Paul C Maltby

 7 Jun 1935 Pending appointment as AOC,  DSO, AFC; later AVM

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta
  • RAF Base Calafrana, Malta

    • No 202 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • SHQ Hal Far

    • Station Flight

  • Meteorological Station - Valetta

  • RAF Units for HMS Glorious

    • No 802 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron

    • No 812 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

    • No 823 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 825 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • RAF Units for Capital Ships and Cruisers

    • No 445 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance)  Flight

    • No 447 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight (1st Battle Squadron and 1st Cruiser Squadron)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Paul C Maltby

 7 Jun 1935 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC; later AVM
Air Staff
Wg Cdr Edward L Tomkinson 12 Apr 1935 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr

Richard G Gardner

 5 Jun 1936 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Harold J Collins

 9 Feb 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Miles Cursham 11 Jan 1935 Lt Cdr RN
Flt Lt Harold P Broad  3 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr

John L Kirby

19 Sep 1935 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Frederick E Vernon 14 Feb 1936 later A/Cdre
Equipment Staff
Engineer Section
Flt Lt J D F Bruce  1 Apr 1936
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr F J W Humphreys  7 Dec 1935  
Flt Lt E F Smith 19 Sep 1935  
Fg Off William J B Elliott 30 Sep 1932  
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr D R W Thompson 26 Oct 1935 Chief Signals Officer
Accountant
Sqn Ldr

Reginald Byrne

10 Nov 1933 Command Accountant MC; later A/Cdre
Medical
Wg Cdr Henry S C Starkey  7 Dec 1934 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MD, BC, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Chaplain
Rev Christopher R Richardson 11 Jan 1935  
Educational
Capt Richard B Garrard  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Meteorological
Mr G R Hay   Superintendent
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr James M Robb 12 Feb 1935 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet, DSO, AFC; later ACM
Lt R W Langmaid   Civilian Assistant, late RAF

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta
  • RAF Base Calafrana, Malta

    • No 202 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • No 3 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

    • Inter Command W/T Station

  • SHQ Hal Far

    • Station Flight

  • Meteorological Station - Valetta

  • RAF Units for HMS Glorious

    • No 802 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron

    • No 812 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

    • No 823 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 825 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • Catapult Units

    • No 701 (Catapult)  Flight (1st Battle Squadron)

    • No 705 (Catapult)  Flight (Battle Cruiser Squadron)

    • No 711 (Catapult)  Flight (1st Cruiser Squadron)

    • No 713 (Catapult)  Flight (3rd Cruiser Squadron)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Paul C Maltby

 7 Jun 1935 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC; later AVM
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

Richard G Gardner

 5 Jun 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Miles Cursham 11 Jan 1935 Lt Cdr RN
Flt Lt Harold P Broad  3 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr M W C Ridgway 22 Jun 1936  
Equipment Staff
Sqn Ldr F J W Humphreys  7 Dec 1935 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Engineer Section
Sqn Ldr R L McK Barbour 10 Dec 1936 DFC
Stores Section
Flt Lt William J B Elliott 30 Sep 1932  
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr D R W Thompson 26 Oct 1935 Chief Signals Officer
Accountant
Sqn Ldr W J Heneghan  1 Mar 1937 Command Accountant
Medical
Wg Cdr V R Smith  2 Mar 1937 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev Christopher R Richardson 11 Jan 1935  
Educational
Capt R T Weddell  5 Sep 1936 Command Education Officer, MC, BSc
Lt T H A Vivers 15 Sep 1936 Grade III (for duty at Hal Far), BSc
Meteorological
Mr G R Hay   Superintendent
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr J A Sadler 14 Sep 1936 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet,
Fg Off R W Langmaid   Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO I J Connell   For disposal

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta

Stations:-

 

  • Kalafrana

  • Hal Far

  • Valletta

  • RAF Station Hal Far

    • Station Flight

    • No 3 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • RAF Station Kalafrana

    • No 202 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • Inter Command W/T Station

  • Meteorological Station - Valetta

  • RAF Units for HMS Glorious

    • No 802 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron

    • No 812 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

    • No 823 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 825 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • Catapult Units

    • No 701 (Catapult)  Flight (1st Battle Squadron)

    • No 705 (Catapult)  Flight (Battle Cruiser Squadron)

