Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Iraq Command/HQ British Forces in Iraq Personnel, units and locations 1923 - 1939


[May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | Jan 1925 | May 1924 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Formed on 1 October 1922 by renaming RAF Iraq

May 1923

 

Location Controlled
Baghdad City
  • Station Commandant - Hinaidi

  • HQ Accountant Office - Baghdad

  • Brigade Accountant Office - Baghdad

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • Combined Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Central Supply Depot - Hinaidi

  • Inland Water Transport - Baghdad

  • No 1 Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 6 Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 8 Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 30 Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 45 Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 55 Squadron - Mosul

  • No 70 Squadron - Hinaidi

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • 2nd Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment

  • 2nd Battalion, Cameronians

  • 57th Rajput Regiment

  • 1/2nd Bombay Pioneers

  • 1/11th Sikh Regiment

  • 3/16th Punjab Regiment

  • 5/14th Punjab Regiment

  • 1/13th Frontier Force Rifles

  • 6/13th Frontier Force Rifles

  • 43rd (Heavy) Battery, Royal Field Artillery

  • 120th Indian Pack Battery

  • 63rd Company, 'Queen Victoria's Own' Madras Sappers and Miners

  • Iraq Signal Section

  • No 4 W/T Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir John M Salmond  2 Jun 1923 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, CVO, DSO; later MRAF
A/Cdre Lionel E O Charlton  2 Feb 1923 Chief Staff Officer, CB, CMG, DSC
A/Cdre

Amyas E Borton

 1 Oct 1922 CB, CMG, DSO; later AVM
Gp Capt Arthur M Longmore 23 Feb 1923 Air Staff Duties, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt John G Hearson 28 Jul 1922 Technical Staff Duties, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Col Wilkinson Dent  1 Oct 1922 GSO I (Intelligence) - Indian Army, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr William F MacNeece 13 Oct 1921 Air Staff Duties, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM Sir William MacN Foster
Wg Cdr Charles R S Bradley 28 Jul 1922 Flying Duties, OBE
Wg Cdr Hugh A Williamson 23 Feb 1923 Technical Staff Duties, CMG, AFC
Wg Cdr Guy C St P de Dombasle 28 Jul 1922 Air Staff Duties, CBE
Wg Cdr Alexander D Cunningham 19 Jan 1922 Personnel Staff Duties, CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Albert Levick 14 Sep 1922 Technical Staff Duties (Movements), OBE
Sqn Ldr Richard H Peck 22 Nov 1921 Air Staff Duties, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Richard E Saul

 2 Nov 1921 Air Staff Duties, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr William G Stiwell 14 Sep 1923 Signals Duties, DSC
Sqn Ldr Kenneth C Buss 13 Oct 1921 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence); later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George W Williamson  5 Nov 1922 Technical Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Albert J Butler 14 Sep 1922 Personnel and APM Duties, OBE, MC, AFC
Maj Henry K Clough 23 Nov 1922 Attached - DAAG, OBE
Capt (Bt Maj) Cecil M Tippetts  9 Feb 1923 Attached - Staff Capt 'Q'
Capt (Temp Maj TA) Stanley C R Crawford  1 Oct 1922 Attached - DJAG, OBE, TD
Flt Lt Albert E Gendle 26 Dec 1922 Technical (Meteorological) Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Henry Cockerell 26 Nov 1921 Technical Staff Duties (Armament), OBE
Flt Lt John H Simpson 10Apr 1923 Supernumerary (Air Staff Duties); later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Geoffrey H Hall

26 Nov 1921 Air Staff Duties, AFC
Flt Lt Alfred W Clemson  2 Jun 1923 Supernumerary (For duty with HMDV Greyfly), OBE, DSC
Flt Lt Malcolm L Taylor 23 Feb 1923 Photographic Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams  1 Oct 1922 Personal Assistant to AOC, MC
Flt Lt Robert S Aitken 14 Sep 1922 Signal Duties, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt John Leacroft  7 Mar 1922 MC
Flt Lt Henry O Fellowes 14 Sep 1922 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Richard T Nevill 13 Oct 1921 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence)
Flt Lt Horald W Evens  2 Jun 1922 Supernumerary (For duty with HMDV Greyfly)
Flt Lt Frederick M Rope  7 Mar 1922 Technical Duties (Research)
Flt Lt Colin S Richardson 17 Jul 1922 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence), MBE
Flt Lt Benjamin C Tooke  2 Jun 1922 Supernumerary (For duty with HMDV Gadfly)
Flt Lt Frank L C Butcher 14 Sep 1922 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Arthur H Pearce 12 Jan 1922 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC
Flt Lt Hugh Leedham 22 Dec 1921 Signal Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James W Hosking 13 Oct 1921 Technical Staff Duties (Engine), MBE
Flt Lt George S Reed  1 Oct 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence), OBE
Flt Lt Guy M Moore  1 Apr 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence), MC
Flt Lt Wilfred R Cox  7 Mar 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence), MC, AFC
Flt Lt Donald G Balfour  1 Oct 1922 Inland Water Transport Duties
Flt Lt Sylvester L Quine 26 Nov 1921 Signal Duties, MC
Flt Lt Lance H Browning  1 Feb 1922 Technical Duties (Meteorological), MC, DFC
Flt Lt Charles W Attwood 22 Nov 1921 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Guy Y Tyrrell 26 Jan 1923 Air Staff Duties, MC
Capt John B Glubb  1 Oct 1922 GSO III (Intelligence), MC
Fg Off Eyare K Blenkinsop 19 Jan 1922 Personnel Staff Duties
Fg Off Henry J Soper  2 Jun 1922 Supernumerary (For duty with HMDV Sedgefly)
Fg Off Douglas K Whitlock  1 Dec 1922 Intelligence Duties
Fg Off William Bourne  1 Dec 1922 Technical Duties (Photos)
Fg Off Frederick T Eades 28 Jun 1922 Signal Duties
Fg Off Frank H Bedford  1 Oct 1922 Inland Water Transport Duties
Lt Cyril E Driver  1 Oct 1922 GSO III (Intelligence), MC
Lt Thomas C C Monckton  1 Oct 1922 GSO III (Intelligence)
Stores Officers
Wg Cdr William R Bruce 28 Jul 1923 Stores Staff Duties, OBE
Lt Col Ernest Dwyer  1 Oct 1922 Attached, ADS & T, CBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Rudall W Thomas 13 Oct 1921 Stores Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William Millett 22 Apr 1922 Stores Duties
Sqn Ldr James A Stone 24 Nov 1922 Stores Staff Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Thomas G Skeats 19 Jan 1922 Technical Stores Duties
Fg Off Austin A M Dredge 26 Jan 1923 Local Purchase Officer
Fg Off Arthur J Roberts  1 Oct 1922 Assistant Commissary Officer (Ordnance)
Fg Off William A O Honey  1 Oct 1922 Assistant Commissary Officer (Ordnance)
Medical Administration
Gp Capt Henry Cooper  8 Jan 1923 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, BA
Wg Cdr Henry A Treadgold 13 Dec 1922 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MD, BA
Dental
Sqn Ldr Daniel Blair 20 Oct 1922 Senior Dental Officer
Flt Lt John J Boyle  1 Oct 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Walkey 14 Sep 1922 MA
Rev Harold Thomas  1 Jan 1923 BA
Local Audit
Mr J J O'Neill   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Mr A D Donald   Assistant to Chief Auditor
Mr H H Byfield   Accounts Officer (Acting)
Mr H J Rabbinowicz   Accounts Officer (Acting)
Mr J S Robinson Accounts Officer (Acting)
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Gp Capt Albert Fletcher 20 Dec 1922 CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Seaward N Cole 14 May 1922  
Flt Lt Noel Keeble 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Frank L C Butcher 14 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Hedley V Drew 14 Sep 1922  
Fg Off John Turner 26 Nov 1921  
Fg Off James L Airey  7 Mar 1922  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur E Sutton-Jones 14 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Harry A Hewat 23 Feb 1923 MB, DTM
Flt Lt Duncan McLaren 23 Feb 1923 MB
Fg Off William E Barnes 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off George R Nodwell 23 Feb 1923 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Mackenzie J Eland 13 Dec 1923  
Rev Charles W Hall 13 Dec 1923  
Rev Thomas Browne 13 Dec 1923 DD, PhD

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Location Controlled
Baghdad City
  • Station Commandant - Hinaidi

  • HQ Accountant Office - Baghdad

  • Brigade Accountant Office - Baghdad

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • Combined Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Central Supply Depot - Hinaidi

  • Inland Water Transport (Detachment) - Baghdad

  • No 1 Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 6 Squadron - Baghdad West

  • No 8 Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 30 Squadron - Baghdad West

  • No 45 Squadron - Baghdad

  • No 55 Squadron - Mosul

  • No 70 Squadron - Hinaidi

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • 2nd Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment

  • 2nd Battalion, Cameronians

  • 57th Rajput Regiment

  • 1/2nd Bombay Pioneers

  • 1/11th Sikh Regiment

  • 3/16th Punjab Regiment

  • 5/14th Punjab Regiment

  • 1/13th Frontier Force Rifles

  • 6/13th Frontier Force Rifles

  • 43rd (Heavy) Battery, Royal Field Artillery

  • 120th Indian Pack Battery

  • 63rd Company, 'Queen Victoria's Own' Madras Sappers and Miners

  • Iraq Signal Section

  • No 4 W/T Station

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir John M Salmond  2 Jun 1923 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, CVO, DSO; later MRAF
A/Cdre Lionel E O Charlton  2 Feb 1923 Chief Staff Officer, CB, CMG, DSC
Gp Capt Arthur M Longmore 23 Feb 1923 Air Staff Duties, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt John G Hearson 28 Jul 1922 Technical Staff Duties, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre
Col Wilkinson Dent  1 Oct 1922 GSO I (Intelligence) - Indian Army, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr Charles R S Bradley 28 Jul 1922 Flying Duties, OBE
Wg Cdr Hugh A Williamson 23 Feb 1923 Technical Staff Duties, CMG, AFC
Wg Cdr Guy C St P de Dombasle 28 Jul 1922 Air Staff Duties, CBE
Wg Cdr Alexander D Cunningham 19 Jan 1922 Personnel Staff Duties, CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Albert Levick 14 Sep 1922 Technical Staff Duties (Movements), OBE
Sqn Ldr Richard H Peck 22 Nov 1921 Air Staff Duties, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Richard E Saul

 2 Nov 1921 Air Staff Duties, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr William G Stiwell 14 Sep 1923 Signals Duties, DSC
Sqn Ldr Kenneth C Buss 13 Oct 1921 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence); later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George W Williamson  5 Nov 1922 Technical Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Albert J Butler 14 Sep 1922 Personnel and APM Duties, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Francis P Don 11 Apr 1923 Supernumerary (Administrative Duties); later AVM
Flt Lt Albert E Gendle 26 Dec 1922 Technical (Meteorological) Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Henry Cockerell 26 Nov 1921 Technical Staff Duties (Armament), OBE
Flt Lt John H Simpson 10Apr 1923 Supernumerary (Air Staff Duties); later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Kenneth H Riverside-Elliott  8 Mar 1923 Air Staff (Codes and Cypher)
Flt Lt

Geoffrey H Hall

26 Nov 1921 Air Staff Duties, AFC
Flt Lt Alfred W Clemson  2 Jun 1923 Supernumerary (For duty with HMDV Greyfly), OBE, DSC
Flt Lt Malcolm L Taylor 23 Feb 1923 Photographic Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams  1 Oct 1922 Personal Assistant to AOC, MC
Flt Lt Robert S Aitken 14 Sep 1922 Signal Duties, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt John Leacroft  7 Mar 1922 MC
Flt Lt Henry O Fellowes 14 Sep 1922 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Richard T Nevill 13 Oct 1921 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence)
Flt Lt Horald W Evens  2 Jun 1922 Supernumerary (For duty with HMDV Greyfly)
Flt Lt Frederick M Rope  7 Mar 1922 Technical Duties (Research)
Flt Lt Colin S Richardson 17 Jul 1922 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence), MBE
Flt Lt Benjamin C Tooke  2 Jun 1922 Supernumerary (For duty with HMDV Gadfly)
Flt Lt Frank L C Butcher 14 Sep 1922 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Arthur H Pearce 12 Jan 1922 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC
Flt Lt Hugh Leedham 22 Dec 1921 Signal Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George S Reed  1 Oct 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence), OBE
Flt Lt Guy M Moore  1 Apr 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence), MC
Flt Lt Wilfred R Cox  7 Mar 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence), MC, AFC
Flt Lt Geoffrey A H Pidcock 21 Mar 1923 Supernumerary (Administrative Duties), later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur L Chick 16 Sep 1921 Supernumerary (For Law Duties)
Flt Lt Donald G Balfour  1 Oct 1922 Inland Water Transport Duties
Flt Lt Sylvester L Quine 26 Nov 1921 Signal Duties, MC
Flt Lt Charles W Attwood 22 Nov 1921 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Guy Y Tyrrell 26 Jan 1923 Air Staff Duties, MC
Flt Lt Frederick R Wynne 21 Mar 1923 Supernumerary (Administrative Duties), MBE
Capt Paul A Meade 22 Dec 1922 GSO II (Intelligence) - Indian Army, MC
Capt John B Glubb  1 Oct 1922 GSO III (Intelligence), MC
Fg Off Rupert C Bryant 20 Apr 1923 Meteorological Duties
Fg Off Herbert N Hampton  1 Aug 1922 Supernumerary (Air Staff Duties (Intelligence))
Fg Off Eyare K Blenkinsop 19 Jan 1922 Personnel Staff Duties
Fg Off Henry J Soper  2 Jun 1922 Supernumerary (For duty with HMDV Sedgefly)
Fg Off Douglas K Whitlock  1 Dec 1922 Intelligence Duties
Fg Off William Bourne  1 Dec 1922 Technical Duties (Photos)
Fg Off Frederick T Eades 28 Jun 1922 Signal Duties
Fg Off James A McLaren 23 Feb 1923 Personnel Staff Duties
Fg Off Frank H Bedford  1 Oct 1922 Inland Water Transport Duties
Lt Cyril E Driver  1 Oct 1922 GSO III (Intelligence), MC
Lt Frederick Gray 18 Mar 1923 GSO III
Lt Thomas C C Monckton  1 Oct 1922 GSO III (Intelligence)
Stores Officers
Wg Cdr William R Bruce 28 Jul 1923 Stores Staff Duties, OBE
Lt Col Ernest Dwyer  1 Oct Attached, ADS & T, CBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Wallace J Shields 20 Apr 1923 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Rudall W Thomas 13 Oct 1921 Stores Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William Millett 22 Apr 1922 Stores Duties
Sqn Ldr James A Stone 24 Nov 1922 Stores Staff Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Thomas G Skeats 19 Jan 1922 Technical Stores Duties
Flt Lt Arthur T Cooper  6 May 1922 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Arthur J Roberts  1 Oct 1922 Assistant Commissary Officer (Ordnance)
Flt Lt William A O Honey  1 Oct 1922 Assistant Commissary Officer (Ordnance)
Flt Lt Austin A M Dredge 26 Jan 1923 Local Purchase Officer
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Henry Cooper  8 Jan 1923 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, BA
Wg Cdr Henry A Treadgold 13 Dec 1922 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MD, BA
Fg Off Frederick W Goodread 16 May 1922 Quartermaster
Dental
Sqn Ldr Daniel Blair 20 Oct 1922 Senior Dental Officer
Flt Lt John J Boyle  1 Oct 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Harold Thomas  1 Jan 1923 BA
Local Audit
Mr J J O'Neill   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Mr A D Donald   Assistant to Chief Auditor
Mr H H Byfield   Accounts Officer (Acting)
Mr H J Rabbinowicz   Accounts Officer (Acting)
Mr J S Robinson Accounts Officer (Acting)
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Flt Lt Seaward N Cole 14 May 1922  
Flt Lt Hedley V Drew 14 Sep 1922  
Fg Off John Turner 26 Nov 1921  
Fg Off James L Airey  7 Mar 1922  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur S Glynn  1 Jun 1923 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Charles W Hall 13 Dec 1923  
Rev Thomas Browne 13 Dec 1923 DD, PhD

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Location Controlled
Baghdad City
  • Station Commandant - Hinaidi

  • HQ Accountant Office - Baghdad

  • Brigade Accountant Office - Baghdad

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • Combined Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Central Supply Depot - Hinaidi

  • Petrol Dump - Hinaidi

  • Supply Depot - Mosul

  • Inland Water Transport (Detachment) - Baghdad

  • No 1 Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 6 Squadron - Baghdad West

  • No 8 Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 30 Squadron - Baghdad West

  • No 45 Squadron - Baghdad

  • No 55 Squadron - Mosul

  • No 70 Squadron - Hinaidi

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • 2nd Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment

  • 2nd Battalion, Cameronians

  • 5/7th Rajput Regiment

  • 1/2nd Bombay Pioneers

  • 1/11th Sikh Regiment

  • 6/13th Frontier Force Rifles

  • 120th Indian Pack Battery

  • 63rd Company, 'Queen Victoria's Own' Madras Sappers and Miners

  • Iraq Signal Section

  • No 2 Wireless Company, RCS

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir John M Salmond  2 Jun 1923 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, CVO, DSO; later MRAF
A/Cdre John G Hearson 22 Oct 1922 Chief Staff Officer, CB, DSO
Gp Capt Arthur M Longmore 23 Feb 1923 Air Staff Duties, DSO; later ACM
Col Wilkinson Dent  1 Oct 1922 GSO I (Intelligence) - Indian Army, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr Charles R S Bradley 28 Jul 1922 Flying Duties, OBE
Wg Cdr Hugh A Williamson 23 Feb 1923 Technical Staff Duties, CMG, AFC
Wg Cdr Alexander D Cunningham 19 Jan 1922 Personnel Staff Duties, CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Harold E J Hewitt 23 Nov 1923 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Albert Levick 14 Sep 1922 Technical Staff Duties (Movements), OBE
Sqn Ldr Richard H Peck 22 Nov 1921 Air Staff Duties, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Kenneth C Buss 13 Oct 1921 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence); later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey  7 Jul 1923 Air Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr George W Williamson  5 Nov 1922 Technical Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Albert J Butler 14 Sep 1922 Personnel and APM Duties, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Arthur L Gregory 13 Sep 1923 Signals Duties, MBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Francis P Don 11 Apr 1923 Supernumerary (Administrative Duties); later AVM
Flt Lt

