Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 21 Group Personnel, units and locations


[Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | Oct 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954]

Formed on 12 April 1926 by redesignating No 1 Group

July 1926

Location Command Controlled
RAF West Drayton Inland Area
  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

  • Port Detachment - West India Dock

  • School of Stores Accounting and Store Keeping - Kidbrooke

  • Medical Services Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

  • No 2 Stores Depot - Altrincham

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • RAF MT Depot - Shrewsbury

  • Home Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

  • No 15 (Bombing) Squadron - Martlesham Heath

  • No 22 (Bombing) Squadron - Martlesham Heath

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ickenham

  • The Packing Depot - Ascot

  • Detachment - Orfordness

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

  • Superintendent, RAF Reserve - Northolt

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Phillip L W Herbert

31 Dec 1924 Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Thomas O'B Hubbard 27 Oct 1924 MC, AFC
Wg Cdr

John H S Tyssen

19 May 1924 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr William G Sitwell  1 Sep 1924 DSC
Flt Lt Brian D S Tuke 14 May 1925  
Flt Lt Kenneth H Riversdale-Elliott 27 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt George R Oliver  8 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Harold F Luck 10 Nov 1924 DSM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Francis G M Williams  1 Nov 1924  
Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie  1 Mar 1926  
Education Officer
Capt Walter Laidler   Grade III, BSc

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

 

Location Command Controlled
RAF West Drayton Inland Area
  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

  • Port Detachment - West India Dock

  • School of Stores Accounting and Store Keeping - Kidbrooke

  • Medical Services Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

  • No 2 Stores Depot - Altrincham

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • RAF MT Depot - Shrewsbury

  • Home Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

  • No 15 (Bombing) Squadron - Martlesham Heath

  • No 22 (Bombing) Squadron - Martlesham Heath

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ickenham

  • The Packing Depot - Ascot

  • Detachment - Orfordness

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

  • Superintendent, RAF Reserve - Northolt

  • RAF Officers' Hospital - Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Andrew G Board

31 Dec 1924 Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Thomas O'B Hubbard 27 Oct 1924 MC, AFC
Wg Cdr Cecil C Durston 16 Nov 1926  
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell  1 Sep 1926 MC
Flt Lt Brian D S Tuke 14 May 1925  
Flt Lt William S Allen  7 Oct 1926 Signals Duties
Fg Off Harold F Luck 10 Nov 1924 Armament Duties, DSM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William J King  11 Oct 1926 DCM
Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie  1 Mar 1926  
Education Officer
Capt Walter Laidler   Grade III, BSc

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command Controlled
RAF West Drayton Inland Area
  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

  • Port Detachment - South Dock, West India Dock, E14

  • School of Stores Accounting and Store Keeping - Kidbrooke

  • Medical Services Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

  • No 2 Stores Depot - Altrincham

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • RAF MT Depot - Shrewsbury

  • Home Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

  • No 15 (Bombing) Squadron - Martlesham Heath

  • No 22 (Bombing) Squadron - Martlesham Heath

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ickenham

  • The Packing Depot - Ascot

  • Detachment - Orfordness

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

  • Superintendent, RAF Reserve - Northolt

  • Home Communication Flight - Northolt

  • RAF Officers' Hospital - Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Andrew G Board

31 Dec 1924 Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn  2 Apr 1927 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell  1 Sep 1926 MC
Flt Lt Brian D S Tuke 14 May 1925  
Flt Lt Bernard J W Brady  9 Feb 1927 DSM
Flt Lt George R Oliver  8 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Harold F Luck 10 Nov 1924 Armament duties, DSM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William J King  11 Oct 1926 DCM
Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie  1 Mar 1926  
Education Officer
Capt Frank Harrison Apr 1927 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Location Command Controlled
RAF West Drayton Inland Area
  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

