Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Training Command Personnel


[Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939]

[Flying Training Command 1940 - 1945 | Technical Training Command 1940 - 1945]

This Command was formed on 1 May 1936 by redesignating HQ Inland Area.

July 1936

Address Controlled
  •  

Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Units administered directly by Training Command HQ: -

  • Air Armament School - Eastchurch

    • No 1 Armament Training Camp - Catfoss

      • RAF Detachment - Bridlington

    • No 3 Armament Training Camp - Sutton Bridge

  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

    • Medical Services Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

    • RAF Embarkation Unit- West India Dock

  • No 2 Stores Depot - Altrincham

    • No 2 Stores (Ammunition) Sub-Depot - Pulham

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ruislip

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

    • School of Physical Training

    • RAF Central Band

  • Air Ministry Wireless Section - Kingsway, WC2

  • Superintendent, RAF Reserve and Inspector of Civil Flying Training Schools* - Hendon

  • RAF Station - Manston

    • No 3 School of Technical Training (Men) - Manston

    • School of Air Navigation - Manston

    • No 48 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Manston

    • FAA  Squadron

  • Aeroplane and Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

    • Detachment- Orfordness

  • RAF Station - North Coates Fitties

    • Air Observers' School - North Coates Fitties

    • No 2 Armament Training Station - North Coates Fitties

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • Home Aircraft Depot - Henlow

    • No 1 (GES) Wing

    • No 2 (Training) Wing

    • No 3 (Training) Wing

    • Officers' Engineering Course

    • Fitter I Conversion Course

  • RAF Officers' Hospital - Uxbridge

All other units are subordinated to: -

* directly responsible to the Air Ministry for the command training and administration of the Reserve of Air Force Officers

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Charles S Burnett

 1 May 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off J O Hinks  1 May 1936 Personal Assistant to AOC;
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Lionel D D McKean

 1 May 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Hon Ralph A Cochrane

 1 May 1936 AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Gerald S Oddie

 1 May 1936 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr      
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr F H Laurence  1 May 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr Alfred H Stradling  1 May 1936 OBE
Sqn Ldr Norman S Douglas  1 May 1936  
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt Norman C Spratt  1 May 1936 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Engineer Section
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Bird  1 May 1936  
Fg Off J K Tough  1 May 1936 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Stores Section
Wg Cdr Wallace J Shields  1 May 1936  
Sqn Ldr James S Browne  1 May 1936 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Valentine B Ranford  1 May 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John R Brown  1 May 1936  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr Philip M McSwiney  1 May 1936  
Services
Signals
Wg Cdr Harold W Evens  1 May 1936 Chief Signals Officer;
Flt Lt James G Western  1 May 1936 MBE
Accountant
Wg Cdr

Herbert J Down

 1 May 1936 Command Accountant, CBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Bruce G Drake  1 May 1936  
Medical
Gp Capt William Tyrrell  1 May 1936 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MC, MB, BCh, DPH
Wg Cdr Robert A G Elliott  1 May 1936 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh, DPH
Sqn Ldr Vincent R Smith  1 May 1936 MRCS, LRCP
       
Chaplain
Rev Archibald McHardy  1 May 1936 Staff Chaplain, Presbytarian, MC, MA
Educational
Capt Charles C Brachi  1 Sep 1930 Area Education Officer, MA
Mr W G Sheppard  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BA
Works
Mr A H Matheson   Chief Engineer (Acting), AMInstCE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr (Ret) H Dawes   Civilian Assistant
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P L Plant   Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt H J Gearing   Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Fg Off E F Wain   Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO I W Anderson  1 Jan 1936 Personnel Staff
WO I Charles H Walker  3 May 1935 HQ (Unit) Stores
WO I James H D Bugden 16 Feb 1935 HQ (Unit) Accountant
WO I C H Wood 13 May 1936 HQ (Unit) Accountant
Supernumerary
Flt Lt R G S Morgan-Smith  1 May 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Address Controlled
Market Drayton, Shropshire

