Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 13 Group Personnel, units and locations


[May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945  | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1964]

Reformed as No 13 (Fighter) Group on 15 March 1939 at RAF Hucknall, to take control of the fighter units covering the North of England and Scotland, taking over control of unit then controlled by No 12 Group.

May 1939

Location Command  
Attached to No 12 (Fighter) Group at Hucknall Fighter Command
  • No units allocated yet

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Signals
Sqn Ldr Q W A Rose  3 Apr 1939
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt W O G Fenton   Code and Cypher duties, late RAF

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Location Command  
Blakelaw Estate, Ponteland Road, Newcastle upon Tyne Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Acklington

    • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 152 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Catterick

    • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 219 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Church Fenton

    • No 64 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 242 (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Drem

    • No 72 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 609 (West Riding) (Fighter) Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Leconfield

    • No 234 Squadron

    • No 245 Squadron

    • No 616 (South Yorkshire) (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 141 Squadron - Grangemouth

  • No 603 (City of Edinburgh) (Fighter) Squadron - Turnhouse

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Richard E Saul   Air Officer Commanding, DFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt G W Bentley  1 Jul 1939 DFC
Wg Cdr H S Broughall 22 Apr 1939 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr J V C Badger    
Sqn Ldr A J Biggar    
Sqn Ldr G F Wood    
Flt Lt A E Cairnes    
Fg Off G Milner  8 Oct 1939  
Fg Off J A Hone  4 Sep 1939  
Fg Off A L Hornell  5 Sep 1939  
Fg Off W H Sherlock  5 Sep 1939  
Fg Off G J Holdcroft  6 Sep 1939  
Fg Off W N Cronshaw  6 Sep 1939  
Fg Off G Rogerson 18 Sep 1939  
Fg Off J A Craig 17 Sep 1939 DFC
Plt Off Christopher J Mount 25 Jul 1939 later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr C R Smythe 28 Aug 1939 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr W A J Satchell 28 Aug 1939 Personnel Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr H R Tidd 24 Apr 1939  
Engineer
Sqn Ldr G H Shaw 17 Jun 1939  
Signals
Sqn Ldr R Menzies 15 May 1939  
Sqn Ldr Q W A Rose  3 Apr 1939
Medical
Wg Cdr J Rothwell  1 Nov 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Meteorological
Mr A W Brewer   Meteorological Officer, MSC
Miscellaneous
Flt Lt W O G Fenton   Code and Cypher duties, late RAF
Flt Lt M Bennetts   MC, RAFO
Fg Off A J S Doble   Camp Commandant

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Location Command  
Blakelaw Estate, Ponteland Road, Newcastle upon Tyne Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Acklington

