Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 22 Group Personnel, units and locations 1926 - 1945


[Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1946 - 1972]

Formed on 12 April 1926 by redesignating No 1 Group

July 1926

Location Command Controlled
RAF Manston Inland Area
  • School of Photography - Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - Farnborough

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Farnborough

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Andover

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

12 Apr 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr Trafford L Leigh-Mallory 12 Apr 1926 DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr Frederick H Unwin 12 Apr 1926 OBE
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Nicholas

12 Apr 1926 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Augustus H Orlebar 12 Apr 1926 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt James H Butler 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt

Cyril N Ellen

12 Apr 1926 DFC; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Nevill R Fuller 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Thomas Surr

12 Apr 1926

 
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello 29 Apr 1926 MC, MD, MSc

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

 

Location Command Controlled
RAF Manston Inland Area
  • School of Photography - Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - Farnborough

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Farnborough

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Andover

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

12 Apr 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr Trafford L Leigh-Mallory 12 Apr 1926 DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr Frederick H Unwin 12 Apr 1926 OBE
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Nicholas

12 Apr 1926 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James H Butler 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis 12 Apr 1926  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Nevill R Fuller 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Thomas Surr

12 Apr 1926

 
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello 29 Apr 1926 MC, MD, MSc
Education Officer
Flt Lt Herbert P Bridges  7 Jul 1926 Grade III, BA, LLD, RAFO

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command Controlled
RAF Farnborough Inland Area
  • School of Photography - Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - Farnborough

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Farnborough

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Andover

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

12 Apr 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr Frederick H Unwin 12 Apr 1926 OBE
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Nicholas

12 Apr 1926 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert L Stevenson  6 May 1927 MBE
Flt Lt James H Butler 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis 12 Apr 1926 Photography, AFC
Flt Lt

John A Elliott

 3 Apr 1927 Signals
Capt Archibald E Nye  1 May 1926 Attached, MC
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick Petch 25 Feb 1927 OBE
Flt Lt William C Farley 20 May 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello 29 Apr 1926 MC, MD, MSc
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart  7 Mar 1927 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - South Farnborough

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Andover

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

12 Apr 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr Arthur S Barratt 27 Nov 1927 CMG, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Frederick H Unwin 12 Apr 1926 OBE
Sqn Ldr

Sturley P Simpson

25 Jan 1928 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis 12 Apr 1926 Photography, AFC
Flt Lt

John A Elliott

 3 Apr 1927 Signals
Capt Charles E G Sharman  1 May 1928 Attached, DSO, MC
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick Petch 25 Feb 1927 OBE
Flt Lt William C Farley 20 May 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello 29 Apr 1926 MC, MD, MSc
Education Officer
Capt James B Stewart  7 Mar 1927 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - South Farnborough

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Andover

  • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

12 Apr 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, DSO
Wg Cdr Arthur S Barratt 27 Nov 1927 CMG, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Frederick H Unwin 12 Apr 1926 OBE
Sqn Ldr

Sturley P Simpson

25 Jan 1928 MC, later AVM
Maj Charles E G Sharman  1 May 1928 Attached, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis 12 Apr 1926 Photography, AFC
Flt Lt

John A Elliott

 3 Apr 1927 Signals
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick Petch 25 Feb 1927 OBE
Flt Lt William C Farley 20 May 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello 29 Apr 1926 MC, MD, MSc

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - South Farnborough

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Andover

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Norman D K MacEwan

 9 Apr 1929 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Richard E Saul

 3 Jan 1929 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Sturley P Simpson

25 Jan 1928 MC, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 17 Apr 1929 Engineer duties, OBE
Maj Charles E G Sharman  1 May 1928 Attached, DSO, MC
Flt Lt

John A Elliott

 3 Apr 1927 Signals duties
Flt Lt

James D I Hardman

27 Aug 1928 Armament duties, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Robert J Montgomery-Moore 12 Nov 1928  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick Petch 25 Feb 1927 OBE
Flt Lt William C Farley 20 May 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello 29 Apr 1926 MC, MD, MSc
Education Officer
Capt Reginald P Pridham 12 Sep 1928 Grade III, MC, BA