Groups: -

Superintendent, RAF Reserve and Inspector of Civil Flying Training Schools - Hendon (directly responsible to the Air Ministry for the command training and administration of the Reserve of Air Force Officers)

Stations: -

  • Aldergrove

  • Altrincham

  • Cardington

  • Catfoss

  • Chilmark

  • Cranwell

  • Digby

  • Eastchurch

  • Farnborough

  • Grantham

  • Halton

  • Henlow

  • Kidbrooke

  • Leuchars

  • Manston

  • Martlesham Heath

  • Milton

  • Montrose

  • Netheravon

  • North Coates Fitties

  • Norwich

  • Peterborough

  • Pulham

  • Rollestone Camp

  • Ruislip

  • Sealand

  • Sutton Bridge

  • Tern Hill

  • Thornaby

  • Upavon

  • Uxbridge

  • West Drayton

  • West Freugh

  • Wembley

  • Wittering

  •  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Charles S Burnett

 1 May 1936 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off A P S Winks 15 Feb 1937 Personal Assistant to AOC;
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Lionel D D McKean

 1 May 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr

John W Baker

10 Jul 1936 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr G G Banting  2 Mar 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr E D H Davies 30 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J C Barraclough 27 Jul 1936  
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr Norman S Douglas  1 May 1936  
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt Norman C Spratt  1 May 1936 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Engineer Section
Wg Cdr

Cresswell Turner

10 Jul 1936 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Ernest J Cuckney

10 Jul 1936 DSC; later AVM
Wg Cdr T O Clogstoun 10 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr J W Jean 10 Jul 1936 DSM
Sqn Ldr L Young 23 Sep 1936  
Flt Lt John A S Outhwaite 10 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Stores Section
Wg Cdr Wallace J Shields  1 May 1936  
Wg Cdr

James A Stone

31 May 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W A O Honey  1 Feb 1937  
Sqn Ldr James S Browne  1 May 1936 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C H Masters 10 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr F W Taylor  8 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt John R Brown  1 May 1936  
Services
Signals
Wg Cdr Harold W Evens  1 May 1936 Chief Signals Officer;
Flt Lt James G Western  1 May 1936 MBE
Fg Off R K Nicholas 11 Jan 1937 Commissioned Signals Officer
Accountant
Gp Capt

Herbert J Down

 1 May 1936 Command Accountant, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Reginald Byrne

21 Apr 1937 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R H Cleverly  3 Aug 1936  
Sqn Ldr C W Price 21 Oct 1936  
Medical
A/Cdre William Tyrrell  1 May 1936 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MC, MB, BCh, DPH
Gp Capt Robert A G Elliott  1 May 1936 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh, DPH
Wg Cdr C P Barber 29 Jul 1936 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, LMSSA
Wg Cdr E C K H Foreman 20 Jul 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr T J X Canton  2 Jul 1936 MB, ChB
Educational
Mr D E Williams 13 Jul 1936 Command Education Officer, MBE, MA
Capt V G F Kelly Grade III, BSc
Works
Capt A T Hunfress   Chief Engineer (Acting), OBE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Capt (late RAF) H P S Clogstoun   Camp Commandant, MBE
Cdr (Ret) RN R V de Halpert   Code and Cypher Duties
Mr C F Burden   Assistant Inspector - Inspector of Explosives (Stationed at HQ Fighter Command)
Warrant Officers
WO I J Duncan  1 Oct 1936 Administrative

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Address Controlled
Market Drayton, Shropshire

Groups: -

* Directly responsible to the Air Ministry for the administration and elementary training of pilots for the RAF, for the training of officers and airmen pilots of the RAF Reserve and the RAFVR and for the administration of the RAFO and the RAFVR.