    • No 711 (Catapult)  Flight (1st Cruiser Squadron)

    • No 713 (Catapult)  Flight (3rd Cruiser Squadron)

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Paul C Maltby

 7 Jun 1935 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Richard G Gardner

 5 Jun 1936 Staff Officer i/c Administration, DSC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off G Burges 26 Jan 1938 Pilot and Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
Wg Cdr R L McK Barbour 10 Dec 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr J E Fenton 24 Jan 1938 Lt Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr G F Macpherson 24 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt J O W Oliver 19 Dec 1937  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr

Charles W Dicken

 6 Jul 1937 Personnel Duties; later A/Cdre
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr

Eric B Grenfell

 1 May 1936 AFC; later A/Cdre
Engineer
Sqn Ldr V Crome  2 Mar 1938
Signals
Sqn Ldr D R W Thompson 26 Oct 1935 Chief Signals Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr J K McDonald 20 Nov 1937  
Sqn Ldr F J W Humphreys  7 Dec 1935  
Flt Lt G Blinman  2 Dec 1937  
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) E G Ambridge 20 Nov 1937  
Accountant
Sqn Ldr W R Westcombe 29 Mar 1938 Command Accountant
Medical
Wg Cdr V R Smith  2 Mar 1937 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev Christopher R Richardson 11 Jan 1935  
Educational
Capt R T Weddell  5 Sep 1936 Command Education Officer, MC, BSc
Lt T H A Vivers 15 Sep 1936 Grade III (for duty at Hal Far), BSc
Works
Mr T C Coles   Superintending Engineer, MESanI
Meteorological
Mr N H Smith   Acting Senior Technical Officer, BSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr J A Sadler 14 Sep 1936 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet,
Fg Off R W Langmaid   Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO I J Connell  3 Mar 1937 Administrative
WO I J W Hartzig  2 Mar 1937 Accountant
WO I A E Hewes 28 May 1938 For disposal

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta

Stations:-

 

  • Kalafrana

  • Hal Far

  • Valletta

  • RAF Station Hal Far

    • Station Flight

    • No 3 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • RAF Station Kalafrana

    • No 202 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • Inter Command W/T Station

  • Meteorological Station - Valetta

  • RAF Units for HMS Glorious

    • No 802 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron

    • No 812 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

    • No 823 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 825 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • Catapult Units

    • No 701 (Catapult)  Flight (1st Battle Squadron)

    • No 705 (Catapult)  Flight (Battle Cruiser Squadron)

    • No 711 (Catapult)  Flight (1st Cruiser Squadron)

    • No 713 (Catapult)  Flight (3rd Cruiser Squadron)

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Robert Leckie

 2 Dec 1938 Air Officer Commanding,  DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt F E P Barrington 23 Jul 1938  
Gp Capt

Richard G Gardner

 5 Jun 1936 Staff Officer i/c Administration, DSC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off G Burges 26 Jan 1938 Pilot and Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
Wg Cdr R L McK Barbour 10 Dec 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr G R O'Sullivan 28 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr J E Fenton 24 Jan 1938 Lt Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr G F Macpherson 24 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt J O W Oliver 19 Dec 1937  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr

Leslie W C Bower

13 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later AM
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr

Eric B Grenfell

 1 May 1936 AFC; later A/Cdre
Engineer
Sqn Ldr V Crome  2 Mar 1938
Signals
Sqn Ldr D R W Thompson 26 Oct 1935 Chief Signals Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr J K McDonald 20 Nov 1937  
Sqn Ldr F J W Humphreys  7 Dec 1935  
Flt Lt G Blinman  2 Dec 1937  
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) E G Ambridge 20 Nov 1937  
Fg Off A H Gee 28 Nov 1938 MM
Accountant
Sqn Ldr W R Westcombe 29 Mar 1938 Command Accountant
Medical
Wg Cdr V R Smith  2 Mar 1937 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev Christopher R Richardson 11 Jan 1935  
Educational
Capt R T Weddell  5 Sep 1936 Command Education Officer, MC, BSc
Lt T H A Vivers 15 Sep 1936 Grade III (for duty at Hal Far), BSc
Works
Mr T C Coles   Superintending Engineer, MESanI
Meteorological
Mr N H Smith   Acting Senior Technical Officer, BSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr J A Sadler 14 Sep 1936 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet,
Fg Off R W Langmaid   Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO I C W A Davies   For disposal
WO I H Waite   For disposal

