Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


No 6 Group Personnel, units and locations


[Jul 1925 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

July 1925

Location Command  
RAF Kenley Inland Area
  • SHQ, RAF Kenley

  • No 24 (Communications) Squadron - Kenley

  • No 32 (Fighter) Squadron - Kenley

  • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron - Biggin Hill

    • Night Flying Flight - Biggin Hill

  • SHQ, RAF Northolt

  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron - Northolt

  • Inland Area Communication Flight - Northolt

  • Superintendent of RAF Reserves - Northolt

  • No 25 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • No 175 (Fighter) Squadron - Hawkinge

  • SHQ, RAF Duxford

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron - Duxford

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles R Samson

19 May 1924 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr George F Pretyman 19 May 1924 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Claude G S Gould 19 May 1924  
Sqn Ldr Raymond Collishaw 14 Apr 1924 DSO, OBE, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Henry Dawes 25 Feb 1925 MBE
Flt Lt Charles R Strudwick 19 May 1924  
Fg Off Sydney Symonds 19 May 1924  
Fg Off William J Richards 19 May 1924  
Fg Off Augustus H Padley 19 May 1924  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Harold E J Hewitt 28 May 1925  
Flt Lt Maurice J James  1 Jun 1914

MBE

Flt Lt Charles E Cullen 19 May 1924

 

Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur J G Wigmore 23 Jun 1925 MB
Education Officer
Flt Lt Herbert P Bridges   Grade III, BA, LLB, RAFO also shown with No 1 Group

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

Disbanded on 20 May 1926 by being absorbed into Fighting Area.

Reformed on 1 May 1936 as No 6 (Auxiliary) Group by redesignating No 1 (Air Defence) Group, with all stations and squadrons being transferred to No 2 (Bomber) Group.

July 1936

Address Controlled
33-34 Tavistock Place, London WC1
  • Central Medical Establishment - 3-4 Clements Inn, London WC2

  • Inspector of Recruiting - Victory House, Kingsway, WC2

    • RAF Recruiting Depot - Victory House, Kingsway, WC2

  • No 24 (Communication) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 1 MT Storage Unit - Hendon

  • No 1 Aircraft Storage Unit - Waddington

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

Auxiliary Air Force Units

  • No 500 (Bomber) Squadron - Manston

  • No 501 (City of Bristol) (Bomber) Squadron - Filton

  • No 503 (County of Lincoln) (Bomber) Squadron - Waddington

  • No 504 9County of Nottingham) (Bomber) Squadron - Hucknell

  • No 600 (City of London) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 601 (County of London) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Bomber) Squadron - Renfrew

  • No 603 (City of Edinburgh) (Bomber) Squadron - Turnhouse

  • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 605 (County of Warwick) (Bomber) Squadron - Castle Bromwich

  • No 607 (County of Durham) (Bomber) Squadron - Usworth

  • No 608 (North Riding) (Bomber) Squadron  - Thornaby

  • No 609 (West Riding) (Bomber) Squadron  - Yeadon

  • No 610 (County of Cheshire) (Bomber) Squadron  - Hooton Park

  • No 611 (West Lancashire) (Bomber) Squadron  - Speke

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

John C Quinnell

 1 May 1936

Air Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt J Sowrey   1 May 1936  
Wg Cdr Frank Fernihough  1 May 1936 MC
Flt Lt Francis G Cator  1 May 1936  
Flt Lt Guy N J Stanley-Turner  1 May 1936  
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr William K Mercer   1 May 1936  
Equipment Staff
Engineer Section
Sqn Ldr William E Reason  1 May 1936  
Flt Lt G F Simond  1 May 1936  
Stores Section
Flt Lt William F Langdon  1 May 1936 later A/Cdre
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Flt Lt Guy Bearne  1 May 1936 later AVM
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr T W Hodgson  1 May 1936  
Accountant
Sqn Ldr William E Fisher  1 May 1936  
Fg Off Edward Smith  1 May 1936  
Medical
Wg Cdr Albert E Barr-Sim 14 Feb 1935 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr Roy W White 15 Jun 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Lt Donald McKenzie  1 Sep 1932 BSc
Works
Mr A S Roden   Civil Engineer

