Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal G H Ambler (92096)


G H Ambler - 1928

 Geoffrey Hill                          b: 23 Jun 1904                        r: N/A                     d: 26 Aug 1978

 CB - 1 Jan 1946, CBE - 1 Jan 1944 (OBE - 24 Sep 1941), AFC - xx xxx xxxx, MA, LL.D (Hon) 1966, DL (West Riding) - 4 Jul 1949.

(AuxAF): Plt Off: 7 Feb 1931, Fg Off: 7 Aug 1932, Flt Lt: 25 Nov 1933, Sqn Ldr:  30 Dec 1934, Act Wg Cdr: 24 Dec 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1941, Act A/Cdre: xx Jun 1942, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944, A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, Act AVM: 1 Feb 1945 - 16 Aug 1945.

 7 Feb 1931:                 Pilot, No 608 (West Riding) Sqn Aux AF.

30 Dec 1934:                Officer Commanding, No 608 (North Riding) Sqn Aux AF.  

30 Oct 1938:                Relinquished his AuxAF Commission (with No 608 Sqn)

 1 Nov 1938:                Granted an AuxAF Commission (with No 609 Sqn) in the rank of Squadron Leader.

 1 Nov 1938:                Officer Commanding, No 609 (West Riding) Sqn Aux AF.

24 Dec 1939:                Operations Controller, RAF Wick.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Officer Commanding, ? Sector

xx Jun 1942:                 Commandant, Royal Observer Corps.

23 Jun 1943:                 Deputy SASO, HQ Fighter Command.

26 Aug 1943 - 1 Oct 1944:    Additional ADC to the King

 1 Feb 1945:                 SASO, HQ Fighter Command  

15 Oct 1947 - 11 Mar 1957:    Honorary Air Commodore, No 609 (West Riding) Sqn, RAuxAF

 1 Nov 1949 - 11 Mar 1957:    Honorary Air Commodore, No 2609 (West Riding) Field Sqn, RAuxAF Reg.

 1 Nov 1949 - 31 Jan 1961:    Honorary Air Commodore, No 3609 (West Riding) Fighter Control Unit.

Educated at Cambridge, he worked for Fred Ambler Ltd in Bradford, where he invented a system for accelerating the production of worsted yarn.  After the war he returned to the business and eventually rose to Chairman.  From 1947 to 1957, he was Hon A/Cdre to 609 Sqn.  When he was appointed Commandant of the ROC, he became the first serving officer to hold the  post, it previously having been held by retired officers.

This page was last updated on 14/12/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to M G Allott    M G Allott                      [Top of Page]                                     D L Amlot Forward to D L Amlot