Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


HQ Bomber Command Personnel, locations and units


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939]

[1940 - 1945]

This Command was formed on 1 May 1936 by redesignating HQ Air Defence of Great Britain, but it's details were not included in the July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

Groups: -

Stations: -

Abingdon

Andover

Bicester

Boscombe Down

Castle Bromwich

Cranfield

Dishforth

Driffield

Feltwell

Filton

Finningley

Harwell

Hemswell

Honington

Hooton Park

 

Hucknall

Leconfield

Linton-on-Ouse

Lympne

Marham

Mildenhall

Scampton

Speke

Turnhouse

Upper Heyford

Upwood

Usworth

Waddington

Worthy Down

Wyton

Yeadon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Sir John M Steel

14 Jul 1936 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, KBE, CMG; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt W R Sadler 14 Jul 1936 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Douglas C S Evill

20 Nov 1934 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Athol W Mylne  

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G S N Johnston 14 Jul 1936
Wg Cdr

Alfred C Sanderson

 2 Jan 1937 DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

John S Chick

14 Jul 1936 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Francis J Fogarty

10 May 1937 DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Victor E Groom

14 Jul 1936 DFC; later AM
Air Officer i/c Administration
A/Cdre

Henry Le M Brock

14 Jul 1936 CB, DSO
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr A C B Harrison 14 Jul 1936
Equipment Staff
Engineer Section
Gp Capt

Arthur C Wright

14 Jul 1936 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R J Mounsey 14 Jul 1936 OBE
Wg Cdr

Kenneth M St C G Leask

14 Jul 1936 MC, later AVM
Wg Cdr P B Hunter 14 Jul 1936
Sqn Ldr William H Golder 14 Jul 1936 DSM
Sqn Ldr C E Williamson-Jones 10 Sep 1936 DFC
Sqn Ldr

North Carter

 2 Jan 1937 DFC; later A/Cdre
Equipment Section
Gp Capt William Millett 14 Jul 1936 OBE
Wg Cdr

Henry L Crichton

14 Jul 1936 MBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F E J Coates  2 Mar 1937  
Wg Cdr Henry S F T Jerrard 14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W A Glasper 14 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr H J Payne 28 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt W B Frederick   RAFO
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Wg Cdr John C M Lowe 15 Jan 1932
Wg Cdr E R Openshaw 20 Feb 1937 AFC
Sqn Ldr G E G Lywood  1 Dec 1936
Navigation
Wg Cdr J K Summers  1 Oct 1936 MC
Sqn Ldr N C Ogilvie-Forbes  3 Sep 1936 later AVM
Sqn Ldr C E Chilton 25 May 1937 later AM
Photography
Sqn Ldr S J Smetham 14 Jul 1936
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr E T Carpenter  1 Apr 1937 AFC
Sqn Ldr E M Drummond 14 Jul 1936
Sqn Ldr R Menzies  8 Aug 1936
Accountant
Gp Capt James L Robertson 14 Jul 1936 Command Accountant;
Sqn Ldr

Percy J Farmer

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W R Westcombe 19 Oct 1936
Medical
A/Cdre Albert V J Richardson 14 Jul 1936 Principal Medical Officer, CB, OBE, MB, BCh, DPH, KHS
Gp Capt H A Hewat  1 Feb 1937 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DTM & H
Wg Cdr A E Barr-Sim 14 Jul 1936 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr F L White 22 Jan 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr F B C L B Crawford 14 Sep 1936 MB, BCh
Chaplain
Rev J Firth  1 Nov 1936 Staff Chaplain, Methodist, MC, KHC
Rev W R Marsh  1 Nov 1936 Staff Chaplain, United Board, BD
Educational
Maj J C Booth 14 Jul 1936 Command Education Officer, BSc
Capt W F Foulston  1 Jan 1937 Grade II, MA
Works
Lt Col J G Bayes   Chief Engineer (Acting), OBE, FSI, MIME
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr T F G Strubell RAFO
Lt Col (Ret) H T C Ivens Code and Cypher Duties
Col (Ret) E H Davidson Intelligence Duties, CBE, MC
Inspector of Explosives
Fg Off E G L Russell   Assistant Inspector, RAFO
Supernumerary
Flt Lt C L Dook 25 Mar 1937  
Fg Off G Thornton 15 Mar 1937 Equipment Branch, MM
Warrant Officers
WO J Jackson  7 Nov 1936 Accountant
WO R A Harvey 22 Jul 1936 Administrative