Thomas G Bowler

23 Nov 1923 Personnel Staff Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Kenneth H Riverside-Elliott  8 Mar 1923 Air Staff (Codes and Cypher)
Flt Lt Alfred W Clemson  2 Jun 1923 Supernumerary (For duty with HMDV Greyfly), OBE, DSC
Flt Lt Cyril J Trutan 14 Oct 1923 Air Staff Duties, AFC
Flt Lt Malcolm L Taylor 23 Feb 1923 Photographic Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams  1 Oct 1922 Personal Assistant to AOC, MC
Flt Lt Robert S Aitken 14 Sep 1922 Signal Duties, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Henry O Fellowes 14 Sep 1922 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Thomas H Newton   1 Jun 1923 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence), DSC
Flt Lt Harold W Evens 27 May 1923 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence)
Flt Lt Frederick M Rope  7 Mar 1922 Technical Duties (Research)
Flt Lt Colin S Richardson 17 Jul 1922 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence), MBE
Flt Lt Benjamin C Tooke  2 Jun 1922 Supernumerary (For duty with HMDV Gadfly)
Flt Lt Frank L C Butcher 14 Sep 1922 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Arthur H Pearce 12 Jan 1922 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington 14 Sep 1923 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt George S Reed  1 Oct 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence), OBE
Flt Lt Guy M Moore  1 Apr 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence), MC
Flt Lt Wilfred R Cox  7 Mar 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence), MC, AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Chick 16 Sep 1921 Supernumerary (For Law Duties)
Flt Lt Gilbert H Martingell 14 Sep 1923 Administrative Duties, AFC
Flt Lt Reginald F Durrant 23 Nov 1923 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Donald G Balfour  1 Oct 1922 Inland Water Transport Duties
Flt Lt Sylvester L Quine 26 Nov 1921 Signal Duties, MC
Flt Lt Charles W Attwood 22 Nov 1921 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Guy Y Tyrrell 26 Jan 1923 Air Staff Duties, MC
Flt Lt Vivian M Kenny-Levick 14 Sep 1923 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Capt John Teague  3 Oct 1923 GSO III (Intelligence) - Indian Army, MC
Capt Cyril E Driver  1 Oct 1922 Special Service Officer (Class FF), MC
Capt John B Glubb  1 Oct 1922 GSO III (Intelligence), MC
Fg Off Rupert C Bryant 20 Apr 1923 Meteorological Duties
Fg Off Herbert N Hampton  1 Aug 1922 Supernumerary (Air Staff Duties (Intelligence))
Fg Off Cecil W Usher 27 Sep 1922 Supernumerary (Air Staff Duties - Codes and Cypher)
Fg Off James I T Jones 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Soper  2 Jun 1922 Supernumerary (For duty with HMDV Sedgefly)
Fg Off Douglas K Whitlock  1 Dec 1922 Intelligence Duties
Fg Off William Bourne  1 Dec 1922 Technical Duties (Photos)
Fg Off Frederick T Eades 28 Jun 1922 Signal Duties
Fg Off James A McLaren 23 Feb 1923 Personnel Staff Duties
Fg Off George S Taylor 23 Nov 1923 Meteorological Duties
Fg Off Charles H V Hayman  9 Nov 1923 Supernumerary (For duty with Repair Ship 'Vulcan')
Fg Off Brian A Davy 26 Oct 1923 Supernumerary - Air Staff (Codes and Cypher)
Fg Off Frank H Bedford  1 Oct 1922 Inland Water Transport Duties
Fg Off Alexander P Davidson 19 Jun 1923 Supernumerary - Air Staff Duties (Operations), CB, CBE; later AVM
Lt Thomas C C Monckton  1 Oct 1922 GSO III (Intelligence)
Stores Officers
Wg Cdr William R Bruce 28 Jul 1923 Stores Staff Duties, OBE
Lt Col Ernest Dwyer  1 Oct 1922 Attached, ADS & T, CBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Wallace J Shields 20 Apr 1923 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Rudall W Thomas 13 Oct 1921 Stores Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr James A Stone 24 Nov 1922 Stores Staff Duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Paul Adams 14 Sep 1923 Stores Staff Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Thomas G Skeats 19 Jan 1922 Technical Stores Duties
Flt Lt John Walker 14 Sep 1923 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Arthur T Cooper  6 May 1922 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Arthur J Roberts  1 Oct 1922 Assistant Commissary Officer (Ordnance)
Flt Lt William A O Honey  1 Oct 1922 Assistant Commissary Officer (Ordnance)
Flt Lt Austin A M Dredge 26 Jan 1923 Local Purchase Officer
Medical Administration
Gp Capt Henry Cooper  8 Jan 1923 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, BA
Wg Cdr Henry A Treadgold 13 Dec 1922 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MD, BA
Sqn Ldr Robert E Bell  8 Jul 1923 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB
Dental
Sqn Ldr Daniel Blair 20 Oct 1922 Senior Dental Officer
Legal Officers
Wg Cdr Stanley C R Crawford  1 Oct 1922 Deputy Judge Advocate-General
Flt Lt Donald L Ingpen  2 Nov 1923 Supernumerary - Deputy Judge Advocate-General
Chaplains Branch
Rev John H P Still 23 Nov 1923 BA
Local Audit
Mr J J O'Neill   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Mr A D Donald   Assistant to Chief Auditor
Mr H H Byfield   Accounts Officer (Acting)
Mr H J Rabbinowicz   Accounts Officer (Acting)
Mr J S Robinson Accounts Officer (Acting)
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Sqn Ldr James C P Wood 14 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Seaward N Cole 14 May 1922  
Flt Lt Hedley V Drew 14 Sep 1922  
Fg Off John Turner 26 Nov 1921  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Raymond W Ryan 23 Nov 1923 MB
Fg Off John G Russell 23 Nov 1923 MB, MA
Fg Off Charles V D Rose 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off George Clark 23 Nov 1923 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Alfred Williams 14 Sep 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Charles W Hall 13 Dec 1923  
Rev Thomas Browne 13 Dec 1923 DD, PhD

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Location Controlled
Baghdad City
  • Station Commandant - Hinaidi

  • HQ Accountant Office - Baghdad

  • Brigade Accountant Office - Baghdad

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • Combined Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Central Supply Depot - Hinaidi

  • Petrol Dump - Hinaidi

  • Supply Depot - Mosul

  • Inland Water Transport (Detachment) - Baghdad

  • No 1 Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 6 Squadron - Baghdad West

  • No 8 Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 30 Squadron - Baghdad West

  • No 45 Squadron - Baghdad

  • No 55 Squadron - Mosul

  • No 70 Squadron - Hinaidi

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • 1st Battalion, Royal Inniskillen Fusiliers

  • 1/15th Punjab Regiment

  • 1/2nd Bombay Pioneers

  • 6/13th Frontier Force Rifles

  • 113th Indian Pack Battery

  • 63rd Company, 'Queen Victoria's Own' Madras Sappers and Miners

  • Iraq Signal Section

  • No 2 Wireless Company, RCS (No 2 Section)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir John M Salmond  2 Jun 1923 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, CVO, DSO; later MRAF
AVM

Sir John F A Higgins

13 Mar 1924 Supernumerary, KBE, CB, DSO, AFC; later AM
A/Cdre John G Hearson 22 Oct 1922 Chief Staff Officer, CB, DSO
Gp Capt Arthur M Longmore 23 Feb 1923 Air Staff Duties, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt Edward F Briggs  2 Jan 1924 Technical Staff Duties, DSO, OBE
Col Wilkinson Dent  1 Oct 1922 GSO I (Intelligence) - Indian Army, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr Charles R S Bradley 28 Jul 1922 Flying Duties, OBE
Wg Cdr Hugh A Williamson 23 Feb 1923 Technical Staff Duties, CMG, AFC
Wg Cdr Augustine Ap Ellis  9 Jan 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Albert Levick 14 Sep 1922 Technical Staff Duties (Movements), OBE
Sqn Ldr Richard H Peck 22 Nov 1921 Air Staff Duties, OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Kenneth C Buss 13 Oct 1921 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence); later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr John S T Bradley 31 Jan 1924 Air Staff Duties, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr George W Williamson  5 Nov 1922 Technical Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Albert J Butler 14 Sep 1922 Personnel and APM Duties, OBE, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Arthur L Gregory 13 Sep 1923 Signals Duties, MBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Anthony R Arnold 22 Feb 1924 Air Staff Duties, DSC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Francis P Don 11 Apr 1923 Supernumerary (Administrative Duties); later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Thomas G Bowler

23 Nov 1923 Personnel Staff Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Kenneth H Riverside-Elliott  8 Mar 1923 Air Staff (Codes and Cypher)
Flt Lt Alfred W Clemson  2 Jun 1923 Supernumerary (For duty with HMDV Greyfly), OBE, DSC
Flt Lt Cyril J Trutan 14 Oct 1923 Air Staff Duties, AFC
Flt Lt Malcolm L Taylor 23 Feb 1923 Photographic Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams  1 Oct 1922 Personal Assistant to AOC, MC
Flt Lt Robert S Aitken 14 Sep 1922 Signal Duties, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Henry O Fellowes 14 Sep 1922 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Arthur Chapman  2 Mar 1924 Technical Staff (MT) Duties
Flt Lt Thomas H Newton   1 Jun 1923 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence), DSC
Flt Lt Harold W Evens 27 May 1923 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence)
Flt Lt Frederick M Rope  7 Mar 1922 Technical Duties (Research)
Flt Lt Andrew R Mackenzie  5 Dec 1923 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Colin S Richardson 17 Jul 1922 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence), MBE
Flt Lt Hedley V Drew 23 Dec 1923 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence), AFC
Flt Lt Benjamin C Tooke  2 Jun 1922 Supernumerary (For duty with HMDV Gadfly)
Flt Lt Frank L C Butcher 14 Sep 1922 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington 14 Sep 1923 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt George S Reed  1 Oct 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Guy M Moore  1 Apr 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, MC
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 23 Nov 1923 Supernumerary Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Flt Lt Reginald F Durrant 23 Nov 1923 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Donald G Balfour  1 Oct 1922 Inland Water Transport Duties
Flt Lt Vivian M Kenny-Levick 14 Sep 1923 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Capt John Teague  3 Oct 1923 GSO III (Intelligence) - Indian Army, MC
Capt Cyril E Driver  1 Oct 1922 Special Service Officer (Class FF), MC
Capt John B Glubb  1 Oct 1922 GSO III (Intelligence), MC
Capt Horace S Johnson 15 Nov 1923 DAAG, MBE
Fg Off Rupert C Bryant 20 Apr 1923 Meteorological Duties
Fg Off Cecil W Usher 27 Sep 1922 Supernumerary (Air Staff Duties - Codes and Cypher)
Fg Off James I T Jones 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Soper  2 Jun 1922 Supernumerary (For duty with HMDV Sedgefly)
Fg Off Douglas K Whitlock  1 Dec 1922 Intelligence Duties
Fg Off William Bourne  1 Dec 1922 Technical Duties (Photos)
Fg Off Frederick T Eades 28 Jun 1922 Signal Duties
Fg Off James A McLaren 23 Feb 1923 Personnel Staff Duties
Fg Off George S Taylor 23 Nov 1923 Meteorological Duties
Fg Off Charles H V Hayman  9 Nov 1923 Supernumerary (For duty with Repair Ship 'Vulcan')
Fg Off Terence Sullivan 21 Nov 1923 Signal Duties
Fg Off Brian A Davy 26 Oct 1923 Supernumerary (Air Staff (Cypher and Codes) Duties)
Fg Off Henry W Foote  5 Dec 1923 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Fg Off Frank H Bedford  1 Oct 1922 Inland Water Transport Duties
Fg Off Alexander P Davidson 19 Jun 1923 Supernumerary - Air Staff Duties (Operations), CB, CBE; later AVM
Lt Thomas C C Monckton  1 Oct 1922 GSO III (Intelligence)
Stores Officers
Wg Cdr William R Bruce 28 Jul 1923 Stores Staff Duties, OBE
Lt Col Ernest Dwyer  1 Oct 1922 Attached, ADS & T, CBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxon 14 Mar 1924 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr James A Stone 24 Nov 1922 Stores Staff Duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Paul Adams 14 Sep 1923 Stores Staff Duties, OBE
Flt Lt John Walker 14 Sep 1923 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Arthur T Cooper  6 May 1922 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Arthur J Roberts  1 Oct 1922 Assistant Commissary Officer (Ordnance)
Flt Lt Austin A M Dredge 26 Jan 1923 Local Purchase Officer
Capt George V Taylor 12 May 1923 Staff Captain (Q), DSO, OBE, MC
Medical Administration
Gp Capt Henry Cooper  8 Jan 1923 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, BA
Wg Cdr Henry A Treadgold 13 Dec 1922 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MD, BA
Sqn Ldr Robert E Bell  8 Jul 1923 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB
Dental
Sqn Ldr Daniel Blair 20 Oct 1922 Senior Dental Officer
Chaplains Branch
Rev Mackenzie J Eland 28 Dec 1923  
Legal Officers
Wg Cdr Stanley C R Crawford  1 Oct 1922 Deputy Judge Advocate-General
Flt Lt Donald L Ingpen  2 Nov 1923 Supernumerary - Deputy Judge Advocate-General
Local Audit
Mr J J O'Neill   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Mr A D Donald   Assistant to Chief Auditor
Mr H H Byfield   Accounts Officer (Acting)
Mr H J Rabbinowicz   Accounts Officer (Acting)
Mr J S Robinson Accounts Officer (Acting)
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Flt Lt Seaward N Cole 14 May 1922  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph C E Gillman  1 Jan 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C Osburne 14 Mar 1924 MB
Fg Off Frederick K Wilson 14 Mar 1924 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Alfred Williams 14 Sep 1923  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Charles W Hall 13 Dec 1923  
Rev Thomas Browne 13 Dec 1923 DD, PhD

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Location Controlled
Baghdad City
  • Station Commandant - Hinaidi

  • HQ Accountant Office - Baghdad

  • Brigade Accountant Office - Baghdad

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • British Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Indian Hospital - Karradah

  • Central Supply Depot - Hinaidi

  • Petrol Dump - Hinaidi

  • Supply Depot - Mosul

  • No 4 Armoured Car Company - Hinaidi

  • No 5 Armoured Car Company - Mosul

  • No 6 Armoured Car Company - Hinaidi

  • Inland Water Transport (Detachment) - Baghdad

  • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 6 (Bombing) Squadron - Baghdad West

  • No 8(Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 30 (Bombing) Squadron - Baghdad West

  • No 45 (Bombing) Squadron - Baghdad

  • No 55 (Bombing) Squadron - Mosul

  • No 70 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • 2nd Battalion, Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

  • 1/15th Punjab Regiment

  • 2/16th Punjab Regiment

  • 4/2nd Bombay Pioneers

  • 63rd Company, 'Queen Victoria's Own' Madras Sappers and Miners

  • Iraq Signal Section

  • No 2 Wireless Company, Royal Corps of Signals (No 2 Section)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir John F A Higgins

13 Mar 1924 Air Officer Commanding, KBE, CB, DSO, AFC; later AM
A/Cdre

Hugh C T Dowding

19 Sep 1924 Chief Staff Officer, CMG; later ACM
Gp Capt Alfred D Warrington-Morris  9 Jan 1925 Technical Staff Duties, CMG, OBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Kennedy G Brooke 15 Aug 1924 Air Staff Duties, CMG
Col Wilkinson Dent  1 Oct 1922 GSO I (Intelligence) - Indian Army, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr Alfred H W E Wynn 18 Sep 1924 Air Staff Duties, OBE
Wg Cdr Sydney Smith 27 Nov 1924 Air Staff (Armoured Cars) Duties, DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr Augustine ap Ellis  9 Jan 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent 27 Nov 1924 Technical Staff Duties (Movements), MC
Sqn Ldr Patrick A O Leask 27 Nov 1924 Technical Staff Duties (Research)
Sqn Ldr Kenneth C Buss 13 Oct 1921 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence); later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr John S T Bradley 31 Jan 1924 Air Staff Duties, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Arthur L Gregory 13 Sep 1923 Signals Duties, MBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Anthony R Arnold 22 Feb 1924 Technical Staff Duties, DSC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 27 Nov 1924 Personnel Staff (APM) Duties
Sqn Ldr

Thomas G Bowler

23 Nov 1923 Personnel Staff Duties; later AVM
Act Maj (Capt) William W Richards 18 Sep 1924 DADOS, MC
Flt Lt Alfred H Stradling 27 Nov 1924 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Donald F Stevenson 18 Sep 1924 Air Staff Duties, DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt George E Colmore  1 Apr 1925 Air Staff (Detached) Duties
Flt Lt Harold H James 25 Jul 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Arthur Chapman  2 Mar 1924 Technical Staff (MT) Duties
Flt Lt

Cresswell Turner

15 Aug 1924 Technical Staff (Research) Duties
Flt Lt Thomas H Newton  1 Jun 1923 Administrative Duties with River Fleet, DSC
Flt Lt Andrew R Mackenzie  5 Dec 1923 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Hedley V Drew 23 Dec 1923 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence), AFC
Flt Lt Robert Jope-Slade  1 Nov 1924 Supernumerary (Air Staff (Armoured Cars) Duties), DSC
Flt Lt Victor R Scriven  1 Nov 1924 Air Staff (Armoured Cars) Duties, AFC
Flt Lt David S Earp  1 Jan 1925 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt Bernard J W Brady  1 Nov 1924 Air Staff (Armoured Cars) Duties, DSM
Flt Lt John F Lawson  5 Dec 1924 Meteorological Duties, AFC
Flt Lt George S Reed  1 Oct 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Guy M Moore  1 Apr 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, MC
Flt Lt George M Lawson 27 Nov 1924 Air Staff (Detached) Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Allan R Churchman

 1 Ap r1925 Supernumerary (Personnel Staff Duties), DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert H Hanmer 23 Nov 1923 Supernumerary (Personnel Staff Duties), MC
Flt Lt Desmond H De Burgh 15 Sep 1924 Signal Duties, AFC
Flt Lt

Henry G Crowe

27 Feb 1925 Photographic Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald F Durrant 23 Nov 1923 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Jack Cottle  7 Apr 1924 Personal Assistant to AOC, MBE, DFC
Flt Lt Phillip L Plant 25 Jul 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Walter  R Castings  6 Feb 1925 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Vivian M Kenny-Levick 14 Sep 1923 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt

Andrew MacGregor

12 Jun 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Alexander P Davidson 19 Jun 1923 Supernumerary (Air Staff (Operations) Duties); later AVM
Capt Cyril E Driver  1 Oct 1922 Special Service Officer (Class FF), MC
Capt John B Glubb  1 Oct 1922 GSO III (Intelligence), MC
Capt John Teague  3 Oct 1923 GSO III (Intelligence) - Indian Army, MC
Capt James F D Jeffreys 24 Apr 1924 GSO III (Intelligence) - Indian Army
Capt Horace S Swales-Johnson 15 Nov 1923 DAAG, MBE
Fg Off Rupert C Bryant 20 Apr 1923 Meteorological Duties
Fg Off Pat Murgatroyd 21 Apr 1923 Photographic Duties
Fg Off Leopold H Stewart  1 Nov 1924 Air Staff Signals (Armoured Cars) Duties
Fg Off George J Ross 27 Nov 1924 Air Staff (Cypher and Codes) Duties
Fg Off Henry A Anson 21 Nov 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Fg Off Harold V Michell  1 May 1925 Administrative Duties
Lt Aubrey T O Lees 24 Jun 1924 Special Service Officer (Class FF)
Lt Thomas C C Monckton  1 Oct 1922 GSO III (Intelligence)
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Charles G Smith 14 Nov 1924 Stores Staff Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Lt Col Ernest Dwyer  1 Oct Attached, ADS & T, CBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Paul Adams 14 Sep 1923 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Percy M Brambleby  9 Jan 1925 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Frederick Grave 18 Sep 1924 Stores Staff Duties, MBE
Flt Lt John Walker 14 Sep 1923 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner 18 Sep 1924 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Arthur J Roberts  1 Oct 1922 Ordnance Executive Officer (3rd Class)
Flt Lt Austin A M Dredge 26 Jan 1923 Local Purchase Officer, MBE
Capt George V Taylor 12 May 1923 Staff Captain (Q), DSO, OBE, MC
Capt Harold S Woods  1 Oct 1922 Stores Staff Duties - Indian Army
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles P Ogden 15 Jan 1925 HQ Accountant Officer
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Hardy V Wells  5 Sep 1924 Principal Medical Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr Basil A Playne  1 Oct 1924 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MB, BA
Dental
Flt Lt Douglas H W Williamson 13 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt Alfred Williams 14 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Norman H Medhurst  9 Dec 1924  
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees 30 Sep 1924  
Rev Denis F Blackburn 27 Nov 1924  
Rev Archibald McHardy  5 Nov 1924 MC, MA
Legal Officer
Flt Lt Donald L Ingpen  2 Nov 1923 Deputy Judge-Advocate General
Education Officers
Maj James W Collinson   Grade II (acting Grade I), MA
Lt William Miller   Grade III (detached for duty at Mosul), DFC, BA
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Fg Off Charles J Watson  1 Apr 1925  
Local Audit
Mr W F Connelly   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC (acting), MBE
Mr C Birch   Assistant to Chief Auditor (acting)
Mr G E Camille   Accounts Officer (Acting)
Mr F J Howarth   Accounts Officer (Acting)
Mr A J Reed Accounts Officer (Acting)

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

 

Location Controlled
Baghdad City
  • SHQ - Hinaidi

  • HQ Accountant Office - Baghdad

  • Brigade Accountant Office - Baghdad

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • British Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Indian Hospital - Karradah