  • Port Detachment - South Dock, West India Dock, E14

  • School of Stores Accounting and Store Keeping - Kidbrooke

  • Medical Services Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

  • No 2 Stores Depot - Altrincham

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • RAF MT Depot - Shrewsbury

  • Home Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

  • No 15 (Bombing) Squadron - Martlesham Heath

  • No 22 (Bombing) Squadron - Martlesham Heath

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ickenham

  • The Packing Depot - Ascot

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

  • RAF Officers' Hospital - Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur B Burdett 15 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding, DSO
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn  2 Apr 1927 DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr Edward R L Corballis  1 Aug 1927 DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell  1 Sep 1926 MC
Flt Lt Brian D S Tuke 14 May 1925  
Flt Lt Bernard J W Brady  9 Feb 1927 DSM
Fg Off Harold F Luck 10 Nov 1924 Armament duties, DSM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie  1 Mar 1926  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Henry W Scott  4 Oct 1927  MB, BA
Education Officer
Capt Vincent G F Kelly 15 Aug 1927 Grade III, BSc

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Location Command Controlled
RAF West Drayton Inland Area
  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

  • Port Detachment - South Dock, West India Dock, E14

  • School of Stores Accounting and Store Keeping - Kidbrooke

  • Medical Stores Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

  • No 2 Stores Depot - Altrincham

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • RAF MT Depot - Shrewsbury

  • Home Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

  • Detachment - Orfordness

  • No 15 (Bombing) Squadron - Martlesham Heath

  • No 22 (Bombing) Squadron - Martlesham Heath

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ickenham

  • The Packing Depot - Ascot

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

  • RAF Officers' Hospital - Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur B Burdett 15 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding, DSO
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn  2 Apr 1927 DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr William V Strugnell  1 Sep 1926 MC
Flt Lt Brian D S Tuke 14 May 1925  
Flt Lt Bernard J W Brady  9 Feb 1927 DSM
Fg Off Harold F Luck 10 Nov 1924 Armament duties, DSM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie  1 Mar 1926  
Education Officer
Capt Vincent G F Kelly 15 Aug 1927 Grade III, BSc

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command Controlled
RAF West Drayton Inland Area
  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

  • Port Detachment - South Dock, West India Dock, E14

  • School of Stores Accounting and Store Keeping - Kidbrooke

  • Medical Services Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

  • No 2 Stores Depot - Altrincham

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • RAF MT Depot - Shrewsbury

  • Home Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

  • Detachment- Orfordness

  • No 15 (Bombing) Squadron - Martlesham Heath

  • No 22 (Bombing) Squadron - Martlesham Heath

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ickenham

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Ascot

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

  • RAF Officers' Hospital - Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arthur B Burdett 15 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding, DSO
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn  2 Apr 1927 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson  1 Sep 1928 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Brian D S Tuke 14 May 1925  
Flt Lt Bernard J W Brady  9 Feb 1927 DSM
Fg Off Harold F Luck 10 Nov 1924 Armament duties, DSM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Francis G M Williams 14 Nov 1928  
Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie  1 Mar 1926  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Reginald H Knowles  3 May 1929 MD, DPH
Education Officer
Capt Vincent G F Kelly 15 Aug 1927 Grade III, BSc
Works and Buildings Directorate (also responsible for parts of No 22 Group)
Lt Col J G Bayes   Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Location Command Controlled
RAF West Drayton Inland Area
  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

  • Port Detachment - South Dock, West India Dock, E14

  • School of Stores Accounting and Store Keeping - Kidbrooke

  • Medical Services Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

  • No 2 Stores Depot - Altrincham

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • RAF MT Depot - Shrewsbury

  • Home Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

  • Detachment- Orfordness

  • No 15 (Bombing) Squadron - Martlesham Heath

  • No 22 (Bombing) Squadron - Martlesham Heath

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ickenham

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

  • RAF Officers' Hospital - Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Lionel W B Rees 16 Dec 1929 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC, ADC
Wg Cdr Christopher E Maude  8 Jan 1930  
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson  1 Sep 1928 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Thomas C Luke  1 Nov 1929 MC
Fg Off Isaac Hodgson  2 Dec 1929  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Ernest W Crosbie  1 Mar 1926  
Flt Lt Charles J Polden  1 Apr 1930  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Reginald H Knowles  3 May 1929 MD, ChB, DPH
Education Officer
Capt Vincent G F Kelly 15 Aug 1927 Grade III, BSc
Works and Buildings Directorate (also responsible for parts of No 22 Group)
Lt Col J G Bayes   Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Location Command Controlled
RAF West Drayton Inland Area
  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

