Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Inland Area Personnel


[May 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936]

May 1920

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

All units in Great Britain except those under the control of Coastal Area, Cranwell and Halton

 

Rank Name Notes
AVM Sir John M Salmond Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, CVO, DSO; later MRAF
Gp Capt Phillip L W Herbert Air Staff Duties (Operations, Organisation and Training), CMG, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Albert Fletcher Technical Staff Duties (Technical and Stores), CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Frank H Kirby Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Stores, Messing and Movements), VC, OBE, DCM
Wg Cdr Napier J Gill Temporary duty in connection with the disbandment of Northern Area, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Cuthbert T Maclean Personnel Staff Duties (Personnel and Discipline), DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Guy C St P de Dombasle Supernumerary, in connection with the disbandment of No 1 Wing, OBE
Wg Cdr Hardy Vesey Wells Principal Medical Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr Charles Edward C Stanford Medical Officer (supernumerary for disposal), DSO, MB
Sqn Ldr Guy Blatherwick Supernumerary (Officer i/c Recruiting)
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Hetherington Technical Staff Duties (Engines), CBE
Sqn Ldr Augustine ap Ellis 'P' Staff Duties  (Personnel)
Sqn Ldr Hazelton R Nicholl Air Staff Duties (Training), OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Albert Levick Technical Staff Duties (Technical Supply)
Sqn Ldr William J Ryan 'P' Staff Duties (Awards, Discipline, Imprest accounts), CBE
Sqn Ldr Sir Norman R A D Leslie 'P' Staff Duties (Awards, Discipline, Imprest accounts), Bt, CBE
Sqn Ldr Norman F D Buckeridge Stores Staff Duties (Quartering)
Sqn Ldr Alton R Woodland Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr Francis A J B Wiseman Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Services), AB Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr John S Bradley Air Staff Duties (Operations, Organisation and Intelligence), OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Frederick G  D  Hards later AVM
Sqn Ldr Douglas Stewart Supernumerary (Documents, Board of Survey), MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Arthur Edward Panter Medical Branch
Rev (Sqn Ldr) James B Walkey Chaplain (Supernumerary), MA
Act Sqn Ldr Harry Atken Hewat Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB
Act Sqn Ldr Coningsby Leslie Colbran Inspecting Dental Officer
Flt Lt George H Errington Supernumerary, in connection with the disbandment of No 8 Wing
Flt Lt Robert J Crompton Air Staff Duties (Training Air), DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Henry H Clarke Law Officer
Flt Lt Francis P Don Stores Staff Duties (Petrol and Fire); later AVM
Flt Lt Brian D S Tuke 'P' Staff Duties (Discipline)
Flt Lt Edward A Beaulah 'P' Staff Duties (Officer Personnel)
Flt Lt Frederick H Songhurst Stores Staff Duties (Movement and Transport), MBE
Flt Lt Alban S Ellerton Technical Staff Duties (Spares), OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald S Maskell Supernumerary
Flt Lt Reginald F S Leslie PA to AOC, DSC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Henry O Fellowes 'P' Staff Duties (Mens Personnel)
Flt Lt Bertram U S Cripps Supernumerary (Documents, Board of Survey), MC
Flt Lt Vincent Greenwood Air Staff Duties (Communications)
Flt Lt William Helmore Air Staff Duties (Training Physical); later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick T Williams Air Staff Duties (Training Ground), MBE
Flt Lt William C Clark 'P' Staff Duties (Statistics, Drafts)
Flt Lt Walter H Longton Air Staff Duties (Organisation), DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Frank Paterson Stores Staff Duties (Assistant to AB Officer)
Flt Lt Arthur B Langridge Law Officer
Flt Lt John E MacLennon Supernumerary, in connection with the disbandment of No 8 Wing
Flt Lt Kenneth Biggs Medical Branch, MC
Flt Lt Edward Walter Longdon Medical Branch (supernumerary for disposal)
Fg Off Ronan L Sweeney Admin Duties
Fg Off Henry N Stevens Supernumerary for Stores Duties in connection with the closing of the accounts of No 10 AAP, Brooklands
Fg Off Harold V Robbins Technical Staff Duties (Allocation of MT and aeroplanes)
Fg Off Robert H Tweedy Technical (Aeroplanes) Duties in connection with the disbandment of No 8 Wing
Fg Off Frederick T Court Hon Flt Lt, Supernumerary (for closing accounts)
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard Stores Staff Duties (Movement, Transport)
Fg Off Harry F Webb Technical Staff Duties (Allocation of MT and aeroplanes)
Fg Off Joseph A Allen Stores Staff Duties (Returns - Clothing, Supplies and Equipment)
Fg Off Robert G Gore Supernumerary, (Store Staff Duties) in connection with the disbandment of No 8 Wing
Fg Off Henry D Fletcher Stores Staff Duties (Clothing, Supplies and Equipment)
Fg Off John A Hollis Supernumerary, in connection with the disbandment of No 8 Wing
Fg Off John A MacDonald Technical (Wireless) Duties
Fg Off Arthur S J Chapman Supernumerary (for closing accounts)
Plt Off John Sutherland Supernumerary, (Store Duties) in connection with the disbandment of No 8 Wing, MBE
Plt Off Arthur R Caldicott Supernumerary, (Technical (Aeroplanes)) in connection with the disbandment of No 8 Wing
Plt Off John R Starck Supernumerary (Documents, Board of Survey)
Plt Off George H Keeble Supernumerary (for closing accounts)
Plt Off Frederick A Osborn Stores Staff Duties
Plt Off Harold Roberts Supernumerary, in connection with the disbandment of No 8 Wing
Plt Off Sidney A Knight Supernumerary, (Admin Duties) in connection with the disbandment of No 8 Wing
Plt Off Charles St John Vaughan Supernumerary
Lt Wilfred R Thompson Attached for duty from King's Own Royal Irish Regiment

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

All units in Great Britain except those under the control of Coastal Area, Cranwell and Halton

 

Rank Name Notes
AVM Sir John M Salmond Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, CVO, DSO; later MRAF
Gp Capt Phillip L W Herbert Air Staff Duties (Operations, Organisation and Training), CMG, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Albert Fletcher Technical Staff Duties (Technical and Stores), CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Frank H Kirby Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Stores, Messing and Movements), VC, OBE, DCM
Wg Cdr Cuthbert T Maclean Personnel Staff Duties (Personnel and Discipline), DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Hardy Vesey Wells Principal Medical Officer, CBE
Wg Cdr Charles Edward C Stanford Medical Officer (supernumerary for disposal), DSO, MB
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Hetherington Technical Staff Duties (Engines), CBE
Sqn Ldr Augustine ap Ellis 'P' Staff Duties  (Personnel)
Sqn Ldr Hazelton R Nicholl Air Staff Duties (Training), OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Albert Levick Technical Staff Duties (Technical Supply)
Sqn Ldr William J Ryan 'P' Staff Duties (Awards, Discipline, Imprest accounts), CBE
Sqn Ldr John S Bradley Air Staff Duties (Operations, Organisation and Intelligence), OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Norman F D Buckeridge Stores Staff Duties (Quartering)
Sqn Ldr Francis A J B Wiseman Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Services), AB Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur Edward Panter Medical Branch
Rev (Sqn Ldr) James B Walkey Chaplain (Supernumerary), MA
Sqn Ldr Harry Atken Hewat Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB
Act Sqn Ldr Coningsby Leslie Colbran Inspecting Dental Officer
Act Sqn Ldr Henry Harvey Medical Brach, Inland Area Invalidating Medical Board
Flt Lt William B Cushion Supernumerary (Stores Duties); later AVM
Flt Lt Robert J Crompton Air Staff Duties (Training Air), DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Henry H Clarke Law Officer
Flt Lt Francis P Don Stores Staff Duties (Petrol and Fire); later AVM
Flt Lt Brian D S Tuke 'P' Staff Duties (Discipline)
Flt Lt Edward A Beaulah 'P' Staff Duties (Officer Personnel)
Flt Lt Frederick H Songhurst Stores Staff Duties (Movement and Transport), MBE
Flt Lt Alban S Ellerton Technical Staff Duties (Spares), OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald S Maskell Supernumerary
Flt Lt Kenneth M St C G Leask Technical Staff (Armament) Duties, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Henry O Fellowes 'P' Staff Duties (Mens Personnel)
Flt Lt Claud W Mackey Supernumerary (Board of Survey on accounts of No 8 Wing)
Flt Lt Vincent Greenwood Air Staff Duties (Communications)
Flt Lt William Helmore Air Staff Duties (Training Physical); later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick T Williams Air Staff Duties (Training Ground), MBE
Flt Lt William C Clark 'P' Staff Duties (Statistics, Drafts)
Flt Lt Walter H Longton Air Staff Duties (Organisation), DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Frank Paterson Stores Staff Duties (Assistant to AB Officer)
Flt Lt Arthur B Langridge Law Officer
Flt Lt John E MacLennon Supernumerary, in connection with the disbandment of No 8 Wing
Flt Lt Percival M Keene Medical Branch
Flt Lt Edward Walter Longdon Medical Branch (supernumerary for disposal)
Flt Lt Albert Hunter Supernumerary (closing accounts), OBE
Flt Lt William Millett Supernumerary
Fg Off Ronan L Sweeney Admin Duties
Fg Off Robert P Musgrave-Whitham Supernumerary, MC; later AVM
Fg Off Harold V Robbins Technical Staff Duties (Allocation of MT and aeroplanes)
Fg Off Robert H Tweedy Technical (Aeroplanes) Duties in connection with the disbandment of No 8 Wing
Fg Off Edward S Ades Supernumerary (closing accounts)
Fg Off Harold W Bower Supernumerary (closing accounts)
Fg Off Archibald H Harrison Supernumerary (closing accounts), DSM
Fg Off George Felstead Supernumerary (closing accounts), DCM
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard Stores Staff Duties (Movement, Transport)
Fg Off Harry F Webb Technical Staff Duties (Allocation of MT and aeroplanes)
Fg Off Joseph A Allen Stores Staff Duties (Returns - Clothing, Supplies and Equipment)
Fg Off Arthur M Saywood Supernumerary (Personnel Staff Duties)
Fg Off Arthur V Shewell Supernumerary (Recruiting Duties)
Fg Off John Regan Supernumerary (closing accounts of late 46 TDS)
Fg Off Henry D Fletcher Stores Staff Duties (Clothing, Supplies and Equipment)
Fg Off John A Hollis Supernumerary, in connection with the disbandment of No 8 Wing
Fg Off John A MacDonald Technical (Wireless) Duties
Fg Off Charles St John Vaughan Supernumerary
Fg Off Frank Barnshaw Supernumerary
Fg Off Ernest Smith Supernumerary
Fg Off Clifford C Clark Supernumerary
Plt Off John Sutherland Supernumerary, (Store Duties) in connection with the disbandment of No 8 Wing, MBE
Plt Off Rowland N Tomkins Supernumerary (closing accounts)
Plt Off Percy S Stewart Supernumerary (closing accounts of Storage Section, Eastleigh)
Lt Wilfred R Thompson Attached for duty from King's Own Royal Irish Regiment

