Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Fighter Command Personnel, units and locations 1937 - 1939


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939]

[1940 - 1945]

This Command was formed on 14 July 1936 to control all the fighter units in the UK.

July 1937

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Biggin Hill

  • Catterick

  • Church Fenton

  • Debden

  • Duxford

  • Hawkinge

  • Hendon

  • Hornchurch

  • Kenley

  • Northolt

  • North Weald

  • Odiham

  • Old Sarum

  • Tangmere

 

Observer Corps

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM

Sir Hugh C T Dowding

14 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG
Personal Appointment
Fg Off DF Dixon 22 Feb 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Alexander D Cunningham

14 Jul 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr C R Keary 14 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr F H Woolliams 30 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr

Neville R Buckle

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Bt Lt Col (Maj) K M Loch  1 Apr 1937 GSO I, MC, RA
Bt Maj (Capt) P G Calvert-Jones 17 Aug 1936 GSO II, MC, RA
Capt L E Bourke  1 Apr 1937 GSO III, RA
Air Officer i/c Administration
A/Cdre

Arthur C Maund

28 Jan 1937 CBE, DSO; later AVM
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr C S Riccard  4 Jan 1937  
Equipment Staff

Engineer Section

Gp Capt

Frederick G D Hards

14 Jul 1936 DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Edward Osmond  1 May 1936 CBE
Wg Cdr E Thornton  4 Sep 1936  
Sqn Ldr

Stephen H Hardy

 2 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Equipment Section
Wg Cdr W J King  1 May 1936 DCM
Sqn Ldr J K McDonald 14 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr W J Cleasby 28 Jan 1937  
Attached to the Staff
Navigation
Sqn Ldr

Narborough H D'Aeth

 8 Mar 1937 later AVM
Armament
Sqn Ldr

Arthur M Wray

 1 May 1936 MC, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Services
Accountant
Gp Capt

Joseph Rylands

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Arthurton  1 May 1936  
Sqn Ldr C W Rogers 18 Mar 1937  
Medical
Gp Capt A S Glynn 14 Jul 1936 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Wg Cdr T J Thomas 14 Jul 1936 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB, BS
Wg Cdr J D Leahy 25 Jan 1937 MC, MB, ChB
Signals
Sqn Ldr H J Saker 14 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr A D H Foster 14 Jul 1936  
Chaplain
Rev A McHardy 14 Jul 1936 Staff Chaplain, Presbyterian, MC, MA
Educational
Capt C C Brachi 14 Jul 1936 Command Education Officer, MA
Mr D McKenzie 14 Jul 1936 Grade II, BSc
Works
Lt Col W W Farthing   Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE, ARIBA
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt H J Gearing   Camp Commandant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) H M Franks   Codes and Cypher Duties
Mr C F Burden   Assistant Inspector, Inspector of Explosives
Warrant Officers
WO I W Anderson 14 Jul 1936 Air Staff
WO I J H D Bugden 14 Jul 1936 HQ (Unit) Accountant
WO I      
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr A H Paull 29 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt T W S Brown 29 Mar 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

Stations: -

Aberdeen (Dyce)

Biggin Hill

Cardiff

Catterick

Church Fenton

Debden

Digby

Duxford

Farnborough

Hawkinge

Hendon

Hornchurch

Kenley

Northolt

North Weald

Odiham

Old Sarum

Tangmere

Usworth

Wittering

Observer Corps

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM

Sir Hugh C T Dowding

14 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG
A/Cdre

Arthur C Maund

28 Jan 1937 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DSO; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off DF Dixon 22 Feb 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Alexander D Cunningham

14 Jul 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr C R Keary 14 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr F H Woolliams 30 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr

Neville R Buckle

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J Norwood 18 Dec 1937  
Maj P G Calvert-Jones 17 Aug 1936 GSO II, MC, RA
Attached to the Air Staff
Anti-Aircraft Liaison Duties
Bt Lt Col (Maj) C H Peck  3 Jun 1938 GSO I, DSO, MC, RA
Capt L E Bourke  1 Apr 1937 GSO III, RA
Lt Col H N Brown 13 Sep 1937 Chief AA Signal Officer, R Sigs
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr W E Dipple 10 Mar 1938 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr C S Riccard  4 Jan 1937 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt C E J Baines  7 Mar 1938 Organisation Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr

Arthur M Wray

 1 May 1936 MC, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off J Heffernan 24 Jan 1938 Commissioned Armament Officer

Engineer Section

Gp Capt

Ernest L Howard-Williams

19 Feb 1938 MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E Thornton  4 Sep 1936  
Sqn Ldr H P G Leigh 22 Oct 1937  
Sqn Ldr

Stephen H Hardy

 2 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Fg Off W R Mayes 13 Sep 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer, DSM, AFM
Signals
Wg Cdr I M Rodney  9 Aug 1937  
Sqn Ldr A D H Foster 14 Jul 1936  
Fg Off A W Coe 31 Jan 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment Section
Wg Cdr W J King  1 May 1936 DCM
Wg Cdr W A Kingston 19 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr R T Rich 29 Jun 1937  
Sqn Ldr W J Cleasby 28 Jan 1937  
Fg Off L Mitchell  9 Nov 1937  
Accountant
Gp Capt

Joseph Rylands

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C W Rogers 18 Mar 1937  
Sqn Ldr R G Dyer 14 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt J J T Rose 23 May 1938  
Medical
Gp Capt A S Glynn 14 Jul 1936 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Wg Cdr J D Leahy 25 Jan 1937 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, ChB
Wg Cdr J B Gregor 11 Apr 1938 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev A McHardy 14 Jul 1936 Staff Chaplain, Presbyterian, MC, MA
Educational
Mr D E Williams 23 Mar 1938 Command Education Officer, MBE, MA
Mr J A G Stuart  1 Sep 1937 Grade II, BA
Works
Lt Col W W Farthing   Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE, FSI
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt D E Ward   Camp Commandant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) H M Franks   Codes and Cypher Duties
Flt Lt P F Foss   Assistant Inspector, Inspector of Explosives
Warrant Officers
WO I W Anderson 14 Jul 1936 Administration
WO I D F Allen 22 Nov 1937 HQ (Unit) Accountant, MM
WO I G S Oliver 21 Apr 1938 Equipment Staff
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr

Raymond G Hart

12 Oct 1937 MC; later AM

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

Stations: -

Biggin Hill

Cardiff

Catterick

Church Fenton

Debden

Digby

Doncaster

Duxford

Farnborough

Filton

Hawkinge

Hendon

Hornchurch

Kenley

Northolt

North Weald

Odiham

Old Sarum

Tangmere

Usworth

Wittering

Yeadon

Observer Corps

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM

Sir Hugh C T Dowding

14 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG
A/Cdre

Arthur C Maund

28 Jan 1937 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DSO; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off H H A Ironside 22 Aug 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Keith R Park

 9 Jun 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC, DFC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Ernest L Howard-Williams

19 Feb 1938 MC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt P H Cummings 27 Jul 1938  
Wg Cdr C R Keary 14 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr F H Woolliams 30 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr David N Roberts  3 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J Norwood 18 Dec 1937  
Sqn Ldr C E J Baines  7 Mar 1938  
Maj P G Calvert-Jones 17 Aug 1936 GSO II, MC, RA
Fg Off R W Reynolds 29 Sep 1938  
A/Cdre (Rtd)

Alexander D Cunningham

  Commandant- Observer Corps, CBE
Attached to the Air Staff
Anti-Aircraft Liaison Duties
Bt Lt Col (Maj) C H Peck  3 Jun 1938 GSO I, DSO, MC, RA
Capt L E Bourke  1 Apr 1937 GSO III, RA
Lt Col H N Brown 13 Sep 1937 Chief AA Signal Officer, R Sigs
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr W E Dipple 10 Mar 1938 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr C S Riccard  4 Jan 1937 Personnel Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr

Arthur M Wray

 1 May 1936 MC, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off J Heffernan 24 Jan 1938 Commissioned Armament Officer

