Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Bomber Command Principal Personnel - 1946 - 1967


[Apr 1946 | July 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967]

[1937 - 1939 | 1940 - 1945]

April 1946

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Norman H Bottomley 15 Sep 1945 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CIE, DSO, AFC
AVM Edwin S Goodwin 19 Nov 1945 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, AFC
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt K L Hughes 25 Sep 1945 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Flt Off I M Sealey 12 Sep 1945 Duty with AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Thomas A Langford-Sainsbury 25 May 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, OBE, DFC, AFC
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt Guy W Hayes  3 May 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Engineer
AVM Harold J Roach  3 Aug 1942 Command Engineer Officer, OBE, AFC; later AVM
Equipment
A/Cdre Thomas Fawdry 15 Jul 1942 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE
Accountant
Gp Capt H E Cardwell  1 Jul 1945 Command Accountant, AFC
Medical
A/Cdre F J Murphy  1 Sep 1945 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BCh
Dental
Wg Cdr D I Malcolmson  3 Dec 1945 LDS
Educational
Mr E G M Neville  3 May 1945 Command Education Officer, MA, BSc, AFRAeS, RAFVR
Meteorological
Dr J S Farquharson 11 Sep 1944 Senior Meteorological Officer, MA, DSc
Works
Mr H V Snook 14 Oct 1940 Chief Engineer, MIM&CE, MRSanI
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)
Mr T E Hodge   Financial Adviser to AOC-in-C

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

July 1947

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Hugh W L Saunders 16 Jan 1947 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, MC, DFC, MM; later ACM
AVM Edwin S Goodwin 19 Nov 1945 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, AFC
Personal Appointments
Flt Off V M Oliver  1 Mar 1947 Duty with AOC-in-C, MBE
Air Staff
AVM

Stephen C Strafford

24 Apr 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DFC; later AM
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt Guy W Hayes  3 May 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Engineer
A/Cdre Donald W Clappen 11 Nov 1946 Command Engineer Officer, CB
Signals
Gp Capt Benjamin Ball 28 Oct 1946 CBE; later AVM
Armament
Gp Capt P W Lowe-Holmes 20 Jan 1947  
Accountant
Gp Capt H E Cardwell  1 Jul 1945 Command Accountant, AFC
Provost
Sqn Ldr C H L Bartrum  9 Oct 1946 Liaison Officer to Home Commands
Medical
      Principal Medical Officer,
Dental
Wg Cdr R Scroggins 10 Nov 1946 LDS
Educational
Mr E G M Neville  3 May 1945 Command Education Officer, MA, BSc, AFRAeS, RAFVR
Meteorological
Dr J S Farquharson 11 Sep 1944 Senior Meteorological Officer, MA, DSc
Works
Mr L G Hiddleston 11 May 1947 Chief Engineer, BSc, BComm, AMICE

Source - July 1947 Air Force List

July 1948

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
Rank Name Date Notes
AM Aubrey B Ellwood  8 Oct 1947 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, DSC, later AM
AVM John D Breakey 13 Jan 1948 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr H W G Andrerws 29 Dec 1947 PSO to AOC-in-C, DFC
Flt Lt N O S Bailey 24 Nov 1947 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, DFC
Air Staff
AVM

Stephen C Strafford

24 Apr 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DFC; later AM
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt K F T Pickles  2 Sep 1947 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Engineer
A/Cdre Donald W Clappen 11 Nov 1946 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB
Engineer
Gp Capt J D Rutherford 29 Aug 1947
Radio
Gp Capt C M Williams 13 Jan 1947  
Armament
Gp Capt P W Lowe-Holmes 20 Jan 1947  
Equipment
Gp Capt J R Brown 26 May 1948  
Accountant
Gp Capt H E Cardwell  1 Jul 1945 Command Accountant, AFC
Medical
A/Cdre E A Lumley 11 Nov 1947 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MC, MB, BCh, DPH, DTM&H
Dental
Wg Cdr J S Lawson 24 Jan 1948 LDS
Chaplains
Rev J N Keeling 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, MA
Rev A J Potts   Assistant Principal Chaplain (located at Transport Command)
Educational
Gp Capt A Gillespie 15 Jan 1948 Command Education Officer, BEng, AMIME
Meteorological
Dr R E Watson   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc, PhD
Works
Mr L G Hiddleston 11 May 1947 Chief Engineer, BSc, BComm, AMICE
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr K G Ticehurst 17 Mar 1947 Inspector

Source - July 1948 Air Force List

1949

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
AM Aubrey B Ellwood  8 Oct 1947 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, DSC, later AM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr H W G Andrews 29 Dec 1947 PSO to AOC-in-C, DFC
Flt Lt R W Stocks 30 Mar 1949 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM

Stephen C Strafford

24 Apr 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DFC; later AM
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr O J O'Brien 14 Mar1949 AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr W B Fleming  3 Sep 1946
Navigation
Gp Capt Denis Finlay 10 May 1948 OBE; later A/Cdre
Signals
Gp Capt B G Farrow  3 May 1948 Command Signals Officer, OBE
Training
Gp Capt W P J Thomson  5 Jul 1948 DFC
Weapons
Gp Capt Donald M T Macdonald  1 Jan 1948 later  AVM
Photography
Wg Cdr H G Hastings 29 Sep 1947 AFC
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr E R Parsons  7 Jan 1948
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr D Guye 16 Apr 1948 Senior Regiment Officer
Meteorological
Dr R E Watson   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc, PhD
Research
Mr E A Lovell BSc, ARCS, AInstP
Statistics
Mr A P Mathew
Administrative Staff
AVM John D Breakey 13 Jan 1948 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DFC
Organisation
Gp Capt K R Coates  8 Sep 1947
Personnel
Gp Capt K F T Pickles  2 Sep 1947 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr

Hubert P Connolly

 9 Aug 1948 DFC*, AFM; later A/Cdre
Equipment
Gp Capt J R Brown 26 May 1948  
Accountant
Gp Capt W S Calder 21 Mar 1949 Command Accountant, AFC
Catering
Sqn Ldr P Caddy  1 Dec 1947
Medical
A/Cdre E A Lumley 11 Nov 1947 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MC, MB, BCh, DPH, DTM&H
Dental
Wg Cdr J J Lawson 24 Jan 1948 LDS
Chaplains
Rev J N Keeling 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, MA
Rev A J Potts   Assistant Principal Chaplain
Educational
Gp Capt A Gillespie 15 Jan 1948 Command Education Officer, BEng, AMIME
Works
Mr B E Willett  9 Aug 1948 BEng, AMIME
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off W B Thompson 14 Feb 1949 WRAF
Technical Staff
A/Cdre John F Titmas 30 Mar 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, AFRAeS

Armament

Gp Capt P W Lowe-Holmes 20 Jan 1947  

Engineer

Gp Capt J D Rutherford 29 Aug 1947

Radio

Wg Cdr C E J Hackett  7 Mar 1949  

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr S Styles  6 Dec 1948  

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
AM Aubrey B Ellwood  8 Oct 1947 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, DSC, later AM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr H W G Andrews 29 Dec 1947 PSO to AOC-in-C, DFC
Flt Lt R W Stocks 30 Mar 1949 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM

Stephen C Strafford

24 Apr 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DFC; later AM
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr O J O'Brien 14 Mar 1949 AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr P P W Sands 17 Jun 1949
Navigation
Gp Capt Denis Finlay 10 May 1948 OBE; later A/Cdre
Signals
Gp Capt B G Farrow  3 May 1948 Command Signals Officer, OBE
Training
Gp Capt W P J Thomson  5 Jul 1948 DFC
Weapons
Gp Capt Donald M T Macdonald  1 Jan 1948 later  AVM
Photography
Wg Cdr H G Hastings 29 Sep 1947 AFC
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr W N Nicklin  8 Aug 1949
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr D Guye 16 Apr 1948 Senior Regiment Officer
Meteorological
Dr R E Watson   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc, PhD
Research
Mr E A Lovell BSc, ARCS, AInstP
Statistics
Mr A P Mathew
Administrative Staff
AVM John D Breakey 13 Jan 1948 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DFC
Organisation
Gp Capt K R Coates  8 Sep 1947
Personnel
Gp Capt K F T Pickles  2 Sep 1947 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr

Hubert P Connolly

 9 Aug 1948 DFC*, AFM; later A/Cdre
Equipment
Gp Capt J R Brown 26 May 1948  
Accountant
Gp Capt W S Calder 21 Mar 1949 Command Accountant, AFC
Catering
Sqn Ldr P M Hefferman
Medical
A/Cdre E A Lumley 11 Nov 1947 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MC, MB, BCh, DPH, DTM&H
Dental
Wg Cdr J J Lawson 24 Jan 1948 LDS
Chaplains
Rev J N Keeling 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, MA
Rev C A Fisk   Assistant Principal Chaplain, BA, BD
Educational
Gp Capt A Gillespie 15 Jan 1948 Command Education Officer, BEng, AMIME
Works
Mr B E Willett  9 Aug 1948 BEng, AMIME
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off W B Thompson 14 Feb 1949 WRAF
Technical Staff
A/Cdre John F Titmas 30 Mar 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, AFRAeS

Armament

Gp Capt P W Lowe-Holmes 20 Jan 1947 Command Armament Officer

Engineer

Gp Capt E C W S Smith 22 Sep 1949 Command Engineer Officer

Radio

Wg Cdr C E J Hackett  7 Mar 1949  

Aeronautical Inspection

Sqn Ldr G O Thomson 13 Oct 1949  

Source - January 1950 Air Force List

1951

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Hugh P Lloyd  2 Feb 1950 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, MC, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R H Annan  1 Feb 1950 PSO to AOC-in-C, DSO
Flt Lt P S Arnsby 13 Feb 1950 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM George D Harvey 26 Sep 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J N Young 26 Sep 1950 DFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr P P W Sands 17 Jun 1949
Navigation
Gp Capt D E A Williams  1 Mar1950
Signals
Gp Capt N F Simpson 18 Oct 1950 Command Signals Officer, OBE
Training
Gp Capt Denis Finlay 15 Jan 1950 OBE; later A/Cdre
Weapons
Gp Capt J W Arney  1 Mar1950
Photography
Wg Cdr L Mant 20 Nov 1950 OBE
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr W A P Gardner 23 Jan 1950 Senior Regiment Officer
Meteorological
Dr R E Watson   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc, PhD
Research
Mr E A Lovell BSc, ARCS, AInstP
Administrative Staff
AVM John D Breakey 13 Jan 1948 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DFC
Organisation
Gp Capt

Eric S Butler

19 Dec 1949 OBE; later AVM
Personnel
Gp Capt M D Crichton-Biggie 22 Feb 1950 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr D E B Wheeler 15 Aug 1950 DFC
Equipment
Gp Capt J R Brown 26 May 1948  
Accountant
Gp Capt W S Calder 21 Mar 1949 Command Accountant, AFC
Catering
Sqn Ldr P M Hefferman  4 Aug 1948
Medical
A/Cdre R H Stanbridge  1 Mar1950 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Dental
Wg Cdr J J Lawson 24 Jan 1948 LDS
Chaplains
Rev J N Keeling 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, MA
Rev C A Fisk   Assistant Principal Chaplain, BA, BD
Educational
Gp Capt M G Lloyd-Jones 22 Nov 1950 Command Education Officer, BSc, AMIERE, AFRAeS
Works
Mr B E Willett  9 Aug 1948 BEng, AMIME
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off W B Thompson 14 Feb 1949 WRAF
Technical Staff
A/Cdre John F Titmas 30 Mar 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE, AFRAeS

Armament

Gp Capt A H Fear 12 Dec 1949 Command Armament Officer, BSc, AFRAeS, FRIC

Engineer

Gp Capt E C W S Smith 22 Sep 1949 Command Engineer Officer

Radio

Wg Cdr C E J Hackett  7 Mar 1949  

Statistics

Mr J A Stephenson   ASAA, AIS

Source - January 1951 Air Force List

1952

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Hugh P Lloyd  2 Feb 1950 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, MC, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr J H Johnson 30 Apr 1951 PSO to AOC-in-C, DFC
Flt Lt K Orman 29 Jan 1951 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM George D Harvey 26 Sep 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC
Operations
Gp Capt John N Tomes 16 Jul 1951 later A/Cdre
Plans
Wg Cdr J F Newman  2 Feb 1950 DSO
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J N Young 26 Sep 1950 DFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr M H de L Everest 15 Aug 1951 AFC
Navigation
Gp Capt D E A Williams  1 Mar1950
Signals
Gp Capt Geoffrey C Eveleigh 12 Nov 1951 Command Signals Officer, OBE; later AVM
Training
Gp Capt Denis Finlay 15 Jan 1950 OBE; later A/Cdre
Weapons
Gp Capt J W Arney  1 Mar1950
Photography
Wg Cdr L Mant 20 Nov 1950 OBE
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr A C R Elderton 29 Sep 1951 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr C W G Daking   BSc
Research
Mr H D Poole 21 Aug 1951 BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Sir Francis J W Mellersh Air Officer i/c Administration, KBE; AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt

Eric S Butler

19 Dec 1949 OBE; later AVM
Personnel
Gp Capt H J Pringle 19 Mar 1951 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr H D Clark  4 Jun 1951
Equipment
Gp Capt J R Brown 26 May 1948  
Accountant
Gp Capt A W Younghusband 14 Sep 1951 Command Accountant,
Catering
Sqn Ldr J C Ripley  1 Oct 1951
Medical
A/Cdre R H Stanbridge  1 Mar1950 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Dental
Wg Cdr J J Lawson 24 Jan 1948 LDS
Chaplains
Rev J N Keeling 15 Oct 1947 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, MA
Rev C A Fisk   Assistant Principal Chaplain, BA, BD
Educational
Gp Capt M G Lloyd-Jones 22 Nov 1950 Command Education Officer, BSc, AMIERE, AFRAeS
Works
Mr E H Thomson 12 Jan 1951 BSc (Eng), AMICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off G M Budge  1 Oct 1951 WRAF
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Herbert W Heslop  2 Apr 1951 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE, AFRAeS; later AVM