Stations: -

  • Aldergrove

  • Altrincham

  • Brize Norton

  • Cardington

  • Catfoss

  • Chilmark

  • Coventry

  • Cranwell

  • Digby

  • Eastchurch

  • Evanton

  • Halton

  • Henlow

  • Hullavington

  • Kidbrooke

  • Leuchars

  • Manston

  • Martlesham Heath

  • Milton

  • Montrose

  • Netheravon

  • North Coates

  • Norwich

  • Penrhos

  • Peterborough

  • Pulham

  • Rollestone Camp

  • Ruislip

  • Sealand

  • Shawbury

  • South Cerney

  • Sutton Bridge

  • Tern Hill

  • Thornaby

  • Upavon

  • Uxbridge

  • West Drayton

  • West Freugh

  • Warmwell

  • Wembley

  • Central Examination Board - Grantham

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Charles S Burnett

 1 May 1936 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt Malcolm Henderson 15 Jan 1938 Staff Officer i/c Administration, CIE, DSO; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R Sorel-Cameron 28 Feb 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Lionel D D McKean

 1 May 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr A C Bayley  6 Oct 1937  
Wg Cdr G G Banting  2 Mar 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr E D H Davies 30 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Richard L R Atcherley

 1 Jan 1938 later AM
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr J C Barraclough 27 Jul 1936 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr

Leslie W Cannon

23 Feb 1938 Personnel Duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr J V Yonge 24 Nov 1937 Organisation Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr Philip M McSwiney 16 Jul 1937  
Wg Cdr C W Busk 18 Jan 1938 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Engineer
Gp Capt W B Farrington  1 Feb 1938 DSO
Wg Cdr

Ernest J Cuckney

10 Jul 1936 DSC; later AVM
Wg Cdr T O Clogstoun 10 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr J W Jean 10 Jul 1936 DSM
Sqn Ldr L Young 23 Sep 1936  
Sqn Ldr E E Fallick 26 Jul 1937  
Sqn Ldr John A S Outhwaite 10 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J T Brown  1 Sep 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Flt Lt J E Atkins  1 Sep 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg OfF F G Hammond  1 Jun 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Navigation
Sqn Ldr

Arthur P Revington

18 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Photography
Sqn Ldr R W Hill 13 Nov 1937
Signals
Wg Cdr

Cyril N Ellen

 4 Jan 1938 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James G Western  1 May 1936 MBE
Fg Off E W Allen 26 Apr 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt Wallace J Shields  1 May 1936  
Wg Cdr E M Cashmore  9 May 1938  
Wg Cdr Richard F Osborne 29 Mar 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C H Masters 10 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr F W Taylor  8 Oct 1936  
Sqn Ldr A T Wells 17 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt P H Wilcox 20 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt C L Thompson 27 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt L N Sargent   RAFO
Accountant
Gp Capt

Herbert J Down

 1 May 1936 Command Accountant, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Reginald Byrne

21 Apr 1937 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W W Deane 25 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr C W Price 21 Oct 1936  
Medical
A/Cdre William Tyrrell  1 May 1936 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MC, MB, BCh, DPH
Gp Capt T J Kelly 15 Feb 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC, MD, BCh
Wg Cdr R S Overton 25 Jan 1938  
Wg Cdr C P Barber 29 Jul 1936 LMSSA
Wg Cdr E C K H Foreman 20 Jul 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr T J X Canton  2 Jul 1936 MB, ChB
Fg Off L Jones 24 Mar 1938 Quartermaster
Educational
Capt G C Brachi 23 Mar 1938 Command Education Officer, MA
Maj G Lees 14 Mar 1938 Grade I, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Capt V G F Kelly 10 Jul 1936 Grade II, BSc
Mr J K Silver 17 Mar 1938 Grade III, BSc
Miscellaneous Appointments
Capt (late RAF) H P S Clogstoun   Camp Commandant, MBE
Cdr (Ret) RN R V de Halpert   Code and Cypher Duties
Warrant Officers
WO A V Cowen 31 Dec 1937 Administrative
WO R W King  7 Mar 1929 Signals
WO J E Hargreaves  1 Mar 1938 Medical, MM

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Address Controlled
Market Drayton, Shropshire

Groups: -

* Directly responsible to the Air Ministry for the administration and elementary training of pilots for the RAF, for the training of officers and airmen pilots of the RAF Reserve and the RAFVR and for the administration of the RAFO and the RAFVR.