    • No 72 Squadron

    • No 406 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ RAF Ayr

    • No 141 Squadron

    • No 602 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Catterick

    • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron

    • No 313 (Czech) Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Drem

    • No 43 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Ouston

    • No 317 (Polish) Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Turnhouse

    • No 122 Squadron

    • No 123 Squadron

    • No 603 Squadron

  • No 245 Squadron - Aldergrove*

  • No 600 Squadron - Colerne**

  • No 485 Squadron - Leconfield***

* Station in RAF in Northern Ireland

** Station in No 10 Group

*** Station in No 12 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John O Andrews  4 Feb 1941 Air Officer Commanding,  DSO, MC; later AVM
Air Staff
A/Cdre Charles H Nicholas 23 Dec 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr Walter K Beisiegel 12 Jan 1941 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E W Whitley  6 Dec 1940 DFC
Wg Cdr Charles G Lott 23 Dec 1940 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr A E Cairnes  5 Jun 1939  
Sqn Ldr Hugh L Maxwell 14 Dec 1940 DSO; later A/Cdre - Capt, Northamptonshire Regiment
Flt Lt A L Hornell  5 Sep 1939  
Flt Lt G Milner  8 Oct 1939  
Flt Lt M S Anthony 22 Dec 1939  
Flt Lt D L Clackson  9 Apr 1940  
Flt Lt D M Jack 20 Dec 1940  
Fg Off F Garrett 20 Oct 1939  
Fg Off T J Gardiner  2 May 1940  
Fg Off H E Hinchcliffe  2 Oct 1939  
Fg Off G S Drake 20 Apr 1940 MBE
Plt Off P J A Calvocorressi  1 Aug 1940  
Plt Off P F O Clarke  4 Aug 1940  
Plt Off S W Jackson  1 Dec 1940  
Plt Off F Herron  1 Dec1940  
Plt Off W Hickson  5 Dec 1940  
Plt Off T K Waite 24 Dec 1940  
Plt Off G R K Beck  1 Feb 1941  
Plt Off O P Ladyman  3 Mar 1941  
Plt Off P E C Romney 28 Mar 1941  
Plt Off A Taylor 29 Mar 1941  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr R L Edward 16 Sep 1940 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Flt Lt V G Austin 17 May 1940  
Fg Off E C Bredin  7 Nov 1940  
Fg Off R A Dimsdale 12 Feb 1941  
Fg Off S H Cary  4 May 1941  
Plt Off D W A Barton 12 Feb 1941  
Plt Off R Gregory 20Mar 1941  
Plt Off J C Ford  3 Apr 1941  
Plt Off M R Haseler  5 Apr 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr J R MacLachlan 28 Feb 1941  
Signals
Gp Capt R Menzies 15 May 1939  
Flt Lt G D D Gammack  4 Apr 1941
Plt Off P J Dunlop  1 Feb 1941
Armament
Sqn Ldr H R Tidd 24 Apr 1939  
Photography
Plt Off J S Cabot 15 Apr 1941  
Accountant
Plt Off J E Bilton 26 Apr 1941  
Physical Training
Plt Off T C Croll  1 Jan 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr J Rothwell  1 Nov 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Fg Off D Leon  7 Mar 1941 MB, BS
Meteorological
Mr C V Ockenden   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Fg Off L W Simpson 20 Sep 1940  
Fg Off C H Coates  1 Oct 1940  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Location Command  
Blakelaw Estate, Ponteland Road, Newcastle upon Tyne Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Acklington

    • No 43 Squadron

    • No 141 Squadron

    • No 1460 Flight

    • No 1490 (Gunnery) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Ayr

    • No 165 Squadron

    • No 410 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ, RAF Catterick

    • No 332 (Norwegian) Squadron

    • No 403 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ RAF Drem

    • No 242 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Ouston

    • No 243 Squadron

    • No 281 Squadron

    • No 1423 Flight

  • SHQ RAF Turnhouse

    • No 289 Squadron

  • No 23 Wing Servicing Unit - Ballyhalbert

  • No 167 Squadron - Castletown

  • No 4406 Squadron RCAF - Scorton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John O Andrews  4 Feb 1941 Air Officer Commanding,  DSO, MC; later AVM
Air Staff
A/Cdre Charles H Nicholas 23 Dec 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Gp Capt R Y Eccles  5 May 1941  
Wg Cdr Sir A P Hope 10 May 1942 DFC
Sqn Ldr F Garrett 20 Oct 1939  
Sqn Ldr D L Clackson  9 Apr 1940  
Sqn Ldr R Johnstone 12 Nov 1941 MC
Sqn Ldr T F D Morgan  2 Mar1942 DFC
Flt Lt M S Anthony 22 Dec 1939  
Flt Lt G S Drake 20 Apr 1940 MBE
Flt Lt W S J Scruby 21 Jun 1941 MBE
Flt Lt R T Mark 25 Aug 1941 MC
Flt Lt F Anderson 17 Dec 1941  
Fg Off F R Cotgrove  3 Jul 1941  
Fg Off T W Bagshawe 26 Aug 1941  
Fg Off A Cairns 29 Aug 1941  
Fg Off J D Marvin 26 Aug 1941  
Fg Off J E G Utting 26 Aug 1941  
Fg Off J R Peerless 28 Aug 1941  
Fg Off G D Hadwen 29 Aug 1941  
Fg Off K B Berry  1 Oct 1941  
Fg Off L Mulcahy  1 Oct 1941  
Fg Off A Taylor 26 Nov 1941  
Fg Off F Herron  8 Feb 1942  
Fg Off T K Waite  8 Feb 1942  
Fg Off G C Wilmot 25 Mar 1942  
Fg Off N N McKinnon  1 Jun 1942  
Plt Off L L S Rushworth 25 Jul 1941  
Plt Off L H R Manning 28 Aug 1941  
Plt Off W F J Kelly 17 Nov 1941  
Plt Off A G S Holland  2 Apr 1942  
Plt Off W G King  2 Apr 1942  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr V G Austin 17 May 1940  
Flt Lt E H Henton 24 Oct 1941 MM
Flt Lt S H Cary  4 May 1941  
Flt Lt J J B Rutter  3 Sep 1941  
Fg Off N S Todd 19 Dec 1941  
Fg Off C A Cunliffe 23 Nov 1941  
Plt Off T F Pippett 27 Jun 1941  
Plt Off F Pettigrew  9 Mar 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Flt Lt L W Ivey 11 Feb 1942  
Engineer
Fg Off G H Perring 22 Apr 1942  
Signals
Wg Cdr B G Farrow 10May 1942 OBE
Sqn Ldr G D D Gammack  4 Apr 1941
Fg Off F C Clarke 28 May1942
Plt Off K A Bennett 27 Jan 1942
Armament
Flt Lt J W Sim  2 Jun 1941 GM
Equipment
Fg Off J H Phillips 28 Jan 1942  
Accountant
Plt Off J E Bilton 26 Apr 1941  
Physical Training
Plt Off T C Croll  1 Jan 1941  
Medical
Sqn Ldr R G James   Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Meteorological
Mr C V Ockenden   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off D M L Jones 23 Oct 1940 WAAF
RAF Regiment
 Maj H C Russon-Bayliss 23 Feb 1942
 Flt Lt S F Frogley 27 Feb 1942 DSO, DFC
 Fg Off J D Page 16 May 1942
Miscellaneous Appointments
Fg Off B Howden 25 Mar 1942  
Fg Off F B Tempest  8 Apr 1942  
Fg Off J H Herbertson 21 May 1942  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