  • Central Supply Depot - Hinaidi

  • Petrol Dump - Hinaidi

  • Supply Depot - Mosul

  • Ordnance Depot - Mosul

  • No 4 Armoured Car Company - Hinaidi

  • No 5 Armoured Car Company - Mosul

  • No 6 Armoured Car Company - Hinaidi

  • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 6 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Mosul

  • No 8(Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 30 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 45 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 55 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 70 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • 2nd Battalion, The King's Regiment

  • 2nd Battalion, Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

  • 1/15th Punjab Regiment

  • 2/16th Punjab Regiment

  • 4/2nd Bombay Pioneers

  • 63rd Company, 'Queen Victoria's Own' Madras Sappers and Miners

  • 116th Transport Company

  • Iraq Signal Section

  • No 2 Wireless Company, Royal Corps of Signals (No 2 Section)

  • 40th Combined Field Ambulance

  • Veterinary Hospital

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir John F A Higgins

13 Mar 1924 Air Officer Commanding, KBE, CB, DSO, AFC; later AM
A/Cdre

Hugh C T Dowding

19 Sep 1924 Chief Staff Officer,
Gp Capt Alfred D Warrington-Morris  9 Jan 1925 Technical Staff Duties, CMG, OBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Kennedy G Brooke 15 Aug 1924 Air Staff Duties, CMG
Col Wilkinson Dent  1 Oct 1922 GSO I (Intelligence) - Indian Army, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr

Napier J Gill

22 Sep 1925 Technical Staff Duties, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Sydney Smith 27 Nov 1924 Air Staff (Organisation and Training) Duties, DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr Hugh L Reilly 31 Dec 1925 Air Staff (Signals) Duties, DSO
Wg Cdr

John T Babington

28 Nov 1925 Personnel Staff Duties, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Wg Cdr Gilbert G H Cooke 21 Sep 1925 Air Staff (Armoured Cars) Duties
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent 27 Nov 1924 Technical Staff (Research) Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr Norman C Spratt 21 Oct 1925 Technical Staff (Movements) Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Anthony R Arnold 22 Feb 1924 Air Staff Duties, DSC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Charles J Mackay 22 Sep 1925 Air Staff (Detached) Duties,
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 27 Nov 1924 Personnel Staff (APM) Duties
Sqn Ldr

Thomas G Bowler

23 Nov 1923 Personnel Staff Duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Vincent Greenwood 26 Sep 1925 Air Staff (Signals) Duties,
Sqn Ldr

Lionel G S Payne

31 Oct 1925 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Francis R Alford

22 Sep 1925 Armament Duties;
Act Maj (Capt) William W Richards 18 Sep 1924 DADOS, MC
Flt Lt Harold H James 25 Jul 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 29 Jan 1926 Air Staff (Armoured Cars) Duties, DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred Underhill 21 Sep 1925 Air Staff (Detached) Duties
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley 22 Sep 1925 Technical Staff (MT) Duties
Flt Lt David S Earp  1 Jan 1925 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt Bernard J W Brady  1 Nov 1924 Air Staff (Armoured Cars) Duties, DSM
Flt Lt Leonard H Cockey 22 Sep 1925 Air Staff Duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John W B Grigson

28 Oct 1925 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence), DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

25 Oct 1925 Technical Staff Duties, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt John F Lawson  5 Dec 1924 Meteorological Duties, AFC
Flt Lt George S Reed  1 Oct 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, OBE
Flt Lt

Thomas C Luke

 1 Nov 1925 Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Flt Lt George M Lawson 27 Nov 1924 Air Staff (Detached) Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Desmond H De Burgh 15 Sep 1924 Signal Duties, AFC
Flt Lt

Henry G Crowe

27 Feb 1925 Photographic Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cuthbert G S Dearlove 28 Oct 1925 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Jack Cottle  7 Apr 1924 Personal Assistant to AOC, MBE, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur F Lang 18 Nov 1925 Signal Duties, MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

Alick C Stevens

18 Nov 1925 Technical Staff (IWT) Duties; later AM
Flt Lt Phillip L Plant 25 Jul 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt William A Duncan  1 Jan 1925 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Walter  R Castings  6 Feb 1925 Personnel Staff Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Vivian M Kenny-Levick 14 Sep 1923 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Andrew MacGregor

12 Jun 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Kenneth A Meek 18 Nov 1925 Technical Staff (IWT) Duties, MBE
Fg Off Pat Murgatroyd 21 Apr 1923 Photographic Duties
Capt John B Glubb  1 Oct 1922 GSO III (Intelligence), OBE, MC
Capt James F D Jeffreys 24 Apr 1924 GSO III (Intelligence) - Indian Army
Capt George V Taylor 12 May 1923 DAA & QMG, DSO, OBE, MC
Capt John Teague  3 Oct 1923 GSO III (Intelligence) - Indian Army, MC
Fg Off Harold C Pyper 22 Sep 1925 Meteorological Duties
Fg Off Frank Porter 22 Sep 1925 Signals (Detached) Duties
Fg Off Cyril D Adams 22 Sep 1925 Personnel Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off George J Ross 27 Nov 1924 Air Staff (Cypher and Codes) Duties
Fg Off Thomas J E Thornton 18 Nov 1925 Signals (Detached) Duties
Fg Off Donald M Fleming 18 Nov 1925 Air Staff Duties
Fg Off Brian A Davy 26 Oct 1923 Supernumerary (Air Staff (Cypher and Codes) Duties)
Fg Off Henry W Foote  5 Dec 1923 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Fg Off Henry A Anson 21 Nov 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Fg Off Howell V David  1 Jul 1923 Technical Staff (MT) Duties
Fg Off Albert E Connolly  1 Jan 1925 Supernumerary (Cyphers Duties)
Fg Off Harold V Michell  1 May 1923 Administrative Duties
Lt Walter J Dynes 25 Oct 1925 Special Service Officer (Class FF)
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Charles G Smith 14 Nov 1924 Stores Staff Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Lt Col Ernest Dwyer  1 Oct 1922 ADS & T, CBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Paul Adams 14 Sep 1923 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Percy M Brambleby  9 Jan 1925 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Frederick Grave 18 Sep 1924 Stores Staff Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner 18 Sep 1924 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Arthur M Saywood  1 Jan 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Austin A M Dredge 26 Jan 1923 Local Purchase Officer, MBE
Flt Lt Lawrence H Hillier 30 Oct 1925 Stores Staff Duties
Capt Harold S Wood  1 Oct 1922 Attached - Stores Staff Duties, Indian Army
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles P Ogden 15 Jan 1925 Command Accountant
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Hardy V Wells  5 Sep 1924 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, KHP
Sqn Ldr Robert R Bell  5 Mar 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB
Dental
Flt Lt Stephen A McCormack 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Peter P Hogan 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Norman H Medhurst  9 Dec 1924  
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees 30 Sep 1924  
Rev Denis F Blackburn 27 Nov 1924  
Rev Archibald McHardy  5 Nov 1924 MC, MA
Legal Officer
Sqn Ldr Edward St C Harnett 22 Sep 1925 Deputy Judge-Advocate General, OBE
Local Audit
Mr W F Connelly   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC (acting), MBE
Mr C Birch   Assistant to Chief Auditor (acting)
Mr A C Boddis   Acting Accounts Officer
Mr F J Howarth   Acting Accounts Officer
Mr A J Read   Acting Accounts Officer
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Patrick J Murphy 15 Jan 1926  
Flt Lt Patrick F Connaughton 15 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Ernest F Elliott 15 Jan 1926  
Fg Off George W Longstaff 15 Jan 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Becher F Haythornthwaite 3 Jan 1926 MB, BA
Education Officers
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1924 Grade II (acting Grade I), MA
Lt William Miller  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, DFC BA - Detached for duty at Mosul

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Location Controlled
Baghdad City
  • SHQ - Hinaidi

  • HQ Accountant Office - Baghdad

  • Brigade Accountant Office - Baghdad

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • British Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Indian Hospital - Karradah

  • Central Supply Depot - Hinaidi

  • Petrol Dump - Hinaidi

  • Supply Depot - Mosul

  • Ordnance Depot - Mosul

  • No 4 Armoured Car Company (less 1 section) - Hinaidi

  • No 5 Armoured Car Company - Mosul

  • No 6 Armoured Car Company - Hinaidi

  • No 1 (Fighter) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 6 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Baghdad West

  • No 8(Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 30 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 45 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 55 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 70 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • 2nd Battalion, The King's Regiment

  • 1/15th Punjab Regiment

  • 2/16th Punjab Regiment

  • 4/2nd Bombay Pioneers

  • 63rd Company, 'Queen Victoria's Own' Madras Sappers and Miners

  • 116th Transport Company

  • Iraq Signal Section

  • No 2 Wireless Company, Royal Corps of Signals (No 2 Section)

  • 40th Combined Field Ambulance

  • Veterinary Hospital

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir John F A Higgins

13 Mar 1924 Air Officer Commanding, KBE, CB, DSO, AFC; later AM
A/Cdre

Hugh C T Dowding

19 Sep 1924 Chief Staff Officer,
Gp Capt Alfred D Warrington-Morris  9 Jan 1925 Technical Staff Duties, CMG, OBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Kennedy G Brooke 15 Aug 1924 Air Staff Duties, CMG
Col Wilkinson Dent  1 Oct 1922 GSO I (Intelligence) - Indian Army, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr

Napier J Gill

22 Sep 1925 Technical Staff Duties, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Sydney Smith 27 Nov 1924 Air Staff (Organisation and Training) Duties, DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr Hugh L Reilly 31 Dec 1925 Air Staff (Signals) Duties, DSO
Wg Cdr

John T Babington

28 Nov 1925 Personnel Staff Duties, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Wg Cdr Gilbert G H Cooke 21 Sep 1925 Air Staff (Armoured Cars) Duties
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent 27 Nov 1924 Technical Staff (Research) Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr Norman C Spratt 21 Oct 1925 Technical Staff (Movements) Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Anthony R Arnold 22 Feb 1924 Air Staff Duties, DSC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Charles J Mackay 22 Sep 1925 Air Staff (Detached) Duties,
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 27 Nov 1924 Personnel Staff (APM) Duties
Sqn Ldr Vincent Greenwood 26 Sep 1925 Air Staff (Signals) Duties,
Sqn Ldr

Lionel G S Payne

31 Oct 1925 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Francis R Alford

22 Sep 1925 Armament Duties;
Act Maj (Capt) William W Richards 18 Sep 1924 DADOS, MC
Flt Lt Harold H James 25 Jul 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 29 Jan 1926 Air Staff (Armoured Cars) Duties, DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur S G Lee 16 Feb 1926 Personnel Staff Duties, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Wilfred Underhill 21 Sep 1925 Air Staff (Detached) Duties
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley 22 Sep 1925 Technical Staff (MT) Duties
Flt Lt David S Earp  1 Jan 1925 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt Leonard H Cockey 22 Sep 1925 Air Staff Duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John W B Grigson

28 Oct 1925 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence), DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

25 Oct 1925 Technical Staff Duties, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt John F Lawson  5 Dec 1924 Meteorological Duties, AFC
Flt Lt George S Reed  1 Oct 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, OBE
Flt Lt

Thomas C Luke

 1 Nov 1925 Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Flt Lt George M Lawson 27 Nov 1924 Air Staff (Detached) Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Desmond H De Burgh 15 Sep 1924 Signal Duties, AFC
Flt Lt

Henry G Crowe

27 Feb 1925 Photographic Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cuthbert G S Dearlove 28 Oct 1925 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Arthur F Lang 18 Nov 1925 Signal Duties, MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

Alick C Stevens

18 Nov 1925 Technical Staff (IWT) Duties; later AM
Flt Lt Phillip L Plant 25 Jul 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt William A Duncan  1 Jan 1925 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Walter  R Castings  6 Feb 1925 Personnel Staff Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Vivian M Kenny-Levick 14 Sep 1923 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Andrew MacGregor

12 Jun 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Kenneth A Meek 18 Nov 1925 Technical Staff (IWT) Duties, MBE
Capt John B Glubb  1 Oct 1922 GSO III (Intelligence), OBE, MC
Capt James F D Jeffreys 24 Apr 1924 GSO III (Intelligence) - Indian Army
Capt George V Taylor 12 May 1923 DAA & QMG, DSO, OBE, MC
Capt John Teague  3 Oct 1923 GSO III (Intelligence) - Indian Army, MC
Fg Off Harold C Pyper 22 Sep 1925 Meteorological Duties
Fg Off Frank Porter 22 Sep 1925 Signals (Detached) Duties
Fg Off Cyril D Adams 22 Sep 1925 Personnel Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off George J Ross 27 Nov 1924 Air Staff (Cypher and Codes) Duties
Fg Off Thomas J E Thornton 18 Nov 1925 Signals (Detached) Duties
Fg Off Donald M Fleming 18 Nov 1925 Air Staff Duties
Fg Off Brian A Davy 26 Oct 1923 Supernumerary (Air Staff (Cypher and Codes) Duties)
Fg Off Henry W Foote  5 Dec 1923 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Fg Off Henry A Anson 21 Nov 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Fg Off Albert E Connolly  1 Jan 1925 Supernumerary (Cyphers Duties)
Lt Walter J Dynes 25 Oct 1925 Special Service Officer (Class FF)
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Charles G Smith 14 Nov 1924 Stores Staff Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Lt Col Ernest Dwyer  1 Oct 1922 ADS & T, CBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Paul Adams 14 Sep 1923 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Percy M Brambleby  9 Jan 1925 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Frederick Grave 18 Sep 1924 Stores Staff Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Arthur W Turner 18 Sep 1924 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt George F Law 18 May 1926 Stores (Supply) Duties
Flt Lt Arthur M Saywood  1 Jan 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Austin A M Dredge 26 Jan 1923 Local Purchase Officer, MBE
Flt Lt Lawrence H Hillier 30 Oct 1925 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles P Ogden 15 Jan 1925 Command Accountant
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Hardy V Wells  5 Sep 1924 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, KHP
Wg Cdr James MacGregor  5 Mar 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC, MD
Sqn Ldr Robert R Bell  5 Mar 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB
Dental
Flt Lt Stephen A McCormack 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Peter P Hogan 22 Sep 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees 30 Sep 1924  
Rev Denis F Blackburn 27 Nov 1924  
Rev Archibald McHardy  5 Nov 1924 MC, MA
Legal Officer
Sqn Ldr Edward St C Harnett 22 Sep 1925 Deputy Judge-Advocate General, OBE
Local Audit
Mr W F Connelly   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC (acting), MBE
Mr C Birch   Assistant to Chief Auditor (acting)
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Becher F Haythornthwaite 3 Jan 1926 MB, BA
Education Officers
Maj James W Collinson  1 Sep 1924 Grade II (acting Grade I), MA
Lt Donald McKenzie 14 May 1926 Grade II (acting Grade I), BSc

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Location Controlled
Baghdad City
  • SHQ - Hinaidi

  • HQ Accountant Office - Baghdad

  • Brigade Accountant Office - Baghdad

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • British Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Indian Hospital - Karradah

  • Central Supply Depot - Hinaidi

  • Petrol Dump - Hinaidi

  • Supply Depot - Mosul

  • Ordnance Depot - Mosul

  • No 4 Armoured Car Company (less 1 section) - Hinaidi

  • No 5 Armoured Car Company - Mosul

  • No 6 Armoured Car Company - Hinaidi

  • No 6 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Mosul

  • No 8(Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 30 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 55 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 70 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • 2nd Battalion, The King's Regiment

  • 4/19th Hydrabad Regiment

  • 2/16th Punjab Regiment

  • 63rd Company, 'Queen Victoria's Own' Madras Sappers and Miners

  • 116th Transport Company

  • Iraq Signal Section

  • No 2 Wireless Company, Royal Corps of Signals (No 2 Section)

  • 40th Combined Field Ambulance

  • Veterinary Hospital

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir John F A Higgins

13 Mar 1924 Air Officer Commanding, KBE, CB, DSO, AFC; later AM
AVM

Sir Edward L Ellington

 3 Nov 1926 Air Officer Commanding (Designate), KCB, CMG, CBE; later MRAF
A/Cdre

Thomas C R Higgins

24 Apr 1926 Chief Staff Officer, CB, CMG
Gp Capt Alfred D Warrington-Morris  9 Jan 1925 Technical Staff Duties, CMG, OBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt

Frederick W Bowhill

11 Oct 1926 Technical Staff Duties, CMG, DSO
Col Wilkinson Dent  1 Oct 1922 GSO I (Intelligence) - Indian Army, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr

Napier J Gill

22 Sep 1925 Technical Staff Duties, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Sydney Smith 27 Nov 1924 Air Staff (Organisation and Training) Duties, DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr Hugh L Reilly 31 Dec 1925 Air Staff (Signals) Duties, DSO
Wg Cdr

John T Babington

28 Nov 1925 Personnel Staff Duties, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Wg Cdr Arthur B Gaskell 21 Sep 1926 Air Staff (Armoured Cars) Duties
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent 27 Nov 1924 Technical Staff (Research) Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr

Kenneth C Buss

12 Nov 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Norman C Spratt 21 Oct 1925 Technical Staff (Movements) Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Anthony R Arnold 22 Feb 1924 Air Staff Duties, DSC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Charles J Mackay 22 Sep 1925 Air Staff (Detached) Duties,
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington 27 Nov 1924 Personnel Staff (APM) Duties
Sqn Ldr Vincent Greenwood 26 Sep 1925 Air Staff (Signals) Duties,
Sqn Ldr

Charles E H Medhurst

21 Sep 1926 Air Staff (Operations) Duties, OBE, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Lionel G S Payne

31 Oct 1925 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Act Maj (Capt) William W Richards 18 Sep 1924 DADOS, MC
Flt Lt

Whitworth A C Morgan

21 Sep 1926 Photographic Duties,
Flt Lt Harold H James 25 Jul 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 29 Jan 1926 Air Staff (Armoured Cars) Duties, DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur S G Lee 16 Feb 1926 Personnel Staff Duties, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Augustus H Orlebar 21 Sep 1926 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Wilfred Underhill 21 Sep 1925 Air Staff (Detached) Duties
Flt Lt David S Earp  1 Jan 1925 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt Leonard H Cockey 22 Sep 1925 Air Staff Duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John W B Grigson

28 Oct 1925 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence), DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Douglas Colyer

25 Oct 1925 Technical Staff Duties, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt George S Reed  1 Oct 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, OBE
Flt Lt

Thomas C Luke

 1 Nov 1925 Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Flt Lt Guy M Moore  2 Sep 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, MC
Flt Lt George M Lawson 27 Nov 1924 Air Staff (Detached) Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Seymour S Benson 13 Aug 1926 Technical Staff (MT) Duties, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Sydney E Toomer

20 Oct 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties; DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Richard M Trevethan 21 Sep 1926 Meteorological Duties
Flt Lt Desmond H De Burgh 15 Sep 1924 Signal Duties, AFC
Flt Lt

Henry G Crowe

27 Feb 1925 Photographic Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cuthbert G S Dearlove 28 Oct 1925 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Arthur F Lang 18 Nov 1925 Signal Duties, MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

Alick C Stevens

18 Nov 1925 Technical Staff (IWT) Duties; later AM
Flt Lt Phillip L Plant 25 Jul 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeny 30 Sep 1926 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt William A Duncan  1 Jan 1925 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Vivian M Kenny-Levick 14 Sep 1923 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Robert M Foster

20 Oct 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt

Andrew MacGregor

12 Jun 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Kenneth A Meek 18 Nov 1925 Technical Staff (IWT) Duties, MBE
Flt Lt William E G Mann 21 Sep 1926 Signal Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Gilbert L Ormerod 21 Sep 1926 Air Staff (Armament) Duties
Flt Lt Harold C Pyper 22 Sep 1925 Meteorological Duties
Capt John B Glubb  1 Oct 1922 GSO III (Intelligence), OBE, MC
Capt James F D Jeffreys 24 Apr 1924 GSO III (Intelligence) - Indian Army
Capt William O'Brien 18 Sep 1924 DAA & QMG, MC
Fg Off Frank Porter 22 Sep 1925 Signals (Detached) Duties
Fg Off Cyril D Adams 22 Sep 1925 Personnel Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off George J Ross 27 Nov 1924 Air Staff (Cypher and Codes) Duties
Fg Off Donald M Fleming 18 Nov 1925 Air Staff Duties
Fg Off Henry W Foote  5 Dec 1923 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Fg Off

