Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Fighter Command/Air Defence of Great Britain Personnel, locations and units 1940 - 1945


[Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1937 - 1939 | 1946 +]

September 1940

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Acklington

  • Andover

  • Aston Down

  • Biggin Hill

  • Cardiff

  • Castletown

  • Catterick

  • Church Fenton

  • Coltishall

  • Debden

  • Digby

  • Drem

  • Duxford

  • Exeter

  • Filton

  • Grangemouth

  • Hawarden

  • Hawkinge

  • Hendon

  • Hooton Park

  • Hornchurch

  • Kenley

  • Leconfield

  • Manston

  • Martlesham Heath

  • Middle Wallop

  • Northolt

  • North Weald

  • Pembrey

  • Prestwick

  • St Eval

  • Southend

  • Speke

  • Squire's Gate

  • Sutton Bridge

  • Turnhouse

  • Tangmere

  • Usworth

  • Wittering

Observer Corps

Air Ministry Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM

Sir Hugh C T Dowding

14 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG
AVM Hazelton R Nicholl  5 Apr 1939 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Plt Off F F Wilkinson 29 Jan 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Douglas C S Evill   Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DSC, AFC; later ACM
A/Cdre

Alexander D Cunningham

 2 Nov 1939 Commandant- Observer Corps, CBE
A/Cdre Sir Tom I Webb-Bowen  2 Oct 1939 KCB, CMG
A/Cdre Ian M Bonham-Carter   CB, OBE
Gp Capt P H Cummings 27 Jul 1938  
Gp Capt Henry D O'Neill 20 Aug 1940 AFC, later A/Cdre
Gp Capt George M Lawson 20 Mar 1939 MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F H Woolliams 30 Jul 1936  
Wg Cdr J W Turton-Jones 11 Sep 1939  
Wg Cdr Lord George N Douglas-Hamilton 29 Aug 1939  
Wg Cdr J S L Adams 16 Jul 1940  
Sqn Ldr H Anstey 28 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr H S Davey 28 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr I Davies 28 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr S Matthews 28 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr N Prinsep 28 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr H Smallwood 28 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr M Tait 28 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr H Vereker 28 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr J Buckland 25 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr David W Bayne 22 Jul 1940 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R V Alexander  7 Aug 1940  
Sqn Ldr F L White  8 Aug 1940  
Lt Col H L G Buriton   GSO II, MC, RA
Flt Lt J Harston  1 Feb 1940  
Fg Off R L Bennet 10 Jan 1940  
Fg Off C D Griffiths 25 Aug 1939  
Fg Off W R Adkins 26 Aug 1939  
Fg Off C M Leman 26 Aug 1939  
Fg Off S W Price 26 Aug 1939  
Fg Off A L Quance 26 Aug 1939  
Fg Off R O Hobhouse  1 Feb 1940  
Fg Off J Hyde 28 May 1940  
Fg Off J R T Bradford 10 Jun 1940  
Fg Off H Fletcher 10 Jun 1940 MBE
Fg Off F H D Hitch  4 Jul 1940  
Fg Off W J Marshall  2 May 1940  
Plt Off R S S Ingram  2 Sep 1939  
Plt Off W P Nicholls 17 Nov 1939  
Plt Off P W Donner 20 Oct1939 MP
Plt Off M S Whitehouse 31 May 1940  
Plt Off H R Spencer 31 May 1940  
Plt Off A J Ball  7 Jun 1940  
Plt Off G N Prout 14 Jun 1940  
Plt Off R J K Chattey  1 Aug 1940  
Plt Off E Cockburn 10 Jun 1940 MC
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr W E Dipple 10 Mar 1938  
Wg Cdr D O Mulholland 11 Oct 1939  
Sqn Ldr A G Weir 15 Oct 1939  
Fg Off J A Stedman  4 Sep 1939  
Fg Off W E Taylor  4 Apr 1940  
Plt Off S H Joelson 25 Aug 1939  
Plt Off H A Daniell 17 Oct 1939  
Plt Off J E Lloyd 26 Aug 1940  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr R E G Brittain  3 Jan 1940  

Engineer Section

Gp Capt Herbert I T Beardsworth 15 Apr 1940 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H P G Leigh 22 Oct 1937  
Sqn Ldr D A Gibson 14 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt H Preston 26 Aug 1939  
Fg Off C Blake-Smith 16 Sep 1939  
Fg Off W R Mayes 13 Sep 1937 DSM, AFM
Fg Off E R J Taylor 20 Oct 1939  
Fg Off C Howells 20 Aug 1940  
Fg Off W Thompson 26 Aug 1940  
Signals
Gp Capt Robert S Aitken   OBE, MC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Raymond G Hart

12 Oct 1937 OBE, MC; later AM
Wg Cdr Leslie Dalton-Morris  1 Jan 1940 later AM
Sqn Ldr

Donald R Evans

24 Jan 1929 later ACM
Sqn Ldr John A Robinson  1 Jan 1940 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt A W Coe 31 Jan 1938  
Fg Off G W Adams 28 Aug 1939  
Fg Off C F Pugh-Davies 11 Aug 1940  
Fg Off W R Lockhart 16 May 1940  
Plt Off H B Dent 30 Aug 1939  
Plt Off N N McKinnion  9 Feb 1940  
Plt Off John H Hunter-Tod 26 Aug 1940 later AM
Armament
Wg Cdr G P MacDonald  3 Jul 1940  
Sqn Ldr Evelyn M T Howell 30 Aug 1939 later AVM
Flt Lt C D Palmer 25 Aug 1939  
Equipment Section
Gp Capt Arthur Garrity 26 Aug 1940 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R T Rich 29 Jun 1937  
Wg Cdr W J Cleasby 28 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr R J Williams 20 Mar 1939  
Fg Off L Mitchell  9 Nov 1937  
Fg Off D D M Davies  6 Jun 1940  
Fg Off F L Mills 12 Oct 1939  
Fg Off G L W Boswell  4 Aug 1940  
Accountant
Gp Capt

Joseph Rylands

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C W Rogers 18 Mar 1937  
Wg Cdr A J Moore 10 Jan 1940  
Sqn Ldr B Chadwell 26 Feb 1940  
Sqn Ldr J J T Rose 23 May 1938  
Fg Off C E Buddin  3 Apr 1939  
Fg Off F A White  2 Jul 1940  
Fg Off D Holbrook 20 Aug 1940  
Plt Off S N Worthington 30 Jul 1940  
Medical
A/Cdre A S Glynn 14 Jul 1936 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Gp Capt R J Aherne 14 May 1939 MC, LRCP & S
Flt Lt M O Richardson  4 Jun 1940  4 Jun 1940
Dental
Flt Lt D H Humphreys 11 Nov 1939 Inspecting Dental Officer, Fighter, Coastal and Balloon Commands
Fg Off C Parme 17 Jun 1940 DS
Chaplain
Rev A McHardy 14 Jul 1936 Staff Chaplain, Presbyterian, MC, MA
Educational
Capt R de la Bere 31 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer, MA, FRHistS, RAFVR
Works
Mr G S Hallas   Chief Engineer, MC, BEng, AMICE
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr J W Busteed   Assistant Inspector, AID, Inspector of Explosives
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt D E Ward   Camp Commandant, RAFO
Fg Off F C Faulkner 14 Jul 1940  
Plt Off P C Cabot    
Plt Off V R Donald 24 Jan 1940  
Plt Off R E R Lloyd 25 Apr 1940  
Plt Off G E L Woodhouse 10 Jun 1940  
Plt Off A S Bremner 27 Jun 1940  
Plt Off J S G Eyre 20 Jun 1940  
Plt Off W S J Scruby 19 Jun 1940 OBE
Plt Off H I C Wyllie 21 Jun 1940  
Plt Off S H J Joel 30 Jun 1940  
Plt Off R H S Lyall  1  Jun 1940  
Plt Off E B Pope 29 Jul 1940  
Plt Off A J Allen 26 Aug 1940  
Maj (Ret) H M Franks   Codes and Cypher Duties