Armament

Gp Capt David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant  2 Nov 1951 Command Armament Officer, OBE, BA; later AVM

Engineer

Gp Capt E C W S Smith 22 Sep 1949 Command Engineer Officer

Radio

Wg Cdr C E J Hackett  7 Mar 1949  

Statistics

Mr K L Astil    

Source - January 1952 Air Force List

1953

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Hugh P Lloyd  2 Feb 1950 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, MC, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr J H Johnson 30 Apr 1951 PSO to AOC-in-C, DFC
Flt Lt R L Tavanyar 18 Feb 1952 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM George D Harvey 26 Sep 1950 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC
Operations
Gp Capt John N Tomes 16 Jul 1951 later A/Cdre
Plans
Wg Cdr Gareth T B Clayton  5 Apr 1951 DFC*; later AM
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J N Young 26 Sep 1950 DFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr M H de L Everest 15 Aug 1951 AFC
Navigation
Wg Cdr E W Anderson 22 Sep 1952 OBE, DFC, AFC
Signals
Gp Capt Geoffrey C Eveleigh 12 Nov 1951 Command Signals Officer, OBE; later AVM
Training
Gp Capt A F Johnson  4 Jul 1952 CBE, DFC
Weapons
Sqn Ldr R G B Summers 15 Jan 1951 AFM
Photography
Wg Cdr L Mant 20 Nov 1950 OBE
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J N Owen  6 Feb 1952 DFC
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr A C R Elderton 29 Sep 1951 Command Regiment Officer
Research
Mr H D Poole 21 Aug 1951 BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Sydney O Bufton  1 Sep 1952 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DFC
Organisation
Gp Capt A G F Stewart 21 Dec 1951
Personnel
Gp Capt H J Pringle 19 Mar 1951 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr H D Clark  4 Jun 1951
Equipment
Gp Capt R W Wallace  4 Feb 1952  
Accountant
Gp Capt A W Younghusband 14 Sep 1951 Command Accountant,
Catering
Sqn Ldr J C Ripley  1 Oct 1951
Medical
A/Cdre R H Stanbridge  1 Mar1950 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPM
Dental
Wg Cdr J J Lawson 24 Jan 1948 LDS
Chaplains
Rev F W Cocks   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, MA
Rev C Y McGlashan   Assistant Principal Chaplain, BA, BD
Educational
Gp Capt M G Lloyd-Jones 22 Nov 1950 Command Education Officer, BSc, AMIERE, AFRAeS
Works
Mr W G Pullen 14 Feb 1952 OBE, BSc (Eng), MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off G M Budge  1 Oct 1951 WRAF
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Herbert L Messiter 26 Jan 1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Armament

Gp Capt David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant  2 Nov 1951 Command Armament Officer, OBE, BA; later AVM

Engineer

Gp Capt H Stringer 17 Mar 1952 Command Engineer Officer, OBE

Radio

Wg Cdr A J Wild 25 Feb 1952  

Technical Training

Sqn Ldr R McF Ferguson  2 Jul 1951  

Statistics

Mr K L Astil    

Source - January 1953 Air Force List

1954

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir George H Mills  9 Apr 1953 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DFC, ADC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R S Boast PSO to AOC-in-C, DFC
Flt Lt Walter J Herrington 29 Sep 1953 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C; later AVM
Air Staff
AVM Andrew McKee 19 Oct 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, AFC; later AM
Operations
Gp Capt

John N H Whitworth

31 Aug 1953 DSO, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr L C Lambert  9 Sep 1954
Intelligence
Wg Cdr E F E Barnard
Plans
Wg Cdr Peter H Cribb 29 Jun 1953 DSO*, DFC; later A/Cdre
Training
Gp Capt D Peveler 15 Jun 1953 DSO*, DFC*
Signals
Gp Capt John C Millar 30 Apr 1954 Command Signals Officer, DSO; later A/Cdre
Photography
Wg Cdr E T Scott  3 Jun 1953
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J N Owen  6 Feb 1952 DFC
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr A C R Elderton 29 Sep 1951 Command Regiment Officer
Research
Mr A I Llewelyn BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM John G Elton 13 Oct 1953 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC, AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt D I Coote  1 Feb 1954 CBE
Personnel
Gp Capt G A G Johnston  8 May 1953 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr W Butlin   Civilian Administration Officer,
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr Thomas R Pierce 12 Jan 1954 later A/Cdre
Equipment
Gp Capt R W Wallace  4 Feb 1952  
Accountant
Gp Capt H Crowther  1 Jan 1954 Command Accountant,
Catering
Sqn Ldr L BEnson 31 Jul 1954
Medical
A/Cdre P B L Potter  9 May 1953 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MD, ChB, DPM, DTM&H, QHS
Dental
Wg Cdr V H Weeks 13 Oct 1952 LDS
Chaplains
Rev F W Cocks   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, MA
Educational
Gp Capt C J Whittle   Command Education Officer, MSc
Works
Mr G S Cooper  4 May1953 BSc (Eng), MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off G M Budge  1 Oct 1951 WRAF
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Herbert L Messiter 26 Jan 1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Armament

Gp Capt D S Kite  5 Apr 1954 Command Armament Officer

Engineer

Gp Capt H Stringer 17 Mar 1952 Command Engineer Officer, OBE

Radio

Wg Cdr A J Wild 25 Feb 1952  

Technical Training

Sqn Ldr R D Frost 16 Feb 1953  

Statistics

Mr K L Astil    

Source - October 1954 Air Force List

1955

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir George H Mills  9 Apr 1953 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DFC, ADC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R S Boast PSO to AOC-in-C, DFC
Flt Lt P A Hamill 29 Dec 1954 ADC to AOC-in-C; later AVM
Air Staff
AVM Andrew McKee 19 Oct 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, AFC; later AM
Operations
Gp Capt L E Giles 20 Nov 1954 OBE, DFC, AFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr L C Lambert  9 Sep 1954
Intelligence
Wg Cdr E F E Barnard
Plans
Wg Cdr Peter H Cribb 29 Jun 1953 DSO*, DFC; later A/Cdre
Training
Gp Capt D C Torrens 10 Dec 1954 OBE
Signals
Gp Capt John C Millar 30 Apr 1954 Command Signals Officer, DSO; later A/Cdre
Photography
Wg Cdr E T Scott  3 Jun 1953
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J N Owen  6 Feb 1952 DFC
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr I O B Carlson 20 Dec 1954 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr R F Zobel BSc
Research
Mr A I Llewelyn BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM John G Elton 13 Oct 1953 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC, AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt D I Coote  1 Feb 1954 CBE
Personnel
Gp Capt G A G Johnston  8 May 1953 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr W Butlin   Civilian Administration Officer,
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr Thomas R Pierce 12 Jan 1954 later A/Cdre
Equipment
Gp Capt R W Wallace  4 Feb 1952  
Accountant
Gp Capt H Crowther  1 Jan 1954 Command Accountant,
Catering
Sqn Ldr L Benson 31 Jul 1954
Medical
A/Cdre P B L Potter  9 May 1953 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MD, ChB, DPM, DTM&H, QHS
Dental
Wg Cdr W V A Denney 25 Nov 1954 LDS
Chaplains
Rev F W Cocks   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, MA
Educational
Gp Capt C J Whittle   Command Education Officer, MSc
Works
Mr G S Cooper  4 May 1953 BSc (Eng), MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off G M Budge  1 Oct 1951 WRAF
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Herbert L Messiter 26 Jan 1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Armament

Gp Capt D S Kite  5 Apr 1954 Command Armament Officer

Engineer

Gp Capt William D Disbrey  8 Nov 1954 Command Engineer Officer, CBE, AFC; later AVM

Radio

Wg Cdr A J Wild 25 Feb 1952  

Technical Training

Sqn Ldr J Duckworth 14 Feb 1955 MBE

Statistics

Mr K L Astil    

Source - April 1955 Air Force List

1956

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Harry Broadhurst 22 Jan 1956 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, KBE, DSO*, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R S Boast PSO to AOC-in-C, DFC
Air Staff
AVM Sydney O Bufton 15 Oct 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DFC
Operations
Gp Capt L E Giles 20 Nov 1954 OBE, DFC, AFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr L C Lambert  9 Sep 1954
Intelligence
Wg Cdr E F E Barnard
Plans
Wg Cdr Peter H Cribb 29 Jun 1953 DSO*, DFC; later A/Cdre
Training
Gp Capt D C Torrens 10 Dec 1954 OBE
Signals
Gp Capt John C Millar 30 Apr 1954 Command Signals Officer, DSO; later A/Cdre
Photography
Wg Cdr E T Scott  3 Jun 1953
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J N Owen  6 Feb 1952 DFC
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr I O B Carlson 20 Dec 1954 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr R F Zobel BSc
Research
Mr A I Llewelyn BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM John G Elton 13 Oct 1953 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC, AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt D I Coote  1 Feb 1954 CBE
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr W Butlin   Civilian Administration Officer,
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr Thomas R Pierce 12 Jan 1954 later A/Cdre
Equipment
Gp Capt R W Wallace  4 Feb 1952  
Accountant
Gp Capt H Crowther  1 Jan 1954 Command Accountant,
Catering
Sqn Ldr L Benson 31 Jul 1954
Medical
A/Cdre A F Cook 25 Oct 1955 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, LRCP & S, DPH
Dental
Wg Cdr W V A Denney 25 Nov 1954 LDS
Chaplains
Rev J N Keeling 28 Jun 1954 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev W A Clynes  5 Oct 1953 PMUB
Educational
Gp Capt C J Whittle   Command Education Officer, MSc
Works
Mr G S Cooper  4 May 1953 BSc (Eng), MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off G M Budge  1 Oct 1951 WRAF
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Herbert L Messiter 26 Jan 1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Armament

Gp Capt D S Kite  5 Apr 1954 Command Armament Officer

Engineer

Gp Capt William D Disbrey  8 Nov 1954 Command Engineer Officer, CBE, AFC; later AVM

Radio

Wg Cdr A J Wild 25 Feb 1952  

Technical Training

Sqn Ldr J Duckworth 14 Feb 1955 MBE

Statistics

Mr M R Noyce    

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

1957

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Harry Broadhurst 22 Jan 1956 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, KBE, DSO*, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr Charles D A Browne 17 Jun 1957 PSO to AOC-in-C, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Off A R Innes  4 Feb 1956 ADC to AOC-in-C, BA, WRAF
Air Staff
AVM Sydney O Bufton 15 Oct 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DFC
Operations
Gp Capt John H Searby 14 Jan 1957 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Harry Burton  1 Mar 1957 DSO, MBE; later AM
Wg Cdr N B Freeman 11 Mar 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr B C Coates  5 Sep 1955 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr F R Davidson 30 Apr 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr C C MacGillivray 19 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr H J Sheild  2 May 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr W H Thallon 20 Jun 1955
Lt Col C D Culbertson 23 Jul 1956
Plans
Gp Capt Deryck C Stapleton 15 Apr 1957 CBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Frank R Bird 15 Apr 1957 DSO, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr David A Green 30 Jun 1954 DSO, OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Alfred H W Ball 5 Mar 1956 DSO, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Charles E Ness 14 Nov 1956 later AM
Sqn Ldr K A O Norman 27 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr L Preddy 16 Jan 1956 AFC
Sqn Ldr M H Savage 10 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr A Steedman 11 Sep 1955 AFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr L C Lambert  9 Sep 1954 AFC, AFM
Sqn Ldr R G Woodcraft  12 Apr 1956 AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr W H McCulloch 10 Jun 1956 Command Photographic Staff Officer
Wg Cdr C Marshall 16 Mar 1956 Command Intelligence Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr J Bailey 26 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr K Jones 15 Aug 1955 DFC
Signals
Gp Capt Benjamin Ball 10 Dec 1956 Command Signals Officer, CBE, BA; later AVM
Wg Cdr Kenneth B S Willder 15 May 1957 OBE, BSc, AMIEE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D R Feather 22 May 1956
Sqn Ldr J E A Hodson 31 Dec 1956
Training
Gp Capt Wilfred J Burnett  1 Jan 1957 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R Findlater 10 Sep 1956 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr K Ritchley  1 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr N B W Bax  1 May 1957
Sqn Ldr J C Blair  5 Dec 1955 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr J Elliott  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr A R Graham-Bowman  1 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr S G Hewitt  2 Jan 1956 AFC*
Sqn Ldr A J Humphrys 16 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr A B Landells  4 Apr 1957 MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr John Langston 23 Nov 1955 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R P Potgieter 30 Apr 1954 AFC
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr J G Laurie 19 Dec 1956 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr S G Bayley 13 Jul 1956
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Photography
Sqn Ldr C S Johnson  4 Jul 1955 DFC
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J N Owen  6 Feb 1952 DFC
Meteorological
Mr R F Zobel BSc
Research
Mr A I Llewelyn OBE, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM

Walter H Merton

10 Sep 1956 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, OBE; later ACM
Organisation
Gp Capt W L Jones  3 Dec 1956 DFC
Wg Cdr G Kennedy 23 Jan 1956 AFC, DFM
Wg Cdr J P Selby 30 Mar 1953
Wg Cdr C W S Thomas 18 May 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr D E Cattell 20 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr H Fell 28 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr S H Martin 16 Apr 1946
Sqn Ldr G T Thomas 23 Jan 1956
Sqn Off H E M Gatheral  2 Jan 1956 WRAF
Work Study
Gp Capt W Bradshaw  1 Jan 1957 OBE, DFC
Personnel
Gp Capt F W Wiseman-Clarke 25 Oct 1956 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr G E F Goode 28 Feb 1957 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr R W Adams  3 May 1954 OBE
Sqn Ldr R P Cummins  1 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr John G Matthews  5 Jun 1957 AFC; later A/Cdre
Maj G E Cranford 22 Oct 1956 USAF
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr W Butlin   Civilian Administration Officer,
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr G D Jones 15 Oct 1956 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr B S Martin 24 Jan 1956
Equipment
Gp Capt B S Cartmel 27 Feb 1956 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr Norman W Kearon 22 Oct 1956 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A Miller 11 Aug 1956
Wg Cdr T Thomas 30 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr T F Burd  4 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr R B B Cockshutt 22 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr W R Groves 25 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr H E Jacobs  1 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr J McGuire 26 Sep 1955 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr R H Miles 26 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr H L Tyne  2 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr J M Warner 17 Dec 1956
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt W G Thorn  3 May 1956 Command Accountant, ACA
Wg Cdr E Bowman 23 Dec 1954
Sqn Ldr A Clare 11 May 1957
Sqn Ldr E W F Cooper 21 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr H Edwards 14 May 1957 DFC
Catering
Wg Cdr J A Cope  1 Mar 1956 MBE
Medical
A/Cdre T C Macdonald 10 Dec 1956 Principal Medical Officer, AFC, MD, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt W T Buckle  8 Aug 1956 MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Wg Cdr

Geoffrey H Dhenin

10 Nov 1952 AFC, GM, MB, ChB, MRCS, LRCP; later AM
Chaplains
Rev G W N Groves  7 Feb 1957 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, OBE, ALCD, QHC
Educational
Gp Capt M G Lloyd-Jones  3 Dec 1956 Command Education Officer, BSc, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr J MacDonald  7 Jun 1957 MA
Sqn Ldr T M Webber  2 Jan 1956 BA
Works
Mr G S Cooper  4 May 1953 BSc (Eng), MICE

Statistics

Mr M R Noyce   Command Statistical Officer
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off F R Pentland  5 Dec 1956 WRAF
Technical Staff
AVM Glynn Silyn-Roberts  8 Mar 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, AFC, MSc, FRAeS; later AVM

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr P C Wright 14 Mar 1955 MBE
Sqn Ldr A Bond  6 Oct 1955 AFRAeS

Armament

Gp Capt D S Kite  5 Apr 1954 Command Armament Officer
Wg Cdr R Brown  4 Jan 1956 MBE, DFM, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr H Harvey 23 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr H A Britcher 14 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr L Wood  1 Mar 1954 MBE, DFM

Engineer

Gp Capt Victor C Otter 10 Dec 1956 Command Engineer Officer, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr J Dean  6 Jun 1956
Wg Cdr L Ellerd-Styles 13 Feb 1956 BSc (Eng), AMIME, DCAe
Wg Cdr L C N Penney 20 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr G G Bevan 30 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr W E Collins 27 Jun 1955 MBE
Sqn Ldr D W E Davies  1 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr L J A Theobald  5 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr D C Williams 23 Mar 1953 AFRAeS

Radio

Wg Cdr Peter M S Hedgeland 17 Apr 1957 MBE, BSc (Eng); later AVM
Wg Cdr Leslie H Moulton 30 Apr 1956 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr H Fishwick 11 Jul 1956 MBE
Sqn Ldr G M McLean  3 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr J R B Seal 24 Sep 1956

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr R W M Sennitt 13 Mar 1957  

Technical Training

Sqn Ldr A E Clowes 22 Nov 1956  

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Harry Broadhurst 22 Jan 1956 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, KBE, DSO*, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr Charles D A Browne 17 Jun 1957 PSO to AOC-in-C, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Off A R Innes  4 Feb 1956 ADC to AOC-in-C, BA, WRAF
Air Staff
AVM Sydney O Bufton 15 Oct 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DFC
Operations
Gp Capt Vacant
Wg Cdr Harry Burton  1 Mar 1957 DSO, MBE; later AM
Wg Cdr N B Freeman 11 Mar 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr B C Coates  5 Sep 1955 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr F R Davidson 30 Apr 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr C C MacGillivray 19 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr H J Sheild  2 May 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr W H Thallon 20 Jun 1955
Lt Col C D Culbertson 23 Jul 1956
Plans
Gp Capt Deryck C Stapleton 15 Apr 1957 CBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Frank R Bird 15 Apr 1957 DSO, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr David A Green 30 Jun 1954 DSO, OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Alfred H W Ball 5 Mar 1956 DSO, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Charles E Ness 14 Nov 1956 later AM
Sqn Ldr K A O Norman 27 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr L Preddy 16 Jan 1956 AFC
Sqn Ldr M H Savage 10 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr A Steedman 11 Sep 1955 AFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr L C Lambert  9 Sep 1954 AFC, AFM
Sqn Ldr R G Woodcraft  12 Apr 1956 AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr W H McCulloch 10 Jun 1956 Command Photographic Staff Officer
Wg Cdr C Marshall 16 Mar 1956 Command Intelligence Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr J Bailey 26 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr K Jones 15 Aug 1955 DFC
Signals
Gp Capt Benjamin Ball 10 Dec 1956 Command Signals Officer, CBE, BA; later AVM
Wg Cdr Kenneth B S Willder 15 May 1957 OBE, BSc, AMIEE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D R Feather 22 May 1956
Sqn Ldr J E A Hodson 31 Dec 1956
Training
Gp Capt Wilfred J Burnett  1 Jan 1957 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R Findlater 10 Sep 1956 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr K Ritchley  1 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr N B W Bax  1 May 1957
Sqn Ldr J C Blair  5 Dec 1955 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr J Elliott  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr A R Graham-Bowman  1 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr S G Hewitt  2 Jan 1956 AFC*
Sqn Ldr A J Humphrys 16 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr A B Landells  4 Apr 1957 MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr John Langston 23 Nov 1955 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R P Potgieter 30 Apr 1954 AFC
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr J G Laurie 19 Dec 1956 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr S G Bayley 13 Jul 1956
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Photography
Sqn Ldr C S Johnson  4 Jul 1955 DFC
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J N Owen  6 Feb 1952 DFC
Meteorological
Mr R F Zobel BSc
Research
Mr A I Llewelyn OBE, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM

Walter H Merton

10 Sep 1956 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, OBE; later ACM
Organisation
Gp Capt W L Jones  3 Dec 1956 DFC
Wg Cdr G Kennedy 23 Jan 1956 AFC, DFM
Wg Cdr J P Selby 30 Mar 1953
Wg Cdr C W S Thomas 18 May 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr H Fell 28 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr G T Thomas 23 Jan 1956
Sqn Off H E M Gatheral  2 Jan 1956 WRAF
Work Study
Gp Capt W Bradshaw  1 Jan 1957 OBE, DFC
Personnel
Gp Capt F W Wiseman-Clarke 25 Oct 1956 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr G E F Goode 28 Feb 1957 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr R P Cummins  1 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr John G Matthews  5 Jun 1957 AFC; later A/Cdre
Maj G E Cranford 22 Oct 1956 USAF
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr W Butlin   Civilian Administration Officer,
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr G D Jones 15 Oct 1956 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr B S Martin 24 Jan 1956
Equipment
Gp Capt B S Cartmel 27 Feb 1956 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr Norman W Kearon 22 Oct 1956 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A Miller 11 Aug 1956
Wg Cdr T Thomas 30 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr T F Burd  4 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr R B B Cockshutt 22 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr W R Groves 25 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr H E Jacobs  1 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr J McGuire 26 Sep 1955 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr R H Miles 26 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr H L Tyne  2 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr J M Warner 17 Dec 1956
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt W G Thorn  3 May 1956 Command Accountant, ACA
Wg Cdr E Bowman 23 Dec 1954
Sqn Ldr A Clare 11 May 1957
Sqn Ldr E W F Cooper 21 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr H Edwards 14 May 1957 DFC
Catering
Wg Cdr J A Cope  1 Mar 1956 MBE
Medical
A/Cdre T C Macdonald 10 Dec 1956 Principal Medical Officer, AFC, MD, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt W T Buckle  8 Aug 1956 MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Wg Cdr

Geoffrey H Dhenin

10 Nov 1952 AFC, GM, MB, ChB, MRCS, LRCP; later AM
Chaplains
Rev G W N Groves  7 Feb 1957 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, OBE, ALCD, QHC
Educational
Gp Capt M G Lloyd-Jones  3 Dec 1956 Command Education Officer, BSc, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr J MacDonald  7 Jun 1957 MA
Sqn Ldr T M Webber  2 Jan 1956 BA
Works
Mr G S Cooper  4 May 1953 BSc (Eng), MICE

Statistics

Mr M R Noyce   Command Statistical Officer
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off F R Pentland  5 Dec 1956 WRAF
Technical Staff
AVM Glynn Silyn-Roberts  8 Mar 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, AFC, MSc, FRAeS; later AVM

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr P C Wright 14 Mar 1955 MBE
Sqn Ldr A Bond  6 Oct 1955 AFRAeS

Armament

Gp Capt D S Kite  5 Apr 1954 Command Armament Officer
Wg Cdr R Brown  4 Jan 1956 MBE, DFM, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr H Harvey 23 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr H A Britcher 14 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr L Wood  1 Mar 1954 MBE, DFM

Engineer

Gp Capt Victor C Otter 10 Dec 1956 Command Engineer Officer, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr J Dean  6 Jun 1956
Wg Cdr L Ellerd-Styles 13 Feb 1956 BSc (Eng), AMIME, DCAe
Wg Cdr L C N Penney 20 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr G G Bevan 30 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr D W E Davies  1 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr L J A Theobald  5 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr D C Williams 23 Mar 1953 AFRAeS

Radio

Wg Cdr Peter M S Hedgeland 17 Apr 1957 MBE, BSc (Eng); later AVM
Wg Cdr Leslie H Moulton 30 Apr 1956 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr H Fishwick 11 Jul 1956 MBE
Sqn Ldr G M McLean  3 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr J R B Seal 24 Sep 1956

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr R W M Sennitt 13 Mar 1957  

Technical Training

Sqn Ldr Vacant    

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

1959

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Harry Broadhurst 22 Jan 1956 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, KBE, DSO*, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr Charles D A Browne 17 Jun 1957 PSO to AOC-in-C, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Off N A Innes-Smith 20 Nov 1957 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM John G Davis 14 Jun 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, OBE; later ACM
Operations
Gp Capt

Brian P Young

 2 Dec 1957 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Harry Burton  1 Mar 1957 DSO, MBE; later AM
Wg Cdr N B Freeman 11 Mar 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr B C Coates  5 Sep 1955 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr F R Davidson 30 Apr 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr C C MacGillivray 19 Feb 1957
Lt Col C D Culbertson 23 Jul 1956
Plans
Gp Capt Deryck C Stapleton 15 Apr 1957 CBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt Alfred H W Ball 5 Mar 1956 DSO, DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr Frank R Bird 15 Apr 1957 DSO, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr David A Green 30 Jun 1954 DSO, OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles E Ness 14 Nov 1956 later AM
Sqn Ldr K A O Norman 27 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr L Preddy 16 Jan 1956 AFC
Sqn Ldr M H Savage 10 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr A Steedman 11 Sep 1955 AFC
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr L C Lambert  9 Sep 1954 AFC, AFM
Sqn Ldr R G Woodcraft  12 Apr 1956 AFC
Intelligence
Wg Cdr Cecil A Alldis 27 Jan 1958 Command Intelligence Officer, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W H McCulloch 10 Jun 1956 Command Photographic Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr J Bailey 26 Nov 1956
Signals
Gp Capt Benjamin Ball 10 Dec 1956 Command Signals Officer, CBE, BA; later AVM
Wg Cdr Kenneth B S Willder 15 May 1957 OBE, BSc, AMIEE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D R Feather 22 May 1956
Sqn Ldr J E A Hodson 31 Dec 1956
Training
Gp Capt Wilfred J Burnett  1 Jan 1957 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R Findlater 10 Sep 1956 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr K Ritchley  1 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr J C Blair  5 Dec 1955 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr A R Graham-Bowman  1 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr S G Hewitt  2 Jan 1956 AFC*
Sqn Ldr A B Landells  4 Apr 1957 MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr John Langston 23 Nov 1955 later A/Cdre
Flight Safety
Wg Cdr J R St John 12 Mar1956 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr N B W Bax  1 May 1957
Sqn Ldr J Elliott  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr R P Potgieter 30 Apr 1954 AFC
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Photography
Sqn Ldr Vacant
Meteorological
Mr S E Virgo MSc
Research
Mr A I Llewelyn Senior Principal Scientific Officer, OBE, BSc
Mr R Bruce Principal Scientific Officer, ARCS
Mr G V Lorimer Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Dr J B Harding Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, PhD
Mr D M Gough Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr H D Courtenay Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, ARCS
Administrative Staff
AVM

Walter H Merton

10 Sep 1956 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, OBE; later ACM
Organisation
Gp Capt W L Jones  3 Dec 1956 DFC
Wg Cdr G Kennedy 23 Jan 1956 AFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr H Fell 28 Dec 1955
Fire Service
Mr H L Simpkin
Personnel
Gp Capt Vacant Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr G E F Goode 28 Feb 1957 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr John G Matthews  5 Jun 1957 AFC; later A/Cdre
Maj G E Cranford 22 Oct 1956 USAF
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr W Butlin   Civilian Administration Officer,
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr G D Jones 15 Oct 1956 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr B S Martin 24 Jan 1956
Equipment
Gp Capt