Stations: -

  • Acklington

  • Aldergrove

  • Brize Norton

  • Cardington

  • Catfoss

  • Cosford

  • Cranwell

  • Eastchurch

  • Evanton

  • Grantham

  • Halton

  • Henlow

  • Hullavington

  • Little Rissington

  • Lympne

  • Manby

  • Manston

  • Martlesham Heath

  • Montrose

  • Netheravon

  • North Coates

  • Norwich

  • Penrhos

  • Peterborough

  • Rollestone Camp

  • Ruislip

  • St Athan

  • Sealand

  • Shawbury

  • South Cerney

  • Sutton Bridge

  • Tern Hill

  • Upavon

  • Uxbridge

  • West Drayton

  • West Freugh

  • Warmwell

 

  • Central Examination Board - Grantham

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Charles S Burnett

 1 May 1936 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
A/Cdre Malcolm Henderson 15 Jan 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, CIE, DSO; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R Sorel-Cameron 28 Feb 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Lionel D D McKean

 1 May 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Alban S Ellerton

21 Sep 1938 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G G Banting  2 Mar 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr E D H Davies 30 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Richard L R Atcherley

 1 Jan 1938 later AM
Sqn Ldr E L Mole 26 Sep 1938  
Sqn Ldr C S Ellison  7 Nov 1938  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr J C Barraclough 27 Jul 1936 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr

Leslie W Cannon

23 Feb 1938 Personnel Duties; later AVM
Sqn Ldr J V Yonge 24 Nov 1937 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr F C Seavill  9 Nov 1938 Organisation Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr Philip M McSwiney 16 Jul 1937  
Sqn Ldr J W Lissett 20 Aug 1938  
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Ernest J Cuckney

10 Jul 1936 DSC; later AVM
Wg Cdr T O Clogstoun 10 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr J W Jean 10 Jul 1936 DSM
Sqn Ldr E E Fallick 26 Jul 1937  
Sqn Ldr John A S Outhwaite 10 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J T Brown  1 Sep 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Flt Lt J E Atkins  1 Sep 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg OfF F G Hammond  1 Jun 1938 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Navigation
Sqn Ldr

Arthur P Revington

18 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Photography
Sqn Ldr R W Hill 13 Nov 1937
Signals
Wg Cdr

Cyril N Ellen

 4 Jan 1938 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off E W Allen 26 Apr 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer
Equipment
Gp Capt Wallace J Shields  1 May 1936  
Wg Cdr E M Cashmore  9 May 1938  
Wg Cdr Richard F Osborne 29 Mar 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C H Masters 10 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr F W Taylor  8 Oct 1936  
Sqn Ldr C L Thompson 27 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt P H Wilcox 20 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt L N Sargent   RAFO
Fg Off E J Adams 30 Oct 1938  
Accountant
Gp Capt

Herbert J Down

 1 May 1936 Command Accountant, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Reginald Byrne

21 Apr 1937 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W W Deane 25 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr C W Price 21 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt T E Horsfield 26 Jul 1938  
Medical
A/Cdre William Tyrrell  1 May 1936 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MC, MB, BCh, DPH
Gp Capt T J Kelly 15 Feb 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC, MD, BCh
Wg Cdr R S Overton 25 Jan 1938  
Wg Cdr C P Barber 29 Jul 1936 LMSSA
Wg Cdr E C K H Foreman 20 Jul 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr T J X Canton  2 Jul 1936 MB, ChB
Educational
Capt G C Brachi 23 Mar 1938 Command Education Officer, MA
Maj G Lees 14 Mar 1938 Grade I, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Capt V G F Kelly 10 Jul 1936 Grade II, BSc
Mr J K Silver 17 Mar 1938 Grade III, BSc
Works
Mr G P Blades   Chief Engineer (Acting)
Miscellaneous Appointments
Capt (late RAF) H P S Clogstoun   Camp Commandant, MBE
Cdr (Ret) RN R V de Halpert   Code and Cypher Duties