Source - September 1940 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Acklington

  • Aston Down

  • Ayr

  • Baginton

  • Biggin Hill

  • Castletown

  • Catterick

  • Church Fenton

  • Colerne

  • Coltishall

  • Crosby

  • Debden

  • Digby

  • Drem

  • Duxford

  • Exeter

  • Filton

  • Ford

  • Gravesend

  • Hawarden

  • Hawkinge

  • Hendon

  • High Ercall

  • Hornchurch

  • Kenley

  • Kirton-in-Lindsey

  • Leconfield

  • Manston

  • Martlesham Heath

  • Middle Wallop

  • Northolt

  • North Weald

  • Ouston

  • Pembrey

  • Portreath

  • Redhill

  • Skeabrae

  • Southend

  • Speke

  • Sutton Bridge

  • Turnhouse

  • Tangmere

  • Valley

  • Warmwell

  • Wittering

Royal Observer Corps

  • Aircraft Gun-Mounting Establishment - Duxford
  • Air Fighting Development Unit - Duxford

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM William S Douglas 25 Nov 1940 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, MC, DFC; later MRAF
AVM Hazelton R Nicholl  5 Apr 1939 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Fg Off R C Wright 13 Sep 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Douglas C S Evill  2 Nov 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DSC, AFC; later ACM
A/Cdre

Alexander D Cunningham

 2 Nov 1939 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
A/Cdre Sir Tom I Webb-Bowen  2 Oct 1939 KCB, CMG
A/Cdre Ian M Bonham-Carter  7 Mar 1939 CB, OBE
A/Cdre Augustus H Orlebar 15 Oct 1939 AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt Archibald H Wann 22 Apr 1941 later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Herbert B Russell 22 Dec 1940 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt Sydney E Toomer 30 Jan 1941 DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt Gilbert Harcourt-Smith 22 Dec 1940 MVO; later AVM
Wg Cdr D O Mulholland 11 Oct 1939  
Wg Cdr P R Barwell 21 Nov 1940 DFC
Wg Cdr F L White  8 Aug 1940  
Wg Cdr E A Douglas-Jones  9 Jan 1941  
Wg Cdr R V Alexander  7 Aug 1940  
Wg Cdr L J Neale 22 Feb 1941  
Lt Col H L G Buriton   GSO II, MC, RA
Sqn Ldr J G Hudson  1 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr A G Jarvis 24 Mar 1941 AFC
Sqn Ldr H St Clair Smallwood 28 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr George D Garvin 22 Feb 1941 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J R Kayll 22 Dec 1940 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr G C Maxwell 16 Dec 1940 MC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr S Matthews 28 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr J R T Bradford 10 Jun 1940  
Sqn Ldr F N McDowell  8 Mar 1941  
Flt Lt D Gilley 10 Mar1941 DFC
Flt Lt N J A L Prinsep  1 Mar 1940  
Flt Lt N R W Seely 20 Mar 1941  
Flt Lt A L Mortimer 23 Nov 1940  
Flt Lt B P A Vallance  9 Mar 1941  
Flt Lt J Harston  1 Feb 1940  
Flt Lt M Tait 28 Aug 1939  
Flt Lt C D Griffiths 25 Aug 1939  
Flt Lt P J Ferguson  6 Jan 1941  
Flt Lt C M Lemon 26 Aug 1939  
Flt Lt A L Quance 26 Aug 1939  
Flt Lt G E Norman 12 Aug 1940  
Flt Lt P C I Elderton 27 Oct 1940  
Flt Lt N H Richardson 11 Nov 1940  
Fg Off J A Stedman  4 Sep 1939  
Fg Off E F D Acland 20 Mar 1941  
Fg Off W J Marshall  2 May 1940  
Fg Off A S Clark 22 Apr 1941  
Fg Off W P Nicholls 17 Nov 1939  
Fg Off W B Mortimore 28 Apr 1941  
Fg Off M S Whitehouse 31 May 1940  
Fg Off H R Spencer 31 May 1940  
Plt Off J F Wright 13 Apr 1941  
Plt Off I R Millar 21 Apr 1941  
Plt Off E Cockburn 10 Jun 1940 MC
Plt Off A J Ball  7 Jun 1940  
Plt Off W G Barron 21 Nov 1940  
Plt Off A H Kendal  2 Sep 1940  
Plt Off J B Nutter-Myers  2 Sep 1940  
Plt Off F G C Catling 14 Sep 1940  
Plt Off J Denny 28 Dec 1940  
Plt Off W T lord  9 Dec 1940  
Plt Off T M Horder  8 Feb 1941  
Plt Off B Ward 19 Feb 1941  
Plt Off D C R Cerely 15 Oct 1940  
Plt Off C R F Stevens 15 Oct 1940  
Plt Off R E Ryder 14 Dec 1940  
Plt Off J B Collier  8 Feb 1941  
Plt Off E M Saunders  6 Sep 1940  
Plt Off E V A Scorer  5 Nov 1940  
Plt Off S A Vialis 14 Dec 1940  
Plt Off O E Ridewood 21 Apr 1941  
Plt Off L G Scott 21 Apr 1941  
Plt Off E D Strain  8 Feb 1941  
Plt Off W G Bennett 14 Feb 1941  
Plt Off A R Innes 14 Feb 1941  
Plt Off A J Parker 14 Feb 1941  
Plt Off S C Evans  8 Feb 1941  
Plt Off D Jeffrey  6 Feb 1941  
Plt Off J P Crowther 17 Mar 1941  
Plt Off E F Greenwood 17 Mar 1941  
Plt Off J K Napier 17 Mar 1941  
Plt Off K R Webb 19 Apr 1941  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt A C B Harrison 16 Mar 1941 CBE, MC
Flt Lt H V Crowder  1 Dec1940  
Flt Lt L A T Pritchard 15 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt H A Daniell 17 Oct 1939  
Fg Off C L Stubbs 18 Nov 1940  
Fg Off C B Marshall  6 Dec 1940  
Fg Off D O Lloyd-James 22 Jan 1941  
Plt Off D B Fry 22 Jan 1941  
Plt Off C E Banks 18 Nov 1940  
Plt Off R L Broad 27 Dec 1940  
Plt Off C E Dell 17 Mar 1941  
Plt Off L A Fawke 29 Mar 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr R E G Brittain  3 Jan 1940  

Engineer Section

Gp Capt Herbert I T Beardsworth 15 Apr 1940 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr William D Disbrey  2 Mar 1941 later AVM
Sqn Ldr W R Mayes 13 Sep 1937 DSM, AFM
Fg Off C Blake-Smith 16 Sep 1939  
Fg Off M L Formby  9 Oct 1940  
Fg Off W Thompson 26 Aug 1940  
Fg Off C Howells 20 Aug 1940  
Plt Off M F Pring-Rowe 30 Dec 1940  
Plt Off F Blenkiron 11 Dec 1940  
Signals
A/Cdre Robert S Aitken   OBE, MC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Victor G A Hatcher 24 Jan 1941 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Walter P G Pretty  15 Apr 1941 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr John A Robinson  1 Jan 1940 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A W Coe 31 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr R W Hase 11 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt G W Adams 28 Aug 1939  
Flt Lt H B Dent 30 Aug 1939  
Fg Off N N McKinnion  9 Feb 1940  
Plt Off A R Enshaw 24 Feb 1941  
Plt Off R A G Edwards  2 Sep 1940  
Plt Off G L Lazarus  2 Sep 1940  
Plt Off D J Farquharson 24 Feb 1941  
Armament
Gp Capt R St H Clarke  4 Apr 1941 AFC
Sqn Ldr Evelyn M T Howell 30 Aug 1939 later AVM
Flt Lt C D Palmer 25 Aug 1939  
Equipment
Gp Capt Arthur Garrity 26 Aug 1940 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W J Cleasby 28 Jan 1937  
Wg Cdr M M Mcmullan  1 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr L Mitchell  9 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt N H Bennett 20 Jul 1940  
Flt Lt F L Mills 12 Oct 1939  
Flt Lt G C Tidd 14 Nov 1940  
Plt Off D R Venables 12 Mar 1941  
Plt Off J W Henley    
Plt Off R E Blanche    
Accountant
Gp Capt

