Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore T B de la P Beresford (33156)


Tristram Barnard de la Poer                 

b: 24 Jun 1915                      r: 5 Feb 1962                     d: 11 Nov 1985

DSO – 28 Jul 1942, DFC – 13 Sep 1938, Bar – 22 May 1942, LoM (O) – 16 Jun 1944.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 27 Jul 1935, Fg Off: 27 Jan 1937, Act Flt Lt: 8 Apr 1938, Flt Lt: 27 Jan 1939, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1941, Sqn Ldr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Sep 1940], Act Gp Capt: 31 Mar 1945, Wg Cdr: 30 Sep 1946, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1953, Act A/Cdre: 19 Apr 1958, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1959.

xx xxx 1933:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

28 Jan 1936:            Pilot, No 5 Sqn. (Wapiti IIA)

22 Dec 1937:           Pilot, No 20 Sqn. (Audax I)

 8 Apr 1938:            Flight Commander, No 20 Sqn. (Audax I)

3 Jul 1939:               Air Staff, HQ No 23 (Training) Group.

xx Jun 1941:            Officer Commanding, No 266 Sqn. (Spitfire II/V)

xx Apr 1942:           Officer Commanding, No 233 Wing (Western Desert).

 6 Sep 1942:            in transit to UK?

5 Nov 1942:            Staff, Directorate of Plans.

?

31 Mar 1945:           Officer Commanding, No 324 Wing.

xx May 1945:

 9 Apr 1946:            Attended Course No 16, RAF Staff College (Overseas), Haifa.

 1 Sep 1952:            Officer Commanding, No 233 OCU/RAF Pembrey

16 Oct 1954:            Air Adviser to UK High Commissioner, India.

14 Jan 1957:            Group Captain - Training, HQ Fighter Command.

19 Apr 1958:           Air Commodore - Operations, HQ Fighter Command.

 1 Jan 1960:             SASO, HQ Air Forces Middle East.

He represented the RAF College at Boxing, Hockey, Rugby and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

Citation for the award of the Bar to the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Wing Commander Tristram Barnard de la Poer BERESFORD, D.F.C.(33156).

In April, 1942, this officer led his wing with much success.  In the course of many sorties, 7 enemy aircraft were definitely destroyed; a further 6 were probably destroyed and others were damaged.  Wing Commander Beresford himself probably destroyed 1 and damaged 2 of them.  This officer has displayed great skill and masterly leadership which, combined with his gallantry, have set a splendid example.”

 (London Gazette – 22 May 1942)

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Order

“Wing Commander Tristram Barnard De .La Poer BERESFORD, D.F.C. (33156).

This officer continues to display skill and leadership of a high standard.  He has led' is wing in numerous sorties many of which have been as escort to our bombers.  One day in June, 1942, he intercepted a formation of enemy bombers and personally shot down one of them arid shared in the destruction of another.  The masterly leadership and keenness displayed by Wing Commander Beresford have set an example of the highest order.”

(London Gazette – 28 July 1942)

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to S S Benson S S Benson                                [Top of Page]                             R Berry   R Berry