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

All units in Great Britain except those under the control of Coastal Area, Cranwell and Halton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir John M Salmond  1 Apr 1920 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CMG, CVO, DSO; later MRAF
AVM J F A Higgins 17 Jan 1921 Supernumerary (attached to the Air Ministry), CB, DSO, AFC; later AM
Gp Capt Phillip L W Herbert  1 Apr 1920 Chief Staff Officer, CMG, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Albert Fletcher  1 Apr 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Technical and Stores), CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Cuthbert T Maclean  1 Apr 1920 Personnel Staff Duties (Personnel and Discipline), DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr George Hilton 11 Jan 1921 Supernumerary, DCM
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Hetherington  1 Apr 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Engines), CBE
Sqn Ldr Augustine ap Ellis  1 Apr 1920 Personnel Staff Duties  (Personnel)
Sqn Ldr Hazelton R Nicholl  1 Apr 1920 Air Staff Duties (Training), OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Albert Levick  1 Apr 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Technical Supply)
Sqn Ldr William J Ryan  1 Apr 1920 Personnel Staff Duties (Awards, Discipline, Imprest accounts), CBE
Sqn Ldr John S Bradley  1 Apr 1920 Air Staff Duties (Operations, Organisation and Intelligence), OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Charles C Darley  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Arthur B Langridge  1 Apr 1920 Law Officer
Flt Lt Henry H Clarke  1 Apr 1920 Law Officer
Flt Lt Francis P Don  1 Apr 1920 Air Staff Duties (Training, Air); later AVM
Flt Lt Edward A Beaulah  1 Apr 1920 Personnel Staff Duties (Officers)
Flt Lt Alban S Ellerton  1 Apr 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Spares), OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Hugh J Segrave 15 Nov 1920 Personnel Staff (Discipline)
Flt Lt Ernest N E Waldron 29 Nov 1920 Personnel Staff Duties (Statistics, Drafts)
Flt Lt Henry O Fellowes  1 Apr 1920 Personnel Staff Duties (Other Ranks)
Flt Lt Ferdinand M F West 19 Aug 1920 Air Staff Duties (Training Ground), VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Vincent Greenwood  1 Apr 1920 Air Staff Duties (Communications)
Flt Lt William Helmore  1 Apr 1920 Air Staff Duties (Training Physical); later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter H Longton  1 Apr 1920 Air Staff Duties (Organisation), DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Harold H Balfour  4 Apr 1921 Personal Assistant to AOC
Fg Off Ronan L Sweeney  1 Apr 1920 Admin Duties
Fg Off Harold V Robbins  1 Apr 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Allocation of MT and aeroplanes)
Fg Off Henry D Fletcher  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Clothing, Supplies and Equipment)
Fg Off John A MacDonald  1 Apr 1920 Air Staff Duties (Communications
Stores Officers
Wg Cdr Frank H Kirby  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Stores, Messing and Movements), VC, OBE, DCM
Sqn Ldr Francis A J B Wiseman  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Services), AB Officer, OBE
Flt Lt Frederick H Songhurst  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Movement and Transport), MBE
Flt Lt William C Clark  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Assistant to AB Officer)
Fg Off Arthur McC Goddard  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Movement, Transport)
Fg Off Harry F Webb  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Allocation of MT and aeroplanes)
Fg Off Albert T Wells 21 Mar 1921 Stores  Staff Duties
Fg Off Valentine B Ranford  9 Dec 1920 Stores  Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick A Osborn 23 Apr 1920 Stores  Staff Duties, MM
Medical Administration
Gp Capt Hardy Vesey Wells  1 Apr 1920 Principal Medical Officer, CBE
Sqn Ldr Robert L Roe  1 Apr 1921 Supernumerary, OBE, MB
Sqn Ldr Harry Atken Hewat  1 Apr 1920 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB
Sqn Ldr Henry Harvey  1 Apr 1920 Inland Area Invalidating Medical Board
Sqn Ldr John H Peck  1 Mar 1921 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MD, DPH
Flt Lt Howard B Troup  9 Mar 1921 Supernumerary
Flt Lt Dumaresq Le Bas  1 Apr 1921 Supernumerary
Dental
Act Sqn Ldr Coningsby Leslie Colbran  1 Apr 1920 Inspecting Dental Officer
Chaplains
Rev (Gp Capt) James Dey   DSO (relative rank of Wg Cdre but Gp Capt whilst employed as Staff Chaplain)
Rev (Sqn Ldr) James B Walkey   MA

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

July 1922

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

All units in Great Britain except those under the control of Coastal Area, Cranwell and Halton

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

    • Detachment - Northolt

  • RAF Central Band - Uxbridge

  • Inland Area Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • MT Repair Depot - Shrewsbury

  • No 11 Wing HQ - Spittlegate

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John F A Higgins 26 May 1922 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, AFC; later AM
AVM Sir John M Salmond 26 May 1922 Supernumerary (on special detached duty), KCB, CMG, CVO, DSO; later MRAF
Gp Capt Hugh C T Dowding 27 Feb 1922 Chief Staff Officer, CMG; later ACM
Gp Capt Henry P Smyth-Osbourne 27 Jul 1921 Head of Technical and Stores Staff, CMG; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Cuthbert T Maclean  1 Apr 1920 Personnel Staff Duties (Personnel and Discipline), DSO, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Albert Levick  1 Apr 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Technical Supply)
Sqn Ldr William J Ryan  1 Apr 1920 Personnel Staff Duties (Awards, Discipline, Imprest accounts), CBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas W Mulcahy-Morgan 15 Sep 1921 Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr Thomas B Meyer  6 Nov 1921 Technical Staff Duties (Engines)
Sqn Ldr Frank L Robinson  1 Oct 1921 Air Staff Duties (Operations, Organisation and Intelligence), DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Arthur B Langridge  1 Apr 1920 Law Officer
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Elliott-Smith

