Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 23 Group Personnel, units and locations 1926 - 1945


[Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1946 - 1975]

Formed on 12 April 1926 by redesignating No 3 Group, appointment dates prior to this indicate the officer held the post in No 3 Group.

July 1926

Location Command Controlled
RAF Spittlegate, Grantham Inland Area
  • No 2 Flying Training School - Digby

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • Armament and Gunnery School - Eastchurch

  • School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • Electrical and Wireless School - Flower Down

  • Detachment of Electrical and Wireless School - Worthy Down

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Ian M Bonham-Carter

 2 Jan 1925 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE
Wg Cdr Norman Goldsmith 10 Aug 1925 OBE
Wg Cdr Arthur T Whitelock 15 Apr 1924  
Sqn Ldr Phillip A Shepherd 16 Apr 1923
Flt Lt

Alfred W Clemson

 1 Dec 1925 OBE, DSC
Flt Lt

Reginald A Courtney

 2 Feb 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Nicholas W Wadham  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Hugh P Lloyd 26 Mar 1926

MC, DFC; later ACM

Flt Lt

Charles D Palmer

26 Feb 1926  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr

Henry L Crichton

 1 Jun 1925 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George A Curtis 11 Feb 1924
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William G L Wambeck 18 Jun 1925
Education Officer
Capt Herbert S Davis  1 Sep 1923 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Location Command Controlled
'St Vincents', Grantham Inland Area
  • No 2 Flying Training School - Digby

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • Armament and Gunnery School - Eastchurch

  • School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • Electrical and Wireless School - Flower Down

  • Detachment of Electrical and Wireless School - Worthy Down

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Ian M Bonham-Carter

 2 Jan 1925 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE
Wg Cdr Norman Goldsmith 10 Aug 1925 OBE
Wg Cdr Arthur T Whitelock 15 Apr 1924  
Sqn Ldr Phillip A Shepherd 16 Apr 1923
Flt Lt

Alfred W Clemson

 1 Dec 1925 OBE, DSC
Flt Lt

Reginald A Courtney

 2 Feb 1926 Signals Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Hugh P Lloyd 26 Mar 1926

MC, DFC; later ACM

Flt Lt James W Lissett 17 Aug 1926 Armament Duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr

Henry L Crichton

 1 Jun 1925 MBE; later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William G L Wambeck 18 Jun 1925
Education Officer
Capt Herbert S Davis  1 Sep 1923 Grade III, MA

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command Controlled
'St Vincents', Grantham Inland Area
  • No 2 Flying Training School - Digby

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • Armament and Gunnery School - Eastchurch

  • School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • Central Flying School - Wittering

  • Electrical and Wireless School - Flower Down

  • Detachment of Electrical and Wireless School - Worthy Down

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Ian M Bonham-Carter

 2 Jan 1925 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE
Wg Cdr Norman Goldsmith 10 Aug 1925 OBE
Wg Cdr Arthur T Whitelock 15 Apr 1924  
Flt Lt

Alfred W Clemson

 1 Dec 1925 OBE, DSC
Flt Lt

Reginald A Courtney

 2 Feb 1926 Signals, MBE
Flt Lt Hugh P Lloyd 26 Mar 1926

MC, DFC; later ACM

Flt Lt Lewin B Duggan 29 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt James W Lissett 17 Aug 1926 Armament
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr

Edwin M Cashmore

 7 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt Alfred G Knight  9 Feb 1927 MBE
Fg Off David W Dean 12 Mar 1927
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John L Armstrong  4 Mar 1927
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Robert E Bell  6 Jan 1927 MB
Education Officer
Capt Herbert S Davis  1 Sep 1923 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Location Command Controlled
'St Vincents', Grantham Inland Area
  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • No 2 Flying Training School - Digby

  • No 3 Flying Training School - Grantham

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • Armament and Gunnery School - Eastchurch

  • School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

  • Central Flying School - Wittering

  • Electrical and Wireless School - Flower Down

  • Detachment of Electrical and Wireless School - Worthy Down

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Bertie C H Drew

 2 Jan 1925 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE
Wg Cdr Norman Goldsmith 10 Aug 1925 OBE
Wg Cdr Arthur T Whitelock 15 Apr 1924  
Sqn Ldr Frank Fernihough  1 Oct 1927 MC
Flt Lt

Alfred W Clemson

 1 Dec 1925 OBE, DSC
Flt Lt

Reginald A Courtney

 2 Feb 1926 Signals, MBE
Flt Lt Hugh P Lloyd 26 Mar 1926

MC, DFC; later ACM

Flt Lt Charles D Pyne  2 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt James W Lissett 17 Aug 1926 Armament
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr

Edwin M Cashmore

 7 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt Alfred G Knight  9 Feb 1927 MBE
Fg Off David W Dean 12 Mar 1927
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Frank M Hall  8 Mar 1928
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Robert E Bell  6 Jan 1927 MB
Education Officer
Capt Herbert S Davis  1 Sep 1923 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Location Command Controlled
'St Vincents', Grantham Inland Area
  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • No 2 Flying Training School - Digby

  • No 3 Flying Training School - Grantham

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • Armament and Gunnery School - Eastchurch

  • Central Flying School - Wittering

  • School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

  • Electrical and Wireless School - Flower Down

  • Detachment of Electrical and Wireless School - Worthy Down

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Bertie C H Drew

 2 Jan 1925 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE
Wg Cdr Norman Goldsmith 10 Aug 1925 OBE
Wg Cdr Edward K L Corballis 15 Jun 1928 DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr Frank Fernihough  1 Oct 1927 MC
Flt Lt

Reginald A Courtney

 2 Feb 1926 Signals, MBE
Flt Lt Hugh P Lloyd 26 Mar 1926

MC, DFC; later ACM

Flt Lt Charles D Pyne  2 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt James W Lissett 17 Aug 1926 Armament
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr

Edwin M Cashmore

 7 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt Alfred G Knight  9 Feb 1927 MBE
Fg Off David W Dean 12 Mar 1927
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Frank M Hall  8 Mar 1928
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Robert E Bell  6 Jan 1927 MB
Education Officer
Capt Herbert S Davis  1 Sep 1923 Grade III, MA

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command Controlled
'St Vincents', Grantham Inland Area
  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • No 2 Flying Training School - Digby

  • No 3 Flying Training School - Grantham

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • Packing Depot - Sealand

  • Armament and Gunnery School - Eastchurch

  • School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

  • Central Flying School - Wittering

  • Electrical and Wireless School - Flower Down

  • Detachment of Electrical and Wireless School - Worthy Down

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Bertie C H Drew

 2 Jan 1925 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE
Wg Cdr Edward K L Corballis 15 Jun 1928 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Douglas Stewart 21 Jan 1929 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Kenneth H Riversdale-Elliot 18 Mar 1929 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr Frank Fernihough  1 Oct 1927 MC
Flt Lt Hugh P Lloyd 26 Mar 1926

MC, DFC; later ACM

Flt Lt Charles D Pyne  2 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt James W Lissett 17 Aug 1926 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr

Edwin M Cashmore

 7 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt Alfred G Knight  9 Feb 1927 MBE
Fg Off George H Doveton  7 Mar 1929
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Geoffrey W Lynn 11 Mar 1929
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Robert E Bell  6 Jan 1927 MB
Education Officer
Capt Herbert S Davis  1 Sep 1923 Grade III, MA
Works and Buildings Directorate (also responsible for parts of No 22 Group)
Mr H V Snook   Superintending Civil Engineer (Acting), MIM, Cty E

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Location Command Controlled
'St Vincents', Grantham Inland Area
  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • No 2 Flying Training School - Digby

  • No 3 Flying Training School - Grantham

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • Packing Depot - Sealand

  • Armament and Gunnery School - Eastchurch

  • SHQ, RAF Manston

    • School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

  • Central Flying School - Wittering

  • RAF Practice Camp - North Coates Fitties

  • RAF Practice Camp - Sutton Bridge

  • RAF Practice Camp - Catfoss

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

15 Dec 1929 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr Edward K L Corballis 15 Jun 1928 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Douglas Stewart 21 Jan 1929 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Kenneth H Riversdale-Elliot 18 Mar 1929 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr Theodore Q Studd  2 Mar 1930 DFC
Flt Lt John G Walser 14 Dec 1929

 

Flt Lt Gilbert L Ormerod  2 Oct 1929  
Flt Lt Cuthbert J Collingwood  2 Sep 1929  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr

Edwin M Cashmore

 7 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt Alfred G Knight  9 Feb 1927 MBE
Fg Off George H Doveton  7 Mar 1929
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Geoffrey W Lynn 11 Mar 1929
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John Rothwell 16 Sep 1929 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Capt Herbert S Davis  1 Sep 1923 Grade III, MA
Works and Buildings Directorate (also responsible for parts of No 22 Group)
Mr H V Snook   Superintending Civil Engineer (Acting), MIM, Cty E

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Location Command Controlled
'St Vincents', Grantham Inland Area
  • No 2 Flying Training School - Digby

