Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


No 1 Group Personnel, units and locations 1920 - 1926


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jul 1925]

[1936 - 1945 | 1946 - 1968]

April 1920

Location Command
RAF Kenley Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Gp Capt Hugh C T Dowding   Officer Commanding, CMG; later ACM
Wg Cdr Kennedy G Brooks   CMG
Wg Cdr Ivor G Vaughan-Fowler   AFC
Rev (Wg Cdr) Robert E V Hanson Chaplain OBE, MA
Sqn Ldr Eric R C Nanson S DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William S Douglas A later MRAF
Flt Lt Reginald J Sancean A  
Flt Lt Norman H Bottomley SO AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt William J Dew Ad MBE
Fg Off George E Ranson A & S  
Fg Off George A Curtis T  
Fg Off John B Runciman Stores Hon Flt Lt
Fg Off Thomas H Jolley Stores  

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Location Command Controlled
RAF Kenley Inland Area
  • No 24 Squadron - Kenley

  • No 39 Squadron (cadre) - Kenley

  • Wireless Station - Kenley

  • Armament and Gunnery School - Eastchurch

  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

    • Armament Repair and Gun Testing Section - Kidbrooke

    • Wireless Repair Section - Kidbrooke

    • Wireless Station - Kidbrooke

    • Photographic Repair Section - Kidbrooke

    • Tool Repair Section - Kidbrooke

    • MT Spares Repair Section - Kidbrooke

    • Inland Area Hanger Party - Kidbrooke

    • Port Detachment - Victoria Dock

  • Medical Services Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

  • Central Pay Office - Woking

  • General Services Pay Office - London WC2

  • Meteorological Section - Croydon

  • Balloon Stores Depot - Kingsnorth

  • No 6 Stores Depot - West Ascot

    • No 6 Sub-Stores Depot - St Pancras

  • 'Q' Stores Depot - Feltham

  • Instrument Design Establishment - Biggin Hill

  • School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

  • No 25 Squadron (cadre) - Hawkinge

  • Inland Area Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ruislip

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • Wireless Station - Milton

  • Wireless Station - Biggin Hill

  • Imperial War Museum (RAF Section) - Catford

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt Hugh C T Dowding     Officer Commanding, CMG; later ACM
Wg Cdr Kennedy G Brooks     CMG
Wg Cdr Ivor G Vaughan-Fowler     AFC
Rev (Wg Cdr) Robert E V Hanson Chaplain   OBE, MA
Sqn Ldr Eric R C Nanson S   DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William S Douglas A   later MRAF
Flt Lt Reginald J Sancean A    
Flt Lt Norman H Bottomley SO   AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt William J Dew Ad   MBE
Fg Off George E Ranson A & S    
Fg Off George A Curtis T    
Fg Off John B Runciman Stores   Hon Flt Lt
Fg Off Thomas H Jolley Stores    

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Location Command Controlled
RAF Kenley Inland Area
  • No 24 Squadron - Kenley

  • No 39 Squadron (cadre) - Kenley

  • Wireless Station - Kenley

  • Armament and Gunnery School - Eastchurch

  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

    • Armament Repair and Gun Testing Section - Kidbrooke

    • Wireless Repair Section - Kidbrooke

    • Wireless Station - Kidbrooke

    • Photographic Repair Section - Kidbrooke

    • Tool Repair Section - Kidbrooke

    • MT Spares Repair Section - Kidbrooke

    • Inland Area Hanger Party - Kidbrooke

    • Port Detachment - Victoria Dock

  • Medical Services Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

  • Central Pay Office - Woking

  • General Services Pay Office - London WC2

  • Meteorological Section - Croydon

  • Balloon Stores Depot - Kingsnorth

  • No 6 Stores Depot - West Ascot

    • No 6 Sub-Stores Depot - St Pancras

  • 'Q' Stores Depot - Feltham

  • Instrument Design Establishment - Biggin Hill

  • School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

  • No 25 Squadron (cadre) - Hawkinge

  • Inland Area Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ruislip

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • Wireless Station - Milton

  • Wireless Station - Biggin Hill

  • Imperial War Museum (RAF Section) - Catford

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt Hugh C T Dowding   29 Feb 1920 Officer Commanding, CMG; later ACM
Wg Cdr Henry Le M Brock    7 Jun 1920 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Guy C St P de Dombasle   12 May 1920 OBE
Sqn Ldr John O Archer A 30 Apr 1920 CBE
Sqn Ldr Gerald G Adeley Ad 20 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Cyril Porri T 15 Dec 1920  
Flt Lt Reginald J Sancean A 24 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt Robert G Home Ad  9 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt William J Dew Ad 23 Feb 1920 MBE
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr William R Bruce Stores 18 May 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Walter Thorne Stores 12 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off George A Curtis Stores 17 Mar 1920  
Chaplains
Rev (Wg Cdr) Robert E V Hanson Chaplain  1 Mar 1920 OBE, MA

