Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 7 Group Personnel, units and locations


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

April 1920

Location Command
RAF Andover Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Gp Capt Thomas C R Higgins   Officer Commanding, CMG; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr John C Halahan   CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small    
Wg Cdr Alfred W Iredell Med Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr George F H Faithfull SO  
Sqn Ldr Edward R L Corballis SO  
Flt Lt Hugh E F Wyncoll T OBE, MC
Flt Lt Lionel G S Payne SO MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cyril J Truran A AFC
Flt Lt Frank L J Shirley SO MC
Flt Lt Matthew B Frew A DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles G Hetherington T MBE
Flt Lt Charles B Belt Ad MC, MBE
Flt Lt William Bannerman Med Medical Officer, MB
Fg Off William H Howell SO  
Fg Off Harry L Woolveridge Stores later A/Cdre
Fg Off Percy N Hart Ad  
Fg Off Karl A Smith SO  
Fg Off Martin J Norton Ad  

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Location Command  
RAF Andover Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • No 4 Squadron - South Farnborough

    • HQ - South Farnborough

    • 'A' Flight - South Farnborough

    • 'B Flight - South Farnborough

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • Wireless Station - Bordon Camp

  • School of Army Co-operation - Stonehenge

    • No 4 Squadron, 'C' Flight - Stonehenge

  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • Air Pilotage School (cadre) - Andover

  • No 7 Group Medical HQ - Andover

  • Meteorological Station - Andover

  • Wireless Station - Andover

  • Electrical and Wireless School - Flower Down

  • Wireless Station - Flower Down

  • School of Balloon Training - Rollestone

  • Meteorological Station - Rollestone

  • Record Office - Blandford Forum

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt Thomas C R Higgins    1 Jul 1919 Officer Commanding, CMG; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr John C Halahan   27 Nov 1919 CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Ivor G Vaughan-Fowler    7 Jun 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr George F H Faithfull SO 10 Jun 1919  
Sqn Ldr Jasper W Cruickshank T 15 Apr 1920  
Sqn Ldr Charles H K Edmunds A  1 May 1920 DSO, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh E F Wyncoll T 19 Jan 1920 OBE, MC
Flt Lt Cyril J Truran A 15 Sep 1919 AFC
Flt Lt Frank L J Shirley SO  6 Jan 1920 MC
Flt Lt Charles G Hetherington T  1 Mar 1920 MBE
Flt Lt Eric J D Routh A 17 May 1920  
Fg Off William H Howell SO 31 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Harry L Woolveridge Stores 10 Jan 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Percy N Hart Ad 19 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Karl A Smith SO 22 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Martin J Norton Ad 11 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Thomas Surr Stores 15 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Alfred W Iredell   10 Dec 1919 Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr William Wood Shorten    6 Jul 1920 Medical Officer, FRCS
Flt Lt William Bannerman   19 Oct 1917 Medical Officer, MB
Chaplain
Rev Matthew J Dunne   2 Feb 1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

 

Location Command  
RAF Andover Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • Meteorological Station - South Farnborough

  • No 4 Squadron - South Farnborough

    • HQ - South Farnborough

    • 'A' Flight - South Farnborough

    • 'B Flight - South Farnborough

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • Wireless Station - Bordon Camp

  • School of Army Co-operation - Stonehenge/Worthy Down

    • No 4 Squadron, 'C' Flight - Stonehenge

  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • Air Pilotage School (cadre) - Andover

