Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal J A Boret (03149)


John Auguste                b: 28 Mar 1898            r: 13 Apr 1948                     d: 26 Apr 1964

CBE - 2 Jun 1943 (OBE - 1 Jan 1941), MC - 18 Oct 1917, AFC - 21 Sep 1918, MiD - 11 Jun 1942, MiD - 14 Jun 1945, LoM (Cdr) - 15 Mar 1946.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):- Pvt: xx xxx xxxx, 2 Lt: 10 Oct 1915, (T) Lt (RFC): 1 Jul 1917, Lt (RWSR): 1 Jul 1917, Capt: 1 Feb 1918.

(RAF):- (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1933, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1937, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, Act A/Cdre: 23 Mar 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 23 Sep 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944, Act AVM: 7 May 1945 - 31 Dec 1945, A/Cdre: 12 Apr 1948, AVM: Retained.

10 Oct 1915:          Officer, 3rd Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment.

xx xxx xxxx:          Officer, 4th Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment.

 1 Feb 1917:            Flying Officer, RFC

xx xxx 1917:            Pilot, No ? Sqn, RFC

 1 Feb 1918:            Flight Commander, B' Flt, No 36 Sqn, RFC

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

xx xxx 1920:            Awaiting disposal, HQ India Group.

16 Mar 1920:           Pilot, No 28 Sqn.

 1 Dec 1922:            Supernumerary - Non Effective (Sick), RAF Depot.

?

13 Jan 1924:           Flight Commander, No 32 Sqn.? (shown in AFL)

14 Jan 1924:           Flight Commander, No 100 Sqn? (shown in The Times)

 4 Mar 1929:           U/T & Staff, RAF Base, Calshot.

21 Mar 1931:          Exchange posting - RCAF.

 1 May 1933:           Officer Commanding, No 41 Sqn. (Bulldog IIa/Demon)

 4 Mar 1937:            Air Staff, HQ No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group.

21 Oct 1937:           Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ No 5 (Bomber) Group.

25 Sep 1939:           Air Staff, HQ Fighter Command. 

xx xxx 1939:            Officer Commanding, No 61 (Fighter) Wing, Air Component.

xx xxx 1940:            Officer Commanding, No 60 (Fighter) Wing, Air Component.

1940 - 43               ?

23 Mar 1943:          Duty Air Commodore, HQ Fighter Command.

15 Nov 1943:          Duty Air Commodore, HQ ADGB.

26 Jan 1944:            AOC, No 13 (Fighter) Group.

 7 May 1945:           AOC, No 88 (Fighter) Group. (relinquished 31 Dec 1945)

21 Jan 1946:            Director of Air Force Welfare

He was married to Christine Victoria Newton on 22 August 1918.

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

"2nd Lt. John Augusta Boret, R.W. Surr. R. and R.F.C.

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty on many occasions. He has taken part in forty-one night bombing raids, many of which were carried out at a very low altitude and in bad weather. He has successfully inflicted considerable damage upon his  objectives."

(London Gazette - 7 March 1918)

This page was last updated on 18/10/13 using FrontPage XP

Back to J Boothman J Boothman                                               [Top of Page]                             A E Borton Forward to A E Borton