  • No 3 Flying Training School - Grantham

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • Packing Depot - Sealand

  • Armament and Gunnery School - Eastchurch

  • SHQ, RAF Manston

    • School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

  • Central Flying School - Wittering

  • RAF Practice Camp - North Coates Fitties

  • RAF Practice Camp - Sutton Bridge

  • RAF Practice Camp - Catfoss

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Peregrine F M Fellowes  6 Sep 1930 Air Officer Commanding, DSO
Wg Cdr Edward K L Corballis 15 Jun 1928 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Douglas Stewart 21 Jan 1929 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Kenneth H Riversdale-Elliot 18 Mar 1929 Signals duties
Sqn Ldr Theodore Q Studd  2 Mar 1930 DFC
Flt Lt John G Walser 14 Dec 1929

 

Flt Lt Gilbert L Ormerod  2 Oct 1929  
Flt Lt Albert W Bates  1 Nov 1930  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Francis G M Williams  2 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt Alfred G Knight  9 Feb 1927 MBE
Flt Lt Raymond H Latham 10 Nov 1930
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Vyvian G A Bennett 17 Sep 1930
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John Rothwell 16 Sep 1929 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Capt Herbert S Davis  1 Sep 1923 Grade III, MA
Works and Buildings Directorate (also responsible for parts of No 22 Group)
Maj J C A Doherty   Superintending Civil Engineer (Acting)

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Location Command Controlled
'St Vincents', Grantham Inland Area
  • No 2 Flying Training School - Digby

  • No 3 Flying Training School - Grantham

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • Packing Depot - Sealand

  • SHQ, RAF Manston

    • School of Technical Training (Men)

  • Central Flying School - Wittering

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Peregrine F M Fellowes  6 Sep 1930 Air Officer Commanding, DSO
Wg Cdr Reginald S Maxwell 22 Oct 1931 MC, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr Ronald H Kershaw 29 Sep 1931 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Robert Halley  1 Feb 1932 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt John S Harrison 20 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt

Basil E Embry

 1 Jan 1932 AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Albert W Bates  1 Nov 1930  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William A O Honey 22 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Alfred G Knight  9 Feb 1927 MBE
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Percival M Keane 27 May 1932 LRCP & S, DPH
Education Officer
Capt Herbert S Davis  1 Sep 1923 Grade III, MA
Works and Buildings Directorate (also responsible for parts of No 22 Group)
Maj J C A Doherty   Superintending Civil Engineer (Acting)

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Location Command Controlled
'St Vincents', Grantham Inland Area
  • No 2 Flying Training School - Digby

  • No 3 Flying Training School - Grantham

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • Packing Depot - Sealand

  • Central Flying School - Wittering

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Patrick H L Playfair

31 Oct 1932 Air Officer Commanding,CB, MC; later AM
Wg Cdr Reginald S Maxwell 22 Oct 1931 MC, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr Eric R Vaisey  4 Jan 1933 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Robert Halley  1 Feb 1932 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt John S Harrison 20 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Hugh L P Lester  1 Jun 1933  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William A O Honey 22 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Samuel Bingham  3 Aug 1932
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Kenneth Biggs 16 Jan 1933 MC, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Education Officer
Capt Richard B Garrard  1 Jan 1932 Grade III, BSc
Works and Buildings Directorate (also responsible for parts of No 22 Group)
Maj J C A Doherty   Superintending Civil Engineer (Acting)
Warrant Officer
WO I Walter J Griffiths  9 Jan 1931  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Location Command Controlled
'St Vincents', Grantham Inland Area
  • No 3 Flying Training School - Grantham

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • Packing Depot - Sealand

  • Central Flying School - Wittering

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Hazelton R Nicholl  9 Sep 1933 Air Officer Commanding, CBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Reginald S Maxwell 22 Oct 1931 MC, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr Eric R Vaisey  4 Jan 1933 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Cook 13 Nov 1933 MC
Flt Lt Hugh L P Lester  1 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt John S Harrison 20 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Francis P Smythies 29 Jul 1933  
Flt Lt

Gilbert E Nicholetts

16 Jun 1933 AFC; later AM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William A O Honey 22 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Samuel Bingham  3 Aug 1932
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Kenneth Biggs 16 Jan 1933 MC, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Education Officer
Capt Richard B Garrard  1 Jan 1932 Grade III, BSc
Works and Buildings Directorate (also responsible for parts of No 22 Group)
Maj J C A Doherty   Superintending Civil Engineer (Acting)
Warrant Officer
WO I Walter J Griffiths  9 Jan 1931  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Location Command Controlled
'St Vincents', Grantham Inland Area
  • No 3 Flying Training School - Grantham

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • Packing Depot - Sealand

  • Central Flying School - Wittering

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles D Breese

16 Apr 1934 Air Officer Commanding, CB, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Reginald S Maxwell 22 Oct 1931 MC, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr Eric R Vaisey  4 Jan 1933 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Cook 13 Nov 1933 MC
Flt Lt John S Harrison 20 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Hugh L P Lester  1 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt

Gilbert E Nicholetts

16 Jun 1933 AFC; later AM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William A O Honey 22 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Samuel Bingham  3 Aug 1932
Education Officer
Capt Richard B Garrard  1 Jan 1932 Grade III, BSc
Works and Buildings Directorate (also responsible for parts of No 22 Group)
Maj J C A Doherty   Superintending Civil Engineer (Acting)
Warrant Officer
WO I Walter J Griffiths  9 Jan 1931  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Location Command Controlled
'St Vincents', Grantham Inland Area
  • No 2 Flying Training School - Digby

  • No 3 Flying Training School - Grantham

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • No 6 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • Packing Depot - Sealand

  • Central Flying School - Wittering

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles D Breese

16 Apr 1934 Air Officer Commanding, CB, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Geoffrey H Bowman  6 Aug 1934 DSO, MC, DFC
Wg Cdr Eric R Vaisey  4 Jan 1933 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr

Gerald S Oddie

15 Mar 1935 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Geoffrey R C Spencer

16 Mar 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt Owen R Pigott 21 Nov 1934  
Flt Lt Reginald R P Roberts 15 Aug 1934  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles H Masters  7 Sep 1934  
Flt Lt Samuel Bingham  3 Aug 1932
Education Officer
Capt Richard B Garrard  1 Jan 1932 Grade III, BSc
Works and Buildings Directorate (also responsible for parts of No 22 Group)
Maj J C A Doherty   Superintending Civil Engineer (Acting)
Warrant Officer
WO I George F Bennett  4 Dec 1934  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Control of this group was transferred to HQ Training Command on 10 July 1936

July 1936

Location Command Controlled
'St Vincents', Grantham Training Command
  • No 2 Flying Training School - Digby

  • No 3 Flying Training School - Grantham

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • No 6 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • No 7 Flying Training School - Peterborough

  • No 8 Flying Training School - Montrose

  • No 9 Flying Training School - Thornaby

  • No 10 Flying Training School - Tern Hill

  • No 11 Flying Training School - Wittering

  • Packing Depot - Sealand

  • No 3 Aircraft Storage Unit - Sealand

  • Central Flying School - Upavon

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Charles D Breese

16 Apr 1934 Air Officer Commanding, CB, AFC; later AVM
Air Staff
Wg Cdr Geoffrey H Bowman  6 Aug 1934 DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr S D Culley 25 Jun 1936 DSO
Flt Lt A W Hunt 14 Oct 1935  
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr V Buxton  6 Aug 1935  
Flt Lt F H D Henwood  1 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt A V Hammond 12 Dec 1935  
Equipment Staff

Engineer Section

Wg Cdr

Cresswell Turner

28 Nov 1935 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John A S Outhwaite  3 Mar 1936 later A/Cdre
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr Charles H Masters  7 Sep 1934  
Flt Lt C J Nobbs  6 May 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W G S Wood  6 May 1936
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr

James D I Hardman

 4 Jan 1936 DFC; later ACM
Navigation
Sqn Ldr J H Dand  3 Feb 1936 MBE
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr J R Wolley  7 Feb 1936  
Educational
Flt Lt L Cullis  2 Sep 1935 Grade III, MA, AFRAeS
Works (also responsible for parts of No 22 Group and for the Armament training Camps)
Mr A H Atkinson   Superintending Civil Engineer (Acting)
Warrant Officer
WO I George F Bennett  4 Dec 1934  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Location Command Controlled
'St Vincents', Grantham Training Command
  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Leuchars

  • No 2 Flying Training School - Digby

  • No 3 Flying Training School - Grantham

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • No 6 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • No 7 Flying Training School - Peterborough

  • No 8 Flying Training School - Montrose

  • No 9 Flying Training School - Hullavington

  • No 10 Flying Training School - Tern Hill

  • No 11 Flying Training School - Wittering

  • Packing Depot - Sealand

  • School of Air Navigation - Manston

  • No 48 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Manston

  • Station Flight - Tern Hill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Laurence A Pattinson

27 Feb 1937 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Forster H M Maynard

 8 Feb 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Gerald S Oddie

10 Jul 1936 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John A Gray

14 Mar 1937 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr E C T Edwards 19 Dec 1936  
Sqn Ldr

Robert F Gandy

 2 Nov 1936 Maintenance Liaison Officer, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas G Morris 20 May 1937 later AM
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt F Sowrey 10 Jul 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr V Buxton  6 Aug 1935 DSO, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr F H D Henwood  1 Jan 1935  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P L Plant    
Capt R J Appleby  1 Apr 1937 Durham Light Infantry, MBE
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr

James D I Hardman

 4 Jan 1936 DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr P M McSwiny 10 Jul 1936  
Navigation
Wg Cdr J H Dand  3 Feb 1936 MBE
Flt Lt J J Owen 11 Nov 1936  
Photography
Sqn Ldr R W Hill 10 Sep 1936  
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr M C W C Flint 26 Apr 1937 MC
Warrant Officer
WO I George F Bennett  4 Dec 1934  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Location Command Controlled
RAF Grantham Training Command
  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Leuchars

  • No 2 Flying Training School - Brize Norton

  • No 3 Flying Training School - South Cerney

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • No 6 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • No 7 Flying Training School - Peterborough

  • No 8 Flying Training School - Montrose

  • No 9 Flying Training School - Hullavington

  • No 10 Flying Training School - Tern Hill

  • No 11 Flying Training School - Shawbury

  • Packing Depot - Sealand

  • School of Air Navigation - Manston

  • No 48 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Manston

  • Station Flight - Tern Hill

  • No 24 Maintenance Unit - Tern Hill

  • No 27 Maintenance Unit - Shawbury

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Laurence A Pattinson

27 Feb 1937 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Forster H M Maynard

 8 Feb 1937 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

John A Gray

14 Mar 1937 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Allen Hesketh

15 Nov 1937 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr E C T Edwards 19 Dec 1936  
Sqn Ldr

Robert F Gandy

 2 Nov 1936 Maintenance Liaison Officer, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas G Morris 20 May 1937 later AM
Flt Lt P J Polglase  1 Jun 1937  
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr

Alfred D Rogers

15 Nov 1937 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F H D Henwood  1 Jan 1935  
Capt R O V Thompson  7 Apr 1938 Royal Sussex Regiment
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr C C O'Grady 21 Dec 1937  
Navigation
Flt Lt J J Owen 11 Nov 1936  
Photography
Fg Off W F Childs  3 Jan 1938 Commissioned Photography Officer
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr M C W C Flint 26 Apr 1937 MC

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Location Command Controlled
RAF Grantham Training Command
  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • No 2 Flying Training School - Brize Norton

  • No 3 Flying Training School - South Cerney

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • No 6 Flying Training School - Little Rissington

  • No 7 Flying Training School - Peterborough

  • No 8 Flying Training School - Montrose

  • No 9 Flying Training School - Hullavington

  • No 10 Flying Training School - Tern Hill

  • No 11 Flying Training School - Shawbury

  • SHQ, RAF Grantham

  • School of Air Navigation - Manston

  • Station Flight - Tern Hill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Laurence A Pattinson

27 Feb 1937 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Matthew B Frew

25 Jul 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

John A Gray

14 Mar 1937 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Allen Hesketh

15 Nov 1937 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Brian V Reynolds 28 Jun 1936 later AM
Sqn Ldr

John Marsden

29 Aug 1938 Maintenance Liaison Officer, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt F E Croce  1 Nov 1938  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr

Alfred D Rogers

15 Nov 1937 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F H D Henwood  1 Jan 1935  
Maj E P B Cameron  5 Oct 1938 Cameron Highlanders
Capt R O V Thompson  7 Apr 1938 Royal Sussex Regiment
Flt Lt W R Castings   MBE, RAFO
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr C C O'Grady 21 Dec 1937  
Navigation
Flt Lt R E G Brittain 18 Jul 1938  
Photography
Fg Off W F Childs  3 Jan 1938 Commissioned Photography Officer
Services
Signals
Fg Off A C Mansbridge 29 Sep 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer
Warrant Officer
WO J D Bowen 15 Nov 1937 Personnel Staff

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Location Command Controlled
RAF Grantham Training Command
  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • No 2 Flying Training School - Brize Norton

  • No 3 Flying Training School - South Cerney

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • No 6 Flying Training School - Little Rissington

  • No 7 Flying Training School - Peterborough

  • No 9 Flying Training School - Hullavington

  • No 10 Flying Training School - Tern Hill

  • No 12 Flying Training School - Grantham

  • School of Air Navigation - Manston

  • Station Flight - Tern Hill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Laurence A Pattinson

27 Feb 1937 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off H G Cooke 15 Aug 1838 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Matthew B Frew

25 Jul 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Harold H Down

28 Dec 1938 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Allen Hesketh

15 Nov 1937 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Brian V Reynolds 28 Jun 1936 later AM
Sqn Ldr

John Marsden

29 Aug 1938 Maintenance Liaison Officer, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R G C Arnold 27 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt F E Croce  1 Nov 1938  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr

Alfred D Rogers

15 Nov 1937 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F H D Henwood  1 Jan 1935 DFC
Maj E P B Cameron  5 Oct 1938 Cameron Highlanders
Capt R O V Thompson  7 Apr 1938 Royal Sussex Regiment
Flt Lt W R Castings   MBE, RAFO
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr C C O'Grady 21 Dec 1937  
Navigation
Flt Lt R E G Brittain 18 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt R G Musson 26 Feb 1939  
Photography
Fg Off W F Childs  3 Jan 1938 Commissioned Photography Officer
Services
Signals
Fg Off A C Mansbridge 29 Sep 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer
Warrant Officer
WO J D Bowen 15 Nov 1937 Personnel Staff