13 Jan 1922 Air Staff Duties (Training), AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James A M Lang 15 Aug 1921 Personnel Staff Duties (Discipline), OBE
Flt Lt Henry H Clarke  1 Apr 1920 Law Officer
Flt Lt Alban S Ellerton  1 Apr 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Spares), OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David E Ward  6 Oct 1921 Technical Staff Duties (Armament)
Flt Lt Henry O Fellowes  1 Apr 1920 Personnel Staff Duties (Other Ranks)
Flt Lt Robert B Walte 15 Sep 1921 Personnel Staff Duties (Statistics, Drafts)
Flt Lt Vincent Greenwood  1 Apr 1920 Air Staff Duties (Communications)
Flt Lt William Helmore  1 Apr 1920 Air Staff Duties (Training Physical and Ground); later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter H Longton  1 Apr 1920 Air Staff Duties (Organisation), DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Ferdinand M F West 19 Aug 1920 Air Staff Duties (Co-operation), VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert Halley  1 Sep 1921 Air Staff Duties (Training), DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Harold H Balfour  4 Apr 1921 Personal Assistant to AOC
Flt Lt Allan R Churchman 13 Feb 1922 Personnel Staff Duties (Officers), DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ronan L Sweeney  1 Apr 1920 Admin Duties
Fg Off Harold V Robbins  1 Apr 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Allocation of MT and aeroplanes)
Fg Off Henry D Fletcher  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Clothing, Supplies and Equipment)
Fg Off John A MacDonald  1 Apr 1920 Air Staff Duties (Communications
Stores Officers
Wg Cdr Frank H Kirby  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Stores, Messing and Movements), VC, OBE, DCM
Sqn Ldr Francis A J B Wiseman  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Services), AB Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr James A Stone  17 Feb 1922 Stores Staff Duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick H Songhurst  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Movement and Transport), MBE
Flt Lt Edward Meynell  1 Apr 1922 Stores Staff Duties, DCM
Flt Lt Harry L Woolveridge  1 Dec 1921 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harry F Webb  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Allocation of MT and aeroplanes)
Fg Off Frederick A Osborn 23 Apr 1920 Stores  Staff Duties, MM
Fg Off Charles St J Vaughan 15 Apr 1922 Stores  Staff Duties
Medical Administration
Gp Capt Hardy Vesey Wells  1 Apr 1920 Principal Medical Officer, CBE
Sqn Ldr Henry Harvey  1 Apr 1920 Inland Area Invalidating Medical Board
Sqn Ldr Arthur S Glynn  1 Jul 1921 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB
Sqn Ldr John H Peck  1 Mar 1921 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MD, DPH
Dental
Sqn Ldr Daniel Blair 23 Feb 1922 Senior Dental Officer
Chaplains
Rev (Gp Capt) James Dey  1 Feb 1921 DSO (relative rank of Wg Cdr but Gp Capt whilst employed as Staff Chaplain)
Rev (Sqn Ldr) William Moffat  1 Jul 1921 MA, BD (relative rank of Sqn Ldr but Gp Capt whilst employed as Staff Chaplain)

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

July 1923

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

All units in Great Britain except those under the control of Coastal Area, Cranwell and Halton

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

    • Central Trade Test Board - Uxbridge

    • School of Physical Training and Drill - Uxbridge

  • RAF Central Band - Uxbridge

  • Inland Area Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • MT Repair Depot - Shrewsbury

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John F A Higgins 26 May 1922 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, AFC; later AM
A/Cdre Hugh C T Dowding 27 Feb 1922 Chief Staff Officer, CMG; later ACM
Gp Capt Henry P Smyth-Osbourne 27 Jul 1921 Head of Technical and Stores Staff, CMG; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Kennedy G Brooke  1 Apr 1920 Personnel Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr William J Ryan  1 Apr 1920 Personnel Staff Duties (Awards, Discipline, Imprest accounts), CBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas W Mulcahy-Morgan 15 Sep 1921 Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr Thomas B Meyer  6 Nov 1921 Technical Staff Duties (Engines)
Sqn Ldr Wilfred A McClaughry 23 Apr 1923 Air Staff Duties, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alfred S Morris 22 Jun 1922 Technical Staff Duties, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Frank L Robinson  1 Oct 1921 Air Staff Duties (Operations, Organisation and Intelligence), DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Arthur B Langridge  1 Apr 1920 Law Officer
Sqn Ldr

Anthony R Arnold

21 Jul 1922 Personal Assistant to AOC, DSC, DFC
Flt Lt George C Pirie  1 Sep 1922 Air Staff Duties, MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt James A M Lang 15 Aug 1921 Personnel Staff Duties (Discipline), OBE
Flt Lt Henry H Clarke  1 Apr 1920 Law Officer
Flt Lt Alban S Ellerton  1 Apr 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Spares), OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederic G Stammers 18 Jun 1922 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Flt Lt David E Ward  6 Oct 1921 Technical Staff Duties (Armament)
Flt Lt Vincent Greenwood  1 Apr 1920 Air Staff Duties (Signals)
Flt Lt William Helmore  1 Apr 1920 Air Staff Duties (Training Physical and Ground); later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Allan R Churchman 13 Feb 1922 Personnel Staff Duties (Officers), DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold V Robbins  1 Apr 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Allocation of MT and aeroplanes)
Fg Off Edmund A C Britton 17 Jan 1923 Officer i/c Central Registry, DFC
Fg Off Eversley B Green  9 Oct 1922 Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Fg Off Francis A O'Brien 17 Sep 1922 Signal Duties
Fg Off Charles R Carr 12 Feb 1922 Air Staff Duties, DFC; later AM
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Frank H Kirby  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Stores, Messing and Movements), VC, OBE, DCM
Sqn Ldr Francis A J B Wiseman  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Services), AB Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr Frederick H Songhurst  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Movement and Transport), MBE
Flt Lt Edward Meynell  1 Apr 1922 Stores Staff Duties, DCM
Flt Lt Harry L Woolveridge  1 Dec 1921 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harry F Webb  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Allocation of MT and aeroplanes)
Fg Off Henry D Fletcher  1 Apr 1920 Stores  Staff Duties
Fg Off Frederick A Osborn 23 Apr 1920 Stores  Staff Duties, MM
Fg Off Charles St J Vaughan 15 Apr 1922 Stores  Staff Duties
Fg Off Herbert A Lotherington 19 Jul 1922 Stores  Staff Duties
Medical Administration
Gp Capt Hardy Vesey Wells  1 Apr 1920 Principal Medical Officer, CBE
Sqn Ldr Henry Harvey  1 Apr 1920 Inland Area HQ Medical Board
Sqn Ldr Frederick C Jobson  3 Nov 1922 Deputy Principal Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr John H Peck  1 Mar 1921 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MD, DPH
Dental
Sqn Ldr Daniel Blair 23 Feb 1922 Senior Dental Officer
Chaplains
Rev James Dey  1 Feb 1921 DSO
Rev William Moffat  1 Jul 1921 MA, BD

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

All units in Great Britain except those under the control of Coastal Area, Cranwell and Halton

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

    • Central Trade Test Board - Uxbridge

    • School of Physical Training and Drill - Uxbridge

  • RAF Central Band - Uxbridge

  • Inland Area Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • MT Repair Depot - Shrewsbury

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John F A Higgins 26 May 1922 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, AFC; later AM
A/Cdre Hugh C T Dowding 27 Feb 1922 Chief Staff Officer, CMG; later ACM
Gp Capt Henry P Smyth-Osbourne 27 Jul 1921 Head of Technical and Stores Staff, CMG; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Kennedy G Brooke  4 Aug 1922 Personnel Staff Duties, CMG
Sqn Ldr William J Ryan  1 Apr 1920 Personnel Staff Duties (Awards, Discipline, Imprest accounts), CBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas W Mulcahy-Morgan 15 Sep 1921 Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr Patrick A E Leask  6 Jul 1923 Technical Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Wilfred A McClaughry 23 Apr 1923 Air Staff Duties, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alfred S Morris 22 Jun 1922 Technical Staff Duties, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Frank L Robinson  1 Oct 1921 Air Staff Duties (Operations, Organisation and Intelligence), DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Arthur B Langridge  1 Apr 1920 Law Officer
Sqn Ldr

Anthony R Arnold

21 Jul 1922 Personal Assistant to AOC, DSC, DFC
Flt Lt George C Pirie  1 Sep 1922 Air Staff Duties, MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Henry H Clarke  1 Apr 1920 Law Officer
Flt Lt Alban S Ellerton  1 Apr 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Spares), OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederic G Stammers 18 Jun 1922 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Flt Lt David E Ward  6 Oct 1921 Technical Staff Duties (Armament)
Flt Lt William J Dew  1 Aug 1923 Personnel Staff Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Eric B C Betts 17 Sep 1923 Air Staff Duties, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles R Carr 12 Feb 1923 Air Staff Duties, DFC; later AM
Fg Off Alexander H Klynes 24 Nov 1923 Personnel Staff Duties
Fg Off Harold V Robbins  1 Apr 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Allocation of MT and aeroplanes)
Fg Off Edmund A C Britton 17 Jan 1923 Officer i/c Central Registry, DFC
Fg Off Eversley B Green  9 Oct 1922 Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Fg Off Francis A O'Brien 17 Sep 1922 Signal Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Frank H Kirby  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Stores, Messing and Movements), VC, OBE, DCM
Sqn Ldr Francis A J B Wiseman  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Services), AB Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr Frederick H Songhurst  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Movement and Transport), MBE
Flt Lt Edward Meynell  1 Apr 1922 Stores Staff Duties, DCM
Fg Off John Hobbs  8 Oct 1923 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Harry F Webb  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Allocation of MT and aeroplanes)
Fg Off Henry D Fletcher  1 Apr 1920 Stores  Staff Duties
Fg Off Frederick A Osborn 23 Apr 1920 Stores  Staff Duties, MM
Fg Off Charles St J Vaughan 15 Apr 1922 Stores  Staff Duties
Fg Off

Leslie J V Bates

15 Aug 1923 Stores  Staff Duties; later AVM
Medical Administration
Gp Capt Hardy Vesey Wells  1 Apr 1920 Principal Medical Officer, CBE
Sqn Ldr Frank N B Smartt 25 Jul 1923 Deputy Principal Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr Henry Harvey  2 Jul 1920 Inland Area HQ Medical Board
Sqn Ldr John H Peck  1 Mar 1921 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MD, DPH
Dental
Sqn Ldr Daniel Blair 23 Feb 1922 Senior Dental Officer
Chaplains
Rev James Dey  1 Feb 1921 DSO
Rev William Moffat  1 Jul 1921 MA, BD

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

All units in Great Britain except those under the control of Coastal Area, Cranwell and Halton