  • Port Detachment - South Dock, West India Dock, E14

  • School of Stores Accounting and Store Keeping - Kidbrooke

  • Medical Services Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

  • No 2 Stores Depot - Altrincham

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • RAF MT Depot - Shrewsbury

  • Home Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

  • Detachment- Orfordness

  • No 15 (Bomber) Squadron - Martlesham Heath

  • No 22 (Bomber) Squadron - Martlesham Heath

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ruislip

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

  • RAF Officers' Hospital - Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Lionel W B Rees 16 Dec 1929 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC, ADC
Wg Cdr Edward Osmond 10 Jan 1931 CBE
Sqn Ldr Alfred P Maurice  7 Aug 1930 DFC
Flt Lt Edwin S Steddy 15 Sep 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Isaac Hodgson  2 Dec 1929  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank E J Coates  2 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt Charles J Polden  1 Apr 1930  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Robert S Overton  5 Feb 1931 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Capt Vincent G F Kelly 15 Aug 1927 Grade III, BSc
Works and Buildings Directorate (also responsible for parts of No 22 Group)
Lt Col J G Bayes   Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Location Command Controlled
RAF West Drayton Inland Area
  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

  • Port Detachment - South Dock, West India Dock, E14

  • School of Stores Accounting and Store Keeping - Kidbrooke

  • Medical Services Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

  • No 2 Stores Depot - Altrincham

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • Home Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

  • Detachment- Orfordness

  • No 15 (Bomber) Squadron - Martlesham Heath

  • No 22 (Bomber) Squadron - Martlesham Heath

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ruislip

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

  • RAF Officers' Hospital - Uxbridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt George P Grenfell 25 Jan 1932 Officer Commanding, DSO
Wg Cdr Edward Osmond 10 Jan 1931 CBE
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams 11 Mar 1932  
Sqn Ldr George E Ranson  1 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Edwin S Steddy 15 Sep 1930 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Christopher O Towler 23 Mar 1932 DSM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank E J Coates  2 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt Charles J Polden  1 Apr 1930  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr John Rothwell 31 May 1932 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Capt Vincent G F Kelly 15 Aug 1927 Grade III, BSc
Works and Buildings Directorate (also responsible for parts of No 22 Group)
Lt Col J G Bayes   Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Location Command Controlled
RAF West Drayton Inland Area
  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

    • School of Stores Accounting and Store Keeping - Kidbrooke

    • Medical Services Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

    • Port Detachment - South Dock, West India Dock, E14

  • No 2 Stores Depot - Altrincham

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ruislip

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

    • School of Physical Training

    • RAF Central Band

    • Air Ministry W/T Section - Kingsway WC2

  • Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

    • No 15 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 22 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Detachment- Orfordness

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • Home Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • No 1 Aircraft Storage Unit - Peterborough

  • No 2 Aircraft Storage Unit - Cardington

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt George P Grenfell 25 Jan 1932 Officer Commanding, DSO
Wg Cdr Edward Osmond 10 Jan 1931 CBE
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams 11 Mar 1932  
Sqn Ldr George E Ranson  1 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Vivian Rees  4 Mar 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Gilbert L Ormerod   2 May 1933  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank E J Coates  2 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt Lawrence H Hiller  5 Feb 1933  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Robert S Overton  22 Dec 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Capt Vincent G F Kelly 15 Aug 1927 Grade III, BSc
Works and Buildings Directorate (also responsible for parts of No 22 Group)
Lt Col J G Bayes   Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE
Warrant Officer
WO Lawrence Doyle 28 Oct 1930  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Location Command Controlled
RAF West Drayton Inland Area
  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

