Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Armament/No 25 Group Personnel, units and locations


[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968]

Formed on 1 February 1934 as Armament Group within Inland Area to control the Air Armament School and Armament Training Camps.

July 1934

Location Command  
RAF Eastchurch Inland Area
  • Air Armament School - Eastchurch

  • No 1 Armament Training Camp - Catfoss

    • RAF Detachment - Bridlington

  • No 2 Armament Training Camp - North Coates Fittes

  • No 3 Armament Training Camp - Sutton Bridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Laurence A Pattinson

 1 Feb 1934 Air Officer Commanding,  DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

John K Summers

 5 Apr 1929 MC
Sqn Ldr

Walter E G Bryant

 1 Feb 1934 Armament duties, MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Edward D Davis

 1 Feb 1934 later AVM
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt W G Nicholls   RAFO

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Location Command  
RAF Eastchurch Inland Area
  • Air Armament School - Eastchurch

  • No 1 Armament Training Camp - Catfoss

    • RAF Detachment - Bridlington

  • No 2 Armament Training Camp - North Coates Fittes

  • No 3 Armament Training Camp - Sutton Bridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Laurence A Pattinson

 1 Feb 1934 Air Officer Commanding,  DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

John K Summers

 5 Apr 1929 MC
Sqn Ldr

Walter E G Bryant

 1 Feb 1934 Armament duties, MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Gerard Combe

21 Dec 1934 Armament duties, later AVM
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt W G Nicholls   RAFO

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Control was transferred to HQ Training Command on 1 May 1936

July 1936

Location Command  
RAF Eastchurch Training Command
  • Air Armament School - Eastchurch

  • No 1 Armament Training Camp - Catfoss

    • RAF Detachment - Bridlington

  • No 2 Armament Training Camp - North Coates Fittes

  • No 3 Armament Training Camp - Sutton Bridge

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Laurence A Pattinson

 1 Feb 1934 Air Officer Commanding,  DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Armament
Wg Cdr R L Stevenson  3 May 1936 MBE
Sqn Ldr

Gerard Combe

21 Dec 1934 later AVM
Miscellaneous Appointment
Flt Lt W G Nicholls   Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr

Clifford W Busk

 8 Jun 1936 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Location Command  
RAF Eastchurch Training Command
  • Air Armament School - Eastchurch

  • No 1 Armament Training Camp - Catfoss

    • RAF Detachment - Bridlington

  • No 2 Armament Training Camp

    • SHQ, RAF Aldergrove

    • Station Flight

  • No 3 Armament Training Camp - Sutton Bridge

  • Temporary Armament Training Camp - Leuchars

  • SHQ, RAF North Coates Fittes

    • Air Observers' School

    • Temporary Armament Training Camp

  • No 4 Armament Training Camp - West Freugh

  • No 5 Armament Training Camp - Penrhos

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Alfred G R Garrod 18 Feb 1937 Air Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Air Staff
Wg Cdr R H G Neville 27 Aug 1936 OBE, MC
Wg Cdr R L Stevenson  3 May 1936 Armament, MBE
Wg Cdr

Francis J W Mellersh

10 Jul 1936 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr R St H Clarke  1 Jun 1937 Armament, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Clifford W Busk

10 Jul 1936 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R V M Odbert  1 Jul 1936  
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr L G Nixon  1 Feb 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Lt W G Nicholls   Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO I W T Hallett 21 Dec 1936  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

This Group was redesignated No 25 (Armament) Group on 1 December 1937.

July 1938

Location Command  
RAF Eastchurch Training Command
  • No 1 Air Armament School - Eastchurch

  • No 1 Air Observers' School - North Coates Fittes

    • Temporary Armament Training Camp

  • No 1 Armament Training Camp - Catfoss

  • No 2 Armament Training Camp

    • SHQ, RAF Aldergrove

    • Station Flight

  • No 3 Armament Training Camp - Sutton Bridge

  • Temporary Armament Training Camp - Leuchars

  • No 4 Armament Training Camp - West Freugh

  • No 5 Armament Training Camp - Penrhos

  • No 6 Armament Training Camp - Warmwell

  • No 7 Armament Training Camp - Acklington

  • No 8 Armament Training Camp - Evanton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act A/Cdre (Gp Capt) George B Dacre 23 Mar 1938 Air Officer Commanding (Temporary), DSO
Air Staff
Wg Cdr R H G Neville 27 Aug 1936 OBE, MC
Wg Cdr

Francis J W Mellersh

10 Jul 1936 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr R V M Odbert  1 Jul 1936 Armament
Sqn Ldr

John G Franks

 1 Jan 1938 Armament, later AVM
Sqn Ldr O R Pigott 20 Aug 1937 Armament,
Sqn Ldr

Cyril M Heard

18 Dec 1937 Armament, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C E St J Beamish  4 Jan 1938 Armament
Sqn Ldr A O Molesworth 31 Jul 1937 Armament
Flt Lt W G Nicholls   Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr L G Nixon  1 Feb 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Lt W G Nicholls   Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO W T Hallett 21 Dec 1936 Personnel Staff

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Location Command  
RAF Eastchurch Training Command
  • No 1 Air Armament School - Manby