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

    • Central Trade Test Board - Uxbridge

    • School of Physical Training and Drill - Uxbridge

  • RAF Central Band - Uxbridge

  • Inland Area Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • MT Repair Depot - Shrewsbury

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Tom I Webb-Bowen 13 Mar 1924 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG; later AVM
A/Cdre Hugh C T Dowding 27 Feb 1922 Chief Staff Officer, CMG; later ACM
Gp Capt Henry P Smyth-Osbourne 27 Jul 1921 Head of Technical and Stores Staff, CMG; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Kennedy G Brooke  4 Aug 1922 Personnel Staff Duties, CMG
Sqn Ldr Roderic M Hill 23 Apr 1924 (Supernumerary) Temporary Air Staff Duties, MC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr William J Ryan  1 Apr 1920 Personnel Staff Duties (Awards, Discipline, Imprest accounts), CBE
Sqn Ldr Patrick A E Leask  6 Jul 1923 Technical Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Wilfred A McClaughry 23 Apr 1923 Air Staff Duties, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alfred S Morris 22 Jun 1922 Technical Staff Duties, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Frank L Robinson  1 Oct 1921 Air Staff Duties (Operations, Organisation and Intelligence), DSO, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Harry Stewart  5 Dec 1923 Special Duty
Flt Lt Norman S Douglas 25 Feb 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Henry H Clarke  1 Apr 1920 Law Officer
Flt Lt Alban S Ellerton  1 Apr 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Spares), OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederic G Stammers 18 Jun 1922 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Donald F Stevenson 23 Apr 1924 (Supernumerary) Temporary Air Staff Duties, DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt David E Ward  6 Oct 1921 Technical Staff Duties (Armament)
Flt Lt William J Dew  1 Aug 1923 Personnel Staff Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Denys Gilley  7 Apr 1924 Air Staff Duties
Flt Lt Eric B C Betts 17 Sep 1923 Air Staff Duties, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt James Lawson 24 Mar 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Charles R Carr 12 Feb 1923 Air Staff Duties, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Harold V Robbins  1 Apr 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Allocation of MT and aeroplanes)
Fg Off Edmund A C Britton 17 Jan 1923 Officer i/c Central Registry, DFC
Fg Off Eversley B Green  9 Oct 1922 Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Fg Off Francis A O'Brien 17 Sep 1922 Signal Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Frank H Kirby  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Stores, Messing and Movements), VC, OBE, DCM
Wg Cdr Francis A J B Wiseman  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Services), AB Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr Francis G M Williams  1 Mar 1924 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Edward Meynell  1 Apr 1922 Stores Staff Duties, DCM
Fg Off John Hobbs  8 Oct 1923 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Harry F Webb  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Allocation of MT and aeroplanes)
Fg Off Henry D Fletcher  1 Apr 1920 Stores  Staff Duties
Fg Off Frederick A Osborn 23 Apr 1920 Stores  Staff Duties, MM
Fg Off Charles St J Vaughan 15 Apr 1922 Stores  Staff Duties
Fg Off

Leslie J V Bates

15 Aug 1923 Stores  Staff Duties; later AVM
Medical Administration
Gp Capt Hardy Vesey Wells  1 Apr 1920 Principal Medical Officer, CBE
Sqn Ldr Frank N B Smartt 25 Jul 1923 Deputy Principal Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr Henry Harvey  2 Jul 1920 Inland Area HQ Medical Board
Sqn Ldr John H Peck  1 Mar 1921 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MD, DPH
Chaplains
Rev James Dey  1 Feb 1921 DSO
Rev William Moffat  1 Jul 1921 MA, BD

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

All units in Great Britain except those under the control of Coastal Area, Cranwell and Halton

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

  • Air Ministry Wireless Section - Air Ministry

  • School of Physical Training - Uxbridge

  • RAF Central Band - Uxbridge

  • Inland Area Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • MT Repair Depot - Shrewsbury

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Tom I Webb-Bowen 13 Mar 1924 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG; later AVM
A/Cdre Bertie C H Drew 27 Aug 1924 Chief Staff Officer, CMG, CBE
Gp Capt

Hon John D Boyle

 1 Aug 1924 Air Staff Duties, CBE, DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William J Ryan  1 Apr 1920 Personnel Staff Duties (Awards, Discipline, Imprest accounts), CBE
Sqn Ldr Gerald G Abney 15 April 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Alfred S Morris 22 Jun 1922 Technical Staff Duties, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Forster H M Maynard 14 Apr 1925 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Wilfred H Dolphin 18 Aug 1924 Air Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr

Oswyn G W G Lywood

 1 May 1924 Air Staff Duties (Signals), OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Norman S Douglas 25 Feb 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Alban S Ellerton  1 Apr 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Spares), OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John F Gordon 15 Sep 1924 Technical Staff Duties
Flt Lt David E Ward  6 Oct 1921 Technical Staff Duties (Armament)
Flt Lt William J Dew  1 Aug 1923 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt William A Coryton 21 Oct 1924 Personnel Staff Duties, MVO, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Eric B C Betts 17 Sep 1922 Air Staff Duties, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Leslie N Hollinghurst  6 Apr 1925 Air Staff Duties; later ACM
Flt Lt James Lawson 24 Mar 1924 Personnel Staff Duties (Officers), DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles R Carr 12 Feb 1922 Air Staff Duties, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Herbert N Hampton 15 May 1925 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Harold V Robbins  1 Apr 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Allocation of MT and aeroplanes)
Fg Off Cecil Jackson  2 May 1924 Administrative Duties
Fg Off Reginald S Martin 19 Nov 1924 Technical Staff Duties
Fg Off Francis A O'Brien 17 Sep 1922 Signal Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Frank H Kirby  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Stores, Messing and Movements), VC, OBE, DCM
Wg Cdr Francis A J B Wiseman  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Services), AB Officer, OBE
Flt Lt Edward D Galloway  8 Aug 1924 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Edward Meynell  1 Apr 1922 Stores Staff Duties, DCM
Flt Lt John Hobbs  8 Oct 1923 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Henry D Fletcher  1 Apr 1920 Stores  Staff Duties
Fg Off Charles St J Vaughan 15 Apr 1922 Stores  Staff Duties
Fg Off Leslie J V Bates 15 Aug 1923  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Herbert J Down  5 Nov 1924 HQ Accountant Officer; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald Byrne  1 Jan 1925 Accountant Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Henry Cooper  7 Mar 1925 Principal Medical Officer, CBE
Sqn Ldr Harold B Porteous 28 Nov 1924 Deputy Principal Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr Henry Harvey  1 Apr 1920 Inland Area HQ Medical Board
Sqn Ldr John H Peck  1 Mar 1921 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MD, DPH
Sqn Ldr Daniel Blair  8 Apr 1925 Senior Dental Officer
Chaplains Branch
Rev James Dey  1 Feb 1921 DSO
Rev William Moffat  1 Jul 1921 MA, BD
Education Officers
Lt John B Newman 16 Jan 1922 Grade II, MBE, BA
Capt Vincent G F Kelly  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, BSc

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Many of the units in this Command were in the process of being transferred to Air Defences of Great Britain.

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

All units in Great Britain except those under the control of Coastal Area, Cranwell and Halton

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

  • Air Ministry Wireless Section - Air Ministry

  • School of Physical Training - Uxbridge

  • RAF Officers' Hospital - Uxbridge

  • RAF Central Band - Uxbridge

  • Inland Area Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron - Henlow

  • No 43 (Fighter) Squadron - Henlow

  • MT Repair Depot - Shrewsbury

All other units are subordinated to: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Tom I Webb-Bowen 13 Mar 1924 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG; later AVM
A/Cdre Bertie C H Drew 27 Aug 1924 Chief Staff Officer, CMG, CBE
Gp Capt

Hon John D Boyle

 1 Aug 1924 Air Staff Duties, CBE, DSO; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Edward F Briggs 25 Oct 1925 Technical Staff Duties, DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Alfred H S Steele-Perkins 21 Feb 1926 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr James McCrae  9 Oct 1925 Personnel Staff Duties, MBE
Sqn Ldr Alfred S Morris 22 Jun 1922 Technical Staff Duties, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Ronald H Kershaw 10 Aug 1925 Personnel Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Forster H M Maynard 14 Apr 1925 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Wilfred H Dolphin 18 Aug 1924 Air Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr

Oswyn G W G Lywood

 1 May 1924 Air Staff Duties (Signals), OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Gilbert D Nelson  1 Sep 1925 Technical Staff Duties, DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr John F Gordon 15 Sep 1924 Technical Staff Duties
Flt Lt Norman S Douglas 25 Feb 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker 10 Jan 1926 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt David E Ward  6 Oct 1921 Technical Staff Duties (Armament)
Flt Lt Christopher R Richardson 7 Aug 1925 Technical Staff Duties
Flt Lt Eric B C Betts 17 Sep 1922 Air Staff Duties, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Leslie N Hollinghurst  6 Apr 1925 Air Staff Duties; later ACM
Flt Lt James Lawson 24 Mar 1924 Personnel Staff Duties (Officers), DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles R Carr 12 Feb 1922 Air Staff Duties, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt John Bussey  2 Feb 1926 Supernumerary (Photographic) Duties
Flt Lt Herbert N Hampton 15 May 1925 Personnel Staff Duties
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Richard F Carter  2 Nov 1925 Supernumerary (Armament) Duties
Fg Off Cecil Jackson  2 May 1924 Administrative Duties
Fg Off Reginald S Martin 19 Nov 1924 Technical Staff Duties
Fg Off Francis A O'Brien 17 Sep 1922 Signal Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Frank H Kirby  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Stores, Messing and Movements), VC, OBE, DCM
Wg Cdr Francis A J B Wiseman  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Services), AB Officer, OBE
Flt Lt Edward D Galloway  8 Aug 1924 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Edward Meynell  1 Apr 1922 Stores Staff Duties, DCM
Flt Lt John Hobbs  8 Oct 1923 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Henry D Fletcher  1 Apr 1920 Stores  Staff Duties
Fg Off Charles St J Vaughan 15 Apr 1922 Stores  Staff Duties
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart  5 Oct 1925 Stores  Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Herbert J Down  5 Nov 1924 HQ Accountant Officer; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald Byrne  1 Jan 1925 Accountant Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Henry Cooper  7 Mar 1925 Principal Medical Officer, CBE
Sqn Ldr Harold B Porteous 28 Nov 1924 Deputy Principal Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr John H Peck  1 Mar 1921 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MD, DPH
Flt Lt Philip C Livingstone 26 Jun 1925 Ophthalmic and Medical Board Duties
Dental
Sqn Ldr Daniel Blair  8 Apr 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev James Dey  1 Feb 1921 DSO
Rev William Moffat  1 Jul 1921 MA, BD
Education Officers
Lt John B Newman 16 Jan 1922 Grade I, MBE, BA
Capt Vincent G F Kelly  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, BSc

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • Air Ministry Wireless Section - Air Ministry

  • RAF Central Band

All other units are subordinated to: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Tom I Webb-Bowen 13 Mar 1924 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG
A/Cdre Bertie C H Drew 27 Aug 1924 Chief Staff Officer, CMG, CBE
Gp Capt Edward F Briggs 25 Oct 1925 Technical Staff Duties, DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Alfred H S Steele-Perkins 21 Feb 1926 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr James McCrae  9 Oct 1925 Personnel Staff Duties, MBE
Sqn Ldr Alfred S Morris 22 Jun 1922 Technical Staff Duties, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Ronald H Kershaw 10 Aug 1925 Personnel Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Ralph T Leather 24 May 1926 Air Staff (Training) Duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr Forster H M Maynard 14 Apr 1925 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Wilfred H Dolphin 18 Aug 1924 Air Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr

Oswyn G W G Lywood

 1 May 1924 Air Staff Duties (Signals), OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Gilbert D Nelson  1 Sep 1925 Technical Staff Duties, DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Norman S Douglas 25 Feb 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker 10 Jan 1926 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt David E Ward  6 Oct 1921 Technical Staff Duties (Armament)
Flt Lt Christopher R Richardson 7 Aug 1925 Technical Staff Duties
Flt Lt Eric B C Betts 17 Sep 1922 Air Staff Duties, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Leslie N Hollinghurst  6 Apr 1925 Air Staff Duties; later ACM
Flt Lt Charles W Attwood  1 May 1926 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Charles R Carr 12 Feb 1922 Air Staff Duties, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Herbert N Hampton 15 May 1925 Personnel Staff Duties
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Richard F Carter 17 Sep 1922 Supernumerary (Armament Duties)
Fg Off Cecil Jackson  2 May 1924 Administrative Duties
Fg Off Reginald S Martin 19 Nov 1924 Technical Staff Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Francis A J B Wiseman  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Services), AB Officer, OBE
Flt Lt Edward Meynell  1 Apr 1922 Stores Staff Duties, DCM
Flt Lt John Hobbs  8 Oct 1923 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Henry D Fletcher  1 Apr 1920 Stores  Staff Duties
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart  5 Oct 1925 Stores  Staff Duties
Fg Off Charles St J Vaughan 15 Apr 1922 Stores  Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Herbert J Down  5 Nov 1924 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald Byrne  1 Jan 1925 Accountant Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Henry Cooper  7 Mar 1925 Supernumerary, pending appointment of Principal Medical Officer, CBE
Sqn Ldr John Rothwell  1 Jun 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB
Sqn Ldr Kenneth Biggs 31 May 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MC, DPH
Dental
Sqn Ldr Daniel Blair  8 Apr 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev James Dey  1 Feb 1921 DSO
Rev William Moffat  1 Jul 1921 MA, BD
Education Officers
Lt John B Newman 16 Jan 1922 Grade I, MBE, BA
Capt Vincent G F Kelly  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, BSc

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

 

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • Air Ministry Wireless Section - Air Ministry

  • RAF Central Band

All other units are subordinated to: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Charles A H Longcroft

 1 Nov 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO, AFC
A/Cdre Bertie C H Drew 27 Aug 1924 Chief Staff Officer, CMG, CBE
Gp Capt Edward F Briggs 25 Oct 1925 Technical Staff Duties, DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Alfred H S Steele-Perkins 21 Feb 1926 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Ronald H Kershaw 10 Aug 1925 Personnel Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Ralph T Leather 24 May 1926 Air Staff (Training) Duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr Forster H M Maynard 14 Apr 1925 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Oswyn G W G Lywood

 1 May 1924 Air Staff Duties (Signals), OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Gilbert D Nelson  1 Sep 1925 Technical Staff Duties, DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Norman S Douglas 25 Feb 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker 10 Jan 1926 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt David E Ward  6 Oct 1921 Technical Staff Duties (Armament)
Flt Lt Christopher R Richardson 7 Aug 1925 Technical Staff Duties
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes 19 Jul 1926 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Eric B C Betts 17 Sep 1922 Air Staff Duties, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Leslie N Hollinghurst  6 Apr 1925 Air Staff Duties; later ACM
Flt Lt Charles W Attwood  1 May 1926 Signals Duties
Flt Lt Herbert N Hampton 15 May 1925 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Charles D Palmer 23 Aug 1926 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Reginald S Martin 19 Nov 1924 Technical Staff Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Francis A J B Wiseman  1 Apr 1920 Stores Staff Duties (Barrack Services), AB Officer, OBE
Flt Lt Edward Meynell  1 Apr 1922 Stores Staff Duties, DCM
Flt Lt John Hobbs  8 Oct 1923 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Reginald W Stewart  5 Oct 1925 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Charles St J Vaughan 15 Apr 1922 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Henry Seidenberg 23 Jun 1926 Stores Duties
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Herbert J Down  5 Nov 1924 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald Byrne  1 Jan 1925 Accountant Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur C Lobley  1 Jun 1926 Accountant Duties
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Alfred W Iredell  6 Sep 1926 Principal Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr John Rothwell  1 Jun 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB
Sqn Ldr Kenneth Biggs 31 May 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MC, DPH
Chaplains Branch
Rev James Dey  1 Feb 1921 DSO
Rev William Moffat  1 Jul 1921 MA, BD
Education Officers
Lt John B Newman 16 Jan 1922 Grade I, MBE, BA
Capt Vincent G F Kelly  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, BSc

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Address Controlled
Hillingdon House, Uxbridge

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • Air Ministry Wireless Section - Air Ministry

  • RAF Central Band

All other units are subordinated to: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Charles A H Longcroft

 1 Nov 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO, AFC
A/Cdre Bertie C H Drew 27 Aug 1924 Chief Staff Officer, CMG, CBE
Gp Capt Edward F Briggs 25 Oct 1925 Technical Staff Duties, DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Alfred H S Steele-Perkins 21 Feb 1926 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Ronald H Kershaw 10 Aug 1925 Personnel Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Arcibald S C S MacLaren  9 May 1927 Technical Staff Duties, OBE, MC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Ralph T Leather 24 May 1926 Air Staff (Training) Duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr Forster H M Maynard 14 Apr 1925 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Oswyn G W G Lywood

 1 May 1924 Air Staff Duties (Signals), OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Gilbert D Nelson  1 Sep 1925 Technical Staff Duties, DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Norman S Douglas 25 Feb 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker 10 Jan 1926 Administrative Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes 19 Jul 1926 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt David S Earp 20 Apr 1927 Air Staff Duties, DFC
Flt Lt Eric B C Betts 17 Sep 1922 Air Staff Duties, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert N Hampton 15 May 1925 Personnel Staff Duties, DFC
Flt Lt Charles D Palmer 23 Aug 1926 Armament Duties
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Robert Stiven  3 Mar 1927 Signals Duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr John S Goggin  6 Dec 1926 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Edward Meynell  1 Apr 1922 Stores Staff Duties, DCM
Flt Lt Frederick J W Humphreys 20 Jan 1927 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Henry Seldenberg 23 Jun 1926 Stores  Staff Duties
Fg Off Albert E Connolly  1 May 1927 Stores  Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Herbert J Down  5 Nov 1924 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald Byrne  1 Jan 1925 Accountant Duties, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur C Lobley  1 Jun 1926 Accountant Duties
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Hardy V Wells 23 May 1927 Principal Medical Officer, CBE
Sqn Ldr John Rothwell  1 Jun 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB
Sqn Ldr Kenneth Biggs 31 May 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MC, DPH
Chaplains Branch
Rev James Dey  1 Feb 1921 DSO
Rev William Moffat  1 Jul 1921 MA, BD
Educational Service
Lt John B Newman 16 Jan 1922 Grade I, MBE, BA
Capt Vincent G F Kelly  1 Sep 1924 Grade III, BSc