    • School of Stores Accounting and Store Keeping - Kidbrooke

    • Medical Services Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

    • Port Detachment - South Dock, West India Dock, E14

  • No 2 Stores Depot - Altrincham

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ruislip

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

    • School of Physical Training

    • RAF Central Band

  • Air Ministry W/T Section - Kingsway WC2

  • Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

    • No 15 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 22 (Bomber) Squadron

    • Detachment- Orfordness

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • Home Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • No 1 Aircraft Storage Unit - Peterborough

  • No 2 Aircraft Storage Unit - Cardington

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Hugh L Reilly 15 Jun 1933 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Reginald F S Leslie 28 Jul 1933 DSC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr George E Ranson  1 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Vivian Rees  4 Mar 1933 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Gilbert L Ormerod   2 May 1933  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank E J Coates  2 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt Lawrence H Hiller  5 Feb 1933  
Education Officer
Capt Herbert R Davies  1 Jan 1924 Grade III, MC, MA
Works and Buildings Directorate (also responsible for parts of No 22 Group)
Lt Col J G Bayes   Superintending Civil Engineer, OBE
Warrant Officer
WO Lawrence Doyle 28 Oct 1930  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

This Group disbanded on 1 Feb 1934 with control of its units reverting to HQ Inland Area.

It reformed on 1 December 1938 as No 21 (Training) Group at RAF Cranwell

April 1939

Location Command Controlled
RAF Cranwell Training Command
  • RAF College - Cranwell

  • No 1 Electrical and Wireless School - Cranwell

  • RAF Hospital - Cranwell

  • SHQ Cranwell

  • Equipment Training School (Airmen) - Cranwell

  • Supplies Depot - Cranwell

  • No 13 Flying Training School - Guillane

  • No 8 Flying Training School - Montrose

  • No 2 Electrical and Wireless School - Yatesbury

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John E A Baldwin

 1 Dec 1938 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE; later AM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off P C Pickard  1 Dec 1938 Pilot and Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt E C Emmett   Senior Air Staff Officer, MC, DFC
Wg Cdr

Herbert B Russell

23 Jan 1939 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr F L White  1 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr W W Stainthorpe  1 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt J H Hill  1 Dec 1938  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr

Allan R Churchman

 1 Jan 1939 Personnel Staff duties DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E W Simpson   RAFO
Hon Sqn Ldr (Pay-Cdr) (Rtd) G T Watney   OBE, RN
Flt Lt M V deSatge   RAFO
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr J N Baxter 3 Jan 1939  
Navigation
Flt Lt A T D Sanders  2 Jan 1939  
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Henry B Wrigley

25 Jan 1939 later AVM

Supernumerary

Sqn Ldr

John Mutch

 6 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John Grandy

 6 Feb 1939 later MRAF
Sqn Ldr B Chadwell  7 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr B M Cary  9 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr N C Hendrickz 13 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr A Allen 23 Feb 1939  
Fg Off C H V Harding 19 Feb 1939  
Fg Off V E Marshall  9 Feb 1939  

Warrant Officers

WO J F Greef   1 Dec 1938 Personnel Staff

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Location Command Controlled
RAF Cranwell Training Command
  • RAF College - Cranwell

  • No 1 Electrical and Wireless School - Cranwell

  • RAF Hospital - Cranwell

  • SHQ Cranwell

  • Equipment Training School (Airmen) - Cranwell

  • Supplies Depot - Cranwell

  • No 13 Flying Training School - Drem

  • No 14 Flying Training School - Kinloss

  • No 15 Flying Training School - Lossimouth

  • No 8 Flying Training School - Montrose

  • No 2 Electrical and Wireless School - Yatesbury

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John E A Baldwin

 1 Dec 1938 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE; later AM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off P C Pickard  1 Dec 1938 Pilot and Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt E C Emmett   Senior Air Staff Officer, MC, DFC
Wg Cdr