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta

Stations:-

 

  • Kalafrana

  • Hal Far

  • Valletta

  • RAF Station Hal Far

    • Station Flight

    • No 3 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • RAF Station Kalafrana

    • No 202 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • Inter Command W/T Station

  • Meteorological Station - Valetta

  • RAF Units for HMS Glorious

    • No 802 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron

    • No 812 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

    • No 823 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 825 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • Catapult Units

    • No 701 (Catapult)  Flight (1st Battle Squadron)

    • No 705 (Catapult)  Flight (Battle Cruiser Squadron)

    • No 711 (Catapult)  Flight (1st Cruiser Squadron)

    • No 713 (Catapult)  Flight (3rd Cruiser Squadron)

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Robert Leckie

 2 Dec 1938 Air Officer Commanding,  DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt

Richard G Gardner

 5 Jun 1936 Staff Officer i/c Administration, DSC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off G Burges 26 Jan 1938 Pilot and Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
Wg Cdr R L McK Barbour 10 Dec 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr G R O'Sullivan 28 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr J E Fenton 24 Jan 1938 Lt Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr G F Macpherson 24 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt J O W Oliver 19 Dec 1937  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr

Leslie W C Bower

13 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later AM
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr

Eric B Grenfell

 1 May 1936 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr John M Warfield 18 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Engineer
Sqn Ldr V Crome  2 Mar 1938
Fg Off M J Grennau 12 Jan 1939 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Signals
Wg Cdr D R W Thompson 26 Oct 1935 Chief Signals Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr J K McDonald 20 Nov 1937  
Sqn Ldr

Walter A Stagg

12 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt E G Ambridge 20 Nov 1937  
Fg Off A H Gee 28 Nov 1938 MM
Accountant
Wg Cdr W R Westcombe 29 Mar 1938 Command Accountant
Medical
Wg Cdr V R Smith  2 Mar 1937 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev A C Gates 12 Jan 1929 MA
Educational
2 Lt P Alderton 17 Jan 1939 AMIEE, located at Kalafrana
Lt T H A Vivers 15 Sep 1936 Grade III (for duty at Hal Far), BSc
Meteorological
Mr N H Smith   Acting Senior Technical Officer, BSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr H L Macro 10 Dec 1938 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet,
Fg Off R W Langmaid   Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO L Firth  1 Jan 1939 Accountant
WO C W A Davies   For disposal

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta

Stations:-

 

  • Kalafrana

  • Hal Far

  • Valletta

  • RAF Station Hal Far

    • Station Flight

    • No 3 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • RAF Station Kalafrana

    • No 202 (Flying Boat) Squadron

    • Inter Command W/T Station

  • Meteorological Station - Valetta

  • RAF Units for HMS Glorious

    • No 802 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron

    • No 812 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

    • No 823 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 825 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • Catapult Units

    • No 701 (Catapult)  Flight (1st Battle Squadron)

    • No 705 (Catapult)  Flight (Battle Cruiser Squadron)

    • No 711 (Catapult)  Flight (1st Cruiser Squadron)

    • No 713 (Catapult)  Flight (3rd Cruiser Squadron)

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Robert Leckie

 2 Dec 1938 Air Officer Commanding,  DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt

Richard G Gardner

 5 Jun 1936 Staff Officer i/c Administration, DSC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off G Burges 26 Jan 1938 Pilot and Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
Wg Cdr R L McK Barbour 10 Dec 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr G R O'Sullivan 28 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr J E Fenton 24 Jan 1938 Lt Cdr RN
Sqn Ldr G F Macpherson 24 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt J O W Oliver 19 Dec 1937  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr

Leslie W C Bower

13 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later AM
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr John M Warfield 18 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Engineer
Sqn Ldr V Crome  2 Mar 1938
Fg Off M J Grennau 12 Jan 1939 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Signals
Wg Cdr D R W Thompson 26 Oct 1935 Chief Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr

Arthur D Messenger

10 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Equipment
Wg Cdr J K McDonald 20 Nov 1937  
Sqn Ldr