Keith H Gooding

15 Sep 1958 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Norman W Kearon 22 Oct 1956 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A Miller 11 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr T F Burd  4 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr R B B Cockshutt 22 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr W R Groves 25 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr H E Jacobs  1 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr J McGuire 26 Sep 1955 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr R H Miles 26 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr H L Tyne  2 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr J M Warner 17 Dec 1956
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt Vacant Command Accountant,
Wg Cdr Vacant
Sqn Ldr A Clare 11 May 1957
Sqn Ldr E W F Cooper 21 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr H Edwards 14 May 1957 DFC
Catering
Wg Cdr J A Cope  1 Mar 1956 MBE
Medical
AVM A F Cook  8 Sep 1958 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, LRCP&S, DPH, QHP
Gp Capt Vacant    
Wg Cdr

Geoffrey H Dhenin

10 Nov 1952 AFC, GM, MB, ChB, MRCS, LRCP; later AM
Chaplain
Rev F W Cocks  1 Jun 1958 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Educational
Gp Capt M G Lloyd-Jones  3 Dec 1956 Command Education Officer, BSc, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr J MacDonald  7 Jun 1957 MA
Sqn Ldr G Culshaw  1 Oct 1958 MA
Work Study
Gp Capt W Bradshaw  1 Jan 1957 OBE, DFC
Works
Mr G S Cooper  4 May 1953 BSc (Eng), MICE

Statistics

Mr M R Noyce   Command Statistical Officer
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off Vacant WRAF
Technical Staff
AVM Maxwell E M Perkins 27 Oct 1958 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, BA, MIME, FRAeS

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr P C Wright 14 Mar 1955 MBE
Sqn Ldr A Bond  6 Oct 1955 AFRAeS

Armament

Gp Capt Evelyn M T Howell  5 Apr 1958? Command Armament Officer, AFRAeS; later AVM
Wg Cdr R Brown  4 Jan 1956 MBE, DFM, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr T de T macDonald 20 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr H A Britcher 14 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr L Wood  1 Mar 1954 MBE, DFM

Engineer

Gp Capt Victor C Otter 10 Dec 1956 Command Engineer Officer, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr L Ellerd-Styles 13 Feb 1956 BSc (Eng), AMIME, DCAe
Wg Cdr L C N Penney 20 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr G G Bevan 30 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr D W E Davies  1 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr L J A Theobald  5 Dec 1955

Radio

Wg Cdr Peter M S Hedgeland 17 Apr 1957 MBE, BSc (Eng); later AVM
Wg Cdr W D Reid 27 Oct 1958 MBE
Sqn Ldr H Fishwick 11 Jul 1956 MBE
Sqn Ldr G M McLean  3 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr J R B Seal 24 Sep 1956

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr R W M Sennitt 13 Mar 1957  

Technical Training

Sqn Ldr Vacant    
Miscellaneous Appointment
Wg Cdr Elizabeth M Hase 28 May 1958 USDO, LDS

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

1960

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Kenneth B B Cross 20 May 1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Wg Cdr R B Roache  1 Jul 1960 PSO to AOC-in-C, DFC*
Flt Lt B Harcourt-Smith 16 Mar 1959 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Thomas A B Parselle  8 May 1959 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE

Operations

Gp Capt

Brian P Young

 2 Dec 1957 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr W M Dixon  1 Jan 1961 DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr D Roberts  7 Oct 1957 DFC, AFC*
Wg Cdr F C D Wright 26 Oct 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr D A Bailey 23 Sep 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr R N Broad 31 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr R F Clayton 16 Feb 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr J L Field 13 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr J H Hill  2 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr J E G James 11 May 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr B C Redman 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr G V Smith  6 Jul 1959 DFC

Plans

Gp Capt Deryck C Stapleton 15 Apr 1957 CBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr K G Hubbard  5 Jan 1959 OBE DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr R G W Oakley 18 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr R G Wilson 19 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr C H Barwell 20 May 1957
Sqn Ldr G J Daly  1 Jun 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr G R K Fletcher  2 May 1958
Sqn Ldr A D Gibson 14 Sep 1959 AFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr J D Hammond 17 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr K G Hunter 28 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr D J Leith  3 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr J M McCann  7 Apr 1958 AFC
Sqn Ldr G H Moreau 15 Dec 1958 AFC
Sqn Ldr M H Savage 10 Sep 1956
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J Blackburn 12 May 1958
Sqn Ldr G C Gilbert 24 Mar 1959 AFC

Intelligence and Security

Wg Cdr

Arthur Griffiths

 7 Sep 1959 later AVM
Wg Cdr S W K Hart  2 Feb 1959 OBE
Sqn Ldr C J Bleakley  4 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr P B Dignan  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr P G Marman 16 Dec 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr B M Shearer 21 Jul 1958

Signals

A/Cdre Benjamin Ball 10 Dec 1956 Command Signals Officer, CBE, BA; later AVM
Wg Cdr R F H Ramsey 16 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr D R Feather 22 May 1956
Sqn Ldr F H Gardiner 10 Sep 1958 BEM
Sqn Ldr W J Heeley 16 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr E R Madger 21 Oct 1957

Training

Gp Capt Frank L Dodd 23 Feb 1959 DSO, DFC, AFC**; later AVM
Wg Cdr R Findlater 10 Sep 1956 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr J R Musgrave  1 Sep 1958 DSO
Sqn Ldr R J Brain  1 Jul 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr J W Everitt  2 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr B J Fry  7 Jan 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr A B Landells  4 Apr 1957 MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr E M Senior 13 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr J Wilson 12 Aug 1957

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr H B Hunt 23 Feb 1959 DSO*, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr H C Beadle  2 Nov 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr J G S Beckett  1 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr J Gillespie  6 Aug 1958 MBE

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr H H Wood-Glover 19 Nov 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr B P Coote 31 Jan 1958 MC
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr J G A Lane 21 May 1958  

Meteorological

Mr S E Virgo   MSc

Research

Mr A I Llewelyn Senior Principal Scientific Officer, OBE, BSc
Mr R Bruce   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, ARCS
Mr S H Hood   Principal Scientific Officer, BA
Dr J B Harding   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, PhD
Mr R H Nutting   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, FSS
Mr D M Gough   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Brian K Burnett  1 Feb 1959 Air Officer i/c Administration, DFC, AFC, BA; later ACM

Organisation

Gp Capt Harry Burton 28 Jul 1958 DSO, MBE; later AM
Wg Cdr D W Bedford
Wg Cdr G Blakeman  5 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr F G  Daw 30 Jun 1958 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr J W Abrey 27 May 1958
Sqn Ldr D T Evans 23 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr N G S Marshall  2 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr H Pears 21 Oct 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr K J Salisbury  1 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr A D J Williams  3 Feb 1959
Sqn Off M Tudor 28 Nov 1960 WRAF

Work Study

Gp Capt W Bradshaw  1 Jan 1957 OBE, DFC

Personnel

Gp Capt A V Rogers 18 Dec 1957 AFC
Wg Cdr H G Currell  5 Aug 1959 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr C J Edwards  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr C W Evans 17 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr A G Reid  1 Apr 1959

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr E A Bradshaw Civilian Administration Officer

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr P A C McDermott  1 Dec 1958 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr G Bryan 28 Dec 1959

Equipment

Gp Capt Keith H Gooding 15 Sep 1958 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr R Bradshaw  4 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr H E Campbell-Orde  9 Mar 1959
Wg Cdr W A Harris 19 Jan 1950
Sqn Ldr C E Bradley 19 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr J H Cook 15 Jun 1959 OBE
Sqn Ldr H Dufton 10 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr W J Gash 30 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr H E Jacobs  1 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr L G W Lilley  2 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr J McGuire 26 Sep 1955 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr R H Miles 26 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr R G Proctor 31 May 1958 MBE
Sqn Ldr J M Warner 17 Dec 1956
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt R Trippett  1 May 1958 FCA
Wg Cdr H Edwards 14 May 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr B W Mulllen  9 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr W J Norfolk 25 May 1959

Catering

Wg Cdr L J Morris  1 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr D A Beasley  6 Aug 1958

Medical

AVM S R C Nelson  1 Oct 1959 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MD, MCP&S
Gp Capt J B Ross 26 Nov 1958 MB, ChB, DTM&H
Sqn Ldr H L Jones  1 Aug 1958 MB, ChB

Chaplains

Rev W E G Payton  1 Apr 1959 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, C of E, MA

Educational

A/Cdre J R Morgan  4 May 1959 Command Education Officer, OBE, BSc, AMIME, FRAeS
Wg Cdr J MacDonald  7 Jun 1957 MA
Sqn Ldr G Culshaw  1 Oct 1958 MA

Works

Mr C Chambers  1 Apr 1959 OBE, BSc (Eng)

Statistics

Mr M R Noyce   Command Statistical Officer

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off B C Turner 31 Mar 1958 WRAF
Technical Staff
AVM Maxwell E M Perkins 27 Oct 1958 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, BA, MIME, FRAeS

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr M L Formby  2 Aug 1957 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H W Chiverton  1 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr T H Jackson 23 Feb 1959

Armament

Gp Capt W A Theed 16 Nov 1959 Command Armament Officer, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr T de T MacDonald 20 Oct t1958
Wg Cdr J P Spillane  6 Oct 1958
Wg Cdr D R Thompson  9 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr M V de T Fox-Stangeways 15 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr J Jepson 13 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr W K MacTaggart  9 Jun 1958 MBE, BSc
Sqn Ldr H Makin 15 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr L W J Reeves 20 May 1959

Engineer

Gp Capt

Geoffrey L O'Hanlon

 6 Jul 1959 Command Engineer Officer, MBE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J W Hume 16 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr

Richard T Morison

13 Jan 1958 MBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr L C N Penney 20 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr J C Dixon 30 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr G S Gough 14 Sep 1959 AMIEE
Sqn Ldr A W A Messam 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr H J Moule 29 Sep 1958 BEM
Sqn Ldr H Penny 27 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr A J Pring 28 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr M C Pulleyblank  1 Feb 1958

Radio

Wg Cdr Peter M S Hedgeland 17 Apr 1957 MBE, BSc (Eng); later AVM
Wg Cdr W D Reid 27 Oct 1958 MBE
Sqn Ldr C Ashley  9 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr J G Horner  5 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr F W Neeve 19 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr G Wynn 14 Nov 1957

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr R W M Sennitt 13 Mar 1957

Technical Training

Sqn Ldr J C Munro 25 Aug 1959
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr J G McG Lunn 30 Jun 1958 Officer Commanding, Unit
Sqn Ldr G J Macrae 17 Aug 1958 Officer Commanding, Communication Sqn
Wg Cdr Elizabeth M Hase 28 May 1958 Senior Dental Officer, LDSRCS

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

1961

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Kenneth B B Cross 20 May 1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Wg Cdr R B Roache  1 Jul 1960 PSO to AOC-in-C, DFC*
Flt Lt M L Guyer 23  May 1960 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Thomas A B Parselle  8 May 1959 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE

Air

Gp Capt

K C M Giddings

19 May 1960 OBE, DFC, AFC*; later AM
Wg Cdr J Blackburn 12 May 1958
Sqn Ldr R F Clayton 16 Feb 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr J L Field 13 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr G C Gilbert 24 Mar 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr T A McCulloch  3 Jan 1960
Maj G E Dill  3 Sep 1959 USAF

Operations

Gp Capt W M Dixon  1 Jan 1961 DSO, DFC, AFC
Gp Capt Alan D Frank  2 May 1960  DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Derek J Furner 14 Mar 1960 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr E R G Haines 29 Feb 1960 MBE, DFM
Wg Cdr F C D Wright 26 Oct 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr D A Bailey 23 Sep 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr R N Broad 31 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr U L Burberry  9 May 1960
Sqn Ldr J E G James 11 May 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr A L Matthew 18 May 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr B C Redman 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr J D Rowell  8 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr G V Smith  6 Jul 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr K M Wickson  4 Jul 1960

Plans

Gp Capt Alan H C Boxer 25 Nov 1959 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Frederick S Hazlewood

11 Apr 1960 OBE, AFC*; later AVM
Wg Cdr K G Hubbard  5 Jan 1959 OBE DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr C H Barwell 20 May 1957
Sqn Ldr R N Bates  4 May 1959 AFC*
Sqn Ldr G J Daly  1 Jun 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr G R K Fletcher  2 May 1958
Sqn Ldr A D Gibson 14 Sep 1959 AFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr D J Leith  3 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr J M McCann  7 Apr 1958 AFC
Sqn Ldr G H Moreau 15 Dec 1958 AFC

Intelligence

Wg Cdr

Arthur Griffiths

 7 Sep 1959 Command Intelligence Officer; later AVM
Sqn Ldr J D Hammond 17 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr R F H Martin 29 Feb 1960

Security

Wg Cdr S W K Hart  2 Feb 1959 Command Provost and Security Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr B M Shearer 21 Jul 1958

Signals

A/Cdre John A Robinson 22 Feb 1960 Command Signals Officer, OBE, BA, BAI
Wg Cdr R F H Ramsey 16 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr D R Feather 22 May 1956
Sqn Ldr F H Gardiner 10 Sep 1958 BEM
Sqn Ldr D Jackson 20 Jun 1960 DFC

Training

Gp Capt Frank L Dodd 23 Feb 1959 DSO, DFC, AFC**; later AVM
Wg Cdr M E H Dawson 21 Mar 1960 DFC*, DFM
Wg Cdr J R Musgrave  1 Sep 1958 DSO
Sqn Ldr R J Brain  1 Jul 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr L Davies  4 Jan 1960 AFC
Sqn Ldr B J Fry  7 Jan 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr D S Richardson  1 Dec 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr E M Senior 13 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr B W Slater 16 May 1960 AFC
Sqn Ldr R A Tomlin  8 Aug 1960