Miscellaneous Appointment

Flt Lt (Ret) William B Frederick   Civilian Stores Officer

Supernumerary

Gp Capt

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

10 Apr 1936 KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr M H Ely  8 Jun 1936  
Sqn Ldr R J Divers 27 May 1936  
Flt Lt C J W Hatcher 20Sep 1936  
Flt Lt D G McDiarmid  2 Jun 1936  

Warrant Officers

WO I W C Ray  9 Apr 1936  
WO I Charles E Turner  1 Nov 1931 MBE

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Transferred to the control of Bomber Command on 14 July 1936

July 1937

Address Controlled
33-34 Tavistock Place, London WC1

Auxiliary Air Force Units

  • No 500 (Bomber) Squadron - Manston

  • No 501 (City of Bristol) (Bomber) Squadron - Filton

  • No 502 (Ulster) (Bomber) Squadron - Aldergrove

  • No 503 (County of Lincoln) (Bomber) Squadron - Waddington

  • No 504 9County of Nottingham) (Bomber) Squadron - Hucknell

  • No 603 (City of Edinburgh) (Bomber) Squadron - Turnhouse

  • No 609 (West Riding) (Bomber) Squadron  - Yeadon

  • No 610 (County of Cheshire) (Bomber) Squadron  - Hooton Park

  • No 611 (West Lancashire) (Bomber) Squadron  - Speke

  • No 612 (County of Aberdeen) (Army Co-operation) Squadron  - Aberdeen

  • No 614 (County of Glamorgan) (Army Co-operation) Squadron  - Cardiff

  • No 615 (County of Surrey) (Army Co-operation) Squadron  - Wyteleafe

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

John C Quinnell

 1 May 1936

Air Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt J Sowrey   1 May 1936  
Wg Cdr Frank Fernihough  1 May 1936 MC
Sqn Ldr

Alan D Gilmore

 2 Jan 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Guy N J Stanley-Turner  1 May 1936  
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr J R I Scramler  2 Jan 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Capt H Harvey  1 Apr 1937 Duke of Wellington's Regiment, MC
Equipment Staff
Engineer Section
Flt Lt K R Warton  1 Sep 1936
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr R A R Mangles 14 Jan 1937  
Photography
Fg Off F C Crowdy 25 Dec 1936 Commissioned Photographic Officer
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr T W Hodgson  1 May 1936  
Accountant
Fg Off Edward Smith  1 May 1936  

Miscellaneous Appointment

Sqn Ldr W E Reason   Technical Officer, RAFO

Supernumerary

AVM

William G S Mitchell  

25 May 1937 CB, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt A C Winter 18 May 1937 OBE
Gp Capt

Arthur T Harris

17 May 1937 OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr Philip H Mackworth 14 Dec 1936 DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Arthur S G Lee

 3 Apr 1937 MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Oswyn G W G Lywood

14 May 1937 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr F A Norton  7 Jun 1937
Wg Cdr

Harry L Woolveridge

11 Feb 1937 Equipment Branch; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J G Russell 15 Jan 1937 Medical Branch, MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr J MacG Fairweather 11 Aug 1936 DFC
Sqn Ldr S McKeever 22 Feb 1937 DFC
Sqn Ldr Leonard K Barnes 19 Dec 1936 MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Harold A Haines

19 Dec 1936 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G R Oliver 31 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr W Smith 14 Dec 1936  
Sqn Ldr A J Brister  7 Sep 1936  
Sqn Ldr W H Jinman  3 May 1937  
Sqn Ldr E P M Davis  1 Apr 1937 AFC, AM
Sqn Ldr J M J C J I Rock de Bescombes  7 Jun 1937  
Flt Lt H H Leach 25 Feb 1937  