Herbert B Russell

23 Jan 1939 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr W W Stainthorpe  1 Dec 1938  
Sqn Ldr J H Hill  1 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt W J Small 22 Mar 1939
Flt Lt R L Bradford 27 Feb 1939
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr

Allan R Churchman

 1 Jan 1939 Personnel Staff duties DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E W Simpson   RAFO
Hon Sqn Ldr (Pay-Cdr) (Rtd) G T Watney   OBE, RN
Flt Lt M V deSatge   RAFO
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr J N Baxter 3 Jan 1939  
Navigation
Flt Lt A T D Sanders  2 Jan 1939  
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Henry B Wrigley

25 Jan 1939 later AVM

Supernumerary

Sqn Ldr

John Grandy

 6 Feb 1939 later MRAF
Sqn Ldr B M Cary  9 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr R A B Stone  9 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr R S Darbyshire  9 Mar 1939  
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) C H E Lyster  2 Apr 1939 MBE
Mr C F Kennedy   Code and Cypher duties

Warrant Officers

WO J F Greef   1 Dec 1938 Personnel Staff

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Location Command Controlled
RAF Cranwell Training Command
  • Signals Training School - Bawdsey

  • RAF College - Cranwell

  • No 1 Electrical and Wireless School - Cranwell

  • RAF Hospital - Cranwell

  • Equipment Training School (Airmen) - Cranwell

  • School of Clerks Accounting - Cranwell

  • Supplies Depot - Cranwell

  • No 12 Flying Training School - Grantham

  • No 14 Flying Training School - Kinloss

  • No 15 Flying Training School - Lossimouth

  • No 8 Flying Training School - Montrose

  • No 2 Electrical and Wireless School - Yatesbury

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Bertine E Sutton 17 Jul 1939 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE, DSO, MC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off A W R Perry 31 Jul 1939 Pilot and Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr

Herbert B Russell

23 Jan 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr W W Stainthorpe  1 Dec 1938  
Sqn Ldr J H Hill  1 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt R L Bradford 27 Feb 1939
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr

Allan R Churchman

 1 Jan 1939 Personnel Staff duties DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E W Simpson   RAFO
Hon Sqn Ldr (Pay-Cdr) (Rtd) G T Watney   OBE, RN
Flt Lt M V de Satge   RAFO
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr J N Baxter 3 Jan 1939  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr C Charlton-Jones 28 Aug 1939  
Signals
Sqn Ldr

Henry B Wrigley

25 Jan 1939 later AVM
Miscellaneous
Plt Off H H Phillips  3 Sep 1939  
Mr C F Kennedy   Code and Cypher duties

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

It was transferred to the control of Flying Training Command on 27 May 1940.

June 1941

Location Command Controlled
RAF Cranwell Flying Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Cranage