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr H B Hunt 23 Feb 1959 DSO*, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr H C Beadle  2 Nov 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr J G S Beckett  1 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr J Gillespie  6 Aug 1958 MBE

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr H H Wood-Glover 19 Nov 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr G Hoddinott  1 Jun 1960  BEM
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr J G A Lane 21 May 1958  

Meteorological

Mr S E Virgo   MSc

Research

Mr T H Kerr   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr R Bruce   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, ARCS
Mr S H Hood   Principal Scientific Officer, BA
Dr J B Harding   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, PhD
Mr R H Nutting   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, FSS
Mr D M Gough   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Brian K Burnett  1 Feb 1959 Air Officer i/c Administration, DFC, AFC, BA; later ACM

Organisation

Gp Capt A G Wilson  4 Jan 1960 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr D W Bedford
Wg Cdr G Blakeman  5 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr P A Ostle 19 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr J W Abrey 27 May 1958
Sqn Ldr A F Duffield 10 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr N G S Marshall  2 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr A D J Williams  3 Feb 1959
Sqn Off M Tudor 28 Nov 1960 WRAF

Work Study

Gp Capt W Bradshaw  1 Jan 1957 OBE, DFC

Personnel

Gp Capt J B Wray 24 Oct 1960 DFC
Wg Cdr H G Currell  5 Aug 1959 MVO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr R Gebbels 26 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr G P Owen 29 Feb 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr A G Reid  1 Apr 1959

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr E A Bradshaw Civilian Administration Officer

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr P A C McDermott  1 Dec 1958 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr G Bryan 28 Dec 1959

Equipment

Gp Capt Keith H Gooding 15 Sep 1958 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr G E Dimmer 10 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr W A Harris 19 Jan 1950
Wg Cdr W McQ Pratt 21 Nov 1960 AMInstT
Sqn Ldr C E Bradley 19 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr J H Cook 15 Jun 1959 OBE
Sqn Ldr J C Davies 26 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr H Dufton 10 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr J E Gower-Jones 25 Jan 1960 BA
Sqn Ldr L G W Lilley  2 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr A F McCarthy 31 Oct 1960 OBE
Sqn Ldr R J Phillips 25 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr R P Wheel 19 Jun 1960
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt R Trippett  1 May 1958 FCA
Wg Cdr J H McMichael 15 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr B W Mulllen  9 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr W J Norfolk 25 May 1959

Catering

Wg Cdr L J Morris  1 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr D A Beasley  6 Aug 1958

Medical

AVM S R C Nelson  1 Oct 1959 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MD, MCP&S
Gp Capt J B Ross 26 Nov 1958 MB, ChB, DTM&H
Sqn Ldr H L Jones  1 Aug 1958 MB, ChB

Chaplains

Rev C Y McGlashan  1 Jan 1959 Principal Chaplain (Located at Coastal Command) PMUB, QHC, MA, BD
Rev W E G Payton  1 Apr 1959 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, C of E, MA

Educational

A/Cdre J R Morgan  4 May 1959 Command Education Officer, OBE, BSc, AMIME, FRAeS
Wg Cdr R W Fowler 30 Apr 1960 BSc, AMIME, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H A Probert 19 Dec 1960 MBE, MA

Works

Mr C Chambers  1 Apr 1959 OBE, BSc (Eng)

Statistics

Mr C A F Russell Command Statistics Officer,

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off C E Warren 12 Sep 1960 OBE, WRAF
Technical Staff
AVM Maxwell E M Perkins 27 Oct 1958 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, BA, MIME, FRAeS

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr M Hermiston  8 Feb 1960 MBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr T H Jackson 23 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr T L Nowell  5 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr E F Thornicroft 15 Dec 1959 AFC, DFM

Armament

Gp Capt W A Theed 16 Nov 1959 Command Armament Officer
Wg Cdr T de T MacDonald 20 Oct t1958
Wg Cdr J P Spillane  6 Oct 1958
Wg Cdr D R Thompson  9 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr M V de T Fox-Stangeways 15 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr K P Jarman 11 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr J Jepson 13 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr H Makin 15 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr L W J Reeves 20 May 1959

Engineer

Gp Capt

Geoffrey L O'Hanlon

 6 Jul 1959 Command Engineer Officer, MBE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J W Hume 16 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr A D Miller  4 Jul 1960 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr N W Turner 30 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr J C Dixon 30 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr G S Gough 14 Sep 1959 AMIEE
Sqn Ldr A W A Messam 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr H J Moule 29 Sep 1958 BEM
Sqn Ldr H Penny 27 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr A J Pring 28 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr M C Pulleyblank  1 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr B N Wilson  1 Mar 1960 AFRAeS, AMIEE

Radio

Wg Cdr W D Reid 27 Oct 1958 MBE
Wg Cdr W J Roberts  4 Apr 1960 Dip El
Sqn Ldr C Ashley  9 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr J G Horner  5 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr G Morgan  3 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr F W Neeve 19 Mar 1958

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr R W M Sennitt 13 Mar 1957

Technical Training

Sqn Ldr J C Munro 25 Aug 1959
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr J G McG Lunn 30 Jun 1958 Officer Commanding, Unit
Sqn Ldr G J Macrae 17 Aug 1958 Officer Commanding, Communication Sqn
Wg Cdr Elizabeth M Hase 28 May 1958 Senior Dental Officer, LDSRCS

Source - January 1961 Air Force List

1962

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Kenneth B B Cross 20 May 1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Wg Cdr Robert G Price 23 Jan 1961 PSO to AOC-in-C; later AVM
Flt Lt P S Martin 23 Jan 1961 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Stewart W B Menaul 21 Jul 1962 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC, AFC

Air

Gp Capt

K C M Giddings

19 May 1960 OBE, DFC, AFC*; later AM
Wg Cdr J Blackburn 12 May 1958
Wg Cdr R Broadbent 31 Oct 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr D Andrew 28 Apr 1961 AFC
Sqn Ldr J L Field 13 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr P U Hubbard 17 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr T A McCulloch  3 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr J H J Merriman  2 Oct 1961
Maj G E Dill  3 Sep 1959 USAF

Operations

Gp Capt Alan D Frank  2 May 1960  DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Derek J Furner 14 Mar 1960 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr E R G Haines 29 Feb 1960 MBE, DFM
Wg Cdr R S Nichol 14 Nov 1960
Wg Cdr F C D Wright 26 Oct 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr R N Broad 31 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr P G Coulson  3 Jul 1961 MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr J E G James 11 May 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr H B F Lymna 20 Nov 1961 DSO, DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr A L Matthew 18 May 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr R W Richardson  3 Jul 1961 AFC
Sqn Ldr J D Rowell  8 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr F L Welford 28 Aug 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr K M Wickson  4 Jul 1960

Plans

Gp Capt Alan H C Boxer 25 Nov 1959 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Frederick S Hazlewood

11 Apr 1960 OBE, AFC*; later AVM
Wg Cdr R W Payne  4 Sep 1961 AFC
Sqn Ldr R E Abbott 19 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr G J Daly  1 Jun 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr J H Garstin 13 Mar 1961 AFC
Sqn Ldr A D Gibson 14 Sep 1959 AFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr C C MacGillivary  5 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr S A Price  2 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr J E Pollington 26 Jun 1961

Intelligence

Wg Cdr

Arthur Griffiths

 7 Sep 1959 Command Intelligence Officer; later AVM
Sqn Ldr J D Hammond 17 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr R F H Martin 29 Feb 1960

Security

Wg Cdr S W K Hart  2 Feb 1959 Command Provost and Security Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr B M Shearer 21 Jul 1958

Signals

A/Cdre John A Robinson 22 Feb 1960 Command Signals Officer, OBE, BA, BAI
Wg Cdr Thomas C Imrie 24 Mar 1961 DFM; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J D Palmer  1 Jan 1962 MBE, BSc, AMIEE, Dip El
Sqn Ldr F Cotterill 11 Jan 1961 BSc
Sqn Ldr D Jackson 20 Jun 1960 DFC

Training

Gp Capt Michael J Beetham  4 Oct 1961 DFC, AFC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr C C Calder 12 Jun 1961 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr M E H Dawson 21 Mar 1960 DFC*, DFM
Sqn Ldr L Davies  4 Jan 1960 AFC
Sqn Ldr B J Fry  7 Jan 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr M E J Hickmott 30 Oct 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr T D A Lunan 17 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr D S Richardson  1 Dec 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr B W Slater 16 May 1960 AFC
Sqn Ldr R A Tomlin  8 Aug 1960

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr H B Hunt 23 Feb 1959 DSO*, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr H C Beadle  2 Nov 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr E A De Villez  5 Jun 1961

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr R Millhouse 29 Dec 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr G Hoddinott  1 Jun 1960  BEM
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Fire Services

Mr H L Simpkin    

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr J G A Lane 21 May 1958  

Meteorological

Mr S E Virgo   MSc

Research

Mr T H Kerr   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr R Bruce   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, ARCS
Mr S H Hood   Principal Scientific Officer, BA
Mr R J Mawhinney   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr H J Keyes   Senior Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS
Mr J R Laville   Senior Scientific Officer, BA
Administrative Staff
AVM Michael H Dwyer  9 Oct 1961 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE

Organisation

Gp Capt A G Wilson  4 Jan 1960 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr G Davidson  4 Sep 1961 OBE
Wg Cdr P C Lambert 16 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr P A Ostle 19 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr P Cherry 17 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr T A Dicks 12 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr A F Duffield 10 Dec 1959
Sqn Ldr R Street 14 Oct 1960
Sqn Off M Tudor 28 Nov 1960 WRAF

Work Study

Gp Capt J S Laird  6 Apr 1961 OBE

Personnel

Gp Capt J B Wray 24 Oct 1960 DFC
Wg Cdr G A Martin 28 Aug 1961 DFC*, AFC
Sqn Ldr R Gebbels 26 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr G P Owen 29 Feb 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr C J S Wood 12 Jun 1961

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr E A Bradshaw Civilian Administration Officer

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr C A Wade 12 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr G Bryan 28 Dec 1959

Equipment

Gp Capt C J G Ferguson  9Oct 1961 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr G E Dimmer 10 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr L E Fletcher  8 Aug 1961
Wg Cdr W McQ Pratt 21 Nov 1960 AMInstT
Sqn Ldr C E Bradley 19 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr J H Cook 15 Jun 1959 OBE
Sqn Ldr A P J Dixon 23 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr H Dufton 10 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr R J Phillips 25 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr W Steven 20 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr P A M Sylvester 10 Jul 1961 BEM
Sqn Ldr R P Wheel 19 Jun 1960
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt Peter H Roscoe 17 Apr 1961 FCA; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J H McMichael 15 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr B W Mulllen  9 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr W J Norfolk 25 May 1959

Catering

Wg Cdr A S Pattie  1 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr S R Podmore  9 Jan 1961 MBE

Medical

AVM S R C Nelson  1 Oct 1959 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MD, MCP&S
Gp Capt J B Ross 26 Nov 1958 MB, ChB, DTM&H
Gp Capt O S M Williams  1 Jan 1961 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr H L Jones  1 Aug 1958 MB, ChB

Chaplains

Rev D M Rowlands 11 Jan 1960 Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Flying Training Command)
Rev G H C Church   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief, C of E, ALCD

Educational

A/Cdre J R Morgan  4 May 1959 Command Education Officer, OBE, BSc, AMIME, FRAeS
Wg Cdr R W Fowler 30 Apr 1960 BSc, AMIME, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H A Probert 19 Dec 1960 MBE, MA

Works

Mr C Chambers  1 Apr 1959 OBE, BSc (Eng)

Statistics

Mr K L Astill Command Statistics Officer,

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off M R Green 28 Mar 1961 WRAF
Technical Staff
AVM Norman C S Rutter 21 Aug 1961 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, MIME, FRAeS

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr N G O'Brien 17 Jul 1961 MBE
Sqn Ldr C G Day 27 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr T H Jackson 23 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr E F Thornicroft 15 Dec 1959 AFC, DFM

Armament

Gp Capt W A Theed 16 Nov 1959 Command Armament Officer
Wg Cdr K P Jarman  1 Jan 1962
Wg Cdr D R Thompson  9 Nov 1959
Wg Cdr G B Weston  8 Aug 1961 MA, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr M V de T Fox-Stangeways 15 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr J Jepson 13 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr L W J Reeves 20 May 1959
Sqn Ldr E D Rogers 26 Aug 1961

Engineer

Gp Capt A D Miller 23 May 1961 Command Engineer Officer, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr J P Bullock 13 Mar1961
Wg Cdr S S Dobbs 15 May 1961 OBE
Wg Cdr N W Turner 30 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr G G Bevan  9 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr R H Brooks  5 Jun 1961 AMIEE
Sqn Ldr J C Dixon 30 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr J C Munro 25 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr C W Orwin 12 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr H Penny 27 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr T R Perry 15 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr M C Pulleyblank  1 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr B N Wilson  1 Mar 1960 AFRAeS, AMIEE

Radio

Wg Cdr D L Hart  2 Oct 1961
Wg Cdr W J Roberts  4 Apr 1960 Dip El
Sqn Ldr C Ashley  9 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr J G Boagey  4 Apr 1961 MBE
Sqn Ldr J G Horner  5 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr G Morgan  3 Oct 1960

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr P J H Tallamy 11 Sep 1961 MBE