Joseph Rylands

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C W Rogers 18 Mar 1937  
Wg Cdr A J Moore 10 Jan 1940  
Wg Cdr R G D Thomas 21 Oct 1940  
Flt Lt J H G D Bugden 17 Dec 1940  
Flt Lt F A White  2 Jul 1940  
Fg Off C E Buddin  3 Apr 1939  
Plt Off S N Worthington 30 Jul 1940  
Medical
A/Cdre A S Glynn 14 Jul 1936 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Gp Capt R J Aherne 14 May 1939 MC, LRCP & S
Wg Cdr H W Corner  7 Apr 1941 AFC, MD, ChB, MRCP
Dental
Flt Lt D H Humphreys 11 Nov 1939 Inspecting Dental Officer, Fighter, Coastal and Balloon Commands
Educational
Capt R de la Bere 31 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer, MA, FRHistS, RAFVR
Mr S R Williams 24 Mar 1941 Grade III, MA, RAFVR
Works
Mr G S Hallas   Chief Engineer, MC, BEng, AMICE
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr E G L Russell   Assistant Inspector, AID, Inspector of Explosives
Meteorological
Dr R E Watson   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc, PhD
Miscellaneous Appointments
Maj (Ret) H M Franks    
Sqn Ldr D E Ward   RAFO
Fg Off P C Cabot    
Fg Off G E L Woodhouse 10 Jun 1940  
Plt Off R H S Lyall  1  Jun 1940  
Plt Off H I C Wyllie 21 Jun 1940  
Plt Off S H J Joel 30 Jun 1940  
Plt Off E B Pope 29 Jul 1940  
Plt Off H Seymour  1 Mar 1941  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Acklington

  • Andreas

  • Annan

  • Aston Down

  • Atcham

  • Ayr

  • Ballyhalbert

  • Biggin Hill

  • Castle Camps

  • Castletown

  • Catterick

  • Charter Hall

  • Church Fenton

  • Church Stanton

  • Colerne

  • Coltishall

  • Cranfield

  • Crosby-on-Eden

  • Debden

  • Digby

  • Drem

  • Duxford

  • Exeter

  • Fairwood Common

  • Ford

  • Gravesend

  • Hawarden

  • Hawkinge

  • Hibaldstow

  • High Ercall

  • Honiley

  • Hornchurch

  • Hunsdon

  • Hutton Cranswick

  • Ibsley

  • Inverness

  • Kenley

  • Kirton-in-Lindsey

  • Llandow

  • Manston

  • Martlesham Heath

  • Middle Wallop

  • Newtownards

  • Northolt

  • North Weald

  • Ouston

  • Peterhead

  • Portreath

  • Redhill

  • Rednal

  • Skeabrae

  • Southend

  • Speke

  • St Angelo

  • Tangmere

  • Tealing

  • Turnhouse

  • Usworth

  • Valley

  • Warmwell

  • West Malling

  • Wittering

  • Woodvale

  • Wrexham

  • Zeals

  • Royal Observer Corps - Stanmore
  • Air Fighting Development Unit - Duxford

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM William S Douglas 25 Nov 1940 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, MC, DFC; later MRAF
Act AVM Hugh W L Saunders 17 Feb 1942 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, MC, DFC, MM; later ACM
A/Cdre Eric D Johnson 17 Jun 1942 Deputy Air Officer i/c Administration, AFC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off R A G Edwards  2 Oct 1941 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Malcolm Henderson 27 Jan 1942 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CIE, DSO
A/Cdre

Alexander D Cunningham

 2 Nov 1939 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
A/Cdre Ernest W Norton  7 Sep 1941 DSC
A/Cdre Sydney E Toomer 17 May 1942 DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt Archibald H Wann 22 Apr 1941 later A/Cdre
Gp Capt B B Caswell 14 Jun 1941  
Gp Capt George E Wilson 21 Mar 1942 OBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt George D Harvey 21 Jul 1941 DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt Theodore N McEvoy  5 Dec 1941 later ACM
Wg Cdr J O W Oliver 29 Nov 1941 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr G Talbot Willcox 28 Aug 1939 MC
Wg Cdr R L Smith  6 Apr 1942  
Wg Cdr P E Cattell 11 Oct 1941  
Wg Cdr R F Boyd  1 May 1942  
Lt Col H C Pugh  2 May 1942 GSO I
Sqn Ldr J G Hudson  1 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr G A Brown 21 Nov 1941  
Sqn Ldr J W C Simpson 29 Sep 1941 DFC
Sqn Ldr N J A L Prinsep 22 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr Lord Chesham  1 Jan 1942 MC
Sqn Ldr B P A Vallance  1 May 1942  
Sqn Ldr R Hiscox 29 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr G Milner 26 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr J Butterworth 17 Mar 1942  
Sqn Ldr B Heath  2 Mar 1942 DFC
Sqn Ldr P C F Lawton 21 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr L S Thompson 24 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr C H Schofield  3 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr E D Cummings  6 Apr 1942  
Maj F D I Wood 26 May 1941  
Flt Lt D Gilley 10 Mar1941 DFC
Flt Lt A L Mortimer 23 Nov 1940  
Flt Lt J Harston  1 Feb 1940  
Flt Lt M Tait 28 Aug 1939  
Flt Lt I M Davies  1 Mar 1940  
Flt Lt J A G Stuart  7 Mar1940  
Flt Lt C M Lemon 26 Aug 1939  
Flt Lt A L Quance 26 Aug 1939  
Flt Lt G E Norman 12 Aug 1940  
Flt Lt N H Richardson 11 Nov 1940  
Flt Lt E E Stammers  1 Oct 1941  
Flt Lt H J Joel 30 Jun 1940  
Flt Lt J A Stedman  4 Sep 1939  
Flt Lt A S Clark 22 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt R H Scott 15 Dec 1941  
Flt Lt K M Dawson 27 Feb 1940  
Flt Lt C W A Manning  1 Oct 1939  
Flt Lt M K Forsyth 27 Feb 1940  
Flt Lt G Keighley 15 Dec 1941  
Flt Lt W Rook  7 May 1942  
Fg Off R S S Ingram 30 Jul 1941  
Fg Off R M Fletcher   1 Dec 1941  
Fg Off A J MacNab  9 Jun 1941 MC
Fg Off A B Tingey 18 Jun 1941  
Fg Off E B Joynson  1 Jul 1940  
Fg Off N H Wooding 16 Apr 1942  
Fg Off P Roger  1 Mar 1942  
Fg Off W C Garrett Belts 29 Jan 1942  
Fg Off J McGregor  3 Apr 1942  
Fg Off C S Noble  1 Apr 1941  
Fg Off L M Timmins  9 Aug 1941  
Fg Off W J Marshall  2 May 1940  
Fg Off W P Nicholls 17 Nov 1939  
Fg Off L W Terry 24 Apr 1940  
Fg Off B C McEwen 27 May 1941  
Fg Off K G Kent 15 Sep 1941  
Fg Off J P Michell 16 Jun 1941  
Fg Off N N McKinnon 10 Aug 1941  
Fg Off M S Whitehouse 31 May 1940  
Fg Off H R Spencer 31 May 1940  
Fg Off R E Macpherson 29 jun 1941  
Fg Off J Denny 28 Dec 1940  
Fg Off A J D Eton 24 Nov 1941  
Fg Off E H Frost 27 Nov 1941  
Fg Off D J Wiseman 14 Jan 1942  
Fg Off V Purvis  1 Dec 1941  
Fg Off W E Stabb 16 Mar 1941  
Fg Off G Goodall  5 Jun 1941  
Fg Off S C Evans  8 Feb 1941  
Fg Off C A Pryce 13 Aug 1941  
Fg Off W J Massam 22 Dec 1941  
Fg Off I B Ingalll 17 Feb 1942  
Fg Off G Best  9 Dec 1940  
Plt Off A B Wood  1 Apr 1941  
Plt Off J A Harrison  1 Apr 1941  
Plt Off J B Collier  8 Feb 1941  
Plt Off H F N Nicholls  1 Jul 1941  
Plt Off F H Wilks 23 Sep 1941  
Plt Off S A Vialis 14 Dec 1940  
Plt Off J K Napier 17 Mar 1941  
Plt Off J A Carney-Smith 15 Mar1941  
Plt Off K R Webb 19 Apr 1941  
Plt Off W H Hibbs 15 Apr 1941  
Plt Off C H Wolfenden 31 May 1941  
Plt Off A V Jones 12 Oct 1941  
Plt Off J Robinson  9 Nov 1941  
Plt Off M Fitzsimmons 29 Dec 1941  
Plt Off G St G Darlington  7 Nov 1941  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt J H Herring 16 Jul 1941 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO, MC
Gp Capt C H A Stevens 26 Jan 1942  
Wg Cdr D O Mulholland 11 Oct 1939 AFC
Wg Cdr G Aste  1 Jul 1941  
Sqn Ldr C L Stubbs 18 Nov 1940  
Flt Lt H V Crowder  1 Dec1940  
Flt Lt H A Daniell 17 Oct 1939  
Flt Lt P T Parsons  4 Feb 1942 OBE
Flt Lt L A T Pritchard 15 Apr 1941  
Fg Off C E Banks 18 Nov 1940  
Fg Off E F W Truscott 26 Aug 1941  
Fg Off V A Albrecht  5 Jan 1942  
Fg Off J Hamlett Williams 29 May 1941  
Fg Off D A Jackson 12 Feb 1942  
Plt Off R L Broad 27 Dec 1940  
Plt Off E W J Moloney  1 Nov 1941  
Plt Off A F H Brown 20 Jun 1941  
Plt Off N P Wright  1 Aug 1941  
Plt Off H N D Bailey  4 Feb 1942  
Plt Off J L Kill  1 Mar 1942  
Plt Off RH R Middleton  1 Mar1942  
Plt Off L H C Scollick 23 Dec 1941  
Plt Off R F Payne  1 Mar 1942  
Staffs of the Services