Warrant Officers

WO I W C Ray  9 Apr 1936  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Address Controlled
11 Tavistock Place, London WC1

Auxiliary Air Force Units

  • No 500 (Bomber) Squadron - Manston

  • No 501 (City of Bristol) (Bomber) Squadron - Filton

  • No 502 (Ulster) (Bomber) Squadron - Aldergrove

  • No 503 (County of Lincoln) (Bomber) Squadron - Waddington

  • No 504 9County of Nottingham) (Bomber) Squadron - Hucknell

  • No 603 (City of Edinburgh) (Bomber) Squadron - Turnhouse

  • No 609 (West Riding) (Bomber) Squadron  - Yeadon

  • No 610 (County of Cheshire) (Bomber) Squadron  - Hooton Park

  • No 611 (West Lancashire) (Bomber) Squadron  - Speke

  • No 612 (County of Aberdeen) (Army Co-operation) Squadron  - Aberdeen

  • No 614 (County of Glamorgan) (Army Co-operation) Squadron  - Cardiff

  • No 615 (County of Surrey) (Army Co-operation) Squadron  - Wyteleafe

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

John C Quinnell

 1 May 1936

Air Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Act Plt Off S D P Connors 10 May 1938 Pilot and Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt C W Mackey 21 Mar 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr R J Divers 14 Jul 1936 MBE
Sqn Ldr

Alan D Gilmore

 2 Jan 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Guy N J Stanley-Turner  1 May 1936 Maintenance Liaison Officer
Sqn Ldr John R Hallings-Pott 15 Oct 1937 later AVM
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr J R I Scramler  2 Jan 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Capt H Harvey  1 Apr 1937 Duke of Wellington's Regiment, MC
Equipment Staff
Engineer Section
Flt Lt R B Harrison 11 Oct 1937
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr R A R Mangles 14 Jan 1937  
Photography
Fg Off F C Crowdy 25 Dec 1936 Commissioned Photographic Officer
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr A C Evans-Evans    
Accountant
Flt Lt C F Goatcher  8 Nov 1937  

Miscellaneous Appointment

Sqn Ldr W E Reason   Technical Officer, RAFO

Supernumerary

A/Cdre

Arthur T Harris

 8 Jun 1938 OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Gp Capt J Sowrey 21 Mar 1938 AFC
Wg Cdr W D Bostock  3 Jan 1938 OBE, RAAF
Wg Cdr

Reginald B Mansell

 3 Jan 1938 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr R Young  2 May 1938
Wg Cdr R S Sugden  4 Apr 1938 AFC
Wg Cdr

Francis J Vincent

30 May 1938 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Leonard K Barnes 19 Dec 1936 For duty at the Air Ministry, MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman

 6 Dec 1937 DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr W H Jinman  3 May 1937 MBE
Sqn Ldr P J R King  6 Dec 1937  
Sqn Ldr

James Warburton

 8 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F F Garraway  1 Feb 1938 OBE
Sqn Ldr R Reay-Jones 25 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr R J M de St Leger  5 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr James R Scarlett  9 May 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Narborough H D'Aeth

23 May 1938  later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Robert S Blucke

23 May 1938 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Henry E Forrow 30 May 1938 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt H H Leach 25 Feb 1937  
Flt Lt H Pilling 26 Jun 1937  
Flt Lt Viscount Acheson 26 Aug 1937  
Flt Lt

John E R Sowman

 1 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt H H Hilliar 31 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt Stanley J Marchbank 11 Apr 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W A Lee  5 Jun 1938  
Flt Lt Duncan F Macdonald 29 Nov 1937 later A/Cdre
Fg Off T L Mann 19 May 1938  

Warrant Officers

WO I W C Ray  9 Apr 1936 Personnel Staff
WO I A A T Parker 30 Dec 1937 Accountant
WO I H Bowick 13 Apr 1938 Signals