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

Groups: -

Stations: -

Abingdon

Andover

Bassingbourn

Bicester

Boscombe Down

Castle Bromwich

Cottesmore

Cranfield

Dishforth

Driffield

Feltwell

Filton

Finningley

Grantham

Harwell

Hemswell

Honington

Hooton Park

Hucknall

Leconfield

Linton-on-Ouse

Lympne

Marham

Mildenhall

Scampton

Speke

Turnhouse

Upper Heyford

Upwood

Waddington

Wyton

Yeadon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt 12 Sep 1937 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, DSO, MC
AVM Douglas C S Evill 28 Mar 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSC, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt S C Elworthy Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C; later MRAF
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Sydney W Smith

24 Feb 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt

Francis P Don

 1 Nov 1937 OBE, later AVM
Gp Capt

Norman H Bottomley

21 Feb 1938 CIE, DSO, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Alfred C Sanderson

 2 Jan 1937 DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

John S Chick

14 Jul 1936 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Victor E Groom

14 Jul 1936 DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Walter J M Akerman

28 Feb 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Victor B Bennett

 4 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J W Colquhoun  1 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Alfred C H Sharp

 1 Jan 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt I C Bird  1 Jul 1937
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G S N Johnson 14 Jul 1936 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr A C B Harrison 14 Jul 1936 Personnel Duties
Sqn Ldr R J A Ford  8 Apr 1938 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr E C Barlow 22 Nov 1937 Organisation Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr E R Openshaw 20 Feb 1937 AFC
Sqn Ldr C A Hoy 16 Feb 1938 MC
Engineer
Gp Capt

Kenneth M St C G Leask

14 Jul 1936 MC, later AVM
Wg Cdr R J Mounsey 14 Jul 1936 OBE
Wg Cdr H O Long  9 May 1938
Sqn Ldr C E Williamson-Jones 10 Sep 1936 DFC
Sqn Ldr R D Starley 18 Oct 1937 MC
Sqn Ldr

North Carter

 2 Jan 1937 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J Turner 24 Feb 1938
Navigation
Wg Cdr J K Summers  1 Oct 1936 MC
Sqn Ldr

John W F Merer

15 Apr 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr C E Chilton 25 May 1937 later AM
Photography
Sqn Ldr S J Smetham 14 Jul 1936
Signals
Sqn Ldr E T Carpenter  1 Apr 1937 AFC
Sqn Ldr E M Drummond 14 Jul 1936
Sqn Ldr T J E Thornton 27 Sep 1937
Equipment
Gp Capt William Millett 14 Jul 1936 OBE
Wg Cdr

Henry L Crichton

14 Jul 1936 MBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F E J Coates  2 Mar 1937  
Wg Cdr Henry S F T Jerrard 14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H J Payne 28 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr O G Ridley 25 Aug 1937 MC
Sqn Ldr R M Thomas 16 Aug 1937  
Flt Lt J W Hustwaite 18 Feb 1938 MBE
Accountant
Gp Capt James L Robertson 14 Jul 1936 Command Accountant;
Wg Cdr