Engineer Section

Gp Capt Herbert I T Beardsworth 15 Apr 1940 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J R MacLachlan    
Wg Cdr William D Disbrey  2 Mar 1941 later AVM
Wg Cdr W R Mayes 13 Sep 1937 DSM, AFM
Flt Lt R J B Jackson 15 Mar 1941  
Flt Lt W Thompson 26 Aug 1940  
Fg Off M C Neville 15 Jul 1941  
Fg Off R G MacLeod 29 Jan 1942  
Fg Off R F Lucy  4 Mar 1942  
Fg Off S J Field 27 Nov 1940  
Fg Off S B Wilford  1 Jun 1941  
Fg Off M L Formby 10 Oct 1940  
Fg Off H Hagen 17 Dec 1941  
Plt Off E A Harrop 28 Nov 1941  
Signals
Wg Cdr Victor G A Hatcher 24 Jan 1941 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Walter P G Pretty  15 Apr 1941 OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Henry B Wrigley  1 May 1942 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Anthony G P Brightmore  4 Jul 1941 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G W Adams 28 Aug 1939  
Flt Lt J F Wright 10 Aug 1941  
Fg Off S Conway  8 May 1941  
Fg Off B Drewe 10 Aug 1941 MC, possibly Flt Lt
Fg Off H S A Pitt 25 Aug 1941  
Fg Off A L Fussell 16 Mar 1942  
Fg Off A R Enshaw 24 Feb 1941  
Fg Off D J Farquharson 24 Feb 1941  
Fg Off F W Duffett 12 May 1942  
Plt Off L Hartley 16 Jan 1942  
Plt Off C W Wentworth-Stanley 30 Apr 1942  
Armament
Sqn Ldr C D Palmer 25 Aug 1939  
Flt Lt M L Haigh 14 Jul 1941  
Fg Off E S R Coakes 14 Apr 1942  
Photography
Fg Off L Mant 15 Dec 1941  
Equipment
Gp Capt Arthur Garrity 26 Aug 1940 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr M M Mcmullan  1 Jan 1941  
Sqn Ldr R F Wilson 28 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr G C Tidd 14 Nov 1940  
Sqn Ldr F L Mills 12 Oct 1939  
Flt Lt N H Bennett 20 Jul 1940  
Flt Lt S H Latham 11 Apr 1942  
Flt Lt A S Duff 12 Jun 1941  
Fg Off D R Venables 12 Mar 1941  
Fg Off R E J Blanche  7 Aug 1941  
Plt Off A G Fraser  3 Nov 1941  
Plt Off F M Atkinson 27 May 1942  
Accountant
Gp Capt

Joseph Rylands

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A J Moore 10 Jan 1940  
Wg Cdr R  A J Mullarkey 15 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr J H G D Bugden 17 Dec 1940  
Sqn Ldr A F D Waller  5 Jul 1941  
Fg Off C E Buddin  3 Apr 1939  
Fg Off W J Kerr 14 Jan 1942  
Plt Off R Boughey  1 Jun 1941  
Plt Off L S Canham 11 Mar 1942  
Plt Off S I Ewart 11 Mar1942  
Medical
Wg Cdr R W White 30 Apr 1942 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr J S Carslaw 24 Oct 1941 MB, ChB
Miss (Flt Lt) A C Gillan  1 Sep 1941 MB, ChB
Fg Off G W E Walker  2 May 1941 BM, BCh
Fg Off A de W Ranken  1 Jul 1941 MB, BS
Dental
Sqn Ldr H I Clapperton 12 Aug 1941 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS
Fg Off A W Hall  16 Jan 1942 LDS
Physical training
Fg Off B Joy 27 Feb 1942  
Fg Off J S McCubbin 11 Oct 1941  
Plt Off E Illingworth  1 Aug 1941  
Plt Off A G Forrester  4 mar 1942  
Educational
Capt R de la Bere 31 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer, MA, FRHistS, RAFVR
Mr A MacLennan   Grade III, BSc, RAFVR
Works
Mr G S Hallas   Chief Engineer, MC, BEng, AMICE
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr E G L Russell   Assistant Inspector, AID, Inspector of Explosives
Meteorological
Dr R E Watson   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc, PhD
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off R M E Welsh 12 Jan 1942 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Col C R Britten 23 Feb 1942 MC
Sqn Ldr A G Jarvis 23 Feb 1942 OBE, AFC
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr L Daly  1 Sep 1939  
Flt Lt J B Newton 31 Dec 1941  
Fg Off N C Langham-Hobart 26 Feb 1942  
Fg Off A G O'Brien 14 Apr 1942  
Fg Off E B Pope 29 Jul 1940  
Fg Off J S Trotman  7 Oct 1940  
Plt Off W FDavis  1 Dec 1941  
Plt Off D Jeffrey 19 Dec 1941  
Plt Off W J Adams 16 Mar 1942  
Plt Off A G Egginton 10 Apr 1942  
Plt Off E S Oliver 20 Jan 1942  
Plt Off L W H Moore 27 Jun 1941  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