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

With the transfer of the majority of the Auxiliary squadrons to other roles, the Group was redesignated No 6 (Bomber) Group on 1 January 1939

January 1939

Address Controlled
11 Tavistock Place, London WC1
  • Air Ministry Wireless Section - London

Auxiliary Air Force Units

  • No 610 (County of Cheshire) (Bomber) Squadron  - Hooton Park

  • No 611 (West Lancashire) (Bomber) Squadron  - Speke

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

John C Quinnell

 1 May 1936

Air Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off D J Bassett 27 Jun 1938 Pilot and Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt C W Mackey 21 Mar 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr R J Divers 14 Jul 1936 MBE
Sqn Ldr

Alan D Gilmore

 2 Jan 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr John R Hallings-Pott 15 Oct 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Alfred G Adnams

22 Sep 1938 Maintenance Liaison Officer; later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr G P Marvin 27 Jun 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Maj H Harvey  1 Apr 1937 Duke of Wellington's Regiment, MC
Equipment Staff
Engineer Section
Flt Lt R B Harrison 11 Oct 1937
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr R A R Mangles 14 Jan 1937  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr J J Owen  2 Aug 1938  
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr A C Evans-Evans    
Accountant
Flt Lt C F Goatcher  8 Nov 1937  

Supernumerary

Gp Capt J Sowrey 21 Mar 1938 AFC
Gp Capt

Reginald B Mansell

 3 Jan 1938 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Francis J Vincent

30 May 1938 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman

 6 Dec 1937 DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr P J R King  6 Dec 1937  
Wg Cdr G T H Pack 28 Oct 1938
Wg Cdr

Harold T Lydford

26 Sep 1938 AFC, later AM
Wg Cdr

Robert P M Whitham

31 Oct 1938 MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Leslie O Brown

24 Oct 1938 DSO, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr J Bussey 15 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr W D MacD Nicholl  7 Nov 1938
Wg Cdr

Geoffrey A H Pidcock

14 Nov 1938 later AVM
Wg Cdr R S Booth 26 Sep 1938 AFC
Sqn Ldr Leonard K Barnes 19 Dec 1936 For duty at the Air Ministry, MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R Reay-Jones 25 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr

Narborough H D'Aeth

23 May 1938  later AVM
Sqn Ldr C W Rugg  4 Jul 1938  
Sqn Ldr Cyril B Wincott 24 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J L H Fletcher 12 Dec 1938  
Sqn Ldr A A Adams 17 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr J A Dixon 18 Sep 1938  
Sqn Ldr H T Bennett 24 Sep 1938  
Flt Lt Duncan F Macdonald 29 Nov 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W H Jones 14 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt W M Keddie 29 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt

John E R Sowman

 1 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off T L Mann 19 May 1938  
Fg Off J T W B Keates 17 Aug 1938  

Warrant Officers

WO W C Ray  9 Apr 1936 Personnel Staff
WO A A T Parker 30 Dec 1937 Accountant
WO H Parker  6 Feb 1937 Equipment Staff

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

 

April 1939

Address Controlled
North Walsham Road, Old Catton, Norwich
  • SHQ Wattisham

  • SHQ Watton

    • No 21 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 34 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

John C Quinnell

 1 May 1936

Air Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off D J Bassett 27 Jun 1938 Pilot and Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt C W Mackey 21 Mar 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr R J Divers 14 Jul 1936 MBE
Sqn Ldr

Francis R D Swain

31 Dec 1938 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Allen H Wheeler

31 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Alfred G Adnams

22 Sep 1938 Maintenance Liaison Officer; later A/Cdre
Capt R B F K Goldsmith 21 Jan 1939 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Personnel Staff
Maj H Harvey  1 Apr 1937 Duke of Wellington's Regiment, MC
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr R A R Mangles 14 Jan 1937  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr J J Owen  2 Aug 1938  
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr A C Evans-Evans    
Accountant
Flt Lt C F Goatcher  8 Nov 1937  