It absorbed No 14 Group on 16 July 1943 and relocated to the Drummossie Hotel, near Inverness.

December 1943

Location Command  
Drummossie Hotel, Inverness Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ RAF Ayr

    • No 188 Squadron

    • No 14 Armament Practice Camp

  • SHQ, RAF Castletown

    • No 282 Squadron

    • No 118 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Drem

    • No 307 (Polish) Squadron

    • No 485 Squadron RNZAF

  • SHQ RAF Macmerry

  • SHQ RAF Skeabrae

    • No 453 Squadron RAAF

    • No 1476 Flight

  • SHQ RAF Turnhouse

    • No 268 Squadron

  • No 504 Squadron - Peterhead

  • No 15 Armament Practice Camp - Peterhead

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Stanley F Vincent 15 Nov 1943 Air Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Air Staff
A/Cdre Charles F H Grace 15 Jul 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R Johnstone 12 Nov 1941 MC
Wg Cdr M S Anthony  1 Dec 1942  
Wg Cdr R E Bland  1 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr J M Bazin 15 Jul 1943 DFC
Wg Cdr S F Godden 15 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr J E MacLennan 15 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr W Cameron 15 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr A McDowall  5 Dec 1942 DFM
Sqn Ldr W S J Scruby  1 Jun 1941 OBE
Sqn Ldr T K Waite  8 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr JR Gardner 23 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr L B Irish 15 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr P W E Heppell  5 Jul 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr G S Drake 15 Jul 1943 MBE
Sqn Ldr E G Pinkney 15 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr D E Shipwright 15 Jul 1943  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G G Braithwaite 14 May 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr W T Eccles 12 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr J J B Rutter  3 Sep 1941  
Flt Lt J S Wilson  2 Jun 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr V A Gittens 15 Jul 1943 MBE
Signals
Wg Cdr Clifford T Jackaman 15 Jul 1943 later A/Cdre
Armament
Sqn Ldr H CFlemons 20 Aug 1943  
Medical
Wg Cdr F L Whitehead  8 May 193 Senior Medical Officer, MD, CM
Meteorological
Mr W J Grassick   Senior Meteorological Officer, MA, BSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off A F Nicholl 22 Apr 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col the Earl of Cawdor 15 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr D G Porteous 15 Jul 1943 OBE

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command  
Drummossie Hotel, Inverness Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ RAF Ayr

