Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore C L King


Charles Ley                  b: 17 Feb 1891            r: 17 Feb 1944                     d: 22 Apr 1956

MC - 16 Sep 1918, DFC - 2 Nov 1918, AFC - xx xxx xxxx, MiD - 15 Mar 1929.

(Army):- 2 Lt (P): 23 Jul 1917, Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1922, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1928, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1935, Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1938, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:          Officer, 27th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force.

23 Jul 1917:            Flying Officer, RFC.

23 Jul 1917:            Transferred to the General List.

xx xxx 1917:            Pilot, No 34 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:             Flight Commander, No 34 Sqn.

 6 Sep 1919:            Pilot, No 12 Sqn.

28 Oct 1919:          Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (effective from 1 Aug)

22 Oct 1920 - 3 Mar 1921:    Placed on half pay list, scale B

 4 Mar 1921:            Staff, School of Army Co-operation.

15 Jun 1921:            Pilot, No 4 Sqn.

20 Jan -.25 Feb 1924:    Placed on half pay list, scale B

25 Feb 1924:           Flight Commander, No 4 Sqn.

15 Dec 1925:           Pilot, No 70 Sqn.

?

14 Dec 1928:           Officer Commanding, No 502 (Ulster) Sqn AuxAF.

 4 Mar 1932:            Personnel Staff, HQ Inland Area.

18 Feb 1935:           Officer Commanding, No 3 APC, Sutton Bridge.

18 Oct 1935:           Air Staff, HQ Iraq Command.

 4 Apr 1938:            Officer Commanding, RAF Catterick.

21 Nov 1938:          Officer Commanding, No 12 FTS, RAF Grantham

27 May 1940:          SASO, HQ Technical Training Command.

22 Sep 1940:         

A Canadian, born in Wallace, Manitoba, he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force before transferring to the RFC in 1917.  In 1938, he was the first commanding officer of No 12 FTS.

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

T/Lt. Charles Ley King, R.A.F.

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to  duty when working with artillery in carrying out thirteen successful shoots, by which numerous enemy gun pits were destroyed and fires and explosions caused.  He also carried out two very good long reconnaissances, taking excellent photographs and obtaining valuable information."

(London.Gazette - 16th September,1918.)

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

Lt. (T./Capt.) Charles Ley King, M.C.

This officer has done excellent work both on reconnaissance duty and in co-operation with our artillery.  In the latter service he shows remarkable skill and keen observation.  In carrying out a shoot on the 31st of August 848 rounds were fired in five and a-half hours, and four pits were destroyed a fine performance, reflecting great credit on this officer's capability.

(M.C. gazetted 16th September,1918.)

(London Gazette 2 November 1918)

This page was last updated on 17/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to M E F Kerr M E F Kerr                                   [Top of Page]                                             S E King Forward to S E King