Technical Training

Sqn Ldr T L Nowell  5 Sep 1960
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr O B Balean  6 Sep 1961 Senior Dental Officer, LDS, RCS
Wg Cdr T Stevenson 27 Feb 1961 Officer Commanding, Unit, AFC*
Sqn Ldr H C Richford  2 Jan 1961 Officer Commanding, Communication Sqn, DFC

Source - January 1962 Air Force List

1963

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Kenneth B B Cross 20 May 1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Wg Cdr Robert G Price 23 Jan 1961 PSO to AOC-in-C; later AVM
Flt Lt P S Martin 23 Jan 1961 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Stewart W B Menaul 21 Jul 1962 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC, AFC

Air

Gp Capt John A G Jackson  8 Aug 1962 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R Broadbent 31 Oct 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr D Andrew 28 Apr 1961 AFC
Sqn Ldr B E Fern 30 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr B T Millet  1 Jan 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Graham T Smeaton

25 Jul 1962 later A/Cdre

Operations

Gp Capt Michael J Beetham  7 Aug 1962 DFC, AFC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr Hugh A Caillard  1 Jan 1963 later AVM
Wg Cdr Derek J Furner 14 Mar 1960 OBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr J E Whitlock 25 Aug 1962 DFC
Sqn Ldr G M Bailey 29 Jan 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr L A Baldchin  1 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr P G Coulson  3 Jul 1961 MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr R J Gammans 10 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr F C Haines 25 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr H B F Lymna 20 Nov 1961 DSO, DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr R W Richardson  3 Jul 1961 AFC
Sqn Ldr J D Rowell  8 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr F L Welford 28 Aug 1961 DFC

Plans

Gp Capt Michael H Le Bas  4 Dec 1961 DSO, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr R B Phillips  2 Jul 1962 DFC, AFC*
Wg Cdr R W Payne  4 Sep 1961 AFC
Sqn Ldr R E Abbott 19 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr T M Fennell 18 Dec 1961 AFC
Sqn Ldr E D Herbert 10 Sep 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr C C MacGillivary  5 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr S A Price  2 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr J E Pollington 26 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr K Smith  1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr A Veale 23 Jul 1962

Intelligence

Wg Cdr E P Landon 30 Jul 1962 Command Intelligence Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr P S Bridger 24 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr R J Cole  3 Sep 1962 AFC

Security

Wg Cdr G Craig 12 Mar 1962 Command Provost and Security Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr F P S Stacey 30 Apr 1962

Signals

A/Cdre Crichton C Morton 19 Nov 1962 Command Signals Officer, CBE, AMIEE
Wg Cdr J D Palmer  1 Jan 1962 MBE, BSc, AMIEE, Dip El
Sqn Ldr F W Church  4 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr R A Cunningham 10 Jun 1961 AMBIRE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr L S W Durston 12 Feb 1962 MBE

Training

Gp Capt G H Everitt  7 Aug 1962 DSO*, OBE
Wg Cdr C C Calder 12 Jun 1961 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr A D Jillings  8 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr L Davies  4 Jan 1960 AFC
Sqn Ldr D I Griffiths 20 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr M E J Hickmott 30 Oct 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr T D A lunan 17 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr B W Slater 16 May 1960 AFC
Sqn Ldr R A Tomlin  8 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr C J Trevains 16 Apr 1962

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr J H Garstin 15 Jul 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr E A De Villez  5 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr R H Hinton 29 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr J H Maguire 15 Jan 1962 MBE

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr E J B Brown  9 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr P B Robinson 28 Mar 1962
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Fire Services

Mr T Jenkins   Fire Service Officer I

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr ? Tunnicliffe 28 May 1962 BA, DPhysEd

Meteorological

Mr S E Virgo   MSc

Research

Mr T H Kerr   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr R Bruce   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, ARCS
Mr S H Hood   Principal Scientific Officer, BA
Mr R J Mawhinney   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Michael H Dwyer  9 Oct 1961 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE

Organisation

Gp Capt Ronald Berry 13 Aug 1962 DSO, OBE, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G Davidson  4 Sep 1961 OBE
Wg Cdr D F Hanson 22 Oct 1962
Wg Cdr P C Lambert 16 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr H G Batten 25 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr P Cherry 17 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr T A Dicks 12 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr E F Le Conte  8 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr R Street 14 Oct 1960
Sqn Off M Tudor 28 Nov 1960 WRAF

Work Study

Gp Capt J S Laird  6 Apr 1961 OBE
Sqn Ldr R G Collins 24 Oct 1960 AFC
Sqn Ldr J H Eaton-Shore 19 Mar 1962 AFRAeS

Personnel

Gp Capt J B Wray 24 Oct 1960 DFC
Wg Cdr G A Martin 28 Aug 1961 DFC*, AFC
Sqn Ldr G P Owen 29 Feb 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr C J S Wood 12 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr N Watts 16 Aug 1962

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr C R Kirk Civilian Administration Officer

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr C A Wade 12 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr R F Clayton  2 Apr 1962 DFC

Equipment

Gp Capt C J G Ferguson  9Oct 1961 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr G E Dimmer 10 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr L E Fletcher  8 Aug 1961
Wg Cdr A Mills 10 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr C E Bradley 19 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr R F Davis 26 Sep 1962 DFM
Sqn Ldr A P J Dixon 23 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr L H Lake  9 May 1962
Sqn Ldr W R Lott  4 Dec1961
Sqn Ldr L C Price  8 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr W Steven 20 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr P A M Sylvester 10 Jul 1961 BEM
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt Peter H Roscoe 17 Apr 1961 FCA; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr P Raby  3 Dec 1962 FCCS
Sqn Ldr P W Davidge 31 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr W R E Wilson  2 Apr 1962

Catering

Wg Cdr A S Pattie  1 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr S R Podmore  9 Jan 1961 MBE

Medical

A/Cdre C C Barker 27 Aug 1962 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, AFC, MB, ChB
Gp Capt J B Ross 26 Nov 1958 MB, ChB, DTM&H
Gp Capt O S M Williams  1 Jan 1961 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr W L Aikman 23 Sep 1962 MBE, MB, ChB

Chaplains

Rev E G Alsop  5 Oct 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E
Rev P F Bailey   Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - RC
Rev D M Rowlands 11 Jan 1960 Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Flying Training Command)

Educational

A/Cdre J R Morgan  4 May 1959 Command Education Officer, OBE, BSc, AMIME, FRAeS
Wg Cdr R W Fowler 30 Apr 1960 BSc, AMIME, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H A Probert 19 Dec 1960 MBE, MA

Statistics

Mr      

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off M E M Riddell 12 Feb 1960 WRAF
Technical Staff
AVM Norman C S Rutter 21 Aug 1961 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, MIME, FRAeS

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr N G O'Brien 17 Jul 1961 MBE
Sqn Ldr J L Gutteridge  3 Dec 1962 BEM, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H A Mills  3 Dec 1962 BEM
Sqn Ldr C W White  8 Jan 1962 MBE

Armament

Gp Capt W H Webber 22 Oct 1962 Command Armament Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr G Goodman 25 Sep 1961 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr K P Jarman  1 Jan 1962
Wg Cdr G B Weston  8 Aug 1961 MA, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H W C Hodges 12 Feb 1962 AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr S James 15 Oct 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr E A T Mack 12 Feb 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr J E Moore  6 Apr 1961 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr D B Pesikaka 12 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr E D Rogers 26 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr H H Wardell  6 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr C H Wicks 30 Apr 1962

Engineer

Gp Capt A D Miller 23 May 1961 Command Engineer Officer, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr J P Bullock 13 Mar1961
Wg Cdr S S Dobbs 15 May 1961 OBE
Wg Cdr N W Turner 30 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr G G Bevan  9 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr R H Brooks  5 Jun 1961 AMIEE
Sqn Ldr J H Cater 18 Jan 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr J C Dixon 30 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr R Dixon  2 Jan 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr E Masterman 10 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr J C Munro 25 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr T R Perry 15 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr J Ramsey 15 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr B N Wilson  1 Mar 1960 AMIEE, AFRAeS

Radio

Wg Cdr D L Hart  2 Oct 1961
Wg Cdr W J Roberts  4 Apr 1960 AMBIRE, Dip El
Sqn Ldr F Hirst  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr R C Mitchell  3 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr F Peake  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr J N Williams  7 Sep 1962 OBE

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr P J H Tallamy 11 Sep 1961 MBE

Technical Training

Sqn Ldr W C H Stevens 10 Dec 1962
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr O B Balean  6 Sep 1961 Senior Dental Officer, LDS, RCS
Wg Cdr T Stevenson 27 Feb 1961 Officer Commanding, Unit, AFC*
Sqn Ldr H C Richford  2 Jan 1961 Officer Commanding, Communication Sqn, DFC

Source - October 1963 Air Force List

1964

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir John Grandy  1 Sep 1963 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, KBE, DSO; later MRAF
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr A McN Christie 16 Dec 1963 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt P G Pinney 19 Aug 1963 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Stewart W B Menaul 21 Jul 1962 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC, AFC

Air

Gp Capt John A G Jackson  8 Aug 1962 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R K Hepburn  2 Sep 1963
Wg Cdr L C Young 19 Sep 1962 Command Air Traffic Control Officer
Sqn Ldr B E Fern 30 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr P J Goodall 16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr B T Millet  1 Jan 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Graham T Smeaton

25 Jul 1962 later A/Cdre

Operations

Gp Capt Arthur Griffiths  6 Jul 1964 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr J W Abrey  6 May 1963
Wg Cdr L G A Bastard 12 Nov 1962 AFC
Wg Cdr Hugh A Caillard  1 Jan 1963 later AVM
Maj J E Cody 16 Dec 1963 USAF
Sqn Ldr G M Bailey 29 Jan 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr R J Gammans 10 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr D A Hankin  4 May 1964
Sqn Ldr K H F Letford  1 Apr 1963 DSO*, DFC*
Sqn Ldr A N McN McColl 25 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr K D McKay 26 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr B I S Perowne 10 Jun 1963 AFC
Sqn Ldr J Sands 25 Feb 1963
Sqn Ldr G R Wilson 27 Apr 1964

Plans

Gp Capt John Miller 11 Nov 1963 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R B Phillips  2 Jul 1962 DFC, AFC*
Wg Cdr C D Preece 20 Apr 1964 AFC
Sqn Ldr P de P Hennessey 13 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr E D Herbert 10 Sep 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr E Matthews 13 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr D G Moule 19 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr Peter A Ward 14 Jan 1964 later A/Cdre

Intelligence

Wg Cdr V H Hemming  3 Feb 1964 Command Intelligence Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr D K Allport  5 Aug 1964 DSO, DFC*
Sqn Ldr P S Bridger 24 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr M R M Thompson 16 Dec 1963

Security

Wg Cdr G F McMahon  6 May 1963 Command Provost and Security Officer, DFM
Sqn Ldr Vacant

Training

Gp Capt G H Everitt  7 Aug 1962 DSO*, OBE
Wg Cdr A D Jillings  8 Oct 1962
Wg Cdr D Mullarkey 15 Jun 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr G Curry 25 Feb 1963 MBE, DFM
Sqn Ldr K J M Davis 16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr R W Gordon 15 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr R Hampton 15 Jan 1963 AFC
Sqn Ldr F McClory  7 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr D C Mitchell 10 Dec 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr R D Pilcher  2 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr C A Tomlinson 23 Mar 1963 AFC*, AFRAeS

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr D LeR Bird 26 Feb 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr E A De Villez  5 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr R H Hinton 29 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr J H Maguire 15 Jan 1962 MBE

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr E J B Brown  9 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr E L McMullen 21 Sep 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr P B Robinson 28 Mar 1962
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Fire Services

Mr T Jenkins   Fire Service Officer I

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr A Tunnicliffe 28 May 1962 BA, DPhysEd

Meteorological

Mr S E Virgo   MSc

Research (all seconded from Ministry of Aviation)

Mr T H Kerr   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr R Bruce   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, ARCS
Mr S H Hood   Principal Scientific Officer, BA
Mr H J Keyes   Principal Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS
Mr R J Mawhinney   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Michael H Dwyer  9 Oct 1961 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr J G Bishop 28 Oct 1963 DFC, MA
Sqn Ldr R F Clayton  2 Apr 1962 DFC

Organisation

Gp Capt Ronald Berry 13 Aug 1962 DSO, OBE, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G M Gibson 29 Jul 1963 MBE
Wg Cdr D F Hanson 22 Oct 1962 AFC
Wg Cdr W O Mitchell  6 Aug 1963 DFC
Sqn Ldr L Brookes  6 Apr 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr G S Chalmers 13 May 1963
Sqn Ldr R W Harrison  1 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr C J Landrey 27 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr M Scholes 29 Apr 1963 MBE, DFM
Sqn Ldr G V Smith 27 Feb 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr R Street 14 Oct 1960

Work Study

Wg Cdr R W Mathers  3 Feb 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr R G Collins 24 Oct 1960 AFC

Personnel

Gp Capt Roy G Dutton 29 Apr 1963 DSO, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E A Grant 19 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr H Miller  1 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr C H Bidie 10 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr W S Jackson 29 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr N Watts 16 Aug 1962
Maj S M Spilseth 16 Aug 1962 USAF

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr C R Kirk Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt Harold E Barker 30 Dec 1963 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE, BSc (Agric); later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr L E Fletcher  8 Aug 1961
Wg Cdr R S Harries  6 Aug 1963 MBE
Wg Cdr A Mills 10 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr N Charlton  6 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr R F Davis 26 Sep 1962 DFM
Sqn Ldr W P Fogden 16 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr L H Lake  9 May 1962
Sqn Ldr D McNichol 23 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr G B Pope 12 Aug 1963
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt C W S Jones 22 Jul 1963 FCA
Wg Cdr R P Bennett  1 Jul 1963 FCA
Sqn Ldr P W Davidge 31 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr P R Grey 29 Jun 1964 FCA