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection - Inspection of Explosives

Address - HQ Fighter Command, Stanmore

Flt Lt P F Foss   Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Supernumerary
Act Plt Off S N Johnson  6 Aug 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO A V Cowen 31 Dec 1937 Administrative
WO F A Coombs  1 Oct 1938 Signals
WO J E Hargreaves  1 Mar 1938 Medical, MM

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Address Controlled
Market Drayton, Shropshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Acklington

  • Aldergrove

  • Brize Norton

  • Cardington

  • Catfoss

  • Cosford

  • Cranwell

  • Eastchurch

  • Evanton

  • Grantham

  • Gullane

  • Halton

  • Henlow

  • Hullavington

  • Little Rissington

  • Lympne

  • Kidbrooke

  • Manby

  • Manston

  • Martlesham Heath

  • Montrose

  • Netheravon

  • North Coates

  • Penrhos

  • Peterborough

  • Rollestone Camp

  • Ruislip

  • St Athan

  • Sealand

  • Shawbury

  • South Cerney

  • Sutton Bridge

  • Tern Hill

  • Upavon

  • Uxbridge

  • West Drayton

  • West Freugh

  • Warmwell

  • Yatesbury

 

  • Central Examination Board - Grantham

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Charles S Burnett

 1 May 1936 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
A/Cdre Malcolm Henderson 15 Jan 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, CIE, DSO; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R Sorel-Cameron 28 Feb 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Lionel D D McKean

 1 May 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Alban S Ellerton

21 Sep 1938 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G G Banting  2 Mar 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr E D H Davies 30 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Richard L R Atcherley

 1 Jan 1938 later AM
Sqn Ldr

John B M Wallis

31 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C S Ellison  7 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr J E M Bainbridge 17 Dec 1938  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr J C Barraclough 27 Jul 1936 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr J V Yonge 24 Nov 1937 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr F C Seavill  9 Nov 1938 Organisation Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr Philip M McSwiney 16 Jul 1937  
Sqn Ldr

Michael H Dwyer

 2 Jan 1939 later AVM
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Ernest J Cuckney

10 Jul 1936 DSC; later AVM
Wg Cdr T O Clogstoun 10 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr J W Jean 10 Jul 1936 DSM
Sqn Ldr O R Pigott 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr E E Fallick 26 Jul 1937  
Sqn Ldr John A S Outhwaite 10 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J T Brown  1 Sep 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Flt Lt J E Atkins  1 Sep 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Navigation
Sqn Ldr

Arthur P Revington

18 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Photography
Sqn Ldr R W Hill 13 Nov 1937
Signals
Wg Cdr

Cyril N Ellen

 4 Jan 1938 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E G G Stokes  3 Jan 1939
Fg Off E W Allen 26 Apr 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr F Thomasson RAFO
Equipment
Wg Cdr E M Cashmore  9 May 1938  
Wg Cdr Richard F Osborne 29 Mar 1938 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F J W Humphreys  3 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr C H Masters 10 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr F W Taylor  8 Oct 1936  
Sqn Ldr C L Thompson 27 Jul 1937  
Sqn Ldr P H Wilcox 20 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt F B C Fundrey 18 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt L N Sargent   RAFO
Fg Off E J Adams 30 Oct 1938  
Accountant
Gp Capt