Percy J Farmer

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J H S Richards 11 Sep 1937
Sqn Ldr R G D Thomas 22 Mar 1938
Medical
Gp Capt F N B Smartt 24 Jan 1938 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Gp Capt R H Knowles 14 Jan 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MD, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr A E Barr-Sim 14 Jul 1936 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr F L White 22 Jan 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr S B S Smith  4 Oct 1937 LMSSA, DTM & H
Dental
Wg Cdr G A Ballantyne  4 Nov 1937 Inspecting Dental Officer, Home Commands
Chaplain
Rev J Firth  1 Nov 1936 Staff Chaplain, Methodist, MC, KHC
Rev W R Marsh  1 Nov 1936 Staff Chaplain, United Board, BD
Educational
Maj J C Booth 14 Jul 1936 Command Education Officer, BSc
Capt W F Foulston  1 Jan 1937 Grade II, MA
Works
Lt Col J G Bayes   Chief Engineer (Acting), OBE, FSI, MIME
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr T F G Strubell RAFO
Lt Col (Ret) H T C Ivens Code and Cypher Duties
Col (Ret) E H Davidson Intelligence Duties, CBE, MC
Inspector of Explosives
Mr C F Burden   Assistant Inspector
Warrant Officers
WO J Jackson  7 Nov 1936 Accountant
WO J Lovelock 15 Sep 1937 Administrative
WO W F Thompson 21 Oct 1937 Photography

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

Groups: -

Stations: -

Abingdon

Andover

Bassingbourn

Bicester

Boscombe Down

Castle Bromwich

Cottesmore

Cranfield

Dishforth

Driffield

Feltwell

Finningley

Harwell

Hemswell

Honington

Hooton Park

Hucknall

Leconfield

Linton-on-Ouse

Marham

Mildenhall

Scampton

Speke

Stradishall

Thornaby

Upper Heyford

Upwood

Waddington

Wyton

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt 12 Sep 1937 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, DSO, MC
AVM Douglas C S Evill 28 Mar 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSC, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt S C Elworthy Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C; later MRAF
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Norman H Bottomley

21 Feb 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, CIE, DSO, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

John S Chick

14 Jul 1936 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Victor E Groom

14 Jul 1936 DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr J L Airey 12 Dec 1938
Wg Cdr J W Turton-Jones 15 Oct 1938
Wg Cdr

Henry F V Battle

24 Oct 1938 DFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Cyril D Adams

15 Aug 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Walter J M Akerman

28 Feb 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Victor B Bennett

 4 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J W Colquhoun  1 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr

Alfred C H Sharp

 1 Jan 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr F H A Harrison 29 Oct 1938 OBE
Sqn Ldr I C Bird  1 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr W Stannard 15 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr R F Smith  5 Dec 1938
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt

Malcolm L Taylor

19 Sep 1938 Organisation Duties, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr G S N Johnson 14 Jul 1936 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr A C B Harrison 14 Jul 1936 Personnel Duties
Sqn Ldr R J A Ford  8 Apr 1938 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr E C Barlow 22 Nov 1937 Organisation Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr E R Openshaw 20 Feb 1937 AFC
Sqn Ldr C A Hoy 16 Feb 1938 MC
Sqn Ldr

Ian E Brodie

19 Jul 1938 later A/Cdre
Engineer
Gp Capt

Kenneth M St C G Leask

14 Jul 1936 MC, later AVM
Gp Capt R J Mounsey 14 Jul 1936 OBE
Wg Cdr H O Long  9 May 1938
Wg Cdr C E Williamson-Jones 10 Sep 1936 DFC
Wg Cdr R D Starley 18 Oct 1937 MC
Sqn Ldr J Turner 24 Feb 1938
Sqn Ldr Maxwell E M Perkins 15 Jul 1938 later AVM
Fg Off R D Gough 24 Nov 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Navigation
Wg Cdr

John W F Merer

15 Apr 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr C E Chilton 25 May 1937 later AM
Photography
Sqn Ldr S J Smetham 14 Jul 1936
Signals
Wg Cdr E T Carpenter  1 Apr 1937 AFC
Sqn Ldr T J E Thornton 27 Sep 1937
Sqn Ldr

William S Hebden

21 Jul 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr I B Newbigging 15 Aug 1938
Equipment
Gp Capt

Henry L Crichton

14 Jul 1936 MBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F E J Coates  2 Mar 1937  
Wg Cdr Henry S F T Jerrard 14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H J Payne 28 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr O G Ridley 25 Aug 1937 MC
Sqn Ldr R M Thomas 16 Aug 1937  
Sqn Ldr L V Hirst 14 Jun 1938  
Flt Lt J W Hustwaite 18 Feb 1938 MBE
Accountant
Gp Capt James L Robertson 14 Jul 1936 Command Accountant;
Wg Cdr