Catering

Wg Cdr T M Potter  2 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr J K Jackson  2 Sep 1963

Medical

AVM J S Wilson 31 May 1963 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, QHP, MB, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt J R R Jenkins 18 Jul 1963 MRCS, LRCP
Gp Capt O S M Williams  1 Jan 1961 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr W E Hassan  5 Aug 1964 MB, BS, DPH
Wg Cdr D R H Urquhart  9 Dec 1963 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr R G Champ  7 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr J H Lemon 16 Dec 1963 MB, BS

Chaplains

Rev E G Alsop  5 Oct 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E
Rev P F Bailey  7 Mar 1963 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief (Southern Area) - RC
Rev H M Jamieson 20 May 1964 Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Transport Command), MA, BD

Educational

Gp Capt J F Powell  1 Jun 1964 Command Education Officer, OBE, BMA
Wg Cdr D R Fayle 20 May 1963 MC, BSc
Sqn Ldr A Adamson  4 Mar 1963 MBE

Trade Training

Sqn Ldr J Clark 16 Apr 1963  

Works

Mr H F Charrington   GC, BSc (Eng)

Statistics

Mr K L Astill    

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off M E M Riddell 12 Feb 1960 WRAF
Technical Staff
AVM Norman C S Rutter 21 Aug 1961 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, MIME, FRAeS

Technical Plans

Wg Cdr F C Airey 13 May 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr J L Gutteridge  3 Dec 1962 BEM, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H A Mills  3 Dec 1962 BEM
Sqn Ldr R J Wilkinson 18 May 1964 BEM

Armament

Gp Capt W H Webber 22 Oct 1962 Command Armament Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr H Harvey 20 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr R Morris 22 Jul 1963 MA, AMIEE, AMIERE, DipEl
Wg Cdr J S Palmer 13 Apr 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr W Boyd  2 Dec 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr A Hamilton 21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr H W C Hodges 12 Feb 1962 AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr R L Lawley  6 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr D B Pesikaka 12 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr W Turner 20 Aug 1963 GM
Sqn Ldr C H Wicks 30 Apr 1962

Engineering

Gp Capt

Richard T Morison

 2 Sep 1963 Command Engineer Officer, MBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr R A B James 21Oct 1963 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr K O Lockyear 16 Dec 1963 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr J H Ramsden 22 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr R H Brooks  5 Jun 1961 AMIEE
Sqn Ldr J H Cater 18 Jan 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr R Dixon  2 Jan 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr H Hardcastle 14 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr E A T Mack 16 Apr 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr E Masterman 10 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr G Rees  4 Feb 1963
Sqn Ldr A A G Roke 26 Aug 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr T G Rycroft 20 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr J G Webb  6 Apr 1964
Maj R O Holaway  6 Aug 1962 USAF

Electronics

A/Cdre Crichton C Morton 19 Nov 1962 Command Signals Officer, CBE, AMIEE
Wg Cdr H R Crowley 24 Feb 1964 AMIERE
Wg Cdr M G Fountain 10 Jul 1964 AMIERE
Wg Cdr D L Hart  2 Oct 1961
Wg Cdr O G Taylor 25 Mar 1963 MA, AMIERE, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J P Downes 11 May 1964 BSc
Sqn Ldr D W J Gooding 21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr F Hirst  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr W Murphy  2 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr F Peake  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr C F L Turner 30 Oct 1963 BEM
Sqn Ldr J N Williams  7 Sep 1962 OBE, AMIERE

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr P J H Tallamy 11 Sep 1961 MBE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr A S Cade  6 Aug 1963 Officer Commanding, Unit, OBE
Wg Cdr W B Williams 10 Feb 1964 Senior Dental Officer, LDS

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

1965

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Wallace H Kyle 19 Feb 1965 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC, ADC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr A McN Christie 16 Dec 1963 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt P J Maitland 17 Mar 1965 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Alan H C Boxer 28 May 1965 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, DFC

Air

Gp Capt Frank L Dodd 29 Dec 1964 DSO, DFC, AFC**; later AVM
Wg Cdr B N Greaves 23 Nov 1964 Command Air Traffic Control Officer
Wg Cdr J C Marmion 14 Jun 1965 OBE
Sqn Ldr R MacA Furze  4 Jan 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr P J Goodall 16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr V McNabney 16 Jan 1965 GM
Sqn Ldr D J Mountford  8 Sep 1964 AFC

Operations

Gp Capt Arthur Griffiths  6 Jul 1964 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr J W Abrey  6 May 1963
Wg Cdr J M Maud 23 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr A Rowden 10 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr B F Barnes  5 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr P G Bellemy-Knights 15 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr R B W A George 23 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr K V E Gilbert 25 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr D A Hankin  4 May 1964
Sqn Ldr K D McKay 26 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr B I S Perowne 10 Jun 1963 AFC
Sqn Ldr J H Sheriston 12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr G V Smith 29 Jun 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr G R Wilson 27 Apr 1964
Maj J E Cody 16 Dec 1963 USAF

Plans

Gp Capt John Miller 11 Nov 1963 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C D Preece 20 Apr 1964 AFC
Wg Cdr B Rejder 23 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr P de P Hennessey 13 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr R A Jackson 31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr B J Mather  8 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr E Matthews 13 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr D G Moule 19 Aug 1963

Intelligence

Wg Cdr R L Easterbrook 27 Jan 1965 Command Intelligence Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr F I Welch 27 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr D Wright 31 May 1965

Security

Wg Cdr R W Bracken 19 Oct 1965 Command Security Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr M I David 20 Jul 1964

Training

Gp Capt C B Owen 19 Feb 1965 DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr D Mullarkey 15 Jun 1964 MBE
Wg Cdr S T Underwood  9 Nov 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr K J M Davis 16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr R W Gordon 15 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr C Hardman  2 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr D M L Lob 30 Jul 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr R D Pilcher  2 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr R D D Smith 26 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr J L Tempest 26 May 1965 DFC

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr D LeR Bird 26 Feb 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J W Sutherland  9 Sep 1964 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer, AFC
Sqn Ldr F M A Hines  6 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr J H Maguire 15 Jan 1962 MBE

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr G A F Minnigin  9 Aug 1965 DCM, MM
Sqn Ldr A E Richardson 13 Jul 1964
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Fire Services

Mr T Jenkins   Fire Service Officer I, GIFireE

Meteorological

Mr S E Virgo   MSc

Public Relations

Mr D A Scott-Reid    

Research (all seconded from Ministry of Aviation)

Mr R J Monaghan   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, MA, AFAIAA, FRAeS, MSAe
Mr R Bruce   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, ARCS
Mr H J Keyes   Principal Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS
Mr R J Mawhinney   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Wilfred Carter  8 May 1965 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DFC

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr J G Bishop 28 Oct 1963 DFC, MA

Organisation

Gp Capt N Briggs 27 Nov 1964 AFC
Wg Cdr G M Gibson 29 Jul 1963 MBE
Wg Cdr W O Mitchell  6 Aug 1963 DFC
Wg Cdr H N Phillips 30 Nov 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr L Brookes  6 Apr 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr K C Brown 14 May 1965
Sqn Ldr G S Chalmers 13 May 1963
Sqn Ldr C J Landrey 27 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr R C L Parkhouse  4 May 1965

Work Study

Wg Cdr R W Mathers  3 Feb 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr W Boyd  2 Dec 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr A Garretts 11 May 1964 MBE

Personnel

Gp Capt Roy G Dutton 29 Apr 1963 DSO, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E A Grant 19 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr A D Laycock 31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr M H T Molloy  2 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr R S F Wright 11 Jan 1965 ACIS
Maj W M Hodges USAF

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr C R Kirk Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt Harold E Barker 30 Dec 1963 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE, BSc (Agric); later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr L E Fletcher  8 Aug 1961
Wg Cdr R S Harries  6 Aug 1963 MBE
Wg Cdr H J Ovens 12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr C E B Bonser  5 May 1965
Sqn Ldr N Charlton  6 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr R B A Cooper 16 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr L M Lovenbury  4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr R J Thorp  9 Aug 1965
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt C W S Jones 22 Jul 1963 FCA
Wg Cdr J H C Russell 20 Mar 1965 FCA
Sqn Ldr R S Beecham  3 May 1965
Sqn Ldr P R Grey 29 Jun 1964 FCA

Catering

Wg Cdr T M Potter  2 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr A G Cunningham-Hill  2 Nov 1964

Medical

AVM G R Gunn  1 Jul 1965 Principal Medical Officer, CB, OBE, QHP, MB, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt J R R Jenkins 18 Jul 1963 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr W E Hassan  5 Aug 1964 MB, BS, DPH
Wg Cdr J F Hobson 17 Jul 1965 MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr R G Champ  7 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr J H Lemon 16 Dec 1963 MB, BS

Nursing

Gp Off E Maltman 25 Jan 1965 RRC, RFN, SCM (Located at Technical Training Command)

Chaplains

Rev E G Alsop  5 Oct 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E
Rev P F Bailey  7 Mar 1963 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief (Southern Area) - RC
Rev G T Brigg 26 Apr 1965 Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Transport Command), MA

Educational

Gp Capt J F Powell  1 Jun 1964 Command Education Officer, OBE, BMA
Wg Cdr M D Crichton 18 Jan 1965 MA
Sqn Ldr M R Potter 19 Jul 1965 BA

Trade Training

Sqn Ldr J Clark 16 Apr 1963  

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr J D Cooke  5 Jul 1965 BA

Works

Mr H F Charrington   GC, BSc (Eng)

Statistics

Mr K L Astill    

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off B C Turier 21 Sep 1964 WRAF
Technical Staff
AVM John K Rotherham 27 Jun 1965 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE, BA, DIC, FRAeS

Technical Plans

Wg Cdr F C Airey 13 May 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr B B Green 26 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr T J Howard 28 Jun 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr R J Wilkinson 18 May 1964 BEM

Armament

Gp Capt W J Knowles 22 Feb 1965 Command Armament Officer, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr H Harvey 20 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr R Morris 22 Jul 1963 MA, AMIEE, AMIERE, DipEl
Wg Cdr J S Palmer 13 Apr 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr W F Gerken 23 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr A Hamilton 21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr A N Kirk 19 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr W Turner 20 Aug 1963 GM

Engineering

Gp Capt

Richard T Morison

 2 Sep 1963 Command Engineer Officer, MBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr R A B James 21Oct 1963 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr K O Lockyear 16 Dec 1963 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr J H Ramsden 22 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr R H Brooks  5 Jun 1961 AMIEE
Sqn Ldr J H Cater 18 Jan 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr J F Fincher  1 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr G S Gee 11 Nov 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H Hardcastle 14 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr W R Roberts 16 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr A A G Roke 26 Aug 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr D Stinton 16 Nov 1964 MBE, AFRAeS
Maj E Frye USAF

Electronics

A/Cdre Crichton C Morton 19 Nov 1962 Command Electronics Officer, CBE, AMIEE
Wg Cdr M G Fountain 10 Jul 1964 AMIERE
Wg Cdr R Munns 21 Jun 1965 DFC
Wg Cdr J M Railton 20 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr C Cruickshank 10 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr J P Downes 11 May 1964 BSc
Sqn Ldr D W J Gooding 21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr F Hirst  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr W Murphy  2 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr F Peake  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr C F L Turner 30 Oct 1963 BEM
Sqn Ldr J N Williams  7 Sep 1962 OBE, AMIERE

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr C T Rilett 20 Jan 1965
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr A S Cade  6 Aug 1963 Officer Commanding, Unit, OBE
Wg Cdr W B Williams 10 Feb 1964 Senior Dental Officer, LDS

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

1966

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Wallace H Kyle 19 Feb 1965 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC, ADC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr J J Mudford 20 Dec 1965 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt P J Maitland 17 Mar 1965 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Alan H C Boxer 28 May 1965 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, DFC

Air

Wg Cdr B N Greaves 23 Nov 1964 Command Air Traffic Control Officer
Wg Cdr J C Marmion 14 Jun 1965 OBE
Sqn Ldr R MacA Furze  4 Jan 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr P J Goodall 16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr V McNabney 16 Jan 1965 GM
Sqn Ldr D J Mountford  8 Sep 1964 AFC

Operations

Gp Capt Arthur Griffiths  6 Jul 1964 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr J M Maud 23 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr M D Middlemist  2 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr B F Barnes  5 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr P G Bellemy-Knights 15 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr R B W A George 23 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr K V E Gilbert 25 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr D A Hankin  4 May 1964
Sqn Ldr N R S Howard  3 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr B I S Perowne 10 Jun 1963 AFC
Sqn Ldr J H Sheriston 12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr J F G Stoneham  6 Dec 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr D R Stratton  6 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr R C Taylor 12 Jul 1965

Plans

Gp Capt Cyril B Brown 13 Dec 1965 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr B Rejder 23 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr A Rowden 15 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr P de P Hennessey 13 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr R A Jackson 31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr B J Mather  8 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr E Matthews 13 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr B A Riley  3 Jan 1966

Intelligence

Wg Cdr R L Easterbrook 27 Jan 1965 Command Intelligence Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr F I Welch 27 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr D Wright 31 May 1965

Security

Wg Cdr R W Bracken 19 Oct 1965 Command Security Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr F R Cox 10 Jan 1966 DFC, DFM

Training

Gp Capt C B Owen 19 Feb 1965 DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr D Mullarkey 15 Jun 1964 MBE
Wg Cdr S T Underwood  9 Nov 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr K J M Davis 16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr R W Gordon 15 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr C Hardman  2 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr D M L Lob 30 Jul 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr R D Pilcher  2 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr R D D Smith 26 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr J L Tempest 26 May 1965 DFC

