Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Bomber Command Personnel, locations and units 1940 - 1945


[Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1937 - 1939 | 1946 +]

This  HQ moved to 'Southdown', Walter's Ash. High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire on 13 March 1940

September 1940

Address Controlled
'Southdown', Walter's Ash. High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Abingdon

  • Bassingbourn

  • Benson

  • Bicester

  • Binbrook

  • Bramcote

  • Cottesmore

  • Dishforth

  • Doncaster

  • Driffield

  • Feltwell

  • Finningley

  • Harwell

  • Hemswell

  • Honington

  • Horsham St Faith

  • Hucknall

  • Huntingdon

  • Kinloss

  • Leeming

  • Linton-on-Ouse

  • Lindholme

  • Lossiemouth

  • Marham

  • Mildenhall

  • Newton

  • Oakington

  • Scampton

  • Stradishall

  • Swinderby

  • Topcliffe

  • Upper Heyford

  • Upwood

  • Waddington

  • Wattisham

  • Watton

  • West Raynham

  • Wyton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Charles F A Portal  2 Apr 1940 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DSO, MC; later MRAF
Act AVM Francis J Linnell 25 Aug 1939 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt D G Simmons  4 Jan 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
Act AVM

Norman H Bottomley

21 Feb 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, CIE, DSO, AFC; later AM
Gp Capt Alan Lees 30 Sep 1939 DSO, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Victor E Groom

14 Jul 1936 OBE, DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr J L Airey 12 Dec 1938
Wg Cdr Thomas C Traill 14 May 1940 OBE, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Walter G Cheshire 31 Dec 1938 later ACM
Wg Cdr Dermot A Boyle 28 Jun 1940 AFC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr Louis W Dickens 17 Jul 1940 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr John N Boothman 24 Jul 1940 AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr J N Jacques 11 Apr 1939
Sqn Ldr F H A Harrison 29 Oct 1939 OBE
Sqn Ldr E Rhodes 27 May 1940
Sqn Ldr Edward J Corbally  2 Sep 1940 later AVM
Maj J E F Meadmore 21 Jan 1939 Royal Artillery
Flt Lt R Halliwell 23 Sep 1939
Fg Off G M Emerson  5 Jan 1940
Fg Off R S V Morris 13 Nov 1939
Fg Off S G Kingsley 11 Mar 1940 MC
Fg Off D R P Mills 14 May1940
Plt Off H G E Durnford  3 Sep 1939 MC
Plt Off C W Langlands  3 Sep 1939
Plt Off A P Thompson  3 Sep 1939 OBE
Plt Off V C Varcoe  3 Sep 1939
Plt Off F O Lugard 21 Sep 1939
Plt Off L H Wilkins DSC
Plt Off F A Cockburn  4 Oct1939
Plt Off E L Fuller  4 Oct 1939
Plt Off R H Windsor 16 Oct 1939
Plt Off A F P Fane 26 Oct1939
Plt Off E R Playford 26 Oct1939
Plt Off S P Williams 27 Mar 1940
Plt Off T M Warden 25 Jan 1940
Plt Off J E Clayton  4 May 1940
Plt Off S Salaman 13 Jun 1940
Plt Off C R Millbourne  3 Sep 1939
Plt Off E A Latter 16 May1940
Mr G Wild Chief Clerk
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt G S N Johnston 14 Oct 1939 OBE
Wg Cdr Henry F V Battle 24 Oct 1938 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H Dawes 10 Jan 1940 MBE
Sqn Ldr A R C Cooper 26 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr R W Tobin 10 Nov 1939 RAFO
Sqn Ldr W L Stedman 11 Mar1940
Flt Lt N H Dimmock 26 Jun 1939 AFC
Flt Lt R H E Bennett 22 Apr 1940 MC
Fg Off E W Mason 18 Mar 1940
Fg Off G P Atkins  8 Jun 1940
Plt Off W D F Liston 10 Jan 1940
Plt Off C R Whately 22 May 1940
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr

Robert L Ragg

26 Jan 1939 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr K W Niblett  6 Jan 1940 DFC
Fg Off A J S Morris  1 Apr 1940
Plt Off S E Schofield  3 Aug 1940
Engineer
Gp Capt

Kenneth M St C G Leask

14 Jul 1936 MC, later AVM
Wg Cdr C E Williamson-Jones 10 Sep 1936 DFC
Wg Cdr Leslie W Cannon 27 May 1940 later AVM
Wg Cdr

William A Opie

 1 Sep 1940 later AVM
Sqn Ldr J Turner 24 Feb 1938
Sqn Ldr Maxwell E M Perkins 15 Jul 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr J G S Candy 25 Aug 1939 DFC
Sqn Ldr R C Jordan 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr R L Bell  2 Dec 1938
Flt Lt John W Bayley 12 Mar 1940 MBE; later A/Cdre
Fg Off R D Gough 24 Nov 1938
Signals
Gp Capt William E Theak  4 Jul 1940 later AVM
Wg Cdr H J Saker 26 Aug 1939 MVO
Sqn Ldr L J Crosbie 29 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr P R Robinson  1 May 1939
Sqn Ldr A C Watson 11 Jun 1940
Flt Lt R T Halliwell 23 Sep 1939
Fg Off C R A Page 25 Aug 1939
Fg Off W E Palmer 16 Jun 1940
Plt Off A F Allen  6 May 1940
Plt Off R S Racine-Jaques 26 Aug 1940
Armament
Gp Capt Edward D Davis 20Jan 1940 later AVM
Wg Cdr