Percy J Farmer

14 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J H S Richards 11 Sep 1937
Sqn Ldr R G D Thomas 22 Mar 1938
Medical
Gp Capt F N B Smartt 24 Jan 1938 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Gp Capt R H Knowles 14 Jan 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MD, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr A E Barr-Sim 14 Jul 1936 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr F L White 22 Jan 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr C G J Nicolls 28 Sep 1938 MB, BCh
Dental
Wg Cdr G A Ballantyne  4 Nov 1937 Inspecting Dental Officer, Home Commands
Chaplain
Rev J Firth  1 Nov 1936 Staff Chaplain, Methodist, MC, KHC
Rev W R Marsh  1 Nov 1936 Staff Chaplain, United Board, BD
Educational
Maj J C Booth 14 Jul 1936 Command Education Officer, BSc
Capt W F Foulston  1 Jan 1937 Grade II, MA
Works
Mr A H Matheson   Chief Engineer, AMICE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr T F G Strubell RAFO
Lt Col (Ret) H T C Ivens Code and Cypher Duties
Col (Ret) E H Davidson Intelligence Duties, CBE, MC
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection - Inspector of Explosives

Address - HQ Bomber Command, Uxbridge

Flt Lt A D McDowall   Assistant Inspector, AID
Supernumerary
Flt Lt G Thornton 12 Dec 1938 MM
Fg Off H B B Burns  5 Dec 1938
Warrant Officers
WO J Jackson  7 Nov 1936 Accountant
WO J Lovelock 15 Sep 1937 Administrative
WO W F Thompson 21 Oct 1937 Photography

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

Groups: -

Stations: -

Abingdon

Andover

Bassingbourn

Benson

Bicester

Boscombe Down

Cottesmore

Cranfield

Dishforth

Driffield

Feltwell

Finningley

Harwell

Hemswell

Honington

Leconfield

Linton-on-Ouse

Marham

Mildenhall

Norwich

Scampton

Stradishall

Thornaby

Upper Heyford

Upwood

Waddington

Watton

Wyton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt 12 Sep 1937 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, DSO, MC
AVM Douglas C S Evill 28 Mar 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSC, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt D G Simmons  4 Jan 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Norman H Bottomley

21 Feb 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, CIE, DSO, AFC; later AM
Gp Capt

Edwin S Goodwin

16 Jan 1939 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Willett A Bowen Buscarlet

13 Feb 1939 later  AVM Sir W A B Bowen-Buscarlet
Wg Cdr

Victor E Groom

14 Jul 1936 DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr J L Airey 12 Dec 1938
Wg Cdr J W Turton-Jones 15 Oct 1938
Wg Cdr

Henry F V Battle

24 Oct 1938 DFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Walter J M Akerman

28 Feb 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr J W Colquhoun  1 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr N C Pleasance 3 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr

Alfred C H Sharp

 1 Jan 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr I C Bird  1 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr W Stannard 15 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr R F Smith  5 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr T P Gleave  1 Jan 1939
Capt J E F Meadmore 21 Jan 1939 Royal Artillery
Mr G Wild Chief Clerk
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt

Malcolm L Taylor

19 Sep 1938 Organisation Duties, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr A C B Harrison 14 Jul 1936 Personnel Duties
Sqn Ldr E C Barlow 22 Nov 1937 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr J H Hutchinson  6 Feb 1939 Personnel Duties
Sqn Ldr R J A Ford  8 Apr 1938 Organisation Duties
Maj W J Stopford MC, Royal Artillery
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr E R Openshaw 20 Feb 1937 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Hubert L Patch

19 Dec 1938 later ACM
Sqn Ldr R B Daspher  2 Jan 1939
Engineer
Gp Capt

Kenneth M St C G Leask

14 Jul 1936 MC, later AVM
Gp Capt R J Mounsey 14 Jul 1936 OBE
Wg Cdr H O Long  9 May 1938
Wg Cdr C E Williamson-Jones 10 Sep 1936 DFC
Wg Cdr R D Starley 18 Oct 1937 MC
Sqn Ldr