With the formation of HQ Allied Expeditionary Air Force on 15 November 1943, the name was changed to Air Defence of Great Britain

December 1943

Address Command Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex Allied Expeditionary Air Force

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Aberporth

  • Acklington

  • Andover

  • Annan

  • Ashbourne

  • Aston Down

  • Ayr

  • Bicester

  • Biggin Hill

  • Bodorgan
  • Bottisham
  • Cardiff
  • Castle Camps

  • Castle Bromwich
  • Castletown

  • Catterick

  • Charter Hall

  • Church Fenton

  • Church Stanton

  • Cleave
  • Colerne

  • Coltishall

  • Cranfield

  • Detling

  • Digby

  • Drem

  • Eshott

  • Exeter

  • Fairwood Common

  • Ford

  • Gatwick

  • Gravesend

  • Harrowbeer

  • Hawarden

  • Hawkinge

  • High Ercall

  • Honiley

  • Hornchurch

  • Hunsdon

  • Hutton Cranswick

  • Ibsley

  • Ipswich

  • Keevil

  • Kenley

  • Kirton-in-Lindsey

  • Macmerry
  • Manorbier
  • Manston

  • Martlesham Heath

  • Middle Wallop

  • Milfield
  • Northolt

  • North Weald

  • Odiham
  • Old Sarum
  • Ouston

  • Portreath

  • Redhill

  • Rednal

  • Ringway
  • Saffron Walden
  • Skeabrae

  • Snailwell
  • Southend

  • Speke

  • Tangmere

  • Tealing

  • Towyn
  • Turnhouse

  • Valley

  • Warmwell

  • Welford

  • West Malling

  • Weston Zoyland
  • Wittering

  • Woodvale

  • Zeals

  • Royal Observer Corps - Stanmore
  • No 2713 Squadron RAF Regiment - Stanmore
  • Air Fighting Development Unit - Duxford

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Roderic M Hill 15 Nov 1943 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, MC, AFC; later ACM
AVM Charles B S Spackman 13 Sep 1943 Air Officer i/c Administration, DFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt D R A Michael 28 Nov 1942 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM William B Callaway 25 Nov 1942 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AFC
A/Cdre Geoffrey H Ambler 23 Jun 1943 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, AFC; later AVM
Operations (Day)
Gp Capt E H Stevens 28 Apr 1943 Head of Branch
Wg Cdr K Holden 17 May 1943 Operations
Wg Cdr W F Blackadder  17 May 1943 Tactics
Sqn Ldr A L Quance  1 Jan 1942 Convoy Liaison
Operations (Night)
Gp Capt Herbert M Pearson  4 Sep 1942 Head of Branch; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R Hiscox 25 Sep 1941 Operations 3, OBE
Wg Cdr J G Hudson  1 Jul 1942 Searchlights
Lt Col F D I Wood 26 May 1941 Balloons
Lt Col E F Kingsley   3 Mar1943 Anti-Aircraft
Sqn Ldr M C Rawlence  1 Jul 1942 Operations
Operations (Control Organisation)
Wg Cdr J Cherry  7 Dec 1942 Operations 2, OBE
Wg Cdr P R Foley  1 Jan 1943 Operations Room and GCI
Wg Cdr S C W Rudd 16 Dec 1942 Filter Rooks and MLS
Wg Cdr N J A L Prinsep  1 Mar 1940 Air Raid Warnings
Sqn Ldr L M Timmins  9 Aug 1941 Operations Room and GCI
Sqn Ldr D J Everett  1 Jun 1943 Operations Room and GCI
Sqn Ldr G Keighley 15 Dec 1942 Operations Room and GCI
Sqn Ldr W J Marshall 21 Jan 1942 Training
Command Operations Room
A/Cdre Charles H Nicholas 22 Jan 1943 Duty Air Commodore, DFC, AFC
A/Cdre John A Boret 22 Jan 1943 Duty Air Commodore, CBE, MC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr J A Stedman  4 Sep 1939 Operations Officer
Sqn Ldr R S S Ingram 30 Jul 1941 Operations Officer
Sqn Ldr A S Clark 22 Apr 1941 Operations Officer
Sqn Ldr E B Joynson  1 Jul 1940 Operations Officer
Sqn Ldr Lord Chesham  1 Jan 1942 Air Raid Warnings Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr S H J Joel 30 Jun 1940 Air Raid Warnings Officer
Training
Wg Cdr J O W Oliver 29 Nov 1941 Head of Branch, DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr I S Smith 21 Mar 1943 Training 1
Sqn Ldr A N W Johnstone 17 Apr 1943 Training 2A
Training (Accidents Investigation)
Gp Capt C H A Stevens 26 Jan 1942 Accidents Investigation Officer
Wg Cdr R L Smith  6 Apr 1942 Air Sea Rescue
Wg Cdr C H Schofield  3 Apr 1942 Accidents Investigation
Wg Cdr E E Stammers 31 Jul 1942 Accidents Investigation
Intelligence
Gp Capt W M C Kennedy 17 Oct 1942 Chief Intelligence Officer
Wg Cdr J A G Stuart  7 Mar 1940  
Sqn Ldr A J Harvey 23 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr B C N Wallich 25 Jul 1942 Intelligence Security
Sqn Ldr H R Spencer  4 Mar 1943  
Navigation
Wg Cdr P E Cattell 11 Oct 1941  
       
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Thomas B Prickman 16 Sep 1943 Deputy AOA, OBE
Organisation
Gp Capt Henry Eeles 20 Apr 1943 Head of Branch; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C H Gadney 18 Jan 1943 Organisation 1
Sqn Ldr R S Longsdon 26 Apr 1943 Organisation 2
Sqn Ldr M R Haseler  9 Jun 1943 Organisation 3
Sqn Ldr E F W Truscott 26 Aug 1941 Organisation 3A
Sqn Ldr J T Crawshaw  5 Jun 1942 Organisation 3A
Personnel
Gp Capt F W Stannard  1 Jul 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer/Head of Branch
Wg Cdr H V Campbell 17 Dec 1942 Deputy Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr F B Jefferies 12 Apr 1943 P1
Sqn Ldr W F Davis 21 Jan 1943 Air Crew Postings
Sqn Ldr N E Hext 19 Mar 1943 Non Air Crew Postings
Sqn Ldr A E Garwood 14 Sep 1942 Canadian Liaison Officer
Staffs of the Services
Accountant
A/Cdre Percy J Wiseman  9 May 1943 Command Accountant Officer, CBE (also see AAEF)
Gp Capt A J Moore  9 May 1943  
Wg Cdr R  A J Mullarkey 15 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr F J Allan  3 Mar 1943  
Armament
Wg Cdr L E A Healey 17 Feb 1943 Command Armament Officer
Sqn Ldr C D Palmer 25 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr W L Ellingham  1 Jun 1943  