Hubert L Patch

19 Dec 1938 later ACM
Wg Cdr Alfred C H Sharp  1 Jan 1939 later AVM
Fg Off R Hazelwood  2 Sep 1939
Fg Off H Adams 28 Sep 1939
Fg Off H W Cambell 27 May 1940
Fg Off E W Walker  5 Jun 1940 DFC
Photography
Wg Cdr S J Smetham 14 Jul 1936
Sqn Ldr P B B Ogilvie 29 Oct 1939
Fg Off T H Lucas 19 Apr 1940
Fg Off E T Scott 14 May 1940
Equipment
Gp Capt Walter Thorne 31 May 1938 later AVM
Wg Cdr F R Wilkins 25 Feb 1939  
Wg Cdr H J Payne 28 Jan 1937  
Wg Cdr W G S Wood 28 Mar 1940  
Sqn Ldr A J Roberts 26 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr C E H Lyster 27 Feb 1940  
Sqn Ldr W B Frederick 15 Feb 1940  
Sqn Ldr J E V Tyzack  2 Jul 1940  
Fg Off S V Locke  7 Jun 1940  
Plt Off R J Smith 22 Jul 1940  
Plt Off B E Goodwin 23 Jul 1940  
Plt Off J P Orford 23 Jan 1940  
Accountant
Gp Capt James L Robertson 14 Jul 1936 Command Accountant;
Wg Cdr C E Aston 17 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr D Sender 31 Dec 1939
Sqn Ldr Ernest L G Le Dieu  3 Jun 1940 later A/Cdre
Medical
A/Cdre F N B Smartt 24 Jan 1938 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Wg Cdr V R Smith 26 Aug 1940 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt J P Huins 15 Jan 1940 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Sqn Ldr M J Pigott 21 Nov 1939 Inspecting Dental Officer
Educational
Maj J C Booth 14 Jul 1936 Command Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR
Works
Mr A H Matheson   Chief Engineer, AMICE
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr A E Watts   Assistant Inspector, AID, Inspector of Explosives
Miscellaneous Appointments
Fg Off J F Mahigan 14 Dec 1939
Plt Off C R MacNamara 10 Jun 1940
Plt Off J W L Antill 24 Jun 1940

Source - September 1940 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Address Controlled
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Abingdon

  • Bassingbourn

  • Benson

  • Bicester

  • Binbrook

  • Bramcote

  • Coningsby

  • Cottesmore

  • Dishforth

  • Driffield

  • Feltwell

  • Finningley

  • Harwell

  • Hemswell

  • Honington

  • Horsham St Faith

  • Kinloss

  • Leeming

  • Lichfield

  • Linton-on-Ouse

  • Lindholme

  • Lossiemouth

  • Marham

  • Middleton St George

  • Mildenhall

  • Moreton in Marsh

  • Newton

  • Oakington

  • Pershore

  • Scampton

  • Swanton Morley

  • Stradishall

  • Swinderby

  • Syerston

  • Topcliffe

  • Upper Heyford

  • Upwood

  • Waddington

  • Waterbeach

  • Wattisham

  • Watton

  • Wellesbourne Mountford

  • West Raynham

  • Wyton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Richard E C Peirse  5 Oct 1940 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DSO, AFC; later ACM
AVM

Ronald Graham

 1 Feb 1941 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off C D Wilson  4 Nov 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
Act AVM Robert H M S Saundby 21 Nov 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
A/Cdre Alan Lees 30 Sep 1939 DSO, AFC; later AM
Gp Capt Hugh S P Walmsley 12 Mar 1941 OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr George H Mills 14 Apr 1941 later AM
Wg Cdr John R Whitley 19 Nov 1940 AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr F E Nuttal 10 Nov 1940
Wg Cdr Denis H F Barnett  7 Apr 1941 DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Edward J Corbally  2 Sep 1940 later AVM
Wg Cdr A H Garland 12 Mar 1941
Wg Cdr D M lynch-Staunton  7 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr D W Reid 10 Mar 1941
Wg Cdr P I Harris 16 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr J N Jacques 11 Apr 1939
Sqn Ldr F H A Harrison 29 Oct 1939 OBE
Flt Lt H D Raynham 24 Jan 1941
Flt Lt G J Holland 16 Dec 1940
Flt Lt K D P Murray  5 May 1941 MC
Flt Lt W S Fielding-Johnson  3 Oct 1940
Flt Lt A P Thompson  3 Sep 1939 OBE
Flt Lt C S Dawson 14 Oct 1940
Flt Lt T M Warden 25 Jan 1940
Flt Lt V C Varcoe  3 Sep 1939
Fg Off F D Lugard 21 Sep 1939
Fg Off H G E Durnford  3 Sep 1939 MC
Fg Off H Haycock 22 Nov 1940 MC
Fg Off K Onyett 14 May 1940
Fg Off F A Cockburn  4 Oct 1939
Fg Off R H Windsor 16 Oct 1939
Fg Off G D Park  2 Dec 1940
Fg Off H W Farmer  9 Aug 1940
Fg Off S Salaman 13 Jun 1940
Fg Off S P Williams 27 Mar 1940
Plt Off E A Latter 16 May1940
Plt Off E A Tilling 28 Oct 1940
Plt Off G A Morris  4 Oct 1940
Plt Off N F Rowe 21 Nov 1940
Plt Off W T Elverston  4 Mar 1941
Plt Off C G M Biggs  4 Apr 1941
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt James Silvester  1 Apr 1941 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H Dawes 10 Jan 1940 MBE
Wg Cdr W L Stedman 11 Mar 1940
Flt Lt N H Dimmock 26 Jun 1939 AFC
Flt Lt R H E Bennett 22 Apr 1940 MC
Flt Lt R W Tobin 10 Nov 1939
Flt Lt E W Mason 18 Mar 1940
Fg Off F A B Fawcett  2 Dec 1940
Fg Off G P Atkins  8 Jun 1940
Fg Off W D F Liston 10 Jan 1940
Fg Off J E Clayton 11 Nov 1940
Plt Off C R Whately 22 May 1940
Plt Off J H John 28 Mar 1941
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr Geoffrey I L Saye  4 Dec 1940 OBE, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt J L Beck 26 Feb 1941 DFC
Flt Lt J W Fordham 24 Mar 1941
Engineer
Gp Capt C E Williamson-Jones 10 Sep 1936 DFC
Wg Cdr

William A Opie

 1 Sep 1940 later AVM
Wg Cdr R C Jordan 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr J G S Candy 25 Aug 1939 DFC
Sqn Ldr R L Bell  2 Dec 1938
Flt Lt J D Richardson 25 Apr 1941
Flt Lt D B Smith  3 Jan 1941
Fg Off E G Woodberry  1 Mar 1941
Plt Off P J Marsh 21 Apr 1941
Plt Off W W Warner 16 Sep 1940
Signals
Gp Capt William E Theak  4 Jul 1940 later AVM
Wg Cdr Frederick G H Ewens 30 Jan 1941 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr L J Crosbie 29 Sep 1939
Wg Cdr P R Robinson  1 May 1939
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey C Eveleigh 21 Apr 1941 later AVM
Flt Lt R T Halliwell 23 Sep 1939
Fg Off C R A Page 25 Aug 1939
Fg Off W G M Money 20 May 1941
Fg Off C A Quarrington 15 Apr 1941
Fg Off W E Palmer 16 Jun 1940
Fg Off A F Allen  6 May 1940
Plt Off W A LAw 20 Apr 1941
Plt Off R V Leitch 16 Mar 1941
Plt Off R E Borneman 16 Mar 1941
Armament
Gp Capt Edward D Davis 20Jan 1940 later AVM
Wg Cdr