  • No 7 Group Medical HQ - Andover

  • Meteorological Station - Andover

  • Wireless Station - Andover

  • Electrical and Wireless School - Flower Down

  • Wireless Station - Flower Down

  • School of Balloon Training - Rollestone

  • Meteorological Station - Rollestone

  • Record Office - Blandford Forum

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt Thomas C R Higgins    1 Jul 1919 Officer Commanding, CMG; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr John C Halahan   27 Nov 1919 CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Ivor G Vaughan-Fowler    7 Jun 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Jasper W Cruickshank T 15 Apr 1920  
Sqn Ldr Charles H K Edmunds A  1 May 1920 DSO, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr George F H Faithfull SO 10 Jun 1919  
Flt Lt Hugh E F Wyncoll T 19 Jan 1920 OBE, MC
Flt Lt Cyril J Truran A 15 Sep 1919 AFC
Flt Lt Eric J D Routh A 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt Frank L J Shirley SO  6 Jan 1920 MC
Flt Lt Charles G Hetherington T  1 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off William H Howell SO 31 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Harry L Woolveridge Stores 10 Jan 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Percy N Hart Ad 19 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Karl A Smith SO 22 Jan 1919  
Fg Off Martin J Norton Ad 11 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Thomas Surr Stores 15 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Alfred W Iredell   10 Dec 1919 Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr William Wood Shorten    6 Jul 1920 Medical Officer, FRCS
Flt Lt William Bannerman   19 Oct 1917 Medical Officer, MB
Chaplain
Rev Matthew J Dunne   2 Feb 1920  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1921

Location Command  
RAF Andover Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • No 4 Squadron (less 'A' Flight) - South Farnborough

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • School of Army Co-operation - Stonehenge/Worthy Down

  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • Air Pilotage School (cadre) - Andover

  • Electrical and Wireless School - Flowerdown

    • Detachment - Worthy Down

  • School of Balloon Training - Rollestone

  • Care & Maintenance Party - Blandford Forum

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt Thomas C R Higgins    1 Jul 1919 Officer Commanding, CMG; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr John C Halahan   27 Nov 1919 CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Ivor G Vaughan-Fowler    7 Jun 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr Charles H K Edmunds A  1 May 1920 DSO, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr George F H Faithfull SO 10 Jun 1919  
Flt Lt Hugh E F Wyncoll T 19 Jan 1920 OBE, MC
Flt Lt Cyril J Truran A 15 Sep 1919 AFC
Flt Lt Harley A Tweedie A & S  1 Feb 1921 OBE, AFC
Flt Lt George M Clarke A 27 Oct 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Charles G Hetherington T  1 Mar 1920 MBE
Fg Off William H Howell SO 31 Jan 1920  
Fg Off William J Brown A  1 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Stuart Barnes O  1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Percy N Hart Ad 19 Feb 1920  
Fg Off James A G Haslam A 11 Dec 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off Martin J Norton Ad 11 Nov 1919  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Thomas Surr Stores 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harry L Woolveridge Stores 10 Jan 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Karl A Smith Stores 23 Jan 1919  

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Location Command  
RAF Andover Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • No 4 Squadron - South Farnborough

    • HQ - South Farnborough

    • 'B Flight - South Farnborough

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • Air Pilotage School (cadre) - Andover

  • Electrical and Wireless School - Flower Down

  • Detachment of Electrical and Wireless School - Worthy Down

  • School of Balloon Training - Rollestone

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Blandford Forum

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt Thomas C R Higgins    1 Jul 1919 Officer Commanding, CMG; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Ivor G Vaughan-Fowler    7 Jun 1920 AFC
Sqn Ldr George F H Faithfull SO 10 Jun 1919  
Sqn Ldr Charles H K Edmunds A  1 May 1920 DSO, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh E F Wyncoll T 19 Jan 1920 OBE, MC
Flt Lt Cyril J Truran A 15 Sep 1919 AFC
Flt Lt Charles G Hetherington T  1 Mar 1920 MBE
Flt Lt Harley A Tweedie A & S  1 Feb 1921 OBE, AFC
Fg Off William H Howell SO 31 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Percy N Hart Ad 19 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Martin J Norton Ad 11 Nov 1919  
Fg Off James A G Haslam A 11 Oct 1920 MC, DFC
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Thomas Surr Stores 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harry L Woolveridge Stores 10 Jan 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Karl A Smith Stores 22 Jan 1919  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

July 1922

Location Command  
RAF Andover Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • No 4 Squadron - South Farnborough

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • Staff College - Andover

  • Air Pilotage School (cadre) - Andover (to be disbanded)

  • Electrical and Wireless School - Flower Down

    • Detachment - Worthy Down

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Shotwick

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Thomas C R Higgins  1 Jul 1919 CMG; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Hon John D Boyle   CBE, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Hazelton R Nicholl

 10 Apr 1922 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Hugh L Reilly 19 Apr 1922 DSO
Sqn Ldr Eric L Conran 13 Apr 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey W Roberts  1 Feb 1922 MC
Flt Lt Cyril J Truran 15 Sep 1919 AFC
Flt Lt Ralph M Bankes-Jones 26 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt James A G Haslam 11 Oct 1920 MC, DFC
Fg Off Albert J Cox 28 Dec 1921 MBE
Fg Off Martin J Norton 11 Nov 1919  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Thomas Surr 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Karl A Smith 22 Jan 1919  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick C Jobson 24 Oct 1921  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