Herbert J Down

 1 May 1936 Command Accountant, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Reginald Byrne

21 Apr 1937 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W W Deane 25 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr C W Price 21 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt T E Horsfield 26 Jul 1938  
Medical
A/Cdre William Tyrrell  1 May 1936 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MC, MB, BCh, DPH
Gp Capt T J Kelly 15 Feb 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC, MD, BCh
Wg Cdr R S Overton 25 Jan 1938  
Wg Cdr C P Barber 29 Jul 1936 LMSSA
Wg Cdr C A Lindup  1 Mar 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr T J X Canton  2 Jul 1936 MB, ChB
Educational
Capt G C Brachi 23 Mar 1938 Command Education Officer, MA
Maj G Lees 14 Mar 1938 Grade I, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Capt V G F Kelly 10 Jul 1936 Grade II, BSc
Mr J K Silver 17 Mar 1938 Grade III, BSc
Works
Capt H T Humfress   Chief Engineer (Acting), OBE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Capt (late RAF) H P S Clogstoun   Camp Commandant, MBE
Cdr (Ret) RN R V de Halpert   Code and Cypher Duties

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection - Inspection of Explosives

Address - HQ Fighter Command, Stanmore

Mr J W Busteed   Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Supernumerary
Act Plt Off S N Johnson  6 Aug 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO A V Cowen 31 Dec 1937 Administrative
WO F A Coombs  1 Oct 1938 Signals
WO J E Hargreaves  1 Mar 1938 Medical, MM

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Address Controlled
Market Drayton, Shropshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Acklington

  • Aldergrove

  • Brize Norton

  • Cardington

  • Catfoss

  • Cosford

  • Cranwell

  • Eastchurch

  • Evanton

  • Grantham

  • Gullane

  • Halton

  • Hednesford

  • Henlow

  • Hullavington

  • Little Rissington

  • Locking

  • Lympne

  • Kidbrooke

  • Kinloss

  • Lossiemouth

  • Manby

  • Manston

  • Martlesham Heath

  • Montrose

  • Netheravon

  • North Coates

  • Padgate

  • Penrhos

  • Peterborough

  • Rollestone Camp

  • Ruislip

  • St Athan

  • Sealand

  • Shawbury

  • South Cerney

  • Sutton Bridge

  • Tern Hill

  • Upavon

  • Uxbridge

  • West Drayton

  • West Freugh

  • Warmwell

  • Yatesbury

  • Central Examination Board - Grantham

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Charles S Burnett

 1 May 1936 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
A/Cdre Malcolm Henderson 15 Jan 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, CIE, DSO; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R Sorel-Cameron 28 Feb 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Lionel D D McKean

 1 May 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Alban S Ellerton

21 Sep 1938 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G G Banting  2 Mar 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr E D H Davies 30 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Richard L R Atcherley

 1 Jan 1938 later AM
Sqn Ldr

John B M Wallis

31 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C S Ellison  7 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr J E M Bainbridge 17 Dec 1938  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr J C Barraclough 27 Jul 1936 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr J V Yonge 24 Nov 1937 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr F C Seavill  9 Nov 1938 Organisation Duties
Maj C C Musselwhite 27 Mar 1939 Middlesex Regiment
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr Philip M McSwiney 16 Jul 1937  
Sqn Ldr

Michael H Dwyer

 2 Jan 1939 later AVM
Engineer
Gp Capt

Ernest J Cuckney

10 Jul 1936 DSC; later AVM
Wg Cdr T O Clogstoun 10 Jul 1936  
Wg Cdr J W Jean 10 Jul 1936 DSM
Sqn Ldr O R Pigott 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr E E Fallick 26 Jul 1937  
Sqn Ldr John A S Outhwaite 10 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J T Brown  1 Sep 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Flt Lt J E Atkins  1 Sep 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off C Hartley  3 Apr 1939 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Navigation
Sqn Ldr

Arthur P Revington

18 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Photography
Sqn Ldr R W Hill 13 Nov 1937
Signals
Wg Cdr