Hubert L Patch

19 Dec 1938 later ACM
Wg Cdr Donald M T Macdonald  5 Nov 1940 later  AVM
Flt Lt H Adams 28 Sep 1939
Fg Off E W Walker  5 Jun 1940 DFC
Fg Off R Hazelwood  2 Sep 1939
Plt Off G L E Geach 28 Sep 1940 AFC
Plt Off R M Edwards  8 Mar 1941
Photography
Wg Cdr L B Duggan  9 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr S J Smetham 14 Jul 1936
Wg Cdr F C Sturgiss 30 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr F H Isaac
Sqn Ldr P G Heath 12 Dec 1940
Flt Lt E T Scott 14 May 1940
Equipment
Gp Capt Walter Thorne 31 May 1938 later AVM
Wg Cdr F R Wilkins 25 Feb 1939  
Wg Cdr H J Payne 28 Jan 1937  
Wg Cdr W G S Wood 28 Mar 1940  
Wg Cdr G Blinman 12 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr A E Connolly 10 Apr 1941  
Sqn Ldr A J Roberts 26 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr C E H Lyster 27 Feb 1940  
Sqn Ldr H T H Copeland  7 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr C J Polden 17 Mar 1941  
Flt Lt F G Carle 15 Oct 1940  
Fg Off G N Street  1 May 1941  
Fg Off Daniel J Walliker  1 May 1941 later A/Cdre
Fg Off R J Smith 22 Jul 1940  
Plt Off N J Bell 18 Jan 1941  
Plt Off H W Clark 22 Apr 1941  
Plt Off W G Nelson 14 Apr 1941  
Accountant
Gp Capt James L Robertson 14 Jul 1936 Command Accountant;
Wg Cdr C E Aston 17 Jun 1940
Wg Cdr Ernest L G Le Dieu  3 Jun 1940 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D Sender 31 Dec 1939
Sqn Ldr P Snelling 15 Nov 1940
Fg Off D C King  2 Apr 1941
Plt Off R D Parker  3 Feb 1941
Plt Off J F Humphreys  2 Apr 1941
Plt Off I L Ingram 16 Mar 1941
Medical
Gp Capt T J Kelly 14 Feb 1941 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MD, ChB
Wg Cdr V R Smith 26 Aug 1940 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr J P Huins 15 Jan 1940 MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off E G S Meadley 28 Feb 1941  
Dental
Wg Cdr M J Pigott 21 Nov 1939 Inspecting Dental Officer
Educational
Maj J C Booth 14 Jul 1936 Command Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR
Mr H F Browne 24 Mar 1941 Grade III, MSc, RAFVR
Works
Mr H V Snook   Chief Engineer, MIM&CE
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr A E Watts   Assistant Inspector, AID, Inspector of Explosives
Meteorological
Mt M T Spence   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc
Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)
Mr B C Holmer   Financial Adviser to AOC-in-C* 
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt J F Mahigan 14 Dec 1939
Plt Off C R MacNamara 10 Jun 1940
Plt Off J W L Antill 24 Jun 1940
Plt Off F L Braithwaite  4 Mar 1941

*Also responsible for examination of  Equipment Accounts of Fighter, Coastal, Army Co-operation Commands and RAF in Northern Ireland.

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Address Controlled
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Abingdon

  • Ashbourne

  • Bassingbourn

  • Bicester

  • Binbrook

  • Bottesford

  • Bovingdon

  • Bramcote

  • Chelveston

  • Chipping Warden

  • Coningsby

  • Cottesmore

  • Driffield

  • Elsham Wolds

  • Feltwell

  • Finningley

  • Hardwick

  • Harwell

  • Hemswell

  • Hethel

  • Hixon

  • Holme (on Spalding Moor)

  • Honeybourne

  • Honington

  • Horsham St Faith

  • Kinloss

  • Leighton Buzzard

  • Leeming

  • Lichfield

  • Linton-on-Ouse

  • Lindholme

  • Lossiemouth

  • Marham

  • Marston Moor

  • Middleton St George

  • Mildenhall

  • Moreton in Marsh

  • North Luffenham

  • Oakington

  • Pershore

  • Pocklington

  • Polebrook

  • Scampton

  • Shipdham

  • Snaith

  • Swanton Morley

  • Stradishall

  • Swinderby

  • Syerston

  • Tempsford

  • Thurleigh

  • Topcliffe

  • Upper Heyford

  • Upwood

  • Waddington

  • Waterbeach

  • Wattisham

  • Watton

  • Wellesbourne Mountford

  • West Raynham

  • Wing

  • Wymeswold

  • Wyton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AM Sir Arthur T Harris 22 Feb 1942 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
AVM