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - South Farnborough

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Netheravon

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

  • Coast Defence Co-operation Flight - Eastchurch

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Norman D K MacEwan

 9 Apr 1929 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 17 Apr 1929 Engineer duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr

John H D'Albiac

14 Dec 1929 DSO; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Sturley P Simpson

25 Jan 1928 MC, later AVM
Bt Maj W C Holden 22 Jan 1930 Attached, DSO, MC
Flt Lt

James D I Hardman

27 Aug 1928 Armament duties, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Elliott

10 Feb 1930 Photographic duties
Flt Lt William J Richards  4 Nov 1929 Signals duties
Flt Lt Robert J Montgomery-Moore 12 Nov 1928  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick Petch 25 Feb 1927 OBE
Flt Lt William C Farley 20 May 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Robert S Overton 11 Mar 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Capt Reginald P Pridham 12 Sep 1928 Grade III, MC, BA

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - South Farnborough

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Netheravon (Temporarily at Odiham)

  • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • School of Balloon Training - Larkhill

  • Coast Defence Co-operation Flight - Eastchurch

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Norman D K MacEwan

 9 Apr 1929 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Thomas F Bullen 17 Apr 1929 Engineer duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr

John H D'Albiac

14 Dec 1929 DSO; later AM
Sqn Ldr

George G A Williams

20 Apr 1931  
Bt Maj W C Holden 22 Jan 1930 Attached, DSO, MC
Flt Lt

James D I Hardman

27 Aug 1928 Armament duties, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt

Arthur J Elliott

10 Feb 1930 Photographic duties
Flt Lt Ralph E Meek  8 Sep 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt Robert J Montgomery-Moore 12 Nov 1928  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick Petch 25 Feb 1927 OBE
Flt Lt William C Farley 20 May 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William F Wilson 12 Aug 1930 MC, MB, BCh
Education Officer
Lt John A C Critchley  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BEng, AMIMechE

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • School of Photography - South Farnborough

  • Experimental Section, RAE - South Farnborough

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

  • RAF Balloon Centre - Larkhill

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Manston

  • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - South Farnborough

  • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Netheravon

  • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Old Sarum

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • Coast Defence Co-operation Flight - Eastchurch

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Henry Le M Brock

14 Sep 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO
Wg Cdr James C P Wood  4 Feb 1932 Engineer duties
Wg Cdr

John H D'Albiac

14 Dec 1929 DSO; later AM
Sqn Ldr Alfred P Maurice  2 Mar 1932 DFC
Sqn Ldr Whitworth A C Morgan 28 Jan 1932 Photographic duties, MC
Maj W C Holden 22 Jan 1930 Attached, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes 18 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Ralph E Meek  8 Sep 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt Matthew C Dick 13 Sep 1931 Armament duties, AFC
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Nevill R Fuller 22 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Cecil W Rugg 14 Dec 1931  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William F Wilson 12 Aug 1930 MC, MB, BCh
Education Officer
Lt John A C Critchley  1 Sep 1930 BEng, AMIME

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • SHQ, RAF South Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • Experimental Section, RAE

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Netheravon

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • FAA Squadrons and Flights (for discipline, accommodation and supply of stores only)

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Manston

    • School of Technical Training (Men)

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • RAF Balloon Centre - Larkhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Henry Le M Brock

14 Sep 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO
Wg Cdr James C P Wood  4 Feb 1932 Engineer duties
Wg Cdr

Arthur J Capel

23 Jan 1933 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Harold M Probyn

20 Aug 1932 DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred P Maurice  2 Mar 1932 DFC
Sqn Ldr Whitworth A C Morgan 28 Jan 1932 Photographic duties, MC
Maj J K McNair 15 Apr 1932 Attached
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes 18 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Ralph E Meek  8 Sep 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt Sylvanus G Connolly 16 Feb 1933 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Nevill R Fuller 22 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt Leslie L Bray 10 Jan 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur J O Wigmore 13 Feb 1933 MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Lt John A C Critchley  1 Sep 1930 BEng, AMIME

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

July 1934

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • SHQ, RAF South Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • Experimental Section, RAE

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Netheravon

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • FAA Squadrons and Flights (for discipline, accommodation and supply of stores only)