  • No 2 Air Armament School - Eastchurch

  • No 1 Air Observers' School - North Coates Fittes

    • Temporary Armament Training Camp

  • No 1 Armament Training Camp - Catfoss

  • No 2 Armament Training Camp

    • SHQ, RAF Aldergrove

    • Station Flight

  • No 3 Armament Training Camp - Sutton Bridge

  • Temporary Armament Training Camp - Leuchars

  • No 4 Armament Training Camp - West Freugh

  • No 5 Armament Training Camp - Penrhos

  • No 6 Armament Training Camp - Warmwell

  • No 7 Armament Training Camp - Acklington

  • No 8 Armament Training Camp - Evanton

  • Temporary Air Observers' School - Leconfield

  • Wainfleet Sands Bombing Range - Manby

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

17 Aug 1938 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, DFC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr R H G Neville 27 Aug 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr R V M Odbert  1 Jul 1936 Armament
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Flinn

 5 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John G Franks

 1 Jan 1938 Armament, later AVM
Sqn Ldr O R Pigott 20 Aug 1937 Armament,
Sqn Ldr

Cyril M Heard

18 Dec 1937 Armament, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C E St J Beamish  4 Jan 1938 Armament
Flt Lt F W Dixon-Wright  4 Jan 1938 Armament
Flt Lt W G Nicholls   Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr L G Nixon  1 Feb 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Lt H Bligh   RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO W T Hallett 21 Dec 1936 Personnel Staff

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Location Command  
RAF Eastchurch Training Command
  • No 1 Air Armament School - Manby

  • No 2 Air Armament School - Eastchurch

  • No 1 Air Observers' School - North Coates

  • No 2 Air Observers' School - Acklington

  • No 1 Armament Training Camp - Catfoss

  • No 2 Armament Training Camp - Aldergrove

  • SHQ, RAF Aldergrove

    • Station Flight

  • No 3 Armament Training Camp - Sutton Bridge

  • Temporary Armament Training Camp - Leuchars

  • No 4 Armament Training Camp - West Freugh

  • No 5 Armament Training Camp - Penrhos

  • No 6 Armament Training Camp - Warmwell

  • No 8 Armament Training Camp - Evanton

  • Temporary Air Observers' School - Leconfield

  • Wainfleet Sands Bombing Range - Manby

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Hugh V Champion de Crepigny

24 Feb 1939 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
APO W J E Milton  4 Mar 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt R H G Neville 27 Aug 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, MC
Wg Cdr

Charles H Flinn

 5 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr T J Desmond  6 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr A M N David 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Cyril M Heard

18 Dec 1937 Armament, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C E St J Beamish  4 Jan 1938 Armament
Sqn Ldr W J F Bull  9 Jan 1939 Armament,
Sqn Ldr J G Glen  9 Jan 1938 Maintenance Liaison
Flt Lt F W Dixon-Wright  4 Jan 1938 Armament
Flt Lt W G Nicholls   RAFO
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr L G Nixon  1 Feb 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Lt H Bligh   RAFO
Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr J H McN Campbell 20 Feb 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO W T Hallett 21 Dec 1936 Personnel Staff

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Location Command  
RAF Eastchurch Training Command
  • No 1 Air Armament School - Manby

  • No 2 Air Armament School - Eastchurch

  • No 1 Air Observers' School - North Coates

  • No 2 Air Observers' School - Acklington

  • No 1 Armament Training Camp - Catfoss

  • No 2 Armament Training Camp - Aldergrove

  • SHQ, RAF Aldergrove

    • Station Flight

  • No 3 Armament Training Camp - Sutton Bridge

  • Temporary Armament Training Camp - Leuchars

  • No 4 Armament Training Camp - West Freugh

  • No 5 Armament Training Camp - Penrhos

  • No 6 Armament Training Camp - Warmwell

  • No 8 Armament Training Camp - Evanton

  • Temporary Air Observers' School - Leconfield

  • Wainfleet Sands Bombing Range - Manby

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Hugh V Champion de Crepigny

24 Feb 1939 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
APO W J E Milton  4 Mar 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt R H G Neville 27 Aug 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, MC
Wg Cdr

Charles H Flinn

 5 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr T J Desmond  6 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr A M N David 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr G C Stemp  4 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Cyril M Heard

18 Dec 1937 Armament, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C E St J Beamish  4 Jan 1938 Armament
Sqn Ldr W J F Bull  9 Jan 1939 Armament,
Sqn Ldr J G Glen  9 Jan 1938 Maintenance Liaison
Flt Lt F W Dixon-Wright  4 Jan 1938 Armament
Flt Lt E B C Davies 16 Jan 1939 Armament
Flt Lt W G Nicholls   RAFO
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr L G Nixon  1 Feb 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Flt Lt H Bligh   RAFO
Warrant Officer
WO W T Hallett 21 Dec 1936 Personnel Staff

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to RAF Brize Norton on 28 June 1939.