    • No 2 School of Air Navigation

  • SHQ RAF Grantham

    • No 12 Flying Training School

  • SHQ RAF Hucknall

    • No 1 (Polish) Flying Training School

  • SHQ RAF Inverness

  • SHQ RAF Montrose

    • No 8 Flying Training School

  • SHQ RAF Shawbury

    • No 11 Flying Training School

  • SHQ RAF Ternhill

    • No 5 Flying Training School

  • RAF College Flying Training School - Cranwell*

*Station in No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Robert P Willock  3 Jun 1940 Air Officer Commanding,
Personal Appointment
Plt Off D Ogilvie-Grant-Studley-Herbert 18 Apr 1941 Pilot and Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Alfred R Wardle 16 Dec 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F K Damant 25 Jan 1940 DFC
Sqn Ldr H J L Hawkins  9 Nov 1940  
Flt Lt W M Ackery  2 Oct 1939 DFC
Flt Lt M V de Satg 12 Jun 1940
Fg Off W C Armstrong  8 Aug 1940
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr W E H Muir 19 Dec 1939 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Flt Lt J F H Hargrave 21 Mar  1940 Personnel Duties
Fg Off M H Drake 27 Apr 1940  
Fg Off H S Clark 19 Nov 1940  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr A M Taylor  7 Apr 1941  
Armament
Fg Off J W Sim 17 Mar1941 GM
Physical Training
Plt Off B W Clarke 14 Mar 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr R S Overton  8 Jul 1940 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off A M Horsnell 29 Jan 1941 MRCS, LRCP, LDS
Fg Off D M Roberts 10 Mar 1941  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Location Command Controlled
RAF Cranwell Flying Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Goxhill

  • SHQ RAF Grantham

    • No 12 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Hucknall

    • No 25 (Polish) Elementary Flying Training School

  • SHQ RAF Leconfield

    • No 15 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Montrose

    • No 2 (Advanced) Flying Instructors' School

  • SHQ RAF Newton

    • No 16 (Polish) Flying Training School

    • No 1524 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Ossington

    • No 14 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Perton

  • SHQ RAF Peterborough

    • No 7 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Shawbury

    • No 11 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1 Ground Instructors' School

  • SHQ RAF Ternhill

    • No 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

  • RAF College Flying Training School - Cranwell

    • No 17 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Robert P Willock  3 Jun 1940 Air Officer Commanding,
Personal Appointment
Plt Off R M J Thall 24 Feb 1942 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr David J P Lee  8 Jun 941 later ACM
Sqn Ldr M V de Satg 12 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr F P R Dunworth  1 Sep 1941  
Flt Lt J D McEwen 30 Oct 1941  
Flt Lt R A R Chalmers 20 Mar1942  
Fg Off W C Armstrong  8 Aug 1940
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr D E Ward  9 Mar 1942 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr E F Wain 21 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr E W Simpson   5 Jul 1940  
Flt Lt W M Ackery  2 Oct 1939 DFC
Flt Lt M H Drake 27 Apr 1940  
Fg Off G F Bullock 11 Aug 1941  
Fg Off J B C Robertson 20 Nov 1941  
Fg Off J C Wilson 20 Mar 1942  
Fg Off N L Melluish 14 Apr 1942  
Plt Off N Priestwood 20 Mar 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr A M Taylor  7 Apr 1941  
Medical
Wg Cdr J B Gregor 16 Sep 1941 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off J A Williams 11 May 1942 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off N T Brown  8 Nov 1941 MB, ChB
Physical Training
Plt Off T F Parsons 24 Nov 1941  
Educational
Mr C J White  6 May 1942 Group Education Officer, MSc, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off A S Pritchard 19 May 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Maj K R F Black 23 Feb 1942
Miscellaneous Appointments
Fg Off R D Hunnum 19 Dec 1941  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
RAF Cranwell Flying Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Banff

    • No 14 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1512 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Calveley

    • No 17 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Dallachy

    • Junior Commanders School

    • No 1542 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Errol

    • No 7 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1544 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Grantham

    • No 12 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1536 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Hucknall

    • No 25 (Polish) Elementary Flying Training School

    • Air Crew Training Centre (Polish)

  • SHQ RAF Kirknewton

  • SHQ RAF Montrose

    • No 2 (Advanced) Flying Instructors' School

    • No 1541 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Newton

    • No 16 (Polish) Flying Training School

    • No 1524 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Peterborough

    • No 7 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Shawbury

    • No 11 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1534 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Sherburn-in-Elmet

    • Airborne Forces Experimental Establishment

  • SHQ RAF Ternhill

    • No 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Wheaton Aston

    • No 21 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1524 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • RAF College Service Flying Training School - Cranwell