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr D LeR Bird 26 Feb 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr A G Ettridge 20 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr J H Maguire 15 Jan 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr J W Sutherland  9 Sep 1964 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer, AFC

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr G A F Minnigin  9 Aug 1965 DCM, MM
Sqn Ldr D A V Nicolson 22 Dec 1965 DFM
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Fire Services

Mr H L Simpkin   Fire Service Officer I, GIFireE

Meteorological

Mr S E Virgo   MSc

Public Relations

Mr D A Scott-Reid    

Research (all seconded from Ministry of Aviation, except  $)

Mr R J Monaghan   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, MA, AFAIAA, FRAeS, MSAe
Mr $ C J M Aanensen   Principal Scientific Officer, MSc
Mr R Bruce   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, ARCS
Mr H J Keyes   Principal Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS
Mr R J Mawhinney   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Wilfred Carter  8 May 1965 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DFC

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr J G Bishop 28 Oct 1963 DFC, MA

Organisation

Gp Capt N Briggs 27 Nov 1964 AFC
Wg Cdr D J Lynch 18 Oct 1965 MBE
Wg Cdr W O Mitchell  6 Aug 1963 DFC
Wg Cdr H N Phillips 30 Nov 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr L Brookes  6 Apr 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr K C Brown 14 May 1965
Sqn Ldr M A Hatton 13 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr C J Landrey 27 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr R C L Parkhouse  4 May 1965

Work Study

Wg Cdr R W Mathers  3 Feb 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr W Boyd  2 Dec 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr A Garretts 11 May 1964 MBE

Personnel

Gp Capt Roy G Dutton 29 Apr 1963 DSO, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E A Grant 19 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr A D Laycock 31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr M H T Molloy  2 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr R S F Wright 11 Jan 1965 ACIS

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J Errington Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt Harold E Barker 30 Dec 1963 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE, BSc (Agric); later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr L E Fletcher  8 Aug 1961
Wg Cdr R S Harries  6 Aug 1963 MBE
Wg Cdr H J Ovens 12 Jul 1965
Wg Cdr R J Thorp  1 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr C E B Bonser  5 May 1965
Sqn Ldr N Charlton  6 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr R B A Cooper 16 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr L M Lovenbury  4 Jan 1965
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt C W S Jones 22 Jul 1963 FCA
Wg Cdr J H C Russell 20 Mar 1965 FCA
Sqn Ldr R S Beecham  3 May 1965
Sqn Ldr P R Grey 29 Jun 1964 FCA

Catering

Wg Cdr T M Potter  2 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr A G Cunningham-Hill  2 Nov 1964

Medical

AVM G R Gunn  1 Jul 1965 Principal Medical Officer, CB, OBE, QHP, MB, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt J R R Jenkins 18 Jul 1963 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr W E Hassan  5 Aug 1964 MB, BS, DPH
Wg Cdr J F Hobson 17 Jul 1965 MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr R G Champ  7 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr J H Lemon 16 Dec 1963 MB, BS

Nursing

Gp Off E Maltman 25 Jan 1965 RRC, RFN, SCM (Located at Technical Training Command)

Chaplains

Rev E G Alsop  5 Oct 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E
Rev P F Bailey  7 Mar 1963 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief (Southern Area) - RC
Rev G T Brigg 26 Apr 1965 Principal Chaplain - PMUB (Located at Transport Command), MA

Educational

Gp Capt J F Powell  1 Jun 1964 Command Education Officer, OBE, BMA
Wg Cdr M D Crichton 18 Jan 1965 MA
Sqn Ldr M R Potter 19 Jul 1965 BA

Trade Training

Sqn Ldr J Clark 16 Apr 1963  

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr J D Cooke  5 Jul 1965 BA

Works

Mr H F Charrington   GC, BSc (Eng)

Statistics

Mr K L Astill    

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off B C Turier 21 Sep 1964 WRAF
Technical Staff
AVM John K Rotherham 27 Jun 1965 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE, BA, DIC, FRAeS

Technical Plans

Wg Cdr F C Airey 13 May 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr B B Green 26 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr T J Howard 28 Jun 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr R J Wilkinson 18 May 1964 BEM

Armament

Gp Capt W J Knowles 22 Feb 1965 Command Armament Officer, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr H Harvey 20 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr R Morris 22 Jul 1963 MA, AMIEE, AMIERE, DipEl
Wg Cdr J S Palmer 13 Apr 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr W F Gerken 23 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr A Hamilton 21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr A N Kirk 19 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr W Turner 20 Aug 1963 GM

Engineering

Gp Capt

Richard T Morison

 2 Sep 1963 Command Engineer Officer, MBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr R A B James 21Oct 1963 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr K O Lockyear 16 Dec 1963 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr J H Ramsden 22 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr R H Brooks  5 Jun 1961 AMIEE
Sqn Ldr J H Cater 18 Jan 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr J F Fincher  1 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr G S Gee 11 Nov 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H Hardcastle 14 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr W R Roberts 16 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr A A G Roke 26 Aug 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr D Stinton 16 Nov 1964 MBE, AFRAeS
Maj E Frye USAF

Electronics

A/Cdre Crichton C Morton 19 Nov 1962 Command Electronics Officer, CBE, AMIEE
Wg Cdr M G Fountain 10 Jul 1964 AMIERE
Wg Cdr R Munns 21 Jun 1965 DFC
Wg Cdr J M Railton 20 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr C Cruickshank 10 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr J P Downes 11 May 1964 BSc
Sqn Ldr D W J Gooding 21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr F Hirst  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr W Murphy  2 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr F Peake  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr C F L Turner 30 Oct 1963 BEM
Sqn Ldr J N Williams  7 Sep 1962 OBE, AMIERE

Mechanical Transport

Sqn Ldr C T Rilett 20 Jan 1965
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr A S Cade  6 Aug 1963 Officer Commanding, Unit, OBE
Wg Cdr W B Williams 10 Feb 1964 Senior Dental Officer, LDS

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

1967

Address Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

 
Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Wallace H Kyle 19 Feb 1965 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC, ADC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr J J Mudford 20 Dec 1965 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt P J Maitland 17 Mar 1965 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Alan H C Boxer 28 May 1965 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, DFC

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr J H Misselbrook 12 Sep 1966 Command Air Traffic Officer

Operations

Gp Capt Arthur Griffiths  6 Jul 1964 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr J C Marmion 14 Jun 1965 OBE
Wg Cdr J M Maud 23 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr M D Middlemist  2 Sep 1965
Wg Cdr William C Milne  3 Jan 1966 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr B F Barnes  5 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr J S Bates 18 Apr 1968
Sqn Ldr M J Blofeld  2 Nov 1966
Sqn Ldr A G Box 26 Sep 1966 BSc
Sqn Ldr M D Fenner 16 May 1965
Sqn Ldr R B W A George 23 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr K V E Gilbert 25 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr N R S Howard  3 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr J H Sheriston 12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr J F G Stoneham  6 Dec 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr D R Stratton  6 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr J W J Taylor  9 May 1966
Sqn Ldr R C Taylor 12 Jul 1965

Plans

Gp Capt

Arthur G Steele

 3 Jun 1966 AFC*; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R H Arscott  9 Jan 1967
Wg Cdr A Rowden 15 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr D R Carr 17 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr R A Jackson 31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr B J Mather  8 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr K W Payne  2 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr B A Riley  3 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr K M Wickson 12 Jul 1966

Intelligence

Wg Cdr C W Hates 16 Jan 1967 Command Intelligence Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr F I Welch 27 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr D Wright 31 May 1965

Security

Wg Cdr R W Bracken 19 Oct 1965 Command Security Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr G E Winch  9 Oct 1966

Training

Gp Capt C B Owen 19 Feb 1965 DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr J R Tanner  1 Jun 1966
Wg Cdr S T Underwood  9 Nov 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr J S Cresswell  7 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr C Hardman  2 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr T Horrell 26 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr D M L Lob 30 Jul 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr R D D Smith 26 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr J L Tempest 26 May 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr C E Wilkinson 23 Dec 1966 BSc

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr D LeR Bird 26 Feb 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr A G Ettridge 20 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr J H Maguire 15 Jan 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr J W Sutherland  9 Sep 1964 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer, AFC

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr G A F Minnigin  9 Aug 1965 DCM, MM
Sqn Ldr D A V Nicolson 22 Dec 1965 DFM
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Fire Services

Mr H L Simpkin   Fire Service Officer I, GIFireE

Meteorological

Mr S E Virgo   MSc
Mr E Evans   MSc

Public Relations

Mr D A Scott-Reid    

Research (all seconded from Ministry of Aviation)

Mr R J Monaghan   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, MA, AFAIAA, FRAeS, MSAe
Mr R Bruce   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, ARCS
Mr H J Keyes   Principal Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS
Mr R J Mawhinney   Principal Scientific Officer, BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Wilfred Carter  8 May 1965 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DFC

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr R A Jell  7 Mar 1966 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr C J Janes 12 Sep 1966

Organisation

Gp Capt N Briggs 27 Nov 1964 AFC
Wg Cdr R M Martin  5 Sep 1966
Wg Cdr A M K Phillips 16 May 1966
Wg Cdr H N Phillips 30 Nov 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr K C Brown 14 May 1965
Sqn Ldr M A Hatton 13 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr C J Landrey 27 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr R C L Parkhouse  4 May 1965
Sqn Ldr E R A Shelton  8 Feb 1966

Work Study

Wg Cdr J C Cox 21 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr A Garretts 11 May 1964 MBE

Personnel

Gp Capt R C Haine 24 Oct 1966 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr E A Grant 19 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr A D Laycock 31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr M H T Molloy  2 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr R S F Wright 11 Jan 1965 ACIS

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J Errington Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt W H Hookway  7 Feb 1966 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr L E Fletcher  8 Aug 1961
Wg Cdr H J Ovens 12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr C E B Bonser  5 May 1965
Sqn Ldr R B A Cooper 16 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr P Smith 19 Dec 1966 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr E A Wiseman 29 Mar 1966
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt R A Webster 29 Dec 1965 CBE
Wg Cdr J H C Russell 20 Mar 1965 FCA
Sqn Ldr J F Williams  8 Aug 1966 MBE

Catering

Wg Cdr B Arden  1 Nov 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr D J Harrison 21 Feb 1966

Medical

AVM J C Taylor 20 Jan 1967 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, BSc, MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Wg Cdr J F Hobson 17 Jul 1965 MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr C E Simpson  2 Sep 1966 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr H C Wallace 24 Jun 1966

Nursing

Gp Off A M Steinbach 15 Aug 1966 ARRC, RSCN, SCM (Located at MoD NSB (RAF))

Chaplains

Rev R S Meadows 13 Sep 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA, LTh
Rev J T Carberry 16 Dec 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief (Southern Area) - RC
Rev G T Brigg 26 Apr 1965 Principal Chaplain - CSFC (Located at Transport Command), MA

Educational

Gp Capt E J Harrington 28 Mar 1966 Command Education Officer, OBE, BSc, ARCS, DIC
Wg Cdr M D Crichton 18 Jan 1965 MA
Sqn Ldr M R Potter 19 Jul 1965 BA

Trade Training

Sqn Ldr S H Overend 12 Sep 1966  

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr P H Jones  2 Jan 1967 MBE

Statistics

Mr F E Haynes   Command Statistics Officer, BSc (Econ)

Works

Mr H F Charrington   GC, BSc (Eng)

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off M E M Riddell 30 Aug 1966 WRAF
Technical Staff
AVM John K Rotherham 27 Jun 1965 Air Officer Engineering, CB, CBE, BA, DIC, FRAeS

Engineering Plans

Wg Cdr A E Foster 13 Sep 1965 OBE, CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R J Wilkinson 18 May 1964 BEM

Armament

Gp Capt W J Knowles 22 Feb 1965 Command Armament Officer, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr L Cottingham 20 Jun 1966 DFC
Wg Cdr F T Dent 13 Sep 1965 AFRAeS, DCAe
Wg Cdr H Harvey 20 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr A Dearden  1 Nov 1965 CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr T J Howard  8 Dec 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr A N Kirk 19 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr N W Stewart 15 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr A W Strickland 21 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr W Turner 20 Aug 1963 GM

Mechanical Engineering

Gp Capt Patrick L Crowell  6 Dec 1965 Command Mechanical Engineer, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr M C Pulleybank 16 May 1966
Wg Cdr J W Hume  5 Dec 1966 OBE
Sqn Ldr G  J Beckett 30 Jan 1966 AMIEE
Sqn Ldr H Bird  7 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr J Dennis 18 Dec 1966 BEM
Sqn Ldr E W Lawson 12 Oct 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr G S Gee 11 Nov 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R K Grinter 13 Aug 1966 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr W R Roberts 16 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr I Ross 15 Mar 1966

Electrical Engineering

A/Cdre J H Spencer  3 May 1966 Command Electrical Officer, MBE
Wg Cdr E Dawson 17 Jul 1966 BSc, DipEl
Wg Cdr R Munns 21 Jun 1965 DFC
Wg Cdr J M Railton 20 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr J M Beeby 24 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr C Cruickshank 10 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr J W J Hawkins  3 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr D H Hill 15 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr W A James  1 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr W Moyes  7 Dec 1966
Sqn Ldr F T Taylor 28 Feb 1966
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr W J Randall 14 Feb 1966 Officer Commanding, Unit, OBE

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

It was redesigned No 1 (Bomber) Group on 30 April 1968 and taken under the control of Strike Command

[Apr 1946 | July 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967]

[1937 - 1939 | 1940 - 1945]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]