William A D Brook

15 Oct 1928 Personal Assistant to AOC; later AVM
Fg Off Ernest J Howes  8 Jul 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Lt Walter J Dynes 25 Oct 1925 Special Service Officer (Class FF)
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Paul Adams 14 Sep 1923 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Francis G M Williams 21 Sep 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Percy M Brambleby  9 Jan 1925 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Frederick Grave 18 Sep 1924 Stores Staff Duties, MBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas Fawdrey 21 Sep 1926 Stores (Supply) Duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Frank E J Coates 21 Sep 1926 Stores Staff Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Arthur M Saywood  1 Jan 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Austin A M Dredge 26 Jan 1923 Local Purchase Officer, MBE
Flt Lt George A Curtis 21 Sep 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Lawrence H Hillier 30 Oct 1925 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles P Ogden 15 Jan 1925 Command Accountant
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Hardy V Wells  5 Sep 1924 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, KHP
Wg Cdr James MacGregor  5 Mar 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC, MD
Sqn Ldr Robert R Bell  5 Mar 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB
Flt Lt John G Russell 29 Jun 1926 Duty as Medical Officer, MB, MA
Fg Off Thomas W Wilson 21 Sep 1926 Duty as Medical Officer
Dental
Flt Lt Stephen A McCormack 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Peter P Hogan 22 Sep 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev George H Collier  1 Oct 1926 MA
Rev Denis F Blackburn 27 Nov 1924  
Rev Archibald McHardy  5 Nov 1924 MC, MA
Rev Francis G B Sutherland 21 Sep 1926  
Rev Arthur H Dolphin 21 Sep 1926  
Legal Officer
Sqn Ldr Edward St C Harnett 22 Sep 1925 Deputy Judge-Advocate General, OBE
Local Audit
Mr W F Connelly   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC (acting), MBE
Mr E Backhouse   Assistant to Chief Auditor (acting), MBE
Education Officers
Lt Donald McKenzie 14 May 1926 Grade II (acting Grade I), BSc
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Flt Lt Walter R Castings  6 Feb 1925  
Hon Flt Lt Frank L Woledge  1 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Leslie S Potter  9 Oct 1926  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Charles E C Stanford 21 Sep 1926 DSO, MB, BSc

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Controlled
Baghdad City
  • SHQ - Hinaidi

  • Command Accounts Office - Baghdad

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • General Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Central Supply Depot - Hinaidi

  • Petrol Dump - Hinaidi

  • Supply Depot - Mosul

  • Ordnance Depot - Mosul

  • Armoured Car Wing HQ - Hinaidi

  • RAF Base and Stores Depot - Basrah

  • Combined Hospital - Basrah

  • Marine Section - Basrah

  • No 1 Section Armoured Car Wing - Basrah

  • No 2 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Hinaidi

  • No 3 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Hinaidi

  • No 4 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Hinaidi

  • No 5 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Hinaidi

  • No 6 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Kirkuk

  • No 7 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Kirkuk

  • No 8 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Mosul

  • No 6 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Mosul

  • No 30 (Bombing) Squadron - Kirkuk

  • No 55 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 70 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 84 (Bombing) Squadron - Shaibah

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • 4/19th Hyderabad Regiment

  • 3/5th Mahratta Light Infantry

  • 63rd Company, 'Queen Victoria's Own' Madras Sappers and Miners

  • Iraq Signal Section

  • No 2 Wireless Company, Royal Corps of Signals (No 2 Section)

  • 40th Combined Field Ambulance

  • Veterinary Hospital

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir Edward L Ellington

 3 Nov 1926 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, CBE; later MRAF
A/Cdre

Thomas C R Higgins

24 Apr 1926 Chief Staff Officer, CB, CMG
Gp Capt

Frederick W Bowhill

11 Oct 1926 Technical Staff Duties, CMG, DSO
Col Wilkinson Dent  1 Oct 1922 GSO I (Intelligence) - Indian Army, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr

Napier J Gill

22 Sep 1925 Technical Staff Duties, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Arthur B Gaskell 21 Sep 1926 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DSC
Wg Cdr

Franks L Robinson

24 Jan 1927 Personnel Staff Duties,
Sqn Ldr

Kenneth C Buss

12 Nov 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Norman C Spratt 21 Oct 1925 Technical Staff (Movements) Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Vincent Greenwood 26 Sep 1925 Air Staff (Signals) Duties,
Sqn Ldr

Charles E H Medhurst

21 Sep 1926 Air Staff (Operations) Duties, OBE, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Lionel G S Payne

31 Oct 1925 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Archibald S Maskell 27 Feb 1927 Personnel Staff (APM) Duties
Sqn Ldr

Francis R Alford

22 Sep 1925 Armament Duties;
Flt Lt

Whitworth A C Morgan

21 Sep 1926 Photographic Duties,
Flt Lt Harold H James 25 Jul 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 29 Jan 1926 Air Staff (Armoured Cars) Duties, DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur S G Lee 16 Feb 1926 Personnel Staff Duties, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Leonard H Cockey 22 Sep 1925 Air Staff Duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John W B Grigson

28 Oct 1925 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence), DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John F Lawson  5 Dec 1924 Meteorological Duties, AFC
Flt Lt

E J D Townesend

18 Nov 1926 Technical Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George S Reed  1 Oct 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Guy M Moore  2 Sep 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, MC
Flt Lt

Sydney E Toomer

20 Oct 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties; DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Richard M Trevethan 21 Sep 1926 Meteorological Duties
Flt Lt Arthur F Lang 18 Nov 1925 Signal Duties, MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Ivor Rodney  7 Dec 1926 Signal Duties
Flt Lt

Alick C Stevens

18 Nov 1925 Technical Staff (IWT) Duties; later AM
Flt Lt Frank Beaumont 20 Apr 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Phillip L Plant 25 Jul 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeny 30 Sep 1926 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Harold J Collins 25 May 1927 Personnel Staff Duties,  later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Vivian M Kenny-Levick 14 Sep 1923 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Robert M Foster

20 Oct 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt

Andrew MacGregor

12 Jun 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Kenneth A Meek 18 Nov 1925 Technical Staff (IWT) Duties, MBE
Flt Lt William E Knowlden  7 Dec 1926 Air Staff (Training) Duties
Flt Lt Cyril D Adams 22 Sep 1926 Personnel Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Gilbert L Ormerod 21 Sep 1926 Air Staff (Armament) Duties
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) George Anderson 22 Apr 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Capt James F D Jeffreys 24 Apr 1924 GSO III (Intelligence) - Indian Army
Capt Alexander Prain 22 Mar 1927 Survey Duties
Fg Off

William A D Brook

15 Oct 1928 Personal Assistant to AOC; later AVM
Fg Off Ernest J Howes  8 Jul 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Francis C Williams 15 Jan 1927 Stores Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Francis G M Williams 21 Sep 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Thomas Fawdrey 21 Sep 1926 Stores (Supply) Duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Frank E J Coates 21 Sep 1926 Stores Staff Duties, MBE
Act Maj (Capt) William W Richards 18 Sep 1924 DADOS
Flt Lt Arthur M Saywood  1 Jan 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Austin A M Dredge 26 Jan 1923 Local Purchase Officer, MBE
Flt Lt George A Curtis 21 Sep 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Reginald V Robinson 16 Apr 1927 Stores (Supply) Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Alexander Davidson  1 Apr 1927 Supernumerary Stores (Supply) Duties
Capt William O'Brien  1 Oct 1926 DAAQMG
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles G Murray  1 Apr 1927 Command Accountant
Flt Lt Arthur E Vautier 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Harold A Murton  1 Nov 1926  
Fg Off John A Coleman 23  Feb 1925  
Fg Off John O Morrison  7 Dec 1926  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Alfred W Iredell 22 Apr 1927 Principal Medical Officer
Wg Cdr Frank C Cowtan  5 Mar 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr Alan F Rook  5 Mar 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MRCP, DPh
Fg Off Francis B C L B Crawford Medical Officer, MB
Dental
Flt Lt Stephen A McCormack 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Peter P Hogan 22 Sep 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev George H Collier  1 Oct 1926 MA
Rev Francis G B Sutherland 21 Sep 1926  
Rev Murdo K MacLeod  7 Dec 1926 MA, FSA
Rev Arthur H Dolphin 21 Sep 1926  
Legal Officer
Sqn Ldr Edward St C Harnett 22 Sep 1925 Deputy Judge-Advocate General, OBE
Local Audit
Mr E Backhouse   Air Ministry Auditor, MBE
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Augustus H Orlebar 21 Sep 1926 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles H Johnson 12 May 1927  
Education Officers
Lt Donald McKenzie 14 May 1926 Grade II (acting Grade I), BSc

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Location Controlled
Baghdad City
  • SHQ - Hinaidi

  • Command Accounts Office - Baghdad

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • General Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Central Supply Depot - Hinaidi

  • Supply Depot - Mosul

  • Armoured Car Wing HQ - Hinaidi

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Basrah

  • Combined Hospital - Basrah

  • Marine Section - Basrah

  • Base Supply Depot - Basrah

  • No 1 Section Armoured Car Wing - Basrah

  • No 2 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Hinaidi

  • No 3 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Hinaidi

  • No 4 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Hinaidi

  • No 5 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Hinaidi

  • No 8 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Mosul

  • No 6 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Mosul

  • No 30 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 55 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 70 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 84 (Bombing) Squadron - Shaibah

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • 3/5th Mahratta Light Infantry

  • 63rd Company, 'Queen Victoria's Own' Madras Sappers and Miners

  • Iraq Signal Section

  • No 2 Wireless Company, Royal Corps of Signals (No 2 Section)

  • 40th Combined Field Ambulance

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir Edward L Ellington

 3 Nov 1926 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, CBE; later MRAF
Gp Capt

Frederick W Bowhill

11 Oct 1926 Chief Staff Officer, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt James B Bowen  9 Mar 1928 Technical Staff Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Douglas A Oliver  9 Feb 1928 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DSC
Wg Cdr

Franks L Robinson

24 Jan 1927 Personnel Staff Duties,
Sqn Ldr

Kenneth C Buss

12 Nov 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Arthur A B Thomson

20 Sep 1927 Air Staff (Armament) Duties, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey W Robarts  2 Dec 1927 Personnel Staff (APM) Duties
Sqn Ldr

Charles E H Medhurst

21 Sep 1926 Air Staff (Operations) Duties, OBE, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr George C Pirie  6 Jan 1928 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Charles B Dalison

13 Jan 1928 Technical Staff (Movements) Duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr George R A Deacon  2 Dec 1927 Air Staff (Signals) Duties,
Flt Lt

Whitworth A C Morgan

21 Sep 1926 Photographic Duties,
Flt Lt Harold H James 25 Jul 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt

George C Rhodes

 2 Dec 1927 Technical Staff Duties;
Flt Lt Ernest F Turner  7 Dec 1927 Air Staff (Signals) Duties,
Flt Lt Robert Jope-Slade  1 Jul 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DSC
Flt Lt Leonard H Cockey 22 Sep 1925 Air Staff Duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John W B Grigson

28 Oct 1925 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence), DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George S Reed  1 Oct 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, OBE
Flt Lt

Sydney E Toomer

20 Oct 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties; DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Richard M Trevethan 21 Sep 1926 Meteorological Duties
Flt Lt Douglas R W Thompson 20 Sep 1927 Signal Duties
Flt Lt James H Butler 20 Sep 1927 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney  7 Dec 1926 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Frank Beaumont 20 Apr 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold J Collins 25 May 1927 Personnel Staff Duties,  later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas A Warne-Browne 20 Sep 1927 Technical Staff Duties, DSC; later AM
Flt Lt

Robert M Foster

20 Oct 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties; later ACM
Flt Lt Leo J Riordan  2 Dec 1927 Meteorological Duties, AFC
Flt Lt William E Knowlden  7 Dec 1926 Air Staff (Training) Duties
Flt Lt Gilbert L Ormerod 21 Sep 1926 Air Staff (Armament) Duties
Flt Lt Robert J H Holland 30 Mar 1928 Personnel Staff Duties;
Flt Lt Harold J Saker  2 Dec 1927 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Philip S Mumford 19 Aug 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Frank Woolley 30 Mar 1928 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

William A D Brook

15 Oct 1928 Personal Assistant to AOC; later AVM
Flt Lt Walter G L Mantagu-Douglas- Scott 11 May 1928 Intelligence Duties
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) George Anderson 22 Apr 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William F Humphrey 21 Oct 1927 Air Staff Duties
Capt Gerald S H R V de Gaury 15 Sep 1927 Special Appointment Class F F (Intelligence)
Capt Percy P King 28 Oct 1927 Special Appointment Class F F (Intelligence)
Capt John Teague 25 May 1928 Intelligence Duties
Capt Alexander Prain 22 Mar 1927 Survey Duties
Fg Off Lorenzo T Kerry 23 Feb 1928 Supernumerary Personnel Staff (DAAQMG) Duties
Fg Off Ernest J Howes  8 Jul 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Fg Off Frederick G H Ewens  1 Jan 1928 Personnel Staff  Duties; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Francis C Williams 15 Jan 1927 Stores Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Francis G M Williams 21 Sep 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Thomas Fawdrey 21 Sep 1926 Stores (Supply) Duties; later A/Cdre
Temp Maj (Capt) Duncan Brown  1 Oct 1926 DADOS
Flt Lt George A Curtis 21 Sep 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Alexander Davidson  1 Apr 1927 Stores (Supply) Duties, MC
Flt Lt George Baker  9 Mar 1928 Stores (Supply) Duties
Capt William O'Brien  1 Oct 1926 DAAQMG, MC
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles G Murray  1 Apr 1927 Command Accountant
Flt Lt Harry G Bushell 15 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Derek J Sherlock 19 Mar 1928  
Fg Off John O Morrison  7 Dec 1926  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Alfred W Iredell 22 Apr 1927 Principal Medical Officer
Wg Cdr Frank C Cowtan  5 Mar 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr Alan F Rook  5 Mar 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MRCP, DPh
Flt Lt Francis B C L B Crawford Medical Officer, MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev George H Collier  1 Oct 1926 MA
Rev Francis G B Sutherland 21 Sep 1926  
Rev Murdo K MacLeod  7 Dec 1926 MA, FSA
Rev Arthur H Dolphin 21 Sep 1926  
Education Officer
Lt John B Newman 20 Apr 1928 Grade I, MBE, MA
Local Audit
Mr E Backhouse   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC, MBE
Inspection of Explosives (Middle East and Mediterranean Commands)
Capt J C Doyle Assistant Inspector, AID
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Fg Off Frederick W Boggis  2 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Charles H Johnson 12 May 1927  

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Location Controlled
Baghdad City
  • SHQ - Hinaidi

  • Command Accounts Office - Baghdad

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • General Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Central Supply Depot - Hinaidi

  • Supply Depot - Mosul

  • Armoured Car Wing HQ - Hinaidi

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Basrah

  • Base Supply Depot - Basrah

  • No 1 Section Armoured Car Wing - Basrah

  • No 2 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Basrah

  • No 3 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Hinaidi

  • No 4 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Hinaidi

  • No 5 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Mosul

  • No 6 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Basrah

  • No 6 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Mosul

  • No 30 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 55 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 70 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 84 (Bombing) Squadron - Shaibah

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • 3/5th Mahratta Light Infantry

  • 63rd Company, 'Queen Victoria's Own' Madras Sappers and Miners

  • Iraq Signal Section

  • No 2 Wireless Company, Royal Corps of Signals (No 2 Section)

  • 40th Combined Field Ambulance

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir Edward L Ellington

 3 Nov 1926 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, CBE; later MRAF
Gp Capt

Frederick W Bowhill

11 Oct 1926 Chief Staff Officer, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt James B Bowen  9 Mar 1928 Technical Staff Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Douglas A Oliver  9 Feb 1928 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DSC
Wg Cdr

Franks L Robinson

24 Jan 1927 Personnel Staff Duties,
Wg Cdr

Kenneth C Buss

12 Nov 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Arthur A B Thomson

20 Sep 1927 Air Staff (Armament) Duties, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey W Robarts  2 Dec 1927 Personnel Staff (APM) Duties
Sqn Ldr

Charles E H Medhurst

21 Sep 1926 Air Staff (Operations) Duties, OBE, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr George C Pirie  6 Jan 1928 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Charles B Dalison

13 Jan 1928 Technical Staff (Movements) Duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr George R A Deacon  2 Dec 1927 Air Staff (Signals) Duties,
Sqn Ldr George S Reed  1 Oct 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, OBE
Flt Lt

Whitworth A C Morgan

21 Sep 1926 Photographic Duties,
Flt Lt Harold H James 25 Jul 1924 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt

George C Rhodes

 2 Dec 1927 Technical Staff Duties;
Flt Lt Ernest F Turner  7 Dec 1927 Air Staff (Signals) Duties,
Flt Lt Robert Jope-Slade  1 Jul 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DSC
Flt Lt Leonard H Cockey 22 Sep 1925 Air Staff Duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John W B Grigson

28 Oct 1925 Air Staff Duties (Intelligence), DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Sydney E Toomer

20 Oct 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties; DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Richard M Trevethan 21 Sep 1926 Meteorological Duties
Flt Lt Douglas R W Thompson 20 Sep 1927 Signal Duties
Flt Lt James H Butler 20 Sep 1927 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney  7 Dec 1926 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Frank Beaumont 20 Apr 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold J Collins 25 May 1927 Personnel Staff Duties,  later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas A Warne-Browne 20 Sep 1927 Technical Staff Duties, DSC; later AM
Flt Lt

Robert M Foster

20 Oct 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties; later ACM
Flt Lt Gilbert L Ormerod 21 Sep 1926 Air Staff (Armament) Duties
Flt Lt Robert J H Holland 30 Mar 1928 Personnel Staff Duties;
Flt Lt Harold J Saker  2 Dec 1927 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Philip S Mumford 19 Aug 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Frank Woolley 30 Mar 1928 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

William A D Brook

15 Oct 1928 Personal Assistant to AOC; later AVM
Flt Lt Walter G L Mantagu-Douglas- Scott 11 May 1928 Intelligence Duties
Flt Lt Ernest J Howes  8 Jul 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) George Anderson 22 Apr 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William F Humphrey 21 Oct 1927 Air Staff Duties
Capt Gerald S H R V de Gaury 15 Sep 1927 Special Appointment Class F F (Intelligence)
Capt Percy P King 28 Oct 1927 Special Appointment Class F F (Intelligence)
Capt John Teague 25 May 1928 Intelligence Duties
Capt Alexander Prain 22 Mar 1927 Survey Duties
Fg Off Lorenzo T Kerry 23 Feb 1928 Supernumerary Personnel Staff (DAAQMG) Duties
Fg Off Frederick G H Ewens  1 Jan 1928 Personnel Staff  Duties; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Francis C Williams 15 Jan 1927 Stores Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Francis G M Williams 21 Sep 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Thomas Fawdrey 21 Sep 1926 Stores (Supply) Duties; later A/Cdre
Temp Maj (Capt) Duncan Brown  1 Oct 1926 DADOS
Flt Lt George A Curtis 21 Sep 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Alexander Davidson  1 Apr 1927 Stores (Supply) Duties, MC
Flt Lt George Baker  9 Mar 1928 Stores (Supply) Duties
Capt William O'Brien  1 Oct 1926 DAAQMG, MC
Fg Off Richard H Clay 22 May 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles G Murray  1 Apr 1927 Command Accountant
Flt Lt Harry G Bushell 15 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Derek J Sherlock 19 Mar 1928  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Alfred W Iredell 22 Apr 1927 Principal Medical Officer
Wg Cdr Frank C Cowtan  5 Mar 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr Alan F Rook  5 Mar 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MRCP, DPh
Flt Lt Francis B C L B Crawford Medical Officer, MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev George H Collier  1 Oct 1926 MA
Rev Francis G B Sutherland 21 Sep 1926  
Rev Murdo K MacLeod  7 Dec 1926 MA, FSA
Rev Arthur H Dolphin 21 Sep 1926  
Education Officer
Lt John B Newman 20 Apr 1928 Grade I, MBE, MA
Local Audit
Mr E Backhouse   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC, MBE
Inspection of Explosives (Middle East and Mediterranean Commands)
Capt J C Doyle Assistant Inspector, AID
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Fg Off Frederick W Boggis  2 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Charles H Johnson 12 May 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John Rothwell 13 Jul 1928 MB
Fg Off Frederick W Goodread 13 Jul 1928 Quartermaster (Mecical)

