Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore The Honorable J D Boyle


J D Boyle - 1912John David                 b:  8 Jul 1884                        r:  9 Jul 1932                        d: 25 Sep 1974

CBE - 3 Jun 1919, DSO - 4 Jun 1917, SMSL, C - 2 Nov 1918.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt: 16 May 1906, Lt: 23 Mar 1910, Capt: 5 Aug 1914, (T) Maj: 5 Aug 1915, (T) Lt Col: 5 Dec 1916.  

(RN): - Flt Cdr: 1 Jul 1914,

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, Maj: 1 Apr 1918, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1922, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1929.

xx xxx xxxx:               Lieutenant, 7th Battalion, The Rifle Brigade.

16 May 1906:              Officer, The Rifle Brigade.

17 Apr 1913:                Flying Officer, RFC.

 1 Jul 1914:                   Flight Commander, Farnborough NAS.

 3 Aug 1915:                Officer Commanding, No ? Sqn RFC.

 5 Dec 1916:                Officer Commanding, 4th (Balloon) Wing RFC.

18 Apr 1918:                Staff Officer, HQ No 3 Group.

 1 Aug 1919:                 Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel

15 Sep 1921:                Chief Staff Officer, HQ No 7 Group.

14 Sep 1922:                Supernumerary, HQ Iraq Command.

 1 Oct 1922:                 Commandant, RAF Hinaidi.

24 Jun 1923:                Supernumerary (non-effective), RAF Depot

 7 Jun - 1 Aug 1924:    Placed on half pay list, Scale A.

 1 Aug 1924:                Air Staff, HQ Inland Area.

12 Apr 1926:               SASO, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

 1 Dec 1926:                Officer Commanding, RAF Worthy Down.

 7 Dec 1928:                SASO, HQ ADGB.

12 Oct 1929:               AOC, Fighting Area.

10 Jan 1930:                SASO, HQ ADGB.

 1 Sep 1930:                AOC, Fighting Area.

 1 Apr 1931:                SASO, HQ ADGB.

28 Jul 1931:                 Placed on half pay list, scale A.

xx xxx 1938:                Commandant, Glasgow District, RAFVR

15 Sep 1939:                AOC, RAF St Athan/No 4 School of Technical Training.  

'Jack' Boyle was the fourth son of the 7th Earl of Glasgow and at seven years old he moved to New Zealand, when his father was appointed Governor.  His early schooling was Wanganui Collegiate School, but he then returned to England to enter Winchester.  His brother, Alan, built the first monoplane in Britain and set a number of distance records on it.  'Jack' gained Royal Aero Club Certificate No 558 on 12 November 1912, having completed his training on a Bristol Boxkite at Brooklands.  Prior to this he had held Aeronauts' Certificate No 34 and had also qualified as an Airship Pilot (Certificate No 19).  

His eldest son was killed during the crossing of the Rhine in 1945, whilst his youner soon, Sqn Ldr Peter Boyle, was killed in an air crash in 1959.  He retired at his own request

This page was last updated on 06/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to D Boyle D Boyle                                                   [Top of Page]                                 H G Brackley Forward to H G Brackley