Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Defence Group/No 1 Air Defence Group Personnel, units and locations


[Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935]

Formed on 18 July 1927 when HQ Special Reserve was reduced to Group status and redesignated Air Defence Group

July 1927

Address Controlled
145 Sloane Street, Sloane Square, London SW1

Special Reserve Units

  • No 502 (Ulster) (Bombing) Squadron - Aldergrove

  • No 503 (Bombing) Squadron - Waddington

Auxiliary Air Force Units

  • No 600 City of London (Bombing) Squadron - Northolt

  • No 601 County of London (Bombing) Squadron - Northolt

  • No 602 City of Glasgow (Bombing) Squadron - Renfrew

  • No 603 City of Edinburgh (Bombing) Squadron - Turnhouse

  • No 605 County of Warwick (Bombing) Squadron - Castle Bromwich

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

John G Hearson

 1 Dec 1925 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO
Sqn Ldr Henry Dawes 18 Aug 1925 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt

Donald W Clappen

10 Dec 1925 Technical Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John P Coleman 14 May  1925 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Robert A Young  7 Mar 1927 Stores Duties; later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt William H Holle 18 May  1925 Command Accountant, MBE
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Thomas S Rippon  1 Jun 1925 Senior Medical Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas R S Thompson  28 Apr 1927 MB
Education Officer
Flt Lt Herbert P Bridges  7 Mar 1927 BA, LLD, RAFO

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

Redesignated No 1 Air Defence Group on 25 August 1927

July 1928

Address Controlled
145 Sloane Street, Sloane Square, London SW1

Special Reserve Units

  • No 502 (Ulster) (Bombing) Squadron - Aldergrove

  • No 503 (Bombing) Squadron - Waddington

  • No 504 (Bombing) Squadron - Hucknell

Auxiliary Air Force Units

  • No 600 (City of London) (Bombing) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 601 (County of London) (Bombing) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Bombing) Squadron - Renfrew

  • No 603 (City of Edinburgh) (Bombing) Squadron - Turnhouse

  • No 605 (County of Warwick) (Bombing) Squadron - Castle Bromwich

 

  • Superintendent, RAF Reserve - Hendon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Eugene L Gerrard

 1 Dec 1925 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr Henry Dawes 18 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt

Donald W Clappen

10 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip McSwiney  2 May 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Charles R Steele

30 Jul 1927 DFC; later AM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Robert A Young  7 Mar 1927 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Percival Hay 26 Mar 1926 MC
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Frank N B Smartt 15 Jun 1928 MB, BA
Wg Cdr Thomas S Rippon  1 Jun 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas R S Thompson  28 Apr 1927 MB
Education Officer
Flt Lt Herbert P Bridges  7 Mar 1927 BA, LLD, RAFO

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Address Controlled
145 Sloane Street, Sloane Square, London SW1

Special Reserve Units

  • No 502 (Ulster) (Bombing) Squadron - Aldergrove

  • No 503 (Bombing) Squadron - Waddington

  • No 504 (Bombing) Squadron - Hucknell

Auxiliary Air Force Units

  • No 600 (City of London) (Bombing) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 601 (County of London) (Bombing) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Bombing) Squadron - Renfrew

  • No 603 (City of Edinburgh) (Bombing) Squadron - Turnhouse

  • No 605 (County of Warwick) (Bombing) Squadron - Castle Bromwich

 

  • Superintendent, RAF Reserve - Hendon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Eugene L Gerrard

 1 Dec 1925 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr Henry Dawes 18 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt

Donald W Clappen

10 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip McSwiney  2 May 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Charles R Steele

30 Jul 1927 DFC; later AM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Robert A Young  7 Mar 1927 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Percival Hay 26 Mar 1926 MC
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Frank N B Smartt 15 Jun 1928 MB, BA
Wg Cdr Thomas S Rippon  1 Jun 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas R S Thompson  28 Apr 1927 MB
Education Officer
Flt Lt Herbert P Bridges  7 Mar 1927 BA, LLD, RAFO

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Address Controlled
145 Sloane Street, Sloane Square, London SW1