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Controlled
RAF Hinaidi
  • Command Accounts Office - Baghdad

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • General Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Central Supply Depot - Hinaidi

  • Supply Depot - Mosul

  • Armoured Car Wing HQ - Hinaidi

  • Base Supply Depot - Basrah

  • Combined Hospital - Basrah

  • Marine Section - Basrah

  • No 1 Section Armoured Car Wing - Basrah

  • No 2 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Basrah

  • No 3 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Hinaidi

  • No 4 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Hinaidi

  • No 5 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Mosul

  • No 6 Section Armoured Car Wing  - Basrah

  • No 6 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Mosul

  • No 30 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 55 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 70 (Bombing) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 84 (Bombing) Squadron - Shaibah

  • No 203 (Flying Boat) Squadron - Basrah

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • Iraq Levies

    • HQ

    • Ordnance Depot

    • Levy Depot

    • Machine Gun Company

    • 1st Assyrian Battalion

    • 2nd Assyrian Battalion

  • No 2 Wireless Company, Royal Corps of Signals (No 2 Section)

  • 40th Combined Field Ambulance

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Robert Brooke-Popham  1 Nov 1928 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later ACM
A/Cdre Charles S Burnett 30 Jan 1929 Chief Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt James B Bowen  9 Mar 1928 Engineer Staff Duties, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Douglas A Oliver  9 Feb 1928 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DSC
Wg Cdr

John T Babington

 8 Jan 1929 Station Commandant,  DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Wg Cdr John V Steel 17 Aug 1928 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Wg Cdr

Kenneth C Buss

12 Nov 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey W Robarts  2 Dec 1927 Personnel Staff (Training) Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr George R A Deacon  2 Dec 1927 Air Staff (Signals) Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr George S Reed  1 Oct 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr

George C Rhodes

 2 Dec 1927 Engineer Staff Duties;
Sqn Ldr Robert Jope-Slade  1 Jul 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DSC
Sqn Ldr

Cyril Porri

20 Sep 1927 Air Staff (Photographic) Duties,
Flt Lt Henry V German 11 Jan 1929 Camp Commandant and AAPM
Flt Lt

Philip F Fullard

 1 Mar 1929 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Peter Warburton 11 Apr 1929 Air Staff (Operations) Duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Sydney E Toomer

20 Oct 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties; DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Douglas R W Thompson 20 Sep 1927 Signal Duties
Flt Lt James H Butler 20 Sep 1927 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt

Edward I Bussell

21 Apr 1929 Personnel Staff Duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Robert M Foster

20 Oct 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt

Walter J Seward

15 Nov 1928 Meteorological Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Denis H Carey 16 May 1929 Air Staff (Armament) Duties
Flt Lt

Charlton Hallawell

29 Jan 1929 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert J H Holland 30 Mar 1928 Personnel Staff Duties;
Flt Lt

Guy L Carter

20 Oct 1928 Personal Assistant to AOC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Harold A Haines

23 Mar 1929 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur D H Foster 23 Feb 1929 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Philip S Mumford 19 Aug 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Frank Woolley 30 Mar 1928 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ernest J Howes  8 Jul 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) George Anderson 22 Apr 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Capt Francis H A Harrison 28 Sep 1929 Intelligence Duties
Capt Percy P King 28 Oct 1927 Special Appointment Class F F (Intelligence)
Capt John Teague 25 May 1928 Intelligence Duties, OBE, MC
Capt Geoffrey E Wheeler 13 Dec 1928 Intelligence Duties
Fg Off Lorenzo T Kerry 23 Feb 1928 Supernumerary Personnel Staff (DAAQMG) Duties
Lt Frederick B Baines-Hewitt  4 Jan 1929 Survey Duties
Lt (Loc Capt) Henry M Burton 26 Nov 1928 Intelligence Duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr George Stevens 20 Oct 1928 Stores Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Alexander Davidson  1 Apr 1927 Stores (Supply) Duties; MC
Temp Maj (Capt) Duncan Brown  1 Oct 1926 DADOS
Flt Lt

Harry L Woolveridge

20 Nov 1928 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Robert A Young

23 Feb 1929 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas S James 31 May 1929 Stores (DADOS) Duties
Flt Lt George Baker  9 Mar 1928 Stores (Supply) Duties
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Herbert G Jones 20 Oct 1928 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Warneford G W Prall  8 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harry G Bushell  8 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Vivian G A Bennett  8 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Ronald G Dyer 22 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Cecil E Aston  8 Jan 1929  
Fg Off Kenneth E M Holmes  8 Jan 1929  
Fg Off Gilbert Goodall  8 Jan 1929  
Fg Off Robert L M Hall 19 Apr 1929  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Albert V J Richardson 20 Jan 1929 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BA, DPH
Sqn Ldr Donald G Brodie Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB
Analyst
Mr H L Edwards 22 Apr 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Claude A B Allen 28 Sep 1928 MA
Rev Francis G B Sutherland 21 Sep 1926  
Rev William P Hughes 20 Oct 1928 LTh
Rev John H Ogilvie 20 Oct 1928 MA
Education Officer
Lt John B Newman 20 Apr 1928 Grade I, MBE, MA
Sub-Lt Frank J Kirby 17 Sep 1928 Grade III, BSc
Works and Buildings Directorate
Bt Lt Col G B O Taylor   Chief Engineer, CBE
Local Audit
Mr A D Donald   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC (Acting),
Inspection of Explosives
Mr H G Wright Assistant Inspector, AID
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Flt Lt George V Howard 16 May 1929 DFC
Fg Off Frederick W Boggis  2 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Charles H Johnson 12 May 1927  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Ernest A Tottle 26 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Richard H Clay 14 Mar 1929  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off William S Calder 10 May 1929  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Location Controlled
RAF Hinaidi
  • Command Accounts Office - Baghdad

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • General Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Central Supply Depot - Hinaidi

  • Supply Depot - Mosul

  • No 1 Armoured Car Company - Hinaidi

  • Base Supply Depot - Basrah

  • No 1 Section Armoured Car Com - Mosul

  • No 2 Section Armoured Car Com  - Hinaidi

  • No 3 Section Armoured Car Com - Hinaidi

  • No 4 Section Armoured Car Com  - Basrah

  • No 30 (Bomber) Squadron - Mosul

  • No 55 (Bomber) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 70 (Bomber) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 84 (Bomber) Squadron - Shaibah

  • No 203 (Flying Boat) Squadron - Basrah

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • Iraq Levies

    • HQ

    • Machine Gun Company

    • 1st Assyrian Battalion

    • 2nd Assyrian Battalion

    • Transport Company

  • No 2 Wireless Company, Royal Corps of Signals (No 2 Section)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Robert Brooke-Popham  1 Nov 1928 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later ACM
A/Cdre Charles S Burnett 30 Jan 1929 Chief Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt

Charles D Breese

11 Apr 1930 Engineer Staff Duties, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

John C Quinnell

18 Jan 1930 Air Staff (Operations) Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Thomas O'B Hubbard

18 Sep 1929 Station Commander, MC, AFC
Wg Cdr John V Steel 17 Aug 1928 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Wg Cdr

Kenneth C Buss

12 Nov 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart 26 Feb 1930 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Richard C Hardstaff 21 Jan 1930 Engineer Staff Duties;
Sqn Ldr George S Reed  1 Oct 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Robert Jope-Slade  1 Jul 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DSC
Sqn Ldr

Cyril Porri

20 Sep 1927 Air Staff (Photographic) Duties,
Sqn Ldr Colin S Richardson  8 Oct 1929 Air Staff (Signals) Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr

Philip F Fullard

 1 Mar 1929 Air Staff (Training) Duties, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Edward D Davis

18 Jan 1930 Air Staff (Operations) Duties, later AVM
Flt Lt Henry V German 11 Jan 1929 Camp Commandant and AAPM
Flt Lt Cecil B Riddle 29 Mar 1930 Air Staff (Operations) Duties
Flt Lt

Walter J Seward

15 Nov 1928 Meteorological Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Colin P Brown 28 Aug 1929 Personnel Staff Duties, DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Francis H D Henwood

 4 Apr 1930 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt James T Paine  3 Mar 1930 Signal Duties at Main Wireless Station, Hinaidi
Flt Lt

Charlton Hallawell

29 Jan 1929 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Guy L Carter

20 Oct 1928 Personal Assistant to AOC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Harold A Haines

23 Mar 1929 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur D H Foster 23 Feb 1929 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Philip S Mumford 19 Aug 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Frank Woolley 30 Mar 1928 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ernest J Howes  8 Jul 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Dugald A Fletcher  9 Nov 1929 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties;
Flt Lt

Hugh H Brookes

14 Feb 1930 Personnel Staff (DAA and QMG) Duties; later AVM
Capt Gerald S H V de Gaury  3 Apr 1930 Intelligence Duties, MC
Capt Francis H A Harrison 28 Sep 1929 Intelligence Duties
Capt Percy P King 28 Oct 1927 Special Appointment Class F F (Intelligence)
Capt Geoffrey E Wheeler 13 Dec 1928 Intelligence Duties
Fg Off Charles I Sempill  8 Oct 1929 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Lt Frederick B Baines-Hewitt  4 Jan 1929 Survey Duties
Lt (Loc Capt) Henry M Burton 26 Nov 1928 Intelligence Duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr George Stevens 20 Oct 1928 Stores Staff Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Henry E T Cocker 18 Jan 1930 Stores (DADOS) Duties
Flt Lt

Robert A Young

23 Feb 1929 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ernest A Tottle 26 Apr 1929 Stores Staff Duties;
Fg Off

Frank W Felgate

 5 Dec 1929 Stores (Staff) Duties; later AVM
Supply and Transport Services Directorate
Sqn Ldr Alexander Davidson  1 Apr 1927 ADST; MC
Flt Lt William G MacD Nicholl 29 Mar 1930 Stores (Supply) Duties;
Flt Lt Richard T Rich 28 Sep 1928 Stores (Supply) Duties;
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Herbert G Jones 20 Oct 1928 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Warneford G W Prall  8 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Vivian G A Bennett  8 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt John H S Richards 24 Nov 1929  
Fg Off John M Hopkins 29 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Cecil E Aston  8 Jan 1929  
Fg Off Douglas Sender 21 Jan 1930  
Fg Off George H White 26 Apr 1930 later AVM
Fg Off Robert L M Hall 19 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Roy Trippet 29 Mar 1930  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Albert V J Richardson 20 Jan 1929 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BA, DPH
Sqn Ldr Percival M Keane 11 Jan 1930 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, LRCP&S, DPH
Analyst
Mr H L Edwards 22 Apr 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Claude A B Allen 28 Sep 1928 MA
Rev William P Hughes 20 Oct 1928 LTh
Rev John H Ogilvie 20 Oct 1928 MA
Rev John Lavin 29 Nov 1929  
Education Officer
Capt Ewart G N Neville 30 Aug 1929 Grade III, MA, BSc, AFRAeS
Sub-Lt Frank J Kirby 17 Sep 1928 Grade III, BSc
Works and Buildings Directorate
Bt Lt Col G B O Taylor   Chief Engineer, CBE
Local Audit
Mr A D Donald   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC (Acting),
Inspection of Explosives
Mr H G Wright Assistant Inspector, AID
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Gp Capt George I Carmichael  2 Mar 1930 DSO, AFC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ronald E Alderson 29 Mar 1930 MB, BS
Fg Off William J Cumming 29 Mar 1930 MB, ChB

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Location Controlled
RAF Hinaidi
  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • General Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Central Supply Depot - Hinaidi

  • Supply Depot - Mosul

  • No 1 Armoured Car Company - Hinaidi

  • Base Supply Depot - Basrah

  • No 1 Section Armoured Car Com - Mosul

  • No 2 Section Armoured Car Com  - Hinaidi

  • No 3 Section Armoured Car Com - Sulaimaniyah

  • No 4 Section Armoured Car Com  - Basrah

  • No 30 (Bomber) Squadron - Mosul

  • No 55 (Bomber) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 70 (Bomber) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 84 (Bomber) Squadron - Shaibah

  • No 203 (Flying Boat) Squadron - Basrah

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • Iraq Levies

    • HQ

    • Machine Gun Company

    • 1st Assyrian Battalion

    • 2nd Assyrian Battalion

    • Transport Company

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt  2 Oct 1930 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM
A/Cdre

Christopher L Courtney

18 Dec 1930 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt

Charles D Breese

11 Apr 1930 Engineer Staff Duties, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Alfred G R Garrod 17 Jan 1931 Air Staff (Operations) Duties, MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr John V Steel 17 Aug 1928 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Wg Cdr

Ronald Graham

 7 Oct 1930 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Richard S Lucy  2 Jan 1931 Air Staff (Training) Duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Matthew B Frew

10 Mar 1931 Air Staff (Operations) Duties, DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr George S Reed  1 Oct 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Robert Jope-Slade  1 Jul 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DSC
Sqn Ldr

Donald W Clappen

22 Aug 1930 Engineer Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Colin S Richardson  8 Oct 1929 Air Staff (Signals) Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr

Edward D Davis

18 Jan 1930 Air Staff (Operations) Duties, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Owen W de Putron 17 Jan 1931 Air Staff (Photographic) Duties; later A/Cdre
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Victor D O'Malley 23 Jan 1931 Intelligence Duties
Flt Lt Cecil B Riddle 29 Mar 1930 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Clifford A B B Willcock 29 Mar 1930 Staff (Disciplinary) Duties,
Flt Lt Alan D Macdonald  3 Jul 1930 Intelligence Duties;
Flt Lt Horace F Bradley  7 Oct 1930 Meteorological Duties
Flt Lt

Francis H D Henwood

 4 Apr 1930 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Leonard E M Gillan 29 Sep 1930 Personnel Staff Duties,
Flt Lt Thomas Humble 10 Feb 1931 Personnel Staff Duties,
Flt Lt Campbell A Hoy  7 Oct 1931 Air Staff (Armament) Duties,
Flt Lt Thomas H French 25 Apr 1931 Personal Assistant to AOC;
Flt Lt Philip S Mumford 19 Aug 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Frank Woolley 30 Mar 1928 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Claude B R Pelly

10 Mar 1931 Training in Arabic and for Intelligence Duties; later ACM
Flt Lt Ernest J Howes  8 Jul 1926 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt

Allen H Wheeler

10 Oct 1930 Personal Assistant to AOC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Alexander H Montgomery

19 Dec 1930 Training in Arabic and for Intelligence Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cyril R Mason 19 Mar 1931 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Thomas F Moloney  7 Oct 1930 Air Staff (Signals) Duties,
Flt Lt Charles I Sempill  8 Oct 1929 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, MM
Capt Gerald S H V de Gaury  3 Apr 1930 Intelligence Duties, MC
Capt Francis H A Harrison 28 Sep 1929 Intelligence Duties
Capt Percy P King 28 Oct 1927 Special Appointment Class F F (Intelligence)
Capt Geoffrey E Wheeler 13 Dec 1928 Intelligence Duties
Fg Off Eric S Finch 10 Feb 1931 Training in Arabic and for Intelligence Duties
Fg Off Sydney R Ubee  1 May 1931 Air Staff (Operations) Duties; later AVM
Lt Frederick B Baines-Hewitt  4 Jan 1929 Survey Duties
Lt (Loc Capt) Henry M Burton 26 Nov 1928 Intelligence Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William Millett  7 Oct 1930 Stores Staff Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Henry E T Cocker 18 Jan 1930 Stores (DADOS) Duties
Flt Lt Maurice J James 10 Feb 1931 Stores Staff Duties, MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edmund N D Worsley  7 Oct 1930 Stores Staff Duties
Supply and Transport Services Directorate
Wg Cdr Frederick A Baldwin 10 Mar 1931 Stores (Supply) Duties
Flt Lt William G MacD Nicholl 29 Mar 1930 Stores (Supply) Duties
Fg Off Frank H Bedford 10 Mar 1931 Stores (Supply) Duties
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Joseph Rylands

 2 Jan 1931 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold E Cardwell  7 Oct1930  
Fg Off Maurice L Jones 27 Mar 1931  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt William Tyrrell 27 Mar 1931 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MC,, MB, BCh, DPH
Sqn Ldr Percival M Keane 11 Jan 1930 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, LRCP&S, DPH
Analyst
Mr H L Edwards 22 Apr 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Maurice H Edwards 13 Sep 1930 OBE, BA
Rev George H Piercy 15 Oct 1930 MA
Rev John H Ogilvie 20 Oct 1928 MA
Rev John Lavin 29 Nov 1929  
Educational Service
Maj John C Booth 16 Aug 1930 Grade II, BSc
Maj (TA) Roger F Pemberton 16 Aug 1930 Grade III, MC, BA
Works and Buildings Directorate
Lt Col A F Day   Chief Engineer, Local Colonel
Local Audit
Mr P Cohen   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC (Acting), MBE
Inspection of Explosives
Mr E Pownall Assistant Inspector, AID
Supernumerary - For Disposal
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John M Jamie  7 Oct 1930 LDS

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Location Controlled
RAF Hinaidi
  • SHQ - Hinaidi

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • General Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Central Supply Depot - Hinaidi

  • No 1 Armoured Car Company - Hinaidi

  • No 55 (Bomber) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 70 (Bomber) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 30 (Bomber) Squadron - Mosul

  • Supply Depot - Mosul

  • Base Supply Depot - Basrah

  • No 1 Section Armoured Car Com - Mosul

  • No 2 Section Armoured Car Com  - Hinaidi

  • No 3 Section Armoured Car Com - Hinaidi

  • No 4 Section Armoured Car Com  - Basrah

  • No 84 (Bomber) Squadron - Shaibah

  • No 203 (Flying Boat) Squadron - Basrah

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • Iraq Levies

    • HQ

    • 1st Assyrian Battalion

    • 2nd Assyrian Battalion

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt  2 Oct 1930 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM
A/Cdre

Christopher L Courtney

18 Dec 1930 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt

Charles D Breese

11 Apr 1930 Engineer Staff Duties, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Charles H B Blount

21 Apr 1932 Engineer Staff Duties, OBE, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Alfred G R Garrod 17 Jan 1931 Air Staff (Operations) Duties, MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr John A G De Courey 23 Jan 1932  
Wg Cdr

Ronald Graham

 7 Oct 1930 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Forster H M Maynard

26 Jan 1932 Personnel Staff Duties, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr William W Hart 24 Oct 1931 Air Staff (Signals) Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr

Patrick Huskinson

24 Oct 1931 Air Staff Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Matthew B Frew

10 Mar 1931 Air Staff (Operations) Duties, DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr George S Reed  1 Oct 1922 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Robert Jope-Slade  1 Jul 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DSC
Sqn Ldr

Robert P M Whitham

 1 Apr 1932 Air Staff (Training) Duties, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Owen W de Putron 17 Jan 1931 Air Staff (Photographic) Duties; later A/Cdre
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Victor D O'Malley 23 Jan 1931 Intelligence Duties
Flt Lt Alan D Macdonald  3 Jul 1930 Intelligence Duties;
Flt Lt John C Barraclough 23 Jan 1932 Personnel Staff Duties,
Flt Lt Campbell A Hoy  7 Oct 1931 Air Staff (Armament) Duties,
Flt Lt William J Millen 23 Jan 1932 Personnel Staff Duties,
Flt Lt Leon Martin 26 Sep 1931 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Thomas H French 25 Apr 1931 Personal Assistant to AOC;
Flt Lt Philip S Mumford 19 Aug 1927 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Frank Woolley 30 Mar 1928 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred H Love 23 Jan 1932 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Patrick J R King 14 Dec 1931 Signals Staff Duties
Flt Lt