    • No 17 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

  • No 19 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit - Dalcross

  • No 1518 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Edzell

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh V Champion de Crepigny 15 Oct 1943 Air Officer Commanding, CB, MC, DFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt L C Barling  5 Jun 1043 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr R C Symondson 19 Oct 1942 AFC
Sqn Ldr J M Foxley-Norris 2 Jul 1942
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr J M Wells 25 Feb 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Wg Cdr H V Rabagliati  1 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr G F Bullock 11 Aug 1941  
Sqn Ldr D G Allison 12 Apr 1943 AFC
Sqn Ldr N L Melluish 14 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr P M Wright  2 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr J C Wilson 20 Mar 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr L H Baker 31 Aug 1942  
Signals
Flt Lt A G Evans 17 Oct 1943  
Medical
Gp Capt A A Townsend 19 May 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Educational
Mr C M Officer   Grade II, MA, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off E Read 23 Sep 1942 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Wg Cdr W M Ackery 25 Jul 1942 DFC

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
RAF Cranwell Flying Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Banff

    • No 14 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1512 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Calveley

    • No 11 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Errol

    • No 9 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Hucknall

    • No 25 (Polish) Elementary Flying Training School

    • Air Crew Training Centre (Polish)

  • SHQ RAF Kirknewton

  • SHQ RAF Montrose

    • No 2 (Advanced) Flying Instructors' School

    • No 1541 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Newton

    • No 16 (Polish) Flying Training School

    • No 1524 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Peterborough

    • No 7 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Sherburn-in-Elmet

    • Airborne Forces Experimental Establishment

  • SHQ RAF Spitalgate

    • No 12 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1536 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

    • No 1544 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Ternhill

    • No 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Wheaton Aston

    • No 21 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1511 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • No 17 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit - Cranwell

  • No 21 Group Communication Flight - Cranwell

  • No 1518 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Edzell

  • No 1542 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Dallachy

  • No 1534 (Beam Approach Training) Flight - Shawbury

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh V Champion de Crepigny 15 Oct 1943 Air Officer Commanding, CB, MC, DFC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off R G Evans  5 Apr 1944 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt L C Barling  5 Jun 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr W A Toyne  6 Mar 1944 DFC
Sqn Ldr J W Burman  5 Jan 1944 AFC
Sqn Ldr H C F Barham  2 Oct 1943
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr J M Wells 25 Feb 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Wg Cdr H V Rabagliati  1 Jul 1942  
Sqn Ldr G F Bullock 11 Aug 1941  
Sqn Ldr D G Allison 12 Apr 1943 AFC
Sqn Ldr N L Melluish 14 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr P M Wright  2 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr J C Wilson 20 Mar 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Flt Lt A G Evans 17 Oct 1943  
Medical
Gp Capt A A Townsend 19 May 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Educational
Mr C M Officer 21 Apr 1943 Grade II, MA, RAFVR
Mr T R Key  8 Apr 1944 MA, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off D M Griggs 18 Mar 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Wg Cdr W M Ackery 25 Jul 1942 DFC

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
RAF Spitalgate, Grantham Flying Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Ashbourne

  • SHQ RAF Catterick

    • Air Crew Allocation Centre

  • SHQ RAF Hucknall

    • No 25 (Polish) Elementary Flying Training School

    • Air Crew Training Centre (Polish)

  • SHQ RAF Montrose

    • No 2 (Advanced) Flying Instructors' School

    • No 1541 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Newton

    • No 16 (Polish) Flying Training School

  • SHQ RAF Peterborough

    • No 7 Service Flying Training School

  • SHQ RAF Spitalgate

    • No 17 Service Flying Training School

    • No 21 Group Communication Flight

  • SHQ RAF Ternhill

    • No 9 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Wheaton Aston

    • No 21 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Wittering

    • No 109 RAF Personnel Centre (Refresher)

    • No 110 RAF Personnel Centre (Refresher)