Special Reserve Units

  • No 501 (Bomber) Squadron - Filton

  • No 502 (Ulster) (Bombing) Squadron - Aldergrove

  • No 503 (Bombing) Squadron - Waddington

  • No 504 (Bombing) Squadron - Hucknell

Auxiliary Air Force Units

  • No 600 (City of London) (Bombing) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 601 (County of London) (Bombing) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Bombing) Squadron - Renfrew

  • No 603 (City of Edinburgh) (Bombing) Squadron - Turnhouse

  • No 605 (County of Warwick) (Bombing) Squadron - Castle Bromwich

 

  • Superintendent, RAF Reserve - Hendon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Eugene L Gerrard

 1 Dec 1925 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr Henry Dawes 18 Aug 1925 MBE
Flt Lt

Gilbert Martyn

 1 Oct 1928  
Flt Lt Philip McSwiney  2 May 1928 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Charles R Steele

30 Jul 1927 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Harold J Saker

18 May 1929 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Fg Off Rowallan M Taylor 22 Feb 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Percival Hay 26 Mar 1926 MC
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Frank N B Smartt 15 Jun 1928 MB, BA
Sqn Ldr Thomas R S Thompson  28 Apr 1927 MB
Education Officer
Flt Lt Herbert P Bridges  7 Mar 1927 BA, LLD, RAFO
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr P Harris   Principal Works and Buildings Officer, MIM, CE

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Address Controlled
145 Sloane Street, Sloane Square, London SW1

Special Reserve Units

  • No 501 (City of Bristol) (Bomber) Squadron - Filton

  • No 502 (Ulster) (Bomber) Squadron - Aldergrove

  • No 503 (County of Lincoln) (Bomber) Squadron - Waddington

  • No 504 9County of Nottingham) (Bomber) Squadron - Hucknell

Auxiliary Air Force Units

  • No 600 (City of London) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 601 (County of London) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Bomber) Squadron - Renfrew

  • No 603 (City of Edinburgh) (Bomber) Squadron - Turnhouse

  • No 605 (County of Warwick) (Bomber) Squadron - Castle Bromwich

  • No 607 (County of Durham) (Bomber) Squadron - Usworth

  • No 608 (North Riding) (Bomber) Squadron  - Thornaby

  •  

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

  • Superintendent, RAF Reserve - Hendon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre William F MacN Foster 11 Nov 1929 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Herbert B Russell

16 Jan 1930 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Arthur C Bayley 30 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt Tom O'Clogstoun 29 Nov 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John D S Denholm 15 Apr 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Harold J Saker

18 May 1929 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Fg Off Rowallan M Taylor 22 Feb 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Percival Hay 26 Mar 1926 MC
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Frank N B Smartt 15 Jun 1928 MB, BA
Sqn Ldr Raymond W Ryan 26 Jul 1929 MB, BS
Education Officer
Flt Lt Herbert P Bridges  7 Mar 1927 BA, LLD, RAFO
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr P Harris   Principal Works and Buildings Officer, MIM, CE

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Address Controlled
145 Sloane Street, Sloane Square, London SW1

Special Reserve Units

  • No 500 (Bomber) Squadron - Manston

  • No 501 (City of Bristol) (Bomber) Squadron - Filton

  • No 502 (Ulster) (Bomber) Squadron - Aldergrove

  • No 503 (County of Lincoln) (Bomber) Squadron - Waddington

  • No 504 9County of Nottingham) (Bomber) Squadron - Hucknell

Auxiliary Air Force Units

  • No 600 (City of London) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 601 (County of London) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Bomber) Squadron - Renfrew

  • No 603 (City of Edinburgh) (Bomber) Squadron - Turnhouse

  • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 605 (County of Warwick) (Bomber) Squadron - Castle Bromwich

  • No 607 (County of Durham) (Bomber) Squadron - Usworth

  • No 608 (North Riding) (Bomber) Squadron  - Thornaby

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

  • Superintendent, RAF Reserve - Hendon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre William F MacN Foster 11 Nov 1929 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Eric B Beaman 23 Feb 1931  
Sqn Ldr

Herbert B Russell

16 Jan 1930 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Thomas F W Thompson  1 May 1931 DFC
Flt Lt Tom O'Clogstoun 29 Nov 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John D S Denholm 15 Apr 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Harold J Saker