Engineer Section

Gp Capt

Grahame G Dawson

 4 Aug 1938 later AVM
Wg Cdr V P Feather  5 Sep 1938  
Wg Cdr H P G Leigh 22 Oct 1937  
Sqn Ldr

Stephen H Hardy

 2 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Fg Off W R Mayes 13 Sep 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer, DSM, AFM
Navigation
Sqn Ldr E R M Walker 25 Oct 1938  
Signals
Wg Cdr I M Rodney  9 Aug 1937  
Sqn Ldr A D H Foster 14 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr John A Tester 28 Sep 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off A W Coe 31 Jan 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment Section
Wg Cdr W J King  1 May 1936 DCM
Wg Cdr W A Kingston 19 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr R T Rich 29 Jun 1937  
Sqn Ldr W J Cleasby 28 Jan 1937  
Fg Off L Mitchell  9 Nov 1937  
Accountant
Gp Capt

Joseph Rylands

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C W Rogers 18 Mar 1937  
Sqn Ldr R G Dyer 14 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt J J T Rose 23 May 1938  
Medical
A/Cdre A S Glynn 14 Jul 1936 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Gp Capt R A G Elliott 20 Jul 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr J B Gregor 11 Apr 1938 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr F B C L B Crawford  4 Jul 1938 MB, BCh, DPH
Chaplain
Rev A McHardy 14 Jul 1936 Staff Chaplain, Presbyterian, MC, MA
Educational
Capt R de la Bere   Command Education Officer, MA, FRHistS
Mr J A G Stuart  1 Sep 1937 Grade II, BA
Works
Mr C E O Wood   Chief Engineer, MInstCE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt D E Ward   Camp Commandant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) H M Franks   Codes and Cypher Duties
Mr J W Busteed   Assistant Inspector, AID, Inspector of Explosives
Warrant Officers
WO W Anderson 14 Jul 1936 Administration
WO D F Allen 22 Nov 1937 HQ (Unit) Accountant, MM
WO G S Oliver 21 Apr 1938 Equipment Staff
WO W J Marshall 27 May 1938 Air Staff
WO T G Gee 20 Jul 1936 Armament
WO H M Aspen  8 Jun 1938 Signals
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr

Raymond G Hart

12 Oct 1937 MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr J Cherrill 27 Sep 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Biggin Hill

  • Cardiff

  • Castle Bromwich

  • Catterick

  • Church Fenton

  • Debden

  • Digby

  • Doncaster

  • Duxford

  • Farnborough

  • Filton

  • Hawkinge

  • Hendon

  • Hooton Park

  • Hornchurch

  • Hucknall

  • Kenley

  • Northolt

  • North Weald

  • Odiham

  • Old Sarum

  • Speke

  • Turnhouse

  • Tangmere

  • Usworth

  • Wittering

  • Yeadon

 

Observer Corps

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM

Sir Hugh C T Dowding

14 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG
A/Cdre

Arthur C Maund

28 Jan 1937 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DSO; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off H H A Ironside 22 Aug 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Keith R Park

 9 Jun 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC, DFC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Ernest L Howard-Williams

19 Feb 1938 MC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt P H Cummings 27 Jul 1938  
Wg Cdr C R Keary 14 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr F H Woolliams 30 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr David N Roberts  3 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F H Tyson  2 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr C E J Baines  7 Mar 1938  
Maj P G Calvert-Jones 17 Aug 1936 GSO II, MC, RA
Fg Off R W Reynolds 29 Sep 1938  
A/Cdre (Rtd)

Alexander D Cunningham

  Commandant- Observer Corps, CBE
Attached to the Air Staff
Anti-Aircraft Liaison Duties
Bt Lt Col (Maj) C H Peck  3 Jun 1938 GSO I, DSO, MC, RA
Capt L E Bourke  1 Apr 1937 GSO III, RA
Lt Col H N Brown 13 Sep 1937 Chief AA Signal Officer, R Sigs
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr W E Dipple 10 Mar 1938 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr C S Riccard  4 Jan 1937 Personnel Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Fg Off J Heffernan 24 Jan 1938 Commissioned Armament Officer