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Manston

    • School of Technical Training (Men)

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • RAF Balloon Centre - Larkhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Henry Le M Brock

14 Sep 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO
Wg Cdr James C P Wood  4 Feb 1932 Engineer duties
Wg Cdr

Arthur J Capel

23 Jan 1933 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred P Maurice  2 Mar 1932 DFC
Sqn Ldr Whitworth A C Morgan 28 Jan 1932 Photographic duties, MC
Maj J K McNair 15 Apr 1932 Attached
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes 18 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Ralph E Meek  8 Sep 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt Charles V J Pratt 28 Feb 1934 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Patrick J Murphy  5 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt Leslie L Bray 10 Jan 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur J O Wigmore 13 Feb 1933 MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Lt John A C Critchley  1 Sep 1930 BEng, AMIME

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Inland Area
  • SHQ, RAF South Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • Experimental Section, RAE

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • FAA Squadrons and Flights (for discipline, accommodation and supply of stores only) - Netheravon

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Manston

    • School of Technical Training (Men)

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • RAF Balloon Centre - Rolleston Camp

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Henry Le M Brock

14 Sep 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO
Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey 28 Jan 1935  
Wg Cdr

Arthur W F Glenny

15 Dec 1934 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred P Maurice  2 Mar 1932 DFC
Sqn Ldr Hugh V Pendavis  5 Mar 1935 Photographic duties, DSO
Sqn Ldr

Colin P Brown

 1 Dec 1934 Signals duties,  DFC; later AVM
Maj E G Campbell  1 May 1934 Attached
Flt Lt John S Harrison 22 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Charles V J Pratt 28 Feb 1934 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr John K McDonald 17 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Leslie L Bray 10 Jan 1933  
Education Officer
Lt John A C Critchley  1 Sep 1930 BEng, AMIME

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Control was transferred to Air Defence of Great Britain on 17 February 1936 and it was redesignated No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group on 1 May 1936.

July 1936

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Air Defence of Great Britain
  • SHQ, RAF South Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • Experimental Section, RAE

    • No 2 Gunnery Co-operation Flight

  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • RAF Balloon Centre - Rolleston Camp

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Henry Le M Brock

14 Sep 1931 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

Leslie O Brown

19 Jun 1935 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr C J Collingwood  4 Jan 1936  
Lt Col E G Campbell  1 May 1934 Attached
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr Alfred P Maurice  2 Mar 1932 DFC
Sqn Ldr John S Harrison 22 Apr 1934  
Equipment Staff

Engineer Section

Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey 28 Jan 1935  
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr John K McDonald 17 Apr 1935  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Flt Lt Charles V J Pratt 28 Feb 1934 Armament duties
Photography
Sqn Ldr Hugh V Pendavis  5 Mar 1935 DSO
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Cyril N Ellen

10 Nov 1935 DFC; later A/Cdre
Educational
Mr D G G O'Shea   Acting Grade II, BA (The O'Shea of Kerry)

Supernumerary

Sqn Ldr

Aubrey B Ellwood

 8 Jun 1936 DSC, later AM

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Control was transferred to HQ Fighter Command on 14 July 1936

July 1937

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Farnborough Fighter Command
  • School of Army Co-operation - Old Sarum

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 59 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Odiham (No 50 (AC) Wing)

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 53 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Farnborough

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off F S D Burgis 25 Jul 1936 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

John H D'Albiac

22 Mar 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO; later AM
Sqn Ldr John A Boret  4 Mar 1937 MC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr C J Collingwood  4 Jan 1936  
Sqn Ldr T J Desmond 14 Jul 1936 Armament duties
Bt Lt Col E G Campbell  1 May 1934 GSO II, Royal Artillery
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr L W Jarvis  6 Apr 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr

Henry E Nowell

 1 Jun 1937 later A/Cdre
Attached to the Staff
Photography
Sqn Ldr Hugh V Pendavis  5 Mar 1935 DSO
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Cyril N Ellen

10 Nov 1935 DFC; later A/Cdre

Warrant Officer

WO I G Rhys  6 Jan 1937 Personnel Staff

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Location Command Conrolled
RAF South Farnborough Fighter Command
  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • Experimental Section, RAE