Ronald Graham

 1 Feb 1941 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off P A Tomlinson 26 Feb 1942 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
ASO M E K Wherry Duty with AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Robert H M S Saundby 21 Nov 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
A/Cdre Richard Harrison 15 Jan 1942 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC later AVM
Act AVM Arthur J Capel  2 Jan 1941 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt Lawrence F Pendred 10 Nov 1941 MBE, DFC; later AM
Gp Capt A F James 27 Jan 1942
Wg Cdr Denis H F Barnett  7 Apr 1941 DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr L W Howard DFC
Wg Cdr Clayton D C Boyce later AVM
Wg Cdr G E R Tait
Wg Cdr P I Harris 16 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr Samuel C Elworthy DSO, DFC, AFC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr D D Christie  3 Feb 1942
Wg Cdr R E Sharp 25 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr F H A Harrison 29 Oct 1939 OBE
Sqn Ldr C A Goatcher  6 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr R C Warner 31 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr B G Meyer 28 Apr 1942 DFC
Sqn Ldr H L Smeddie
Flt Lt H D Raynham 24 Jan 1941
Flt Lt G W Monk 15 Nov 1941 DFC
Flt Lt D A Craik
Flt Lt C H Glover OBE
Flt Lt A P Thompson  3 Sep 1939 OBE
Flt Lt V C Varcoe  3 Sep 1939
Flt Lt K Onyett 14 May 1940
Flt Lt G E Ford 28 Aug 1941
Flt Lt D F H Bird 22 Mar 1942
Flt Lt F A B Fawcett  2 Dec 1940
Flt Lt F D Lugard 21 Sep 1939
Flt Lt H Haycock 22 Nov 1940 MC
Flt Lt C W Langlands
Flt Lt F A Cockburn  4 Oct 1939
Flt Lt S Salaman 13 Jun 1940
Flt Lt R S Radley
Capt I R Elliott
Fg Off I H Bowhill 14 Jul 1941
Fg Off E A Latter 16 May1940
Fg Off G M Brisbane  6 Nov 1941 DFC, DFM
Fg Off G A Morris  4 Oct 1940
Fg Off C D Clark 12 Feb 1942
Fg Off F C Lockwood
Plt Off R B Murdoch 20 Aug 1941
Plt Off E G Done 26 Oct 1941
Plt Off B T W Seeley  4 Feb 1942
Plt Off W Robertson
Plt Off C V Winham
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt James Silvester  1 Apr 1941 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F C Sturgiss 16 Mar 1941 OBE
Wg Cdr W L Stedman 11 Mar 1940
Wg Cdr J V Yonge 20 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr H dawes 10 Jan 1940 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr N H Dimmock 26 Jun 1939 AFC
Sqn Ldr R H E Bennett 22 Apr 1940 MC
Sqn Ldr P E Berryman 22 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr J A Slater 27 Aug 1941 DFC
Flt Lt K M Ball 26 Nov 1941 DSO
Flt Lt S P A Bousfield 16 Oct 1941
Flt Lt F J Powell  1 Dec1941
Flt Lt W E Cutlan  7 Feb 1941
Fg Off A S Hamlett  2 Jun 1941
Fg Off A F Crouch 11 Aug 1941
Fg Off A T Arnold  2 Mar 1942
Plt Off W L Cotesworth
Plt Off R G Clarkson
Plt Off J H John 28 Mar 1941
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr Geoffrey I L Saye  4 Dec 1940 OBE, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr R W McCarthy 30 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr J W Fordham 24 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr M M Fleming 25 Mar 1942 DFC
Fg Off J L W Wagland 16 Mar1942
Fg Off R C Alabaster
Engineer
Gp Capt C E Williamson-Jones 10 Sep 1936 DFC
Wg Cdr R C Jordan 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr J G S Candy 25 Aug 1939 DFC
Flt Lt J D Richardson 25 Apr 1941
Flt Lt D B Smith  3 Jan 1941
Flt Lt W W Warner 16 Sep 1940
Fg Off V C Jarvis  6 Oct 1941
Fg Off Sir A L Beit 29 Dec 1941
Fg Off D H Grundy
Fg Off W J Taylor 23 Apr 1942
Plt Off M J Smith 10 Feb 1942
Signals
Gp Capt William E Theak  4 Jul 1940 later AVM
Wg Cdr Leslie Dalton-Morris later AM
Wg Cdr D Saward  7 Dec 1941
Wg Cdr P Allerston 11 Feb 1942
Flt Lt A J E Forsythe
Fg Off C A G Quarrington 15 Apr 1941
Fg Off W E Palmer 16 Jun 1940
Fg Off W A Law 20 Apr 1941
Fg Off L F Woolcott
Fg Off A Swinton-Vaughan
Plt Off E W C Emery
Plt Off F J S Culley
Plt Off H L E Watson 21 Nov 1941
Plt Off F H Reed  8 Jan 1942
Plt Off M H Whitehouse 26 Mar 1942
Armament
Wg Cdr Donald M T Macdonald  5 Nov 1940 later  AVM
Wg Cdr Eric S Butler  7 Jul 1941 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt H Adams 28 Sep 1939
Fg Off A L Whittaker 25 Sep 1941
Fg Off F H P Austin 10 Feb 1942
Fg Off F E Pearce 18 May 1942
Fg Off R M Edwards  8 Mar 1941
Photography
Flt Lt E T Scott 14 May 1940
Plt Off C J Commons 10 Jun 1941
Equipment
Gp Capt Walter Thorne 31 May 1938 later AVM
Wg Cdr G Blinman 12 Jan 1941  
Wg Cdr C E H Lyster 27 Feb 1940 MBE
Wg Cdr E H Free 13 Oct 1941  
Wg Cdr E G Ambridge 12 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr A E Connolly 10 Apr 1941  
Sqn Ldr A J Roberts 26 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr C J Polden 17 Mar 1941  
Sqn Ldr F G Carle 15 Oct 1940  
Flt Lt W F Tuckwell 20 Oct 1941  
Fg Off H W Clark 22 Apr 1941  
Accountant
Gp Capt James L Robertson 14 Jul 1936 Command Accountant;
Gp Capt Reginald Byrne  9 Apr 1942 MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Ernest L G Le Dieu  3 Jun 1940 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William N Hibbert later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R L M Hall  2 Feb 1942
Flt Lt D C King  2 Apr 1941
Medical
A/Cdre T J Kelly 14 Feb 1941 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MD, ChB
Gp Capt V R Smith 26 Aug 1940 MRCS, LRCP
Mrs (Fg Off) E G S Meadley  9 Jun 1941 MB, ChB
Dental
Wg Cdr M J Pigott 21 Nov 1939 Inspecting Dental Officer
Educational
Mr B A Smith 21 Jan 1942 Command Education Officer, BSc, RAFVR
Mr L E Hardstaff 11 Apr 1942 BSc, RAFVR
Works
Mr H V Snook   Chief Engineer, MIM&CE
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr K G Ticehurst   Assistant Inspector, AID, Command Inspector of Explosives
Plt Off A V Breeze    
Meteorological
Mr M T Spence   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc
Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)
Mr B C Holmer   Financial Adviser to AOC-in-C* 
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off M Forbes-Sempill 11 Jan 1942 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Brig G M B Portman 23 Feb 1942 TD, TA, ADC
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt A G Barrett
Plt Off R J Smith
Plt Off J E Ongley

*Also responsible for examination of  Equipment Accounts of Fighter, Coastal, Army Co-operation Commands and RAF in Northern Ireland.