Engineer Section

Gp Capt

Grahame G Dawson

 4 Aug 1938 later AVM
Wg Cdr H P G Leigh 22 Oct 1937  
Sqn Ldr

Stephen H Hardy

 2 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D A Gibson 14 Feb 1939  
Fg Off W R Mayes 13 Sep 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer, DSM, AFM
Navigation
Sqn Ldr E R M Walker 25 Oct 1938  
Signals
Wg Cdr I M Rodney  9 Aug 1937  
Sqn Ldr

Raymond G Hart

12 Oct 1937 MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr John A Tester 28 Sep 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J G Cardale  1 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt

Donald R Evans

24 Jan 1929 later ACM
Fg Off A W Coe 31 Jan 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment Section
Wg Cdr W J King  1 May 1936 DCM
Sqn Ldr R T Rich 29 Jun 1937  
Sqn Ldr W J Cleasby 28 Jan 1937  
Fg Off L Mitchell  9 Nov 1937  
Accountant
Gp Capt

Joseph Rylands

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C W Rogers 18 Mar 1937  
Sqn Ldr R G Dyer 14 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt J J T Rose 23 May 1938  
Medical
A/Cdre A S Glynn 14 Jul 1936 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Wg Cdr J B Gregor 11 Apr 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr C J S O'Malley 15 Feb 1939 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr F B C L B Crawford  4 Jul 1938 MB, BCh, DPH
Chaplain
Rev A McHardy 14 Jul 1936 Staff Chaplain, Presbyterian, MC, MA
Educational
Capt R de la Bere   Command Education Officer, MA, FRHistS
Mr J A G Stuart  1 Sep 1937 Grade II, BA
Works
Mr C E O Wood   Chief Engineer, MInstCE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt D E Ward   Camp Commandant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) H M Franks   Codes and Cypher Duties
2 Lt J A Smith   Codes and Cypher Duties, late RAF
Warrant Officers
WO W Anderson 14 Jul 1936 Administration
WO C E Buddin  3 Jan 1939 Accounts
WO G S Oliver 21 Apr 1938 Equipment Staff
WO W J Marshall 27 May 1938 Air Staff
WO T G Gee 20 Jul 1936 Armament
WO S C W Rudd 17 Oct 1938 Signals
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr G H J Williams 13 Feb 1939 MRCS, LRCP

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Andover

  • Biggin Hill

  • Cardiff

  • Castle Bromwich

  • Catterick

  • Church Fenton

  • Debden

  • Digby

  • Doncaster

  • Duxford

  • Farnborough

  • Filton

  • Hawkinge

  • Hendon

  • Hooton Park

  • Hornchurch

  • Hucknall

  • Kenley

  • Northolt

  • North Weald

  • Odiham

  • Old Sarum

  • Speke

  • Turnhouse

  • Tangmere

  • Usworth

  • Wittering

  • Yeadon

Observer Corps

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM

Sir Hugh C T Dowding

14 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG
A/Cdre

Arthur C Maund

28 Jan 1937 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DSO; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off H H A Ironside 22 Aug 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Keith R Park

 9 Jun 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC, DFC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Ernest L Howard-Williams

19 Feb 1938 MC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt P H Cummings 27 Jul 1938  
Wg Cdr C R Keary 14 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr F H Woolliams 30 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr David N Roberts  3 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F H Tyson  2 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr C E J Baines  7 Mar 1938  
Maj P G Calvert-Jones 17 Aug 1936 GSO II, MC, RA
Fg Off R W Reynolds 29 Sep 1938  
A/Cdre (Rtd)

Alexander D Cunningham

  Commandant- Observer Corps, CBE
Attached to the Air Staff
Anti-Aircraft Liaison Duties
Bt Lt Col (Maj) C H Peck  3 Jun 1938 GSO I, DSO, MC, RA
Capt L E Bourke  1 Apr 1937 GSO III, RA
Lt Col H N Brown 13 Sep 1937 Chief AA Signal Officer, R Sigs
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr W E Dipple 10 Mar 1938 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr C S Riccard  4 Jan 1937 Personnel Duties
Sqn Ldr E D Elliott 13 Mar 1939  
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr R St H Clarke 16 Mar 1939 AFC
Fg Off J Heffernan 24 Jan 1938 Commissioned Armament Officer

