Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Army Co-operation Command Personnel, locations and units


[Jun 1941 | Jul 1942]

This Command was formed on 1 December 1940 from No 22 Group at Farnborough to control No 70 (Army Co-operation Training and Development) Group and No 7 (Army Co-operation) (Operational) Group but was disbanded into Fighter Command and 2nd Tactical Air Force on 31 May 1943

June 1941

Location Controlled
 

Groups: -

 

Stations
  • Aberporth
  • Andover
  • Badorgan
  • Bury St Edmunds
  • Cardiff
  • Castle Bromwich
  • Christchurch
  • Doncaster
  • Farnborough
  • Firbeck
  • Gatwick
  • Kidsdale
  • Larkhill
  • Manorbier
  • Morfa Towyn
  • Odiham
  • Old Sarum
  • Renfrew
  • Ringway
  • Snailwell
  • Tilshead
  • Weston Zoyland
  • Weybourne

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Arthur S Barratt 20 Nov 1942 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, MC; later ACM
A/Cdre Claude R Cox 11 Dec 1940 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Plt Off O V Holmes  1 Dec 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC, Lt - The Bays
Air Staff
Brig J E Woodhall  1 Dec 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr I J Finch 10 Feb 1941  
Sqn Ldr S S Fielden 16 Dec 1940 Capt - Royal Artillery
Maj J E F Meadmore 11 Dec 1940 Royal Artillery
Maj R B F K Goldsmith 11 Dec 1940  
Flt Lt D F Massy  1 Dec 1940  
Flt Lt R G England 24 Mar 1941  
Flt Lt L C Bartram 10 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt C B Walford 22 Mar 1941  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr L S Weedon  2 Dec 1940  
Sqn Ldr Kenneth J McIntyre  1 Dec 1940 Capt, Royal Tank Regiment; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt N G L Richards 24 Mar1941  
Fg Off D F H Brown  9 May 1941  
Fg Off H Fletcher  1 Dec 1940 MBE
Fg Off J M Hunter  5 Dec 1940  
Plt Off B H Miller  1 Dec 1940  
Plt Off F H Ludford  4 Apr 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Plt Off A N Spear  2 Apr 1941 DFM
Engineer
Wg Cdr James R Mutch  1 Dec 1940 later A/Cdre
Plt Off K F Batt  9 May 1941  
Plt Off R F Nice  9 May 1941  
Plt Off E S Williams  9 May 1941  
Signals
Wg Cdr Colin M Stewart 10 Feb 1941 later AVM
Sqn Ldr J R Brown 20 Dec 1940 DFC
Armament
Wg Cdr B A J Crummy 10 Dec 1940  
Photography
Sqn Ldr R J Burrough  1 Dec 1940  
Equipment
Wg Cdr E G M Charleston  1 Dec 1940  
Flt Lt J R Valentine    
Fg Off H S Woolf  1 Dec 1940  
Plt Off C J Hemming  1 Dec 1940  
Accountant
Wg Cdr John S Griffiths  1 Dec 1940 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E Bowman  1 Dec 1940  
Flt Lt R J Bray  6 Jan 1941  
Fg Off C E Harrison  1 Dec 1940  
Medical
Gp Capt E W Craig 28 Mar 1941 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, BCh
Fg Off A H Jack 28 Feb 1941 MRCS, LRCP
Physical Training
Fg Off F Adams  1 Dec 1940  
Educational
Mr J Whitley  1 Dec 1940 Command Education Officer, MA, RAFVR
Miscellaneous
Plt Off N M Ffrench 10 Jan 1941  
Plt Off E G Evans  1 Dec 1940  
Plt Off G V Thomson 25 Apr 1941  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Location Controlled
Ramslade, Bracknell, Berkshire

Groups: -

 

Stations
  • Aberporth
  • Andover
  • Bodorgan
  • Cardiff
  • Cleave
  • Farnborough
  • Kidlington
  • Manorbier
  • Old Sarum
  • Ringway
  • Towyn
  • Weston Zoyland

Wings

  • No 32 Wing - Edinburgh
    • SHQ RAF Macmerry
      • No 614 Squadron
  • No 309 (Polish) Squadron - Dunino
  • No 33 Wing - York
    • SHQ RAF Doncaster
    • SHQ RAF York
      • No 4 Squadron
  • No 1472 Flight - Catterick
  • No 34 Wing - Luton
    • SHQ RAF Bottisham
      • No 241 Squadron
      • No 652 Squadron
    • SHQ RAF Snailwell
      • No 268 Squadron
    • SHQ RAF Sawbridgeworth
      • No 2 Squadron
    • No 140 Squadron - Benson
    • No 613 Squadron - Twinwood Farm
  • No 35 Wing - Reigate
    • SHQ RAF Gatwick
      • No 26 Squadron
      • No 239 Squadron
    • SHQ RAF Odiham
      • No 400 (RCAF) Squadron
    • No 414 (RCAF) Squadron - Croydon
    • No 1 CACU - Detling
  • No 36 Wing - Salisbury
    • No 13 Squadron - Odiham
    • No 16 Squadron - Weston Zoyland
    • No 225 Squadron - Thruxton
    No 37 Wing - Chester
  • No 38 Wing
    • SHQ RAF Netheravon
      • No 296 Squadron
    • No 297 Squadron - Hurn