Claude B R Pelly

10 Mar 1931 Training in Arabic and for Intelligence Duties; later ACM
Flt Lt Ernest J Howes  8 Jul 1926 Intelligence Duties
Flt Lt Vorley Harris 18 Mar 1932 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties
Flt Lt Thomas F Moloney  7 Oct 1930 Air Staff (Signals) Duties,
Flt Lt Charles I Sempill  8 Oct 1929 Air Staff (Intelligence) Duties, MM
Flt Lt Eric S Finch 10 Feb 1931 Training in Arabic and for Intelligence Duties;
Flt Lt Evan C Lewis 10 Oct 1931 Training in Arabic and for Intelligence Duties;
Capt Gerald S H V de Gaury  3 Apr 1930 Intelligence Duties, MC
Capt Francis H A Harrison 28 Sep 1929 Intelligence Duties
Fg Off Sydney R Ubee  1 May 1931 Air Staff (Operations) Duties; later AVM
Lt Frederick B Baines-Hewitt  4 Jan 1929 Survey Duties
Lt (Loc Capt) Henry M Burton 26 Nov 1928 Intelligence Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William Millett  7 Oct 1930 Stores Staff Duties, OBE
Flt Lt David W Dean 23 Jan 1932 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Edmund N D Worsley  7 Oct 1930 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Bernard G Pool 26 Jan 1932 Stores (DADOS) Duties
Supply and Transport Services Directorate
Wg Cdr Frederick A Baldwin 10 Mar 1931 ADST
Flt Lt Frank H Bedford 10 Mar 1931 Stores (Supply) Duties
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Joseph Rylands

 2 Jan 1931 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold E Cardwell  7 Oct1930  
Flt Lt Oswald K Griffin  26 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Gp Capt William Tyrrell 27 Mar 1931 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MC,, MB, BCh, DPH
Wg Cdr William A S Duck 26 Feb 1932 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Analyst
Mr H L Edwards 22 Apr 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Maurice H Edwards 13 Sep 1930 OBE, BA
Rev William T Rees 16 Oct 1931 BD
Rev Cyril A Smith 24 Oct 1931  
Rev Thomas M Jones 24 Oct 1931 BA
Educational Service
Lt Edgar L West 14 Aug 1931 Grade III, BA
Works and Buildings Directorate
Lt Col A F Day   Chief Engineer, Local Colonel
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr

Arthur T Harris

25 Apr 1932 Air Staff Duties, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Local Audit
Mr P Cohen   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC (Acting), MBE
Inspection of Explosives
Mr E Pownall Assistant Inspector, AID

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Location Controlled
RAF Hinaidi
  • SHQ - Hinaidi

  • No 30 (Bomber) Squadron - Mosul

  • No 55 (Bomber) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 70 (Bomber) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 84 (Bomber) Squadron - Shaibah

  • No 203 (Flying Boat) Squadron - Basrah

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • Central Supplies Depot - Hinaidi

  • Base Supplies and Transport Depot - Basrah

  • Supplies Depot - Mosul

  • HQ No 1 Armoured Car Company - Hinaidi

    • No 1 Section Armoured Car Com - Mosul

    • No 2 Section Armoured Car Com  - Hinaidi

    • No 3 Section Armoured Car Com - Hinaidi

    • No 4 Section Armoured Car Com  - Margil

  • General Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Meteorological Station - Hinaidi

  • Meteorological Station - Mosul

  • Meteorological Station - Shaibah

  • Meteorological Station - Ramadi

  • Meteorological Station - Diwaniyah

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • Iraq Levies

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Charles S Burnett

23 Nov 1932 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Hugh W Marlow 27 Jan 1933 Personal Assistant to AOC;
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Alexander D Cunningham

 2 Sep 1932 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr

Ronald Graham

 7 Oct 1930 DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Robert D Oxland  1 Oct 1932 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr George S Reed  1 Oct 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr Robert Jope-Slade  1 Jul 1927 DSC
Sqn Ldr

Robert P M Whitham

 1 Apr 1932 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Herbert V Rowley

19 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Harold T Lydford

17 Jan 1933 AFC, later AM
Flt Lt

John L Kirby

 3 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Lawrence Darvall

17 Jan 1933 MC; later AM
Flt Lt Alfred H Love 23 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt

Claude B R Pelly

10 Mar 1931 later ACM
Flt Lt Vorley Harris 18 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Eric S Finch 10 Feb 1931  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr

Forster H M Maynard

26 Jan 1932 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred G Bond  4 Oct 1932 AFC
Flt Lt John C Barraclough 23 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Leon Martin 26 Sep 1931  
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt Archibald Corbett-Wilson 17 Jan 1933 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Engineer Section
Wg Cdr John A G De Courey 23 Jan 1932 MC
Stores Section
Wg Cdr George A Hilliar  1 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt David W Dean 23 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Mark F Tomkins  1 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Victor H B Roth 10 Feb 1933 Armament Duties; later A/Cdre
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Flt Lt Wilfred Wynter-Morgan 17 Jan 1933 MC; later A/Cdre
Photography
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis  4 Oct 1932 DSO
Services
Maintenance
Wg Cdr James McCrae  1 Oct 1933 In Command of Aircraft Depot, Iraq, MBE
Signals
Sqn Ldr William W Hart 24 Oct 1931 Chief Signals Officer, MC
Flt Lt Patrick J R King 14 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt William A Thompson  9 Dec 1933  
Accountant
Wg Cdr James L Robertson 29 Oct 1932 Command Accountant
Flt Lt Oswald K Griffin  26 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Allick J Moore  1 Oct 1932  
Supplies and Transport
Wg Cdr

Rudell W Thomas

17 Jan 1933 Assistant Director of Supplies and Transport, OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank H Bedford 10 Mar 1931 Stores (Supply) Duties
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Basil A Playne 30 Oct 1932 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr William A S Duck 26 Feb 1932 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Mr H L Edwards 20 Feb 1932 Analyst
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees 16 Oct 1931 BD
Rev Cyril A Smith 24 Oct 1931  
Rev Ronald D Grange-Bennett  4 Oct 1932 LTh
Rev Thomas M Jones 24 Oct 1931 BA
Educational
Capt Fritz L D Davies 19 Aug 1932 Grade I, BA, BSc
Lt Edgar L West 14 Aug 1931 Grade III, BA
Mr Frank J Kirby 19 Aug 1932 Grade III
Survey
Capt Kenneth M Papworth 2 Sep 1932 Attached, MC
Works
Lt Col J E Chippindall   Chief Engineer, Local Colonel, MC, RE
Meteorological
Mr R P Batty   Assistant Superintendent, BA
Miscellaneous Appointments
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Victor D O'Malley 23 Jan 1931 Intelligence Duties
Flt Lt Alan D Macdonald  3 Jul 1930 Intelligence Duties
Flt Lt Ernest J Howes  8 Jul 1926 Intelligence Duties
Capt Gerald S H V de Gaury  3 Apr 1930 Intelligence Duties, MC
Local Audit
Mr A D Donald   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC (Acting), MBE
Inspection of Explosives
Flt Lt A D MacDowall Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Supernumerary
Flt Lt

John C A Johnson

28 Feb 1933 For language training, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Kenneth R Coates  6 Nov 1932 For language training
Warrant Officers
WO Lancelot A McIntosh  1 Feb 1933  
WO William Anderson 10 Mar 1933  
WO John Fanning 29 Oct 1929  
WO George R Black 19 Aug 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Stanley J Cornwell 29 Oct 1932  
WO II Walter F Hunt 17 Feb 1932  
WO II John Lovelock 29 Oct 1932  
WO II Harold H Laurie 10 Mar 1933  
WO II Edward Newman 29 Apr 1933 Awaiting disposal
WO II Leonard Brown 29 Apr 1933 Awaiting disposal

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Location Controlled
RAF Hinaidi
  • SHQ - Hinaidi

  • No 30 (Bomber) Squadron - Mosul

  • No 55 (Bomber) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 70 (Bomber) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 84 (Bomber) Squadron - Shaibah

  • No 203 (Flying Boat) Squadron - Basrah

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • Central Supplies Depot - Hinaidi

  • Base Supplies and Transport Depot - Basrah

  • Supplies Depot - Mosul

  • HQ No 1 Armoured Car Company - Hinaidi

    • No 1 Section Armoured Car Com - Mosul

    • No 2 Section Armoured Car Com  - Hinaidi

    • No 3 Section Armoured Car Com - Hinaidi

    • No 4 Section Armoured Car Com  - Margil

  • RAF General Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Meteorological Station - Hinaidi

  • Meteorological Station - Mosul

  • Meteorological Station - Shaibah

  • Meteorological Station - Ramadi

  • Meteorological Station - Diwaniyah

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • Iraq Levies

    • 4 Assyrian Companies - Hinaidi

    • 1 Assyrian Company - Mosul

    • 1 Kurdish Companies - Hinaidi

    • 1 Arab Company - Hinaidi

    • 1 Arab Company - Basrah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Charles S Burnett

23 Nov 1932 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Geoffrey D Stephenson 14 Jul 1933 Personal Assistant to AOC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Alexander D Cunningham

 2 Sep 1932 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr

Ronald Graham

 7 Oct 1930 DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Robert D Oxland  1 Oct 1932 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr

John L Vachell

10 Oct 1933 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robert Jope-Slade  1 Jul 1927 DSC
Sqn Ldr

Robert P M Whitham

 1 Apr 1932 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Herbert V Rowley

19 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Harold T Lydford

17 Jan 1933 AFC, later AM
Flt Lt Francis H A Harrison 15 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt

John L Kirby

 3 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Lawrence Darvall

17 Jan 1933 MC; later AM
Flt Lt Alfred H Love 23 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt

Claude B R Pelly

10 Mar 1931 later ACM
Flt Lt Vorley Harris 18 Mar 1932  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr Henry I Hanmer 14 Sep 1933 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred G Bond  4 Oct 1932 AFC
Flt Lt John C Barraclough 23 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Leon Martin 26 Sep 1931  
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt Archibald Corbett-Wilson 17 Jan 1933 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Engineer Section
Wg Cdr John A G De Courey 23 Jan 1932 MC
Flt Lt Philip R Barwell  1 Jun 1933  
Stores Section
Wg Cdr George A Hilliar  1 Oct 1932  
Sqn Ldr Wilfred A Glasper  1 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt David W Dean 23 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Mark F Tomkins  1 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Lionel H Anness 10 Nov 1933 AFC
Attached to the Staff
Photography
Sqn Ldr Hugh V Pendavis  4 Oct 1932 DSO
Services
Maintenance
Wg Cdr James McCrae  1 Oct 1933 In Command of Aircraft Depot, Iraq, MBE
Signals
Sqn Ldr William W Hart 24 Oct 1931 Chief Signals Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr Charles K Chandler 10 Oct 1933 MBE
Sqn Ldr Louis J Chandler 17 May 1933 MBE
Flt Lt John R Wolley 18 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Arthur J Brister 18 Oct 1933  
Accountant
Wg Cdr Charles P Ogden 10 Oct 1933 Command Accountant, OBE
Wg Cdr James L Robertson 29 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Allick J Moore  1 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Harold A Murton 10 Oct 1933  
Supplies and Transport
Wg Cdr

Rudell W Thomas

17 Jan 1933 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick C Read 28 Feb 1933 Stores (Supplies) Duties
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Basil A Playne 30 Oct 1932 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr William A S Duck 26 Feb 1932 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Mr H L Edwards 20 Feb 1932 Analyst
Chaplains
Rev Stanley H Keen 18 Oct 1933  
Rev Francis G B Sutherland 18 Oct 1933  
Rev John L Stuttaford 18 Oct 1933 BA
Rev Ronald D Grange-Bennett  4 Oct 1932 LTh
Educational
Capt Fritz L D Davies 19 Aug 1932 Grade I, BA, BSc
Lt Frank B Farthing 18 Aug 1933 Grade III, MA
Mr Frank J Kirby 19 Aug 1932 Grade III
Survey
Maj Kenneth M Papworth 2 Sep 1932 Attached, MC
Works
Lt Col J E Chippindall   Chief Engineer, Local Colonel, MC, RE
Meteorological
Mr R H Mathews   Assistant Superintendent, BA
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr Alan D Macdonald  3 Jul 1930 Intelligence Duties
Flt Lt Ernest J Howes  8 Jul 1926 Intelligence Duties
Capt Gerald S H V de Gaury  3 Apr 1930 Intelligence Duties, MC
Local Audit
Mr A Y Smellie   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC (Acting), MBE
Inspection of Explosives
Flt Lt A D MacDowall Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Supernumerary
Flt Lt

John C A Johnson

28 Feb 1933 For language training; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Kenneth R Coates  6 Nov 1932 For language training
Fg Off

Edward J Corbally

18 Oct 1933 For language training; later AVM
Fg Off Geoffrey E W Parish 18 Oct 1933 For language training
Fg Off Blair A Fraser 18 Oct 1933 For language training
Warrant Officers
WO Lancelot A McIntosh  1 Feb 1933  
WO William Anderson 10 Mar 1933  
WO John Fanning 29 Oct 1929  
WO George R Black 19 Aug 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II William H M Kimpton 11 Nov 1933  
WO II Walter F Hunt 17 Feb 1932  
WO II John Lovelock 29 Oct 1932  
WO II Harold H Laurie 10 Mar 1933  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Between January and July 1934, the Command was retitled British Forces in Iraq.

July 1934

Location Controlled
RAF Hinaidi
  • SHQ - Hinaidi

  • No 30 (Bomber) Squadron - Mosul

  • No 55 (Bomber) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 70 (Bomber) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 84 (Bomber) Squadron - Shaibah

  • No 203 (Flying Boat) Squadron - Basrah

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • Central Supplies Depot - Hinaidi

  • Base Supplies and Transport Depot - Basrah

  • Supplies Depot - Mosul

  • HQ No 1 Armoured Car Company - Hinaidi

    • No 1 Section Armoured Car Com - Mosul

    • No 2 Section Armoured Car Com  - Hinaidi

    • No 3 Section Armoured Car Com - Hinaidi

    • No 4 Section Armoured Car Com  - Margil

  • General Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Meteorological Station - Hinaidi

  • Meteorological Station - Mosul

  • Meteorological Station - Shaibah

  • Meteorological Station - Ramadi

  • Meteorological Station - Diwaniyah

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • Iraq Levies

    • 5 Companies - Hinaidi

    • 1 Company - Mosul

    • 1 Company - Shaibah

    • 1 Company - Basrah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Charles S Burnett

23 Nov 1932 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Geoffrey D Stephenson 14 Jul 1933 Personal Assistant to AOC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Alexander D Cunningham

 2 Sep 1932 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr

John L Vachell

10 Oct 1933 MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Robert D Oxland  1 Oct 1932 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Robert Jope-Slade  1 Jul 1927 DSC
Sqn Ldr

Herbert V Rowley

19 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Francis J W Mellersh

26 Feb 1934 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Harold T Lydford

17 Jan 1933 AFC, later AM
Flt Lt Francis H A Harrison 15 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt

Lawrence Darvall

17 Jan 1933 MC; later AM
Flt Lt Francis F Inglis 15 Dec 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Edward F Haylock 15 Dec 1933  
Flt Lt Vorley Harris 18 Mar 1932  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr Henry I Hanmer 14 Sep 1933 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred G Bond  4 Oct 1932 AFC
Flt Lt Charles H Brill 26 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt Rudolph T Taaffe 26 Feb 1934  
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt Archibald Corbett-Wilson 17 Jan 1933 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Engineer Section
Wg Cdr John A G De Courey 23 Jan 1932 MC
Flt Lt Philip R Barwell  1 Jun 1933  
Movement Supplies and Transport Section
Wg Cdr

Rudell W Thomas

17 Jan 1933 OBE; later A/Cdre
Stores Section
Wg Cdr George A Hilliar  1 Oct 1932  
Sqn Ldr Walter Thorne 26 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt

Leslie J V Bates

10 Jan 1934 later AVM
Fg Off Lionel H Anness 10 Nov 1933 AFC
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr Clifford W Busk 26 Feb 1934 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Photography
Sqn Ldr Hugh V Pendavis  4 Oct 1932 DSO
Services
Maintenance
Wg Cdr James McCrae  1 Oct 1933 In Command of Aircraft Depot, Iraq, MBE
Signals
Sqn Ldr Charles K Chandler   Chief Signals Officer, MBE
Flt Lt John R Wolley 18 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Arthur J Brister 18 Oct 1933  
Accountant
Wg Cdr Charles P Ogden 10 Oct 1933 Command Accountant, OBE
Flt Lt Allick J Moore  1 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Harold A Murton 10 Oct 1933  
Supplies and Transport
Wg Cdr

Rudell W Thomas

17 Jan 1933 OBE; later A/Cdre (also Staff Officer - Movement, Supplies and Transport on the Equipment Staff)
Flt Lt Frederick C Read 28 Feb 1933 Stores (Supplies) Duties
Flt Lt G W Longstaff   Civilian Stores Officer, RAFO
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Arthur S Glynn 20 Jan 1934 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Wg Cdr Percival T Rutherford 10 Jan 1934 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, OBE, LRCP & S
Mr H L Edwards 20 Feb 1932 Analyst
Chaplains Branch
Rev Stanley H Keen 18 Oct 1933  
Rev Francis G B Sutherland 18 Oct 1933  
Rev John L Stuttaford 18 Oct 1933 BA
Rev Arthur G Kayll 19 May 1934 BA
Educational
Capt Fritz L D Davies 19 Aug 1932 Grade I, BA, BSc
Lt Frank B Farthing 18 Aug 1933 Grade III, MA
Mr Frank J Kirby 19 Aug 1932 Grade III
Survey
Maj Kenneth M Papworth 2 Sep 1932 Attached, MC
Works
Lt Col J E Chippindall   Chief Engineer, Local Colonel, MC, RE
Meteorological
Mr R H Mathews   Assistant Superintendent, BA
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt Alan D Macdonald  3 Jul 1930 Intelligence Duties
Flt Lt Ernest J Howes  8 Jul 1926 Intelligence Duties
Capt Gerald S H V de Gaury  3 Apr 1930 Intelligence Duties, MC
Local Audit
Mr A Y Smellie   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC (Acting), MBE
Inspection of Explosives
Flt Lt A D MacDowall Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Supernumerary
Flt Lt

John C A Johnson

28 Feb 1933 For language training; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Kenneth R Coates  6 Nov 1932 For language training
Fg Off

Edward J Corbally

18 Oct 1933 For language training; later AVM
Fg Off Blair A Fraser 18 Oct 1933 For language training
Warrant Officers
WO William Anderson 10 Mar 1933 Personnel Staff
WO John Fanning 29 Oct 1929 Air Staff
WO Cecil Darke 10 Mar 1934 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II William R Lockhart 22 Mar 1934 Signals
WO II John Lovelock 29 Oct 1932 Accountant
WO II Alexander Callander 22 Mar 1934 Air Staff

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Location Controlled
RAF Hinaidi
  • No 30 (Bomber) Squadron - Mosul

  • No 55 (Bomber) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 70 (Bomber) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 84 (Bomber) Squadron - Shaibah

  • No 203 (Flying Boat) Squadron - Basrah

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • Central Supplies Depot - Hinaidi

  • Communication Flight - Hinaidi

  • Base Supplies and Transport Depot - Basrah

  • Supplies Depot - Mosul

  • HQ No 1 Armoured Car Company - Hinaidi

    • No 1 Section Armoured Car Com - Mosul

    • No 2 Section Armoured Car Com  - Hinaidi

    • No 3 Section Armoured Car Com - Hinaidi

    • No 4 Section Armoured Car Com  - Shaibah

  • General Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Meteorological Station - Hinaidi

  • Meteorological Station - Mosul

  • Meteorological Station - Shaibah

  • Meteorological Station - Ramadi

  • Meteorological Station - Diwaniyah

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • Iraq Levies

    • 5 Companies - Hinaidi

    • 1 Company - Mosul

    • 1 Company - Shaibah

    • 1 Company - Basrah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

William G S Mitchell

31 Dec 1934 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Ridley L Bradford  1 Jan 1935 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Ernest L Gossage

