Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 3 Group Personnel, units and locations


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926]

[1936 - 1945 | 1946 - 1967]

April 1920

Location Command
RAF Grantham Inland Area

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Gp Capt Ulick J D Bourke   Officer Commanding, CMG
Wg Cdr Hon John D Boyle   CBE, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Louis L Greig   MVO
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey A AFC
Sqn Ldr HRH Prince Albert A Personal Assistant to The King, KG; later King George VI
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey A DSO, MC, AFC
Act Sqn Ldr Henry Harvey Med Medical Officer
Flt Lt George H Walker A  
Flt Lt Gilbert Palmer SO MBE
Flt Lt Hugh H M Fraser A  
Flt Lt Robert B Watts SO MBE
Flt Lt Ernest A Fawcus A  
Flt Lt Percy E Gwyer T MBE
Flt Lt Howard B Troop Med Medical Officer
Fg Off Hugh White A later AVM
Fg Off Herbert V Rowley A later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hugh V Puckridge A  
Fg Off Nicholas Comper A  
Fg Off Edward D G Galley A MC, AFC
Fg Off Robert J Montgomery-Moore Ad  
Fg Off Ernest J Ardley Ad  
Fg Off George J Engwell T  
Fg Off Charles J Sims A  
Fg Off John Hobbs T  
Plt Off Ernest J Broadbent Stores  

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Location Command Controlled
RAF Grantham Inland Area
  • No 2 Flying Training School (cadre) - Duxford

  • No 3 Flying Training School (cadre) - Digby

  • No 5 Flying Training School (cadre) - Shotwick

  • No 6 Flying Training School (cadre) - Spittlegate

  • No 207 Squadron - Bircham Newton

  • Wireless Station - Bircham Newton

  • Wireless Station - Spittlegate

  • Wireless Station - Shotwick

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Ely

  • Aeroplane Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

    • Detachment - Orfordness

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Lincoln

  • MT Repair Section - Shrewsbury

  • No 7 Wing - Coal Aston

    • No 2 (Northern) Aircraft Repair Depot - Coal Aston

    • RAF Guard - South Carlton

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt Ulick J D Bourke   30 Nov 1919 Officer Commanding, CMG
Wg Cdr Hon John D Boyle   18 Apr 1918 CBE, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Reginald J Bone   25 May 1920 CBE, DSO
Sqn Ldr Sidney Smith A  7 Apr 1920 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alexander F A Hooper T 28 May 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Robert B Watts SO 14 Feb 1919 MBE
Flt Lt Charles H B Jenner-Parsons A  1 Jul 1920  
Flt Lt Percy E Gwyer T  1 Dec 1919 MBE
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) John Roberts Stores 23 Apr 1920
Fg Off Edward D G Galley A 17 Dec 1919 MC, AFC
Fg Off Robert J Montgomery-Moore Ad  1 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Ernest J Ardley Ad  1 May 1919  
Fg Off George J Engwell T  8 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Ernest J Broadbent Stores 19 Oct 1918  
Fg Off Herbert M Massey A 21 May 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Archibald H Goldie A 28 Jun 1920  
Fg Off John Hobbs T 30 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Frederick S Stokes Stores 25 Jun 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Howard B Troop Med 23 Feb 1920 Medical Officer
Chaplain
Rev Denis F Blackburn   26 Apr 1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Location Command Controlled
RAF Spittlegate, Grantham Inland Area
  • No 2 Flying Training School - Duxford

  • No 3 Flying Training School (cadre) - Digby

  • No 5 Flying Training School (cadre) - Shotwick

  • No 39 Squadron - Spittlegate

  • No 207 Squadron - Bircham Newton

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Coal Aston

  • Aeroplane Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

    • Detachment - Orfordness

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur M Longmore   23 Nov 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr Hon John D Boyle   18 Apr 1918 CBE, DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Robert H Jones SO  1 Feb 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas W Mulcahy-Morgan A 26 Aug 1920 MC
Sqn Ldr Thomas V Lister A & S 21 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt Robert B Watts SO 14 Feb 1919 MBE
Flt Lt Percy E Gwyer T  1 Dec 1919 MBE
Fg Off Herbert M Massey A 21 May 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ernest J Ardley Ad  1 May 1919  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt William Millett Stores  3 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Charles M Bevan Stores  1 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt John Roberts Stores 23 Apr 1920
Chaplain
Rev Denis F Blackburn   26 Apr 1920  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

Disbanded 31 August 1921.

Reformed 1 April 1923.

July 1923

Location Command Controlled
RAF Spittlegate, Grantham Inland Area
  • No 39 Squadron - Spittlegate

  • No 100 Squadron - Spittlegate

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Digby

  • Aeroplane Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

    • No 15 Squadron (to form) - Martlesham Heath

    • No 22 Squadron (to form) - Martlesham Heath

    • Guard - Orfordness

  • No 7 Squadron (HQ and 1 flight) - Bircham Newton

  • No 19 Squadron (1 flight) - Duxford

  • No 29 Squadron (1 flight) - Duxford

  • No 2 Flying Training School - Duxford

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Shotwick

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Tom I Webb-Bowen 16 Apr 1923 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG
Wg Cdr Arthur S Barratt  6 Apr 1923 CMG, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Phillip A Shepherd 16 Apr 1923
Flt Lt Harold S Kerby  4 Apr 1923 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Nicholas W Wadham  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt George M Lawson  4 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Maurice H Butler  4 Apr 1923 DFC
Fg Off Frederick F Garraway  1 May 1923
Stores Officers
Wg Cdr Thomas O Lyons 14 May 1923 OBE
Flt Lt Frederick Petch  4 Apr 1923
Flt Lt Charles M Bevan  4 Apr 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John H W Fitzgerald  4 Apr 1923 Dental Officer