18 May 1929 Signals duties
Flt Lt William C Yale 17 Jul 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt

Leonard T Pankhurst

 5 Aug 1930 Engineer duties; later AVM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William B Frederick 30 Oct 1930  
Fg Off Rowallan M Taylor 22 Feb 1929  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr

Richard Whyte

20 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Frank N B Smartt 15 Jun 1928 MB, BA
Sqn Ldr Raymond W Ryan 26 Jul 1929 MB, BS
Education Officer
Flt Lt Herbert P Bridges  7 Mar 1927 BA, LLD, RAFO
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr P Harris   Principal Works and Buildings Officer, MIM, CE

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Address Controlled
33-34 Tavistock Place, London WC1
  • Central Medical Establishment - 3-4 Clements Inn, London WC2

  • Inspector of Recruiting - Gwydyr House, Whitehall, SW1

    • RAF Recruiting Depot - Gwydyr House, Whitehall, SW1

  • No 500 (Bomber) Squadron - Manston

  • No 501 (City of Bristol) (Bomber) Squadron - Filton

  • No 502 (Ulster) (Bomber) Squadron - Aldergrove

  • No 503 (County of Lincoln) (Bomber) Squadron - Waddington

  • No 504 9County of Nottingham) (Bomber) Squadron - Hucknell

Auxiliary Air Force Units

  • No 600 (City of London) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 601 (County of London) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Bomber) Squadron - Renfrew

  • No 603 (City of Edinburgh) (Bomber) Squadron - Turnhouse

  • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 605 (County of Warwick) (Bomber) Squadron - Castle Bromwich

  • No 607 (County of Durham) (Bomber) Squadron - Usworth

  • No 608 (North Riding) (Bomber) Squadron  - Thornaby

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

  • Superintendent, RAF Reserve - Hendon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre William F MacN Foster 11 Nov 1929 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Augustus H Orlebar

 2 Jan 1932 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Frederick L B Herbert 19 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt James I T Jones  9 Sep 1931 Signals duties, DSO, MC, DFC, MM
Flt Lt John D S Denholm 15 Apr 1930 Armament duties
Flt Lt

Harold J Saker

18 May 1929 Signals duties
Flt Lt Vivian Rees 30 Aug 1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Leonard T Pankhurst

 5 Aug 1930 Engineer duties; later AVM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William B Frederick 30 Oct 1930  
Flt Lt Leonard Horwood  4 Jun 1932 MC
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr

Richard Whyte

20 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward Smith  1 Nov 1931  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Andrew Grant 29 Aug 1931 MBE, MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr Raymond W Ryan 26 Jul 1929 MB, BS
Education Officer
Capt Ewart G M Neville  1 Sep 1931 MA, BSc, AFRAeS
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr P Harris   Civil Engineer, MIM, CE

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Address Controlled
33-34 Tavistock Place, London WC1
  • Central Medical Establishment - 3-4 Clements Inn, London WC2

  • Inspector of Recruiting - Gwydyr House, Whitehall, SW1

    • RAF Recruiting Depot - Gwydyr House, Whitehall, SW1

  • No 500 (Bomber) Squadron - Manston

  • No 501 (City of Bristol) (Bomber) Squadron - Filton

  • No 502 (Ulster) (Bomber) Squadron - Aldergrove

  • No 503 (County of Lincoln) (Bomber) Squadron - Waddington

  • No 504 9County of Nottingham) (Bomber) Squadron - Hucknell

Auxiliary Air Force Units

  • No 600 (City of London) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 601 (County of London) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Bomber) Squadron - Renfrew

  • No 603 (City of Edinburgh) (Bomber) Squadron - Turnhouse

  • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 605 (County of Warwick) (Bomber) Squadron - Castle Bromwich

  • No 607 (County of Durham) (Bomber) Squadron - Usworth

  • No 608 (North Riding) (Bomber) Squadron  - Thornaby

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

  • Superintendent, RAF Reserve - Hendon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre William F MacN Foster 11 Nov 1929 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Augustus H Orlebar