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Location Command Controlled
RAF Grantham Training Command
  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • No 2 Flying Training School - Brize Norton

  • No 3 Flying Training School - South Cerney

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • No 6 Flying Training School - Little Rissington

  • No 7 Flying Training School - Peterborough

  • No 9 Flying Training School - Hullavington

  • No 10 Flying Training School - Tern Hill

  • No 12 Flying Training School - Grantham

  • School of Air Navigation - Manston

  • Station Flight - Tern Hill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Laurence A Pattinson

27 Feb 1937 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off H G Cooke 15 Aug 1838 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Matthew B Frew

25 Jul 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Harold H Down

28 Dec 1938 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Brian V Reynolds 28 Jun 1936 later AM
Sqn Ldr

John Marsden

29 Aug 1938 Maintenance Liaison Officer, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R G C Arnold 27 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt F E Croce  1 Nov 1938  
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr

Alfred D Rogers

15 Nov 1937 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F H D Henwood  1 Jan 1935 DFC
Maj E P B Cameron  5 Oct 1938 Cameron Highlanders
Capt R O V Thompson  7 Apr 1938 Royal Sussex Regiment
Flt Lt W R Castings   MBE, RAFO
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr C C O'Grady 21 Dec 1937  
Navigation
Flt Lt R E G Brittain 18 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt R G Musson 26 Feb 1939  
Photography
Fg Off W F Childs  3 Jan 1938 Commissioned Photography Officer
Services
Signals
Fg Off A C Mansbridge 29 Sep 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer
Warrant Officer
WO J D Bowen 15 Nov 1937 Personnel Staff

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Cerney Training Command
  • Central Flying School - Upavon

  • No 1 Flying Training School - Netheravon

  • No 2 Flying Training School - Brize Norton

  • No 3 Flying Training School - South Cerney

  • No 5 Flying Training School - Sealand

  • No 6 Flying Training School - Little Rissington

  • No 7 Flying Training School - Peterborough

  • No 9 Flying Training School - Hullavington

  • No 10 Flying Training School - Tern Hill

  • No 11 Flying Training School - Shawbury

  • School of Air Navigation - St Athan

  • Station Flight - Tern Hill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Laurence A Pattinson

27 Feb 1937 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

Harold H Down

28 Dec 1938 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John Marsden

29 Aug 1938 Maintenance Liaison Officer, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R G C Arnold 27 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr R H Maw 22 May 1939  
Sqn Ldr Rex L Kippenberger  1 Oct 1939 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tristram B de la P Beresford  3 Jul 1939 DFC; later A/Cdre
Act Flt Lt A J Trumble 30 Mar 1939  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr

Alfred D Rogers

15 Nov 1937 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F H D Henwood  1 Jan 1935 DFC
Maj E P B Cameron  5 Oct 1938 Personnel Duties, Cameron Highlanders
Capt R O V Thompson  7 Apr 1938 Royal Sussex Regiment
Flt Lt W R Castings   MBE, RAFO
Mr F A B Barnard   Code and Cypher
       
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr C C O'Grady 21 Dec 1937  
Navigation
Flt Lt A J F Churchill 28 Aug 1939  
Flt Lt R G Musson 26 Feb 1939  
Signals
Fg Off A C Mansbridge 29 Sep 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer
Medical
Wg Cdr P H Young  7 Nov 1939  
Supernumerary
Fg Off B Brooke 14 Jun 1939  

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

It was transferred to the control of Flying Training Command on 27 May 1940.

June 1941

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Cerney Flying Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Boscombe Down

    • Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment

    • Handling Flight (CFS)