December 1939

Location Command  
RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire Training Command
  • No 3 Bombing and Gunnery School - Aldergrove

  • Care and Maintenance Party - Eastchurch

  • No 8 Bombing and Gunnery School  - Evanton

  • No 5 Bombing and Gunnery School - Jurby

  • No 1 Air Armament School - Manby

  • No 1 Ground Defence Gunners' School - North Coates

  • No 2 Air Armament School - Pembrey

  • No 9 Bombing and Gunnery School - Penrhos

  • No 7 Bombing and Gunnery School - Porthcawl

  • No 3 Recruits Training Pool - Sutton Bridge

  • Central Gunnery School - Warmwell

  • No 10 Bombing and Gunnery School - Warmwell

  • No 4 Bombing and Gunnery School - West Freugh

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Hugh V Champion de Crepigny

24 Feb 1939 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off W J E Milton  4 Mar 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt R H G Neville 27 Aug 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, MC
Wg Cdr

Charles H Flinn

 5 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr T J Desmond  6 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr G C Stemp  4 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Cyril M Heard

18 Dec 1937 Armament, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W J F Bull  9 Jan 1939 Armament,
Sqn Ldr J G Glen  9 Jan 1938 Maintenance Liaison
Sqn Ldr T E W Browne 20 Oct 1939  
Flt Lt F A Latter    
Flt Lt W G Nicholls   RAFO
Personnel Staff
Flt Lt H Bligh   RAFO
Lt Col (Ret) L E Eddis   Code and Cypher Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr A H Hoods  3 Sep 1939  
Flt Lt J L Jack  6 Oct 1939 MBE
Fg Off J G Priest  8 May 1939  
Medical
Wg Cdr J T T Forbes  7 Nov 1939 Senior Medical Officer
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr E B C Davies 16 Jan 1939  

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to Buntingsdale Hall, Markey Drayton, Shropshire on 31 January 1940 and was transferred to the control of Flying Training Command on 27 May 1940.

June 1941

Location Command  
Buntingsdale Hall, Markey Drayton, Shropshire Flying Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Dumfries

    • No 10 Bombing and Gunnery School

  • SHQ RAF Evanton

    • No 8 Bombing and Gunnery School

  • SHQ RAF Jurby

    • No 5 Bombing and Gunnery School

  • SHQ RAF Manby

    • No 1 Air Armament School

  • SHQ RAF Millom

    • No 2 Bombing and Gunnery School

  • SHQ RAF Penrhos

    • No 9 Bombing and Gunnery School

  • SHQ RAF Ronaldsway

    • No 1 Ground Defence Gunners' School

  • SHQ RAF Stormy Down

    • No 7 Bombing and Gunnery School

  • SHQ RAF West Freugh

    • No 4 Bombing and Gunnery School

  • Gunnery Research Unit - Exeter*

  • RAE Detachment - Exeter

  • Central Gunnery School - Warmwell*

* Station in No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM

Hugh V Champion de Crepigny

24 Feb 1939 Air Officer Commanding, MC, DFC
Air Staff
Gp Capt R H G Neville 27 Aug 1936 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, MC
Wg Cdr G C Stemp  4 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr E C Harding  3 Jul 1940  
Sqn Ldr T E W Browne 20 Oct 1939  
Sqn Ldr F A Latter 16 Oct 1940  
Sqn Ldr C H Press 25 Sep 1940  
Flt Lt E L Brackenbury 11 Jan 1941  
Fg Off J A MacRae  8 Jul 1940  
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr H G Sullivan  9 Apr 1940 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Fg Off J O'Donnell   Personnel Duties
Fg Off M B Milling   Personnel Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Wg Cdr C F S Fraser  1 Apr 1941  
Physical Training
Plt Off R B Forman  5 Sep 1940  
Medical
Wg Cdr J T T Forbes  7 Nov 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Miscellaneous Appointments
Lt Col (Ret) L E Eddis    
Fg Off T V Mitchell 25 May 1940  
Fg Off D G Liddle 18 Jan 1941  
Plt Off F A R Dand 17 Feb 1941  
Plt Off D S Brown 19 Apr 1941  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Location Command  
Buntingsdale Hall, Markey Drayton, Shropshire Flying Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Bobbington

    • No 3 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Cark

    • Staff Pilot Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Castle Kennedy

    • No  3 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Cranage

    • No 2 School of Air Navigation

  • SHQ RAF Dumfries

    • No 10 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Evanton

    • No 8 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Jurby

    • No 5 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Manby

    • No 1 Air Armament School

  • SHQ RAF Millom

    • No 2 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Morpeth

    • No 4 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Penrhos

    • No 9 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Pembrey

    • No 1 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Stormy Down

    • No 7 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Sutton Bridge

    • Central Gunnery School

  • SHQ RAF West Freugh

    • No 4 Air Observers School

  • SHQ RAF Wigtown

    • No 1 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • Gunnery Research Unit - Exeter