 2 Jan 1932 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr William E Reason 19 Feb 1933 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Frederick L B Herbert 19 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt Herbert S Broughall 17 Dec 1932 MC, DFC
Flt Lt James I T Jones  9 Sep 1931 Signals duties, DSO, MC, DFC, MM
Flt Lt Guy N J Stanley-Turner 29 May 1933  
Flt Lt Patrick W Lowe-Holmes  9 Jan 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt John D Greaves  1 May 1932 Engineer duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Leonard Horwood  4 Jun 1932 MC
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr

Richard Whyte

20 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward Smith  1 Nov 1931  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Raymond W Ryan 16 Jul 1932 MB, BS
Sqn Ldr Philip C Livingston  8 Jul 1932 FRCS(E), LRCP, DPH, DOMS
Education Officer
Lt Donald McKenzie  1 Sep 1932 BSc
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr P Harris   Civil Engineer, MIM, CE
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) William B Frederick    

Supernumerary

Wg Cdr

Roy M Drummond

 9 Jun 1933 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Lionel G S Payne

28 Dec 1931 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Harold A Whistler 17 Dec 1932  
Sqn Ldr

Oswald R Gayford

 1 Jun 1933 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Archibald J Rankin

29 May 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Henry N Thornton

31 Dec 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt

Edward C Farman

17 Dec 1932 Stores Branch; later AVM
WO Alfred S Thompson 29 Dec 1930  
WO Charles E Turner  1 Nov 1931 MBE

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Address Controlled
33-34 Tavistock Place, London WC1
  • Central Medical Establishment - 3-4 Clements Inn, London WC2

  • Inspector of Recruiting - Gwydyr House, Whitehall, SW1

    • RAF Recruiting Depot - Gwydyr House, Whitehall, SW1

  • No 24 (Communication) Squadron (HQ and 2 Flights) - Hendon

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

  • Superintendent, RAF Reserve - Hendon

Auxiliary Air Force Units

  • No 600 (City of London) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 601 (County of London) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Bomber) Squadron - Renfrew

  • No 603 (City of Edinburgh) (Bomber) Squadron - Turnhouse

  • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 605 (County of Warwick) (Bomber) Squadron - Castle Bromwich

  • No 607 (County of Durham) (Bomber) Squadron - Usworth

  • No 608 (North Riding) (Bomber) Squadron  - Thornaby

Observer Corps

  • HQ - Hillingdon House

  • No 1 Group

  • No 2 Group

  • No 3 Group

  • No 17 Group

  • No 18 Group

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre William F MacN Foster 11 Nov 1929 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

John B Cole-Hamilton

 1 Aug 1933 later AVM
Sqn Ldr William E Reason 19 Feb 1933 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Frederick L B Herbert 19 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt Herbert S Broughall 17 Dec 1932 MC, DFC
Flt Lt James I T Jones  9 Sep 1931 Signals duties, DSO, MC, DFC, MM
Flt Lt Guy N J Stanley-Turner 29 May 1933  
Flt Lt Patrick W Lowe-Holmes  9 Jan 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt John D Greaves  1 May 1932 Engineer duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Leonard Horwood  4 Jun 1932 MC
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr

Richard Whyte

20 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward Smith  1 Nov 1931  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Robert C Overton  2 Oct 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr Philip C Livingston  8 Jul 1932 FRCS(E), LRCP, DPH, DOMS
Education Officer
Lt Donald McKenzie  1 Sep 1932 BSc
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr P Harris   Civil Engineer, MIM, CE
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) William B Frederick    

Supernumerary

Wg Cdr

Lionel G S Payne

28 Dec 1931 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Oswald R Gayford

 1 Jun 1933 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Eric L Ridley

29 Aug 1933 Stores Branch; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Edward C Farman

17 Dec 1932 Stores Branch; later AVM
WO Alfred J Locke  5 Aug 1933  
WO Charles E Turner  1 Nov 1931 MBE

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Address Controlled
33-34 Tavistock Place, London WC1
  • Central Medical Establishment - 3-4 Clements Inn, London WC2

  • Inspector of Recruiting - Gwydyr House, Whitehall, SW1

    • RAF Recruiting Depot - Gwydyr House, Whitehall, SW1

  • No 24 (Communication) Squadron - Hendon

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

  • Superintendent, RAF Reserve - Hendon

Auxiliary Air Force Units

  • No 600 (City of London) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 601 (County of London) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Bomber) Squadron - Renfrew