  • SHQ RAF Brize Norton

    • No 2 Flying Training School

  • SHQ RAF Cranfield

    • No 14 Flying Training School

  • SHQ RAF Hullavington

    • No 9 Flying Training School

  • SHQ RAF Kidlington

    • No 15 Flying Training School

  • SHQ RAF Little Rissington

    • No 6 Flying Training School

  • SHQ RAF Netheravon

    • No 1 Flying Training School

  • SHQ RAF South Cerney

    • No 3 Flying Training School

  • SHQ RAF Upavon

    • Central Flying School

  • No 2 Flying Instructors School - Church Lawford

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Keith R Park 27 Dec1940 Air Officer Commanding, CB, MC, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off R A Harrison 15 Nov 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt C Findlay 22 Sep 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr Peter H Hamley 11 Nov 1940 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt A J Carver 14 Feb 1940  
Flt Lt W H Wetton 12 Jul 1940  
Plt Off J H Bolt 29 Nov 1940  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr F H D Henwood 10 Jul 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr A T Whitelock 15 Jan 1940  
Sqn Ldr H E F Saunders 14 Feb 1940  
Flt Lt H W Guy  1 Oct 1940  
Plt Off H G Grace 25 Sep 1940  
Plt Off E H Evans 25 Jan 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr R G Musson 26 Feb 1939  
Armament
Sqn Ldr H M T Eversfield 16 Nov 1940  
Physical Training
Fg Off G W Faiers 27 Sep 1940 MM
Medical
Wg Cdr P H Young  7 Nov 1939 MB, BCh
Flt Lt G K Burr  4 Nov  1940 MB, CHB, DAMS
Flt Lt G E Hesketh 19 Mar 1941 MD, ChB, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr Hon G R Ward  2 Feb 1941  
Fg Off E J Bowen 29 Jul 1940  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Cerney Flying Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Boscombe Down

    • Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment

    • Handling Flight (CFS)

  • SHQ RAF Brize Norton

    • No 2 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1525 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Hullavington

    • No 9 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1523 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Kidlington

  • SHQ RAF Little Rissington

    • No 6 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Lulsgate Bottom

  • SHQ RAF South Cerney

    • No 3 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Upavon

    • No 7 (Advanced) Flying Instructors' School

  • No 1 (Advanced) Flying Instructors' School - Church Lawford

  • No 1 Glider Training School - Thame

  • No 1 Glider Training School - Weston-on-the-Green

  • Refresher Flying Training School - Moreton Valance

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM Douglas Harries 28 Jan 1942 Air Officer Commanding, AFC
Personal Appointment
Plt Off R A Harrison 15 Nov 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt C Findlay 22 Sep 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr Peter H Hamley 11 Nov 1940 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr P H Baldwin 17 Sep 1941  
Sqn Ldr Hon G R Ward  2 Feb 1941  
Fg Off H D Carruthers  9 Jan 1942  
Fg Off J H Bolt 29 Nov 1940  
Fg Off A L Owen 24 Feb 1942  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr A T Whitelock 15 Jan 1940  
Wg Cdr H E F Saunders  3 Nov 1941 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Lt S W Lombardi  1 Apr 1942 MM
Fg Off G T Griffith 29 Dec 1941  
Fg Off W Arblaster  3 Apr 1942  
Plt Off L R Horrox 23 May 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr W G Oldbury 15 Aug 1941  
Armament
Fg Off E V Allen 21 May 1942  
Physical Training
Fg Off G W Faiers 27 Sep 1940 MM
Medical
Wg Cdr A E Barr-Sim  3 Sep 1941 MB, ChB
Fg Off J N N Robinson 19 Mar 1942 MRCS, LRCP
WAAF Staff Officers
SO B M M Badcock 16 Nov 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col J Hassell 23 Feb 1942 DSO, MC

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Cerney Flying Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Boscombe Down

    • Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment

  • SHQ RAF Brize Norton

    • Flying Training Command Instructors' School

    • Heavy Glider Conversion Unit

  • SHQ RAF Hullavington

    • Empire Central Flying School

  • SHQ RAF Kidlington

    • No 20 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1538 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Little Rissington

    • No 6 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1523 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Shobdon

    • No 5 Glider Training School

  • SHQ RAF Snitterfield

    • No 18 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF South Cerney

    • No 3 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1539 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Upavon

    • No 7 (Advanced) Flying Instructors' School

    • No 1537 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • No 3 Glider Training School - Stoke Orchard

  • No 3 (Advanced) Flying Instructors' School - Lulsgate Bottom

  • No 1540 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Lulsgate Bottom

  • No 15 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit - Babdown Farm

  • No 1532 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Babdown Farm

  • No 1533 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Church Lawford

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Meredith Thomas  2 Aug 1943 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC, AFC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off R A Harrison 15 Nov 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Anthony D Selway  1 Apr 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr E  L J Rowe 11 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr D M Egan 15 Jul 1942 AFC
Sqn Ldr A P Peskett 17 May 1943 AFC
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr A E Louks 10 Mar 1943  
Wg Cdr H E F Saunders  3 Nov 1941 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr S W Lombardi  1 Apr 1942 MM
Sqn Ldr L R Horrox 23 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr A L Owen 24 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr J M Longley 14 Jan 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr E L Wiliams  6 Jun 1942 Chief Signals Officer, GM
Medical
Gp Capt D G Boddie 14 Aug 1942 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Educational
Mr H Falkner 29 Jun 1942 Grade II, MSC, AInstP, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off P M Farquharson  2 Sep 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Sqn Ldr P A Coates  8 Jan 1943