Cyril N Ellen

 4 Jan 1938 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E G G Stokes  3 Jan 1939
Fg Off E W Allen 26 Apr 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr F Thomasson RAFO
Equipment
Wg Cdr E M Cashmore  9 May 1938  
Wg Cdr Richard F Osborne 29 Mar 1938 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr L H Vernon 20 Mar 1939  
Wg Cdr F J W Humphreys  3 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr C H Masters 10 Jul 1936  
Sqn Ldr F W Taylor  8 Oct 1936  
Sqn Ldr C L Thompson 27 Jul 1937  
Sqn Ldr P H Wilcox 20 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt F B C Fundrey 18 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt L N Sargent   RAFO
Fg Off E J Adams 30 Oct 1938  
Plt Off L M Gilchrist 27 Mar 1939  
Accountant
Gp Capt

Herbert J Down

 1 May 1936 Command Accountant, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Reginald Byrne

21 Apr 1937 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W W Deane 25 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr C W Price 21 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt T E Horsfield 26 Jul 1938  
Medical
A/Cdre William Tyrrell  1 May 1936 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MC, MB, BCh, DPH
Gp Capt T J Kelly 15 Feb 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC, MD, BCh
Wg Cdr R S Overton 25 Jan 1938  
Wg Cdr C P Barber 29 Jul 1936 LMSSA
Wg Cdr L I Hyder 13 Mar 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr C A Lindup  1 Mar 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr T J X Canton  2 Jul 1936 MB, ChB
Educational
Capt G C Brachi 23 Mar 1938 Command Education Officer, MA
Maj G Lees 14 Mar 1938 Grade I, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Capt V G F Kelly 10 Jul 1936 Grade II, BSc
Mr J K Silver 17 Mar 1938 Grade III, BSc
Works
Capt H T Humfress   Chief Engineer (Acting), OBE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Capt (late RAF) H P S Clogstoun   Camp Commandant, MBE
Cdr (Ret) RN R V de Halpert   Code and Cypher Duties
Fg Off W Von R Nicholl   Code and Cypher Duties, late RAF
Lt Col (Ret) J M Mackenzie   Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off J S Hamilton   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection - Inspection of Explosives

Address - HQ Fighter Command, Stanmore

Mr J W Busteed   Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Supernumerary
Act Plt Off S N Johnson  6 Aug 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO A V Cowen 31 Dec 1937 Administrative
WO F A Coombs  1 Oct 1938 Signals
WO J E Hargreaves  1 Mar 1938 Medical, MM

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Address Controlled
Market Drayton, Shropshire

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Aldergrove

  • Blackpool

  • Boscombe Down

  • Brize Norton

  • Cardington

  • Catfoss

  • Cosford

  • Cranwell

  • Eastchurch

  • Evanton

  • Farnborough

  • Finningley

  • Gerrards Cross

  • Grantham

  • Haldon

  • Halton

  • Hednesford

  • Henlow

  • Hullavington

  • Little Rissington

  • Locking

  • Leighton Buzzard

  • Littleport

  • London

  • Lossiemouth

  • Manby

  • Manston

  • Martlesham Heath

  • Matlock

  • Montrose

  • Netheravon

  • North Coates

  • Padgate

  • Penrhos

  • Perth

  • Peterborough

  • Porthcawl

  • Rollestone Camp

  • Ruislip

  • St Athan

  • Sealand

  • Shawbury

  • South Cerney

  • Sutton Bridge

  • Tern Hill

  • Upavon

  • Upwood

  • Uxbridge

  • West Drayton

  • West Freugh

  • Warmwell

  • Yatesbury

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Sir Arthur M Longmore

  1 Jul 1939 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DSO; later ACM
A/Cdre Malcolm Henderson 15 Jan 1938 Air Officer i/c Administration, CIE, DSO; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off C E Bowen  1 Jul 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Lionel D D McKean

 1 May 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Alban S Ellerton

21 Sep 1938 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G G Banting  2 Mar 1937 later AVM
Wg Cdr F L B Hebbert 14 Sep 1939  
Sqn Ldr E D H Davies 30 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J E M Bainbridge 17 Dec 1938  
Sqn Ldr