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • Air Ministry Wireless Section - Air Ministry

  • Home Communication Flt - RAF Hendon

  • RAF Central Band

All other units are subordinated to: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Charles A H Longcroft

 1 Nov 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO, AFC
A/Cdre

James L Forbes

12 Dec 1927 Chief Staff Officer, OBE
Gp Capt Edward F Briggs 25 Oct 1925 Technical Staff Duties, DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Alfred H S Steele-Perkins 21 Feb 1926 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Ronald H Kershaw 10 Aug 1925 Personnel Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Archibald S C S MacLaren  9 May 1927 Technical Staff Duties, OBE, MC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Forster H M Maynard 14 Apr 1925 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Oswyn G W G Lywood

 1 May 1924 Air Staff Duties (Signals), OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Francis E Hellyer  1 Sep 1927 Technical Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Norman S Douglas 25 Feb 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker 10 Jan 1926 Administrative Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes 19 Jul 1926 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt David S Earp 20 Apr 1927 Air Staff Duties, DFC
Flt Lt John F Lawson 13 Apr 1928 Personnel Staff Duties,
Flt Lt Rowland J Divers 30 Jul 1927 Air Staff Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Charles D Palmer 23 Aug 1926 Armament Duties
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Robert Stiven  3 Mar 1927 Signals Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr George A Hillier 16 Aug 1927 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Charles M Bevan 29 Feb 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Edward Meynell  1 Apr 1922 Stores Staff Duties, DCM
Flt Lt Frederick J W Humphreys 20 Jan 1927 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Henry Seldenberg 23 Jun 1926 Stores  Staff Duties
Fg Off Albert E Connolly  1 May 1927 Stores  Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Herbert J Down  5 Nov 1924 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Wilfred E Ennis 10 Oct 1927 Accountant Duties,
Fg Off Reginald W Freeman   Accountant Duties
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Hardy V Wells 23 May 1927 Principal Medical Officer, CBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas J Kelly 24 Aug 1927 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, BA
Sqn Ldr Kenneth Biggs 31 May 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MC, DPH
Chaplains Branch
Rev James Dey  1 Feb 1921 DSO
Rev Archibald McHardy 20 May 1928 MC, MA
Education Officers
Lt Ivor B Hart 16 Apr 1928 Grade I, OBE, BSc, PhD, AFRAeS
Lt William Miller 15 Aug 1927 Grade III, DFC, BA

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • Air Ministry Wireless Section - Air Ministry

  • Home Communication Flt - RAF Hendon

  • RAF Central Band - Uxbridge

All other units are subordinated to: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Charles A H Longcroft

 1 Nov 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO, AFC
A/Cdre

James L Forbes

12 Dec 1927 Chief Staff Officer, OBE
Gp Capt Edward F Briggs 25 Oct 1925 Technical Staff Duties, DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Alfred H S Steele-Perkins 21 Feb 1926 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Ronald H Kershaw 10 Aug 1925 Personnel Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Archibald S C S MacLaren  9 May 1927 Technical Staff Duties, OBE, MC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Forster H M Maynard 14 Apr 1925 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Oswyn G W G Lywood

 1 May 1924 Air Staff Duties (Signals), OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Francis E Hellyer  1 Sep 1927 Technical Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Norman S Douglas 25 Feb 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker 10 Jan 1926 Administrative Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes 19 Jul 1926 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt David S Earp 20 Apr 1927 Air Staff Duties, DFC
Flt Lt John F Lawson 13 Apr 1928 Personnel Staff Duties,
Flt Lt Rowland J Divers 30 Jul 1927 Air Staff Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Charles D Palmer 23 Aug 1926 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Robert Stiven  3 Mar 1927 Signals Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr George A Hillier 16 Aug 1927 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Charles M Bevan 29 Feb 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Edward Meynell  1 Apr 1922 Stores Staff Duties, DCM
Flt Lt Frederick J W Humphreys 20 Jan 1927 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off John McCarthy 18 Jul 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Henry Seldenberg 23 Jun 1926 StoresDuties
Fg Off Albert E Connolly  1 May 1927 Stores Duties
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Herbert J Down  5 Nov 1924 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Wilfred E Ennis 10 Oct 1927 Accountant Duties,
Fg Off Reginald W Freeman   Accountant Duties
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Hardy V Wells 23 May 1927 Principal Medical Officer, CBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas J Kelly 24 Aug 1927 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, BA
Sqn Ldr Kenneth Biggs 31 May 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MC, DPH
Chaplains Branch
Rev James Dey  1 Feb 1921 DSO
Rev Archibald McHardy 20 May 1928 MC, MA
Education Officers
Lt Ivor B Hart 16 Apr 1928 Grade I, OBE, BSc, PhD, AFRAeS
Lt William Miller 15 Aug 1927 Grade III, DFC, BA

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • Air Ministry Wireless Section - Air Ministry

  • Home Communication Flt - RAF Hendon

  • RAF Central Band

All other units are subordinated to: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Charles A H Longcroft

 1 Nov 1926 Air Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO, AFC
A/Cdre

Arthur M Longmore

15 Mar 1929 Chief Staff Officer, CB, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt Edward F Briggs 25 Oct 1925 Technical Staff Duties, DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr

Phillip Babington

 1 Oct 1928 Personnel Staff Duties, MC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Arthur A B Thomson

 2 Mar 1929 Personnel Staff Duties, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Archibald S C S MacLaren  9 May 1927 Engineer Staff Duties, OBE, MC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Arthur N Gallehawk

 8 Jan 1929 Personnel Staff Duties, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Forster H M Maynard 14 Apr 1925 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Oswyn G W G Lywood

 1 May 1924 Air Staff Duties (Signals), OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Francis E Hellyer  1 Sep 1927 Technical Staff Duties, OBE
Sqn Ldr Norman S Douglas 25 Feb 1924 Personnel Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Gilbert D Nelson 30 May 1929 Engineer Staff Duties, DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker 10 Jan 1926 Administrative Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes 19 Jul 1926 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt David S Earp 20 Apr 1927 Air Staff Duties, DFC
Flt Lt John F Lawson 13 Apr 1928 Personnel Staff Duties,
Flt Lt Rowland J Divers 30 Jul 1927 Air Staff Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Charles D Palmer 23 Aug 1926 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Robert Stiven  3 Mar 1927 Signals Duties
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr George A Hillier 16 Aug 1927 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr William R P Allen  2 Apr 1929 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Edward Meynell  1 Apr 1922 Stores Staff Duties, DCM
Flt Lt

Francis H Sims

27 Jan 1929 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David W Dean 10 Sep 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off John McCarthy 18 Jul 1928 Stores  Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Thomas H Evans 16 Feb 1929 Command Accountant;
Sqn Ldr Arthur K Thomas  1 Jan 1929 Accountant Duties
Flt Lt Wilfred E Ennis 10 Oct 1927 Accountant Duties,
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Hardy V Wells 23 May 1927 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, KHP
Sqn Ldr Thomas J Kelly 24 Aug 1927 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MC, MB, BA
Sqn Ldr Kenneth Biggs 31 May 1926 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MC, DPH
Flt Lt Frederick W Goodread 27 Nov 1928 Quartermaster (Medical)
Chaplains Branch
Rev James Dey  1 Feb 1921 DSO
Rev Archibald McHardy 30 May 1928 MC, MA
Education Officers
Lt Ivor B Hart 16 Apr 1928 Grade I, OBE, BSc, PhD, AFRAeS
Lt William Miller 15 Aug 1927 Grade III, DFC, BA
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr S Dexter   Acting Chief Engineer

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • Air Ministry Wireless Section - Air Ministry

  • Home Communication Flt - RAF Hendon

  • RAF Central Band

All other units are subordinated to: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Amyas E Borton

 1 Nov 1929 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC
A/Cdre

Wilfrid R Freeman

15 Oct 1929 Chief Staff Officer, DSO, MC; later ACM
Gp Capt Malcolm Spicer 12 Nov 1929 Engineer Staff Duties
Wg Cdr

Justin H Herring

 6 Aug 1929 Personnel Staff Duties, DSO, MC
Wg Cdr

John C M Lowe

20 Jan 1930 Air Staff (Armament) Duties,
Wg Cdr

Geoffrey H Bowman

 9 Aug 1929 Air Staff Duties, DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr

Arthur N Gallehawk

 8 Jan 1929 Personnel Staff Duties, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Gilbert D Nelson 30 May 1929 Engineer Staff Duties, DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Charles E H James  2 Sep 1929 Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr George R A Deacon 26 Jan 1930 Air Staff Duties (Signals),
Sqn Ldr

Leonard H Cockey

13 Aug 1929 Air Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes 19 Jul 1926 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt Rowland J Divers 30 Jul 1927 Air Staff Duties, MBE
Flt Lt William A Duncan 18 Mar 1930 Air Staff (Signals) Duties
Flt Lt Robert E M B Milne 30 Mar 1930 Administrative Duties, MBE
Flt Lt William A Tattersall  1 Jun 1930 Engineer Staff Duties
Flt Lt John D'A Keary  6 Mar 1930 Personal Assistant to AOC
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr George A Hillier 16 Aug 1927 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr William R P Allen  2 Apr 1929 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt

Harry L Woolveridge

22 Dec 1929 Stores Staff Duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Sims

27 Jan 1929 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David W Dean 10 Sep 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Fg Off Cecil B Horsfield 19 Sep 1929 Stores  Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Thomas H Evans 16 Feb 1929 Command Accountant;
Flt Lt Edward C M Knott 16 Sep 1929 Accountant Duties
Flt Lt Wilfred E Ennis 10 Oct 1927 Accountant Duties,
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Hardy V Wells 23 May 1927 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MRCS, LRCP, KHP
Sqn Ldr Robert E Bell 20 Sep 1929 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB
Sqn Ldr Wilfred E Hodgins  5 May 1930 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB, MCP&S
Flt Lt Philip H Musgrave  6 Apr 1930 Quartermaster (Medical)
Chaplains Branch
Rev Archibald McHardy 30 May 1928 MC, MA
Education Officers
Lt Ivor B Hart 16 Apr 1928 Grade I, OBE, BSc, PhD, AFRAeS
Lt William Miller 15 Aug 1927 Grade III, DFC, BA
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr A Gilpin   Chief Engineer

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • Air Ministry Wireless Section - Air Ministry

  • Home Communication Flt - RAF Hendon

  • RAF Central Band

All other units are subordinated to: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Amyas E Borton

 1 Nov 1929 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC
A/Cdre

Charles E H Rathborne

22 Sep 1930 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO
Gp Capt Malcolm Spicer 12 Nov 1929 Engineer Staff Duties
Wg Cdr Alexander F A Hooper 19 Dec 1930 Engineer Staff Duties, OBE
Wg Cdr

John C M Lowe

20 Jan 1930 Air Staff (Armament) Duties,
Wg Cdr

Geoffrey H Bowman

 9 Aug 1929 Air Staff Duties, DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr

Arthur N Gallehawk

 8 Jan 1929 Personnel Staff Duties, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles E H James  2 Sep 1929 Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr George R A Deacon 26 Jan 1930 Air Staff Duties (Signals),
Sqn Ldr

Leonard H Cockey

13 Aug 1929 Air Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Wilfrid R Cox  7 Jan 1931 Personnel Staff Duties, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes 19 Jul 1926 Personnel Staff Duties
Flt Lt William A Duncan 18 Mar 1930 Air Staff (Signals) Duties
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner 20 Nov 1930 Administrative Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Rene J M de St Leger 20 Apr 1931 Engineer Staff Duties
Flt Lt William J Millen 21 May 1931 Air Staff Duties, MBE
Flt Lt John D'A Keary  6 Mar 1930 Personal Assistant to AOC
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Wallace J Shields  2 Apr 1931 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr William R P Allen  2 Apr 1929 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt

Francis H Sims

27 Jan 1929 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David W Dean 10 Sep 1928 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Harry F Webb  7 Nov 1930 Stores  Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Thomas H Evans 16 Feb 1929 Command Accountant;
Flt Lt Edward C M Knott 16 Sep 1929 Accountant Duties
Flt Lt Wilfred E Ennis 10 Oct 1927 Accountant Duties,
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Hardy V Wells 23 May 1927 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MRCS, LRCP, KHP
Sqn Ldr Robert E Bell 20 Sep 1929 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB
Sqn Ldr Wilfred E Hodgins  5 May 1930 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB, MCP&S
Chaplains Branch
Rev Archibald McHardy 30 May 1928 MC, MA
Education Officers
Capt Charles C Brachi  1 Sep 1930 Grade I, MA
Lt Harry Woffenden  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, MEng, AMIMechE
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr A Gilpin   Chief Engineer
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Horace P Lale 11 May 1931 DSO, DFC

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • Air Ministry Wireless Section - Air Ministry

  • Air Armament School* - Eastchurch

    • No 1 Armament Practice Camp - Catfoss

    • No 2 Armament Practice Camp - North Coates Fittes

    • No 3 Armament Practice Camp - Sutton Bridge

  • Home Communication Flt - RAF Hendon

  • RAF Central Band

  • FAA Flights - Netheravon

  • No 57 (Bomber) Squadron - Netheravon (Station Administration only - also see Wessex Bombing Area)

All other units are subordinated to: -

*directly under Air Ministry for matters relating to armament training

directly under AOC, Coastal Area for training, operations and technical administration

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Amyas E Borton

 1 Nov 1929 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC
A/Cdre

James B Bowen

15 Jan 1932 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Malcolm Spicer 12 Nov 1929 Engineer Staff Duties
Wg Cdr

Charles H Elliott-Smith

11 Apr 1932 Personnel Staff Duties, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Gilbert W Murlis-Green 26 Jan 1932 Air Staff Duties, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Charles E H James  2 Sep 1929 Personnel Staff Duties, MC
Sqn Ldr George R A Deacon 26 Jan 1930 Air Staff Duties (Signals),
Sqn Ldr Clair St Noble  8 Feb 1932 Engineer Staff Duties,
Sqn Ldr Charles L King  4 Mar 1932 Personnel Staff Duties, MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Leonard H Cockey

13 Aug 1929 Air Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Wilfrid R Cox  7 Jan 1931 Personnel Staff Duties, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Andrew R Mackenzie 28 Dec 1931 Air Staff (Armament) Duties
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner 20 Nov 1930 Administrative Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Rene J M de St Leger 20 Apr 1931 Engineer Staff Duties
Flt Lt James G Western  1 Oct 1931 Air Staff (Signals) Duties, MBE
Flt Lt

William A D Brook

 7 Jan 1932 Air Staff Duties, later AVM
Fg Off Francis J St G Braithwaite  5 Oct 1931 Personal Assistant to AOC; later AVM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William R P Allen  2 Apr 1929 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt

Francis H Sims

27 Jan 1929 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles H Masters  9 Feb 1932 Stores Staff Duties
Flt Lt Wallis St J Littlewood  7 Mar 1932 Stores  Staff Duties
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Thomas H Evans 16 Feb 1929 Command Accountant;
Flt Lt Edward C M Knott 16 Sep 1929 Accountant Duties
Fg Off Cyril L Dook 14 Feb 1932 Accountant Duties,
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Alfred W Iredell 14 Mar 1932 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr Percival T Rutherford 27 Jul 1931 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, OBE, LRCP & S
Flt Lt Walter Gamblen 12 Feb 1932 Quartermaster (Medical)
Chaplains Branch
Rev Archibald McHardy 30 May 1928 MC, MA
Educational Service
Capt Charles C Brachi  1 Sep 1930 Grade I, MA
Lt Harry Woffenden  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, MEng, AMIMechE
Works and Buildings Directorate
Mr A Gilpin   Chief Engineer

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • Home Communication Flt - RAF Hendon

  • RAF Officers' Hospital - Uxbridge

All other units are subordinated to: -

  • No 21 Group

  • No 22 Group

  • No 23 Group

  • Air Armament School - Eastchurch

    • No 1 Armament Practice Camp - Catfoss

      • RAF Detachment - Bridlington

    • No 2 Armament Practice Camp - North Coates Fittes

    • No 3 Armament Practice Camp - Sutton Bridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Arthur M Longmore

 1 Feb 1932 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off George F W Heycock 15 Jan 1933 Personal Assistant to AOC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Charles D Breese

15 Mar 1933 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Gilbert W Murlis-Green 26 Jan 1932 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Richard S Lucy  3 Aug 1932  
Sqn Ldr

Robert H S Spaight

17 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr

Charles H Elliott-Smith

11 Apr 1932 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles E H James  2 Sep 1929 MC
Sqn Ldr Charles L King  4 Mar 1932 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Wilfrid R Cox  7 Jan 1931 MC, AFC
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt Joseph H A Landon 20 Nov 1932 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Engineer Section
Wg Cdr

Harry G Smart

 1 Aug 1932 OBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Stephen H Hardy

 5 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Stores Section
Wg Cdr Wallace J Shields  2 Apr 1931  
Sqn Ldr James S Browne 27 Feb 1933 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles H Masters  9 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Wallis St J Littlewood  7 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Edmund N D Worsley 13 Oct 1932  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr Andrew R Mackenzie 28 Dec 1931  
Signals
Wg Cdr John H Simpson 25 Jul 1932 Chief Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James G Western  1 Oct 1931 MBE
Services
Accountant
Wg Cdr

Joseph Rylands

23 Jan 1933 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Bruce G Drake 14 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Cyril L Dook 14 Feb 1932  
Medical
Gp Capt Alfred W Iredell 14 Mar 1932 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr Percival T Rutherford 27 Jul 1931 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, OBE, LRCP & S
Sqn Ldr James M Maxwell 29 Apr 1933 Quartermaster (Medical)
Chaplain
Rev Archibald McHardy 30 May 1928 MC, MA
Educational
Capt Charles C Brachi  1 Sep 1930 Grade I, MA
Lt Harry Woffenden  1 Jan 1931 Grade III, MEng, AMIMechE
Works
Mr A H Matheson   Chief Engineer (Acting), AMInstCE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner 20 Nov 1930 Administrative Duties, MBE
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr Edward G M Knott  6 May 1933  
Fg Off Frederick W Judge 11 Dec 1932 Temporary Accountant duties
Warrant Officers
WO Charles E Buddin 22 Apr 1930  
WO Edward H Robbins 26 Sep 1932  
WO Harold J Bartlett 22 Mar 1932  
WO Arthur C Dibben 22 Sep 1932  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Address Controlled
Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • RAF Officers' Hospital - Uxbridge