Walter G Cheshire

31 Dec 1938 later ACM
Sqn Ldr J Turner 24 Feb 1938
Sqn Ldr Maxwell E M Perkins 15 Jul 1938 later AVM
Fg Off R D Gough 24 Nov 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off R L Bell  2 Dec 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Navigation
Wg Cdr

Robert L Ragg

26 Jan 1939 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C E Chilton 25 May 1937 later AM
Photography
Sqn Ldr S J Smetham 14 Jul 1936
Signals
Wg Cdr E T Carpenter  1 Apr 1937 AFC
Wg Cdr J A McDonald 26 Jan 1929
Sqn Ldr T J E Thornton 27 Sep 1937
Sqn Ldr

William S Hebden

21 Jul 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr I B Newbigging 15 Aug 1938
Equipment
Gp Capt

Henry L Crichton

14 Jul 1936 MBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F E J Coates  2 Mar 1937  
Wg Cdr F R Wilkins 25 Feb 1939  
Wg Cdr W A Glasper  8 Jan 1938  
Wg Cdr H J Payne 28 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr O G Ridley 25 Aug 1937 MC
Sqn Ldr R M Thomas 16 Aug 1937  
Sqn Ldr L V Hirst 14 Jun 1938  
Flt Lt J W Hustwaite 18 Feb 1938 MBE
Accountant
Gp Capt James L Robertson 14 Jul 1936 Command Accountant;
Wg Cdr W G W Prall 16 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr J H S Richards 11 Sep 1937
Sqn Ldr R G D Thomas 22 Mar 1938
Medical
Gp Capt F N B Smartt 24 Jan 1938 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Gp Capt R H Knowles 14 Jan 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MD, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr A E Barr-Sim 14 Jul 1936 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr F L White 22 Jan 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr C G J Nicolls 28 Sep 1938 MB, BCh
Dental
Wg Cdr G A Ballantyne  4 Nov 1937 Inspecting Dental Officer, Home Commands
Chaplain
Rev J Firth  1 Nov 1936 Staff Chaplain, Methodist, MC, KHC
Rev W R Marsh  1 Nov 1936 Staff Chaplain, United Board, BD
Educational
Maj J C Booth 14 Jul 1936 Command Education Officer, BSc
Capt W F Foulston  1 Jan 1937 Grade II, MA
Works
Mr A H Matheson   Chief Engineer, AMICE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr T F G Strubell RAFO
Lt Col (Ret) H T C Ivens Code and Cypher Duties
Col (Ret) E H Davidson Intelligence Duties, CBE, MC
Flt Lt J Lothian RAFO
Mr R H Bundle Code and Cypher Duties
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection - Inspector of Explosives

Address - HQ Bomber Command, Uxbridge

Flt Lt A D McDowall   Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Supernumerary
Gp Capt A S Maskell 14 Jan 1939
Flt Lt G Thornton 12 Dec 1938 MM
APO T I Plant  5 Dec 1938
Warrant Officers
WO J Jackson  7 Nov 1936 Accountant
WO J Lovelock 15 Sep 1937 Administrative
WO W F Thompson 21 Oct 1937 Photography

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

Groups: -

Stations: -

Abingdon

Andover

Bassingbourn

Benson

Bicester

Boscombe Down

Cottesmore

Cranfield

Dishforth

Driffield

Feltwell

Finningley

Harwell

Hemswell

Honington

Leconfield

Linton-on-Ouse

Marham

Mildenhall

Norwich

Scampton

Stradishall

Thornaby

Upper Heyford

Upwood

Waddington

Watton

West Raynham

Wyton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt 12 Sep 1937 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, DSO, MC
AVM Douglas C S Evill 28 Mar 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSC, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt D G Simmons  4 Jan 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Norman H Bottomley

21 Feb 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, CIE, DSO, AFC; later AM
Gp Capt

Edwin S Goodwin

16 Jan 1939 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Willett A Bowen Buscarlet

13 Feb 1939 later  AVM Sir W A B Bowen-Buscarlet
Wg Cdr

Victor E Groom

14 Jul 1936 DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr J L Airey 12 Dec 1938
Wg Cdr J W Turton-Jones 15 Oct 1938
Wg Cdr