 1 Sep 1934 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, MC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Henry K Thorold

 1 Aug 1934 DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

John L Vachell

10 Oct 1933 MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Benjamin J Silly

11 Jun 1934 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robert Jope-Slade  1 Jul 1927 DSC
Sqn Ldr

Anthony L Paxton

 1 Feb 1935 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Frederick L B Hebbert 30 Jan 1935  
Sqn Ldr

Francis J W Mellersh

26 Feb 1934 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan D Macdonald  3 Jul 1930  
Sqn Ldr Eustace J L Hope 23 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt Francis F Inglis 15 Dec 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt

David W F Bonham-Carter

 2 Mar 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Henry I Cozens

25 Feb 1935 later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr Henry I Hanmer 14 Sep 1933 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr

James J Williamson

11 Dec 1934 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles H Brill 26 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt Rudolph T Taaffe 26 Feb 1934  
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt

Rey G Parry

10 Oct 1934 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, DSO; later AVM
Engineer Section
Sqn Ldr Earnest A Fawcus  9 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt George Lacey 10 Oct 1934  
Movement Supplies and Transport Section
Wg Cdr George Stevens  1 Feb 1935 OBE
Stores Section
Wg Cdr William E Aylwin 20 Mar 1935 OBE
Sqn Ldr Walter Thorne 26 Feb 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt

Leslie J V Bates

10 Jan 1934 later AVM
Fg Off Francis R Lines 10 Oct 1934  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr Clifford W Busk 26 Feb 1934 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Photography
Sqn Ldr Whitworth A C Morgan 10 Oct 1934  
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr Charles K Chandler 10 Oct 1933 Chief Signals Officer, MBE
Flt Lt John R Wolley 18 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Arthur J Brister 18 Oct 1933  
Accountant
Wg Cdr

Herbert G Jones

 6 Sep 1934 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James F R Eales-White 10 Oct 1934  
Flt Lt Harold A Murton 10 Oct 1933  
Supplies and Transport
Wg Cdr George Stevens  1 Feb 1935 OBE (also Staff Officer - Movement, Supplies and Transport on the Equipment Staff)
Flt Lt (Rtd) T A G Hawley   Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt G W Longstaff   Civilian Stores Officer, RAFO
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Arthur S Glynn 20 Jan 1934 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Wg Cdr Robert S Overton 15 Mar 1935 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Mr H L Edwards 20 Feb 1932 Analyst
Chaplains Branch
Rev Stanley H Keen 18 Oct 1933  
Rev Francis G B Sutherland 18 Oct 1933  
Rev John L Stuttaford 18 Oct 1933 BA
Rev Arthur G Kayll 19 May 1934 BA
Educational
Maj Benson Steel  3 Sep 1934 Grade II, MC, BA
Lt Frank B Farthing 18 Aug 1933 Grade III, MA
Mr James Fox  3 Sep 1934 Grade III, MSc, PhD, AMIME
Survey
Maj Kenneth M Papworth 2 Sep 1932 Attached, MC
Works
Lt Col J E Chippindall   Chief Engineer, Local Colonel, MC, RE
Meteorological
Mr R H Mathews   Assistant Superintendent, BA
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr

William A Coryton

18 Apr 1935 MVO, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Francis H A Harrison 15 Oct 1933 Intelligence Duties
Flt Lt

John C A Johnson

28 Feb 1933 Intelligence Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Kenneth R Coates  6 Nov 1932 Intelligence Duties
Flt Lt

Edward J Corbally

18 Oct 1933 Intelligence Duties
Flt Lt Michael C Lassetter  1 May 1935 Intelligence Duties
Fg Off Charles G Lott  1 May 1935 For language training; later AVM
Fg Off George C Tomlinson 23 Jan 1935 For language training
Local Audit
Mr A Y Smellie   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC (Acting), MBE
Inspection of Explosives
Flt Lt A L Macmillan Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO George Glendinning  1 Nov 1934 Personnel Staff
WO Cecil Darke 10 Mar 1934 Equipment Staff (Stores Section)
WO Harold C Manuel  1 Nov 1934 Accountant
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Alexander Callander 22 Mar 1934 Air Staff

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Location Controlled
RAF Hinaidi
  • No 30 (Bomber) Squadron - Mosul

  • No 55 (Bomber) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 70 (Bomber) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 84 (Bomber) Squadron - Shaibah

  • No 203 (Flying Boat) Squadron - Basrah

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • Central Supplies Depot - Hinaidi

  • Communication Flight - Hinaidi

  • Base Supplies and Transport Depot - Basrah

  • Supplies Depot - Mosul

  • HQ No 1 Armoured Car Company - Hinaidi

    • No 1 Section Armoured Car Com - Mosul

    • No 2 Section Armoured Car Com  - Hinaidi

    • No 3 Section Armoured Car Com - Hinaidi

    • No 4 Section Armoured Car Com  - Shaibah

  • General Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Meteorological Station - Hinaidi

  • Meteorological Station - Mosul

  • Meteorological Station - Shaibah

  • Meteorological Station - Ramadi

  • Meteorological Station - Diwaniyah

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • Iraq Levies

    • 5 Companies - Hinaidi

    • 1 Company - Mosul

    • 1 Company - Shaibah

    • 1 Company - Basrah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

William G S Mitchell

31 Dec 1934 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Ridley L Bradford  1 Jan 1935 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Trafford L Leigh-Mallory

22 Nov 1935 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr W R D Acland 28 Jan 1936 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr Charles L King 30 Jan 1935 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Frederick L B Hebbert 30 Jan 1935  
Sqn Ldr

Robert M Foster

11 Jul 1935 DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr H S Broughall  3 May 1936 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Eustace J L Hope 23 Jan 1935  
Sqn Ldr C H Cahill  4 Feb 1935 AFC
Flt Lt

Henry I Cozens

25 Feb 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Adolphus D Davies 28 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Gilbert E Nicholetts

28 Jan 1936 AFC; later AM
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr Whitworth A C Morgan 10 Oct 1934 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr

James J Williamson

11 Dec 1934 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt C R Hancock 28 Jan 1936 DFC
Flt Lt W H Jones 12 Dec 1935  
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt

Rey G Parry

10 Oct 1934 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, DSO; later AVM
Engineer Section
Sqn Ldr Earnest A Fawcus  9 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt George Lacey 10 Oct 1934  
Stores Section
Wg Cdr William E Aylwin 20 Mar 1935 OBE
Wg Cdr E M Cashmore  9 Apr 1935  
Sqn Ldr

Francis H Sims

25 Oct 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis R Lines 10 Oct 1934  
Flt Lt W A D Collingwood 28 Jan 1935  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr

Ian E Brodie

18 Mar 1936 later A/Cdre
Photography
Sqn Ldr L B Duggan  9 Nov 1935  
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr J T Paine  9 Nov 1935 Chief Signals Officer, MBE
Flt Lt R C Richmond 31 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt Arthur J Brister 18 Oct 1933  
Accountant
Wg Cdr

Herbert G Jones

 6 Sep 1934 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr James F R Eales-White 10 Oct 1934  
Flt Lt G Goodall 28 Jan 1936  
Supplies and Transport
Flt Lt (Rtd) T A G Hawley   Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt G W Longstaff   Civilian Stores Officer, RAFO
Medical Branch
Gp Capt F N B Smartt  6 Mar 1936 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Wg Cdr Robert S Overton 15 Mar 1935 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Mr H L Edwards 20 Feb 1932 Analyst
Chaplains Branch
Rev J F Cox  8 Apr 1936 MC, MA
Rev J H W Haswell 18 Mar 1936  
Rev John L Stuttaford 18 Oct 1933 BA
Rev Arthur G Kayll 19 May 1934 BA
Educational
Maj Benson Steel  3 Sep 1934 Grade II, MC, BA
Fg Off J Meadows  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr James Fox  3 Sep 1934 Grade III, MSc, PhD, AMIME
Survey
Maj Kenneth M Papworth 2 Sep 1932 Attached, MC
Works
Lt Col J E Chippindall   Chief Engineer, Local Colonel, MC, RE
Meteorological
Mr R H Mathews   Assistant Superintendent, BA
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr

William A Coryton

18 Apr 1935 MVO, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Francis H A Harrison 15 Oct 1933 Intelligence Duties
Flt Lt

Edward J Corbally

18 Oct 1933 Intelligence Duties
Flt Lt Michael C Lassetter  1 May 1935 Intelligence Duties
Flt Lt C M Windsor 11 Oct 1935 For language training
Flt Lt M W L'I La V Baker 11 Oct 1935 For language training
Fg Off Charles G Lott  1 May 1935 Intelligence Duties; later AVM
Fg Off George C Tomlinson 23 Jan 1935 Intelligence Duties
Local Audit
Mr A J Camm   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC (Acting), MBE
Inspection of Explosives
Flt Lt A L Macmillan Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO H J Bartlett 18 Feb 1936 Air Staff
WO George Glendinning  1 Nov 1934 Personnel Staff
WO J I Cushings 18 Feb 1936 Air Staff
WO W Harraway 25 Mar 1936 Stores Staff
WO Harold C Manuel  1 Nov 1934 Accountant
WO W R Lockhart 26 Feb 1936 Signals
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II R Tibbey   Signals

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Location Controlled
RAF Hinaidi Stations

Basrah

Dhibban

Diwaniyah

Hinaidi

Mosul

Ramadi

Shaibah

 

Units administered directly by HQ: -

  • No 30 (Bomber) Squadron - Dhibban

  • No 55 (Bomber) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 70 (Bomber) Squadron - Hinaidi

  • No 84 (Bomber) Squadron - Shaibah

  • No 203 (Flying Boat) Squadron - Basrah

  • Aircraft Depot - Hinaidi

  • Central Supplies Depot - Hinaidi

  • Communication Flight - Hinaidi

  • Base Supplies and Transport Depot - Basrah

  • Supplies Depot - Dhibban

  • HQ No 1 Armoured Car Company - Hinaidi

    • No 1 Section Armoured Car Com - Dhibban

    • No 2 Section Armoured Car Com (less detachment) - Hinaidi

    • No 3 Section Armoured Car Com (less detachment) - Hinaidi

    • Detachments of No 2 & 3 Sections - Ramleh

    • No 4 Section Armoured Car Com  - Shaibah

  • General Hospital - Hinaidi

  • Meteorological Station - Hinaidi

  • Meteorological Station - Dhibban

  • Meteorological Station - Shaibah

  • Meteorological Station - Diwaniyah

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • Iraq Levies

    • 5 Companies - Hinaidi

    • 1 Company - Dhibban

    • 1 Company - Shaibah

    • 1 Company - Basrah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Christopher L Courtney

12 Feb 1937 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off J J J Page 29 Apr 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Trafford L Leigh-Mallory

22 Nov 1935 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Henry D O'Neill

11 Feb 1937 AFC, later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Charles L King 30 Jan 1935 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Robert M Foster

11 Jul 1935 DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr H S Broughall  3 May 1936 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr C H Cahill  4 Feb 1935 AFC
Sqn Ldr Adolphus D Davies 28 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert E Nicholetts

28 Jan 1936 AFC; later AM
Flt Lt P J H Halahan 24 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt M W L'I La V Baker 11 Oct 1935  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr

Alban S Ellerton

24 Oct 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,  OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain 18 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt A R Combe 24 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt W H Jones 12 Dec 1935  
Flt Lt W R Beaman 11 Feb 1937  
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt

Charles O F Modin

24 Oct 1936 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, DSC; later A/Cdre
Engineer Section
Wg Cdr

Seymour S Benson

 2 May 1937 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W Gill 24 Oct 1936  
Equipment Section
Wg Cdr

Thomas G Skeats

24 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Francis H Sims

25 Oct 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W A D Collingwood 28 Jan 1935  
Fg Off A R Morton  1Dec 1936  
Supplies and Transport
Wg Cdr E M Cashmore  9 Apr 1935  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr

Ian E Brodie

18 Mar 1936 later A/Cdre
Photography
Sqn Ldr L B Duggan  9 Nov 1935  
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr J T Paine  9 Nov 1935 Chief Signals Officer, MBE
Flt Lt R C Richmond 31 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt G P Charles 10 Mar 1937  
Accountant
Wg Cdr Warneford G W Prall 24 Oct 1936 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G Goodall 28 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt T C Reep 24 Oct 1936  
Supplies and Transport
Flt Lt (Rtd) T A G Hawley   Supplies Officer
Flt Lt G W Longstaff   Supplies Officer, RAFO
Medical Branch
Gp Capt F N B Smartt  6 Mar 1936 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Wg Cdr E A Lumley 11 Feb 937 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh, DPH
Mr H L Edwards 20 Feb 1932 Analyst
Chaplains Branch
Rev G W N Groves 24 Oct 1936  
Rev J H W Haswell 18 Mar 1936  
Rev R Rees 11 Feb 1937  
Rev P J O'Connell  2 Feb 1937  
Educational
Capt A B Fanstone 19 Aug 1936 Command Education Officer, AFC, MA, AFRAeS
Fg Off J Meadows  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, BSc
Mr D Hay  4 Sep 1936 MA
Works
Bt Lt Col (Maj) P W Clark   Chief Engineer, DSO, MC
Meteorological
Mr J M Stagg   Acting Senior Technical Officer, OBE, MA, DSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr A R M Rickards  2 Mar 1937 Liaison Officer, Bahrain, OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr V Harris 11 Feb 1937 Air Liaison Officer
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Francis H A Harrison 15 Oct 1933 Intelligence Duties
Flt Lt D V Johnson 16 Oct 1936 For language training
Flt Lt Charles G Lott  1 May 1935 Intelligence Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt George C Tomlinson 23 Jan 1935 Intelligence Duties
Lt D W Price 18 Jan 1936 Attached for Survey Duties, RE
Flt Lt W J Eagle   Administrative Duties, late RAF
Fg Off (Rtd) A B Ball   Administrative Duties
Local Audit
Mr C V Burlton   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC (Acting)
Inspection of Explosives
Mr H C Brazier Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO H J Bartlett 18 Feb 1936 Air Staff
WO J I Cushings 18 Feb 1936 Air Staff
WO F C Harvey 19 Feb 1936 Accountant
WO F Peel  2 Nov 1936 Personnel Staff
WO A Hoggar 17 Dec 1936 Equipment Staff (Equipment Section)
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II R Tibbey   Signals

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Location Controlled
RAF Habbaniya Stations

Basrah

Diwaniyah

Habbaniya

Shaibah

Units administered directly by HQ: -

  • No 30 (Bomber) Squadron - Habbaniya

  • No 55 (Bomber) Squadron - Habbaniya

  • No 70 (Bomber) Squadron - Habbaniya

  • No 84 (Bomber) Squadron - Shaibah

  • No 203 (Flying Boat) Squadron - Basrah

  • Aircraft Depot - Habbaniya

  • Communication Flight - Habbaniya

  • Base Supplies and Transport Depot - Basrah

  • Supplies Depot - Habbaniya

  • HQ No 1 Armoured Car Company - Habbaniya

    • No 1 Section Armoured Car Com - Habbaniya

    • No 2 Section Armoured Car Com - Habbaniya

    • No 3 Section Armoured Car Com - Habbaniya

    • No 4 Section Armoured Car Com  - Shaibah

  • General Hospital - Habbaniya

  • Meteorological Station - Habbaniya

  • Meteorological Station - Shaibah

  • Meteorological Station - Diwaniyah

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • Iraq Levies

    • 6 Companies - Habbaniya

    • 1 Company - Shaibah

    • 1 Company - Basrah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Christopher L Courtney

12 Feb 1937 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
AVM

John H S Tyssen

20 Nov 1937 Air Officer i/c Administration, MC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off J J J Page 29 Apr 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Charles O F Modin

24 Oct 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Henry D O'Neill

11 Feb 1937 AFC, later A/Cdre
Act Wg Cdr (Sqn Ldr) Robert Jope-Slade  1 Jul 1927 OBE, DSC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh H Brookes

15 Dec 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr P J H Halahan 24 Oct 1936  
Sqn Ldr J P Domvile  9 Sep 1937 MBE
Flt Lt M W L'I La V Baker 11 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt J H Becher  9 Jan 1938  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr

Alban S Ellerton

24 Oct 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,  OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr M Lowe 29 May 1938 Organisation Duties
Flt Lt J K Brew 23 Apr 1938 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt F B Bristow 25 Apr 1938 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt F R McAllister 23 Mar 1938 Personnel Duties
Staffs of The Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr Guy Bearne 13 Mar 1938 later AVM
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Seymour S Benson

 2 May 1937 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W Gill 24 Oct 1936  
Fg Off T L Thomas 30 Apr 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Photography
Sqn Ldr J B Barrett  5 Oct 1937  
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr P Kinsey 18 Nov 1937 Chief Signals Officer
Fg Off J R Welsh 20 Nov 1937 Commissioned Signals Officer, AFM
Fg Off F W G Aggett  8 Mar 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer, MBE
Equipment Section
Wg Cdr

Thomas G Skeats

24 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J V Mason 21 Jan 1938 OBE
Sqn Ldr E A Slater 19 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt J W Stokes 28 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt B G Pool 29 Mar 1938  
Supplies and Transport
Flt Lt (Rtd) T A G Hawley   Supplies Officer
Flt Lt G W Longstaff   Supplies Officer, RAFO
Accountant
Wg Cdr Warneford G W Prall 24 Oct 1936 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H W Capener 12 Mar1938  
Flt Lt T C Reep 24 Oct 1936  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt H A Hewat 28 Jan 1938 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DTM & H
Wg Cdr E A Lumley 11 Feb 937 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh, DPH
Mr H L Edwards 20 Feb 1932 Analyst
Chaplains Branch
Rev G W N Groves 24 Oct 1936 ALCD
Rev P J Macken 23 Oct 1937 ALCD
Rev P W James 23 Oct 1937 OBE
Rev P J O'Connell  2 Feb 1937 STL
Educational
Capt A B Fanstone 19 Aug 1936 Command Education Officer, AFC, MA, AFRAeS
Lt J P Jones  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, MEng, late RNVR
Mr D Hay  4 Sep 1936 MA
Mr A I Ruda  7 Jan 1938 BSc, AKC, AMIME
Works
Bt Lt Col (Maj) P W Clark   Chief Engineer, Local Colonel, DSO, MC
Meteorological
Mr J M Stagg   Acting Senior Technical Officer, OBE, MA, DSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr

John C A Johnson

28 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Vorley Harris 11 Feb 1937 Air Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr Francis H A Harrison 15 Oct 1933 Intelligence Duties
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) K R Coates 29 Mar 1938 Air Liaison Officer
Flt Lt D V Johnson 16 Oct 1936 For language training
Lt A H G Dobson 29 Mar 1938 Attached for Survey Duties, RE
Flt Lt W J Eagle   Administrative Duties, late RAF
Fg Off C V Lock   Administrative Duties, later RAF
Local Audit
Mr C V Burlton   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC (Acting)
Inspection of Explosives (Iraq and Aden Commands)
Mr H C Brazier Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Supernumerary
Fg Off J B Ross 21 May 1938 MC, ChB
Warrant Officers
WO J I Cushings 18 Feb 1936 Air Staff
WO F Peel  2 Nov 1936 Personnel Staff
WO G S Drake 23 Nov 1936 Air Staff
WO V H Webb 10 Apr 1936 Accountant
WO V J B Lambert 16 Nov 1936 Signals

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Location Controlled
RAF Habbaniya Stations