    • No 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Odiham (No 50 (AC) Wing)

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 53 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Old Sarum

    • School of Army Co-operation

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 59 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off M G F Pelley 20 Apr 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

John H D'Albiac

22 Mar 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO; later AM
Sqn Ldr T J Desmond 14 Jul 1936 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr E A Healey  1 Nov 1937 Maintenance Liaison
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Lousada

21 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Bt Lt Col E G Campbell  1 May 1934 GSO II, Royal Artillery
Bt Maj H Essame  1 May 1938 GSO II, Northamptonshire Regiment, MC
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr L W Jarvis  6 Apr 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr

Henry E Nowell

 1 Jun 1937 later A/Cdre
Attached to the Staff
Photography
Sqn Ldr Hugh V Pendavis  5 Mar 1935 DSO
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Hubert H Chapman

21 Dec 1937 later AVM

Warrant Officers

WO I A E Barlow 20 May 1938 Personnel Staff
WO I G Rhys  6 Jan 1937 Personnel Staff

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Location Command Conrolled
RAF South Farnborough Fighter Command
  • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Abbotsinch

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • Experimental Section, RAE

    • No 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Odiham (No 50 (AC) Wing)

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 53 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Old Sarum

    • School of Army Co-operation

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 59 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 614 (County of Glamorgan) (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Cardiff

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off M G F Pelley 20 Apr 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

John H D'Albiac

22 Mar 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO; later AM
Wg Cdr

Roy W Chappell

 1 Dec 1938 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr T J Desmond 14 Jul 1936 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Lousada

21 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R G S Morgan-Smith 12 Dec 1938  
Bt Lt Col E G Campbell  1 May 1934 GSO II, Royal Artillery
Bt Maj H Essame  1 May 1938 GSO II, Northamptonshire Regiment, MC
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr L W Jarvis  6 Apr 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr

Henry E Nowell

 1 Jun 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt C A H Evans 14 Nov 1938 Personnel duties
Attached to the Staff
Photography
Sqn Ldr Hugh V Pendavis  5 Mar 1935 DSO
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr A C Watson 18 Jul 1938  

Warrant Officers

WO I A E Barlow 20 May 1938 Personnel Staff

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Location Command Conrolled
RAF South Farnborough Fighter Command
  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • Experimental Section, RAE

    • No 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Odiham (No 50 (AC) Wing)

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 53 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Old Sarum

    • School of Army Co-operation

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 59 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 614 (County of Glamorgan) (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Cardiff

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off M G F Pelley 20 Apr 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
      DSO; later AM
Gp Capt

Roy W Chappell

 1 Dec 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

James R Mutch

31 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Lousada

21 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R G S Morgan-Weld-Smith 12 Dec 1938  
Maj H Essame  1 May 1938 GSO II, Northamptonshire Regiment, MC
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr L W Jarvis  6 Apr 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Lt C A H Evans 14 Nov 1938 Personnel duties
Lt H C House   late RAF
Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr G P Woodhouse 22 Feb 1939  
Signals
Sqn Ldr A C Watson 18 Jul 1938  
Photography
Sqn Ldr D G Keddie 26 Jan 1939  

Warrant Officers

WO A E Barlow 20 May 1938 Personnel Staff

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Location Command Conrolled
RAF South Farnborough Fighter Command
  • SHQ RAF Andover

    • No 59 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 11 (Fighter) Group Pool

  • No 26 (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Catterick

  • SHQ, RAF Farnborough

    • School of Photography

    • Experimental Section, RAE

    • No 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit

  • SHQ, RAF Hawkinge

    • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Odiham (No 50 (AC) Wing)

    • No 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 4 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

    • No 53 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Old Sarum

    • School of Army Co-operation

    • No 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 614 (County of Glamorgan) (Army Co-operation) Squadron - Cardiff

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off M G F Pelley 20 Apr 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Roy W Chappell

 1 Dec 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

James R Mutch

31 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Lousada

21 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R G S Morgan-Weld-Smith 12 Dec 1938  
Maj H Essame  1 May 1938 GSO II, Northamptonshire Regiment, MC
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr L W Jarvis  6 Apr 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Lt C A H Evans 14 Nov 1938 Personnel duties
Lt H C House   late RAF
Maj (Rtd) W E H Muir    
Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr G P Woodhouse 22 Feb 1939  
Signals
Sqn Ldr A C Watson 18 Jul 1938  
Photography
Sqn Ldr D G Keddie 26 Jan 1939  