Henry F V Battle

24 Oct 1938 DFC, later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Walter J M Akerman

28 Feb 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr J W Colquhoun  1 Jan 1938
Sqn Ldr N C Pleasance 3 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr

Alfred C H Sharp

 1 Jan 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr I C Bird  1 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr W Stannard 15 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr R F Smith  5 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr T P Gleave  1 Jan 1939
Capt J E F Meadmore 21 Jan 1939 Royal Artillery
Mr G Wild Chief Clerk
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt

Malcolm L Taylor

19 Sep 1938 Organisation Duties, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr C E Horrox 13 Mar 1939 AFC
Sqn Ldr J H Hutchinson  6 Feb 1939 Personnel Duties
Sqn Ldr R J A Ford  8 Apr 1938 Organisation Duties
Maj W J Stopford MC, Royal Artillery
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr E R Openshaw 20 Feb 1937 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Hubert L Patch

19 Dec 1938 later ACM
Sqn Ldr R B Daspher  2 Jan 1939
Engineer
Gp Capt

Kenneth M St C G Leask

14 Jul 1936 MC, later AVM
Wg Cdr H O Long  9 May 1938
Wg Cdr C E Williamson-Jones 10 Sep 1936 DFC
Wg Cdr R D Starley 18 Oct 1937 MC
Sqn Ldr

Walter G Cheshire

31 Dec 1938 later ACM
Sqn Ldr J Turner 24 Feb 1938
Sqn Ldr Maxwell E M Perkins 15 Jul 1938 later AVM
Fg Off R D Gough 24 Nov 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off R L Bell  2 Dec 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Navigation
Wg Cdr

Robert L Ragg

26 Jan 1939 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C E Chilton 25 May 1937 later AM
Photography
Sqn Ldr S J Smetham 14 Jul 1936
Signals
Wg Cdr E T Carpenter  1 Apr 1937 AFC
Wg Cdr J A McDonald 26 Jan 1929
Sqn Ldr T J E Thornton 27 Sep 1937
Sqn Ldr

William S Hebden

21 Jul 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr I B Newbigging 15 Aug 1938
Equipment
Gp Capt

Henry L Crichton

14 Jul 1936 MBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F E J Coates  2 Mar 1937  
Wg Cdr F R Wilkins 25 Feb 1939  
Wg Cdr W A Glasper  8 Jan 1938  
Wg Cdr H J Payne 28 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr O G Ridley 25 Aug 1937 MC
Sqn Ldr R M Thomas 16 Aug 1937  
Sqn Ldr L V Hirst 14 Jun 1938  
Flt Lt J W Hustwaite 18 Feb 1938 MBE
Accountant
Gp Capt James L Robertson 14 Jul 1936 Command Accountant;
Wg Cdr W G W Prall 16 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr J H S Richards 11 Sep 1937
Sqn Ldr R G D Thomas 22 Mar 1938
Medical
Gp Capt F N B Smartt 24 Jan 1938 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Gp Capt R H Knowles 14 Jan 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MD, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr A E Barr-Sim 14 Jul 1936 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr F L White 22 Jan 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr C G J Nicolls 28 Sep 1938 MB, BCh
Dental
Wg Cdr G A Ballantyne  4 Nov 1937 Inspecting Dental Officer, Home Commands
Chaplain
Rev J Firth  1 Nov 1936 Staff Chaplain, Methodist, MC, KHC
Rev W R Marsh  1 Nov 1936 Staff Chaplain, United Board, BD
Educational
Maj J C Booth 14 Jul 1936 Command Education Officer, BSc
Capt W F Foulston  1 Jan 1937 Grade II, MA
Works
Mr A H Matheson   Chief Engineer, AMICE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr T F G Strubell RAFO
Lt Col (Ret) H T C Ivens Code and Cypher Duties
Col (Ret) E H Davidson Intelligence Duties, CBE, MC
Flt Lt J Lothian RAFO
Flt Lt H J A Williams RAFO
Mr R H Bundle Code and Cypher Duties
Lt B C Morley Code and Cypher Duties, late RAF
Capt (Ret) J S Hicks Code and Cypher Duties
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection - Inspector of Explosives

