Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Central Area Personnel, units and locations


[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936]

Formed on 1 October 1933 to control bomber units in Central England.

July 1934

Location Command  
RAF Abingdon Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ Abingdon

    • No 15 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • No 33 (Bomber) Squadron  - Bicester

  • SHQ Bircham Newton

    • No 35 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 207 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 501 (City of Bristol) (Bomber) Squadron - Filton

  • No 504 (County of Nottingham) (Bomber) Squadron - Hucknall

  • No 142 (Bomber) Squadron - Netheravon

  • SHQ Upper Heyford

    • No 18 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 57 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 99 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Oxford University Air Squadron - Abingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Hazelton R Nicholl 10 Mar 193 4 Air Officer Commanding, CBE; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Richard G Shaw 15 Jan 1934 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

William J M Guilfoyle

 1 Oct 1933 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Roger H G Neville 14 Dec 1933  
Sqn Ldr Stafford B Harris  1 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt

Barnabas H C Russell

22 Dec 1933 later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr

Eric D Johnson

13 Jan 1934 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood  5 Oct 1933  
Equipment Staff
Sqn Ldr Francis P Adams 10 Oct 1933 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Engineer Section
Flt Lt Charles F C Coaker 27 Oct 1933  
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr

Thomas E Drowley

13 Nov 1933 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Henry E T Crocker 27 Feb 1934  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr Hugh M K Brown 28 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt Wilfred Wynter-Morgan 31 Oct 1933 MC
Navigation
Sqn Ldr George H Harrison 23 Oct 1933  
Photography
Flt Lt James B Barrett 26 Jan 1933  
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr William W Hart 22 Feb 1934 Chief Signals Officer
Accountant
Sqn Ldr

Percy J Farmer

 3 Jan 1934 Area Accountant; later A/Cdre
Medical
Wg Cdr Richard J Aherne  3 Oct 1933 Principal Medical Officer, LRCP & S
Educational
Maj Henry R Wight  1 Jan 1934 Grade II, MC, MSc, AFRAeS
Works
Mr S Dexter   Superintending Engineer
Warrant Officer
WO I Frederick A Coombs 31 Oct 1933 Signals
WO I Thomas C Wharfe 14 Dec 1933 Administrative

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Location Command  
RAF Abingdon Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ Abingdon

    • No 15 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • No 101 (Bomber) Squadron  - Bicester

  • SHQ Bircham Newton

    • No 35 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 207 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 501 (City of Bristol) (Bomber) Squadron - Filton

  • No 504 (County of Nottingham) (Bomber) Squadron - Hucknall

  • SHQ Upper Heyford

    • No 18 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 33 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 57 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Oxford University Air Squadron - Abingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Hazelton R Nicholl 10 Mar 1934 Air Officer Commanding, CBE; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Richard G Shaw 15 Jan 1934 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

William J M Guilfoyle

 1 Oct 1933 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Roger H G Neville 14 Dec 1933  
Sqn Ldr Stafford B Harris  1 Oct 1933  
Capt William A Allison 15 Feb 1935 Royal Artilliery
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr Justin H Herring  1 Nov 1934 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood  5 Oct 1933  
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr Philip H Cummings 11 Sep 1934 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, DFC
Engineer Section
Flt Lt Charles F C Coaker 27 Oct 1933  
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr

Thomas E Drowley

13 Nov 1933 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Henry E T Crocker 27 Feb 1934  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr Hugh M K Brown 28 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt Wilfred Wynter-Morgan 31 Oct 1933 MC
Navigation
Sqn Ldr George H Harrison 23 Oct 1933  
Photography
Flt Lt James B Barrett 26 Jan 1933  
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr William W Hart 22 Feb 1934 Chief Signals Officer
Accountant
Sqn Ldr

Percy J Farmer

 3 Jan 1934 Area Accountant; later A/Cdre
Medical
Wg Cdr Richard J Aherne  3 Oct 1933 Principal Medical Officer, LRCP & S
Educational
Maj Henry R Wight  1 Jan 1934 Grade II, MC, MSc, AFRAeS
Works
Mr S Dexter   Superintending Engineer
Warrant Officer
WO I Frederick A Coombs 31 Oct 1933 Signals
WO I Thomas C Wharfe 14 Dec 1933 Administrative

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Redesignated No 1 (Bomber) Group on 1 May 1936.

[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935]

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

         [Top of Page]