  • RAE Detachment - Exeter

  • No 2 Air  Gunners School -Dalcross

  • No 10 Air  Gunners School - Barrow

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM

Edward D Davis

27 Jan 1942 Air Officer Commanding, later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt Ian E Brodie  3 Jul 1941 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D Lloyd-Evans 20 Oct 1941 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Thomas E J Fitton 28 Nov 1941 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E L Brackenbury 11 Jan 1941  
Fg Off A L Houghton 21 Feb 1942  
Fg Off S H Bach  3 Jan 1942  
Fg Off G C Sherring  1 Apr 1942  
Fg Off C D Barnard  3 Mar 1942  
Fg Off W T Gray  6 Dec 1941 DFM
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr G H L Easterbrook 22 Aug 1941 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Fg Off J O'Donnell   Personnel Duties
Fg Off M B Milling   Personnel Duties
Plt Off H B Brent 10 Jul 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr L F Brown 20 Jan 1942  
Signals
Plt Off R J Mackenzie-Wood 27 Oct 1941  
Armament
Wg Cdr R H Coventry  4 Nov 1941  
Wg Cdr C H Press  6 Nov 1941  
Flt Lt L W Simpson  1 Apr 1942  
Fg Off R Bibby 29 Oct 1941  
Fg Off A G A Cochrane  9 Mar 1942 DFC
Medical
Wg Cdr J T T Forbes  7 Nov 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt R Cuddeford 20 Dec 1941 MB, ChB
Flt Lt D Y L Smith  5 Apr 1942 MB, ChB
WAAF Staff Officers
Flt Off Viscountess J G Chetwynd 14 Sep 1941 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col J H Pelly 23 Feb 1942
Flt Lt J Griffen 29 Jan 1942
Flt Lt H J Splatt 29 Jan 1942
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt R A Nunn 13 May 1942  
Fg Off G A McPartlin  8 Apr 1942  
Fg Off J R Chamberlain  3 Aug 1941  
Plt Off D H L Ward 19 Mar 1942  
Plt Off A L R Graham  6 Mar 1942  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Location Command  
Buntingsdale Hall, Markey Drayton, Shropshire Flying Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Cranage

    • Central Navigation School

    • No 1531 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Halfpenny Green

    • No 3 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Manby

    • No 1 Air Armament School

  • SHQ RAF Pembrey

    • No 1 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Penrhos

    • No 9 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Staverton

    • No 6 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Stormy Down

    • No 7 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Sutton Bridge

    • Central Gunnery School

  • Gunnery Research Unit - Exeter

  • Bomb Disposal Wing - Doncaster

  • Bomb Disposal School - Doncaster

  • School of Air Sea Rescue - Blackpool

  • No 5009 Airfield Construction Squadron - Market Drayton

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act AVM

Edward D Davis

27 Jan 1942 Air Officer Commanding, later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt Gareth G Barrett  5 Jun 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H F Faulkner 13 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr L J Flack  5 Jun 1943 AFC
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr M B Milling 25 Jun 1940 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr E O Roberts  2 Mar 1942 Personnel
Sqn Ldr G D Ashby 10 Sep 1943 Organisation
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr V E Marshall 13 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr D A Peacock 10 Jun 1943  
Signals
Wg Cdr R J Mackenzie-Wood 27 Oct 1941 Chief Signals Officer
Armament
Wg Cdr C R D L Lloyd 27 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr C B Millett  1 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr L W Simpson  1 Apr 1942  
Medical
Wg Cdr J T T Forbes  7 Nov 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr G T Schofield 14 Apr 1943 Grade II, MA, BSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off Viscountess J G Chetwynd 14 May 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col J H Pelly 23 Feb 1942

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Location Command  
Buntingsdale Hall, Markey Drayton, Shropshire Flying Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Barrow

    • No 10 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Cark

    • Staff Pilot Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Catfoss

    • Central Gunnery School

  • SHQ RAF Halfpenny Green

    • No 3 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1545 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Manby

