Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore S W Lane (43803)


Stanley Wason     b: 18 Jan 1911                      r: 23 Aug 1965                                    d: xx Sep 1980

CBE   12 Jun 1958 (MBE - 1 Jan 1941), MiD - 1 Jan 1945, AMIMechE, AFRAeS

(RAF): - A/App: - xx xxx 1926, AC2: - xx xxx xxxx, AC1: - xx xxx xxxx, LAC: - xx xxx xxxx, Cpl: - xx xxx xxxx, Sgt: - xx xxx xxxx, Flt Sgt: - xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P): 10 Jun 1940 [16 May 1940], (WS) Fg Off: 1 Apr 1941, Fg Off: 10 Jun 1941, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Jun 1942, (WS) Flt Lt: 26 Nov 1942, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1945, Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1956, Act A/Cdre: 22 Dec 1960, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1961

xx xxx 1926:              Aircraft Apprentice, No 1 School of Technical Training

 

10 Jun 1940:              Appointed to a Commission for the duration of hostilities in the Technical Branch

 6 Mar 1941:             Engineer Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

xx xxx xxxx:              

 2 Sep 1942:              Engineer Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

1 Sep 1945:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader

xx xxx xxxx:             

15 Apr 1955:            Senior Technical Staff Officer, No 41 (Maintenance) Group

24 Jan 1958:             Chief, Maintenance Branch, Allied Air Forces Central Europe           

22 Dec 1960:            Director of Aircraft Engineering.

Retired at his own request

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to D W Lane D W Lane                                        [Top of Page]                           A F Lang Forward to A F Lang