Engineer Section

Wg Cdr J R MacLachlan 14 Jul 1941 Eng 1
Wg Cdr W R Mayes 13 Sep 1939 Eng 3, OBE, DSM, AFM
Wg Cdr H Z Foreman  1 Apr 1943 Eng 4
Wg Cdr W A G O'Brien  1 Jun 1942 Eng 6
Sqn Ldr H H Sims 26 Apr 1943 Eng 1
Sqn Ldr E A Harrop 28 Nov 1941 Eng 2
Sqn Ldr R F Lucy 18 Jul 1942 Eng 4
Equipment
A/Cdre Arthur E Sutton-Jones 22 Dec 1942 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Wg Cdr G C Tidd 18 Jul 1942 Equipment 1
Wg Cdr R F Wilson 28 Jan 1942 Equipment 2
Sqn Ldr F L Mills 12 Oct 1939 Equipment 1B
Sqn Ldr A N MacGill 10 Apr 1941 Equipment 2B
Sqn Ldr E A Darnell  4 May 1943 Equipment 4
Photography
Sqn Ldr R M Holliday 12 Jan 1943  
Signals
A/Cdre Raymond G Hart 25 Dec 1942 Command Signals Officer, OBE, MC; later AM
Gp Capt E G C Stokes 24 Mar 1943 Signals, RDF
Wg Cdr B Drewe 20 Oct 1939 OBE, MC
Wg Cdr D A Jackson  7 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr R T Read 15 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr S Conway  1 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr W H Garnett 31 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr L R Batten 27 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr B Cape  7 May 1943  
Sqn Ldr D J Farquharson 18 Feb 1942 Signals Security
Code and Cypher
Sqn Ldr J M Goldsbrough  7 Sep 1942  
Concealment Officer
Sqn Ldr W A Ramsay  1 Jul 1942  
Anti-Gas Officer
Sqn Ldr L W Duncan  1 Dec 1942  
Flying Control
Wg Cdr E V P Miller 30 Sep 1942  
Sqn Ldr D McGillicuddy  7 Jun 1943  
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr S McAughey  1 Feb 1942  
Training (Bawdsey)
Sqn Ldr S A Vialls 16 Jun 1942  
Medical
AVM F C Cowtan 20 May 1942 Principal Medical Officer, CB, MRCS, LRCP, KHS
Gp Capt A Harvey 17 Dec 1942 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, BAO, DPH
Wg Cdr T C MacDonald  3 Jun 1942 AFC, MD, ChB
Sqn Ldr P E G Burnett  5 May 1942 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr (Miss) A C Gillan  1 Sep 1941 MB, ChB
Dental
Gp Capt R G J Charlesworth 11 Feb 1943 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS
Educational
Mr E G M Neville  7 Apr 1943 Command Education Officer, MA, BSc, AFRAes, RAFVR
Mr R L Saunders 11 Oct 1943 Grade II, MA, RAFVR
Works
Mr C E Foster 26 Jun 1942 Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE
Aeronautical Inspection
Wg Cdr C J W Hatcher   Command Inspector of Explosives, OBE, AFC
Mr J Woods   Assistant Inspector, AID
Meteorological
Dr R E Watson   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc, PhD
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off E balfour 13 Jul 1943 WAAF
Sqn Off G M Samuel 25 Nov 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Brig C R Britten 23 Feb 1942 Command Defence Officer, MC
Wg Cdr C W Mayhew 25 Jan 1943
Sqn Ldr A B H Reed  6 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr D Cairns  1 Jun 1943
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr J B Newman 31 Dec 1941 Officer Commanding Unit
Sqn Ldr L H Sagar 21 Jan 1943 Assistant Camp Commandant

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Address Command Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex Allied Expeditionary Air Force

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Aberporth

  • Acklington

  • Andover

  • Annan

  • Ashbourne

  • Aston Down

  • Ayr

  • Beaulieu

  • Bicester

  • Biggin Hill

  • Bodorgan
  • Brize Norton
  • Cardiff
  • Castle Bromwich
  • Castle Camps

  • Castletown

  • Catterick

  • Charter Hall

  • Church Fenton

  • Cleave
  • Colerne

  • Coltishall

  • Cranfield

  • Culmhead

  • Detling

  • Digby

  • Drem

  • Eshott

  • Exeter

  • Fairwood Common

  • Ford

  • Gatwick

  • Gravesend

  • Harrowbeer

  • Harwell

  • Hawarden

  • Hawkinge

  • High Ercall

  • Hornchurch

  • Hunsdon

  • Hurn

  • Hutton Cranswick

  • Ibsley

  • Ipswich

  • Keevil

  • Kenley

  • Kirton-in-Lindsey

  • Macmerry
  • Manorbier
  • Manston

  • Milfield
  • Mill Green
  • Netheravon
  • Northolt

  • North Weald

  • Odiham
  • Old Sarum
  • Ouston

  • Portreath

  • Redhill

  • Rednal

  • Ringway
  • Skeabrae

  • Snailwell
  • Southend

  • Speke

  • Stoney Cross

  • Tangmere

  • Tealing

  • Tilstock

  • Towyn
  • Turnhouse

  • Valley

  • Warmwell

  • Welford

  • West Malling

  • Weston Zoyland
  • Wittering

  • Woodvale

  • Zeals

  • Royal Observer Corps - Stanmore
  • Air Fighting Development Unit - Wittering
  • IX Fighter Command Substitution Unit - Middle Wallop
  • Communication Squadron - Northolt

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Roderic M Hill 15 Nov 1943 Air Marshal Commanding, KCB, MC, AFC; later ACM
AVM Charles B S Spackman 13 Sep 1943 Air Officer i/c Administration, DFC
Personal Appointment
SO E Kirk 23 Jul 1943 Personal Assistant to AMC, WAAF
Air Staff
AVM William B Callaway 25 Nov 1942 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AFC
A/Cdre Geoffrey H Ambler 23 Jun 1943 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, AFC; later AVM
Operations (Day)
Gp Capt E H Stevens 28 Apr 1943 Head of Branch
Wg Cdr C E Malfroy 13 Sep 1943 Tactics, DFC
Sqn Ldr D McGillycuddy  7 Jun 1943 Operations
Sqn Ldr A L Quance  1 Jan 1942 Convoy Liaison
Operations (Night)
Gp Capt Herbert M Pearson  4 Sep 1942 Head of Branch; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Charles D Tomalin 25 Sep 1943 Operations 3, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Lt Col F D I Wood 26 May 1941 Balloons
Lt Col E F Kingsley   3 Mar1943 Anti-Aircraft
Sqn Ldr M C Rawlence  1 Jul 1942 Operations 3
Operations (Control Organisation)
Gp Capt J Cherry  7 Dec 1942 Operations 2, OBE
Wg Cdr C D Griffiths 16 Dec 1943 Operations 2A, DFC
Wg Cdr S C W Rudd 16 Dec 1942 Filter Rooks and MLS
Sqn Ldr A F H Brown 10 Sep 1943 Operations 2
Sqn Ldr W Y Craig 26 Jun 1941 Operations Room and GCI
Sqn Ldr L M Timmins  9 Aug 1941 Operations Room and GCI
Sqn Ldr D J Everett  1 Jun 1943 Operations Room and GCI
Sqn Ldr A C Case 25 Jan 1943 Filter Rooks and MLS
Sqn Ldr J E Lloyd 20 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr W J Marshall 21 Jan 1942  
Command Operations Room
Sqn Ldr R S S Ingram 30 Jul 1941 Operations Officer
Sqn Ldr S J Clinch  1 Jan 1942 Operations Officer, DCM
Training
Gp Capt G C Tomlinson 25 Nov 1943 Head of Branch, OBEO, DFC
Wg Cdr R F Watts 30 Nov 1943 Training 1
Sqn Ldr J E Urwin-Mann 27 Jul 1943 Training 2, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr P W Dunning-White  9 Sep 1943 Training 3A, DFC
Sqn Ldr V C Simmonds  6 Dec 1943  
Sqn Ldr A G McIntyre  8 Jun 1942  
Training (Accidents Investigation)
Gp Capt C H A Stevens 26 Jan 1942 Accidents Investigation Officer
Wg Cdr J E Mellor 16 Nov 1943 A
Wg Cdr C H Schofield  3 Apr 1942 Accidents Investigation
Wg Cdr E E Stammers 31 Jul 1942 Accidents Investigation
Intelligence
Gp Capt W M C Kennedy 17 Oct 1942 Chief Intelligence Officer
Wg Cdr J A G Stuart  7 Mar 1940  
Sqn Ldr A J Harvey 23 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr B C N Wallich 25 Jul 1942 Intelligence Security
Sqn Ldr H R Spencer  4 Mar 1943  
Navigation
Wg Cdr P E Cattell 16 Oct 1943  
       