Basrah

Diwaniyah

Habbaniya

Shaibah

Units administered directly by HQ: -

  • No 30 (Bomber) Squadron - Habbaniya

  • No 55 (Bomber) Squadron - Habbaniya

  • No 70 (Bomber) Squadron - Habbaniya

  • No 84 (Bomber) Squadron - Shaibah

  • No 203 (Flying Boat) Squadron - Basrah

  • Aircraft Depot - Habbaniya

  • Communication Flight - Habbaniya

  • Base Supplies and Transport Depot - Basrah

  • Supplies Depot - Habbaniya

  • HQ No 1 Armoured Car Company - Habbaniya

    • No 1 Section Armoured Car Com - Habbaniya

    • No 2 Section Armoured Car Com - Habbaniya

    • No 3 Section Armoured Car Com - Habbaniya

    • No 4 Section Armoured Car Com  - Shaibah

  • General Hospital - Habbaniya

  • Meteorological Station - Habbaniya

  • Meteorological Station - Shaibah

  • Meteorological Station - Diwaniyah

  •  

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • Iraq Levies

    • 6 Companies - Habbaniya

    • 1 Company - Shaibah

    • 1 Company - Basrah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John H S Tyssen

20 Nov 1937 Air Officer Commanding,
Gp Capt

Charles O F Modin

24 Oct 1936 Staff Officer i/c Administration, DSC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off J N Mahler 13 Jul 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

Henry D O'Neill

11 Feb 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC, later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Robert Jope-Slade  1 Jul 1927 OBE, DSC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh H Brookes

15 Dec 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr E C de V Lart 25 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr P J H Halahan 24 Oct 1936  
Sqn Ldr J P Domvile  9 Sep 1937 MBE
Maj R G Price   GSO II, RA
Flt Lt M W L'I La V Baker 11 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt J H Becher  9 Jan 1938  
Fg Off H K Dawson Shepherd  9 Dec 1938  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr

George O Venn

25 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr M Lowe 29 May 1938 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr J Cox  1 Jun 1938 Personnel Duties
Sqn Ldr J K Brew 23 Apr 1938 Personnel Duties
Sqn Ldr Clayton D C Boyce 25 Oct 1938 Personnel Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt F B Bristow 25 Apr 1938 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt F R McAllister 23 Mar 1938 Personnel Duties
Staffs of The Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr Guy Bearne 13 Mar 1938 later AVM
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Seymour S Benson

 2 May 1937 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off T L Thomas 30 Apr 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Photography
Sqn Ldr J B Barrett  5 Oct 1937  
Services
Signals
Wg Cdr J G Western  5 Nov 1938 Chief Signals Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr P Kinsey 18 Nov 1937  
Fg Off J R Welsh 20 Nov 1937 Commissioned Signals Officer, AFM
Fg Off F W G Aggett  8 Mar 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer, MBE
Equipment Section
Wg Cdr

Thomas G Skeats

24 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr L L Bray 25 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt J W Stokes 28 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt B G Pool 29 Mar 1938  
Supplies and Transport
Wg Cdr J V Mason 21 Jan 1938 OBE
Flt Lt (Rtd) T A G Hawley   Supplies Officer
Flt Lt G W Longstaff   Supplies Officer, RAFO
Accountant
Wg Cdr Warneford G W Prall 24 Oct 1936 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A W P Philips 16 Nov 1938 OBE
Sqn Ldr J Charles 25 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt T C Reep 24 Oct 1936  
Fg Off J B H Hobin 25 Oct 1938  
Fg Off D W J Brown 18 Nov 1938  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt H A Hewat 28 Jan 1938 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DTM & H
Sqn Ldr G W McAleer 17 Sep 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, ChB, DTM & H
Mr H L Edwards 20 Feb 1932 Analyst
Chaplains Branch
Rev C E Warrington 25 Oct 1938 LTh
Rev P J Macken 23 Oct 1937 ALCD
Rev P W James 23 Oct 1937 OBE
Rev P J O'Connell  2 Feb 1937 STL
Educational
Mr R C Richards 20 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer, MA, MSc, F Inst P
Lt J P Jones  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, MEng, late RNVR
Mr A I Ruda  7 Jan 1938 BSc, AKC, AMIME
Works
Bt Lt Col (Maj) P W Clark   Chief Engineer, Local Colonel, DSO, MC
Meteorological
Mr V Ockenden   Technical Officer, BSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr

John C A Johnson

28 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Vorley Harris 11 Feb 1937 Air Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr K R Coates 29 Mar 1938 Air Liaison Officer
Flt Lt D V Johnson 16 Oct 1936 For language training
Flt Lt John R A Embling 25 Oct 1938 For language training; later AVM
Lt A H G Dobson 29 Mar 1938 Attached for Survey Duties, RE
Flt Lt W J Eagle   Administrative Duties, late RAF
Fg Off C V Lock   Administrative Duties, later RAF
Local Audit
Mr B C Holmer   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Inspection of Explosives
Mr P F Foss Assistant Inspector, AID
Supernumerary
Flt Lt D J Sheehan 25 Oct 1938 MRCS, LRCP
Warrant Officers
WO J I Cushings 18 Feb 1936 Air Staff
WO F Peel  2 Nov 1936 Personnel Staff
WO W J Walker   For disposal
WO V H Webb 10 Apr 1936 Accountant
WO G S Drake 23 Nov 1936 Air Staff
WO F J Allan For disposal
WO J Buckley   For disposal
WO F Harrington   For disposal
WO V J B Lambert 16 Nov 1936 Signals
WO E F Hawkins  7 Apr 1939 Signals
WO R T Hunter 28 Oct 1938 Equipment Staff
WO E Hulks   For disposal
WO W H E Vousden  7 Apr 1939 Air Staff

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Location Controlled
RAF Habbaniya Stations

Basrah

Diwaniyah

Habbaniya

Shaibah

Units administered directly by HQ: -

  • No 30 (Bomber) Squadron - Habbaniya

  • No 55 (Bomber) Squadron - Habbaniya

  • No 70 (Bomber Transport) Squadron - Habbaniya

  • No 84 (Bomber) Squadron - Shaibah

  • No 203 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Basrah

  • Aircraft Depot - Habbaniya

  • Communication Flight - Habbaniya

  • Base Supplies and Transport Depot - Basrah

  • Supplies Depot - Habbaniya

  • HQ No 1 Armoured Car Company - Habbaniya

    • No 1 Section Armoured Car Com - Habbaniya

    • No 2 Section Armoured Car Com - Habbaniya

    • No 3 Section Armoured Car Com - Habbaniya

    • No 4 Section Armoured Car Com  - Shaibah

  • General Hospital - Habbaniya

  • Meteorological Station - Habbaniya

  • Meteorological Station - Shaibah

  • Meteorological Station - Diwaniyah

  •  

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • Iraq Levies

    • HQ - Habbaniya

    • 6 Companies - Habbaniya

    • 1 Company - Shaibah

    • 1 Company - Basrah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John H S Tyssen

20 Nov 1937 Air Officer Commanding,
Gp Capt

Charles O F Modin

24 Oct 1936 Staff Officer i/c Administration, DSC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off J N Mahler 13 Jul 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Frederick W Walker

10 Feb 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Henry D O'Neill

11 Feb 1937 AFC, later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

John A Gray

10 Feb 1939 DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Robert Jope-Slade  1 Jul 1927 OBE, DSC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh H Brookes

15 Dec 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr E C de V Lart 25 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr P J H Halahan 24 Oct 1936  
Sqn Ldr J P Domvile  9 Sep 1937 MBE
Sqn Ldr M W L'I La V Baker 11 Oct 1935  
Sqn Ldr

Bernard A Casey

10 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Maj R G Price   GSO II, RA
Fg Off H K Dawson Shepherd  9 Dec 1938  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr

George O Venn

25 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr M Lowe 29 May 1938 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr E A Healy  2 Feb 1939 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt F B Bristow 25 Apr 1938 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt William I C Inness 22 Jan 1939 Personnel Duties; later A/Cdre
Staffs of The Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr Guy Bearne 13 Mar 1938 later AVM
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Seymour S Benson

 2 May 1937 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off T L Thomas 30 Apr 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Photography
Sqn Ldr J B Barrett  5 Oct 1937  
Signals
Wg Cdr J G Western  5 Nov 1938 Chief Signals Officer, MBE
Fg Off J R Welsh 20 Nov 1937 Commissioned Signals Officer, AFM
Fg Off F W G Aggett  8 Mar 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer, MBE
Equipment Section
Gp Capt

Cuthbert L Archbold 

 6 Jan 1939 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr L L Bray 25 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt J W Stokes 28 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt B G Pool 29 Mar 1938  
Supplies and Transport
Wg Cdr J V Mason 21 Jan 1938 OBE
Flt Lt (Rtd) T A G Hawley   Supplies Officer
Flt Lt (Rtd) C O Towler   Supplies Officer, DSM
Accountant
Wg Cdr A W P Philips 16 Nov 1938 Command Accountant, OBE
Sqn Ldr J Charles 25 Oct 1938  
Fg Off J B H Hobin 25 Oct 1938  
Fg Off D W J Brown 18 Nov 1938  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt H A Hewat 28 Jan 1938 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DTM & H
Sqn Ldr G W McAleer 17 Sep 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, ChB, DTM & H
Mr H L Edwards 20 Feb 1932 Analyst
Chaplains Branch
Rev C E Warrington 25 Oct 1938 LTh
Rev P J Macken 23 Oct 1937 ALCD
Rev P W James 23 Oct 1937 OBE
Rev P J O'Connell  2 Feb 1937 STL
Educational
Mr R C Richards 20 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer, MA, MSc, F Inst P
Lt J P Jones  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, MEng, late RNVR
Mr A I Ruda  7 Jan 1938 BSc, AKC, AMIME
Works
Col P W Clark   Chief Engineer, DSO, MC
Meteorological
Mr V Ockenden   Senior Technical Officer, BSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr

John C A Johnson

28 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Vorley Harris 11 Feb 1937 Air Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr K R Coates 29 Mar 1938 Air Liaison Officer
Flt Lt D V Johnson 16 Oct 1936 For language training
Flt Lt John R A Embling 25 Oct 1938 For language training; later AVM
Lt A H G Dobson 29 Mar 1938 Attached for Survey Duties, RE
Flt Lt W J Eagle   Administrative Duties, late RAF
Fg Off C V Lock   Administrative Duties, late RAF
Maj (Rtd) R R Reed   Administrative Duties, Indian Army
Local Audit
Mr B C Holmer   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Inspection of Explosives
Flt Lt P F Foss Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr A Harvey  1 Jan 1939 MB, BCh, DPH
Warrant Officers
WO V H Webb 10 Apr 1936 Accountant
WO R T Hunter 28 Oct 1938 Equipment Staff
WO W H E Vousden  7 Apr 1939 Air Staff

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Location Controlled
RAF Habbaniya Stations

Basrah

Diwaniyah

Habbaniya

Shaibah

Units administered directly by HQ: -

  • No 30 (Bomber) Squadron - Habbaniya

  • No 55 (Bomber) Squadron - Habbaniya

  • No 70 (Bomber Transport) Squadron - Habbaniya

  • No 84 (Bomber) Squadron - Shaibah

  • No 203 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Basrah

  • Aircraft Depot - Habbaniya

  • Communication Flight - Habbaniya

  • Base Supplies and Transport Depot - Basrah

  • Supplies Depot - Habbaniya

  • HQ No 1 Armoured Car Company - Habbaniya

    • No 1 Section Armoured Car Com - Habbaniya

    • No 2 Section Armoured Car Com - Habbaniya

    • No 3 Section Armoured Car Com - Habbaniya

    • No 4 Section Armoured Car Com  - Shaibah

  • General Hospital - Habbaniya

  • Meteorological Station - Habbaniya

  • Meteorological Station - Shaibah

  • Meteorological Station - Diwaniyah

  •  

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • Iraq Levies

    • HQ - Habbaniya

    • 6 Companies - Habbaniya

    • 1 Company - Shaibah

    • 1 Company - Basrah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John H S Tyssen

20 Nov 1937 Air Officer Commanding,
Gp Capt

Charles O F Modin

24 Oct 1936 Staff Officer i/c Administration, DSC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off J N Mahler 13 Jul 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Frederick W Walker

10 Feb 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Henry D O'Neill

11 Feb 1937 AFC, later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

John A Gray

10 Feb 1939 DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Robert Jope-Slade  1 Jul 1927 OBE, DSC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh H Brookes

15 Dec 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr E C de V Lart 25 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr P J H Halahan 24 Oct 1936  
Sqn Ldr J P Domvile  9 Sep 1937 MBE
Sqn Ldr M W L'I La V Baker 11 Oct 1935  
Sqn Ldr

Bernard A Casey

10 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Maj R G Price   GSO II, RA
Fg Off H K Dawson Shepherd  9 Dec 1938  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr

George O Venn

25 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr M Lowe 29 May 1938 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr E A Healy  2 Feb 1939 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt F B Bristow 25 Apr 1938 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt William I C Inness 22 Jan 1939 Personnel Duties; later A/Cdre
Staffs of The Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr L C Slee 26 Feb 1939
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Seymour S Benson

 2 May 1937 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off T L Thomas 30 Apr 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Photography
Sqn Ldr J B Barrett  5 Oct 1937  
Signals
Wg Cdr J G Western  5 Nov 1938 Chief Signals Officer, MBE
Fg Off J R Welsh 20 Nov 1937 Commissioned Signals Officer, AFM
Fg Off F W G Aggett  8 Mar 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer, MBE
Equipment Section
Gp Capt

Cuthbert L Archbold 

 6 Jan 1939 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr L L Bray 25 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt J W Stokes 28 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt B G Pool 29 Mar 1938  
Supplies and Transport
Wg Cdr J V Mason 21 Jan 1938 OBE
Flt Lt (Rtd) T A G Hawley   Supplies Officer
Flt Lt (Rtd) C O Towler   Supplies Officer, DSM
Accountant
Wg Cdr A W P Philips 16 Nov 1938 Command Accountant, OBE
Sqn Ldr J Charles 25 Oct 1938  
Fg Off J B H Hobin 25 Oct 1938  
Fg Off D W J Brown 18 Nov 1938  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt H A Hewat 28 Jan 1938 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DTM & H
Sqn Ldr G W McAleer 17 Sep 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, ChB, DTM & H
Mr H L Edwards 20 Feb 1932 Analyst
Chaplains Branch
Rev C E Warrington 25 Oct 1938 LTh
Rev P J Macken 23 Oct 1937 ALCD
Rev P W James 23 Oct 1937 OBE
Rev P J O'Connell  2 Feb 1937 STL
Educational
Mr R C Richards 20 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer, MA, MSc, F Inst P
Lt J P Jones  1 Sep 1937 Grade III, MEng, late RNVR
Mr A I Ruda  7 Jan 1938 BSc, AKC, AMIME
Works
Lt Col R W Cardew   Chief Engineer, MC, Royal Engineers
Meteorological
Mr V Ockenden   Senior Technical Officer, BSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr

John C A Johnson

28 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Vorley Harris 11 Feb 1937 Air Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr K R Coates 29 Mar 1938 Air Liaison Officer
Flt Lt D V Johnson 16 Oct 1936 For language training
Flt Lt John R A Embling 25 Oct 1938 For language training; later AVM
Lt A H G Dobson 29 Mar 1938 Attached for Survey Duties, RE
Flt Lt W J Eagle   Code and Cypher Duties, late RAF
Fg Off C V Lock   Code and Cypher Duties, late RAF
Local Audit
Mr B C Holmer   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Inspection of Explosives
Flt Lt P F Foss Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr A Harvey  1 Jan 1939 MB, BCh, DPH
Wg Cdr

John F Titmas

 8 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Warrant Officers
WO V H Webb 10 Apr 1936 Accountant
WO R T Hunter 28 Oct 1938 Equipment Staff
WO W H E Vousden  7 Apr 1939 Air Staff

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Location Controlled
RAF Habbaniya Stations

Basrah

Diwaniyah

Habbaniya

Shaibah

Units administered directly by HQ: -

  • No 4 Flying Training School - Habbaniya

  • No 30 (Bomber) Squadron - Habbaniya

  • No 84 (Bomber) Squadron - Shaibah

  • No 203 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Basrah

  • Aircraft Depot - Habbaniya

  • Communication Flight - Habbaniya

  • Base Supplies and Transport Depot - Basrah

  • Supplies Depot - Habbaniya

  • HQ No 1 Armoured Car Company - Habbaniya

    • No 1 Section Armoured Car Com - Habbaniya

    • No 2 Section Armoured Car Com - Habbaniya

    • No 3 Section Armoured Car Com - Habbaniya

    • No 4 Section Armoured Car Com  - Shaibah

  • RAF General Hospital - Habbaniya

  • Meteorological Station - Habbaniya

  • Meteorological Station - Shaibah

  • Meteorological Station - Diwaniyah

  •  

 

Military Forces in Iraq
  • Iraq Levies

    • HQ - Habbaniya

    • 6 Companies - Habbaniya

    • 1 Company - Shaibah

    • 1 Company - Basrah

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Harry G Smart 26 Oct 1939 Air Officer Commanding,OBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off J N Mahler 13 Jul 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Frederick W Walker

10 Feb 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

John A Gray

10 Feb 1939 DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Robert Jope-Slade  1 Jul 1927 OBE, DSC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh H Brookes

15 Dec 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr E C de V Lart 25 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr J P Domvile  9 Sep 1937 MBE
Sqn Ldr M W L'I La V Baker 11 Oct 1935  
Sqn Ldr

Bernard A Casey

10 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D V Johnson 16 Oct 1939  
Maj R G Price   GSO II, RA
Fg Off H K Dawson Shepherd  9 Dec 1938  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr

George O Venn

25 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr M Lowe 29 May 1938 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr E A Healy  2 Feb 1939 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt F B Bristow 25 Apr 1938 Personnel Duties
Fg Off William I C Inness 22 Jan 1939 Personnel Duties; later A/Cdre
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr L C Slee 26 Feb 1939
Engineer
Wg Cdr John F Titmas  8 Mar 1939 later A/Cdre
Fg Off T L Thomas 30 Apr 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off N Gardner 12 Aug 1939 Commissioned Engineer Officer, DFM
Photography
Sqn Ldr J B Barrett  5 Oct 1937  
Signals
Wg Cdr J G Western  5 Nov 1938 Chief Signals Officer, MBE
Fg Off J R Welsh 20 Nov 1937 Commissioned Signals Officer, AFM
Fg Off F W G Aggett  8 Mar 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer, MBE
Equipment Section
Gp Capt

Cuthbert L Archbold 

 6 Jan 1939 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr L L Bray 25 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr B G Pool 29 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt M G Lees  1 Jun 1939  
Supplies and Transport
Wg Cdr J V Mason 21 Jan 1938 OBE
Flt Lt (Rtd) T A G Hawley   Supplies Officer
Flt Lt (Rtd) C O Towler   Supplies Officer, DSM
Accountant
Wg Cdr Thomas C Miller 21 Apr 1939 Command Accountant, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J Charles 25 Oct 1938  
Fg Off J B H Hobin 25 Oct 1938  
Fg Off D W J Brown 18 Nov 1938  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt H A Hewat 28 Jan 1938 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DTM & H
Wg Cdr A Harvey  1 Jan 1939 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh, DPH
Mr H L Edwards 20 Feb 1932 Analyst
Chaplains
Rev P W James 23 Oct 1937 OBE
Rev P J O'Connell  2 Feb 1937 STL
Rev C W A Noble 10 Jun 1939  
Educational
Mr R C Richards 20 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer, MA, MSc, F Inst P
Mr A I Ruda  7 Jan 1938 Grade III, BSc, AKC, AMIME
Works
Lt Col R W Cardew   Chief Engineer, MC, Royal Engineers
Meteorological
Mr V Ockenden   Senior Technical Officer, BSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr

John C A Johnson

28 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Vorley Harris 11 Feb 1937 Air Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr K R Coates 29 Mar 1938 Air Liaison Officer
Flt Lt D V Johnson 16 Oct 1936 For language training
Flt Lt John R A Embling 25 Oct 1938 For language training; later AVM
Lt A H G Dobson 29 Mar 1938 Attached for Survey Duties, RE
Flt Lt W J Eagle   Code and Cypher Duties, late RAF
Fg Off C V Lock   Code and Cypher Duties, late RAF
Lt Cdr (Ret) J P A Ban   Code and Cypher Duties, RN
Local Audit
Mr B C Holmer   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Inspection of Explosives
Flt Lt P F Foss Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | Jan 1925 | May 1924 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 06/07/18

         [Top of Page]