Address - HQ Bomber Command, Uxbridge

Flt Lt A D McDowall   Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Supernumerary
Gp Capt A S Maskell 14 Jan 1939
APO T I Plant  5 Dec 1938
Warrant Officers
WO J Jackson  7 Nov 1936 Accountant
WO J Lovelock 15 Sep 1937 Administrative
WO W F Thompson 21 Oct 1937 Photography

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

This HQ moved to Northside, Richings Park, near Slough on 25 September 1939

December 1939

Address Controlled
Northside, Richings Park, near Slough, Buckinghamshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

Abingdon

Andover

Bassingbourn

Benson

Bicester

Cottesmore

Cranfield

Dishforth

Driffield

Feltwell

Finningley

Harwell

Hemswell

Honington

Huntingdon

Linton-on-Ouse

Marham

Mildenhall

Scampton

Stradishall

Upper Heyford

Upwood

Waddington

Wattisham

Watton

West Raynham

Wyton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt 12 Sep 1937 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CMG, DSO, MC
A/Cdre Francis J Linnell 25 Aug 1939 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt D G Simmons  4 Jan 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Norman H Bottomley

21 Feb 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, CIE, DSO, AFC; later AM
Gp Capt

Edwin S Goodwin

16 Jan 1939 AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt Alan Lees 30 Sep 1939 DSO, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr D J Rankin  6 Sep 1939 OBE, AFC
Wg Cdr

Willett A Bowen Buscarlet

13 Feb 1939 later  AVM Sir W A B Bowen-Buscarlet
Wg Cdr

Victor E Groom

14 Jul 1936 DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr J L Airey 12 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr

Alfred C H Sharp

 1 Jan 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Walter G Cheshire 31 Dec 1938 later ACM
Sqn Ldr J N Jacques 11 Apr 1939
Sqn Ldr N C Pleasance 3 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr I C Bird  1 Jul 1937
Sqn Ldr W Stannard 15 Jun 1938
Sqn Ldr R F Smith  5 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr T P Gleave  1 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr P J A Riddell  8 May 1939
Sqn Ldr L C Barling 12 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr L C Bennett 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr Guy W Hayes 27 Oct 1939 later A/Cdre
Capt J E F Meadmore 21 Jan 1939 Royal Artillery
Flt Lt R Halliwell 23 Sep 1939
Fg Off C G Kitchingman 21 Sep 1939
Fg Off K M Dawson  3 Sep 1939
Plt Off C H Brewer  3 Sep 1939 MC
Plt Off H G E Durnford  3 Sep 1939 MC
Plt Off C B Glynn 28 Aug 1939 DFC
Plt Off R O Hobhouse  3 Sep 1939
Plt Off C W Langlands  3 Sep 1939
Plt Off C R Millbourne  3 Sep 1939
Plt Off A P Thompson  3 Sep 1939 OBE
Plt Off V C Varcoe  3 Sep 1939
Plt Off F O Lugard 21 Sep 1939
Plt Off J C Booth  6 Oct 1939
Mr G Wild Chief Clerk
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt

Malcolm L Taylor

19 Sep 1938 Organisation Duties, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Henry F V Battle 24 Oct 1938 Organisation Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Allan R Churchman 12 Oct 1939 Personnel Duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G S N Johnston 14 Oct 1939 OBE
Sqn Ldr C E Horrox 13 Mar 1939 AFC
Sqn Ldr R J A Ford  8 Apr 1938 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr Walter H Merton  5 Sep 1939 Organisation Duties; later ACM
Maj W J Stopford GSO II, MC, Royal Artillery
Flt Lt R N J White 26 Sep 1939 Organisation Dutie
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr E R Openshaw 20 Feb 1937 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Hubert L Patch