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Thomas B Prickman 16 Sep 1943 Assistant AOA, OBE
Organisation
Wg Cdr C H Gadney 18 Jan 1943 Organisation 1
Wg Cdr M R Haseler  9 Jun 1943 Organisation 3
Sqn Ldr V G Arnold 14 Sep 1943 Organisation 3A
Sqn Ldr J T Crawshaw  5 Jun 1942 Organisation 3A
Personnel
Gp Capt J A C Stratton 18 Oct 1943 Senior Personnel Staff Officer/Head of Branch
Sqn Ldr W P Hopkin  2 Dec 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr N E Hext 19 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr A E Garwood 14 Sep 1942 Canadian Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr H E Hilton  1 Dec 1943 Australian Liaison Officer, DFC
Staffs of the Services
Accountant
A/Cdre Percy J Wiseman  9 May 1943 Command Accountant Officer, CBE (also see AAEF)
Gp Capt A J Moore  9 May 1943  
Wg Cdr R  A J Mullarkey 15 Apr 1942  
Wg Cdr E A Biddle  1 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr V H Webb  1 Jun 1943  
Armament
Wg Cdr L E A Healey 17 Feb 1943 Command Armament Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr C D Palmer 25 Aug 1939  
Sqn Ldr W L Ellingham  1 Jun 1943  

Engineer Section

Gp Capt William R Worstall 17 Jun 1943 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A N Jarvis 15 Nov 1943 Eng 2
Wg Cdr A P Chamberlain 23 Dec 1943 Eng 4
Sqn Ldr H H Sims 26 Apr 1943 Eng 1
Sqn Ldr E A Harrop 14 Apr 1943 Eng 3
Sqn Ldr C V Stammers 21 Aug 1943 Eng 4, MBE
Sqn Ldr W E Moss 16 Aug 1943 Eng 6
Sqn Ldr W J Warner 17 Sep 1943 Eng 6
Sqn Ldr A Croft 16 Aug 1943 Eng 6
Sqn Ldr  F Pressland 16 Aug 1943 Eng 6
Sqn Ldr M E Shields 12 Nov 1943 Eng 6
Equipment
Gp Capt E G M Charleston  1 Jun 1943  
Wg Cdr R F Wilson 28 Jan 1942 Equipment 2
Sqn Ldr H S Wolff 19 Jul 1943 Equipment 3
Sqn Ldr F L Mills 12 Oct 1939 Equipment 1B
Sqn Ldr A N MacGill 10 Apr 1941 Equipment 2B
Sqn Ldr J D Frame  4 Oct 1943 Equipment 2B
Photography
Sqn Ldr R M Holliday 12 Jan 1943  
Signals
Gp Capt R C Richmond 28 May 1943  
Gp Capt Michael Watson 22 Nov 1943 Signals, RDF, later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr B Drewe 20 Oct 1939 OBE, MC
Wg Cdr G W Adams 19 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr L R Batten 27 Oct 1942  
Sqn Ldr G T Dain 26 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr H F Wyatt 22 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr H R Crowley  9 Oct 1943  
Code and Cypher
Sqn Ldr J M Goldsbrough  7 Sep 1942 WAAF
Concealment Officer
Sqn Ldr W A Ramsay  1 Jul 1942  
Anti-Gas Officer
Sqn Ldr L W Duncan  1 Dec 1942  
Flying Control
Sqn Ldr F H Thompson  1 Dec 1943  
Intruder Operations
Sqn Ldr L B R Way 10 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr A A Gawith  1 Dec 1943  
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr S McAughey  1 Feb 1942  
Medical
A/Cdre E W Craig 21 Oct 1943 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, BCh
Gp Capt A Harvey 17 Dec 1942 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, BAO, DPH
Wg Cdr T C MacDonald  3 Jun 1942 AFC, MD, ChB
Sqn Ldr P E G Burnett  5 May 1942 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr (Miss) A C Gillan  1 Sep 1941 MB, ChB
Dental
Gp Capt R G J Charlesworth 11 Feb 1943 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS
Educational
Mr C W Pollock 13 Apr 1944 Command Education Officer, MA, RAFVR
Mr R L Saunders 11 Oct 1943 Grade II, MA, RAFVR
Works
Mr G H Fretwell  1 Feb 1944 Chief Engineer, MICE
Aeronautical Inspection
Wg Cdr C J W Hatcher   Command Inspector of Explosives, OBE, AFC
Mr J Woods   Assistant Inspector, AID
Meteorological
Mr V R Coles   BSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off E Balfour 13 Jul 1943 WAAF
Sqn Off G M Samuel 25 Nov 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Brig C R Britten 23 Feb 1942 Command Defence Officer, MC
Wg Cdr C W Mayhew 25 Jan 1943
Sqn Ldr A B H Reed  6 Apr 1943
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr J B Newman 31 Dec 1941 Officer Commanding Unit, OBE
Sqn Ldr W H Costello  6 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr W E Goodyear   Provost and Security Liaison Officer

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

It reverted to the title, Fighter Command on 15 October 1944.

June 1945

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

Wings: -

  • No 103 Wing - Harrow

  • No 1335 Wing, RAF Regiment

  • No 1336 Wing, RAF Regiment

  • No 1337 Wing, RAF Regiment

  • No 1338 Wing, RAF Regiment

  • No 112 Personnel Centre (Refresher) - Church Fenton

Stations: -

  • Aberporth

  • Acklington

  • Andover

  • Andrew's Field

  • Aston Down

  • Bentwaters

  • Biggin Hill

  • Bodorgan
  • Bradwell Bay
  • Castle Bromwich
  • Castle Camps

  • Castletown

  • Charter Hall

  • Chilbolton

  • Church Fenton

  • Colerne

  • Coltishall

  • Cranfield

  • Digby

  • Dyce

  • Earls Colne

  • Eshott

  • Fairwood Common

  • Fersfield

  • Great Dunmow

  • Harrowbeer

  • Hawarden

  • Hawkinge

  • Hornchurch

  • Hutton Cranswick

  • Ipswich

  • Kenley

  • Kirton-in-Lindsey

  • Manorbier
  • Manston

  • Milfield
  • Mill Green
  • Netheravon
  • Nether Wallop

  • North Weald

  • Odiham
  • Old Sarum
  • Ouston

  • Peterhead

  • Predannack

  • Preston

  • Rednal

  • Rivenhall
  • Rudloe Manor
  • Saltby
  • Shepherds Grove
  • Shobdon
  • Skeabrae

  • Tangmere

  • Tarrant Rushton

  • Tempsford

  • Tilstock
  • Turnhouse

  • Warmwell

  • Weston Zoyland
  • Royal Observer Corps - Stanmore
  • Communication Squadron - Northolt