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

July 1922

Location Command Controlled
RAF Kenley Inland Area
  • No 24 Squadron - Kenley

  • Armament and Gunnery School - Eastchurch

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Biggin Hill

  • Signal Co-operation Flight - Biggin Hill

  • School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

    • Armoured Car Details - Manston

  • No 25 Squadron - Hawkinge

  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

    • Port Detachment - West India Dock

  • Medical Services Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ruislip

  • The Packing Depot - Ascot

  • Imperial War Museum (RAF Section) - Crystal Palace

  • Central Pay Office - Woking (to be disbanded)

    • Base Pay Office (France) - Woking

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • No 2 Flying Training School - Duxford

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Eugene L Gerrard

27 Feb 1922 Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Henry Le M Brock  7 Jun 1920 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Guy C St P de Dombasle 12 May 1920 OBE
Wg Cdr William L Welsh  1 Jun 1922 DSC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr John O Archer 30 Apr 1920 CBE
Sqn Ldr Gerald G Adeley 20 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Reginald J Sancean 24 Oct 1919  
Flt Lt William J Dew 23 Feb 1920 MBE
Fg Off James Rodger 24 Apr 1922 DSM
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr William R Bruce 18 May 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Walter Thorne 12 Apr 1920 later AVM
Chaplains
Rev (Gp Capt) Robert E V Hanson  1 Mar 1920 OBE, MA

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

July 1923

Location Command Controlled
RAF Kenley Inland Area
  • No 24 Squadron - Kenley

    • Signal Co-operation Flight - Kenley

  • No 32 Squadron (HQ and 1 flight) - Kenley

  • Armament and Gunnery School - Eastchurch

  • No 5 Wing HQ - Biggin Hill

    • No 56 Squadron (HQ and 2 flights) - Biggin Hill

  • School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Hawkinge

  • Inland Area Communication Flight - Northolt

  • Superintendent of RAF Reserves - Northolt

  • No 12 Squadron (HQ and 1 flight) - Northolt

  • No 41 Squadron (HQ and 1 flight) - Northolt

  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

    • Port Detachment - West India Dock

  • Medical Services Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ruislip

  • The Packing Depot - Ascot

  • Record Office - Ruislip

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Eugene L Gerrard

27 Feb 1922 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO
Wg Cdr George F Pretyman 15 Apr 1923 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Henry R Busteed 16 Apr 1923 OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr John O Archer 30 Apr 1920 CBE
Sqn Ldr Gerald G Adeley 20 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt William J Dew 23 Feb 1920 MBE
Fg Off Charles R Strudwick  8 Apr 1923  
Fg Off James Rodger 24 Apr 1922 DSM
Fg Off James W Lissett  4 Apr 1923  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Eric Rivers-Smith 12 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Walter Thorne 12 Apr 1920 later AVM

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

July 1925

Location Command Controlled
RAF Kidbrooke Inland Area
  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

    • Port Detachment - West India Dock

  • Medical Services Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ichenham

  • The Packing Depot - Ascot

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • Armament and Gunnery School - Eastchurch

  • No 207 (Bombing) Squadron - Eastchurch

  • School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

  • No 9 (Bombing) Squadron - Manston

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Phillip L W Herbert

31 Dec 1924 Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Thomas O'B Hubbard 27 Oct 1924 MC, AFC
Wg Cdr

John H S Tyssen

19 May 1924 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr William G Sitwell  1 Sep 1924 DSC
Flt Lt Brian D S Tuke 14 May 1925  
Flt Lt Arthur S G Lee 15 Jul 1924 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Charles R Steele

27 May 1924 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Harold F Luck 10 Nov 1924  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Francis G M Williams  1 Nov 1924  
Flt Lt Alfred Jukes 19 May 1924 MBE
Education Officer
Flt Lt Herbert P Bridges   Grade III, BA, LLB, RAFO also shown with No 6 Group

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

Redesignated No 21 Group on 12 April 1926

Reformed as No 1 (Bomber) Group on 1 May 1936 by redesignating Central Area

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jul 1925]

[1936 - 1945 | 1946 - 1968]

This page was last updated on 08/06/15 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]