May 1923

Location Command  
RAF Andover Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • No 2 Squadron - South Farnborough

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • Staff College - Andover

  • No 11 Squadron (HQ and1 flight) - Andover

  • Electrical and Wireless School - Flower Down

    • Detachment - Worthy Down

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Edward D Masterman

 1 Jan 1923 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr

George P Grenfell

 9 Apr 1923 DSO
Wg Cdr John T Babington  1 Aug 1922 DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Sqn Ldr Eric L Conran 13 Apr 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey W Roberts  1 Feb 1922 MC
Flt Lt George C Gardiner 27 Aug 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Leslie M Iles 19 Jan 1923 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Albert J Cox 28 Dec 1921 MBE
Fg Off Leonard de V Chisman  4 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick Simpson  1 Dec 1923  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Thomas Surr 15 Apr 1920

 

Fg Off Karl A Smith 22 Jan 1919  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Edward P Punch 26 Oct 1922  

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Location Command  
RAF Andover Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • No 2 Squadron - South Farnborough

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • Staff College - Andover

  • No 11 Squadron (HQ and1 flight) - Andover

  • Electrical and Wireless School - Flower Down

    • Detachment - Worthy Down

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Edward D Masterman

 1 Jan 1923 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr

George P Grenfell

 9 Apr 1923 DSO
Wg Cdr John T Babington  1 Aug 1922 DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Sqn Ldr Eric L Conran 13 Apr 1922 OBE
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey W Roberts  1 Feb 1922 MC
Flt Lt George C Gardiner 27 Aug 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Leslie M Iles 19 Jan 1923 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles Findley 23 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Albert J Cox 28 Dec 1921 MBE
Fg Off Leonard de V Chisman  4 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick Simpson  1 Dec 1923  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Thomas Surr 15 Apr 1920

 

Fg Off Karl A Smith 22 Jan 1919  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Edward P Punch 26 Oct 1922  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Location Command  
RAF Andover Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • No 4 Squadron - South Farnborough

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • Staff College - Andover

  • No 2 Squadron - Andover

  • Electrical and Wireless School - Flower Down

    • Detachment - Worthy Down

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Edward D Masterman

 1 Jan 1923 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr

George P Grenfell

 9 Apr 1923 DSO
Wg Cdr John T Babington  1 Aug 1922 DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams 13 Nov 1923  
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey W Roberts  1 Feb 1922 MC
Flt Lt George C Gardiner 27 Aug 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Leslie M Iles 19 Jan 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles Findley 23 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Harold C Pyper  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood  1 Nov 1923 DFC
Fg Off Leonard de V Chisman  4 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick Simpson  1 Dec 1923  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Thomas Surr 15 Apr 1920

 

Fg Off Karl A Smith 22 Jan 1919  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Edward P Punch 26 Oct 1922  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Location Command  
RAF Andover Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • No 4 Squadron - South Farnborough

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • No 99 (Bombing) Sqn (HQ and 1 Flt) - Netheravon

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Sqn

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • No 3 (Fighter) Sqn (HQ and 1 Flt) - Upavon

  • Staff College - Andover

  • No 12 (Bombing) Sqn (HQ and 2 Flts)

  • Electrical and Wireless School - Flower Down

    • Detachment - Worthy Down

  • o 58 Sqn (HQ and 1 Flt) - Worthy Down

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Edward D Masterman

 1 Jan 1923 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr

George P Grenfell

 9 Apr 1923 DSO
Wg Cdr Alfred H W E Wynn 14 Jan 1924 OBE
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams 13 Nov 1923  
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey W Roberts  1 Feb 1922 MC
Flt Lt Leslie M Iles 19 Jan 1923 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles Findley 23 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Harold C Pyper  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Francis H D Henwood  1 Nov 1923 DFC
Fg Off Leonard de V Chisman  4 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Thomas Surr 15 Apr 1920

 

Fg Off Karl A Smith 22 Jan 1919  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Edward P Punch 26 Oct 1922  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Location Command  
RAF Andover Inland Area
  • No 1 Wing - South Farnborough