  • No 19 Flying Training School - Cranwell

  • Air Crew Refresher School - Sheffield

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh V Champion de Crepigny 15 Oct 1943 Air Officer Commanding, CB, MC, DFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt L C Barling  5 Jun 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr C D Stenner 25 Dec 1944 DSO, DSC
Wg Cdr D L Evans  4 Dec 1944 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr J W Burman  5 Jan 1944 AFC
Sqn Ldr S G Betty 26 Jul 1944 AFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr D G Allison 12 Apr 1943 AFC
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr J M Wells 25 Feb 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr N L Melluish 14 Apr 1942 MBE
Sqn Ldr J C Wilson 20 Mar 1942  
Sqn Ldr P M Wright  2 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr G F Bullock 11 Aug 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Signals
Flt Lt R G Burnett 19 Mar 1945  
Medical
Gp Capt A A Townsend 19 May 1943 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Educational
Mr C M Officer 21 Apr 1943 Grade II, MA, RAFVR
Mr T R Key  8 Apr 1944 MA, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off D M Griggs 18 Mar 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Wg Cdr W M Ackery 25 Jul 1942 DFC

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

Listings for 1946 - 1948 are currently not available and from 1949 only principal personnel can be shown.

October 1949

Location Command Controlled
Morton Hall, Swinderby Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM George G Banting 28 Mar  1949 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt Charles M Gibbs 13 Jul 1948 Personal Assistant to AOC, DFC; later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt D Michell 28 Mar 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt J A C Stratton 23 Feb 1948 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr C V Guest 13 Feb 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Location Command Controlled
Morton Hall, Swinderby Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM George G Banting 28 Mar  1949 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt S W Templar 19 Jan 1950 Personal Assistant to AOC, DFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt D Michell 28 Mar 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt J A C Stratton 23 Feb 1948 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr C V Guest 13 Feb 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE

Source - April 1950 Air Force List

1951

Location Command Controlled
Morton Hall, Swinderby Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Andrew McKee  6 Jul 1951 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, AFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt S W Templar 19 Jan 1950 Personal Assistant to AOC, DFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt D Michell 28 Mar 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt P F Canning 10 Jul 1950 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr C V Guest 13 Feb 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE

Source - April 1951 Air Force List

1952

Location Command Controlled
Morton Hall, Swinderby Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Andrew McKee  6 Jul 1951 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, AFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt W E Baker  6 Jul 1951 Personal Assistant to AOC, DFC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr John H Searby 28 Aug 1950 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt P F Canning 10 Jul 1950 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr B E Dunkley   Senior Technical Staff Officer, AMIME, AFRAeS

Source - April 1952 Air Force List

1953

Location Command Controlled
Morton Hall, Swinderby Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Andrew McKee  6 Jul 1951 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, AFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt W E Baker  6 Jul 1951 Personal Assistant to AOC, DFC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr H R Rittey 15 Sep 1952  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt John P Cave 28 Aug 1952 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later A/Cdre

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr B E Dunkley   Senior Technical Staff Officer, AMIME, AFRAeS

Source - January 1953 Air Force List

Location Command Controlled
Morton Hall, Swinderby Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Andrew McKee  6 Jul 1951 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, AFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt W E Baker  6 Jul 1951 Personal Assistant to AOC, DFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt H E Hopkins  8 Feb 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt John P Cave 28 Aug 1952 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later A/Cdre

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr B E Dunkley   Senior Technical Staff Officer, AMIME, AFRAeS

Source - April 1953 Air Force List

It absorbed No 54 Group's units on 24 June 1953.

1954

Location Command Controlled
Morton Hall, Swinderby Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Gilbert E Nicholetts  1 Nov 1953 Air Officer Commanding, CB, AFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J A Heatherill  9 May 1954 ADC to AOC, DFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt J N Baxter  6 May 1954 Senior Air Staff Officer
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt John P Cave 28 Aug 1952 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later A/Cdre

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr H B Hurley 28 Jun 1954 Senior Technical Staff Officer

Source - April & October 1954 Air Force List

It disbanded on 1 March 1955

[Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | Oct 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954]

This page was last updated on 18/01/18

         [Top of Page]