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Address Controlled
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

  • Air Support Division Substitution Unit - Cottesmore
  • 1st Bombardment Wing Substitution Unit - Huntingdon
  • 2nd Bombardment Wing Substitution Unit - Horsham St Faith
  • 3rd Bombardment Wing Substitution Unit - Earls Colne
  • 4th Bombardment Wing Substitution Unit - Thetford
  • Night Bomber Tactical School - High Wycombe
  • Communication Flight - Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Arthur T Harris 22 Feb 1942 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
AVM Robert H M S Saundby 21 Nov 1940 Deputy AOC-in-Chief,, CB, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off J P E Maze 28 Sep 1943 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Flt Off M E K Wherry 21 Jul 1941 Duty with AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Robert D Oxland 24 Feb 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
A/Cdre John A Gray  1 Mar 1943 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC, GM; later AVM
Gp Capt Noel S Paynter  2 Nov 1942 Chief Intelligence Officer; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt M W D Marwood-Elton  9 May 1942 Group Captain - Operations, DFC
Wg Cdr R C Warner 31 Mar 1942
Wg Cdr H L Smeddie 19 Oct 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr H T Andrews  9 Dec 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr C H Glover 10 Dec 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr William I C Innes 19 Oct 1942 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G W Monk 15 Nov 1941 DFC
Wg Cdr G D Jones 30 Aug 1943 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr E Evans 14 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr K P Smales  4 Jul 1943 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr S T Tipper 21 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr D H Dabbs 27 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr C A Goatcher  6 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr F A B Fawcett 12 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr H Haycock 22 Nov 1940 MC
Sqn Ldr E A Latter 15 May1940
Sqn Ldr K Onyett  6 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr V C Varcoe 16 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr T H Boylan 16 Jul 1943 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr I P Grant 13 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr F D Lugard 28 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr B G Meyer 28 Apr 1942 DFC
Administrative Staff
AVM Arthur P M Sanders  1 Jan 1943 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later ACM
A/Cdre Athol W Mylne 19 Jul 1943 Deputy Air Officer i/c Administration,
Gp Capt H Dawes 10 Jan 1940 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr S P A Bousfield 16 Oct 1941
Wg Cdr F J Powell  1 Dec1941
Wg Cdr E T Nelson
Wg Cdr J G B Hutchings
Wg Cdr T D Weldon
Wg Cdr R I H Isdell-Carpenter
Sqn Ldr E S Benson
Sqn Ldr C D Clark
Sqn Ldr J H John 28 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr A Carr
Sqn Ldr R G Clarkson
Sqn Ldr J H Lingwood
Training Staff
AVM Arthur J Capel  2 Jan 1941 Air Officer Training, CB, DSO, DFC
Gp Capt E J P Davy  8 Mar 1943
Gp Capt A F James 27 Jan 1942
Wg Cdr L E Giles 19 Oct 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr G E Ford 24 Aug 1942
Wg Cdr G Gardner 16 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr T S Horry  1 Apr 1943 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr R K Jeffries 26 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr A F M Sisley 19 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr F D Biggs  3 Aug 1943
Sqn Ldr T C Murray 23 Aug 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr O L Browne 26 Aug 1943
Sqn Ldr H S Griffiths 31 Aug 1943 DFC
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Gp Capt O  Donaldson  3 Aug 1943 Command Navigation Officer, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr J L Martin 20 Jan 1943 DFC
Engineer
A/Cdre Harold J Roach  3 Aug 1942 Command Engineer Officer, OBE, AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt John A S Outhwaite 17 May 1943 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D B Smith 28 Aug 1942
Wg Cdr L D Dadswell  9 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr T U Pollitt  2 Jan 1943 OBE
Wg Cdr M J Smith 15 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr Stanley W Lane  2 Sep 1942 MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr S B Bailey  9 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr G P Russell 15 Jul 1943
Signals
A/Cdre William E Theak  4 Jul 1940 Chief Signals Officer; later AVM
Gp Capt A C Watson  1 Apr 1943
Gp Capt D Saward  7 Dec 1941
Wg Cdr P Allerston 11 Feb 1942
Wg Cdr A J E Forsyth  9 Oct 1941
Wg Cdr C A G Quarrington 15 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr J W Fordham 19 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr F J S Culley 25 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr A Foden 19 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr K M Dunsford  8 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr F Preston  8 May 1943
Armament
Gp Capt C Crawford  3 May 1943 Command Armament Officer
Wg Cdr K A Merritt 15 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr W N Rayner 21 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr A L Whittaker 13 Oct 1941
Photography
Gp Capt F C Sturgiss  9 Apr 1942 Command Photography Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr F L Wills  1 Mar 1943
Equipment
A/Cdre Thomas Fawdry 15 Jul 1942 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Gp Capt Charles W Gore  1 Feb 1943 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G Blinman 12 Jan 1941  
Wg Cdr C E H Lyster 27 Feb 1940 MBE
Wg Cdr E H Free 13 Oct 1941  
Wg Cdr E G Ambridge 12 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr W J Nave 10 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr Edgar G F Hill  4 May 1942 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr T B Norgate  1 Aug 1942  
Sqn Ldr E F Hales 13 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr E J S W Foote 17 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr D F Hackett 18 Nov 1942  
Accountant
A/Cdre Richard Whyte  6 Apr 1943 Command Accountant;
Gp Capt J Sullivan  7 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr Ernest L G Le Dieu  3 Jun 1940 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr William N Hibbert 20 Jul 1941 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr S P Austin 11 Apr 1943
Medical
AVM A Grant 17 Jun 1942 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, ChB,DPH, KHS
Gp Capt V R Smith 26 Aug 1940 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr J P Huins  6 May 1941 Flying Personnel Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr (Mrs) A L J Dovey  1 Jul 1941 MB, ChB
Dental
Gp Capt H I Clapperton 19 Apr 1943 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr G A McPartlin  7 Aug 1943  
Educational
Mr J Whitley 17 Nov 1942 Command Education Officer, MA, RAFVR
Mr F G Carroll 12 Jul 1943 Grade II, BSc, ARCS, RAFVR
Works
Mr H V Snook 14 Oct 1940 Chief Engineer, MIM&CE, MRSanI
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr J W Busteed   Inspector, AID, Command Inspector of Explosives
Mr W C Thomson   Assistant Inspector, AID
Flt Lt F T Blocksidge    
Meteorological
Mr M T Spence   Senior Meteorological Officer, OBE, BSc
Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)
Mr F W Verry   Financial Adviser to AOC-in-C* 
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off L M Crowther 30 Dec 1942 OBE, WAAF
Sqn Off H E Collett 15 Aug 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col G D Ames 12 Aug 1942
Wg Cdr I H Bowhill 14 Jul 1941
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr N S Roupell 14 Feb 1941 Motor Transport
Wg Cdr W A Lawrence 23 Sep 1942 Press
Sqn Ldr J A Smith 15 Dec 1942 Code and Cypher
Sqn Ldr E J Dickie 24 Jun 1942 Navigation (RDF)
Sqn Ldr D L Doyle  5 Jul 1942 Camouflage and Decoy
Sqn Ldr J Salmon 16 Feb 1943 Command Catering Officer
Sqn Ldr G A Smith  6 Mar 1943 Catering
Sqn Ldr S N King  7 Jan 1943 Anti-Gas/Fire
Sqn Ldr D E Norman 12 Jul 1943 Intelligence Security

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

*Also responsible for examination of  Equipment Accounts of ADGB, Coastal Command and RAF in Northern Ireland.