    • No 14 Armament Practice Camp

  • SHQ, RAF Blakelaw

  • SHQ, RAF Castletown

  • SHQ RAF Drem

    • No 309 (Polish) Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Macmerry

  • SHQ RAF Skeabrae

    • No 118 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Turnhouse

  • No 15 Armament Practice Camp - Peterhead

  • No 13 Group Communication Flight - inverness

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre John A Boret 26 Jan 1944 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, MC, AFC; later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt J Heber-Percy 18 Nov 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr R Johnstone 12 Nov 1941 MC
Wg Cdr J E MacLennan 15 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr A McDowall  5 Dec 1942 DFM
Wg Cdr R B Packenham 17 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr W S J Scruby  1 Jun 1941 OBE
Sqn Ldr JR Gardner 23 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr G S Drake 15 Jul 1943 MBE
Sqn Ldr J B Wray 16 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr A J MacNab 15 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr R G Biggs 15 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr G R E Hayter  9 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr G E Norman 15 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr G D Hadwen 18 Aug 1942  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G G Braithwaite 14 May 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr W T Eccles 12 Jun 1943 Organisation
Sqn Ldr J J B Rutter  3 Sep 1941 Personnel
Flt Lt J S Wilson  2 Jun 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr V A Gittens 15 Jul 1943 MBE
Signals
Wg Cdr R J Kemsley  8 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr D V Briggs 15 Jul 1943  
Armament
Sqn Ldr H C Flemon 20 Aug 1943  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr C J Newberry 13 Sep 1943  
Medical
Wg Cdr F L Whitehead  8 May 193 Senior Medical Officer, MD, CM
Sqn Ldr G S Jamieson 15 Jul 1943 MB, BS, DOMS, DLO
Educational
Mr J C Kidd  8 Apr 1944 MA, BSc, RAFVR
Meteorological
Mr W J Grassick   Senior Meteorological Officer, MA, BSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M S Somerville WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col the Earl of Cawdor 15 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr A H M Stayner 20 Nov 1943

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command  
Drummossie Hotel, Inverness Fighter Command
  • SHQ, RAF Castletown

  • SHQ RAF Dyce

    • No 4 Servicing Unit

  • SHQ RAF Peterhead

    • No 122 Squadron

    • No 234 Squadron

    • No 611 Squadron

    • No 14 Servicing Unit

  • SHQ RAF Skeabrae

    • No 451 Squadron RAAF

    • No 453 Squadron RAAF

  • SHQ RAF Turnhouse

  • No 13 Group Communication Flight - inverness

  • No 603 Squadron - Drem

 

Rank Name Date Notes
  Vacant   Air Officer Commanding,
Air Staff
Gp Capt F I White 14 Apr 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr E C Wolfe 18 May 1944  
Wg Cdr E W Rogers 29 May 1944  
Wg Cdr A D Page  5 Aug 1944  
Wg Cdr C C C Stone 26 Feb 1945  
Wg Cdr D Phillips  8 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr R G Biggs 15 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr D E Proudlove 21 Sep 1944  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr M E Reid 16 Nov 1944 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr K S Law  5 Aug 1944 Personnel
Flt Lt F B Hodges 27 Sep 1944  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr R J Marks 17 Apr 1945  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr E B Pope 25 Nov 1944  
Medical
Sqn Ldr M L Maley 23 Sep 1944 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr J A Atkinson 27 Oct 1944 BSc, RAFVR
Meteorological
Sqn Ldr G Bosomworth    
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M S Somerville  7 Mar 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col the Earl of Cawdor 15 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr L F Gummer  1 Mar 1945

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

It was reformed on 4 April 1955, moving to Ouston on 1 July.

1955

Location Command  
RAF Ouston, Northumberland Fighter Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Walter G Cheshire 16 May 1955 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE; later ACM

Source - October 1955 Air Force List

1956

Location Command  
RAF Ouston, Northumberland Fighter Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Walter G Cheshire 16 May 1955 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt A Fordham 23 May 1955 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt Stanley B Grant 27 Jun 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC*; later AVM
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H V Alloway 13 Jun 1955 Senior Officer i/c Administration,

Technical Staff

Gp Capt R H C Brousson  8 Aug 1955 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, MA, AFRAeS

