Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R Sorel-Cameron (32119)


Robert                          b: 27 Nov 1911                       r: 27 Nov 1962                        d: xx xxx xxxx

CBE – 11 Feb 1947, AFC - 1 Jan 1944.

(AuxAF ): Plt Off: 23 Jun 1930,

(RAF): Plt Off (P): 9 Dec 1931, Fg Off: 9 Jun 1933, Flt Lt: 9 Jun 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1949, Act A/Cdre: 26 Jan 1960, A/Cdre: Retained.

23 Jun 1930:        Granted a Commission in the Auxiliary Air Force

23 Jun 1930:        Pilot, No 603 (City of Glasgow) Sqn AuxAF.

 9 Dec 1931:        Granted Short Service Commission.

 9 Dec 1931:        Relinquished his Aux AF commission  on being granted a Short Service Commission.

 9 Dec 1931:        Pilot, No 16 Sqn.

18 Oct 1932:        Pilot, No 28 Sqn.

 9 Dec 1936:        Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 4 Jan - 20 Mar 1937:         Attended Instructors’ Course, CFS (graded B)

22 Mar 1937:       QFI, No 8 FTS.

28 Feb 1938:       PA to AOC in C, Training Command. (moved by Dec 39)

 

1945                    Staff, Post Hostilities Planning.

 1 Oct 1945:         SOA, AHQ Netherlands East Indies.

 3 Jan 1947:          Officer Commanding, RAF Tengah.

20 Feb 1948:     

 3 Oct 1952:         Officer Commanding, RAF Cottesmore/No 7 FTS.

28 Mar 1954:

14 Jan 1957:        Group Captain - Training, HQ Flying Training Command.

26 Jan 1960:        Air Attaché, Athens.

He was awarded the CBE for is work in the Far East.  Following retirement he joined HM Diplomatic Corps and from 1959 until 1971 was the Queen's Messenger.

Retired abroad?

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to D M Somerville D M Somerville                                        [Top of Page]                             R S Sorley  Forward to R S Sorley