Engineer Section

Gp Capt

Grahame G Dawson

 4 Aug 1938 later AVM
Wg Cdr H P G Leigh 22 Oct 1937  
Sqn Ldr

Stephen H Hardy

 2 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D A Gibson 14 Feb 1939  
Fg Off W R Mayes 13 Sep 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer, DSM, AFM
Navigation
Sqn Ldr E R M Walker 25 Oct 1938  
Signals
Wg Cdr I M Rodney  9 Aug 1937  
Sqn Ldr

Raymond G Hart

12 Oct 1937 MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr John A Tester 28 Sep 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J G Cardale  1 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt

Donald R Evans

24 Jan 1929 later ACM
Fg Off A W Coe 31 Jan 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment Section
Wg Cdr W J King  1 May 1936 DCM
Sqn Ldr R T Rich 29 Jun 1937  
Sqn Ldr W J Cleasby 28 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr H Seldenberg 13 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt R J Williams 20 Mar 1939  
Fg Off L Mitchell  9 Nov 1937  
Accountant
Gp Capt

Joseph Rylands

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C W Rogers 18 Mar 1937  
Sqn Ldr R G Dyer 14 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt J J T Rose 23 May 1938  
Medical
A/Cdre A S Glynn 14 Jul 1936 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Wg Cdr J B Gregor 11 Apr 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr C J S O'Malley 15 Feb 1939 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr F B C L B Crawford  4 Jul 1938 MB, BCh, DPH
Chaplain
Rev A McHardy 14 Jul 1936 Staff Chaplain, Presbyterian, MC, MA
Rev M H Edwards 25 Mar 1939 Assistant Chaplain in Chief, OBE, BA
Educational
Capt R de la Bere   Command Education Officer, MA, FRHistS
Mr J A G Stuart  1 Sep 1937 Grade II, BA
Works
Mr C E O Wood   Chief Engineer, MInstCE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt D E Ward   Camp Commandant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) H M Franks   Codes and Cypher Duties
2 Lt J A Smith   Codes and Cypher Duties, late RAF
Lt F N McDowell   Codes and Cypher Duties
Lt L Daly   Codes and Cypher Duties
Warrant Officers
WO W Anderson 14 Jul 1936 Administration
WO C E Buddin  3 Jan 1939 Accounts
WO G S Oliver 21 Apr 1938 Equipment Staff
WO W J Marshall 27 May 1938 Air Staff
WO T G Gee 20 Jul 1936 Armament
WO S C W Rudd 17 Oct 1938 Signals
Supernumerary
AVM Hazleton R Nicholl  4 Apr 1939 CB, CBE

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Acklington

  • Abbotsinch

  • Aston Down

  • Biggin Hill

  • Catterick

  • Church Fenton

  • Debden

  • Digby

  • Doncaster

  • Duxford

  • Filton

  • Grangemouth

  • Hendon

  • Hooton Park

  • Hornchurch

  • Hucknall

  • Kenley

  • Leconfield

  • Manston

  • Martlesham Heath

  • Northolt

  • North Weald

  • Odiham

  • Old Sarum

  • Sutton Bridge

  • Turnhouse

  • Tangmere

  • Usworth

  • Wittering

Observer Corps

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM

Sir Hugh C T Dowding

14 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG
AVM Hazelton R Nicholl  5 Apr 1939 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Fg Off H H A Ironside 22 Aug 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Keith R Park