Source - January & April 1956 Air Force List

1957

Location Command  
RAF Ouston, Northumberland Fighter Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Alfred Earle  1 Jul 1957 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr A Fordham 23 May 1955 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt D P D G Kelly  7 Jan 1957 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Operations
Wg Cdr J H V Millington 31 May 1955 DFC
Sqn Ldr J Cameron-Cox 15 Jun 1955  
Sqn Ldr H G Garwood  1 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr C J Tedder 23 Jun 1955  
Control and Reporting (Operations)
Wg Cdr S P Le Rougetel 23 May 1955  
Sqn Ldr F P Hales 16 May1955  
Sqn Ldr H P F Patten  1 Nov 1955  
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr M F Crow 29 Jun 1955  
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr G Cherrington 27 Jun 1955  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr M Penmen 11 Mar 1957 DFM
Flt Lt J A Penny 27 Feb 957  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr G Honeyman 20 Jun 1955  
Weapons
Sqn Ldr J B Carruthers 24 Apr 1957  
Signals
Wg Cdr R Munns  4 Feb 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr K J Barratt 28 Feb 1956  
Flt Lt J M A Baker  5 Aug 1955  
GSO 2 (L)
Maj A D McGregpr 14 Jan 1957 MC, TD, RA
Staffs of the Staff (Air Staff)
Physical Training
Flt Lt W A Batchelor 25 Feb 1957 DPhysEd
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H V Alloway 13 Jun 1955 Senior Officer i/c Administration,
Sqn Ldr C N Spurdens 11 May 1956 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt J A Abbott  7 Jan 1957  
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Wg Cdr J St C Polson  7 Mar 1957 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DPH
Technical Staff
Gp Capt R A Roy  9 Jul 1956 OBE
Engineers
Sqn Ldr R S G Studerus  1 Nov 1955  
Flt Lt D Ball  5 Sep 2955  
Armament
Sqn Ldr W E D Makin  1 Jun 1955 DFC
Radio
Sqn Ldr A W B Stewart 13 Jun 1955 BSc, AMIEE
Miscellaneous Appointment
Mr G H McDonough Statistical Officer

Source - April July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Changes between July1957 and April 1958

Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr H G Garwood  1 Jan 1956  

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

Location Command  
RAF Ouston, Northumberland Fighter Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Alfred Earle  1 Jul 1957 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr J W Heard  1 Jul 1957 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Frederick S Stapleton

 1 Oct 1957 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Operations
Gp Capt D P D G Kelly  7 Jan 1957 DFC
Wg Cdr F V Morello  5 Sep 1957 OBE
Sqn Ldr H G Garwood  1 Jan 1956  
Sqn Ldr P Smith 10 Feb 1958 MBE
Sqn Ldr R K Wilson  1 Feb 1957 AFC
Control and Reporting (Operations)
Wg Cdr M G L Lovell  1 Jan 1958  
Sqn Ldr E L Horsfall 14 Apr 1958  
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr D G L Heywood  1 Jul 1958  
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr G Cherrington 27 Jun 1955  
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr M Penmen 11 Mar 1957 DFM
Navigation
Sqn Ldr G Honeyman 20 Jun 1955  
Weapons
Sqn Ldr W G Holmes 24 Mar 1958  
Signals
Wg Cdr R Munns  4 Feb 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr K J Barratt 28 Feb 1956  
GSO 2 (L)
Maj O A Robertson  1 Aug 1957 Seaforth Highlanders
Staffs of the Staff (Air Staff)
Physical Training
Flt Lt W A Batchelor 25 Feb 1957 DPhysEd
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R P R Powell 20 Aug 1957 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DFC*
Sqn Ldr T P D La Touche 21 Apr 1958  
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Wg Cdr J St C Polson  7 Mar 1957 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DPH
Technical Staff
Gp Capt R A Roy  9 Jul 1956 OBE
Engineers
Sqn Ldr R S G Studerus  1 Nov 1955  
Armament
Sqn Ldr D D Barber  1 Jul 1957  
Radio
Sqn Ldr V R Murphy  4 Sep 1957  
Miscellaneous Appointment
Mr G H McDonough Statistical Officer