Miscellaneous

Lt C J Rhind Code and Cypher duties, late RAF

Supernumerary

AM

William G S Mitchell  

CB, CBE, DSO, MC, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt J Sowrey 21 Mar 1938 AFC
Gp Capt

Leslie O Brown

28 Oct 1938 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr G T H Pack 28 Oct 1938
Wg Cdr

Geoffrey A H Pidcock

14 Nov 1938 later AVM
Wg Cdr R S Booth 26 Sep 1938 AFC
Wg Cdr R Reay-Jones 25 Apr 1938
Wg Cdr A H Starling 23 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr

Noel S Paynter

13 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E H Hooper 14 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr J A Dixon 18 Sep 1938  
Sqn Ldr R L Wilkinson 12 Dec 1938  
Sqn Ldr W H Jones 14 Jul 1938  
Sqn Ldr

George W P Grant

 6 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Robert S Blucke

  later AVM
Sqn Ldr C H B Bullock 17 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Henry A V Hogan

20 Feb 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr A H Seymour Lucas 22 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr M B Hamilton 20 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr T B Cooper  2 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt Duncan F Macdonald 29 Nov 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John E R Sowman

 1 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off R H Niven  1 Mar 1939  

Warrant Officers

WO W C Ray  9 Apr 1936 Personnel Staff
WO A A T Parker 30 Dec 1937 Accountant

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Address Controlled
North Walsham Road, Old Catton, Norwich
  • SHQ Wattisham

    • No 107 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 110 (Bomber) Squadron

  • SHQ Watton

    • No 21 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 34 (Bomber) Squadron

  • SHQ West Raynham

    • No 90 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 101 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

John C Quinnell

 1 May 1936

Air Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off D J Bassett 27 Jun 1938 Pilot and Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt C W Mackey 21 Mar 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr

Francis R D Swain

31 Dec 1938 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Allen H Wheeler

31 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W I H Burke 29 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Alfred G Adnams

22 Sep 1938 Maintenance Liaison Officer; later A/Cdre
Capt R B F K Goldsmith 21 Jan 1939 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Fg Off I G C Malcolm 27 Mar 1939  
Personnel Staff
Maj H Harvey  1 Apr 1937 Duke of Wellington's Regiment, MC
Flt Lt R D Sampson   RAFO
Fg Off C M Crowe   RAFO
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr R A R Mangles 14 Jan 1937  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr J J Owen  2 Aug 1938  
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr A C Evans-Evans    

Miscellaneous

Lt C J Rhind Code and Cypher duties, late RAF

Warrant Officers

WO W C Ray  9 Apr 1936 Personnel Staff
WO A A T Parker 30 Dec 1937 Accountant
WO A J Hunt 24 Mar 1939 Signals

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Address Command Controlled
RAF Abingdon Bomber Command
  • SHQ Abingdon

    • No 97 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 166 (Bomber) Squadron

  • SHQ Bassingbourn

    • No 215 (Bomber) Squadron

  • SHQ Benson

    • No 52 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 63(Bomber) Squadron

  • SHQ Bicester

    • No 104 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 108 (Bomber) Squadron

  • SHQ Cranfield

    • No 35 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 207 (Bomber) Squadron

  • SHQ Cottesmore

    • No 185 (Bomber) Squadron

  • SHQ Harwell

    • No 75 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 148 (Bomber) Squadron

  • SHQ Hucknall

    • No 98 (Bomber) Squadron

  • SHQ Upper Heyford

    • No 7 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 76 (Bomber) Squadron

  • SHQ Upwood

    • No 90 (Bomber) Squadron

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre William F MacN Foster  2 Sep 1939 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off P J Davies-Cooke 31 Aug 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt C W Mackey 21 Mar 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr

Francis R D Swain

31 Dec 1938 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Allen H Wheeler

31 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr V Q Blackden  5 Jun 1939  
Sqn Ldr W I H Burke 29 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Alfred G Adnams