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir James M Robb 14 May 1945 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC; later ACM
AVM Charles B S Spackman 13 Sep 1943 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Off D R Pitts 20 Mar 1944 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C, WAAF
Air Staff
AVM Geoffrey H Ambler 23 Jun 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AFC
A/Cdre Henry Eeles  1 Feb 1945 Deputy Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Gp Capt J Cherry  7 Dec 1942 OBE
Gp Capt R Hiscox 14 Jun 1944 OBE
Wg Cdr J G Hudson  1 Jul 1942  
Wg Cdr J A Mackie 12 Mar 1944  
Wg Cdr S N L Maude  7 Feb 1944 DFC
Wg Cdr the Hon R N Frankland 23 Nov 1944  
Wg Cdr A D McN Boyd  9 Aug 1944 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr B Ashmole 25 Nov 1944 MC
Wg Cdr D H Grice 12 Feb 1945 MBE, DFC
Wg Cdr R A Barton  7 Mar 1`945 DFC
Wg Cdr R F Aitken 16 Mar 1945 OBE, AFC
Wg Cdr J S Morton  3 Nov 1944 DFC
Lt Col C D Aarvold 16 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr D McGillycuddy  7 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr M C Rawlence  1 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr A F H Brown 10 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr A C Case 25 Jan 1943 MBE
Sqn Ldr W J Marshall 21 Jan 1942 MBE
Sqn Ldr J K U B McGrath 28 Dec 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr E J Stevens 20 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr C M Leman  3 Jan 1943 MBE, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr C I L Boyd 15 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr R F Robinson 25  Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr W Stern 31 Jan 1945 DSO
Training
Gp Capt A G Miller 27 Mar 1945 DFC
Wg Cdr Peter T Philpott  5 Sep 1944 later AVM
Wg Cdr F J O Lasbery  7 Mar 1945  
Wg Cdr D L Clackson  34 Apr 1945  
Sqn Ldr J F Evans 22 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr John A Sowrey  8 Dec 1944 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A R Hall 15 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr A C Gregory 25 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr G B Cooke 18 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr G J Gray 19 Apr 1945  
Training (Accidents Investigation)
Gp Capt G E Sampson  9 Aug 1944 OBE
Wg Cdr C H Schofield  3 Apr 1942  
Wg Cdr E E Stammers 31 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr T F N Matthews 22 Feb 1945 MC
Control Staff
Gp Capt W A J Satchell 29 Mar 1945 DSO
Gp Capt W J Leather 12 Mar1945 DFC
Gp Capt M T Avent 14 Apr 1945  
Gp Capt E Graham 10 Apr 1945  
Sqn Ldr S J Clinch  1 Jan 1942 DCM
Sqn Ldr R S S Ingram 30 Jul 1941  
Sqn Ldr R H Sharp  5 Aug 1944 DFC
Sqn Ldr D J Everett  1 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr K I Geddes 31 Mar 1944 DFC
Intelligence
Gp Capt R H Humphreys 28 Jan 1945 Chief Intelligence Officer
Wg Cdr G E Watkins 19 Jul 1944 AFC
Sqn Ldr W H Hibbs  2 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr T Shortland-Jones  4 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr F R Godsmark 28 Jan 1945  
Navigation
Gp Capt F R Worthington 17 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr C N Birch  1 Jan 1944  
       
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Arthur V Harvey  3 Mar 1945 Assistant AOA, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt M Lowe 15 Jan 1944  
Wg Cdr J R Cree 15 Mar 1945  
Wg Cdr M R Haseler  9 Jun 1943  
Wg Cdr C E Banks 15 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr V G Arnold 14 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr J T Crawshaw  5 Jun 1942  
Sqn Ldr G R Curry 15 Oct 1944  
Personnel
Gp Capt A V Hammond  9 Apr 1945 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr W O Jones 28 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr G C Semple 25 Mar 1945 Canadian Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr H E Hilton  1 Dec 1943 Australian Liaison Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr W E Windham  4 Apr 1944 P1
Sqn Ldr H V Ellis 18 Feb 1945  
Staffs of the Services
Accountant
A/Cdre Percy J Wiseman  9 May 1943 Command Accountant Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr V H Webb  1 Jun 1943 OBE
Sqn Ldr J W R Murray  1 Jul 1944  
Sqn Ldr L Ritson  6 May 1944  
Armament
Wg Cdr W N Elwy-Jones 12 May 1944  
Wg Cdr C J W Hatcher  9 Sep 1944 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr R C Drury 22 Jan 1945 MM
Sqn Ldr L W Allen 17 Sep  1944  

Engineer

A/Cdre William R Worstall 17 Jun 1943 OBE
Gp Capt E Shipley 26 Mar 1945  
Wg Cdr C Howells 20 Nov 1944  
Wg Cdr J Jewell 31 Jan 1944  
Wg Cdr J I Dow  7 Jan 1944  
Wg Cdr T Bradley 15 Jun 1944  
Wg Cdr A H F Murphy  8 Jan 1945  
Wg Cdr L J Hall 11 Oct 1944  
Wg Cdr D M Wiggins  5 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr R G Macleod  8 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr B R SSankey  8 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr A J Peart 13 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr G F C Cook 24 Oct 1944  
Equipment
Gp Capt Henry S F T Jerrard  5 Jan 1945 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R F Wilson 28 Jan 1942  
Wg Cdr H S Wolff 19 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr A N MacGill 10 Apr 1941  
Sqn Ldr F L Mills 12 Oct 1939  
Sqn Ldr R E Blanche 29 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr A G Fraser 29 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr F I M Hampton 15 Sep 1944  
Photography
Sqn Ldr R M Holliday 12 Jan 1943  
Signals
A/Cdre Walter P G Pretty   7 May 1945 OBE; later AM
Gp Capt J T Paine 28 Jan 1944  
Wg Cdr A Williams 17 Dec 1943  
Wg Cdr G W Adams 19 Oct 1943 OBE
Wg Cdr G Keithley  8 Oct 1944 OBE
Sqn Ldr H F Wyatt 22 Apr 1943  
Sqn Ldr H J E Shayler 25 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr G G Laidlaw  5 Dec 1944  
Sqn Ldr A Holden 28 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr W E Brown 10 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr W A Pattison  1 Mar 1945  
Code and Cypher
Sqn Ldr J M Goldsbrough  7 Sep 1942 WAAF
Anti-Gas Officer
Sqn Ldr L W Duncan  1 Dec 1942  
Flying Control
Sqn Ldr F H Thompson  1 Dec 1943  
Intruder Operations
Sqn Ldr L W H Welch 24 Oct 1944  
Sqn Ldr R C Pargeter  6 Jan 1945  
Sqn Ldr J L Mason 29 Mar 1945  
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr S McAughey  1 Feb 1942  
Medical
A/Cdre E A Lumley 12 Aug 1944 Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, BCh, DPH
Gp Capt T C MacDonald  3 Jun 1942 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, AFC, MD, ChB
Wg Cdr R S B McClean 12 Mar 1945  
Sqn Ldr (Miss) A C Gillan  1 Sep 1941 MB, ChB
Dental
Wg Cdr S C Allen 16 Apr 1945 LDS, RCS
Educational
Mr C W Pollock 13 Apr 1944 Command Education Officer, MA, RAFVR
Mr J J G Clark 22 Sep 1944 Grade II, BSc, ARSM, RAFVR
Works
Mr G H Fretwell  1 Feb 1944 Chief Engineer, AMICE
Aeronautical Inspection
Fg Off J Codling    
Meteorological
Wg Cdr C D Stewart  7 Nov 1944  
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off E Barrie 12 Jul 1943 WAAF
Sqn Off G M Goodman 23 Nov 1943 WAAF
Sqn Off M S Haig 24 Feb 1945 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Brig C R Britten 23 Feb 1942 Command Defence Officer, MC
Wg Cdr J D Page  1 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr D Cairns 25 Mar 1944 MBE
Maj R J Ashby 24 May 1943
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr H J Willsmer 29 May 1944 Provost and Security Liaison Officer

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

[Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1937 - 1939 | 1946 +]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]