Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore F Hume (39232)


Air Commodore Frank Hume as a Wing CommanderFrank                           b: 29 Jul 1914              r: 24 Oct 1963             d: 5 Feb 1991

CBE - 1 Jan 1961, BSc.

Act Plt Off (P): 2 Nov 1936, Plt Off: 31 Aug 1937, Fg Off: 28 Feb 1939, Flt Lt (WS): 3 Sep 1940, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1941, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1945, Sqn Ldr: 2 Apr 1946 [1 Jun 1944], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1956, Act A/Cdre: 26 Sep 1960, A/Cdre: 23 Oct 1963.

 2 Nov 1936:            Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

 2 Nov 1936:            Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot?.

14 Nov 1936:           U/T Pilot, No 7 FTS.

30 Jun 1937:             Pilot, No 206 Sqn. (Anson I)

2 Apr 1946:              Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time). [wef 1 Sep 1945 antedated to 1 Jun 1944 on 25 Feb 1947]

 

xx May 1954:            Staff Officer, Department of the AMSO.

 

29 Jun 1960:             Director of Quartering.

This page was last updated on 24/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to S W R Hughes S W R Hughes                                        [Top of Page]                          A H Humphrey  Forward to A H Humphrey