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Arthur S Barratt 20 Nov 1942 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, MC; later ACM
A/Cdre Claude R Cox 11 Dec 1940 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Plt Off O V Holmes  1 Dec 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC, Lt - The Bays
Air Staff
Brig J E Woodhall  1 Dec 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr I J Finch 10 Feb 1941  
Wg Cdr Andrew J W Geddes 25 Mar 1942 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr P W A Dudgeon  1 Jan 1942 DFC
Sqn Ldr K D Currie 28 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr C B Walford 22 Mar 1941  
Sqn Ldr V Fairfield 12 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr D F Massy  1 Dec 1940  
Maj J E F Meadmore 11 Dec 1940 Chief Intelligence Officer, Royal Artillery
Maj C W B Orr  1 Dec 1941  
Maj D Heathcoat-Amory  1 Dec 1941  
Fg Off O G E McWilliam 10 Jul 1941  
Fg Off J P Lucas 27 Apr 1942  
Fg Off E A Rogers 24 Nov 1941  
Air Staff at GHQ Home Forces
A/Cdre Henry K Thorold 22 Feb 1942 CBE, DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt Norman S Allinson 15 Dec 1941 later AVM
Maj C C Oxborrow 22 Aug 1941 MC
Flt Lt R F Selby 25 May 1942  
Flt Lt R M E Mottram 27 May 1942 DFC
Fg Off G A McD Scott 22 Aug 1941  
Fg Off C W R Urmston 15 Aug 1941  
Fg Off E S B Woolmer  1 Dec 1941  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr Kenneth J McIntyre  1 Dec 1940 Organisation Duties, Capt, Royal Tank Regiment; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr L S Weedon  2 Dec 1940 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Maj R R MacBryan  1 May 1941  
Flt Lt B O C Egan-Wyer 11 Sep 1941  
Flt Lt J M Hunter  5 Dec 1940  
Capt H Chesterton  1 Dec 1940 MBE
Fg Off S H Granville-Smith 29 Aug 1941  
Fg Off R E R Lloyd  5 Mar 1942  
Fg Off G V Carey 16 Dec 1941  
Plt Off R C Moody  7 Jan 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Plt Off A N Spear  2 Apr 1941 DFM
Engineer
Wg Cdr D W Williams 28 Jul 1941  
Sqn Ldr W R Parkhouse 25 Aug 1941  
Fg Off J B Hards 17 Oct 1941  
Fg Off J I Dow  1 Dec 1940  
Plt Off R F Nice  9 May 1941  
Plt Off E S Williams  9 May 1941  
Signals
Wg Cdr Colin M Stewart  6 Apr 1942 later AVM
Flt Lt W Corden  8 Sep 1941  
Capt G Bennett  3 Jan 1941  
Capt T J Hannaby 17 Apr 1942  
Fg Off F G Dansey 22 Aug 1941 MC
Lt G A B Sutherland 22 Dec 1940  
Plt Off G W Paul 18 Mar 1942  
Armament
Wg Cdr B A J Crummy 10 Dec 1940  
Flt Lt P J B Reynolds 16 May 1941  
Plt Off A J Roper 21 Oct 1941  
Photography
Flt Lt A C Watkins  5 Aug 1941  
Plt Off C P Adams 12 Nov 1941  
Plt Off H G Evans  2 Mar 1942  
Equipment
Wg Cdr E G M Charleston  1 Dec 1940  
Sqn Ldr H S Woolf  1 Dec 1940  
Flt Lt D P Matthews 17 Dec 1941  
Fg Off B H Miller  1 Dec 1940  
Fg Off D P Blatherwick  3 Oct 1941  
Fg Off R J Sullivan 11 Feb 1941  
Fg Off C C Hanrott  8 Aug 1941  
Plt Off W F Whyman  3 Nov 1941  
Accountant
Wg Cdr P Hay 21 Dec 1941 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr E Bowman  1 Dec 1940  
Fg Off A W Garnett 28 Nov 1941  
Medical
Gp Capt E W Craig 28 Mar 1941 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, BCh
Flt Lt B C Curwood 14 Nov 1941 OBE, MB, ChB, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt J F Houlihan 29 Oct 1941 MB, BCh, BAO, DPH
Dental
Flt Lt F B Sumerling 20 Aug 1941 BDS
Physical Training
Fg Off F Adams  1 Dec 1940  
Educational
Mr J Whitley  1 Dec 1940 Command Education Officer, MA, RAFVR
Mr J H Middleditch   Grade III, BSc, RAFVR
Works
Mr T C Coles  1 Dec 1940 Superintending Engineer, MISanE
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr J T Davies   Command Inspector of Explosives - Assistant Inspector, AID
WAAF Staff Officers
Flt Off A Crossley 20 Feb 1942 WAAF
RAF Regiment
 Col C R Major 23 Feb 1942
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt H Fletcher  1 Dec 1940  
Fg Off L M Fenelon 11 Feb 1941  
Fg Off W E Moss 13 Feb 1942  
Fg Off R A Dimsdale  5 Jan 1942  
Plt Off J B Hill 28 May 1941  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

It was disbanded on 31 May 1943 with its tasks being transferred to HQ Fighter Command and the newly created 2nd Tactical Air Force.

[Jun 1941 | Jul 1942]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]