    • No 1 Air Armament School

  • SHQ RAF Millom

    • No 2 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Mona

    • No 8 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Pembrey

    • No 1 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Penrhos

    • No 9 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Shawbury

    • Central Navigation School

  • SHQ RAF Staverton

    • No 6 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

  • SHQ RAF Stormy Down

    • No 7 Air  Gunners School

  • Bomb Disposal Wing - Doncaster

  • Bomb Disposal School - Doncaster

  • School of Air Sea Rescue - Blackpool

  • No 25 Group Communication Flight - Ternhill

Bomb Disposal Organisation

  • No 5130 (Bomb Disposal) Squadron - Macmerry

    • No 6202 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Macmerry

      • Detachment - Dalcross

  • No 5131 (Bomb Disposal) Squadron - Snaith

    • No 6202 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Snaith

      • Detachment - Sealand

    • No 6027 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Morpeth

    • No 6029 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Thornaby

  • No 5132 (Bomb Disposal) Squadron - Bramcote

    • No 6211 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Bramcote

    • No 6212 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Cardiff

    • No 6215 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Digby

  • No 5133 (Bomb Disposal) Squadron - Waterbeach

    • No 6216 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Waterbeach

    • No 6217 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Waterbeach

    • No 6218 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Coltishall

    • No 6219 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Feltwell

    • No 6210 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - North Weald

    • No 6221 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Hornchurch

  • No 5134 (Bomb Disposal) Squadron - West Malling

    • No 6223 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - West Malling

    • No 6205 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - West Malling

    • No 6201(Bomb Disposal) Flight- Kenley

    • No 6206 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Gatwick

    • No 6222 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Tangmere

    • No 6224 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Hendon

  • No 5135 (Bomb Disposal) Squadron - Harwell

    • No 6226 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Harwell

    • No 6227 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Andover

    • No 6229 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Exeter

    • No 6203 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Colerne

    • No 6208 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Andover

    • No 6213 (Bomb Disposal) Flight - Holmsley South

  • No 5137 (Bomb Disposal) Squadron

    • No 6220 (Bomb Disposal) Flight

    • No 6225 (Bomb Disposal) Flight

  • No 5138 (Bomb Disposal) Squadron**

    • No 6214 (Bomb Disposal) Flight

    • No 6228 (Bomb Disposal) Flight

*Administered by No 83 Group

**Administered by No 84 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Edward D Davis

27 Jan 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE
Air Staff
Gp Capt Brian K Burnett  6 Feb 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr H F Faulkner 13 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr L J Flack  5 Jun 1943 AFC
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr M B Milling 25 Jun 1940 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr G D Ashby 10 Sep 1943 Organisation
Sqn Ldr E O Roberts  2 Mar 1942 Personnel
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr V E Marshall 13 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr T W Newberry 11 May 1944  
Signals
Wg Cdr A McIlwain 13 Dec 1943  
Armament
Wg Cdr W A Theed 18 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr K Nordon 23 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr E F Hancock 19 Apr 1944  
Medical
Wg Cdr J T T Forbes  7 Nov 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr G T Schofield 14 Apr 1943 Grade II, MA, BSc, RAFVR
Mr F A Tromans  8 Apr 1944 BA, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off Viscountess J G Chetwynd 14 May 1943 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col J H Pelly 23 Feb 1942

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

 

June 1945

Location Command  
Buntingsdale Hall, Markey Drayton, Shropshire Flying Training Command
  • SHQ RAF Barrow

    • No 10 Air  Gunners School

  • SHQ RAF Cark

    • Staff Pilot Training Unit

  • SHQ RAF Catfoss

    • Central Gunnery School

  • SHQ RAF Halfpenny Green

    • No 3 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit

    • No 1545 (Beam Approach Training) Flight

  • SHQ RAF Manby

    • Empire Air Armament School

  • SHQ RAF Pembrey

  • SHQ RAF Penrhos

  • SHQ RAF Shawbury

    • Empire Air Navigation School

  • No 25 Group Communication Flight - Ternhill

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Edward D Davis

27 Jan 1942 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt S Vaughan 12 Jun 1944 PA to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt J B P Thomas  3 May 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr H F Faulkner 13 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr L J Flack  5 Jun 1943 AFC
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr G D Ashby 10 Sep 1943 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr R C Green  1 Jan 1945 Organisation
Sqn Ldr E O Roberts  2 Mar 1942 Personnel
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr J B Burnett 19 Feb 1945  
Sqn Ldr N F Walker 11 Apr 1945 DSO, DFC
Signals
Wg Cdr R Tibbey  5 Feb 1945  
Armament
Sqn Ldr K Nordon 23 Mar 1944  
Sqn Ldr E G Johnson  9 Apr 1945  
Sqn Ldr E V Allen  2 Apr 1945  
Medical
Wg Cdr J T T Forbes  7 Nov 1939 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Mr G T Schofield 14 Apr 1943 Grade II, MA, BSc, RAFVR
Mr   25 Oct 1944 BSc, RAFVR
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off N E Woodhead 10 Aug 1944 WAAF
RAF Regiment
Lt Col J H Pelly 23 Feb 1942

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

It reformed as No 25 (Training) Group within Flying Training Command on 15 March 1951 at RAF Manby to control Flying Refresher Schools and Advanced Flying Schools.

1951

Location Command Controlled
RAF Manby, Louth Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Richard B Jordan 23 Mar 1951 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Off D M Male 23 Mar 1951 Personal Assistant to AOC, WRAF
Air Staff
Gp Capt R S Ryan 20 Mar 1951 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt A W Younghusband 12 Mar 1951 Senior Officer i/c Administration,

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr R E Caesar 11 Apr 1951 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - October 1951 Air Force List

1952

Location Command Controlled
RAF Manby, Louth Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Richard B Jordan 23 Mar 1951 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Off D M Male 23 Mar 1951 Personal Assistant to AOC, WRAF
Air Staff
Gp Capt R S Ryan 20 Mar 1951 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Robert J B Burns  6 Sep 1951 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later A/Cdre

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr R E Caesar 11 Apr 1951 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - October 1952 Air Force List

1953

Location Command Controlled
RAF Manby, Louth Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh H Brookes 11 Feb 1953 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Plt Off J M Taylor 11 Mar 1953 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt R S Ryan 20 Mar 1951 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R W M Clark   7 Mar 1953 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DFC

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr R E Caesar 11 Apr 1951 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - October 1953 Air Force List

1954

Location Command Controlled
RAF Manby, Louth Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh H Brookes 11 Feb 1953 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off W Edwards 15 Mar 1954 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Douglas L Amlot  7 Sep 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R N McKern 31 May 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DFC

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr F J Seabrook  1 Jun 1953 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE

Source - April 1954 Air Force List

1955

Location Command Controlled
RAF Manby, Louth Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh A Constantine 17 Aug 1954 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J E Elliott 25 Apr 1955 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Douglas L Amlot  7 Sep 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R N McKern 31 May 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DFC