Walter A Stagg

12 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt E G Ambridge 20 Nov 1937  
Fg Off A H Gee 28 Nov 1938 MM
Accountant
Wg Cdr W R Westcombe 29 Mar 1938 Command Accountant
Plt Off N Adams  8 Mar 1939  
Medical
Wg Cdr V R Smith  2 Mar 1937 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev A C Gates 12 Jan 1929 MA
Educational
2 Lt P Alderton 17 Jan 1939 AMIEE, located at Kalafrana
Lt T H A Vivers 15 Sep 1936 Grade III (for duty at Hal Far), BSc
Works
Maj H G Gates   Superintending Engineer
Meteorological
Mr N H Smith   Acting Senior Technical Officer, BSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr H L Macro 10 Dec 1938 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet,
Fg Off R W Langmaid   Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Supernumerary
Flt Lt R L Soper  4 Feb 1939  
Warrant Officers
WO L Firth  1 Jan 1939 Accountant
WO C W A Davies   For disposal

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta

Groups:-

  • No 200 - Gibraltar

  • No 201 - Alexandria

  • No 202 - Gibraltar

Wings: -

 

  • No 85

Stations:-

 

  • Kalafrana

  • Hal Far

  • Valetta

  • RAF Station Hal Far

    • Station Flight

    • No 3 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • RAF Station Kalafrana

    • Inter Command W/T Station

  • No 86 Wing

    • No 202 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • Meteorological Station - Valetta

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Robert Leckie

 2 Dec 1938 Air Officer Commanding,  DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt

Richard G Gardner

 5 Jun 1936 Staff Officer i/c Administration, DSC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off G Burges 26 Jan 1938 Pilot and Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
Wg Cdr R L McK Barbour 10 Dec 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr G R O'Sullivan 28 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr G F Macpherson 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr J O W Oliver 19 Dec 1937  
Sqn Ldr H M W Thomas-Ferrand 28 Aug 1939  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr

Leslie W C Bower

13 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later AM
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr John M Warfield 18 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Engineer
Sqn Ldr V Crome  2 Mar 1938
Fg Off M J Grennau 12 Jan 1939 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Meteorological
Fg Off A L Maldens 25 Aug 1939  
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Arthur D Messenger

10 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Equipment
Wg Cdr J K McDonald 20 Nov 1937  
Sqn Ldr J W Stokes 24 Apr 1939  
Flt Lt E G Ambridge 20 Nov 1937  
Fg Off A H Gee 28 Nov 1938 MM
Accountant
Wg Cdr W R Westcombe 29 Mar 1938 Command Accountant
Plt Off N Adams  8 Mar 1939  
Medical
Wg Cdr V R Smith  2 Mar 1937 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev A C Gates 12 Jan 1929 MA
Educational
2 Lt P Alderton 17 Jan 1939 AMIEE, located at Kalafrana
Lt T H A Vivers 15 Sep 1936 Grade III (for duty at Hal Far), BSc
Works
Maj H G Gates   Superintending Engineer, OBE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr H L Macro 10 Dec 1938 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet,
Fg Off R W Langmaid   Code and Cypher duties, RAFO
Capt S O'R Surridge   Code and Cypher duties, MC, MA
Supernumerary
Flt Lt R L Soper  4 Feb 1939  

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

September 1940

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta

Groups:-

  • No 200 - Gibraltar

  • No 201 - Alexandria

Wings: -

  • No 101 (SS Dumana) - Gibraltar

Stations:-

  • Kalafrana

  • Hal Far

  • Valletta

  • RAF Station Hal Far

    • Station Flight

    • No 3 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • No 202 (Flying Boat) Squadron - Gibraltar

  • RAF Station Kalafrana

    • Inter Command W/T Station

  • Meteorological Station - Valetta

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Forster H M Maynard 20 Jan 1940 Air Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt

Richard G Gardner

 5 Jun 1936 Staff Officer i/c Administration, DSC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off G Burges 26 Jan 1938 Pilot and Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
Wg Cdr R L McK Barbour 10 Dec 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr Alfred D Rogers  2 Mar 1940 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G F Macpherson 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr H M W Thomas-Ferrand 28 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr J E Allen  1 Jan 1940  
Sqn Ldr C E J Baines 23 Jul 1940  
Plt Off A A V Waterfield 23 Jul 1940  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr

Leslie W C Bower

13 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later AM
Fg Off C W A Davies 22 Apr 1940  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr A E Lauks 23 Apr 1939
Fg Off M J Grennau 12 Jan 1939
Plt Off A Thomson 19 Aug 1940
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Arthur D Messenger

10 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Fg Off C M Williams 22 jun 1940
Armament
Sqn Ldr John M Warfield 18 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Equipment
Wg Cdr J K McDonald 20 Nov 1937  
Sqn Ldr J W Stokes 24 Apr 1939  
Fg Off L Firth 12 Jun 1940  
Accountant
Sqn Ldr D J Sherlock 30 Mar 1940  
Sqn Ldr R S Sweet 16 May 1940  
Plt Off N Adams  8 Mar 1939  
Medical
Wg Cdr L C Palmer-jones  1 Jun 1940 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, FRCS(E)
Chaplain
Rev A C Gates 12 Jan 1929 MA
Works
Maj H G Gates   Superintending Engineer, OBE
Meteorological
Mr N H Smith   Acting Senior Technical Officer, BSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr R F Shenton  1 Jul 1940 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet,
Flt Lt S O'R Surridge  1 Sep 1939 Code and Cypher duties, MC, MA
Plt Off E H Mallia 10 Oct 1939  
Plt Off P E Lawrie 12 Mar 1940  

Source - September 1940 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Address Controlled
Valetta, Malta

Stations:-

  • Hal Far

  • Kalafrana

  • Luqa

  • Takali

Units in this Command:  -

Squadrons: -

  • No 69 General Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • No 148 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 185 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 261 (Fighter) Squadron

Other units: -

  • Inter Command W/T Station - Kalafrana

  • Base Accounts Office - Valetta

  • Base Personnel Office - Valetta

  • Meteorological Office - Valetta

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM Hugh P Lloyd  1 Jun 1941 Air Officer Commanding, MC, DFC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Richard G Gardner

 5 Jun 1936 Staff Officer i/c Administration, DSC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off C M Miller Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, DFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Alfred C Sanderson 18 Nov 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr G F Macpherson 24 Jan 1938  
Wg Cdr C E J Baines 23 Jul 1940  
Wg Cdr W D J Michie 16 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr H M W Thomas-Ferrand 28 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr J Greenhaigh 16 Dec 1940  
Flt Lt W L grech 25 Jul 1940  
Flt Lt W G Craddock 24 Aug 1940  
Fg Off C C Wigram  6 Sep 1940  
Plt Off A A V Waterfield 23 Jul 1940  
Plt Off N Scott 19 Dec 1940  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr W L Houlbrook 27 Sep 1940  
Fg Off C W A Davies 22 Apr 1940  
Fg Off W H E Vousden 12 Dec 1940  
Plt Off E F Goater 12 Dec 1940  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr A E Lauks 23 Apr 1939
Plt Off A Thomson 19 Aug 1940
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Arthur D Messenger

10 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Fg Off C M Williams 22 Jun 1940
Fg Off R V Fiddick  5 Dec 1940  
Plt Off R T Townson 20 Dec 1940  
Armament
Wg Cdr John M Warfield 18 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Fg Off W R Hardeman 11 Dec 1940  
Plt Off E J Fisk 24 Dec 1940  
Equipment
Wg Cdr J K McDonald 20 Nov 1937  
Sqn Ldr J W Stokes 24 Apr 1939  
Fg Off A H Gee 28 Nov 1938 MM
Accountant
Wg Cdr D J Sherlock 30 Mar 1940  
Sqn Ldr R S Sweet 16 May 1940  
Fg Off L Firth 12 Jun 1940  
Plt Off C E Rowland 25 Nov 1940  
Medical
Wg Cdr L C Palmer-Jones  1 Jun 1940 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, FRCS(E)
Chaplain
Rev A C Gates 12 Jan 1929 MA
Works
Maj H G Gates   Superintending Engineer, OBE
Meteorological
Mr N H Smith   Acting Senior Technical Officer, BSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr R F Shenton  1 Jul 1940 Fleet Aviation Officer to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet,
Plt Off E H Mallia 10 Oct 1939  
Plt Off H Scadeng 19 Dec 1940  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

It was disbanded on 26 December 1941 into AHQ Malta.

[Mar 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jul 1925 | Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Sep 1940 | Jun 1941]

This page was last updated on 15/06/13 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]