All other units are subordinated to: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Arthur M Longmore

 1 Feb 1932 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off George F W Heycock 15 Jan 1933 Personal Assistant to AOC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Charles D Breese

15 Mar 1933 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Gilbert W Murlis-Green 26 Jan 1932 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Richard S Lucy  3 Aug 1932  
Sqn Ldr

Robert H S Spaight

17 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr

Charles H Elliott-Smith

11 Apr 1932 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles E H James  2 Sep 1929 MC
Sqn Ldr Charles L King  4 Mar 1932 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Wilfrid R Cox  7 Jan 1931 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles B S Spackman

 1 Dec 1933 DFC; later AVM
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt Joseph H A Landon 20 Nov 1932 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Engineer Section
Wg Cdr

Harry G Smart

 1 Aug 1932 OBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Stephen H Hardy

 5 Aug 1932 later A/Cdre
Stores Section
Wg Cdr Wallace J Shields  2 Apr 1931  
Sqn Ldr James S Browne 27 Feb 1933 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles H Masters  9 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Wallis St J Littlewood  7 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Edmund N D Worsley 13 Oct 1932  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr Andrew R Mackenzie 28 Dec 1931  
Services
Signals
Wg Cdr John H Simpson 25 Jul 1932 Chief Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James G Western  1 Oct 1931 MBE
Accountant
Wg Cdr

Joseph Rylands

23 Jan 1933 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Bruce G Drake 14 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Cyril L Dook 14 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Eric A Biddle  4 Oct 1933  
Medical
A/Cdre Alfred W Iredell 14 Mar 1932 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, KHP
Wg Cdr Robert A G Elliott 17 Oct 1933 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh, DPH
Sqn Ldr Percival T Rutherford 27 Jul 1931 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, OBE, LRCP & S
Sqn Ldr James M Maxwell 29 Apr 1933 Quartermaster (Medical)
Chaplain
Rev Archibald McHardy 30 May 1928 MC, MA
Educational
Capt Charles C Brachi  1 Sep 1930 Area Education Officer, MA
Maj William K Birch  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, OBE, MA
Works
Mr A H Matheson   Chief Engineer (Acting), AMInstCE
Warrant Officers
WO Charles E Buddin 22 Apr 1930 HQ (Unit) Accountant
WO Harold J Bartlett 22 Mar 1932 Personnel Staff
WO Arthur C Dibben 22 Sep 1932 HQ (Unit) Stores

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Address Controlled
  •  

Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

    • Medical Services Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

    • Port Detachment - South Dock, West India Dock, E14

  • No 2 Stores Depot - Altrincham

    • No 2 Stores (Ammunition) Sub-Depot - Pulham

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ruislip

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

    • School of Physical Training

    • RAF Central Band

  • Air Ministry Wireless Section - Kingsway, WC2

  • Aeroplane and Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

    • Detachment- Orfordness

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • Home Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • No 1 Aircraft Storage Unit - Peterborough

  • No 2 Aircraft Storage Unit - Cardington

  • RAF Officers' Hospital - Uxbridge

All other units are subordinated to: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Arthur M Longmore

 1 Feb 1932 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off George F W Heycock 15 Jan 1933 Personal Assistant to AOC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Lionel D D McKean

26 Mar 1934 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Hugh V Champion de Crepigny

15 Mar 1934 MC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Richard S Lucy  3 Aug 1932  
Sqn Ldr Stephen McKeever 22 Dec 1933 DFC
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr

Charles H Elliott-Smith

11 Apr 1932 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Albert Durston

19 Feb 1934 AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Charles L King  4 Mar 1932 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Charles B S Spackman

 1 Dec 1933 DFC; later AVM
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt Joseph H A Landon 20 Nov 1932 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Engineer Section
Wg Cdr

Harry G Smart

 1 Aug 1932 OBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald H Donkin 12 Feb 1934  
Stores Section
Wg Cdr Wallace J Shields  2 Apr 1931  
Sqn Ldr James S Browne 27 Feb 1933 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles H Masters  9 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Wallis St J Littlewood  7 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Edmund N D Worsley 13 Oct 1932  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr Andrew R Mackenzie 28 Dec 1931  
Signals
Wg Cdr John H Simpson 25 Jul 1932 Chief Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James G Western  1 Oct 1931 MBE
Services
Accountant
Wg Cdr

Herbert J Down

 1 Jun 1934 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Bruce G Drake 14 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Cyril L Dook 14 Feb 1932  
Medical
A/Cdre Alfred W Iredell 14 Mar 1932 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, KHP
Wg Cdr William A S Duck 21 Mar 1933 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Wg Cdr Harold B Porteous 29 Jun 1934 MB, ChB, DPM, DPH
Wg Cdr Robert A G Elliott 17 Oct 1933 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh, DPH
Chaplain
Rev Archibald McHardy 30 May 1928 MC, MA
Educational
Capt Charles C Brachi  1 Sep 1930 Area Education Officer, MA
Maj William K Birch  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, OBE, MA
Works
Mr A H Matheson   Chief Engineer (Acting), AMInstCE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker  7 Mar 1934 Administrative Duties, MBE
Warrant Officers
WO Charles E Buddin 22 Apr 1930 HQ (Unit) Accountant
WO Harold J Bartlett 22 Mar 1932 Personnel Staff
WO Arthur C Dibben 22 Sep 1932 HQ (Unit) Stores

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Address Controlled
  •  

Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • Reception Depot - West Drayton

  • No 1 Stores Depot - Kidbrooke

    • Medical Services Depot - Shed M, Kidbrooke

    • Port Detachment - South Dock, West India Dock, E14

  • No 2 Stores Depot - Altrincham

    • No 2 Stores (Ammunition) Sub-Depot - Pulham

  • No 3 Stores Depot - Milton

  • No 4 Stores Depot - Ruislip

  • RAF Depot - Uxbridge

    • School of Physical Training

    • RAF Central Band

  • Air Ministry Wireless Section - Kingsway, WC2

  • Aeroplane and Experimental Establishment - Martlesham Heath

    • Detachment- Orfordness

  • Record Office - Ruislip

  • Home Aircraft Depot - Henlow

  • No 1 Aircraft Storage Unit - Peterborough

  • No 2 Aircraft Storage Unit - Cardington

  • RAF Officers' Hospital - Uxbridge

All other units are subordinated to: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Charles S Burnett

 8 Jan 1935 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off Reginald G S Morgan-Smith  3 Apr 1933 Personal Assistant to AOC;
Air Staff
Gp Capt

Lionel D D McKean

26 Mar 1934 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Hugh V Champion de Crepigny

15 Mar 1934 MC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Richard S Lucy  3 Aug 1932  
Sqn Ldr Stephen McKeever 22 Dec 1933 DFC
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr

Charles H Elliott-Smith

11 Apr 1932 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred H Stradling 28 Jan 1935 OBE
Sqn Ldr Norman S Douglas  7 Jul 1934  
Sqn Ldr

William E Staton

15 Feb 1935 MC, DFC; later AVM
Equipment Staff
Gp Capt Norman C Spratt 15 Jul 1934 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Engineer Section
Wg Cdr Frederick W Stent 11 Feb 1935 MC
Flt Lt Thomas G Bird 27 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Walter A Stagg  1 Nov 1934 later A/Cdre
Stores Section
Wg Cdr Wallace J Shields  2 Apr 1931  
Sqn Ldr James S Browne 27 Feb 1933 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Valentine B Ranford 28 Aug 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John R Brown 20 Jul 1934  
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Sqn Ldr Philip M McSwiney 14 Jan 1935  
Signals
Wg Cdr Harold W Evens 14 Sep 1934 Chief Signals Officer;
Flt Lt James G Western  1 Oct 1931 MBE
Services
Accountant
Wg Cdr

Herbert J Down

 1 Jun 1934 Command Accountant, CBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Bruce G Drake 14 Apr 1933  
Medical
Gp Capt William Tyrrell  9 May 1935 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MC, MB, BCh, DPH
Wg Cdr Robert A G Elliott 17 Oct 1933 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, BCh, DPH
Sqn Ldr Vincent R Smith  5 Apr 1935 MRCS, LRCP
       
Chaplain
Rev Archibald McHardy 30 May 1928 Staff Chaplain, Presbytarian, MC, MA
Educational
Capt Charles C Brachi  1 Sep 1930 Area Education Officer, MA
Maj William K Birch  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, OBE, MA
Works
Mr A H Matheson   Chief Engineer (Acting), AMInstCE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker  7 Mar 1934 Administrative Duties, MBE
Warrant Officers
WO Harold J Bartlett 22 Mar 1932 Personnel Staff
WO Charles H Walker  3 May 1935 HQ (Unit) Stores
WO James H D Bugden 16 Feb 1935 HQ (Unit) Accountant

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

This Command was disbanded on 1 May 1936 by being redesignated HQ Training Command

[May 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936]

This page was last updated on 18/01/18

         [Top of Page]