  • No 603 (City of Edinburgh) (Bomber) Squadron - Turnhouse

  • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 605 (County of Warwick) (Bomber) Squadron - Castle Bromwich

  • No 607 (County of Durham) (Bomber) Squadron - Usworth

  • No 608 (North Riding) (Bomber) Squadron  - Thornaby

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

John E A Baldwin

 2 Jan 1934 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr

John B Cole-Hamilton

 1 Aug 1933 later AVM
Sqn Ldr William E Reason 19 Feb 1933 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr William K Mercer  8 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Herbert S Broughall 17 Dec 1932 MC, DFC
Flt Lt James I T Jones  9 Sep 1931 Signals duties, DSO, MC, DFC, MM
Flt Lt Guy N J Stanley-Turner 29 May 1933  
Flt Lt John D Greaves  1 May 1932 Engineer duties
Fg Off Edward S D Drury 26 Feb 1934 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Leonard Horwood  4 Jun 1932 MC
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr

Richard Whyte

20 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward Smith  1 Nov 1931  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Robert C Overton  2 Oct 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr Philip C Livingston  8 Jul 1932 FRCS(E), LRCP, DPH, DOMS
Education Officer
Lt Donald McKenzie  1 Sep 1932 BSc
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) William B Frederick    

Supernumerary

Wg Cdr

Lionel G S Payne

28 Dec 1931 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles E H James  3 Apr 1934  
Sqn Ldr Louis J Chandler 23 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Robert L McK Barbour  4 Apr 1934  
Sqn Ldr

Eric L Ridley

29 Aug 1933 Stores Branch; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Edward C Farman

17 Dec 1932 Stores Branch; later AVM
WO Alfred J Locke  5 Aug 1933  
WO Charles E Turner  1 Nov 1931 MBE

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Address Controlled
33-34 Tavistock Place, London WC1
  • Central Medical Establishment - 3-4 Clements Inn, London WC2

  • Inspector of Recruiting - Victory House, Kingsway, WC2

    • RAF Recruiting Depot - Victory House, Kingsway, WC2

  • No 24 (Communication) Squadron - Hendon

  • SHQ, RAF Hendon

  • Superintendent, RAF Reserve - Hendon

Auxiliary Air Force Units

  • No 600 (City of London) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 601 (County of London) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 602 (City of Glasgow) (Bomber) Squadron - Renfrew

  • No 603 (City of Edinburgh) (Bomber) Squadron - Turnhouse

  • No 604 (County of Middlesex) (Bomber) Squadron - Hendon

  • No 605 (County of Warwick) (Bomber) Squadron - Castle Bromwich

  • No 607 (County of Durham) (Bomber) Squadron - Usworth

  • No 608 (North Riding) (Bomber) Squadron  - Thornaby

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

John E A Baldwin

 2 Jan 1934 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Frank Fernihough  2 Apr 1934 MC
Sqn Ldr William E Reason 19 Feb 1933 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr William K Mercer  8 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt John A Elliott  1 Feb 1935 Signals duties
Flt Lt Francis G Cator 21 Jul 1934  
Flt Lt Guy N J Stanley-Turner 29 May 1933  
Flt Lt Arthur M Stevens  8 Aug 1934 Engineer duties
Fg Off William E Coope  4 Apr 1935 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William C Farley 26 Mar 1935  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr William E Fisher 18 Jan 1935  
Fg Off Edward Smith  1 Nov 1931  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Albert E Barr-Sim 14 Feb 1935 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr Roy W White 15 Jun 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Lt Donald McKenzie  1 Sep 1932 BSc
Works and Buildings Staff
Mr A S Roden   Civil Engineer
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) William B Frederick    

Supernumerary

Wg Cdr

Lionel G S Payne

28 Dec 1931 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Louis J Chandler 23 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Patrick W Lowe-Holmes 12 Jun 1935  
Flt Lt

Geoffrey L Worthington

18 Jan 1935 Stores Branch; later AVM
WO Alfred J Locke  5 Aug 1933  
WO Charles E Turner  1 Nov 1931 MBE

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Redesignated No 6 (Auxiliary) Group on 1 May 1936

[Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935]

This page was last updated on 18/01/18

         [Top of Page]