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Cerney Flying Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Boscombe Down

    • Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment

    • Test Pilots' School

  • SHQ RAF Church Lawford

    • No 18 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1533 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Hullavington

    • Empire Central Flying School

  • SHQ RAF Kidlington

    • No 20 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1538 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Little Rissington

    • No 6 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1523 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF North Luffenham

    • Flying Training Command Instructors' School

    • Heavy Glider Conversion Unit

  • SHQ RAF Shobdon

    • No 5 Glider Training School

    • No 23 Group Communication Flight

  • SHQ RAF South Cerney

    • No 3 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1539 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Upavon

    • No 7 (Advanced) Flying Instructors' School

    • No 1537 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • No 3 Glider Training School - Stoke Orchard

  • No 1509 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Dyce

  • No 1514 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Fiskerton

  • No 1516 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Pershore

  • No 1517 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Chipping Warden

  • No 1519 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Feltwell

  • No 1520 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Holme

  • No 1521 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Wymeswold

  • No 1525 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Docking

  • No 1532 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Babdown Farm

  • No 1540 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Lulsgate Bottom

  • No 1546 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Faldingworth

  • No 15 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit - Babdown Farm

  • No 3 (Advanced) Flying Instructors' School - Lulsgate Bottom

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Clarence E W Lockyer   Air Officer Commanding
Personal Appointment
Fg Off R A Harrison 15 Nov 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Anthony D Selway  1 Apr 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr E  L J Rowe 11 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr A L Owen 24 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr D M Egan 15 Jul 1942 AFC
Sqn Ldr A P Peskett 17 May 1943 AFC
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr E F Wain  4 Oct 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Wg Cdr A E Louks 10 Mar 1943  
Wg Cdr D Lloyd-Evans  7 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr S W Lombardi  1 Apr 1942 MM
Sqn Ldr L R Horrox 23 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr H A Crommelin 15 Oct 1943  
Sqn Ldr W C A Jenner 13 Dec 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr E L Wiliams  6 Jun 1942 Chief Signals Officer, GM
Medical
Gp Capt H Penman  1 Apr 1944 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DOMS
Educational
Mr H Falkner 29 Jun 1942 Grade II, MSC, AInstP, RAFVR
Mr F Arkinstall  8 Apr 1944 BA, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M H Barnett 31 Jan 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col C A L Coutts  6 Oct 1943

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
RAF South Cerney Flying Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Beaulieu

    • Airborne Forces Experimental Establishment

  • SHQ RAF Boscombe Down

    • Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment

    • Empire Test Pilots' School

  • SHQ RAF Brize Norton

    • Flying Training Command Instructors' School

    • No 21 Heavy Glider Conversion Unit

  • SHQ RAF Church Lawford

    • No 20 Flying Training School

  • SHQ RAF Exeter

    • No 3 Glider Training School

  • SHQ RAF Hullavington

    • Empire Central Flying School

  • SHQ RAF Kidlington

  • SHQ RAF Little Rissington

    • No 6 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1523 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Shobdon

    • No 5 Glider Training School

  • SHQ RAF South Cerney

    • No 3 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1539 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

    • No 23 Group Communication Flight

  • SHQ RAF Upavon

    • No 7 (Advanced) Flying Instructors' School

    • No 1537 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • Air Crew Disposal Unit - Coventry

  • No 1519 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Feltwell

  • No 1521 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Wymeswold

  • No 1525 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Docking

  • No 1540 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Lulsgate Bottom

  • No 3 (Advanced) Flying Instructors' School - Lulsgate Bottom

  • No 21 Flying Training School - Snitterfield

  • No 5 RAF Instructors School (EVT)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Clarence E W Lockyer  8 Mar 1944 Air Officer Commanding, CB
Personal Appointment
Fg Off R A Harrison 15 Nov 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr R E Stevenson  6 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr B C Sharp 18 Aug 1944  
Sqn Ldr A L Owen 24 Feb 1942  
Sqn Ldr A P Peskett 17 May 1943 AFC
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr E F Wain  4 Oct 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Wg Cdr A E Louks 10 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr S W Lombardi  1 Apr 1942 MM
Sqn Ldr L R Horrox 23 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr W C A Jenner 13 Dec 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr E L Wiliams  6 Jun 1942 Chief Signals Officer, GM
Medical
Gp Capt H Penman  1 Apr 1944 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DOMS
Educational
Mr A S Thomas  1 Aug 1944 MC, RAFVR
Mr D R McWhinnie 26 Oct 1944 AFRAeS, RAFVR
Meteorological
Mr W H Pick   BSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off M H Barnett 31 Jan 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col C A L Coutts  6 Oct 1943

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

[1946 - 1975]

This page was last updated on 18/01/18

         [Top of Page]