Source - April 1958 Air Force List

1959

Location Command  
RAF Ouston, Northumberland Fighter Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Alfred Earle  1 Jul 1957 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr J W Heard  1 Jul 1957 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
A/Cdre Edward L Colbeck-Welch  1 Nov 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC; later AVM
Operations
Gp Capt Vacant    
Wg Cdr F V Morello  5 Sep 1957 OBE
Sqn Ldr P Smith 10 Feb 1958 MBE
Sqn Ldr R K Wilson  1 Feb 1957 AFC
Exercises
Sqn Ldr N C P Buddin 28 Oct 1957  
Control and Reporting (Operations)
Wg Cdr M G L Lovell  1 Jan 1958  
Sqn Ldr E L Horsfall 14 Apr 1958  
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr D G L Heywood  1 Jul 1958  
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr Vacant    
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr M Penmen 11 Mar 1957 DFM
Weapons
Sqn Ldr W G Holmes 24 Mar 1958  
Signals
Wg Cdr R Munns  4 Feb 1957 DFC
GSO 2 (L)
Maj O A Robertson  1 Aug 1957 Seaforth Highlanders
Staffs of the Staff (Air Staff)
Physical Training
Flt Lt W A Batchelor 25 Feb 1957 DPhysEd
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R P R Powell 20 Aug 1957 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DFC*
Sqn Ldr T P D La Touche 21 Apr 1958  
Sqn Ldr J Speers 18 Dec 1957 Logistics
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Wg Cdr J St C Polson  7 Mar 1957 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DPH
Technical Staff
Gp Capt R A Roy  9 Jul 1956 OBE
Engineers
Sqn Ldr Vacant    
Armament
Sqn Ldr D D Barber  1 Jul 1957  
Radio
Sqn Ldr V R Murphy  4 Sep 1957  
Miscellaneous Appointment
Mr F Oliver Statistical Officer

Source - October 1959 Air Force List

1960

Changes between July1957 and April 1958

Operations
Sqn Ldr L C Gregory 21 Dec 1959 DFC

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

Location Command  
RAF Ouston, Northumberland Fighter Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Harold J Maguire  9 Nov 1959 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, OBE; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off M J F White 2 Nov 1959 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
A/Cdre Vacant   Senior Air Staff Officer,
Operations
Gp Capt D F Dennis  2 Feb 1959 DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr F V Morello  5 Sep 1957 OBE
Sqn Ldr D W Smith  8 Feb 1960  
Exercises
Sqn Ldr N C P Buddin 28 Oct 1957  
Control and Reporting (Operations)
Wg Cdr M G L Lovell  1 Jan 1958  
Sqn Ldr E L Horsfall 14 Apr 1958  
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr D G L Heywood  1 Jul 1958  
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr A J Wright  7 Dec 1959 DFC
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr I W Harris 23 Nov 1959 DFC
Weapons
Sqn Ldr W G Holmes 24 Mar 1958  
GSO 2 (L)
Maj O A Robertson  1 Aug 1957 Seaforth Highlanders
Staffs of the Staff (Air Staff)
Physical Training
Flt Lt Vacant    
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt J B Tait 21 Mar1960 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DSO***, DFC*
Sqn Ldr J Jones 21 Sep 1959  
Sqn Ldr M Liskutin 14 Mar 1960 Logistics, DFC, AFC
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Wg Cdr J St C Polson  7 Mar 1957 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DPH
Technical Staff
Gp Capt W E French 11 Apr 1960 BSc (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS
Engineer
Sqn Ldr P R Browne  6 Apr 1959  
Electronics
Wg Cdr J R Davies 16 Nov 1959  
Sqn Ldr G A Henderson 29 Jun 1959  
Sqn Ldr W E Satterthwaite  9 Mar 1960  
Armament
Sqn Ldr R P A J De Burlet 24 Jul 1959  
Miscellaneous Appointment
Mr P A Wiggins

Source - October 1960 Air Force List

It was disbanded on 1 January 1961 by being redesignated No 11 (Fighter) Group.

It was reformed o 1 April  1963 as No 13 (Scottish) Sector

1964

Location Command  
RAF Boulmer, Alnwick Fighter Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Richard J P Prichard  1 Apr 1963 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DFC, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt D L Pexton 28 Mar 1963 ADC to AOC
Operations Staff
Wg Cdr E Batchelar  6 May 1963 DFC
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr C P Reed  1 Apr 1963 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DFC*

Source - October 1964 Air Force List

It was redesignated No 11 (Northern) Sector on 17 March 1965.

[May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945  | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1964]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]