Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 71 Group Personnel, locations and units


This Group was formed as No 7 (Army Co-operation) (Operational) Group within Fighter Command on 25 November 1940 from No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group at Farnborough but was taken over by the new Army Co-operation Command on 1 December 1940

June 1941

Location Command Controlled
c/o GHQ Home Forces Army Co-operation Command
  • SHQ RAF Bury St Edwards

    • No 241 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Doncaster

    • No 271 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF Firbeck

    • No 613 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF  Gatwick

    • No 26 Squadron

    • No 239 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF  Inverness

  • SHQ RAF  Renfrew

  • SHQ RAF  Snailwell

    • No 268 Squadron

  • SHQ RAF  Tilshead

    • No 225 Squadron

  • No 2 Squadron - Sawbridgeworth

  • No 13 Squadron - Hooton Park*

  • SHQ RAF  York

    • No 4 Squadron

  • No 614 Squadron - Macmerry

  • No 16 Squadron - Weston Zoyland**

  • No 400 (RCAF) Squadron - Odiham**

  • No 1416 (Reconnaissance) Flight - Hendon***

  • No 309 (Polish) Squadron - Dunino

* Station in No 15 Group

** Station in No 70 Group

*** Station in No 11 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Paul C Maltby

 1 Dec 1940 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, AFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Lord Allerton 14 Mar 1941 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Noel L Desoer 26 Nov 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer; later  AVM
Wg Cdr W B Murray 27 Mar 1941 DFC
Sqn Ldr C A H Evans 25 Nov 1940  
Flt Lt C C Edwards 18 Nov 1940  
Flt Lt R M Traill 18 Nov 1940 MC
Flt Lt W B Bredin 18 Nov 1940  
Flt Lt M M Kaye  1 Dec 1940  
Fg Off F K Kennedy 18 Nov 1940  
Fg Off Edward G L Millington  1 Dec 1940 later A/Cdre
Fg Off R F Selby 25 Nov 1940  
Plt Off N H de V Heathcote 18 Nov 1940  
Plt Off T G Skinner 18 Nov 1940  
Plt Off E T Wessell 18 Nov 1940  
Plt Off A C Godfrey 18 Nov 1940  
Plt Off G D Hamilton 18 Nov 1940  
Plt Off C W B Urmston 25 Nov 1940  
Plt Off H Morris  1 Dec 1940  
Plt Off G A McD Scott 26 Nov 1940  
Administrative Staff
Fg Off G H L Easterbrook  3 Feb 1941 Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Flt Lt M P S Spencer  3 Feb 1941  
Fg Off A W Reynell  5 Dec 1940  
Fg Off O G E McWilliam  4 Jan 1941  
Fg Off A C Bencher 15 Apr 1941  
Plt Off J W Girling 10 Dec 1940  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Fg Off S E Hearnden  1 Dec 1940  
Signals
Fg Off W Corden  8 Feb 1941  
Armament
Flt Lt A J Handley  2 Feb 1941  
Photography
Flt Lt R C Graveley 27 Jan 1941  
Equipment
Fg Off A F Brewis  1 Dec 1940  
Accountant
Plt Off S V Pearce  4 Mar 1941  
Medical
Sqn Ldr J L Walsh  4 Dec 1940 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BS
Miscellaneous Appointments
Plt Off G L Bond 25 Nov 1940  
Plt Off F G Dansey 10 Jan 1941  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

The Group was disbanded on 14 August 1941 with operational squadrons being controlled directly by HQ Army Co-operation Command until 22 August when Wings began to be formed.

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]