  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - South Farnborough

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • No 11 (Bombing) Squadron  - Netheravon

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

  • Staff College - Andover

  • SHQ - RAF Andover

  • No 12 (Bombing) Squadron - Andover

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Andover

  • Electrical and Wireless School - Flower Down

    • Detachment - Worthy Down

  • No 58 (Bombing) Squadron - Worthy Down

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Duncan Le G Pitcher  1 Apr 1925 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr John T Babington  1 Aug 1922 DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Wg Cdr

John C Quinnell

12 Aug 1924 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Claud W Mackay 19 Feb 1925  
Flt Lt

Geoffrey A H Pidcock

27 Feb 1925 later AVM
Flt Lt Charles Findley 23 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt

Cyril N Ellen

17 Apr 1925 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood  1 Nov 1923 DFC
Fg Off William G H Hayman 10 Sep 1924  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr James H Wilford  9 Feb 1925

 

Sqn Ldr Ephraim W Havers 26 Mar 1925

later AVM

Flt Lt Thomas Surr 15 Apr 1920

 

Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John Rothwell 28 Nov 1924  
Education Officer
Maj Benson Steel 30 Aug 1923 Grade III, MC, BA

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

 

Location Command  
RAF Andover Inland Area
  • No 1 Wing - South Farnborough

  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - South Farnborough

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • No 11 (Bombing) Squadron  - Netheravon

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • No 3 (Fighter) Squadron - Upavon

  • Staff College - Andover

  • SHQ - RAF Andover

  • No 12 (Bombing) Squadron - Andover

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Andover

  • Electrical and Wireless School - Flower Down

    • Detachment - Worthy Down

  • No 58 (Bombing) Squadron - Worthy Down

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Duncan Le G Pitcher  1 Apr 1925 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Malcolm Spicer 23 Nov 1925  
Wg Cdr

John C Quinnell

12 Aug 1924 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Henry S Powell  5 Nov 1925  
Sqn Ldr Claud W Mackay 19 Feb 1925  
Flt Lt

Geoffrey A H Pidcock

27 Feb 1925 later AVM
Flt Lt

Cyril N Ellen

17 Apr 1925 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William G H Hayman 10 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood  1 Nov 1923 DFC
Fg Off John F Dewar 30 Aug 1925  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Harry T Foxon 17 Sep 1925

 

Flt Lt Thomas Surr 15 Apr 1920

 

Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John Rothwell 28 Nov 1924  
Education Officer
Maj Benson Steel 30 Aug 1923 Grade III, MC, BA

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

Disbanded on 12 April 1926 by being absorbed into Wessex Bombing Area.

Reformed on 15 July 1940 as No 7 (Operational Training) Group within Bomber Command at Brampton Grange near Huntingdon to control Bomber Commands OTUs.

June 1941

Location Command Controlled
Brampton Grange near Huntingdon Bomber Command
  • SHQ Bicester

    • No 13 Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ Cottesmore

    • No 14 Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ Finningley

    • No 25 Operation Training Unit

    • No 7 Blind Approach Training Flight

  • SHQ Upper Heyford

    • No 16 Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ Upwood

    • No 17 Operation Training Unit

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Leonard H Cockey  2 Nov 1940 Air Officer Commanding,
Personal Appointment
Plt Off A C Dollamore 21 Apr 1941 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt E G Hopcroft 14 Jul 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC
Wg Cdr E H Young  3 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt E M Wright 19 Jul 1940  
Fg Off A K Boning  4 Dec 1940  
Fg Off A Webster 28 Apr 1941  
Plt Off A L Hiscox 14 Jul 1940  
Plt Off B P Tailyour  8 Apr 1941  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr W L Payne 19 Jul 1940 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr R E Hall 13 Jul 1940 Organisation Duties
Flt Lt E W Husey 19 Jul 1940 Personnel Duties
Plt Off R I H Isdell-Carpenter 13 Jul 1940  
Plt Off J E W Wheatley 13 Jul 1940  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr A J F Churchill 23 Aug 1940  
Engineer
Fg Off H C Witts 16 Apr 1941  
Signals
Wg Cdr T J Arbuthnot 15 Jul 1940  
Fg Off F C Malyon 19 Jul 1940  
Armament
Wg Cdr W F C Hobson 23 Nov 1940  
Fg Off W J McIntrye  6 May 1941  
Photography
Plt Off J E G Archbald 15 Jul 1940  
Equipment
Fg Off H C D Blasbury 15 Jul 1940  
Physical Training
Plt Off E A Evenden 21 Oct 1940  
Medical
Wg Cdr T V O'Brien 11 Aug 1940 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Miscellaneous Appointments
Fg Off A G Hill 10 Aug 1940  
Fg Off C D Hutchinson 16 Dec 1940  
Fg Off H Dukes 10 Apr 1940  
Plt Off G L Walters 21 Dec 1940  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to Winslow Hall, Winslow, Buckinghamshire on 1 September 1941 but was disbanded on 11 May 1942 by being redesignated No 92 (Bomber OTU) Group.