Warrant Officers

WO A E Barlow 20 May 1938 Personnel Staff

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Location Command Conrolled
RAF South Farnborough Fighter Command
  • SHQ RAF Andover

    • No 2 School of Army Co-operation

    • No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group Reservoir

  • SHQ, RAF Aston Down

    • No 12 (Fighter) Group Pool

  • SHQ, RAF Odiham

    • No 225 Squadron

    • No 613 Squadron

    • No 614 Squadron

  • SHQ, RAF Old Sarum

    • School of Army Co-operation and Group Pool

    • No 16 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF St Athan

    • No 11 (Fighter) Group Pool

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Charles H B Blount 17 Jul 1939 Air Officer Commanding, OBE, MC; later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt John L Vachell 15 Sep 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Lousada

21 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R G S Morgan-Weld-Smith 12 Dec 1938  
Maj H Essame  1 May 1938 GSO II, Northamptonshire Regiment, MC
Plt Off D F Massy  3 Sep 1939  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr Noel L Desoer 21 Aug 1939 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, later  AVM
Sqn Ldr R C Hancock 17 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr G C Tomlinson 22 May 1939 Personnel Staff Duties
Lt H C House   late RAF
Maj (Ret) W E H Muir    
Plt Off M W Bovill 31 Aug 1939 Personnel Duties
Staffs of the Services
Equipment
Sqn Ldr P H Wilcox  3 Jul 1939  
Signals
Sqn Ldr A C Watson 18 Jul 1938  
Sqn Ldr Colin M Stewart  8 Sep 1939 later AVM
Flt Lt M H Coote  5 Sep 1939  
Photography
Sqn Ldr D G Keddie 26 Jan 1939  
Medical
Wg Cdr F B C L B Crawford  1 Nov 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DPH
Meteorological
Plt Off J Paton 21 Aug 1939  

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

It disbanded on 30 November 1940 by being split into No 70 (Army Co-operation Training and Development) Group and No 7 (Army Co-operation) (Operational) Group.

It was reformed as No 22 (Training) Group on 1 August 1943 within Technical Training Command from Nos 20 and 72 Groups at Bruntingsdale Hall, Market Drayton.

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
Bruntingdale Hall, Market Drayton, Shropshire Technical Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Filey Camp

  • No 1 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Locking

  • No 2 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Langham

  • No 3 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Felixstowe

  • No 4 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Towyn

  • No 5 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Filey

  • No 6 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Acklington

  • No 7 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Shoreham

  • No 8 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Montrose

  • Anti-Gas School - Rollestone Camp

  • No 2 Recruit Centre - Cardington

  • No 3 Recruit Centre - Padgate

  • No 8 Recruit Centre - Arbroath

  • No 11 Recruit Centre - Skegness

  • No 22 Recruit Centre - Newtownards

  • No 31 WAAF Recruits Centre - Wilmslow

  • RAF Officers' School - Cosford

  • RAF School of Fire Fighting - Sutton-on-Hull

  • RAF Regiment School - Filey

  • RAF Regiment Depot - Grantham

  • RAF Polish Records Office - Blackpool

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Cedric E V Porter  1 Aug  1943 Air Officer Commanding
Air Staff
Gp Capt Sidney H Ware  1 Aug  1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E J Bradbury  1 Aug  1943
Sqn Ldr F W C G Tussaud  1 Aug  1943  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr R A Smith 12 Aug  1943 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr W G Torrance  1 Aug  1943  
Sqn Ldr H V Litchfield  1 Aug  1943 Personnel
Flt Lt A H Kendall  1 Aug  1943  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr W J de Salis  1 Aug  1943 Chief Signals Officer, DSC
Armament
Sqn Ldr G N England  1 Aug  1943  
Medical
Gp Capt W E Hodgins  1 Aug  1943 Senior Medical Officer, MB, MCP & S
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off C M Spafford 12 Sep 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col G Baker  1 Aug  1943
Sqn Ldr L F Henshall  1 Aug  1943
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt C S Taylor  1 Aug  1943 Camp Commandant