19 Dec 1938 later ACM
Sqn Ldr R B Daspher  2 Jan 1939
Fg Off H Adam 28 Sep 1939
Engineer
Gp Capt

Kenneth M St C G Leask

14 Jul 1936 MC, later AVM
Wg Cdr E R Vaisey 17 Jul 1939
Wg Cdr C E Williamson-Jones 10 Sep 1936 DFC
Wg Cdr R D Starley 18 Oct 1937 MC
Sqn Ldr J Turner 24 Feb 1938
Sqn Ldr Maxwell E M Perkins 15 Jul 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr R M Thomas 11 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr R C Jordan 25 Aug 1939
Fg Off R D Gough 24 Nov 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off R L Bell  2 Dec 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off J T Gibson 18 Sep 1939
Navigation
Wg Cdr

Robert L Ragg

26 Jan 1939 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C E Chilton 25 May 1937 later AM
Sqn Ldr Charles W Dicken 25 Aug 1939 later A/Cdre
Photography
Wg Cdr S J Smetham 14 Jul 1936
Sqn Ldr L C Bicknell  8Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr R J Burrough 10 Sep 1939
Flt Lt P G Heath 22 Sep 1939
Signals
Wg Cdr E T Carpenter  1 Apr 1937 AFC
Wg Cdr J A McDonald 26 Jan 1929
Wg Cdr T J E Thornton 27 Sep 1937
Sqn Ldr

William S Hebden

21 Jul 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr P R Robinson  1 May 1939
Sqn Ldr Frederick G H Ewens  6 Sep 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr I J E Thornton  5 Sep 1939
Fg Off W Bateson 23 Aug 1939 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt Walter Thorne 31 May 1938 later AVM
Wg Cdr F R Wilkins 25 Feb 1939  
Wg Cdr H J Payne 28 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr C I Fry 30 Apr 1939  
Sqn Ldr J S French  1 Jul 1939  
Sqn Ldr J W Hustwaite 18 Feb 1938 MBE
Sqn Ldr B W Hemsley 13 Oct1939 MBE
Plt Off A M C I Peacock 28 Sep 1939  
Accountant
Gp Capt James L Robertson 14 Jul 1936 Command Accountant;
Wg Cdr Ivor L Wincer  31 Jul 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J H S Richards 11 Sep 1937
Sqn Ldr R G D Thomas 22 Mar 1938
Fg Off J W Hartzig 21 Oct 1939
Plt Off P  Grey  6 Nov 1939
Medical
Gp Capt F N B Smartt 24 Jan 1938 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Wg Cdr A E Barr-Sim 14 Jul 1936 MB, ChB
Wg Cdr C G J Nicolls 28 Sep 1938 MB, BCh
Wg Cdr J Hill 28 Sep 1938 MB, ChB, DPH
Flt Lt J L Walsh  4 Jun 1939 MB, BS
Dental
Sqn Ldr M J Pigott 21 Nov 1939 Inspecting Dental Officer, Bomber and Reserve Commands
Chaplain
Rev J Firth  1 Nov 1936 Staff Chaplain, Methodist, MC, KHC
Rev W R Marsh  1 Nov 1936 Staff Chaplain, United Board, BD
Educational
Maj J C Booth 14 Jul 1936 Command Education Officer, BSc
Capt W F Foulston  1 Jan 1937 Grade II, MA
Works
Mr A H Matheson   Chief Engineer, AMICE
Meteorological
Mr W H Pick   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc, FInstP, FCP
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr T F G Strubell Camp Commandant, RAFO
Lt Col (Ret) H T C Ivens Code and Cypher Duties
Col (Ret) E H Davidson Intelligence Duties, CBE, MC
Flt Lt J Lothian RAFO
Flt Lt H J A Williams RAFO
Mr R H Bundle Code and Cypher Duties
Lt B C Morley Code and Cypher Duties, late RAF
Capt (Ret) J S Hicks Code and Cypher Duties
Plt Off S G Kingsley  6 Sep 1939
Plt Off F H P Warmington  6 Sep 1939
Plt Off R Caldecott 11 Oct 1939 Code and Cypher Duties
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection - Inspector of Explosives

Address - HQ Bomber Command, Uxbridge

Mr W Symes   Assistant Inspector, AID

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939]

[1940 - 1945]

This page was last updated on 22/05/13 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]