22 Sep 1938 Maintenance Liaison Officer; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R M Bradley  2 Oct 1939  
Capt R B F K Goldsmith 21 Jan 1939 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Fg Off I G C Malcolm 27 Mar 1939  
Fg Off E A Warfield  2 May 1939  
Plt Off P L Barrow 18 Sep 1939  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr W L Payne 21 Aug 1939  
Maj H Harvey  1 Apr 1937 Duke of Wellington's Regiment, MC
Fg Off T D Calman 14 Sep 1939  
Flt Lt C M Crowe   RAFO
Fg Off R D Sampson   RAFO
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr R A R Mangles 14 Jan 1937  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr J J Owen  2 Aug 1938  
Signals
Sqn Ldr Frederick G H Ewens 17 Apr 1939 Chief Signals Officer, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr I B Newbigging  8Sep 1939  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr R B Horstmann  8 Sep 1939  
Medical
Wg Cdr V S Ewing  1 Nov 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH
Meteorological
Dr R E Watson   Senior Meteorological Officer, BSc, PhD

Miscellaneous

Lt C J Rhind Code and Cypher duties, late RAF

Supernumerary

Sqn Ldr A H Seymour-Lucas 2 Feb 1939

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Address Command Controlled
RAF Abingdon Bomber Command
  • SHQ Abingdon

    • No 10 Operation Training Unit

    • No 1 Blind Approach Training Flight

  • SHQ Bassingbourn

    • No 11 Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ Benson

    • No 12 Operation Training Unit

    • King's Flight

  • SHQ Bramcote

    • No 18 (Polish) Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ Harwell

    • No 15 Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ Kinloss

    • No 319 Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ Lichfield

    • No 27 Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ Lossiemouth

    • No 20 Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ Morton-in-Marsh

    • No 21 Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ Pershore

    • No 23 Operation Training Unit

  • SHQ Wellesbourne Mountford

    • No 22 Operation Training Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre William F MacN Foster  2 Sep 1939 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

Francis R D Swain

31 Dec 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr M D Crichton-Biggie  7 Dec 1939  
Flt Lt E A Warfield  2 May 1939  
Flt Lt L H Morse  7 Dec 1939 MC
Fg Off F L Wills 18 Jan 1940  
Fg Off C S Emden 20 Jul 1940 DFC
Fg Off H D Morley  4 Jan 1941  
Plt Off C T Luker 21 Mar 1941  
Administrative Staff
Lt Col H Harvey  1 Apr 1937 Senior Administrative Staff Officer, Duke of Wellington's Regiment, MC
Sqn Ldr R M Bradley  2 Oct 1939  
Flt Lt F J Letzer  5 Jan 1940 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Fg Off W Bowes 21 May 1940  
Plt Off I H Bowhill  1 Mar 1940 Organisation Duties
Plt Off L G Scarman 21 Aug 1940  
Plt Off E W H Smith 22 Mar 1941  
Plt Off E S Benson 20 Apr 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Flt Lt A R Pruddah  9 May 1940  
Engineer
Wg Cdr C F C Coaker 17 Jan 1941  
Signals
Fg Off J H J Williams  1 May 1941  
Armament
Wg Cdr Cecil T Weir 28 Feb 1941 later AVM
Equipment
Sqn Ldr E H Free 10 Apr 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr J B Gregor 11 Nov 1940 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt H T Chilton  5 May 1941 MRCS, LRCP
Meteorological
Mr C W Lamb   MC, BSc

Miscellaneous Appointments

Fg Off D F H Bird 27 Jan 1941
Fg Off R Hopper
Plt Off S C Lockwood 22 Jun 1940
Plt Off H G Pritchett 26 Jun 1940
Plt Off A F Bell
Plt Off C G Walkden
Plt Off A D Snowden
Plt Off D P Story 21 Mar 1941

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

It was redesignated No 91 (Bomber OTU) Group on 11 May 1942

It was reformed as No 6 (Bomber) Group RCAF at RAF Linton-on-Ouse on 25 October 1942 before moving to Allerton Park, near Knaresborough on 1 December 1943.