June 1944

Address Controlled
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

  • IX Bomber Command Substitution Unit - Earls Colne
  • IX Troop Carrier Command Substitution Unit - Grantham
  • Air Support Division Substitution Unit - Cottesmore
  • 1st Bombardment Division Substitution Unit - Huntingdon
  • 2nd Bombardment Division Substitution Unit - Ketteringham Hall
  • 3rd Bombardment Division Substitution Unit - Thetford
  • Night Bomber Tactical School - Ingham
  • Communication Flight - Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Arthur T Harris 22 Feb 1942 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
AM Sir Robert H M S Saundby 21 Nov 1940 Deputy AOC-in-Chief,, KBE, CB, MC, DFC, AFC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off J P E Maze 28 Sep 1943 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Flt Off M E K Wherry 21 Jul 1941 Duty with AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Hugh S P Walmsley  8 Feb 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
AVM Robert D Oxland 24 Feb 1943 CB, CBE
A/Cdre Hugh A Constantine  1 Dec 1943 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt Noel S Paynter  2 Nov 1942 Chief Intelligence Officer; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt William I C Innes 19 Oct 1942 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R C Warner 31 Mar 1942
Wg Cdr H T Andrews  9 Dec 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr C H Glover 10 Dec 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr G W Monk 15 Nov 1941 DFC
Wg Cdr G D Jones 30 Aug 1943 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr E Evans 14 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr K P Smales  4 Jul 1943 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr S T Tipper 21 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr D H Dabbs 27 Nov 1942
Wg Cdr J N Kynoch 13 Sep 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr C A Goatcher  6 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr F A B Fawcett 12 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr H Haycock 22 Nov 1940 MC
Sqn Ldr K Onyett  6 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr V C Varcoe 16 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr B G Meyer 28 Apr 1942 DFC
Sqn Ldr R C Clifford-Turner 15 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr K H W Dodkin 22 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr P P W Sands 25 Oct 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr B F Boyles  6 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr G A Morris  8 Dec 1942
Administrative Staff
AVM Arthur P M Sanders  1 Jan 1943 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later ACM
A/Cdre Athol W Mylne 19 Jul 1943 Deputy Air Officer i/c Administration,
Gp Capt H Dawes 10 Jan 1940 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr S P A Bousfield 16 Oct 1941
Wg Cdr F J Powell  1 Dec1941
Wg Cdr J G B Hutchings 30 Aug 1943 OBE
Wg Cdr T D Weldon  4 Mar 1943 MC
Wg Cdr R I H Isdell-Carpenter 27 May 1942
Wg Cdr D G Singleton 29 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr E S Benson 18 May 1942
Sqn Ldr E Evans 29 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr A Carr 24 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr R G Clarkson  1 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr J H Lingwood 26 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr A S Hamlett  2 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr R D Hyem  1 Feb 1944
Training Staff
AVM Arthur J Capel  2 Jan 1941 Air Officer Training, CB, DSO, DFC
Gp Capt E J P Davy  8 Mar 1943
Gp Capt A F James 27 Jan 1942
Wg Cdr L E Giles 19 Oct 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr R K Jeffries 26 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr A F M Sisley 19 Apr 1943
Wg Cdr F D Biggs  3 Aug 1943
Wg Cdr G A W Saunders 18 Oct 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr T C Murray 23 Aug 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr H S Griffiths 31 Aug 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr D Booth  1 Sep 1943 DFC
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Gp Capt O R Donaldson  3 Aug 1943 Command Navigation Officer, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr M B Shapiro  1 Aug 1943
Sqn Ldr H R Hall  8 Dec 1943
Engineer
A/Cdre Harold J Roach  3 Aug 1942 Command Engineer Officer, OBE, AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt John A S Outhwaite 17 May 1943 OBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt E C W S Smith 15 Nov 1943
Gp Capt J T Mynors 29 Nov 1943
Gp Capt L D Dadswell  9 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr D B Smith 28 Aug 1942
Wg Cdr T U Pollitt  2 Jan 1943 OBE
Wg Cdr M J Smith 15 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr B H Rolles  1 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr S B Bailey  9 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr G P Russell 15 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr S M Russell  6 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr C A Baker 12 May 1943
Sqn Ldr W E N Clark 10 Dec 1943
Signals
A/Cdre Leslie Dalton-Morris 14 Feb 1944 Chief Signals Officer, CBE; later AM
Gp Capt A C Watson  1 Apr 1943
Gp Capt D Saward  7 Dec 1941 OBE
Wg Cdr P Allerston 11 Feb 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr A J E Forsyth  9 Oct 1941
Wg Cdr J W Fordham 19 Mar 1943
Wg Cdr James D Melvin 10 Feb 1944 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F J S Culley 25 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr A Foden 19 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr K M Dunsford  8 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr F Preston  8 May 1943
Sqn Ldr L V Bailhache 23 Aug 1943
Armament
A/Cdre Christopher N H Bilney 10 Jan 1944 Command Armament Officer, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr K A Merritt 15 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr W N Rayner 21 Jun 1943
Wg Cdr A L Whittaker 13 Oct 1941
Sqn Ldr G D S Horsfall 15 Sep 1943
Photography
Gp Capt F C Sturgiss  9 Apr 1942 Command Photography Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr F L Wills  1 Mar 1943
Equipment
A/Cdre Thomas Fawdry 15 Jul 1942 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Gp Capt Charles W Gore  1 Feb 1943 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G Blinman 12 Jan 1941  
Wg Cdr C E H Lyster 27 Feb 1940 MBE
Wg Cdr E H Free 13 Oct 1941  
Wg Cdr E G Ambridge 12 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr W J Nave 10 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr Edgar G F Hill  4 May 1942 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr T B Norgate  1 Aug 1942  
Sqn Ldr E F Hales 13 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr D F Hackett 18 Nov 1942  
Sqn Ldr D A Turner 10 Dec 1943  
Accountant
A/Cdre Richard Whyte  6 Apr 1943 Command Accountant
Gp Capt J Sullivan  7 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr William N Hibbert 20 Jul 1941  later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R F Fleming  3 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr S P Austin 11 Apr 1943
Medical
AVM A Grant 17 Jun 1942 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, ChB,DPH, KHS
Gp Capt V R Smith 26 Aug 1940 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr J P Huins  6 May 1941 Flying Personnel Medical Officer, OBE, AFC, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr (Mrs) A L J Dovey  1 Jul 1941 MB, ChB
Dental
Gp Capt H I Clapperton 19 Apr 1943 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr G A McPartlin  7 Aug 1943  
Educational
Mr D E Williams  6 Apr 1944 Command Education Officer, MBE, MA, RAFVR
Mr F G Carroll 12 Jul 1943 Grade II, BSc, ARCS, RAFVR
Works
Mr H V Snook 14 Oct 1940 Chief Engineer, MIM&CE, MRSanI
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr A E Watts   Inspector, AID
Mr W C Thomson   Assistant Inspector, AID
Mr J T Davies   Assistant Inspector, AID
Meteorological
Mr M T Spence   Senior Meteorological Officer, OBE, BSc
Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)
Mr H P Blyth   Financial Adviser to AOC-in-C* 
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off L M Crowther 30 Dec 1942 OBE, WAAF
Sqn Off B J Holmes  3 May 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col G D Ames 12 Aug 1942 MC, TD
Wg Cdr I H Bowhill 14 Jul 1941
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr N S Roupell 14 Feb 1941 Motor Transport
Wg Cdr W A Lawrence 23 Sep 1942 Press
Sqn Ldr J A Smith 15 Dec 1942 Code and Cypher, MBE
Sqn Ldr E J Dickie 24 Jun 1942 Navigation (RDF)
Sqn Ldr D L Doyle  5 Jul 1942 Camouflage and Decoy
Sqn Ldr J Salmon 16 Feb 1943 Command Catering Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr G A Smith  6 Mar 1943 Catering
Sqn Ldr S N King  7 Jan 1943 Anti-Gas/Fire
Sqn Ldr R S Barnes 11 Oct 1943 Provost and Security Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr W J Taylor 29 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr J N Mearns 29 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr H J Ketchen 29 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr G F Godfrey  5 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr D A Willmott 12 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr G C Heseltine  5 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr N F Vincent  1 Dec 1943 Australian Liaison, DFC
Sqn Ldr N J Walsh 15 Nov 1943 Canadian Liaison

