Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Central Area Personnel, units and locations


[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936]

Formed on 1 October 1933 to control bomber units in Central England.

July 1934

Location Command  
RAF Abingdon Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ Abingdon

    • No 15 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • No 33 (Bomber) Squadron  - Bicester

  • SHQ Bircham Newton

    • No 35 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 207 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 501 (City of Bristol) (Bomber) Squadron - Filton

  • No 504 (County of Nottingham) (Bomber) Squadron - Hucknall

  • No 142 (Bomber) Squadron - Netheravon

  • SHQ Upper Heyford

    • No 18 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 57 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 99 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Oxford University Air Squadron - Abingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Hazelton R Nicholl 10 Mar 193 4 Air Officer Commanding, CBE; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Richard G Shaw 15 Jan 1934 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

William J M Guilfoyle

 1 Oct 1933 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Roger H G Neville 14 Dec 1933  
Sqn Ldr Stafford B Harris  1 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt

Barnabas H C Russell

22 Dec 1933 later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr

Eric D Johnson

13 Jan 1934 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood  5 Oct 1933  
Equipment Staff
Sqn Ldr Francis P Adams 10 Oct 1933 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Engineer Section
Flt Lt Charles F C Coaker 27 Oct 1933  
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr

Thomas E Drowley

13 Nov 1933 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Henry E T Crocker 27 Feb 1934  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr Hugh M K Brown 28 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt Wilfred Wynter-Morgan 31 Oct 1933 MC
Navigation
Sqn Ldr George H Harrison 23 Oct 1933  
Photography
Flt Lt James B Barrett 26 Jan 1933  
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr William W Hart 22 Feb 1934 Chief Signals Officer
Accountant
Sqn Ldr

Percy J Farmer

 3 Jan 1934 Area Accountant; later A/Cdre
Medical
Wg Cdr Richard J Aherne  3 Oct 1933 Principal Medical Officer, LRCP & S
Educational
Maj Henry R Wight  1 Jan 1934 Grade II, MC, MSc, AFRAeS
Works
Mr S Dexter   Superintending Engineer
Warrant Officer
WO I Frederick A Coombs 31 Oct 1933 Signals
WO I Thomas C Wharfe 14 Dec 1933 Administrative

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Location Command  
RAF Abingdon Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ Abingdon

    • No 15 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 40 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Station Flight

  • No 101 (Bomber) Squadron  - Bicester

  • SHQ Bircham Newton

    • No 35 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 207 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 501 (City of Bristol) (Bomber) Squadron - Filton

  • No 504 (County of Nottingham) (Bomber) Squadron - Hucknall

  • SHQ Upper Heyford

    • No 18 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 33 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 57 (Bomber) Squadron

  • Oxford University Air Squadron - Abingdon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Hazelton R Nicholl 10 Mar 1934 Air Officer Commanding, CBE; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Richard G Shaw 15 Jan 1934 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

William J M Guilfoyle

 1 Oct 1933 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Roger H G Neville 14 Dec 1933  
Sqn Ldr Stafford B Harris  1 Oct 1933  
Capt William A Allison 15 Feb 1935 Royal Artilliery
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr Justin H Herring  1 Nov 1934 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood  5 Oct 1933  
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr Philip H Cummings 11 Sep 1934 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, DFC
Engineer Section
Flt Lt Charles F C Coaker 27 Oct 1933  
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr

Thomas E Drowley

13 Nov 1933 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Henry E T Crocker 27 Feb 1934  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr Hugh M K Brown 28 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt Wilfred Wynter-Morgan 31 Oct 1933 MC
Navigation
Sqn Ldr George H Harrison 23 Oct 1933  
Photography
Flt Lt James B Barrett 26 Jan 1933  
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr William W Hart 22 Feb 1934 Chief Signals Officer
Accountant
Sqn Ldr

Percy J Farmer

 3 Jan 1934 Area Accountant; later A/Cdre
Medical
Wg Cdr Richard J Aherne  3 Oct 1933 Principal Medical Officer, LRCP & S
Educational
Maj Henry R Wight  1 Jan 1934 Grade II, MC, MSc, AFRAeS
Works
Mr S Dexter   Superintending Engineer
Warrant Officer
WO I Frederick A Coombs 31 Oct 1933 Signals
WO I Thomas C Wharfe 14 Dec 1933 Administrative

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Redesignated No 1 (Bomber) Group on 1 May 1936.

[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935]

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

         [Top of Page]