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr F J Seabrook  1 Jun 1953 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE

Source - October 1955 Air Force List

1956

Location Command Controlled
RAF Manby, Louth Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh H Brookes 23 Apr 1956 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J E Elliott 25 Apr 1955 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt George D Garvin 26 Sep 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R N McKern 31 May 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE, DFC

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr F D Luke 22 Aug 1955 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, BEM

Source - April 1956 Air Force List

1957

Location Command Controlled
RAF Manby, Louth Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh H Brookes 23 Apr 1956 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off M S Gautrey 10 Jun 1957 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt George D Garvin 26 Sep 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H R Edge 25 Jun 1956 AFC
Sqn Ldr N T Harris 17 Jun 1957  
Sqn Ldr J A Heatherill 23 Apr 1957  
Sqn Ldr E D Herbert  5 Dec 1955 AFC
Sqn Ldr R N Pugh  8 Jul 1956 AFC
Sqn Ldr S Wandzilak 16 Jun 1955 DFC, AFC
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr C J Hayne 21 Sep 1954  
Sqn Ldr D P Sampson 15 Apr 1957 DFC
Technical Staff
Engineers
Wg Cdr F D Luke 22 Aug 1955 OBE, BEM
Sqn Ldr A T Jarrett 25 Jun 1956 MBE
Signals
Sqn Ldr A Mercer 16 Apr 1956  

Source - April & July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Changes between April 1957 and April 1958

Administrative Staff
Gp Capt D I P Macnair  6 Aug 1957 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Medical
Wg Cdr C G Harold 23 Sep 1957 Senior Medical Officer, MB, BCh

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

Location Command Controlled
RAF Manby, Louth Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Hugh H Brookes 23 Apr 1956 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DFC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off M S Gautrey 10 Jun 1957 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt Nigel M Maynard 30 Dec 1957 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr H R Edge 25 Jun 1956 AFC
Sqn Ldr S Greenhow 25 Mar 1958  
Sqn Ldr N T Harris 17 Jun 1957  
Sqn Ldr J A Heatherill 23 Apr 1957  
Sqn Ldr R G Iles 21 Dec 1957 AFC
Sqn Ldr E R W Lawson 30 Dec 1957  
Sqn Ldr R N Pugh  8 Jul 1956 AFC
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt A R Pruddah 27 Jan 1958 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr D P Sampson 15 Apr 1957 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Wg Cdr M O Richardson 20 Jan 1958 Senior Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Technical Staff
Engineers
Wg Cdr R E Caesar 30 Jan 1958 Senior Technical Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr A T Jarrett 25 Jun 1956 MBE
Signals
Sqn Ldr A Mercer 16 Apr 1956  

Source - April 1958 Air Force List

Changes between January 1958 and October 1959

Signals
Sqn Ldr F L G Drage  1 Oct 1958  

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

1959

Location Command Controlled
RAF Manby, Louth Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John F Hobler 13 Oct 1958 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R W Gibbard 13 Oct 1958 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt Nigel M Maynard 30 Dec 1957 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr F C Barter 26 Oct 1958 AFC
Standardization
Sqn Ldr E R W Lawson 30 Dec 1957  
Ground Training
Sqn Ldr M A Liskutin  5 Dec 1958 DFC, AFC
Navigation
Sqn Ldr J A Heatherill 23 Apr 1957  
Air Electronics
Sqn Ldr R G Iles 21 Dec 1957 AFC
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr N T Harris 17 Jun 1957  
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr S Greenhow 25 Mar 1958  
Signals
Sqn Ldr F L G Drage  1 Oct 1958  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt A R Pruddah 27 Jan 1958 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr F J Vickers 21 Apr 1959  
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Wg Cdr E H Lamb  9 Mar 1959 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Technical Staff
Engineers
Wg Cdr R E Caesar 30 Jan 1958 Senior Technical Staff Officer
Engineer
Sqn Ldr E Spicer 19 Jan 1959  

Source - October 1959 Air Force List

1960

Location Command Controlled
RAF Manby, Louth Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John F Hobler 13 Oct 1958 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R W Gibbard 13 Oct 1958 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt A C Blythe  4 Jan 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr F C Barter 26 Oct 1958 AFC
Standardization
Sqn Ldr E R W Lawson 30 Dec 1957  
Ground Training
Sqn Ldr R C Shuster  4 Jan 1960 AFC
Navigation
Sqn Ldr I M Kaye  1 Oct 1959  
Air Electronics
Sqn Ldr R G Iles 21 Dec 1957 AFC
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr A Whitby  8 Jun 1959 DFM
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr S Greenhow 25 Mar 1958  
Signals
Sqn Ldr F L G Drage  1 Oct 1958  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H A F Summers  4 May 1960 Senior Officer i/c Administration, MBE
Sqn Ldr F J Vickers 21 Apr 1959  
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Wg Cdr E H Lamb  9 Mar 1959 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Meteorological
Mr G Thornton Smith   MA
Technical Staff
Engineers
Wg Cdr R E Caesar 30 Jan 1958  
Sqn Ldr E Spicer 19 Jan 1959  