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

*Also responsible for examination of  Equipment Accounts of ADGB, Coastal Command and RAF in Northern Ireland.

June 1945

Address Controlled
High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

  • Troop Carrier Command Substitution Unit - Cottesmore
  • 1st Air Division Substitution Unit - Huntingdon
  • 2nd Air Division Substitution Unit - Ketteringham Hall
  • 3rd Air Division Substitution Unit - Thetford
  • Night Bomber Tactical School - Worksop
  • Communication Flight - Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Arthur T Harris 22 Feb 1942 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
AM Sir Robert H M S Saundby 21 Nov 1940 Deputy AOC-in-Chief,, KBE, CB, MC, DFC, AFC
AVM Arthur P M Sanders  1 Jan 1943 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE; later ACM
A/Cdre Geoffrey R C Spencer 21 Feb 1945 Assistant Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later AVM
Personal Appointments
Wg Cdr R C Clifford-Turner 25 May 1944 Personal Staff Officer to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt W F Pretyman 15 Sep 1944 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Flt Off M E K Wherry 21 Jul 1941 Duty with AOC-in-C, MBE
Air Staff
AVM Denis H F Barnett 16 Jan 1945 CBE, DFC; later ACM
AVM Louis W Dickens 5 Sep 1944 DFC, AFC
A/Cdre Noel S Paynter  2 Nov 1942 Chief Intelligence Officer
Gp Capt William I C Innes 19 Oct 1942 later A/Cdre
Gp Capt J B Sims  8 Jan 1945
Gp Capt J F H du Boulay 28 Aug 1944 DFC
Gp Capt G A C Foster 30 Oct 1944 DFC, AFC
Gp Capt Wallace H Kyle  9 Oct 1944 DFC; later ACM
Gp Capt E Evans 14 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr C H Glover 10 Dec 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr G W Monk 15 Nov 1941 DFC
Wg Cdr D T Witt 2 Apr 1945
Wg Cdr S T Tipper 21 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr

Alan H C Boxer

 1 Feb 1945 DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr J F Sutton  1 Apr 1944 DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr R H A Coombs 28 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr S H Mansbridge 25 Dec 1944 DFC
Wg Cdr R J Oxley 25 Sep 1944 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr

Wilfred J Burnett

 8 Nov 1944 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr L S Cundell 26 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr F A B Fawcett 12 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr V C Varcoe 16 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr C A Goatcher  6 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr H Haycock 22 Nov 1940 MC
Sqn Ldr K Onyett  6 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr F D Lugard 28 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr B F Boyles  6 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr E L Rosman 20 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr F C Roberts  1 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr R C N Barton 24 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr H S Griffiths 31 Aug 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr W A Rochelle  6 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt J G B Hutchings 28 Apr 1944 OBE
Gp Capt H Dawes 10 Jan 1940 Chief Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Gp Capt Guy W Hayes  3 May 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr S P A Bousfield 16 Oct 1941 OBE
Wg Cdr F J Powell  1 Dec 1941 MC
Wg Cdr E A Natzio  3 Jan 1945
Wg Cdr D G Singleton 29 Nov 1943
Wg Cdr E S Benson 18 May 1942
Sqn Ldr R G Clarkson  1 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr J H Lingwood 26 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr A S Hamlett  2 Jun 1941 MBE
Sqn Ldr J R Valentine  3 Jan 1945 DFC
Sqn Ldr G W Collyer 1 Oct 1944
Sqn Ldr A L Hiscox 23 May 1944
Sqn Ldr E V Pearce 19 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr N A Naylor  5 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr R Fernie 15 Feb 1945
Training Staff
AVM Arthur J Capel  2 Jan 1941 Air Officer Training, CB, DSO, DFC
Gp Capt G K Lawrence 10 May 1944 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr Thomas R Thomas 23 Aug 1944 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D K Redford  9 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr D H Thomas  7 Mar 1945 DSO, DFM
Sqn Ldr W R Crofts 28 Jan 1944 DFM
Sqn Ldr D Booth  1 Sep 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr C J A G Brain  8 Nov 1944 DFC
Sqn Ldr C O Taylor  3 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr C C Sherring 16 Apr 1945
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr N J Bennett 18 May 1944 Command Navigation Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr C W B Kelly 21 Mar 1945 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr E R Butler  8 Jun 1944 DFC
Engineer
AVM Harold J Roach  3 Aug 1942 Command Engineer Officer, OBE, AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt John A S Outhwaite 17 May 1943 OBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt L Crocker 10 Apr 1945
Gp Capt G W Peel  5 Apr 1945
Wg Cdr D B Smith 28 Aug 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr T U Pollitt  2 Jan 1943 OBE
Wg Cdr F Wall  5 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr B H Rolles  1 Dec 1943
Wg Cdr S B Bailey  9 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr

Stanley W Lane

 6 Mar 1941 MBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr N S Sellars  8 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr G P Russell 15 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr S M Russell  6 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr C A Baker 12 May 1943
Sqn Ldr D E Hilliard 26 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr G M Winterbotham 15 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr R Riley 16 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr D J O'Connor 21 Nov 1944
Signals
A/Cdre Leslie Dalton-Morris 14 Feb 1944 Chief Signals Officer, CBE; later AM
Gp Capt Geoffrey C Eveleigh  6 Sep 1944 OBE; later AVM
Gp Capt D Saward  7 Dec 1941 OBE
Wg Cdr P Allerston 11 Feb 1942 OBE
Wg Cdr A J E Forsyth  9 Oct 1941
Wg Cdr N A Burges 25 Sep 1944
Wg Cdr E J Dickie 15 Sep 1944 MBE
Wg Cdr Arthur Foden 19 Apr 1943 later AVM
Sqn Ldr K M Dunsford  8 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr F Preston  8 May 1943
Sqn Ldr L V Bailhache 23 Aug 1943
Sqn Ldr E J S Kyte 30 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr H Morland 13 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr L Daly 18 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr G K Larney  2 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr J A Irwin 26 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr F Ormonroyd 15 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr W H Thomson  1 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr E G Done  3 Apr 1944
Armament
A/Cdre Christopher N H Bilney 10 Jan 1944 Command Armament Officer, OBE; later AVM
Gp Capt S P A Patmore  2 Apr 1944
Wg Cdr G J Downs  3 May 1944 MBE
Wg Cdr W N Rayner 21 Jun 1943
Wg Cdr R H Howse  1 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr G D S Horsfall 15 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr W H Newman 18 Nov 1944
Equipment
A/Cdre Thomas Fawdry 15 Jul 1942 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OCBE
Gp Capt Charles W Gore  1 Feb 1943 later A/Cdre
Gp Capt T I Iliff 27 Nov 1944  
Wg Cdr E H Free 13 Oct 1941  
Wg Cdr E G Ambridge 12 Jan 1942  
Wg Cdr H A May 26 Jun 1944 MBE
Wg Cdr D F Hackett 18 Nov 1942  
Sqn Ldr W J Nave 10 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr T B Norgate  1 Aug 1942  
Sqn Ldr F Bridger 21 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr D A Turner 10 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr N J R Warren  4 Sep 1944  
Accountant
A/Cdre Richard Whyte  6 Apr 1943 Command Accountant
Gp Capt J Sullivan  7 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr William N Hibbert 20 Jul 1941 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C E Aston 26 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr S P Austin 11 Apr 1943
Photography
Gp Capt F C Sturgiss  9 Apr 1942 Command Photography Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr F L Wills  1 Mar 1943
Medical
AVM F C Cowtan  1 Dec 1944 Principal Medical Officer, CB, MRCS, LRCP, KHS
Gp Capt V R Smith 26 Aug 1940 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr J P Huins  6 May 1941 Flying Personnel Medical Officer, OBE, AFC, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr (Miss) J McL Mackay 27 Sep 1944 MB, ChB, DPH
Dental
Gp Capt H I Clapperton 19 Apr 1943 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr G A McPartlin  7 Aug 1943  
Educational
Mr E G M Neville  3 May 1945 MA, BSc, AFRAeS, RAFVR
Mr C H Heath  9 Nov 1944 BA, RAFVR
Mr K R Pilling 25 Oct 1944 MA, LLB, RAFVR
Works
Mr H V Snook 14 Oct 1940 Chief Engineer, MIM&CE, MRSanI
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr A E Watts   Inspector, AID
Mr J T Davies   Assistant Inspector, AID
Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)
Mr H P Blyth   Financial Adviser to AOC-in-C* 
Meteorological
Gp Capt M T Spence 11 Sep 1944 Senior Meteorological Officer, OBE, BSc
Sqn Ldr C P Drake 24 Jul 1943  
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off E C Bather 28 Sep 1944 OBE, WAAF
Sqn Off B J Holmes  3 May 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col G D Ames 12 Aug 1942 MC, TD
Wg Cdr L H Melville 10 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr J H Dunlop 12 Mar 1945
Miscellaneous Appointments
Gp Capt D W Stoneham 2 May 1944 MBE
Capt G D V De Mowbray RN
Wg Cdr N S Roupell 14 Feb 1941 Motor Transport
Wg Cdr W A Lawrence 23 Sep 1942 Press
Wg Cdr A V Willis  6 Nov 1944 Australian Liaison, DFC, DFM
Wg Cdr J Salmon 16 Feb 1943 Command Catering Officer, OBE
Lt Cdr F W Haxworth RNVR
Lt Cdr L A K Hall RNVR
Sqn Ldr G E R Baxter 30 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr S N King  7 Jan 1943 Anti-Gas/Fire
Sqn Ldr R S Barnes 11 Oct 1943 Provost and Security Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr W J Taylor 29 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr L V Evans 20 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr G A Morris  8 Oct 1943 OBE
Sqn Ldr G F Godfrey  5 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr D A Willmott 12 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr G C Heseltine  5 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr E W Reynolds 15 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr C Edgar  2 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr A F Clutton-Brock 11 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr H Massingham 21 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr A S Clayton  4 Jul 1940

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

[Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1937 - 1939 | 1946 +]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]