December 1943

Address Command Controlled
Allerton Park, Knaresborough, North Riding of Yorkshire Bomber Command

No 61 Base -  Topcliffe

  • Station HQ

  • No 1659 Conversion Unit

  • No 1 Cylinder Block Servicing Unit

  • SHQ Dalton

    • No 1691 Flight

    • No 6 Group Servicing Section

  • SHQ Dishforth

  • SHQ Wombleton

    • No 1666 Conversion Unit

No 62 Base -  Linton-on-Ouse

  • Station HQ

  • No 408 Squadron RCAF

  • No 426 Squadron RCAF

  • No 6 Group Communication Flight

  • SHQ East Moor

    • No 432 Squadron RCAF

    • No 1679 Flight

  • SHQ Tholthorpe

    • No 431 Squadron RCAF

    • No 434 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ RAF Leeming

    • No 427 Squadron RCAF

    • No 429 Squadron RCAF

    • Satellite - Skipton-on-Swale

      • No 433 Squadron RCAF

  • SHQ RAF Middleton St George

    • No 419 Squadron RCAF

    • No 428 Squadron RCAF

    • Satellite - Croft

      • No 1664 Conversion Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM G E Brookes 25 Oct 1942 Air Officer Commanding, OBE
Air Staff
A/Cdre C R Slemon   Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr T C Weir  8 Dec 1942 DFC
Wg Cdr M M Fleming   DFC
Wg Cdr D A R Bradshaw 18 Apr 1943 DFC
Sqn Ldr C H N Ashlin    
Sqn Ldr R W Napier    
Sqn Ldr C W Palmer   DFC
Sqn Ldr F W Stanley    
Sqn Ldr D S Jacobs    
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G E M Scott   Senior Administrative Staff Officer,
Sqn Ldr S M Foster    
Sqn Ldr E T M Duggan    
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr H A Forbes   DFC
Engineer
Wg Cdr D D Millar    
Sqn Ldr F H Fearnside    
Signals
Wg Cdr T W Hodgson   Chief Signals Officer
Armament
Sqn Ldr R M Trite    
Equipment
Wg Cdr C B Guest   Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Medical
Wg Cdr J C Whyte    
Meteorological
Mr F E Lumb   Senior Meteorological Officer, MSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M S Somerville 15 Aug 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Wg Cdr S A Terroux
Sqn Ldr R N Brown

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Address Command Controlled
Allerton Park, Knaresborough, North Riding of Yorkshire Bomber Command