Source - October 1960 Air Force List

1961

Location Command Controlled
RAF Manby, Louth Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John F Hobler 13 Oct 1958 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt R W Gibbard 13 Oct 1958 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt A C Blythe  4 Jan 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr F C Barter 26 Oct 1958 AFC
Standardization
Sqn Ldr Vacant    
Ground Training
Sqn Ldr R C Shuster  4 Jan 1960 AFC
Navigation
Sqn Ldr I M Kaye  1 Oct 1959  
Air Electronics
Sqn Ldr R G Iles 21 Dec 1957 AFC
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr A Whitby  8 Jun 1959 DFM
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr S Greenhow 25 Mar 1958  
Signals
Sqn Ldr F L G Drage  1 Oct 1958  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H A F Summers  4 May 1960 Senior Officer i/c Administration, MBE
Sqn Ldr F J Vickers 21 Apr 1959  
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Wg Cdr Vacant   Senior Medical Officer,
Meteorological
Mr G Thornton Smith   MA
Technical Staff
Engineers
Wg Cdr A McArthy 20 Jun 1960  
Sqn Ldr E Spicer 19 Jan 1959  

Source - January 1961 Air Force List

It moved to White Waltham on  28 January 1961

Location Command Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Herbert J Kirkpatrick  1 Feb 1961 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DFC, MA
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J M Hare 23 Jan 1961 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt A C Blythe  4 Jan 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr Vacant    
Standardization
Sqn Ldr Vacant    
Ground Training
Sqn Ldr S Greenhow xx xxx 1960  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr I M Kaye  1 Oct 1959  
Air Electronics
Sqn Ldr R G Iles 21 Dec 1957 AFC
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr A Whitby  8 Jun 1959 DFM
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr D A Arm 20 Nov 1960  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H A F Summers  4 May 1960 Senior Officer i/c Administration, MBE
Sqn Ldr F J Vickers 21 Apr 1959  
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Wg Cdr Vacant   Senior Medical Officer,
Technical Staff
Engineers
Wg Cdr A McArthy 20 Jun 1960  
Sqn Ldr R G Chapman 13 Feb 1961 AFRAeS
Signals
Sqn Ldr E I D Dickson 16 Jan 1961  
Sqn Ldr F L G Drage  1 Oct 1958  

Source - October 1961 Air Force List

1962

Location Command Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Herbert J Kirkpatrick  1 Feb 1961 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DFC, MA
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J M Hare 23 Jan 1961 ADC to AOC,
Air Staff
Gp Capt A C Blythe  4 Jan 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr R H Fry  9 Jan 1961 DFC, BA
Standardization
Sqn Ldr R S Eyre 16 May 1960  
Ground Training
Sqn Ldr S Greenhow xx xxx 1960  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr H G Clark 27 Nov 1961  
Air Electronics
Sqn Ldr A H M McColl 20 Jun 1960  
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr R Chadwick 19 Mar 1962 MBE
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr D A Arm 20 Nov 1960  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt T P F Trudgian  9 Jul 1962 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE, FCA
Sqn Ldr J S J Hamilton-Martin 21 Aug 1961 AFC
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Gp Capt (Ret) J Kemp 30 Mar 1961 Senior Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH
Technical Staff
Engineers
Wg Cdr A McArthy 20 Jun 1960  
Sqn Ldr R G Chapman 13 Feb 1961 AFRAeS
Signals
Sqn Ldr E I D Dickson 16 Jan 1961  

Source - 1962 Air Force List

1963

Location Command Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Paul D Holder

14 Jan 1963 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC, MSc, PhD; later AM
Personal Appointment
Plt Off M J St J Grey  8 Oct 1962 ADC to AOC, WRAF
Air Staff
Gp Capt J L Mitchell  6 Aug 1962 Senior Air Staff Officer, MVO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr R H Fry  9 Jan 1961 DFC, BA
Standardization
Sqn Ldr D M Taylor 25 Jun 1962  
Ground Training
Sqn Ldr S Greenhow xx xxx 1960  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr H G Clark 27 Nov 1961  
Air Electronics
Sqn Ldr A H M McColl 20 Jun 1960  
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr R Chadwick 19 Mar 1962 MBE
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr D A Arm 20 Nov 1960  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt T P F Trudgian  9 Jul 1962 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE, FCA
Sqn Ldr J S J Hamilton-Martin 21 Aug 1961 AFC
Staffs of the Staff (Administrative Staff)
Medical
Gp Capt (Ret) J H Lewis  1 Oct 1962 Senior Medical Officer, MA, LMSSA, DPH
Technical Staff
Engineers
Wg Cdr J Lee 18 Jun 1962 Senior Technical Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr R G Chapman 13 Feb 1961 AFRAeS
Signals
Sqn Ldr E I D Dickson 16 Jan 1961  

Source - Spring 1963 Air Force List

1964

Location Command Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Paul D Holder