 9 Jun 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC, DFC; later ACM
A/Cdre

Alexander D Cunningham

 2 Nov 1939 Commandant- Observer Corps, CBE
Gp Capt

Ernest L Howard-Williams

19 Feb 1938 MC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt P H Cummings 27 Jul 1938  
Wg Cdr George M Lawson 20 Mar 1939 MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F H Woolliams 30 Jul 1936  
Wg Cdr J W Turton-Jones 11 Sep 1939  
Wg Cdr John A Boret 25 Sep 1939 MC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr David V Carnegie 20 Oct 1939 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Lord George N Douglas-Hamilton 29 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr Herbert J Kirkpatrick 11 Apr 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr David N Roberts  3 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Walter P G Pretty  15 May 1939 later AM
Maj P G Calvert-Jones 17 Aug 1936 GSO II, MC, RA
Fg Off H H Wood 22 Sep 1939  
Plt Off R S S Ingram  2 Sep 1939  
Plt Off B E Lewis 19 Sep 1939  
Attached to the Air Staff
Anti-Aircraft Liaison Duties
Bt Lt Col (Maj) C H Peck  3 Jun 1938 GSO I, DSO, MC, RA
Capt L E Bourke  1 Apr 1937 GSO III, RA
Lt Col H N Brown 13 Sep 1937 Chief AA Signal Officer, R Sigs
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr W E Dipple 10 Mar 1938 Organisation Duties
Wg Cdr C S Riccard  4 Jan 1937 Personnel Duties
Sqn Ldr A G Weir 15 Oct 1939  
Sqn Ldr C E J Baines  7 Mar 1938 Organisation Duties
Fg Off D S Jacques  6 Sep 1939  
Plt Off H A Daniell 17 Oct 1939 Organisation Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr R St H Clarke 16 Mar 1939 AFC
Sqn Ldr Evelyn M T Howell 30 Aug 1939 later AVM
Flt Lt J Heffernan 24 Jan 1938 Commissioned Armament Officer

Engineer Section

Gp Capt

Grahame G Dawson

 4 Aug 1938 later AVM
Wg Cdr H P G Leigh 22 Oct 1937  
Sqn Ldr D A Gibson 14 Feb 1939  
Fg Off W R Mayes 13 Sep 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer, DSM, AFM
Fg Off E R J Taylor 20 Oct 1939 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Navigation
Sqn Ldr E R M Walker 25 Oct 1938  
Signals
Wg Cdr John R Cassidy 16 Oct 1939 later AVM
Wg Cdr I M Rodney  9 Aug 1937  
Wg Cdr D R W Thompson  1 Sep 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Raymond G Hart

12 Oct 1937 MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr J G Cardale  1 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Donald R Evans

24 Jan 1929 later ACM
Flt Lt A W Coe 31 Jan 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off S C W Rudd 19 jun 1939 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment Section
Gp Capt W J King  1 May 1936 OBE, DCM
Wg Cdr R T Rich 29 Jun 1937  
Wg Cdr H Seidenberg-Seymour 13 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr W J Cleasby 28 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr R J Williams 20 Mar 1939  
Fg Off L Mitchell  9 Nov 1937  
Accountant
Gp Capt

Joseph Rylands

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C W Rogers 18 Mar 1937  
Sqn Ldr R G Dyer 14 Dec 1937  
Sqn Ldr J J T Rose 23 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr John P Cave 28 Aug 1939 later A/Cdre
Fg Off C E Buddin  3 Apr 1939  
Medical
A/Cdre A S Glynn 14 Jul 1936 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Gp Capt R J Aherne   MC, LRCP & S
Wg Cdr F B C L B Crawford  4 Jul 1938 MB, BCh, DPH
Fg Off C L Clinton-Thomas  9 Nov 1939  
Dental
Flt Lt D H Humphreys 11 Nov 1939 Inspecting Dental Officer, Fighter and Balloon Commands
Chaplain
Rev A McHardy 14 Jul 1936 Staff Chaplain, Presbyterian, MC, MA
Educational
Capt R de la Bere 31 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer, MA, FRHistS
Mr J A G Stuart  1 Sep 1937 Grade II, BA
Works
Mr G P Blades   Acting Chief Engineer
Miscellaneous Appointments
Plt Off M P Dalrymple 12 Oct 1939 Liaison Duties
Plt Off G D Hamilton 18 Oct 1939 Intelligence Duties
Plt Off R E Heath  4 Nov 1939 Codes and Cypher Duties
Flt Lt D E Ward   Camp Commandant, RAFO
Maj (Ret) H M Franks   Codes and Cypher Duties
Lt F N McDowell   Codes and Cypher Duties
Lt L Daly   Codes and Cypher Duties
Lt-Col (Ret) J E Hume   Assistant Provost Marshal, DSO

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

 

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939]

[1940 - 1945]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]