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Location Command Controlled
RAF Spittlegate, Grantham Inland Area
  • No 39 Squadron - Spittlegate

  • No 100 Squadron - Spittlegate

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Digby

  • Aeroplane Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

    • No 15 Squadron (to form) - Martlesham Heath

    • No 22 Squadron - Martlesham Heath

    • Guard - Orfordness

  • No 7 Squadron - Bircham Newton

  • No 99 (Bombing) Sqn (HQ and 1 Flt) - Bircham Newton

  • No 19 Squadron (1 flight) - Duxford

  • No 29 Squadron (1 flight) - Duxford

  • No 111 Squadron (HQ and 1 flight) - Duxford

  • No 2 Flying Training School - Duxford

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Shotwick

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Tom I Webb-Bowen 16 Apr 1923 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG
Wg Cdr Arthur S Barratt  6 Apr 1923 CMG, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Bernard E Smythies 12 Oct 1923 DFC
Sqn Ldr Phillip A Shepherd 16 Apr 1923
Flt Lt Nicholas W Wadham  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Christopher H Tancred 21 Dec 1923 OBE
Flt Lt George M Lawson  4 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Maurice H Butler  4 Apr 1923 DFC
Fg Off Charles J Poole  1 Sep 1923
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Frederick Petch  4 Apr 1923 OBE

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Location Command Controlled
RAF Spittlegate, Grantham Inland Area
  • No 39 Squadron - Spittlegate

  • No 100 Squadron - Spittlegate

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Digby

  • Aeroplane Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

    • No 15 Squadron - Martlesham Heath

    • No 22 Squadron - Martlesham Heath

    • Guard - Orfordness

  • No 7 Squadron - Bircham Newton

  • No 99 (Bombing) Sqn (HQ and 1 Flt) - Bircham Newton

  • No 19 Squadron (1 flight) - Duxford

  • No 29 Squadron (1 flight) - Duxford

  • No 111 Squadron (HQ and 2 flight) - Duxford

  • No 2 Flying Training School - Duxford

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Shotwick

  • No 2 Stores (Ammunition) Depot

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Lionel E O Charlton  7 Mar 1924 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, DSO
Wg Cdr Charles D Breese  1 Mar 1924 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur T Whitelock 15 Apr 1924  
Sqn Ldr Phillip A Shepherd 16 Apr 1923
Flt Lt Nicholas W Wadham  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Christopher H Tancred 21 Dec 1923 OBE
Flt Lt George M Lawson  4 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles J Poole  1 Sep 1923
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Frederick Petch  4 Apr 1923 OBE
Flt Lt George A Curtis 11 Feb 1924  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Location Command Controlled
RAF Spittlegate, Grantham Inland Area
  • SHQ - RAF Spittlegate

  • No 39 (Bombing) Squadron - Spittlegate

  • No 100 (Bombing) Squadron - Spittlegate

  • No 2 Flying Training School - Digby

  • Aeroplane Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

    • No 15 (Bombing) Squadron  - Martlesham Heath

    • No 22 (Bombing) Squadron  - Martlesham Heath

    • Guard - Orfordness

  • SHQ  - RAF Bircham Newton

  • No 7 (Bombing) Squadron - Bircham Newton

  • No 99 (Bombing) Squadron - Bircham Newton

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • No 2 Stores (Ammunition) Depot - Altrincham

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Robert Gordon

 2 Jan 1925 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG
Wg Cdr Reynell H Verney 16 Jan 1925  
Wg Cdr Arthur T Whitelock 15 Apr 1924  
Sqn Ldr Phillip A Shepherd 16 Apr 1923
Flt Lt Nicholas W Wadham  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt

Leonard H Cockey

18 May 1925  
Flt Lt David Craik  2 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Frank H Astle 30 Oct 1924
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr

Henry L Crichton

 1 Jun 1925 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George A Curtis 11 Feb 1924
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William G L Wambeck 18 Jun 1925
Education Officer
Capt Herbert S Davis Grade III, MA

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Location Command Controlled
RAF Spittlegate, Grantham Inland Area
  • SHQ - RAF Spittlegate

  • No 39 (Bombing) Squadron - Spittlegate

  • No 100 (Bombing) Squadron - Spittlegate

  • No 2 Flying Training School - Digby

  • Aeroplane Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

    • No 15 (Bombing) Squadron  - Martlesham Heath

    • No 22 (Bombing) Squadron  - Martlesham Heath

    • Guard - Orfordness

  • No 7 (Bombing) Squadron - Bircham Newton

  • No 99 (Bombing) Squadron - Bircham Newton

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • No 2 Stores (Ammunition) Depot - Altrincham

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Ian M Bonham-Carter  1 Oct 1925 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Norman Goldsmith 10 Aug 1925 OBE
Wg Cdr Arthur T Whitelock 15 Apr 1924  
Sqn Ldr Phillip A Shepherd 16 Apr 1923
Flt Lt Alfred W Clemson  1 Dec 1925 OBE, DSC
Flt Lt Reginald A Courtney  9 Feb 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Nicholas W Wadham  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Frank H Astle 30 Oct 1924
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr

Henry L Crichton

 1 Jun 1925 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George A Curtis 11 Feb 1924
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William G L Wambeck 18 Jun 1925
Education Officer
Capt Herbert S Davis Grade III, MA

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

Redesignated No 23 Group on 12 April 1926

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926]

[1936 - 1945 | 1946 - 1967]

This page was last updated on 04/01/18

         [Top of Page]