It was reformed on 3 Nov 1944 as No 7 (Bomber HCU) Group to control Bomber Commands Heavy Conversion Units, with its HQ at 'St Vincents' in Grantham.

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
St Vincent's, Grantham Bomber Command

No 71 Base - Lindholme

  • Station HQ

  • No 1656 Heavy Conversion Unit

  • RAF Station - Blyton

  • RAF Station - Sandtoft

    • No 1667 Heavy Conversion Unit

  • RAF Station - Sturgate

No 73 Base - North Luffenham

  • Station HQ

    • No 1653 Conversion Unit

  • RAF Station - Bottesford

    • No 1668 Heavy Conversion Unit

  • RAF Station - Langar

  • RAF Station - Woolfox Lodge

    • No 1651 Heavy Conversion Unit

No 75 Base -  Swinderby

  • Station HQ

  • No 1660 Heavy Conversion Unit

  • RAF Station - Wigsley

    • No 1654 Heavy Conversion Unit

  • RAF Station - Winthorpe

    • No 1661 Heavy Conversion Unit

No 76 (RCAF) Base -  Topcliffe

  • Station HQ

  • No 1659 Heavy Conversion Unit

  • RAF Station - Dalton

  • RAF Station - Wombleton

    • No 1666 Heavy Conversion Unit

  • RAF Station Marston Moor

  • RAF Station - Acaster Malbis

  • RAF Station - Rufforth

  • RAF Station - Finningley

    • Bomber Command Instructors School

    • Satellite - Worksop

    • Bombing Analysis School

    • Central Night Vision Training School

    • Engine Control Demonstration Unit

  • No 7 Communication Flight - Spitalgate

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Edward A B Rice 23 Feb 1945 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, MC
Air Staff
A/Cdre John L Kirby   CBE
Gp Capt G H Russell   DFC
Wg Cdr H G Cattell   DFC
Wg Cdr M M Fleming   DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr L W Howard   DFC
Wg Cdr K J McDonald   DFC
Sqn Ldr F W Brown   DFC
Sqn Ldr L Gandy   DFC
Sqn Ldr T Matheson    
Sqn Ldr C H Harbott   DFM
Sqn Ldr D Spink   DFM
Sqn Ldr A D Webb   DFC
Sqn Ldr A J Dowling   DFC
Sqn Ldr R T Howard    
Sqn Ldr C C Jerromes   DFC
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr J S Cartwright    
Sqn Ldr C G Coleman    
Sqn Ldr F D C R Eyles    
Sqn Ldr T E J Hewitt    
Sqn Ldr A H Simpson    
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Gp Capt John H C Wake   later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D L Butt    
Sqn Ldr P M Chettie    
Signals
Wg Cdr V J B Lambert    
Sqn Ldr H C Taylor    
Armament
Wg Cdr H Walters   MBE
Equipment
Wg Cdr C D P Franklin    
Photography
Sqn Ldr W F Childs    
Medical
Wg Cdr J H Pool   MD, BS
Educational
Mr A Beveridge 2 Oct 1944 BSc, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M Edrich 13 Sep 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Sqn Ldr R Carfrae    
Sqn Ldr J S C Bannerman   MC, DCM
Sqn Ldr J E Hosking    
Sqn Ldr I St C Rose    
Sqn Ldr F A Ferris   MC
Sqn Ldr L P Brunger    

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

The Group disbanded on 21 December 1945.

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This page was last updated on 06/07/18

         [Top of Page]