No 61 Base -  Topcliffe

  • Station HQ

  • No 1659 Conversion Unit

  • RAF Station - Dalton

    • No 1695 Flight

    • No 6 Group Servicing Section

  • RAF Station - Dishforth

    • No 1664 Conversion Unit

  • RAF Station - Wombleton

    • No 1666 Conversion Unit

No 62 Base -  Linton-on-Ouse

  • Station HQ

  • No 408 Squadron RCAF

  • No 426 Squadron RCAF

  • No 6 Group Communication Flight

  • RAF Station - East Moor

    • No 432 Squadron RCAF

  • RAF Station - Tholthorpe

    • No 420 Squadron RCAF

    • No 425 Squadron RCAF

No 63 Base -  Leeming

  • Station HQ

  • No 427 Squadron RCAF

  • No 429 Squadron RCAF

  • RAF Station - Skipton-on-Swale

    • No 424 Squadron RCAF

    • No 433 Squadron RCAF

No 64 Base -  Middleton-St-George

  • Station HQ

  • No 419 Squadron RCAF

  • No 428 Squadron RCAF

  • RAF Station - Croft

    • No 431 Squadron RCAF

    • No 434 Squadron RCAF

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM C M McEwen 29 Feb 1944 Air Officer Commanding, MC, DFC
Air Staff
A/Cdre C R Slemon   Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr D McIntosh   DFC
Wg Cdr C W Palmer   DFC
Sqn Ldr C H N Ashlin    
Sqn Ldr F W Stanley    
Sqn Ldr P G Weedon    
Sqn Ldr V F Ganderton   DFC
Sqn Ldr B F M Rawson    
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr G E M Scott   Senior Administrative Staff Officer,
Sqn Ldr A H Bruce    
Sqn Ldr K B Andras    
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr H A Forbes   DFC
Engineer
Wg Cdr D D Millar    
Sqn Ldr F H Fearnside    
Signals
Wg Cdr N B Eaton    
Armament
Sqn Ldr R M Trites   MBE
Equipment
Wg Cdr C B Guest   Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Medical
Wg Cdr J C Whyte    
Educational
Mr E A Stockwell 17 Apr 1944 MSC, RAFVR
Meteorological
Mr F E Lumb   Senior Meteorological Officer, MSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off E M Carby-Hall  3 Mar 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Wg Cdr S A Terroux
Sqn Ldr R N Brown

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Address Command Controlled
Allerton Park, Knaresborough, North Riding of Yorkshire Bomber Command

No 62 Base -  Linton-on-Ouse

  • Station HQ

  • No 408 Squadron RCAF

  • No 426 Squadron RCAF

  • RAF Station - East Moor

  • RAF Station - Tholthorpe

    • No 420 Squadron RCAF

    • No 425 Squadron RCAF

No 63 Base -  Leeming

  • Station HQ

  • No 427 Squadron RCAF

  • No 429 Squadron RCAF

  • RAF Station - Skipton-on-Swale

    • No 424 Squadron RCAF

    • No 433 Squadron RCAF

  • RAF Station - Dishforth

    • No 6 Group Communication Flight

    • No 1695 Flight

No 64 Base -  Middleton-St-George

  • Station HQ

  • No 419 Squadron RCAF

  • No 428 Squadron RCAF

  • RAF Station - Croft

    • No 431 Squadron RCAF

    • No 434 Squadron RCAF

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM C M McEwen 29 Feb 1944 Air Officer Commanding, MC, DFC
Air Staff
A/Cdre R E McBurney 28 Dec 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer
Gp Capt J B Millward 29 Apr 1945 DFC
Wg Cdr A P Blackburn 25 Mar 1945 DFC
Wg Cdr T S McKay  6 Jun 1944  
Wg Cdr R F Miller 25 Sep 1944 AFC
Sqn Ldr L A Justason 28 Apr 1945  
Sqn Ldr T H Chapman 19 Feb 1945  
Sqn Ldr W M Stephen 11 Aug 1944 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr G E Nickerson 24 Feb 1945  
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre J G Bryans 13 Jan 1945 Senior Administrative Staff Officer,
Sqn Ldr T D McKee 20 Sep 1944  
Sqn Ldr H A Milne  1 Apr 1945  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr A M Ogilvie 29 May 1944 DFC
Engineer
Wg Cdr M M Smith  1 May 1944  
Sqn Ldr F J B Humphreys 15 Mar 1945  
Signals
Wg Cdr N B Eaton 23 Nov 1943  
Armament
Wg Cdr R M Trites 23 Feb 1944 MBE
Equipment
Wg Cdr H H Poyntz 18 Dec 1944  
Medical
Wg Cdr D V Hutton 21 May 1944  
Educational
Mr E A McEwen 27 Feb 1945 RAFVR
Meteorological
Wg Cdr F E Lumb 11 Sep 1944 Senior Meteorological Officer, MSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Wg Off S S Dowson  9 Jan 1945 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Wg Cdr S A Terroux 21 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr R N Brown 10 Sep 1943

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

Control of the group was transferred to the RCAF on 14 July 1945 and it was disbanded on 31 August 1945, although the rear HQ at Allerton Park was not disbanded until 1 November.

[Jul 1925 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This page was last updated on 31/10/13 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]