14 Jan 1963 Air Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC, MSc, PhD; later AM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J A K Edwards  4 Nov 1963 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt J A Bush  3 Mar 1964 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr E Stephenson 24 Jun 1963  
Standardization
Sqn Ldr D M Taylor 25 Jun 1962  
(University Air Squadrons) Flying Training
Sqn Ldr R H Morley  8 Jul 1963 MBE
Ground Training and Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr B Tompkins 25 Nov 1963  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr A E Radnor 16 May 1964  
Air Electronics
Sqn Ldr A G Edgerley 18 Mar 1963  
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr R Chadwick 19 Mar 1962 MBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt F Murray 28 Oct 1963 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr R T Johnson  43 Feb 1963  
Technical Staff
Engineers
Wg Cdr R J Palmer 21 May 1964 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr G H King 14 Sep 1963 MBE
Signals
Sqn Ldr A H Streeter 15 May 1963 MBE

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

1965

Location Command Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Richard I Jones 19 Oct 1964 Air Officer Commanding, CB, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J A K Edwards  4 Nov 1963 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt J A Bush  3 Mar 1964 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr H T Brown  8 Mar 1965 DFC
Flying Training
Sqn Ldr P E G Bell 10 Aug 1964  
(University Air Squadrons) Flying Training
Sqn Ldr R H Morley  8 Jul 1963 MBE
Ground Training and Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr B Tompkins 25 Nov 1963  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr A E Radnor 16 May 1964  
Air Electronics
Sqn Ldr A G Edgerley 18 Mar 1963  
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr H S L T Norcross 10 Aug 1964 Group Air Traffic Control Officer, DFC
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt F Murray 28 Oct 1963 Senior Officer i/c Administration
Sqn Ldr J A Sabourin 30 Sep 1964  
Sqn Ldr J Tyson 12 Apr 1965  
Technical Staff
Engineer
Wg Cdr R J Palmer 21 May 1964 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr C G Weeks  1 Feb 1965  
Signals
Sqn Ldr A H Streeter 15 May 1963 MBE

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

1966

Location Command Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Richard I Jones 19 Oct 1964 Air Officer Commanding, CB, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J A K Edwards  4 Nov 1963 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt J A Bush  3 Mar 1964 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr H T Brown  8 Mar 1965 DFC
Flying Training
Sqn Ldr P E G Bell 10 Aug 1964  
(University Air Squadrons) Flying Training
Sqn Ldr R H Morley  8 Jul 1963 MBE
Ground Training and Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr B Tompkins 25 Nov 1963  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr A E Radnor 16 May 1964  
Air Electronics
Sqn Ldr A G Edgerley 18 Mar 1963  
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr H S L T Norcross 10 Aug 1964 Group Air Traffic Control Officer, DFC
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt J R Goodman 29 Nov 1965 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DFC*, AFC
Sqn Ldr J A Sabourin 30 Sep 1964  
Sqn Ldr J Tyson 12 Apr 1965  
Technical Staff
Engineer
Wg Cdr R J Palmer 21 May 1964 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr C G Weeks  1 Feb 1965  
Signals
Sqn Ldr A H Streeter 15 May 1963 MBE

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

1967

Location Command Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Richard I Jones 19 Oct 1964 Air Officer Commanding, CB, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J A K Edwards  4 Nov 1963 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt R F Harman 23 Sep 1966 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC*
Wg Cdr H T Brown  8 Mar 1965 DFC
Flying Training
Sqn Ldr J A Bolton 23 Nov 1966  
University Air Squadrons' Flying Training
Sqn Ldr R Henderson 10 Jan 1966  
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr G E Tricker 14 Jul 1966  
Ground Training
Sqn Ldr R E Harrison 22 Feb 1966  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr R Wright 10 Oct 1966  
Air Electronics
Sqn Ldr A G Edgerley 18 Mar 1963  
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr H S L T Norcross 10 Aug 1964 Group Air Traffic Control Officer, DFC
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt J R Goodman 29 Nov 1965 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DFC*, AFC
Sqn Ldr B Tompkins  2 May 1966  
Sqn Ldr J Tyson 12 Apr 1965  
Engineering Staff
Engineer
Wg Cdr A Mackeldon  3 Jan 1966 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr C G Weeks  1 Feb 1965  
Signals
Sqn Ldr K R Makin 28 Feb 1966 DFC

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

1968

Location Command Controlled
RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire Flying Training Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Graham R Magill 22 Feb 1967 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DFC*
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt A N Robson 23 Jan 1967 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt R F Harman 23 Sep 1966 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC*
Wg Cdr H T Brown  8 Mar 1965 DFC
Flying Training
Sqn Ldr J A Bolton 23 Nov 1966  
University Air Squadrons' Flying Training
Sqn Ldr R Henderson 10 Jan 1966  
Ground Training/Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr R E Harrison 22 Feb 1966  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr D A Barnard 22 May 1967 MBE
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr A G Scott 15 Mar 1967 Group Air Traffic Control Officer, MBE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt D A Maddox 11 Sep 1967 Senior Officer i/c Administration,
Sqn Ldr T A Phillipson 31 Jul 1967 MBE
Sqn Ldr B Tompkins  2 May 1966  
Engineering Staff
Engineer
Wg Cdr G E F Johnson  4 Sep 1967 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr P H Whitbread 28 Dec 1966  
Signals
Sqn Ldr K R Makin 28 Feb 1966 DFC

Source - Spring 1968 Air Force List

It disbanded on 1 June 1968.

[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]