Wallace H Kyle

17 Jul 1939 later ACM
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr J C Barraclough 27 Jul 1936 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr F C Seavill  9 Nov 1938 Organisation Duties
Sqn Ldr W Y Walton 28 Sep 1939 Organisation Duties
Maj C C Musselwhite 27 Mar 1939 Middlesex Regiment
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr Philip M McSwiney 16 Jul 1937  
Sqn Ldr

Michael H Dwyer

 2 Jan 1939 later AVM
Engineer
Gp Capt

Ernest J Cuckney

10 Jul 1936 DSC; later AVM
Wg Cdr J W Jean 10 Jul 1936 DSM
Wg Cdr H A Hamersley 27 Sep 1939 MC
Sqn Ldr O R Pigott 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr E E Fallick 26 Jul 1937  
Sqn Ldr R J CArvell 15 Apr 1939  
Sqn Ldr John A S Outhwaite 10 Jul 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A F Somerset-Leake 12 Sep 1939 OBE
Fg Off C Hartley  3 Apr 1939 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off R C Pearson 20 Oct 1939 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Flt Lt J E Atkins  1 Sep 1937 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Navigation
Sqn Ldr John G Davis 20 Apr 1939 later ACM
Photography
Sqn Ldr Alfred Earle 25 Oct 1939 later ACM
Signals
Wg Cdr

Cyril N Ellen

 4 Jan 1938 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E M Drummond  9 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr E G G Stokes  3 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr L J Crosbie 28 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr G F L Scott 26 Nov 1939
Fg Off E W Allen 26 Apr 1938 Commissioned Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr F Thomasson RAFO
Equipment
Wg Cdr E M Cashmore  9 May 1938  
Wg Cdr L H Vernon 20 Mar 1939  
Wg Cdr F J W Humphreys  3 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr R G A Vallance 31 jul 1939  
Sqn Ldr F B C Fundrey 18 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt L N Sargent  3 Sep 1939  
Fg Off E J Adams 30 Oct 1938  
Plt Off L M Gilchrist 27 Mar 1939  
Plt Off F H Kelly  3 Jul 1939  
Plt Off F W Lund  3 Jul 1939  
Accountant
Gp Capt

Herbert J Down

 1 May 1936 Command Accountant, CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W W Deane 25 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr C W Price 21 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt T E Horsfield 26 Jul 1938  
APO L D Vickery 31 Jul 1939  
Medical
Act AVM William Tyrrell  1 May 1936 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MC, MB, BCh, DPH, KHS
Wg Cdr R S Overton 25 Jan 1938  
Wg Cdr C A Lindup  1 Mar 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off J Sutcliffe  2 Nov 1939  
Sqn Ldr W King  3 Apr 1939 Quartermaster
Dental
Wg Cdr G A Ballantyne 28 Nov 1939 Inspecting Dental Officer, Training and maintenance Commands, DFC, LDS
Educational
Capt G C Brachi 23 Mar 1938 Command Education Officer, MA
Maj G Lees 14 Mar 1938 Grade I, OBE, ARCS, AMICE
Capt V G F Kelly 10 Jul 1936 Grade II, BSc
Mr J K Silver 17 Mar 1938 Grade III, BSc
Works
  Vacant    
Supernumerary
Gp Capt Claude R Cox 29 Nov 1939 OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off A R Williams 31 Jul 1939  
Plt Off E Bannister 31 Jul 1939  
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt H P S Clogstoun   Camp Commandant, MBE, RAFO
Cdr (Ret) RN R V de Halpert   Code and Cypher Duties
Fg Off W Von R Nicholl   Code and Cypher Duties, late RAF
Fg Off J S Hamilton   Code and Cypher Duties, late RAF
Lt Col (Ret) E G Hunt   Code and Cypher Duties, DSO, Indian Army

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection - Inspection of Explosives

Address - HQ Fighter Command, Stanmore

Mr J W Busteed   Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939]

[Flying Training Command 1940 - 1945 | Technical Training Command 1940 - 1945]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]