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
Bruntingdale Hall, Market Drayton, Shropshire Technical Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Hunmanby Moor

  • SHQ RAF Sidmouth

  • SHQ RAF Whitley Bay

  • No 1 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Locking

  • No 2 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Langham

  • No 3 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Felixstowe

  • No 4 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Towyn

  • No 5 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Hunmanby Moor

  • No 6 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Acklington

  • No 7 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Shoreham

  • No 8 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp - Montrose

  • Air Crew Officers' School - Hereford

  • Anti-Gas School - Rollestone Camp

  • No 2 Recruit Centre - Cardington

  • No 8 Recruit Centre - Arbroath

  • No 11 Recruit Centre - Skegness

  • No 22 Recruit Centre - Long Kesh

  • No 31 WAAF Recruits Centre - Wilmslow

  • RAF Officers' School - Cosford

  • RAF School of Fire Fighting - Sutton-on-Hull

  • RAF Regiment Depot - Grantham

  • No 22 Group Communication Flight - Ternhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Cedric E V Porter  1 Aug  1943 Air Officer Commanding
Air Staff
Gp Capt Henry E Walker 17 Apr 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E J Bradbury  1 Aug  1943
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr R A Smith 12 Aug  1943 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr W G Torrance  1 Aug  1943  
Sqn Ldr H V Litchfield  1 Aug  1943 Personnel
Flt Lt A H Kendall  1 Aug  1943  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr W J de Salis  1 Aug  1943 Chief Signals Officer, DSC
Armament
Sqn Ldr A J Whiting  1 Jan 1944  
Medical
Gp Capt R S Overton 28 Dec 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr A G Berrisford  8 Apr 1944 BA, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off C M Spafford 12 Sep 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col E A Shipton 20 Nov 1943 OBE, MC, TD
Sqn Ldr L F Henshall  1 Aug  1943
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt H W Arnold 14 Apr 1944  

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
Bruntingdale Hall, Market Drayton, Shropshire Technical Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Hereford

    • No 1 Air Crew Officers' School

    • RAF School of Administration and Accountancy

  • SHQ RAF Hunmanby Moor

    • RAF Regiment School

    • No 5 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp

    • No 1 Recruit Centre

  • SHQ RAF Sutton-on-Hull

    • RAF School of Fire Fighting

    • Central School of Aircraft Recognition

  • SHQ RAF Towyn

    • No 4 Anti-Aircraft Practice Camp

  • Air Crew NCOs' School - Locking

  • Anti-Gas School - Rollestone Camp

  • No 2 Recruit Centre - Cardington

  • No 22 Recruit Centre - Long Kesh

  • No 31 WAAF Recruits Centre - Wilmslow

  • No 1 General Service Training School - Cardington

  • No 1 Officers Advanced Training School - Cranwell

  • School of Administrative Trades - Kirkham

  • RAF Officers' School - Cosford

  • RAF Service Police School - Weeton

  • RAF School of Physical Training - Cosford

  • RAF Regiment Depot - Grantham

  • WAAF Officers School - Stratford-on-Avon

  • WAAF NCOs Administrative School - Wilmslow

  • WAAF Officers Cadet Training Unit - Windermere

  • No 22 Group Communication Flight - Ternhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Cedric E V Porter  1 Aug  1943 Air Officer Commanding
Air Staff
Gp Capt E J Bradbury  1 Aug  1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr A A Taylor 23 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr J A Richards 26 Nov 1944
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr J A Stedman 11 Sep 1944 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr W G Torrance  1 Aug  1943  
Sqn Ldr H V Litchfield  1 Aug  1943 Personnel
Flt Lt A H Kendall  1 Aug  1943  
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr A J Whiting  1 Jan 1944  
Educational
Mr S R Williams 23 Sep 1944 MA, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off C M Spafford 12 Sep 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col E A Shipton 20 Nov 1943 OBE, MC, TD
Sqn Ldr  1 Aug 1943
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt H W Arnold 14 Apr 1944  

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1946 - 1972]

This page was last updated on 13/01/18 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]